Вы находитесь на странице: 1из 2

Raisecom Technology Co., Ltd.

SFP (Small Form-factor Pluggable) module


Small Form-factor Pluggable (SFP) modules are compact optical transceivers used in optical communications which provide the same functionality as a regular GBIC, but in a much smaller and denser physical size. SFP modules are used in variety of Raisecom equipments for their extremely small size and flexiblly hot-swappable characteristic, enabling a fast and convenient installation of Raisecom products. Highlighted for the confirmation to standardized physical and electrical characteristics, the deployment of SFP modules makes carriers' inventory investment much smaller for there is no vendor limitation. Raisecom provides various types of SFP modules for different applications, including CWDM wavelength specific SFP which can directly connect with CWDM transmission system and normally used SFP which can work with other vendors' equipments. All Raisecom SFP modules comply with Multi-Source Agreement (MSA), enabling the compatibility with other vendors' equipments.

Datasheet

SFP (Small Form-factor Plugable) module

Parameters
* 155M SFP modules Part Number Wavelenght (nm) USFP-03/M 1310 USFP-03/S1 1310 USFP-03/S2 1310 USFP-03/S3 1550 *1.25G SFP modules Part Number Wavelenght (nm) USFP-GB/M 850 USFP-GB/S1 1310 USFP-GBS2 1550 USFP-GB/S3 1550 *2.5G SFP modules Part Number Wavelenght (nm) USFP-48/S1 1310 USFP-48/S2 1550 USFP-48/S3 1550 RX sensitivity (dBm) <-29 <-34 <-34 <-34 RX sensitivity (dBm) <-15 <-20 <-20 <-30 RX sensitivity (dBm) <-18 <-18 <-28 Tx Power (dBm) -15- -8 -15- -8 -5- 0 -5- 0 Tx Power (dBm) -10- -3 -10- -3 -3- 2 -3- 2 Tx Power (dBm) -5- -0 - 2- 3 -2- 3 Typical distance (km) 2 15 40 80 Typical distance (km) 0.55 15 40 80 Typical distance (km) 15 40 80

Specifications
Power supply Working ambience Storage ambience 3.3V Temp: 0~70 centigrade RH: 20~90% non-condensing Temp: -25~85 centigrade RH: 20~90% non-condensing

CWDM wavelength specific SFP modules *155M CWDM wavelength specific SFP modules Part Number Wavelenght RX sensitivity (nm) (dBm) CSFP-03/S 1471+n*20 <-34 (n=0,1...7) CSFP-03/L 1471+n*20 <-34 (n=0,1...7) *1.25G CWDM wavelength specific SFP modules Part Number Wavelenght (nm) RX sensitivity (dBm)

Tx Power (dBm) -5-0 -5-0

Typical distance (km) 40 80

Tx Power (dBm)

Typical distance (km)

Raisecom Technology Co., Ltd. 812 Haitai Tower 229 Fourth North Loop Middle Road Haidian District, Beijing 100083

Tel: +86 10 8288 3305 Fax: +86 10 8288 3056 Email: info@raisecom.com http://www.raisecom.com

@2006 Raisecom Technology, Co., Ltd All trademarks are the property of their respective owners. Technical information is subject to change without notice.

Raisecom Technology Co., Ltd.


CSFP-GB/S 1471+n*20 <-20 (n=0,1...7) CSFP-GB/L 1471+n*20 <-30 (n=0,1...7) *2.5G CWDM wavelength specific SFP modules Part Number Wavelenght RX sensitivity (nm) (dBm) CSFP-48/S 1471+n*20 <-18 (n=0,1...7) CSFP-48/L 1471+n*20 <-28 (n=0,1...7) 0-5 0-5 Tx Power (dBm) 0-5 0-5 40 80 Typical distance (km) 40 80

Ordering Information
1 CWDM wavelength specific SFP module Part number Description CSFP-S1/L1/W S1=03, GB, 48 (155M, 1.25GB, 2.5G) L1=S, L (S indicates 40km and L indicates 80km) W indicates CWDM specific wavelength, including 1471nm, 1491nm, 1511nm, 1531nm, 1551nm, 1571nm, 1591nm and 1611nm. CSFP-03/S Rate: 155M, transmission distance: 40km, CWDM SFP optical module CSFP-03/L Rate: 155M, transmission distance: 80km, CWDM SFP optical module CSFP-GB/S Rate: 1.25G, transmission distance: 40km, CWDM SFP optical module CSFP-GB/L Rate: 1.25G, transmission distance: 80km, CWDM SFP optical module CSFP-48/S Rate: 2.5G, transmission distance: 40km, CWDM SFP optical module CSFP-48/L Rate: 2.5G, transmission distance: 80km, CWDM SFP optical module 2 User SFP module Part number Description USFP-S2/L2 S2=03, GB, 48 (155M, 1.25G, 2.5G) L2=M, S1, S2, S3, indicates the transmission distance of user site USFP-03/M 155M, transmission distance 2km, multi mode SFP module for user site USFP-03/S1 155M, transmission distance 15km, single mode SFP module for user site USFP-03/S2 155M, transmission distance 40km, single mode SFP module for user site USFP-03/S3 155M, transmission distance 80km, single mode SFP module for user site USFP-GB/M 1.25G, transmission distance 0.55km, multi mode SFP module for user site USFP-GB/S1 1.25G, transmission distance 15km, single mode SFP module for user site USFP-GB/S2 1.25G, transmission distance 40km, single mode SFP module for user site USFP-GB/S3 1.25G, transmission distance 80km, single mode SFP module for user site USFP-48/S1 2.5G, transmission distance 15km, single mode SFP module for user site USFP-48/S2 2.5G, transmission distance 40km, single mode SFP module for user site USFP-48/S3 2.5G, transmission distance 80km, single mode SFP module for user site

Raisecom Technology Co., Ltd. 812 Haitai Tower 229 Fourth North Loop Middle Road Haidian District, Beijing 100083

Tel: +86 10 8288 3305 Fax: +86 10 8288 3056 Email: info@raisecom.com http://www.raisecom.com

@2006 Raisecom Technology, Co., Ltd All trademarks are the property of their respective owners. Technical information is subject to change without notice.