March 2009 Matrix of Compliance Requirements
[…] following the section numbers in the circular. The OMB Circular A-110 section numbers in this
part of the Supplement are shown as 2 CFR part 215 references. However, unlike the A-102
Common Rule, with OMB approval, agencies could modify certain provisions of A-110 to meet
their special needs. OMB Circular A-110 states “Federal agencies responsible for awarding and
administering grants . . . shall adopt the language in the circular unless different provisions are
required by Federal statute or are approved by OMB.” OMB Circular A-110 states in 2 CFR
section 215.4 that “Federal awarding agencies may apply more restrictive requirements to a class
of recipients when approved by OMB.” Federal awarding agencies may apply less restrictive
requirements when awarding small awards, except for those requirements which are statutory.
Exceptions on a case-by-case basis may also be made by Federal awarding agencies.