Вы находитесь на странице: 1из 26

TRAINING DWDM

Huawei equipment

February, 2011

SUMMARY
TOPIC 1: Theory on WDM Networks TOPIC 2: Parameters of WDM Networks TOPIC 3: Materials for Deployment TOPIC 4: Theory About Products TOPIC 5: Technical Documentation TOPIC 6: Commissioning of DWDM Routes TOPIC 7: Testing of DWDM Systems TOPIC 8: Update Software

TOPIC 9: Managing Network Elements


TOPIC 10: Step by Step (MOST IMPORTANT) TOPIC 11 ITU-T Recommendation

TOPIC 1: Theory on WDM Networks

WDM meansWavelength Division Multiplexing


CWDM Coarse Wavelength Division Multiplexing - Spacing of 20nm - A 1620nm 1260nm band - Maximum capacity of 16 channels / lambda

DWDM Dense Wavelength Division Multiplexing (At 160 Lambdas) - Spacing of 0.80 nm (100GHz) or 0.40 nm (50GHz) - Bands from 1529.16 nm to 1603.57 nm (Band C Band and L) - Maximum capacity of 160 channels / lambda
Band C (from 1529.55 nm to 1560.61 nm)

TOPIC 1: Theory on WDM Networks


WDM system

SDH STM1/4/16/64

SDH STM1/4/16/64

ROUTER IP
ATM (OUTROS)

Converter OTU

OA

Converter OTU

ROUTER IP
ATM (OUTROS)

OSC

OTU Optical Transponder Unit OA Optical Amplifier (Amplificador) MUX/DEMUX Multiplexing/Demultiplexing Unit OSC Optical Supervisory Channel (1510nm)

TOPIC 1: Theory on WDM Networks


STATION "A" OTU OTU STATION B" OTU

M U X

OA

OA

OTU F I U F I U

D E M U X

OTU

OTU OSC OTU M U X OTU

OSC OTU OTU D E M U X

OA

OA

OTU

OTU

OTU

Transponder

OA D E M U X F I U

Optical Amplifier Demultiplexer

Supervisory Channel / 1510nm

M U X

Multiplexer

Channels in BandsC 1525nm a 1565nm Sinal SDH

OSC

Supervisory Channel

Line Inteface

TOPIC 1: Theory on WDM Networks Types of Elements in WDM Network

TOPIC 2: Parameters of WDM Networks Documentation Summary

1. Types of Plates. Amplifiers, DCM modules, multiplexers, transponders, etc. 2. Parameters. Distance, attenuation, fiber type, OSNR, PMD, etc..

TOPIC 2: Parameters of WDM Networks Important parameters


bands available Chromatic Dispersion

Attenuation Curve

dispersion PMD

TOPIC 2: Parameters of WDM Networks Important parameters


Signal to Noise (dB) obtained with the OSA Distance (km), obtained with OTDR

TOPIC 3: Materials for Deployment


Tools / Materials Required for Deployment 1. Fixed Attenuators type : 2dB, 5dB, 7dB e 10dB 2. Optical Cords A. LC/PC LC/PC B. LC/PC FC/PC 3. Power Meter Maximum input power : +10dBm sensibility : -60dBm Wavelength : 1310nm e 1550nm 4. Fiber Cleaner 5. OSA Spectrum analyzer

TOPIC 3: Materials for Deployment


Tools / Materials Required for Deployment 1. NoteBook More than Memory 512MB 2. Software U2000 WebLCT Navigator Host 3. Ethernet Cable direct crossed 4. Crimpador 5. analyzers 6. scissors

7. Labelling

TOPIC 4: Theory About Products


OTU Plates
STM-1/4/16 LWM Arbitrary Bit Rate (34Mbps~2.7Gbps) 1525nm a 1565nm (Canal: 2,5Gbps) 1525nm a 1565nm (Canal: 2,5Gbps) 4 x GE 1525nm a 1565nm (Canal: 2,5Gbps) 1525nm a 1565nm (Canal: 10Gbps) 1525nm a 1565nm (Canal: 10Gbps) 1525nm a 1565nm (Canal: 2.5Gbps) 1525nm a 1565nm (Canal: 10Gbps) STM-64 LQG 1525nm a 1565nm (Canal: 10Gbps) 1525nm a 1565nm (Canal: 10Gbps) 1525nm a 1565nm (Canal: 10Gbps) TMX 1525nm a 1565nm (Canal: 5Gbps)

4STM-16

LWX

2xGE

LDG

LRF

10GbE LAN

LBE

STM-64

TMR

8xGE

LOG

STM-16 STM-1/4/16 Arbitrary Bit Rate (34Mbps~2.7Gbps)

TRC

1525nm a 1565nm (Canal: 2.5Gbps) 1525nm a 1565nm (Canal: 2.5Gbps) 1525nm a 1565nm (Canal: 2.5Gbps)

STM-16

LWC

LWMR

STM-64

LWF SINAL DIGITAL

LWXR

SINAL ANALGICO

TOPIC 4: Theory About Products


Multipexors/Demultiplexors Plates
1525nm a 1565nm ADD/DROP 10Gbps/2.5Gbps At 4 Canais

Sinal Concatenado 1525nm a 1565nm 10Gbps/2.5Gbps At 40 Canais

M40

1525nm a 1565nm 10Gbps/2.5Gbps At 40 Canais

1525nm a 1565nm 10Gbps/2.5Gbps At 40 Canais

MR4
1525nm a 1565nm ADD/DROP 10Gbps/2.5Gbps At 2 Canais

Sinal Concatenado 1525nm a 1565nm 10Gbps/2.5Gbps At 40 Canais


40 x eVOA

1525nm a 1565nm 10Gbps/2.5Gbps At 40 Canais

V40

1525nm a 1565nm 10Gbps/2.5Gbps At 40 Canais

MR2

Sinal Concatenado 1525nm a 1565nm 10Gbps/2.5Gbps At 40 Canais

1525nm a 1565nm 10Gbps/2.5Gbps At 40 Canais 1505nm a 1515nm Canal de Superviso

D40

FIU

Sinal Concatenado Com Canal de Superviso

TOPIC 4: Theory About Products


Amplifier boards OSN6800
Item Maximum Output Power of Full Wavelengths (dBm) 16 20 16 23 20 17 20 23 26 NA Maximum Output Power of Single Wavelengths (dBm) 0 4 0 7 4 1 4 7 10 NA Chann el Gain(d B) 20 23 17 23 2031 2031 2436 2334 29 10 Typecial Input Power of Single Wavelength (dBm) -20 -19 -17 -16 -27-16 -30-19 -32-20 -27-16 -19 -40-30 Minimu m Input Power (dBm) -32 -32 -32 -24 -32 -32 -32 -32 -25 NA Noise Figure(dB) Price Remark

OBU101 OBU103 OBU104 OBU205 OAU101 OAU102 OAU103 OAU105 HBA CRPC

4,5 4,8 5,5 7 5.0~7.7 5.5~7.3 5.0~6.6 5.4~7.7 8 -1,5

1 1,4 1,1 1,8 2

2,1 2,6

4,1

1525nm a 1565nm

OBU

1525nm a 1565nm

1525nm a 1565nm

OAU

1525nm a 1565nm

1525nm a 1565nm

OPU

1525nm a 1565nm

DCM/LOOP

1525nm a 1565nm

HBA

1525nm a 1565nm

TOPIC 4: Theory About Products


Magnifying Plates - UCO

OAU

IN

PA

2 EVOA

BA

OUT MON (20)

TDC

RDC

TOPIC 4: Theory About Products


Absolute Power x Power Surge Channel The absolute power in the common points of multiplexed channels varies in accordance with the number of channels. This approach is represented by the following formula :

onde: Pabs(dBm) Absolute Power (measured by power meter or T2000) Pch(dBm) Peak power of the channel (measured with OSA) Nch Number of Channels Trecho.

Pabs(dBm) = Pch(dBm) + 10 x log(Nch)

Exemplo Real: During deployment of the stretch between HDPE and SPO-BRE-TRM was measured using the management T2000 power values described below in Figure
Using as starting input power station SPO-IPCC calculating the peak power of channel would be: -18,60dBm = Pch(dBm) + 10 x log (2) Pch(dBm) = - 21,60dBm On receipt of SPO-IPCC is a UFO. According to manufacturer the peak power channel to be-22dBm 1dB.

TOPIC 5: Technical Documentatio

Technical Documentation

General Documentation Commissioning Table Table Commissioning Design Documents Fibers diagram Acceptance Protocol

TOPIC 6: Commissioning of DWDM Routes


-3dBm -19dBm Measures Per Channel +4dBm -9dBm

+3,5dBm

-5dBm

+4dBm

>-38dBm

-16dBm
-6 a -10dBm

-3dBm

-22dBm

TOPIC 7: Testing of DWDM Systems


Power Meter SDH analyzer Ethernet analyzer

check : 1. Maximum input power. 2. Wavelength Test? 3. Type connector.

Check: 1. Powers TX and RX 2. mapping STM1/4/16/64) 3. Type connector. 4. Activation of Lasers 5. Tests 15minutos per plate / door.

Verificar: 1. Execuo da Norma RFC2544 2. Tipos de Conectores. 3. Ativao de Lasers 4. Configurar CROSS para LOG(S)

TOPIC 7: Testing of DWDM Systems


OSA Optical Spectrum Analyzer
check: 1. Maximum input power. 2. Type connector. 3. configuration - Spectrum between 1525nm 1565nm - OSNR with resolution (0.1mm)? 4. save Results - Wavelength - power surge - signal to noise ratio(OSNR)

TOPIC 8: Update Software

Software Update

Technical Documentation / Software OptiX IManager T2000 - Toolkit OptiX Navigator

TOPIC 8: Update Software


Technical Documentation
Matching Table is the table that describes all the software of all cards DWDM product. This table should be used as refernia to perform software updates.
The software product WDM plates are defined by the software controller card (SCC or SCE). For this course we will adopt the most current software from Huawei, which are: OSN6800 Software 51.05.35

NOTE: ALL SHOULD BE REQUIRED A SOFTWARE HUAWEI AND STORED IN SECRECY ON BEHALF OF COPYRIGHT.

TOPIC 9: Element Management


Data Management
Physical Connection Types of Cables
direct

crossed

Affiliates Gateway

IP Addresses IP: 129.9.x.x mask : 255.255.0.0 Gateway: 0.0.0.0

TOPIC 10: Step by Step


Table of Channels - BWS1600G 1. Being with All Papers Printed 2. Assembly of fibers in equipment.
Follow Diagram fibers supplied by Huawei.

3. Inventory

Fill the table of Commissioning Fill the table of Commissioning

1. Internal fiber labeling

Core Materials::

1. Configuration ID

- - Loop (LC / PC <> LC / PC)


- - Attenuator 2dB, 5dB, 7dB and 10dB - Starter Kit fiber LC-PC <> FC / PC (15m) - qtd: 10 LC-PC <> SC / APC (15m) - qtd: 10 LC-PC <> E2000/APC (15m) - qtd: 10 LC-PC <> LC-PC (3m) - qtd: 10 LC-PC <> LC-PC (10m) - qtd: 10 - Power Meter - OSA - adjusted pursuant / Calibration - Cletop / Lenco - Limpar

Follow List ID provided by Huawei. 1. SSE1SCC01: Convert Decimal to Binary. First Dip Switch 4 position always 0. According depends Dip Switch ID (8 positions) Third ID depends on the Dip Switch (8 positions) SSE2SCC01
Using the T2000 or Navigator to exchange ID.

TOPIC 10: Step by Step


Table of Channels - BWS1600G
6. NE Criar no T2000. IP notebook: 129.9.0.12 Mask: 255.255.0.0 T2000 User : admin Senha: T2000 Usar Manual Configuration to create. 7. Enable / Flirt Laser Enable give laser plates and SC1/SC2 OTU 8. configure OSA 9. Mediate Set Commissioning Commissioning measures. Attending to the amplifier input power (measured with OSA) Attending to the amplifier output power (measured with OSA) Table Send to Commissioning Manager. 10. Check with Alarm T2000 11. Skip Fiber between OTU and DGO 12. label. 13. Tag standards

TOPIC 11: ITU-T Recommendation


Table of Channels - ONS6800
40 Channels Informations Lambda Channel (nm) M40/D40 1560,61 40 1559,79 39 1558,98 38 1558,17 37 1557,36 36 1556,55 35 1555,75 34 1554,94 33 1554,13 32 1553,33 31 1552,52 30 1551,72 29 1550,92 28 1550,12 27 1549,32 26 1548,51 25 1547,72 24 1546,92 23 1546,12 22 1545,32 21 40 Channels Informations Lambda Channel (nm) M40/D40 1544,53 20 1543,73 19 1542,94 18 1542,14 17 1541,35 16 1540,56 15 1539,77 14 1538,98 13 1538,19 12 1537,40 11 1536,61 10 1535,82 9 1535,04 8 1534,25 7 1533,47 6 1532,68 5 1531,90 4 1531,12 3 1530,33 2 1529,55 1

Frequency (THz) 192.1 192.2 192.3 192.4 192.5 192.6 192.7 192.8 192.9 193.0 193.1 193.2 193.3 193.4 193.5 193.6 193.7 193.8 193.9 194.0

Frequency (THz) 194.1 194.2 194.3 194.4 194.5 194.6 194.7 194.8 194.9 195.0 195.1 195.2 195.3 195.4 195.5 195.6 195.7 195.8 195.9 196.0