Вы находитесь на странице: 1из 160

TABLE OF CONTENTS

Introduction .....

3-8

ASME API History and Interrelationships ....

9 - 15

Review of API RP577 ....

16 - 35

ASME Section IX .............

36 - 102

ASME Section VIII .............

103 - 189

ASME VIII and API 510 Sample Calculations ..........

190 - 227

Review of API 510 ...........

228 - 241

ASME Section V ..............

242 - 290

Review of API RP 571 .........

291 - 331

API 510, 572, 576 Questions

........

332 - 365

External Pressure Charts ...........

366 - 382

Closed Book Practice Questions


API RP 577 PRACTICE QUESTIONS

1. The level of learning and training offered by RP 577 is __________________. a. b. c. d. consistent with an AWS CWI the same as required for an AWS CWI not a replacement for AWS CWI training automatically makes one a welding inspector

2. DCEN means. a. b. c. d. direct current, electrode none direct current, electrode negative dont come easy, Norman direct current, electrode normal

3. Another name or abbreviation for a penetrameter is: a. b. c. d. O.C.T. D.E.Q. B.E.P. I.Q.I.

4. A theoretical throat dimension is based on the assumption that the root opening is equal to: a. b. c. d. zero 1/16 1/8 1/32 1/16

5. Welding inspection is a critical part of any ____________ program. a. b. c. d. Quality Assurance Quality Process ISO 9000 ISO 11000

6. Welding inspection can be separated into 3 distinct stages: a. b. c. d. welding, NDE, hardness testing pre-welding, NDE, heat treatment visual, NDE, RT before welding, during welding, after welding

26

7. One of the items that should be checked prior to welding is: a. b. c. d. confirm NDE examiners qualifications confirm acceptability of heat treatment procedures review WPS, PQR, and WPQs All of the above should be checked prior to welding

8. When discovered, welding defects should be: a. b. c. d. radiographed to determine extent removed and re-inspected shearwave tested evaluated to API 580 acceptance criteria

9. NDE examiners should be qualified to ______ when specified by the referencing code. a. b. c. d. ASME XII API 570 SNT-TC-1A API 510

10. As a minimum, each Inspector should review the ______________ prior to starting each job. a. b. c. d. OSHA regulations EPA regulations site safety rules HAZWOPER Guidelines

11. An advantage of SMAW is: a. b. c. d. equipment is very expensive slag must be removed from weld passes can be used on almost all commonly-used metal or alloy deposition rates are much higher than for other processes

12. GTAW and SMAW can be distinguished from other processes as they are both used with _______. a. b. c. d. cc power supplies cv power supplies external gas shielding flux cored electrodes

13. When welding aluminum, and magnesium with GTAW, ______ is normally used. a. b. c. d. DCEN CCPO DCEP AC

27

14. GMAW can be used in 3 distinct modes of transfer. The coolest or fastest freezing of these transfers is: a. b. c. d. spray short circuiting pulse-spray globular

15. A limitation of the FCAW process is: a. b. c. d. slag removal slower than GTAW or SMAW lower deposition than GTAW lack of fusion problems because of short arcing

16. One of the unusual aspects of SAW is that: a. b. c. d. it is not an arc welding process it can be automated the arc is not visible during welding a gas is used for shielding

17. The three welding documents required to make a production weld (as required by ASME IX) are: a. b. c. d. WPS, PQR, WPL PSW, QPR, WPQ WPQ, PQR, WPS POR, PQR, WOR

18. F numbers are assigned to electrodes based on their ______________. a. b. c. d. alloy chemistry usability characteristics flux coating

19. What type of electrodes should be stored in a heated oven after initial removal from the package? a. b. c. d. low hydrogen cellulose coated GMAW rod high nickel

20. Slightly damp low hydrogen electrodes should be: a. b. c. d. discarded rebaked in special ovens used as is rebaked in the storage oven

28

21. A welder continuity log should be maintained to allow verification that each welder has utilized each welding process within a _______ period. a. b. c. d. one yea 3 month 2 year six month

22. Undercut is normally found_______________. a. b. c. d. in the weld metal in the base metal at the weld interface at the root of the weld, only

23. Weld underbead cracking is normally found _______________________. a. b. c. d. in the HAZ in the throat of the weld in the weld root in the weld face

24. The best NDE method used to inspect butt joints volumetrically (through the entire weld) would be: a. b. c. d. PT VT RT LT

25. Hydrogen cracking may occur in all of the following welding processes, except: a. b. c. d. SMAW FCAW SAW GMAW

26. In austenitic stainless steel, incomplete penetration is normally corrected by: a. b. c. d. reducing travel speed proper heat input controlling ferrite content all of the above

27. Optical aids include which of the following: a. b. c. d. levels thickness gauge mirrors fillet weld gauge

29

28. A typical fillet weld gauge would include which of the following: a. b. c. d. skew-T Bridge Cam Hi-Lo Vernier Caliper

29. ACFM is an NDE technique that is applied to detect: a. b. c. d. sub-surface indications, in carbon steel surface and sub-surface indications in stainless steel surface indications in carbon, alloy and stainless steel surface indications in carbon steel only

30. One of the best features of ACFM is that it: a. b. c. d. requires not calibration standards does not require a skilled operator requires no electricity is a low temperature technique

31. Eddy Current (ET) has limited use in welding inspection, but is often used in____________. a. b. c. d. heavy wall volumetric testing coating thickness measurement measuring cladding thickness both b and c, above

32. The NDE Examiner that performs the radiographic film interpretation should be qualified, as a minimum, to a _____. a. b. c. d. ASNT Level I ASNT Level II ASNT Level III ASNT Level IV

33. Cobalt is normally used for radiographing thicknesses of _________. a. b. c. d. 0.25 3.0 1.5 7.0 8.0 10.0 0.50 2.0

34. A film density of 1.0 will allow _______% of light through to the film. a. b. c. d. 1% 10% 0.01% 0.001%

30

35. Ultrasonic examination that shows a plan view of the test object would be _____________. a. b. c. d. A-scan B-scan C-scan D-scan

36. Each pass of the UT transducer should overlap the previous pass by _____% of the transducer dimension. a. b. c. d. 1% 5% 10% 15%

37. Because of the similarities in the shape of the grains and cooling characteristics, a weld can be considered to be a small_______________. a. b. c. d. casting forging extrusion ingot

38. A defect is also considered to be a (an): a. b. c. d. imperfection rejectable flaw acceptable flaw non-relevant indication

39. The vast majority of metallic materials used in refineries or chemical plants are ___________. a. b. c. d. cast materials killed materials stainless steel materials wrought materials

40. Hydrogen in welding may come from various sources, such as: a. b. c. d. lubricants moisture net electrodes all of the above

41. Materials with high thermal conductivity will require ___________________. a. b. c. d. higher heat input to weld lower heat input to weld preheating post-weld heating

31

42. Metals with a high coefficient of thermal expansion are more susceptible to: a. b. c. d. transverse cracking lack of fusion warpage and distortion linear porosity

43. The three hardness tests normally used are the: a. b. c. d. Schindler, Johnson, Williams Rockwell, Vickes, Brinell Rockwell, UT, Shearwave Brinell, Vicky, Rockdale

44. In Rockwell hardness testing, the minor load is always____________________ a. b. c. d. 10 psi 150 psi 150 kg 10 kg

45. One of the most common types of fracture toughness tests is the _________ test. a. b. c. d. Rockwell Tensile Charpy Stress-strain

46. How does preheating carbon steel tend to reduce hydrogen-induced delayed cracking? a. b. c. d. eliminates SCC prevents carbon migration slows the cooling rate prevents martensite formation makes the grains grow so they wont crack

47. Preheat is usually monitored by________________ a. b. c. d. thermocouples crayons contact pyrometer any or all of the above

48. The primary reason for PWHT is: a. b. c. d. relieve residual stresses complete phase transformations de-sensitize steel drive off excess moisture

32

49. Hardness and hardenability are two terms that: a. b. c. d. mean the same thing indicate the carbon content of a material mean two different properties indicate the alloying content of a material

50. A typical test for hardenability is the ___________. a. b. c. d. bend test Rockwell test Jominy Bar test Charpy V-notch test

51. The general Brinell Hardness limit for 5CR-Mo steels is: a. b. c. d. 200 225 241 250

52. Which of the following elements influences the mechanical properties of weldments more than any other? a. b. c. d. carbon silicon nitrogen nickel

53. OPEN BOOK QUESTION: A material Test Report shows the following chemistries: carbon 0.15% manganese 0.20% nickel 0.35% chrome 1.25% molybdenum 1.00% copper 0.01% vanadium 0.02% silicon 0.53%

What is the approximate CE of this material using the formula supplied in RP 577? a. b. c. d. 0.35 0.7 0.9 0.55

54. From the above CE number, what should typically be done after welding this steel? a. b. c. d. no PWHT preheating PWHT preheat and PWHT

33

55. A very specialized external loading weld test is the _________ test. a. b. c. d. bend Schindlerini gleeble rrc

56. Austenitic stainless steels typically contain chrome and nickel, and are used for: a. b. c. d. corrosion resistance resistance to high temperature degradation sulfur resistance both a and b, above

57. The most common measure of weldability and hot cracking of stainless steel is the _________. a. b. c. d. bend test ferrite number Charpy V-notch number hydrogen number

58. An extra-low hydrogen electrode (H4) should be used when hot tapping carbon steels with a CE greater than _____________(%) a. b. c. d. 0.50 0.43 0.25 0.35

59. To reduce burn-through potential, liquid flow rates should be between _________ and _________ when hot-tapping. a. b. c. d. 0.4 1.3 m/sec 1.5 4.0 ft/sec 0.4 1.2 m/sec 40 70 ft/sec

60. A common weld defect encountered with the GMAW-S welding process is: a. b. c. d. LOP slag LOF cracking

34

ANSWER SHEET
FOR API RP 577 PRACTICE QUESTIONS

1. c, Para. 1 2. b, 3.17 3. d, 3.33 4. a, 3.58 5. a, 4.1 6. d, 4.1 7. d, 4.2 8. b, 4.5 9. c, 4.6 10. c, 4.7 11. c, 5.2.2 12. a, 5.2 and 5.3 13. d, 5.3 14. b, 5.4.1 15. a, 5.5.2 16. c, 5.6.2 17. c, 6.1 18. c, 7.3 19. a, 7.7 20. b, 7.7 21. d, 8.2 22. c, Table 2 23. a, Table 2 24. c, Table 4 5 25. d, Table 6 26. b, Table 6 27. c, 9.3.2.1 28. a, 9.3.2.3 29. c, 9.5 30. a, 9.5

31. d, 9.7 32. b, 9.8.1 33. b, 9.8.4 34. b, 9.8.9.3 35. c, 9.9 36. c, 9.9.3 37. a, 10.2 38. b, Table 10 39. d, 10.2.2 40. d, 10.2.3 41. a, 10.3.2 42. c, 10.3.4 43. b, 10.4.3 44. d, 10.4.3 45. c, 10.4.4 46. c, 10.5 47. d, 10.5 48. a, 10.6 49. c, 10.7 50. c, 10.7 51. c, 10.7 52. a, 10.9.1 53. b, Calculated 0.68 10.9.1 54. d, 10.9.1 55. a, Table 12 56. d, 10.10.1 57. b, 10.10.1 58. b, 11.2.1 59. c, 11.2.2 60. c, 11.3

35

ASME SECTION IX

36

Closed Book Practice Questions


ASME SECTION IX PRACTICE QUESTIONS

1. The purpose of the WPS and PQR is to determine that: A. the welder is qualified B. the base metals are strong enough C. the weldment has the desired properties D. the skill of the welder 2. The WPS lists: A. nonessential variables B. essential variables C. ranges for 1 & 2 above D. all of the above 3. The PQR must list: A. essential variables B. qualification test & examination results C. supplementary essential variables (when notch toughness is required) D. all of the above 4. What is the earliest Edition of Section IX recognized by the current edition? A. 1958 B. 1992 C. 1987 D. 1962 5. New Welding Procedure Specifications must meet the ______________ Edition and Addenda of Section IX. A.1962 B. current C. 1986 D. 1995

55

6. Each _________________ shall conduct the tests required by Section IX to qualify the WPS's used during the construction, alteration, or repair. A. Welder or welding operator B. Manufacturer or contractor C. Inspector D. All of the above 7. The records of procedure, welder and welding operator qualification must be available to the _______________ . A. Manufacturer B. Welder C. Authorized Inspector D. Foreman 8. A welder qualifying with a groove weld in plate in the 4G position is qualified to weld groove welds in plate and pipe over 24"O.D. in at least the _________ positions. A. Vertical B. Flat & horizontal C. Flat & overhead D. Horizontal 9. A welder qualifying with plate fillet welds in the 3F and 4F positions is qualified to weld groove welds in plate in the _______________ positions. A. Flat only B. Flat and horizontal C. Flat and vertical D. None of the above 10. A welder qualifying by making a groove weld on pipe with an O.D. of 3/4" in the 5G position is qualified to weld groove welds in: A. 1/2" O.D. Pipe in the overhead position B. 6" O.D. Pipe in the vertical position C. 3/4" O.D. pipe in the horizontal position D. None of the above 11. In general, qualification on groove welds also qualifies a welder to make: A. Stud welds B. Overhand welds C. Fillet welds D. All of the above 12. Charpy V-notch tests are performed to determine a weldment's A. Tensile strength B. Ductility C. Notch toughness D. All of above

56

13. A welder making a groove weld using the SAW process on P1 materials may be qualified using radiography. A. True B. False 14. When a tensile specimen breaks in the base metal outside of the weld or fusion line, the strength recorded may be at most ___ below the specified tensile and be accepted. A. 3.5% B. .5% C. 5% D. All of the above 15. Guided-bend specimens shall have no open defects in the weld or heat effected zone exceeding ________________ measured in any direction on the convex surface of the specimen after bending. A. 1/16" B. 3/32" C. 1/8" D. None of the above 16. When using radiographs to qualify welders, the acceptance standards used are found in A. ASME Section V B. ASME Section IX C. ASME Section VIII D. The referencing code 17. A WPS must describe: A. Essential variables B. Nonessential variables C. Supplementary essential variables when required for notch toughness D. All of the above 18. A PQR must describe A. Nonessential variables B. Essential variables C. Results of Welder Qualification tests D. Project description & NDE methods 19. The ______ must certify the PQR as accurate. A. Inspector B. Manufacturer or contractor C. Welder D. All of the above

57

20. For the SMAW process ______________ is an essential variable for the WPS. A. Groove design B. Post Weld Heat Treatment C. Root spacing D. Method of cleaning

21. For the SAW process _____________ is an essential variable for the WPS. A. Supplemental powdered filler metal (if used) B. Filler metal diameter C. Preheat maintenance D. Addition or deletion of peening 22. The basic purpose of testing a welder is to establish the welder's ______________. A. Knowledge of welding requirements B. Ability to deposit sound weld metal C. mechanical ability to operate equipment D. General attitude toward welding inspectors 23. The record of a welder's performance test is called a ______________. A. PQR B. WQR C. WPS D. WPQ 24. If a welder qualified with the SMAW process on Jan. 1, 1994 and last welded with SMAW on March 15, 1994, would he still be qualified on October 7, 1994? A. Yes B. No 25. A welder qualifying with a groove weld welded from both sides is qualified to weld ________. A. Without backing B. With all base metals C. With backing only D. With P1 backing only 26. Immediate retests of welders qualifications coupons A. Must use the same method B. May use any method C. Are not allowed D. Require Inspector approval

58

27. Welder performance qualification records must describe all the _____________ variables specified. A. Essential & nonessential B. Nonessential C. Essential D. Brazing 28. A welder depositing 1/2" of weld metal in a groove weld using 3 layers of weld metal with the SMAW process is qualified to deposit _________ of weld metal. A. 8" maximum B. an unlimited amount C. 1" maximum D. 1/2" maximum 29. "P" numbers are used to designate groups of A. Electrodes B. Flux C. Base metals D. Joints 30. A welder qualifying by welding P-No. 21 to P-No. 21 is qualified to weld A. P-1 - P-11 to P-1 - P-11 B. P-8 - P8 C. P-21 - P-25 to P-21 - P-25 D. P21 to P21 only 31. Welding electrodes are grouped in Section IX by A. AWS class B. ASME specification C. SFA D. "F" number 32. Ferrous weld metal chemical composition may be designated using A. "P" number B. Welder I.D. C. "A" number D. page number 33. For welder qualification with the SMAW process ________________ is an essential variable. A. Base metal thickness B. Peening C. P-number D. Electrode diameter

59

34. Each welder must be assigned a(n) A. P number B. Unique identifier C. Hood & gloves D. Inspector 35. May a welder who qualified in the 2G position on 1/4 inch thick plate, weld a 1 inch outside diameter groove weld in pipe, 1/4 inch thick in the horizontal position without requalification? A. B. C. D. Yes No Not enough information provided Yes, provided pipe is carbon steel, P#1

36. What is the basic difference between gas metal arc welding and gas tungsten arc welding processes? A. B. C. D. GMAW uses a continuously fed filler metal and GTAW a tungsten electrode The SFA specification of the filler metal The F# of the filler metal GTAW is run with gas; gas is optional with GMAW

37. A welder has been tested in the 6-G position, using an E-7018 F-4 electrode, on 6 sch 160 (.718 nom) SA 106B pipe. Is this welder qualified to weld a 2 300# ANSI schedule 80 bore flange to a 2 schedule 80 SA 106 B nozzle neck? A. B. C. D. Yes No Not enough information provided Yes, provided a backing strip is provided in the 2 weld.

38. May a welder who is qualified using a double-groove weld, make a single V-groove weld without backing? A. B. C. D. Yes No Not enough information provided Yes, because backing is not an essential variable for a welder

39. May a GTAW welder be qualified by radiography, in lieu of bend tests? The test coupon will be P-22 material and the production welds will be P-22 also. A. B. C. D. Yes No Not enough information provided Yes, provided the P-22 is welded with F-22 fillers

40. Who is responsible for qualification of welding procedures, welders and welding operators? A. B. C. D. The Inspector The A.I. The Shop Foreman The Manufacturer of Contractor

60

41. A welding electrode has the marking E-6010. The 1 marking indicates: A. B. C. D. Flat position only Horizontal position only All positions Only good for heat treated welds

42. May a FCAW welder, qualified using UT, be used to weld in production? A. B. C. D. Yes, welder can be used No welder cannot be used Yes, if welder is using GMAW (Short Arc) Yes, if welder is qualified with backing nonessential variable.

43. A welder may deviate from the parameters specified in a WPS if they are a (True or False) A. True B. False

44. A repair organization has a WPS which states it is qualified for P-8 to P-8 material welded with either E308, E308L, E309, E316, electrodes (SMAW process). The PQR, supporting this WPS, states the weld test coupons were SA-240 Type 304L material, welded with E308 electrodes. Is the WPS properly qualified for the base material listed? A. B. C. D. Yes No Not enough information given Yes, if properly heat treated

45. What positions are necessary to qualify a welder for all position pipe welding? A. B. C. D. 3G and 4G 2G and 5G 3G and 1G 4G and 5G

46. What ASME Code Section has welding electrode storage requirements? A. B. C. D. ASME IX ASME VIII ASME B31.1 ASME II Part C

47. What are the number of transverse guided bend tests required for Performance Qualification in a 6G position? A. B. C. D. 2 4 6 3

61

48. May a GMAW, short circuit transfer, welding procedure be qualified using real-time ultrasonics? A. B. C. D. Yes No Not enough information given Yes, provided bend tests are done

49. Three arc welding processes are: A. B. C. D. BMAW, SMAW, EFGAW FCAW, SAW, ESW SMAW, GTAW, PAW PTAW, SLAW, PEAW

50. You are reviewing a WPQ (QW-484) for a welder testing in the 2-G position; on SA-53 grade B pipe (TS-60,000 psi). The test results indicate the following: #1 #2 #1 #2 Tensile developed 51,000 psi, broke in the weld Tensile developed 56,900 psi, broke in base metal Transverse root bend satisfactory Transverse face bend satisfactory

Will these test qualify the welder? A. B. C. D. Yes No Not enough information given Tension test is acceptable but #1 is unacceptable

51. Is a welding procedure qualified under the 1965 ASME Code Section IX still applicable? A. B. C. D. Yes No, must be requalified Is only applicable for 1965 pressure vessels Cannot be used for new construction - repairs only

52. A nonessential variable must be documented on: A. B. C. D. The WPQ The PQR The WPS All of the above

53. What are the various positions in which a welder may qualify for plate groove welds? A. B. C. D. 1G 3G 4G All of the above

62

54. A welder was qualified with a P-1 test coupon using SMAW E7018 electrodes. May the welder weld P-4 material using E8028 electrodes in production? (Assume the P-4 procedure using E8028 electrodes has been qualified.) A. B. C. D. Yes No Not enough information provided None of the above

55. What are the primary classifications of guided-bend tests permitted by the Code? A. Side and Transverse B. Face and Root C. Transverse and Longitudinal D. Side and Face 56. A welder qualified by welding in the 5G position is qualified for what position on plate? A. B. C. D. F, H, OH F, V, OH V, OH, SP H, V, OH

57. Which of the following is a covered electrode? A. B. C. D. E6010 E 7018 E 9028 All of the above

58. Applicable essential variables must be documented on which of the following? A. B. C. D. The WPS The PQR The WPQ All of the above

59. In performance qualification of pipe welds to ASME Section IX, which positions require more than two guided bend specimens for qualification? A. B. C. D. 5G and 6G 2G and 4F 4G and 5G None of the above

60. Name two defects that would cause visual rejection of a welders test pipe or plate? A. B. C. D. Porosity, underfill Lack of penetration/fusion Slag, overlap Any of the above

63

61. A variable that,when changed will cause a change in the mechanical properties of the weldment is called a: A. B. C. D. Essential variable Non-essential variable Supplementary essential variable All of the above

62. The test that determines the ultimate strength of groove-weld joints is a: A. B. C. D. Notch Toughness Test Tension Test Fillet Weld Test Guided-Bend Test

63. The procedure qualification test is used to determine: A. B. C. D. The skill of the welder That the proposed production weldment is capable of having the required properties The corrosion -resistance of the proposed weldment None of the above

64. A change in a supplementary essential variable requires requalification, when notch- toughness is a consideration. True or False (circle one)

65. When using Macro-examination of fillet weld tests, the weld and the HAZ must not reveal cracks when magnified at: A. B. C. D. 5X 2X 10X No magnification is required - visual examination is required, only.

66. A non-essential variable may be changed without re-qualification because: A. B. C. D. Nobody cares about non-essential variables The welder is allowed to change variables at his discretion Non-essential variables do not affect the mechanical or notch-toughness properties Non-essential variables cannot be changed without re-qualification

67. The data recorded on a PQR (non-editorial) may be changed provided: A. The AI approves B. The test data on a PQR is a record of what occurred and should never be changed. Only editorial information can be changed on a PQR. C. The API 510 Inspector approves D. The date of the WPS is changed

64

68. A WPS must only address essential and, if applicable, supplementary essential variables. True or False (circle one)

69. Tension tests may be used in lieu of bend tests to qualify welders or welding operators. True or False (circle one)

70. A groove weld bend test reveals a linear indication on the face of the bend surface that measures exactly 1/8" long. No other indications are seen. Does this coupon pass or fail? A. B. Pass Fail

71. Unless notch-toughness is a consideration, a qualification in any position qualifies a welding procedure for all positions. True or False (circle one)

72. The purpose of a WPS and PQR is to determine if a welder has the skill necessary to make sound production welds. True or False (circle one)

73. Welders can be qualified by radiograph when using P 6X materials? True or False (circle one)

74. It is permissible to sub-contract welding of coupons as well as other work to prepare coupons. True Or False (circle one)

75. Variable QW 402.4 for SMAW procedure qualification is a _____________variable A. B. C. D. Essential Non-essential Supplemental essential None of the above

76. Variable QW 404.24 for SAW procedure qualification is an ___________ variable A. B. C. D. Essential Non-essential Supplemental essential None of the above

77. Each manufacturer must certify the PQR (by signature) indicating that the information given is true and correct. True Or False (circle one)

65

78. Welder variable QW- 405.1 (for welders qualifying with the SMAW process) is a _________ variable. A. B. C. D. Essential Non-essential Supplemental essential None of the above

79. The purpose of a WPS and PQR is to determine if a proposed weldment to be used in construction is capable of providing the required properties for the intended application. True or False (circle one)

80. A qualification in a 4G position qualifies a welder for all groove weld positions. True or False (circle one)

81. A WPS must address all applicable non-essential variables. True or False (circle one)

82. Groove weld coupons shall be tested by macro-examination when qualifying a welding procedure. True or False (circle one)

83. A welding procedure must be qualified with impact tests only when required by the applicable construction code, such as ASME VIII Div. 1. True or False (circle one)

84. A welder qualified to weld in the 2G position on pipe would have to be qualified in which of the additional positions to qualify for all position groove welding on pipe? A. 1G B. 2G C. 5G D. 6G E All of the above 85. The maximum preheat temperature decrease allowed without requalification of a GMAW groove weld procedure is: A. 50F B. 100F C. 125F D. 150F E. None of the above

66

86. A welder is qualified to weld all thicknesses of material when: A. B. C. D. E. The test is any thickness above 3/8 inch The test thickness was inch or over and a minimum of three passes are run. The test thickness was 3/4 inch or over The test pipe wall thickness was 5/8 inch and nominal pipe size was over inches None of the above

87. What is the maximum defect permitted on the convex surface of a welder qualification bend test after bending , except for corner cracks and corrosion resistant weld overlay? A. B. C. D. E. 1/4 inch 1/8 inch 1/16 inch 3/16 inch No defects are allowed

88. What period of inactivity from a given welding process requires the welder to requalify in that process? A. B. C D. E. 3 months 6 months 9 months 12 months As stated by the AI

89. Notch-toughness requirements are mandatory A. B. C. D. E. For heat treated metals For quenched and tempered metals For hardened and tempered metals For annealed and tempered metals When specified as required by the referencing Code section

90. A welder qualified for SMAW using an E7018 electrode is also qualified to weld with: A. B. C. D. E. E7015 E6011 E6010 E7024 All of the above

91. Macro examination of an etched fillet weld section for performance qualification is acceptable if the examination shows: A. Complete fusion and freedom from cracks, excepting linear indications not exceeding 1/32 inch at the root. B. Concavity or convexity no greater than 1/16 inch C. Not more than 1/8 inch difference in leg lengths D. All of the above E. Both B and C above

67

92. Each manufacturer or contractor is responsible for the welding or brazing done by his organization. Whenever these words are used in Section IX, they shall include: A. B. C. D. E. Designer or architect Designer or installer Architect or installer Installer or assembler Assembler or designer

93. For P-11 materials, weld grooves for thicknesses_____________shall be prepared by thermal processes, when such processes are to be employed during fabrication. A. B. C. D. E. Less than 5/8 inch 5/8 inch 1 inch 1-1/4 inches None of the above

94. A SWPs may be used in lieu of a manufacturer-qualified WPS when_______________________. A. B. C. D. approved by the Inspectors Supervisor allowed by ASME V one test coupon is tension tested per Article V compliance to Article V and Appendix E of ASME IX is shown

95. A change in a non-essential variable requires re-certification of the PQR. True or False (circle one)

96. Reduced-section tensile test specimens conforming to QW-462.1 (b) may be used on all thicknesses of pipe having an outside diameter greater than: A. 2 inches B. 2-1/2 inches C. 3 inches D. 3-1/2 inches E. 4 inches 97. Groove weld tests may be used for qualification of welders. Which of the following shall be used for evaluation? A. Only bend tests B. Only radiography C. Both radiography and bend tests D. Either bend tests or radiography E. None of the above 98. Under which of the following conditions can a welder be qualified during production work? A. A 6" length of the first production groove weld may be qualified by radiography B. A bend test coupon may be cut from the first 12" length of weld C. A macro examination may be taken from the first 3" of weld length D. None of the above

68

99.

Two plate tensile test specimens have been tested and found to be acceptable. The characteristics of each specimen are as follows: Specimen #1 has a width of .752, thickness of .875 and an ultimate tensile value of 78,524 psi. Specimen #2 has a width of .702, thickness of .852 and an ultimate tensile value of 77,654 psi. What is the ultimate load for each specimen that was reported on the laboratory report? A. B. C. D. 51,668 & 46,445 67,453 & 56,443 78,524 & 77,654 None of the above

100.

Which of the following welding processes are currently not permitted to be used with SWPs as referenced in Appendix E of ASME IX? A. B. C. D. GMAW SAW PAW All of the above

69

ANSWER SHEET
ASME SECTION IX PRACTICE QUESTIONS

1. C QW-100.1 2. D QW-100.1 3. D QW-100.1, QW-200.2 4. D QW-100.3 5. B QW-100.3 6. B QW-103 7. C QW-103 8. C QW-461.9 9. D QW-461.9 10. B QW-461.9, QW-452.3 11. C QW-303 12. C QW-171 13. A QW-304 14. C QW-153 15. C QW-163 16. B QW-191 17. D QW-200.1 18. B QW-200.2 19. B QW-200.2 20. B QW-253 21. A QW-254 22. B QW-100.2, QW-301.1 23. D QW-301.4 24. B QW-322.1 25. C QW-310.2

26. A QW-321 27. C QW-301.4 28. B QW-452.1(b) 29. C QW-421 30. C QW-423.1 31. D QW-431 32. C QW-442 33. C QW-353 34. B QW-301.3 35. B 36. A 37. B 38. B 39. A 40. D 41. C 42. B 43. B 44. A 45. B 46. D 47. B 48. B 49. C 50. A

51. A 52. C 53. D 54. A 55. C 56. B 57. D 58. D 59. A 60. B 61. A 62. B 63. B 64. True 65. D 66. C 67. B 68. False 69. False 70. Pass 71. True 72. False 73. False 74. False 75. B

76. A 77. True 78. A 79. True 80. False 81. True 82. False 83. True 84. C 85. B 86. B 87. B 88. B 89. E 90. E 91. D 92. D 93. A 94. D 95. False 96. C 97. D 98. A 99. A 100. D

70

ASME Section IX Practice Reviews

Module Objective.
The only way to grasp how to use the Tables Of variables of road map concept explained in the previous module is to apply the technique. Reviewing welding documents is about method and accuracy. Remember: the WPS must list all variables the PQR must list all essential variables.

The ranges shown on a WPS must be supported by the actual value on the PQR plus within the rules allowed by ASME IX. As such the WPS values must be supported by both PQR and Code.

71

PQR & WPS # SMAW-1-8, REV. 0 - PRACTICE QUESTIONS

1. Do the mechanical tests support qualification of this PQR? A. Yes B. No, one tensile test failed. C. Face Bends and root Bends should have been performed instead of side bends. D. The 3/32 defect in the heat effected zone on the side bend tests is over the acceptable limit. Note: .758 x ,752 = .570 sq. in. 37850/57 x 100 = 66403.5 70000 x .95 = 66500 66403.5 , 66500 so the tensile failed & the report is incorrect See QW-153.1 (d) (5% rule) 2. Is joint design fully addressed on the WPS? A. No, the sketch of the joint must also show weld layers & specify uphill or downhill. B. Yes C. No, root spacing is not addressed. D. No, spacing between backing strip & base metal must also be addressed. Note: If a sketch of the joint is not supplied and a note such as; See drawings. is entered in place of a sketch it is not acceptable unless the sketch is supplied with the WPS. The WPS is used to provide direction to the welder. It is not acceptable to allow the welder to choose the joint design or type he desires. 3. The full range qualified for the base metal thickness that may be welded with this WPS is: A. 1/16 to 1 1/2 B. 3/16 to 1 1/8 C. As shown on the WPS D. None of the above Note: See Table QW-451.1 4. The actual maximum throat dimension allowed for the weld metal thickness t for fillet welds: A. has been restricted by the WPS to 1 maximum throat. B. should be 0 to 8 C. is 1/16 to 3/4 D. is 3/16 to 1 1/2

72

5. If a joint was made using this WPS and the welder put in a single pass with a deposited weld metal thickness, t, of 9/16 : A. It would not make any difference. B. The welder would need to use a different electrode. C. The WPS would need to be requalified with a new PQR. D. Charpy production toughness tests would need to run. Note: 1/2 t rule 6. The minimum preheat temperature that this WPS could specify without requalification is:
O A. 200 F B. 300O F C. 50O F D. 100O F

7. To increase the full range qualified for T on the WPS to 3/16 to 2: A. The original coupon used for the PQR would have to have been 1 thick. B. The WPS only needs editorial revision to allow the welding the thicker material. C. The preheat temperature needs to be increased to 300O F. D. The method of back gouging must be restricted to grinding only.

8. The full range of A Number qualification which may be shown on the WPS is: A. A-1 through A-11, P-34 and P-4X B. As shown on the WPS C. A-1, Groups 1, 2 & 3 only D. Not covered by ASME Section IX.

73

74

75

76

77

WPS # GTAW - 1 REV. 0 and PQR # GTAW-2

1. The proper base metal thickness range shown on the WPS is: a. b. c. d. Correct as shown 1/16 - 1 3/16 - 1/2 3/16 - 1/4

2. The shielding gas shown on the WPS is: a. b. c. d. Correct as shown Should be 75% AR 25% CO2 Should be shown as 20-30 CFH Both B & C above

3. The proper preheat temperature range that should be shown on the WPS is: a. b. c. d. Correct as shown 100F minimum 250 maximum 150 minimum

4. The PQR supporting this WPS: a. b. c. d. 5. is properly identified and traceable to the WPS is not properly identified and is not traceable to the WPS is not traceable to the WPS must be PWHTd per ASME requirements

A drawing or sketch of the weld joint: a. b. c. d. must be shown on the PQR must be shown on the WPS and PQR must be shown on the WPS but not the PQR none of the above

6.

The tension tests shown on the PQR: a. b. c. d. are acceptable as shown are unacceptable because of mathematical error are unacceptable due to the size of the specimen shown are unacceptable due to the strength of the specimens; shown

78

7.

The tension tests shown on the PQR: a. b. c. d. are full size pipe specimens are full size reduced section specimens are reduced section turned specimens are not required for this PQR

8.

The bend tests shown on the PQR: a. b. c. d. are acceptable as shown are insufficient in number are incorrect as to the type of bend test performed (i.e., side, face, root) Both B and C above

9.

The bend tests shown on the PQR: a. b. c. d. are acceptable as shown do not meet the acceptance criteria of ASME IX should be listed with the length of each specimen need to be PWHTd after bending

10.

PQR #GTAW-2 is: a. unacceptable because it was run in the 1G position and the WPS states all positions are acceptable. b. unacceptable because it is not certified. c. unacceptable because it was run with backing gas and the WPS does not require backing gas. d. none of the above

11.

The filler metal shown on the WPS: a. b. c. d. has been properly qualified by the PQR has not been properly qualified by the PQR is not necessary because GTAW can be run without filler metal will need to be peened after deposition, per the WPS

12.

The amperage and voltage ranges shown on the WPS: a. b. c. d. are acceptable as shown are unacceptable as qualified on the PQR must be higher to properly run this size of electrode none of the above

13.

The best explanation for the problems observed on the PQR is: a. b. c. d. Mr. Blow was insane at the time of preparation Mrs. Blow was distracting Mr. Blow at the time of preparation (New swimsuit) The test laboratory personnel just checked out of Betty Ford Clinic The front and back pages of the PQR have been copied from separate documents

79

80

81

82

83

WPS # GMAW-1, REV. 0 AND PQR #GMAW-1

1.

The base material thickness range shown on the WPS: a. b. c. d. should be 3/16 - 4 maximum should be 3/16 - 2 maximum is proper as shown should be 3/16 - 8 maximum

2.

The deposited weld metal thickness range shown on the WPS: a. b. c. d. is acceptable as shown is beyond the range allowed by the Code is acceptable if impact tests are performed none of the above

3.

The filler metal shown on the WPS: a. b. c. d. is acceptable as shown is unacceptable because ER 70S-2 was qualified, and ER 70S-7 is shown on the WPS is incorrect for the SFA # correlating to the F # cannot be used with the GMAW process

4.

The mode of transfer shown on the WPS: a. b. c. d. is unacceptable for that qualified on the PQR is acceptable as shown should be pulsed on the WPS none of the above

5.

The gas shielding shown on the WPS is: a. b. c. d. acceptable as shown unacceptable, because the composition has changed not required because GMAW can be run without gas none of the above

6.

The 3G position of the test coupon indicates that the plate: a. b. c. d. was tested in the horizontal position was tested in the overhead position was tested in the 45 fixed position none of the above

84

7.

The tension test results shown on the PQR are: a. b. c. d. acceptable as shown unacceptable because of insufficient strength unacceptable because an insufficient number of tests were taken for the thickness welded unacceptable because of errors in mathematical calculations

8.

The bend test results shown on the PQR are: a. b. c. d. acceptable as shown unacceptable because of incorrect type of specimens tested unacceptable because results do not meet the Code unacceptable because not enough bend tests were taken

9.

The PQR is acceptable because: a. b. c. d. It is properly certified it does not list toughness tests it has the welders name and lab # listed the PQR is unacceptable because it has not been properly certified

10.

A non-essential variable that has not been addressed on the PQR is: a. b. c. d. peening electrode spacing gas cup size not applicable - non-essential variables do not have to be addressed on the PQR

11.

An essential variable (or variables) that has not been addressed on the PQR is: a. b. c. d. QW 403.9 QW 404.24 - QW 404.27 QW-402.1 both a & b above

85

86

87

88

89

WPS #SAW-1, REV. O, PQR #SAW-1

1.

The deposited weld metal thickness range listed on the WPS: a. b. c. d. is correct as shown is incorrect - should be 3/16 - 2 max. should be 4 max. none of the above

2.

The joint design shown on the WPS: a. b. c. d. must be qualified by the PQR is acceptable as shown must be re-qualified if an open root joint will be used should be qualified with a backing strip instead of weld metal

3.

An essential variable that has not been addressed on both the WPS and PQR is: a. b. c. d. QW-404.36 QW-403.9 QW-403.13 all of the above

4.

The pipe diameter range listed on the WPS: a. b. c. d. is acceptable as shown is incorrect - plate does not qualify for pipe should be >24 o.d. should be shown as > 2 7/8 o.d.

5.

Post-weld heat treatment as shown on the WPS/PQR is: a. b. c. d. incorrect, as all codes require PWHT in this thickness incorrect, as the PQR should be PWHTd incorrect as the WPS should specify required PWHT of production welds none of the above

6.

The tension test results shown on the PQR are: a. b. c. d. acceptable as shown unacceptable due to insufficient width of specimens unacceptable due to insufficient number of specimens unacceptable because multiple specimens cannot be used in this thickness of plate coupon

90

7.

The bend test results shown on the PQR are: a. b. c. d. acceptable as shown unacceptable due to insufficient number of specimens unacceptable due to wrong type of bend test specimen unacceptable due to wrong size of specimen

8.

The tension test results shown on the PQR are: a. b. c. d. sufficiently strong to meet the Code too weak to meet the Code 1.5% over the rated base metal tensile strength, and therefore, do not meet the Code unacceptable because the results look bogus

9.

The PQR: a. b. c. d. does not need to be signed must be signed to be Code legal must be signed by the President of the Company none of the above

10.

An essential variable that is addressed on the WPS but not addressed on the PQR is: a. b. c. d. QW 404.25 QW 406.1 QW 407 QW 404.34

91

92

93

94

95

WPS #SMAW-1, REV. 0 AND PQR # SMAW-1A

1.

The base metal thickness range shown on the WPS is: a. b. c. d. correct as shown incorrect - should be - 1/16 - 1 1/2 incorrect - should be - 3/16 - 2 incorrect - should be 3/8 - 1

2.

The deposited weld metal thickness range shown on the WPS is: a. correct as shown b. incorrect - should be unlimited c. incorrect - should be 8 maximum d. incorrect - should be 2 maximum

3.

The welding rod change (from 7018 on the PQR to 7016 on the WPS) is: a. b. c. d. acceptable as shown unacceptable - can only be 7018 on the WPS acceptable - provided the rod is 7016 A1 unacceptable - the rod on the WPS must be 6010 only

4.

The preheat temperature shown on the WPS should be: a. b. c. d. 60 F minimum 100 F minimum 250 F minimum 300 F minimum

5.

The tension test specimen results shown on the PQR are: a. b. c. d. acceptable as shown unacceptable - not enough specimens unacceptable - ultimate stress does not meet ASME IX unacceptable - width of specimens are incorrect

6.

The bend test results shown on the PQR are: a. b. c. d. acceptable as shown unacceptable - defect greater than allowed unacceptable - wrong type and insufficient number of specimens unacceptable - incorrect Figure # - should be QW-463.2

96

7.

The PQR must be _________ to be Code legal. a. b. c. d. certified notarized authorized witnessed

8.

Essential variable # QW 403.9 has been: a. b. c. d. correctly addressed on the WPS incorrectly addressed on the WPS not addressed on the PQR both B & C above

9.

The position of the groove on the PQR is: a. b. c. d. acceptable as shown unacceptable - essential variable not addressed unacceptable - position shown does not correlate to plate both B & C above

10.

The PQR shows string beads. The WPS shows both string and weave beads. This condition is: a. b. c. d. unacceptable - doesnt meet Code acceptable - meets Code acceptable if string beads are in the root only acceptable if weave beads are in the cap pass only

97

98

99

100

101

ANSWER SHEET
WELDING PROCEDURE REVIEW QUESTIONS

102

ASME SECTION VIII

103

Open Book Practice Questions


ASME SECTION VIII, DIV. 1 PRACTICE QUESTIONS

1.

An item, which can not be found on a mill test report for material, is: A. B. C. D. SA Specification number Heat number Allowable stress value Chemical composition

2.

What is the minimum thickness of plate that can be used in the shell or head of a pressure vessel? A. B. C. D. 1/4 3/16 1/16 There is no minimum thickness

3.

Surface defects in materials may be repaired when: A. B. C. D. Approved by the Inspector Accepted by the engineering department Approved by the pressure vessel engineer Less than 2 in depth

4.

Design and fabrication of power boilers is in accordance with which of the following: A. B. C. D. ASME Section I ASME Section VIII Engineering Guides and General Specifications API Pressure Vessels

5.

Which of the following types of heads will normally require the greatest wall thickness? A. B. C. D. 2:1 elliptical head Dished torispherical Hemispherical head Flat head

6.

Design and fabrication of pressure vessels shall be in accordance with which of the following: A. B. C. D. ASME Section I ASME Section VIII Engineering Guides and General Specifications API Pressure Vessels Section IV

129

7.

A nozzle was originally PWHT when the vessel was constructed because of lethal service application. The material was SA-516 Gr 70 with a thickness of 1/8 in. A full thickness repair is made. The minimum holding time is _____ hours. A. B. C. D. 1/2 hour 1/4 hour 1 hour 4 hours

8.

The maximum deviation from the true circular form of a vessel shall not exceed: A. B. C. D. 2% 1% 10 % of the nominal inside diameter 5%

9. 10.

DELETED For non-ferrous and ductile cast iron, a casting quality factor of _________ maximum should be applied. A. B. C. D. 80% 90% 100% 70%

11.

Which of the following liquid penetrant indications would be unacceptable? A. B. C. D. Relevant linear indications Relevant rounded indications greater than 3/16 Four or more relevant rounded indications in a line separated by 1/16 or less All of the above

12.

According to the ASME Code, Section VIII, the metal temperature during pneumatic test shall be at least _____ above the minimum design metal temperature to minimize the risk of brittle fracture. A. B. C. D. 20F 30F 40F 50F

13.

The maximum postweld heat treatment cooling rate required for a 1 1/2inch, SA-516 Gr. 70 material, flush patch installed as part of a repair to a pressure vessel is: A. B. C. D. 333F/hr 500F/hr 267F/hr 400F/hr

130

14.

Ultrasonic examination may be substituted for radiography when: A. B. C. D. Radiographic equipment is not available Final closure seam of a vessel does not permit interpretable radiographs Required by the designer Final closure seam exceeds 2-in. thickness

15.

If a vessel is so large that it must be PWHT in more than one heat, what is the minimum overlap in the furnace? A. B. C. D. 5 10 15 50

16.

What documentation is required for a plate of SA-516 Gr. 70 material to be used in a repair procedure? A. A certified material test report B. A certificate of conformity C. A material test report D. A certified certificate of compliance A vessel nameplate is stamped RT 4 this indicates that: A. B. C. D. Only part of the complete vessel has satisfied the radiographic requirements of UW-11(a) The complete vessel satisfies the requirements of UW-11(a)(5) and the spot radiography requirements of UW-11(a)(5)(b) have been applied All butt welds have been 100% radiographed All butt welds have been spot radiographed per UW-52

17.

18.

What is the maximum allowable working pressure of a vessel? A. B. C. D. The vessels design pressure The vessels design pressure plus the static head The maximum gauge pressure permitted at the bottom of the vessel, which includes hydrostatic head The maximum gauge pressure permitted at the top of the vessel

19.

The symbol HT on a pressure vessel nameplate indicates: A. B. C. D. Vessel was hammer tested Whole vessel was Post Weld Heat Treated Vessel is good for high temperature Vessel was hydrotested

20.

If an additional ASME Code nameplate (in addition to the original nameplate) is installed on the skirt, jacket or other permanent attachment to the vessel, how should the nameplate be marked? A. B. C. D. SAMPLE DUPLICATE ADDITIONAL EXTRA

131

21.

A welded carbon steel joint has an MDMT that is colder than 120F, at what governing thickness must impact tested materials always be used? A. B. C. D. > 4 in. < 2 in. 6 in. 3 in.

22

The Manufacturers Data report for a shop fabricated single chamber pressure vessel is: A. B. C. D. U-1 U-3 U-1A U-2

23.

An isolated rounded indication is found in a 3/4 inch thick weld. The maximum acceptable size is: A. B. C. D. 0.250 in. 0.156 in. 0.031 in. 0.568 in.

24.

What is the minimum size for a liquid pressure relief valve? A. NPS 3/4 B. NPS 1/4 C. NPS 1/2 D. NPS 1 1/2 If a user signs a contract to build a pressure vessel on May 1, 1997, what edition and addenda of the Code would be mandatory? A. B. C. D. 1995 Edition, Addenda 1996 1995 Edition, Addenda 1995 1995 Edition, No Addenda The date of the edition when the vessel is completed

25.

26.

Which of the following is not considered a piping component and therefore not exempt from the scope of the Code? A. B. C. D. Pipe Fittings Valves Product storage vessel

27.

Which of the following pressure vessel categories are exempt from inspection by an Authorized Inspector during construction? A. B. C. D. Those having a volume of 5 cu ft and design pressure of 250 PSI Those having a volume of 3 cu ft and design pressure of 400 PSI Those having a volume of 1.2 cu ft and design pressure of 900 PSI Those having a volume of 1.5 cu ft and design pressure of 605 PSI

132

28. 29.

Deleted Who establishes the design requirements for a new pressure vessel? A. B. C. D. Manufacturer Design firm The user or his designated agent ASME

30.

Which of the following are classified as service restrictions under Section VIII, Division 1? A. B. C. D. Lethal Vessels operating below certain temperatures Unfired steam boilers exceeding 50 PSI All of the above

31.

Vessels containing lethal substances are required to be postweld heat treated in what thicknesses? A. B. C. D. All Above 5/8 in. Above 1 1/4 in. Above 1 in.

32.

Butt welds in vessels that contain lethal substances are required to be _____ radiographed. A. B. C. D. Spot Fully Partially None of the above

33.

Pressure vessels subject to direct firing do not permit what type weld joints for Category A and B joints? A. B. C. D. 3 4 1 None of the above

34.

Longitudinal welded joints within the main shell or nozzles are Category _____. A. B. C. D. C D A B

35.

The temperature used when calculating the required thickness of a shell or head is known as the _____ design temperature. A. B. C. D. Marginal Minimum Maximum Optimal

133

36.

The acronym MDMT stands for _____. A. B. C. D. Major Design Method Theory Minimum Design Metal Temperature Maximum Design Metal Temperature Minimum Design Material Temperature

37.

Which carbon low-alloy material listed below can be exempted from impact testing per UG-84? A. B. C. D. P-No. 8, 1/2 in. P-No. 1, Group 3, Curve E, 1 in. P-No. 1, Group 1 or 2, Curve C, not exceeding 2 in. P-No. 1, Group 1 or 2, Curve D, not exceeding 1 in.

38.

P-No. 1, Group 1 or 2 material listed on Curve A is exempted from impact testing if it does not exceed _____. A. B. C. D. 1 in. 2 in. 1/2 in. 9/16 in.

39.

Loadings to be considered in designing a pressure vessel are: A. B. C. D. Internal and external pressure Wind Snow All of the above

40.

If a steel casting has a weld seam with a joint efficiency of 0.70 and is examined in accordance with the minimum requirements of the material specification, what would be the appropriate E value to use when calculating the required thickness of the casting? A. 0.70 B. 1.00 C. 0.80 D. 1.00 You are calculating the required thickness of a cylindrical shell under internal pressure. The inside radius including corrosion allowance is 24 in. The corrosion allowance is 0.125 in. What inside radius would you use? A. B. C. D. 24 in. 24.125 in. 48.50 in. 26 in.

41.

42.

A full size Charpy impact test specimen has a dimension of _____. A. B. C. D. 10 mm x 11 mm 0.394 in. x 0.394 in. 0.394 in. x 0.393 in. 0.262 in. x 0.394

134

43.

What is done when full size impact test specimens cannot be obtained? A. B. C. D. Estimate the ft-lbf that could be obtained Refer to standard tables Subsize specimens are to be used Use a drop weight test as an alternative

44.

You are to impact test a material, which is 1 in. thick, and has a minimum specified yield strength of 55 ksi. What is the required average for the 3 specimens? A. B. C. D. 20 ft-lbf 15 ft-lbf 30 ft-lbf 50 ft-lbf

45.

When full radiography is required of the Category A and D butt welds, the Category B and C butt welds shall as a minimum meet the requirements for _____. A. B. C. D. Full radiography in accordance with UW-51 Spot radiography in accordance with UW-52 Partial radiography in accordance with UW-53 Spot radiography in accordance with UW-51

46.

Ultrasonic examination in accordance with UW-53 may be substituted for radiography for what condition? A. B. C. D. It is never permitted When radiographic equipment is not available For the final closure seam if the construction does not permit interpretable radiographs For longitudinal welded seams when they are in excess of 1 1/4 in.

47.

Joint efficiencies for welded joints shall be in accordance with _____. A. B. C. D. Subsection C UW-11(a)(5)(b) Paragraph UW-12(d) Table UW-12

48.

When a value of E is taken from column (a) of Table UW-12 what are the values for Type 1 and Type 2 welded joints? A. 1.00 & 0.90 B. 1.00 & 0.85 C. 0.85 & 0.70 D. 0.85 & 0.65 What would be the value of E for a butt-welded longitudinal joint welded from both sides on pipe? A. B. C. D. 1.00 0.85 0.45 0.60

49.

135

50.

Material for pressure parts shall comply with the requirements for materials given in ___. A. B. C. D. UG-4 thru UG-15 UG-93 UW-15 UG-15 thru UG-27

51.

Material for non-pressure parts, which are welded to the vessel _____ prior to being used in the vessel. A. Must be tested using PT or MT B. Must be proven of weldable quality C. Must be ultrasonic thickness tested D. Must be pressure tested For material which is not identifiable in accordance with UG-10, UG-11, UG-15, or UG-93, proof of weldable quality can be demonstrated by: A. B. C. D. Using weld material which meets the requirements of an SFA specification Preparing a butt joint test coupon from each piece of non-identified material and making guided bend tests Satisfactory qualification of the welding procedure Both 2 and 3 above

52.

53.

When adjacent abutting sections differ in thickness by more than the lesser of one-fourth the thickness of the thinner section of 1/8 in. what must be done? A. B. C. D. Provide a tapered transition of at least 3:1 Make six inch radiograph Nothing Provide a tapered transition of at least 4:1

54.

Longitudinal welded joints of adjacent courses shall be separated by at least _____ to avoid additional radiographic requirements. A. B. C. D. Five times the minimum thickness of the plate Five times the thickness of the thicker plate Six inches Four times the thickness of the thicker plate

55.

Full radiography is required for which of the following butt welds: A. B. C. D. In shells and heads of vessels containing lethal substances In shells and heads of unfired steam boilers having design pressures less than 50 PSI In all vessels where the least nominal thickness exceeds 1 in. None of the above

56.

Category B and C butt welds in nozzles and communicating chambers never require radiographic examination provided they neither exceed: A. B. C. D. NPS 10 1 1/8 in. NPS 6 NPS 10 nor 1 1/8 in.

136

57.

What formula would be used to determine the internal design pressure for a circular unstayed flat cover? A. B. C. D. UG-34, (1) UG-34, (3) UG-32 (e) UG-34, (7)

58.

The maximum inside diameter of a welded opening in a vessel head of 1/2 in. thickness, which does not require a reinforcement calculation, is _____. A. B. C. D. 3 1/2 in. 6 in. 3tr 2 3/8 in.

59.

No two isolated unreinforced openings shall have their centers closer to each other than: A. B. C. D. Five times their radii The sum of their diameters 3d 12 in.

60.

When calculating the required thickness of a seamless nozzle for a reinforcement problem and the nozzle is made from ERW pipe what efficiency would be used? A. 0.65 B. 0.90 C. 1.00 D. 0.85 The allowable stresses of the nozzle and shell are 17500 and 13800 respectively, what would be the maximum strength reduction factor? A. B. C. D. 1.00 1.268 0.788 0.60

61.

62.

What happens to the formula for A in Figure UG-37.1 when fr1 = 1.0? A. B. C. D. Nothing Everything after the plus (+) sign is equal to 0 (1 fr1) = 1 F becomes 0.5

63.

When calculating the limits of reinforcement normal to the surface and there is no reinforcing element installed the value of _____ is used for te. A. B. C. D. 1.0 0.5 0 32

137

64.

The governing limit of reinforcement parallel to the vessel surface is the larger of: A. B. C. D. R or Dn + t D or Rn + tn + t d or Rn + tn + t 1 or 3 above

65.

What is the set pressure tolerance for a pressure relief device set at 350 PSI? A. B. C. D. +/- 2 PSI +/- 30 PSI +/- 10.5 PSI +/- 15%

66.

A pressure vessel, which is 50 in. inside diameter, has a flat spot. What is the maximum permitted out of roundness at this location? A. B. C. D. 2.00 in. 1.00 in. 0.750 in. 0.500 in.

67.

The formula that is to be used calculating thickness and pressure for cylindrical shells subject to circumferential stress is found in Appendix _____. A. 1-1, formula 2 B. 1-1, formula 1 C. 1-4, formula 3 D. 1-8, formula 1 When calculating the required thickness for external pressure of a shell factor B must be determined. Considering the Do / t ratio what are the three parameters required to determine the factor? A. Material, stress, temperature B. Factor A, modulus of elasticity, material C. Factor A, material, and the design temperature D. Thickness, factor A, design temperature A nozzle similar to Figure UW-16.1, sketch (e) has a shell thickness of 9/16 in. and a nozzle thickness of 3/4 in., what is the value of tmin? A. B. C. D. 9/16 in. 1/2 in. 1 1/2 in. 1 in.

68.

69.

70

Two shells are to be butt welded together to form a circumferential joint. Each shell is 1 thick. What is the maximum permitted offset? A. B. C. D. 3/16 in. 1/4 t 1/8 in. 3/4 in.

138

71.

Pressure vessels with a volume of 1 1/2 cu ft and 600 PSI design pressure can be exempted from Authorized Inspection provided they are not to be _____. A. B. C. D. Provided with quick actuating closures Used for water service only Used for steam service less than 400oF Used for noncorrosive service

72.

If a head is formed with a flattened spot what is the C factor that must be used? A. B. C. D. 0.33m 0.25 1.2 0.17

73.

When performing thickness calculations for shells and tubes under external pressure what value must first be determined? A. B. C. D. L / Do ratio D / D ratio Do / t ratio t / Do ratio

74.

Reinforcing plates and saddles of nozzles attached to the outside of a vessel shall be provided with at least one telltale hole _____ in size. A. B. C. D. Maximum NPS 1/4 tap Maximum NPS 2 Maximum NPS 1/2 tap 2 in.

75.

A pressure vessel is to be hydrostatically tested in accordance with the ASME Code. The MAWP is 654 PSI. Sd = 8600 PSI and St = 17500 PSI. What is the minimum required test pressure? A. B. C. D. 981 818 1730 1308

76.

The temperature of the furnace shall not exceed _____ oF at the time the vessel or part is placed in it. A. B. C. D. 600 500 800 300

77.

Ultrasonic examination of welds shall be performed using methods described in _____ of ASME Code Section V. A. B. C. D. Article 1 Article 4 Article 5 Article 23

139

78.

Ellipsoidal heads of what ratio are calculated using the formula in UG-32? A. B. C. D. 3:1 2:1.2 4:1 2:1

79.

It is recommended that no welding be performed when the metal temperature is lower than _____oF. A. B. C. D. 32 60 0 5

SECTION VIII, SUBSECTION A QUESTIONS


80. If a user signs a contract to build a pressure vessel on January 1, 1997, what edition of the Code would be applicable as a minimum? A. B. C. D. 81. 1995 Edition, Addenda 1996 1995 Edition, Addenda 1995 1995 Edition, no Addenda The date of the edition when the vessel is completed

Which of the following is not considered a piping component and therefore not exempt from the scope of the Code? A. B. C. D. Pipe Fittings Valves Product storage vessel

82.

Which of the following pressure vessel categories are exempt from inspection by an Authorized Inspector during construction? A. B. C. D. Those having a volume of 5 cu ft and design pressure of 250 PSI Those having a volume of 3 cu ft and design pressure of 400 PSI Those having a volume of 1.2 cu ft and design pressure of 900 PSI Those having a volume of 1.5 cu ft and design pressure of 605 PSI

83.

Pressure vessels with a volume of 1 1/2 cu ft and 600 PSI design pressure can be exempted from Authorized Inspection provided they are not required by the rules to be _______. A. B. C. D. Provided with quick actuating closures Used for water service only Used for steam service less than 400oF Used for noncorrosive service

84.

Who establishes the design requirements for a new pressure vessel? A. B. C. D. Manufacturer Design firm The user or his designated agent ASME

140

85.

What is the date of the acceptable edition of SNT-TC-1A to be used for new construction? A. B. C. D. 1992 1984 1996 1975

86.

Material subject to stress due to pressure shall conform to _____. A. B. C. D. ASTM, latest edition Section VIII, Division 1, Subsection B Section VIII, Division 1, Subsection C Section II

87.

Which of the following parts are not considered to be subject to stress due to pressure? A. Reinforcing pads B. Legs of the vessel C. Shells D. Stiffening rings The term plate is considered to also include: A. B. C. D. Strip and sheet Lugs Skirts Baffles

88.

89.

Welding materials only have to comply with the requirements for _____ to be used in the manufacture of a pressure vessel. A. B. C. D. Carbon content Proper chemistry Correct length Marking or tagging

90.

The Code paragraph that allows using of a material that is not fully identified with a specification permitted by the Code is _____. A. B. C. D. UG-77 UG-10 Appendix 3 UG-11

91.

When no specific exceptions apply, the minimum thickness of the heat transfer plates of plate type heat exchangers is _____. A. B. C. D. 1/4 in. No minimum 1/16 in. 3/8 in.

141

92.

Plate material may be used at full design pressure when the mill undertolerance does not exceed _____. A. B. C. D. 12 1/2% 18% The value established by the owner The smaller of 0.01 in. or 6% of the ordered thickness

93.

Pipe is ordered by its nominal thickness, where would this manufacturing undertolerance limits be found? A. B. C. D. In the owners purchasing specification In Section VIII, Division 1 In Section II, Part D In the pipe and tube specifications listed in Subsection C

94.

The dimensional symbols used in the design formulas throughout the Code represent dimensions in the _____ condition. A. B. C. D. Corroded As built As designed Normally desirable

95.

The temperature used when calculating the required thickness of a shell or head is known as the _____ design temperature. A. Marginal B. Minimum C. Maximum D. Optimal The acronym MDMT stands for _____. A. B. C. D. Major Design Method Theory Minimum Design Metal Temperature Maximum Design Metal Temperature Minimum Design Material Temperature

96.

97.

Which carbon low-alloy material listed below can be exempted from impact testing per UG-84? A. B. C. D. P-No. 8, 1/2 in. P-No. 1, Group 3, Curve E, 1 in. P-No. 1, Group 1 or 2, Curve C, not exceeding 2 in. P-No. 1, Group 1 or 2, Curve D, not exceeding 1 in.

98.

P-No. 1, Group 1 or 2 material listed on Curve A is exempted from impact testing if it does not exceed _____. A. 1 in. B. 2 in. C. 1/2 in. D. 9/16 in.

142

99.

Loadings to be considered in designing a pressure vessel are: A. B. C. D. Internal and external pressure Wind Snow All of the above

100.

If a steel casting has a weld seam with a joint efficiency of 0.70 and is examined in accordance with the minimum requirements of the material specification what would be the appropriate E value to use when calculating the required thickness of the casting? A. B. C. D. 0.70 1.00 0.80 1.00

101.

You are calculating the required thickness of a cylindrical shell under internal pressure. The inside radius including corrosion allowance is 24 in. The corrosion allowance is 0.125 in. What inside radius would you use? A. B. C. D. 24 in. 24.125 in. 48.50 in. 26 in.

102.

What is the weld joint efficiency to be used on an NPS 12 nozzle of P-No. 1 material butt welded to a 3/4 in. shell, which has a backing strip, left in place and is spot radiographed? A. B. C. D. 0.85 0.60 1.00 0.80

103.

When performing thickness calculations for shells and tubes under external pressure what value must first be determined? A. B. C. D. L / Do ratio D / D ratio Do / t ratio t / Do ratio

104.

You are calculating the required thickness for external pressure of a shell having a Do / t ratio of 66. The actual L / Do ratio is 75. At what value would you enter Figure G on the L / Do ordinate? A. B. C. D. 50 75 0.50 0.20

143

105.

When calculating the required thickness for external pressure of a shell factor B must be determined. Considering the Do / t ratio what are the three parameters required to determine the factor? A. B. C. D. Material, stress, temperature Factor A, modulus of elasticity, material Factor A, material, and the design temperature Thickness, factor A, design temperature

106.

The minimum required thickness of a formed head with pressure on the concave side is the thinnest point after _____. A. B. C. D. Cutting the plate Forming Heat treating Welding

107.

Ellipsoidal heads of what ratio are calculated using the formula in UG-32? A. B. C. D. 3:1 2:1.2 4:1 2:1

108.

The semiellipsoidal form is defined as: A. B. C. D. The minor axis equals one-half the inside head diameter Half a sphere Half the minor axis (inside depth of the head minus the skirt) equals one-fourth of the outside head diameter Half the minor axis (inside depth of the head minus the skirt) equals one-fourth of the inside head diameter

109.

The UG-32 formula for determining minimum thickness of a torispherical head considers what specific knuckle radius? A. B. C. D. 10% of outside crown radius 6% of the inside crown radius 2.88 in. 6% of the inside head diameter

110.

If a head is formed with a flattened spot what is the C factor that must be used? A. B. C. D. 0.33m 0.25 1.2 0.17

111.

An unstayed flat head similar to Figure UG-34(f) is made up of two pieces welded together using a Type 2 butt joint, which is only visually examined. What joint efficiency would be applicable? A. B. C. D. 0.65 0.80 0.90 1.00

144

112.

A seamless unstayed flat head similar to Figure UG-34 (b)(1) is welded to a shell using a butt weld. What efficiency would be used to calculate required thickness if there was no radiography performed on the circumferential weld? A. B. C. D. 1.00 0.55 0.85 0.90

113.

What formula would be used to determine the internal design pressure for a circular unstayed flat cover? A. B. C. D. UG-34, (1) UG-34, (3) UG-32,(e) UG-34, (7)

114.

The maximum inside diameter of a welded opening in a vessel head of 1/2 in. thickness, which does not require a reinforcement calculation, is _____. A. B. C. D. 3 1/2 in. 6 in. 3tr 2 3/8 in.

115.

No two isolated unreinforced openings shall have their centers closer to each other than: A. B. C. D. Five times their radii The sum of their diameters 3d 12 in.

116.

When calculating the required thickness of a seamless nozzle for a reinforcement problem and the nozzle is made from ERW pipe what efficiency would be used? A. B. C. D. 0.65 0.90 1.00 0.85

117.

The allowable stresses of the nozzle and shell are 17500 and 13800 respectively, what would be the maximum strength reduction factor? A. B. C. D. 1.00 1.268 0.788 0.60

145

118.

What happens to the formula for A in Figure UG-37.1 when fr1 = 1.0? A. Nothing B. Everything after the plus (+) sign is equal to 0 C. (1 fr1) = 1 D. F becomes 0.5 When calculating the limits of reinforcement normal to the surface and there is no reinforcing element installed the value of _____ is used for te. A. B. C. D. 1.0 0.5 0 32

119.

120.

The governing limit of reinforcement parallel to the vessel surface is the larger of: A. B. C. D. R or Dn + t D or Rn + tn + t d or Rn + tn + t 1 or 3 above

121.

With the exception of studding outlet flanges _____ within the limits of reinforcement shall not be considered to have reinforcing value. A. B. C. D. Bolted flange material Split reinforcing elements Bolting Stiffener

122.

Exposed inside edges shall be _____ or _____. A. B. C. D. Machined, chamfered Chamfered, rounded Avoided, rounded Tapered, rounded

123.

Material traceability can be maintained by several methods. One of those is: A. B. C. D. Transfer of the original identification markings Tell the QC Inspector A coded marking Marking the ASTM material specification on the material

124.

Where service conditions prohibit the use of die-stamping for material identification, which of the following is a substitute? A. B. C. D. Magic marker vibro etching color coding All of the above

146

125.

When plates are rolled to form a longitudinal joint for a cylindrical shell they are first _____ to avoid flat spots along the finished joint. A. B. C. D. Crimped Beveled Radiographed Visually inspected

126.

When a shell section is welded into a vessel operating under internal pressure the difference between the maximum and minimum inside diameters at any cross section shall not exceed _____ of the nominal diameter at the cross section being considered. A. B. C. D. 2% Square root of Rt 5/8% 1%

127.

When pressure parts extend over pressure retaining welds the welds shall be _____ for the portion of the weld to be covered. A. B. C. D. Left as is Ground flush Notched Radiographed

128.

Non pressure parts extending over pressure retaining welds shall be _____ or _____ to clear those welds A. Ground flush, notched or coped B. Machined, beveled C. Radiographed, MT D. MT, PT Each set of impact test specimens shall consist of _____ specimens. A. B. C. D. One Two sets of three Four Three

129.

130.

A full size Charpy impact test specimen has a dimension of _____. A. B. C. D. 10 mm x 11 mm 0.394 in. x 0.394 in. 0.394 in. x 0.393 in. 0.262 in. x 0.394 in.

131.

What is done when full size impact test specimens cannot be obtained? A. B. C. D. Estimate the ft-lbf that could be obtained Refer to standard tables Subsize specimens are to be used Use a drop weight test as an alternative

147

132.

You are to impact test a material, which is 1 in. thick, and has a minimum specified yield strength of 55 ksi. What is the ft-lbf requirement? A. B. C. D. 20 ft-lbf 15 ft-lbf 30 ft-lbf 50 ft-lbf

133.

The acceptance criteria for materials having a specified minimum tensile strength of 95,000 PSI or greater is based on the _____. A. B. C. D. The ratio of stresses to the ft-lbf value Maximum lateral expansion opposite the notch Minimum lateral expansion opposite the notch Charpy V Notch values taken

134.

A subsize impact test specimen must be used which is 0.118 in. thick. What temperature reduction would be taken? A. B. C. D. 30oF 40oF 80oF 15oF A _____

135.

The material being impact tested has a minimum specified yield strength of 35 ksi. temperature difference is permitted. A. B. C. D. 25oF 15oF 0oF 10oF

136.

When the plate material manufacturer does not performed the heat treatments required by the material specification a letter _____ is marked next to the material specification designation on the plate. A. B. C. D. T G NPT N

137.

Duties of the Inspector include which of the following: A. B. C. D. Verifying that welding procedures and welders have been qualified Verifying that heat treatments have been properly performed Verifying that required nondestructive examinations have been performed All of the above.

138.

_____ materials are the only product form that must have a material test report provided. A. B. C. D. Plate Pipe Casting Forging

148

139.

A 1 in. shell is to be welded to a tube sheet 3 in. thick using a corner joint per Figure UW-13.2. What must be done to the weld preparation in the flat plate prior to welding? A. B. C. D. Visually examine the entire surface UT 10% of the circumference Examined by either MT or PT Examined by random radiography

140.

Before welding a nozzle into a shell the Inspector must: A. B. C. D. Make certain the nozzle fits the vessel curvature Verify the identification markings Examine the material for imperfections All of the above

141.

The maximum allowable working pressure for a complete vessel is: A. B. C. D. Maximum internal or external pressure including static head Maximum internal or external pressure excluding static head Maximum pressure at the top of the vessel excluding any static head Average maximum pressure between the top and bottom of the vessel

142.

The maximum allowable working pressure for a vessel part is: A. B. C. D. Maximum internal or external pressure including static head Maximum internal or external pressure excluding static head Maximum pressure at the bottom of the part Average maximum pressure between the top and bottom of the vessel

143.

The formula for hydrostatic testing is: A. B. C. D. P = 1.5 x MAWP P = 1.25 x MAWP x St /Sd P = 1.3 x MAWP x St / Sd P = 3 x Design Pressure

144.

A special hydrostatic pressure test is permissible which utilizes the _____ thickness including corrosion allowance and the allowable stress at _____ temperature multiplied by 1 1/2. A. B. C. D. Nominal, test Minimum, design Postulated, 100oF Assumed, test

145.

When a hydrostatic test exceeds the test pressure either accidentally or intentionally what must be done? A. B. C. D. The vessel is rejected Have an engineer perform a stress analysis Stop the test and repeat Must be inspected by the Inspector for visible distortion

149

146.

When hydrostatic testing a pressure vessel which has more than one chamber, each chamber _____. A. B. C. D. Shall be tested using the differential in any adjacent chamber Shall be tested without pressure in any adjacent chamber Shall be tested with the full test pressure in all other chambers Shall be tested using a combined hydrostatic pneumatic test

147.

Single wall pressure vessels designed for vacuum service only shall be hydrostatic pressure tested at not less than _____. A. B. C. D. 1.3 times the difference between normal atmospheric pressure and the minimum design internal absolute pressure 30 of water gage Two times the difference between normal atmospheric pressure and the minimum design internal absolute pressure 15 PSI

148.

The required visual inspection after application of the hydrostatic test pressure is conducted at not less than _____. A. B. C. D. Four-fifths the test pressure The MAWP to be stamped on the vessel The test pressure divided by 1.3 Ten percent above operating pressure

149.

What type liquids may be used for hydrostatic testing? A. Water B. Any nonhazardous liquid if below its boiling point o C. Combustible liquids having a flash point less than 110 F D. All of the above The recommended test temperature above the MDMT for hydrostatic testing in accordance with the ASME Code is _____. A. B. C. D. 10oF 30oF 20oF 50oF

150.

151.

The hydrostatic test pressure shall be applied to a filled pressure vessel when _____. A. The vessel and its contents are at about the same temperature B. The Inspector believes it should be applied C. Required by the test procedure D. All personnel are at a safe distance from the test site What is the maximum metal temperature that need not be exceeded during a hydrostatic pressure test? A. B. C. D. 70oF 30oF above the MDMT 120oF 10oF above the Design temperature

152.

150

153.

A small liquid relief valve installed on the vessel set to _____ times the hydrostatic test pressure is a recommended precaution to prevent overpressure and damage A. B. C. D. 3 2 1 1/2 1 1/3

154.

Except for lethal service a vessel _____ be painted, coated or internally lined prior to the hydrostatic pressure test. A. B. C. D. May May not Should Must

155.

The formula for determining the pneumatic test pressure is: A. B. C. D. P = 1.25 x Maximum Operating Pressure P = 1.5 x MAWP x St / Sd P = 1.1 x MAWP x St / Sd P = 3 x Minimum Operating Pressure

156.

The metal temperature during ASME pneumatic test shall be maintained at least _____ above the MDMT. A. 10oF B. 20oF C. 60oF D. 30oF The two steps in pressurizing a vessel for the pneumatic test are: A. B. C. D. Increase to one-half test pressure then in steps of one-tenth test pressure until test pressure is reached Rapidly raise to one-third test pressure then raise slowly to test pressure Increase to one-third test pressure then in steps of one-twentieth test pressure Raise to one-half test pressure then to full test pressure in equal steps

157.

158.

The required visual inspection after application of the pneumatic test pressure is conducted at a pressure equal to _____ of test pressure. A. B. C. D. Two-thirds Four-fifths One-half One-tenth

159.

Except for lethal service a vessel _____ be painted, coated or internally lined prior to the pneumatic pressure test. A. May B. May not C. Should D. Must

151

160.

Indicating test gages shall be connected _____. A. B. C. D. Directly to the vessel Within 30 feet of the bottom of the vessel In sets of three to the vessel Always with a recording gage to the vessel

161.

When the operator controlling a pressure test cannot see the pressure gage _____. A. B. C. D. A telephone system shall be installed between the test gage observer and test controller A second gage shall be installed that can be observed by the test pressure controller They estimate when the test pressure is reached Visual communication between pressure gage observer and pressure test controller must be established

162.

An indicating pressure gage, which has a range _____, should be used for pressure tests. A. B. C. D. About double the test pressure About 1 1/2 times the test pressure About three times the test pressure About 1 1/3 times the test pressure

163.

In no case shall indicating pressure gages have a range of neither less than _____ nor more than _____ times the test pressure. A. B. C. D. 2, 4 3, 4 1 1/2, 4 3, 5

164.

A digital pressure gage having _____ may be used for pressure tests. A. B. C. D. Any range A range specified by the Inspector A very narrow range A range of only 0.5 to 6 times the test pressure

165.

Pressure test gages shall be calibrated against _____. A. B. C. D. A calibrated master gage A standard deadweight tester A deadweight test gage Either 1 or 2 above

166.

When magnetic particle examinations are prescribed they shall be done in accordance with Appendix _____, A. B. C. D. 12 6 8 7

152

167.

When liquid penetrant examinations are prescribed they shall be done in accordance with Appendix _____, A. 12 B. 6 C. 8 D. 7 The units of measurement that are mandatory for Manufacturers Data Reports and markings on pressure vessels is: A. U.S. Customary and metric B. U.S. Customary C. English D. Metric Which of the following can be found on the required marking for a pressure vessel? A. B. C. D. The name of the manufacturer preceded by the words made by The MAWP _____PSI at _____oF The month and year built The minimum design product temperature

168.

169.

170.

A vessel is constructed by arc or gas welding, what symbol would appear under the Code symbol stamp to denote this type of construction? A. B. C. D. A L P W

171.

A vessel is constructed for special service as an unfired steam boiler, what symbol would appear under the Code symbol stamp to denote this service condition? A. B. C. D. UB DF W HT

172.

A vessel has been radiographed in accordance with UW-11 where the complete vessel satisfies the requirements of UW-11(a)(5) and the spot radiography requirements of UW-11 (a)(5)(b) have been applied, what marking would appear under the Code symbol stamp? A. B. C. D. None RT 2 RT 3 SR

173.

A vessel has been radiographed in accordance with UW-11 where the complete vessel satisfies the spot radiography requirements of UW-11(b), what marking would appear under the Code symbol stamp? A. None B. SR 3 C. RT 3 D. RT 4

153

174.

A vessel has been radiographed in accordance with UW-11 where only part of the vessel has satisfied the radiographic requirements of UW-11(a) and none of the markings RT 1, RT 2 or RT 3 apply, what marking would appear under the Code symbol stamp? A. None B. SR 3 C. RT 3 D. RT 4 A vessel has been radiographed in accordance with UW-11 where the complete vessel has had all butt welds radiographically examined for their full length, what marking would appear under the Code symbol stamp? A. B. C. D. None SR 2 RT 1 RT 2

175.

176.

A vessel has been designed with only visual examination required of the butt welded joints. What marking would appear under the Code symbol stamp for this condition? A. B. C. D. RT 4 None RT 3 NR

177.

The marking HT is used for vessels that have been _____. A. B. C. D. Fully heat treated Partially heat treated Hydrostatically tested Hydrogen tested

178.

The marking PHT is used for vessels that have been _____. A. B. C. D. Partially hydrogen tested Partially head tested Partially heat treated Pneumatically tested

179.

A pressure vessel is a single chamber and has been completely shop fabricated what Manufacturer's Data Report form would be used? A. B. C. D. U-1 P-4 P-1 U-1A

180.

What Manufacturers Data Report form would be used for a pressure vessel part? A. B. C. D. P-3 U-1 U-2 P-4A

154

181.

All pressure vessels other than unfired steam boilers shall be protected by a pressure relieving device that shall prevent the pressure from rising more than the greater of _____% or _____ PSI above the MAWP. A. B. C. D. 10, 3 15, 5 25, 10 40, 3

182.

What is the minimum size of liquid relief valve permitted by Section VIII, Division 1? A. B. C. D. NPS 10 NPS 24 NPS 1 NPS 1/2

183.

When a single pressure relief device is used on a pressure vessel it shall be set to operate at a pressure not exceeding _____. A. B. C. D. The MAWP The operating pressure The design pressure The mean design pressure

SECTION VIII, SUBSECTION B QUESTIONS


184. Which of the following are classified as service restrictions under Section VIII, Division 1? A. B. C. D. 185. Lethal Vessels operating below certain temperatures Unfired steam boilers exceeding 50 PSI All of the above

Vessels containing lethal substances are required to be postweld heat treated in what thickness? A. B. C. D. All Above 5/8 in. Above 1 1/4 in. Above 1 in.

186.

Butt welds in vessels that contain lethal substances are required to be _____ radiographed. A. B. C. D. Spot Fully Partially None of the above

155

187.

Pressure vessels subject to direct firing do not permit what type weld joints for Category A and B joints? A. B. C. D. 3 4 1 None of the above

188.

Longitudinal welded joints within the main shell or nozzles are Category _____. A. B. C. D. C D A B

189.

Circumferential welded joints within the main shell or transitions in diameter are Category _____. A. B. C. D. A B C None of the above

190.

Circumferential welded joints connecting hemispherical heads to main shells, to nozzles are Category _____. A. B. C. D. B A C D

191.

Welded joints connecting flanges, tubesheets or flat heads to main shell or formed heads are Category _____. A. B. C. D. B A C D

192.

Welded joints connecting communicating chambers or nozzles to main shells or heads are Category _____. A. B. C. D. A B C D

193.

o When a Circumferential welded joint connecting a transition in diameter exceeds 30 it is not considered a _____.

A. B. C. D.

Butt weld Groove weld Fillet weld Full penetration weld

156

194.

Material for pressure parts shall comply with the requirements for materials given in _____. A. B. C. D. UG-4 thru UG-15 UG-93 UW-15 UG-15 thru UG-27

195.

Material for nonpressure parts which are welded to the vessel _____ prior to being used in the vessel. A. B. C. D. Must be tested using PT or MT Must be proven of weldable quality Must be ultrasonic thickness tested Must be pressure tested

196.

For material which is not identifiable in accordance with UG-10, UG-11, UG-15, or UG-93 proof of weldable quality can be demonstrated by: A. Using weld material which meets the requirements of an SFA specification B. Preparing a butt joint test coupon from each piece of nonidentified material and making guided bend tests C. Satisfactory qualification of the welding procedure D. Both 2 and 3 above When adjacent abutting sections differ in thickness by more than the lesser of one-fourth the thickness of the thinner section or 1/8 in. what must be done? A. Provide a tapered transition of at least 3:1 B. Make a six inch radiograph C. Nothing D. Provide a tapered transition of at least 4:1 Longitudinal welded joints of adjacent courses shall be separated by at least _____ to avoid the radiographic requirement. A. B. C. D. Five times the minimum thickness of the plate Five times the thickness of the thicker plate Six inches Four times the thickness of the thicker plate

197.

198.

199.

Full radiography is required for which of the following butt welds? A. B. C. D. In shells and heads of vessels containing lethal substances In shells and heads of unfired steam boilers having design pressure less than 50 PSI In all vessels where the least nominal thickness exceeds 1 in. None of the above

200.

Category B and C butt welds in nozzles and communicating chambers never require radiographic examination provided they neither exceed: A. B. C. D. NPS 10 1 1/8 in. NPS 6 NPS 10 nor 1 1/8 in.

157

201.

When full radiography is required of the Category A and D butt welds, the Category B and C butt welds shall as a minimum meet the requirements for _____. A. B. C. D. Full radiography in accordance with UW-51 Spot radiography in accordance with UW-52 Partial radiography in accordance with UW-53 Spot radiography in accordance with UW-51

202.

Ultrasonic examination in accordance with UW-53 may be substituted for radiography for what condition? A. It is never permitted B. When radiographic equipment is not available C. For the final closure seam if the construction does not permit interpretable radiographs D. For longitudinal welded seams when they are in excess of 1 1/4 in. Joint efficiencies for welded joints shall be in accordance with _____. A. B. C. D. Subsection C UW-11(a)(5)(b) Paragraph UW-12(d) Table UW-12

203.

204.

When a value of E is taken from column (a) of Table UW-12 what are the values for Type 1 and Type 2 welded joints? A. B. C. D. 1.00 & 0.90 1.00 & 0.85 0.85 & 0.70 0.85 & 0.65

205.

What would be the value of E for a butt welded longitudinal joint welded from one side? A. B. C. D. 1.00 0.85 0.45 0.60

206.

A seamless vessel section is welded into a vessel with the requirements of UW-11(a)(5)(b) spot radiography requirements met. What value of E would be used in the calculation for the shell? A. B. C. D. 0.85 0.65 0.90 1.00

207.

A seamless head is welded to a vessel shell using a Type 4 joint. What value of E would be used in the calculation for the head? A. B. C. D. 0.55 0.45 0.85 1.00

158

208.

An ERW pipe is being used as the shell of a vessel, what E value would be used in the calculation of the shell if the requirements of UW-11(a)(5)(b) were met? A. B. C. D. 1.00 0.85 0.45 0.60

209.

A single unreinforced opening meeting the requirements of UG-36(c)(3) is located in a Category B weld joint. What radiographic requirements must be met? A. A radiograph must be taken that is two times the diameter of the hole in length B. A six inch radiograph must be taken which is centered over where the hole will be placed C. A twenty inch radiograph must be taken which is centered over the hole area D. A radiograph must be taken that is three times the diameter of the hole in length Strength calculations are required for which of the following nozzle configurations? A. B. C. D. Figure UW-13.2, sketch h Figure UW-16.1, sketch a-1 Figure UW-16.1, sketch b Figure UW-13.1, sketch d

210.

211.

Reinforcing plates and saddles of nozzles attached to the outside of a vessel shall be provided with at least one telltale hole _____ in size. A. B. C. D. Maximum NPS 1/4 tap Maximum NPS 2 Maximum NPS 1/2 tap 2 in.

212.

The largest throat size required for a tc fillet weld when only pressure loading is being considered is: A. 3/4 in. B. 1/3 the thickness of the nozzle C. 3/16 in. D. 1/4 in. A nozzle similar to Figure UW-16.1, sketch (e) has a shell thickness of 9/16 in. and a nozzle thickness of 3/4 in., what is the value of tmin? A. 9/16 in. B. 1/2 in. C. 1 1/2 in. D. 1 in. When calculating the allowable load on fillet welds a joint efficiency of _____% is used. A. B. C. D. 60 55 1.0 85

213.

214.

159

215.

Welding procedures used in welding pressure parts and in joining load-carrying nonpressure parts shall be qualified in accordance with: A. B. C. D. AWS B1 ASME Section IX ASME Section VIII Company engineering specifications

216.

When welding nonpressure-bearing attachments, which have no load-carrying function, is made by any automatic welding process procedure qualification testing is: A. B. C. D. Required when thickness exceeds 1/2 Required for pressure parts only Not required Not required unless requested by the inspector

217.

Each welder and welding operator shall be assigned a/an _____ by the manufacturer/repair firm. A. B. C. D. Clock number Welding helmet Blue uniform Identifying number, letter or symbol

218.

o It is recommended that no welding be performed when the metal is lower than _____ F.

A. B. C. D. 219.

32 60 0 5

Tack welds used to secure alignment shall be: A. B. C. D. Removed completely Ground on the starting and stopping ends Examined with the PT method Either 1 or 2

220.

Surfaces to be welded shall be cleaned within what distance from the weld joint? A. B. C. D. 1 Two times the plate thickness There is no mandatory distance As required by the inspector

221.

Two shells are to be butt welded together to form a circumferential joint. Each shell is 1 thick. What is the maximum permitted offset? A. B. C. D. 3/16 in. 1/4 t 1/8 in. 3/4 in.

160

222.

What is the maximum permitted weld reinforcement for a butt in a pressure vessel shell that is 1 1/2 in. thick? A. B. C. D. 1/2 in. 3/32 in. 1/8 in. 1/4 in.

223.

When welds are identified by stamping, each welder or welding operator shall stamp their identification at what intervals for steel fabrications? A. 6 ft. B. 2 ft. C. 10 ft. D. 3 ft. Peening shall not be used on which of the following welds if the vessel is not subsequently post weld heat treated? A. B. C. D. Initial (root layer) Intermediate layers Final face layer 1 and 3

224.

225.

What is the minimum overlap that must be provided when a vessel is heat treated in more than one heat in a furnace? A. B. C. D. 10 ft. 5 ft. No minimum specified 15 ft.

226.

Postweld heat treatment when required shall be done _____. A. B. C. D. Either before or after the hydrostatic test Prior to minor repairs Before hydrostatic test After hydrostatic test

227.

An example of nominal thickness for the purpose of determining heat treatment time is: A. B. C. D. The depth of a repair weld The thickness of the attachment when a nonpressure part is welded to a pressure part The thickness of the tubesheet in shell to tubesheet connections The thicker of the two adjacent welded butt welded parts

228.

Surface weld metal buildup is required to be examined over the full surface of the deposit by which of the following? A. B. C. D. Radiographic Ultrasonic Magnetic Particle Acid etching

161

229.

The Inspector shall assure that which of the following has been accomplished? A. B. C. D. Welding procedures used have been qualified Welders used have been qualified Postweld heat treatments have been correctly performed All of the above

230.

When pneumatic testing is used instead of hydrostatic testing which of the following welds must be examined with MT or PT? A. B. C. D. All welds around openings Welds around openings over 12 in. OD Attachment welds with throat thickness exceeding 3/8 in. None of the above

231.

When full radiography is required the radiographic personnel shall be qualified to which standard? A. B. C. D. SNT-TC-1A ACCP CP-189 Any of the above

232.

A longitudinal butt weld is being fully examined. The weld is 3/4 in. thick which includes a 1/16 in. reinforcement. What is the longest elongated inclusion permitted? A. B. C. D. 3/16 in. 1/4 in. 3/4 in. 1/2 t

233.

For spot radiography, one spot shall be examined on each vessel for each _____ of length. A. B. C. D. 50 ft. 25 ft. 60 ft. 10%

234.

The minimum length of a spot radiograph shall be _____. A. B. C. D. 24 in. No minimum specified 12 in. 6 in.

235.

When a spot radiograph does not meet Code requirements _____. A. B. C. D. The entire increment will be acceptable if the weld is repaired at the failed spot Two additional spots shall be examined One additional spot shall be examined The entire increment must be rewelded and a new spot examined

162

236.

Ultrasonic examination when required is performed in accordance with _____. A. B. C. D. Section V, Article 5 Appendix 8 Appendix 12 Appendix 7

SECTION VIII, SUBSECTION C QUESTIONS


237. For welded construction the carbon content for carbon and low alloy steels shall not exceed _____%. A. 0.035 B. 0.35 C. 3.5 D. 10 SA-36 SA-283 Grades A, B, C, and D and G 40.21 38W steel plates may be used as pressure parts for which of the following applications? A. B. C. D. 239. Unfired steam boilers not exceeding 50 PSI Vessels containing lethal substances Vessels processing gasoline None of the above

238.

The term nominal thickness for determination of postweld heat treatment holding time is defined as: A. B. C. D. Thickness of the weld including corrosion allowance Thickness of the base metal Thickness of the weld excluding corrosion allowance Thickness of the base metal plus one-half the corrosion allowance

240.

When pressure parts of two different P-Number groups are joined by welding the postweld heat treatment shall be that specified in: A. B. C. D. UCS-66 or UHT-56 UCS-56 or UHA-32 UHT-56 or UHA-32 UNF-56 or UCS-56

241.

o The temperature of the furnace shall not exceed _____ F at the time the vessel or part is placed in it.

A. B. C. D. 242.

600 500 800 300

Above 800oF the heating rate shall not be more than _____. A. B. C. D. 500oF/hour divided by the maximum metal thickness 400oF/hour divided by the maximum metal thickness 900oF/hour divided by the maximum metal thickness 200oF/hour divided by the maximum metal thickness

163

243.

During the postweld heat treatment holding period there shall be no greater difference than _____oF between the highest and lowest temperature throughout the portion of the vessel being heat treated. A. B. C. D. 150 200 300 250

244.

During the heating and cooling periods, the furnace atmosphere shall be controlled as to avoid _____. A. B. C. D. Excessive corrosion Excessive bending Excessive stress Excessive oxidation

245.

o Above 800 F cooling shall be done in _____. A. A furnace B. A furnace or cooling chamber C. A cooling chamber D. Still air

246.

Above 800oF the cooling rate shall not be more than _____. A. B. C. D. 500oF/hour divided by the maximum metal thickness 400oF/hour divided by the maximum metal thickness 900oF/hour divided by the maximum metal thickness 200oF/hour divided by the maximum metal thickness

247.

What is the normal holding temperature for a P-No. 1 Group 3? A. B. C. D. 1100oF 1200oF 900oF 600oF

248.

What is the minimum holding time for a P-No. 1 Group 2 welded joint 2 in. thick? A. B. C. D. 4 hours 2 hours 15 minutes 2 hours 3 hours

249.

What is the minimum holding time for a P-No. 1 Group 3 welded joint 1/8 in. thick? A. B. C. D. 1 hour 12.5 minutes 15 minutes None of the above

164

250.

What is the minimum holding time for a P-No. 3 Group 2 welded joint 6 in. thick? A. B. C. D. 3 hours 3 hours 30 minutes 2 hours 5 hours

251.

A welded joint in a P-No. 1 Group 1 material is 1 3/16 in. thick. No special service requirements apply. What would the minimum holding time be? 1. 2. 3. 4. 1 hour 11.25 minutes No PWHT required 2 hours None of the above

252.

The special service conditions of UW-2 apply to a P-No. 1 Group 3 material. Which of the following can o be exempted from PWHT if a minimum 200 F preheat is applied? A. B. C. D. Groove welds not over 1/2 in. that attach nozzles with an inside diameter of 2 in. Fillet welds with a throat thickness of 3/4 in. that attach nonpressure parts to pressure parts Any weld less than 1 1/2 in. Any weld not over 1 1/4 in.

253.

The maximum depth of a repair weld using the temper bead process that does not require a repostweld heat treatment for a P-No. 1 Group 2 material is _____. A. B. C. D. 2 in. 1 1/4 in. 1 1/2 in. 5/8 in.

254.

After completing all welding, the repair area shall be maintained at a temperature of _____ for a minimum period of _____ hours. A. B. C. D.
o 300-400 F 5 hours 400-500oF 5 hours 450-550oF 4 hours 400-500oF 4 hours

255.

The alternative postweld heat treatment temperate of 950oF is to be used for a P-No. 1 Group 2 weld joint of 4 in. thick. What would the minimum holding time be? A. B. C. D. 10 hours 45 minutes 10 hours 4 hours 2 hours 30 minutes

165

256.

For P-No. 1 Group 1 material full radiography is required when the thicknesses exceeds _____ in. A. B. C. D. 0 1 1/2 1 1/4 5/8

257.

Unless otherwise exempted impact testing is required for a combination of thickness and _____. A. B. C. D. Minimum design metal temperature Maximum design temperature Specification and grade of material Allowable stress

258.

Components, which are to be evaluated to establish impact test exemptions, are: Shells Heads Attachments, which are essential to the structural integrity of the vessel when, welded to pressure retaining components D. All of the above The governing thickness tg for a corner, fillet or lap welded joint is defined as: A. B. C. D. The throat thickness of the attaching weld The thinner of the two parts joined The nominal thickness of the thickest welded joint The thickness of the thicker member divided by 4 A. B. C.

259.

260.

When the governing thickness for a welded joint exceeds _____ in. and is colder than _____oF impact tested material shall be used. A. B. C. D. 4, -50 4, 120 6, 120 2, -50

261.

The governing thickness of a flat nonwelded tubesheet of 16 in. thickness is: A. B. C. D. 4 in. 16 in. Dependent on the attaching shell thickness 6 in.

262.

If the governing thickness of a nonwelded part exceeds 6 in., below what MDMT must the material be impact tested? A. B. C. D. 100oF 60oF 120oF None of the above

166

263.

What is the basic minimum design metal temperature for a SA-216 Grade WCB casting which is produced to a fine grain practice and water quenched and tempered with the largest nominal thickness 1 1/2 in.? A. B. C. D. 88oF 14oF 43oF 51oF

264.

When the coincident ratio as defined in Figure UCS-66.1 is 0.70 what is the further reduction in the MDMT of the material? A. B. C. D. 20oF 30oF 40oF 110oF

265.

No impact testing is required for B16.5 steel flanges used at design metal temperatures no colder than _____oF. A. 120oF B. -20oF C. -50oF D. 20oF No impact testing is required for UCS materials less than _____ in. thick. A. B. C. D. 1.000 0.099 0.100 0.250

266.

267.

If postweld heat treating is performed on a weld joint joining P-No. 1 materials when not otherwise required by Section VIII an additional _____oF in impact testing exemption temperature may be given to the minimum permissible temperature from Figure UCS-66. A. B. C. D. 30 35 50 70

SECTION VIII, APPENDICES QUESTIONS


268. The formula that is to be used calculating thickness and pressure for cylindrical shells subject to circumferential stress is found in Appendix _____. A. B. C. D. 1-1, formula 2 1-4, formula 3 1-1, formula 1 1-8, formula 1

167

269.

When evaluating rounded indications thickness t is the thickness of the weld _____. A. B. C. D. Including the reinforcement on the pressure side only Including any allowable reinforcement Excluding a maximum of 1/32 in. allowable reinforcement on each side Excluding any allowable reinforcement The maximum

270.

A butt weld is 1/2 in. thick with the maximum weld reinforcement on each side. acceptable size of a random rounded indication is _____ in. A. B. C. D. 0.168 0.125 0.250 0.063

271.

For magnetic particle examinations, only indications that are greater than _____ in. shall be considered relevant. A. B. C. D. 1/8 1/32 1/16 1

272.

Which of the following are acceptance standards for liquid penetrant examination? A. Relevant linear indications B. Relevant rounded indications greater than 3/16 in. C. Four or more relevant rounded indications in a line separated by 1/16 in., or less D. All of the above Liquid penetrant examiners are certified by the manufacturer with a _____. A. NDE examiners certification B. Certificate of Competency C. SNT-TC-1A certification D. None of the above Ultrasonic examination of welds shall be performed using methods described in _____ of ASME Code Section V. A. Article 1 B. Article 4 C. Article 5 D. Article 23 Personnel performing examinations of welds shall be qualified in accordance with _____. A. SNT-TC-1A B. PCS-185 C. PAAC D. Manufacturers standard

273.

274.

275.

168

276.

For UT, other than cracks, lack of fusion and incomplete penetration, other imperfections are unacceptable if the indications exceed the reference level and have lengths, which exceed: A. B. C. D. 1/4 in. for t up to 3/4 in. 1/3 t for t from 3/4 in. to 2 1/4 in. 3/4 in. for t over 2 1/4 in. All of the above

277.

The manufacturer shall maintain a record of all UT reflections from uncorrected areas that exceed _____% of the reference level. A. B. C. D. 60 50 100 20

278.

The Manufacturers Data Report form used for a single chamber, completely shop fabricated vessel is: A. B. C. D. U-3 U-1 U-1A U-4

279.

The Manufacturers Data Report form used for a part of a vessel is: A. B. C. D. U-2 U-1A U-3 U-4

169

ANSWER SHEET
ASME QUESTIONS

Section VIII General Questions

1. 2. 3. 4. 5. 6. 7. 8. 9. 10. 11. 12. 13. 14. 15. 16. 17. 18. 19. 20.

C C A A D B B B DELETED B D B B B A C A D B B

21. 22. 23. 24. 25. 26. 27. 28. 29. 30. 31. 32. 33. 34. 35. 36. 37. 38. 39. 40.

A C A C B D A DELETED C D A B A C C B D C D A

41. 42. 43. 44. 45. 46. 47. 48. 49. 50. 51. 52. 53. 54. 55. 56. 57. 58. 59. 60.

B B C A B C D A A A B D A B A D A D B C

61. 62. 63. 64. 65. 66. 67. 68. 69. 70. 71. 72. 73. 74. 75. 76. 77. 78. 79.

A B C C C D B C A A A B C A C C C D C

170

Subsection A

80. 81. 82. 83. 84. 85. 86. 87. 88. 89. 90. 91. 92. 93. 94. 95. 96. 97. 98. 99. 100. 101. 102. 103. 104. 105. 106. 107. 108. 109. 110. 111. 112. 113. 114.

B, Foreword D, U-1(e) A, U-1(j) A, U-1(j) C, U-(2) C, Table U-3 D, UG-4(a) B, UG-4(b) A, UG-5, Note 2 D, UG-9 B, UG-10 B, UG-16(b)(1) D, UG-16(c) D, UG-16(d) A, UG-16(e) C, UG-20(a) B, Figure UCS-66.2 D, UG-20(f)(1)(b) C, UG-20(f)(1)(a) D, UG-22 A, UG-24(a) B, UG-27(c) & UG-16(e) D, Table UW-12 C, UG-28 A, UG-28(c)(1) Step 2 C, UG-28(c)(1) Step 4 B, UG-32(a) D, UG-32(d) D, UG-32(d) B, UG-32(e) B, UG-32(o) A, UG-34 C, UG-34(c)(2) & UW-12 A, UG-34(c)(2) D, UG-36(c)(3)(a)

115. 116. 117. 118. 119. 120. 121. 122. 123. 124. 125. 126. 127. 128. 129. 130. 131. 132. 133. 134. 135. 136. 137. 138. 139. 140. 141. 142. 143. 144. 145. 146. 147. 148. 149.

B, UG-36(c)(3)(c) C, UG-37(a) A, UG-37(a) B, Figure UG-37.1 C, UG-37(a) C, Figure UG-37.1 & UG-40(b)(1)&(2) A, UG-40(e) B, UG-76(c) A, UG-77(a) D, UG-77(b) A, UG-79(b) D, UG-80(a) B, UG-82(a) A, UG-82(b) D, UG-84(c)(1) B, UG-84(c)(2) C, UG-84(c)(3) A, Figure UG-84.1b C, UG-84(c)(4)(b) B, Table UG-84.2 D, Table UG-84.4 B, UG-85 D, UG-90(c)(1) A, UG-93(a)(1) C, UG-93(d) A, UG-96 C, UG-98(a) A, UG-98(b) C, UG-99(b) A, UG-99(c) D, UG-99(d) B, UG-99(e) A, UG-99(f) C, UG-99(g) B, UG-99(h)

150. 151. 152. 153. 154. 155. 156. 157. 158. 159. 160. 161. 162. 163. 164. 165. 166. 167. 168. 169. 170. 171. 172. 173. 174. 175. 176. 177. 178. 179. 180. 181. 182. 183.

B, UG-99(h) A, UG-99(h) C, UG-99(h) D, UG-99(h) A, UG-99(k) C, UG-100(b) D, UG-100(c) A, UG-100(d) D, UG-100(d) A, UG-100(e) A, UG-102(a) B, UG-102(a) A, UG-102(b) C, UG-102(b) A, UG-102(b) D, UG-102(c) B, UG-103 C, UG-103 B, UG-115(b) B, UG-116(a)(3) D, UG-116(b)(1) A, UG-116(c) B, UG-116(e)(2) C, UG-116(e)(3) D, UG-116(e)(4) C, UG-116(e)(1) B, UG-116(e) A, UG-116(f)(1) C, UG-116(f)(2) D, UG-120 & Appendix W C, UG-120(c) A, UG-125(c) D, UG-128 A, UG-134(a)

171

Subsection B

184. 185. 186. 187. 188. 189. 190. 191. 192. 193. 194. 195. 196. 197. 198. 199. 200. 201. 202. 203. 204. 205. 206. 207. 208. 209. 210. 211. 212. 213. 214. 215. 216. 217. 218.

D, UW-2 A, UW-2(a) B, UW-2(a) A, UW-2(d)(2) C, UW-3(a)(1) B, UW-3(a)(2) B, UW-3(a)(1) C, UW-3(a)(3) D, UW-3(a)(4) A, UW-3(b) A, UW-5(a) B, UW-5(b) D, UW-5(b)(3) A, UW-9(c) B, UW-9(d) A, UW-11(a)(1) D, UW-11(a)(2) & (4) B, UW-11(a)(5)(b) C, UW-11(a)(7) D, UW-12 A, Table UW-12 Column (a) D, Table UW-12 Column (c) D, UW-12(d) C, UW-12(d) A, UW-12(e) D, UW-14(b) B, UW-15(b) A, UW-15(d) D, UW-16(b) A, UW-16(b) B, UW-18(d) B, UW-28(b) C, UW-28(c)(2) D, UW-29(c) C, UW-30

219. 220. 221. 222. 223. 224. 225. 226. 227. 228. 229. 230. 231. 232. 233. 234. 235. 236.

D, UW-31(c) C, UW-32(a) A, Table UW-33 C, Table UW-35 D, UW-35 D, UW-39(a) B, UW-40(a)(2) C, UW-40(e) A, UW-40(f)(6) C, UW-42(b)(2) D, UW-47, 48, 49 A, UW-50 D, UW-51(a)(2) B, UW-51(b)(2) A, UW-52(b)(1) D, UW-52(c) B, UW-52(d)(2) C, UW-53

172

Subsection C

237. 238. 239. 240. 241. 242. 243. 244. 245. 246. 247. 248. 249. 250. 251. 252. 253. 254.

B, UCS-5(b) C, UCS-6(b) A, UCS-56(a) B, UCS-56(c) C, UCS-56(d)(1) B, UCS-56(d)(2) A, UCS-56(d)(3) D, UCS-56(d)(4) B, UCS-56(d)(5) A, UCS-56(d)(5) A, Table UCS-56, P-No. 1 material C, Table UCS-56, P-No. 1 material C, Table UCS-56, P-No. 1 material A, Table UCS-56, P-No. 3 material B, Table UCS-56, P-No. 1 material A, Table UCS-56, P-No. 1 material C, UCS-56(f)(2) D, UCS-56(f)(4)(c)

255. 256. 257. 258. 259. 260. 261. 262. 263. 264. 265. 266. 267.

A, Table UCS-56.1 C, Table UCS-57 A, UCS-66(a) D, UCS-66(a) B, UCS-66(a)(1)(b) B, UCS-66(a) A, UCS-66(a)(3) C, UCS-66(a)(5) D, Figure UCS-66 & Table UCS-66.1 B, Figure UCS-66.1 B, UCS-66(c) C, UCS-66(d) A, UCS-68(c)

APPENDICES

268. 269. 270. 271. 272. 273. 274. 275. 276. 277. 278. 279.

C, Appendix 1-1, Formula 1 D, Appendix 4-2(c) B, Appendix 4, Table 4-1 C, Appendix 6-3 D, Appendix 8-4 B, Appendix 8-2 C, Appendix 12-1(b) A, Appendix 12-2 D, Appendix 12-3(b) B, Appendix 12-4 C, Appendix W, Form U-1A A, Appendix W, Form U-2

173

API 510 CALCULATIONS SUMMARY SHEET


CATEGORY Min. Thickness of Shells (Cylinders) (Required Thickness from API 510, Para. 6.4) Design Pressure on Shells (Cylinders) External Pressure on Cylinders CODE ASME VIII PARA. UG-27 - I.R. APP1 - O.R. CALCULATION/FORMULA t =
PR SE .6 P or t =

PRo SE +.4 P

ASME VIII

UG-27 - I.R. APP1 - O.R. UG-28 and External Pressure Charts

P= 1. 2. 3. 4.

SEt or P = SEt R +.6t Ro .4 t

ASME VIII & Charts provided with test

L/D o and D o /t Go to Fig G, find A Go to Material Chart Find B calculate PA =


4B 3( Do / t )

Min. Thickness of Formed Heads (Required Thickness from API 510, Para. 6.4)

ASME VIII

UG-32 (d) (e) (f)

Ellip. - t =

PD 2 SE .2 P
.885PL SE .1P

Torispherical - t =

Hemi. - t = Design Pressure/MAWP Formed Heads ASME VIII of UG-32 (d) (e) (f)

PL 2 SE .2 P 2 SEt Ellip. - P = D+.2 t 2 SEt L+.2 t

Toris. - P =

SEt .885L+.1t

Hemi. - P = Min. Thickness of Flat Heads Nozzle Reinforcement ASME VIII ASME VIII UG-34 (C) (2) Formula 1 UG-37, Fig. UG37 t = d CP
SE

Impact Testing

ASME VIII

Hydro/Pneumatic Tests

ASME VIII

UG-20(f), UG-84 UCS-66, 67, 68 UG-99, UG-100

A 1 , A 2 , A 41 must be greater than A for Nozzles with no repad; A 1 , A 2 , A 41 , A 42 and A 5 must be greater than A for Nozzles with repad UG-20(f) for blanket exceptions, UCS - 66, 67, 68 for requirements, UG-84 for acceptance criteria 13 . xPxStress@ TestTemp Hydro - P = Stress@ DesignTemp Pneumatic - P =
11 . xPxStress@ TestTemp Stress@ DesignTemp

174

Weld Efficiencies

Joint

ASME VIII

UW-11, UW-12 Table UW-12

RT-1 - Full - 1.0 or .90 RT-2 - Full on Cat A - Spot on Cat B (UW11(a)(5)(b) 1.0 or .90 RT-3 - Spot - 1 -50 foot weld -1 for each welder .85 or .80 RT-4 - Combination of above No RT - .70 or .65 Seamless - .85 if UW-11(a)(5)(b) is not met 1.0 is UW-11(a)(5)(b) is met

CATEGORY Nozzle Weld Sizes

CODE ASME VIII

PARA. UW-16 Fig. UW-16

Corrosion Rate/Remaining Life

API 510 and Body of Knowledge

6.4

CALCULATION/FORMULA t c = smaller of 1/4 or .7t min t min = smaller of 3/4 or thickness of parts t 1 , t 2 = smaller of 1/4 or .7 t min Leg = 1.414 x throat - Throat = .707 x Leg Corrosion Rate - Metal Loss Time t actual t required Remaining Life = CorrosionRate * *either short or long term, normally whichever is greater (Long Term CR) LTCR =
tinitial t actual TimeBetween Re adings t previous t actual

Hydrostatic Head

Head Depth (Dish) MAWP on Current Vessels (Corrosive Service)

ASME VIII & API 510 Body of Knowledge ASME VIII

UG-99

TimeBetween Re adings Hydrostatic Head = .433 psi x each (1) foot of height

(Short Term CR) STCR =

UG-32

Head Depth = 1/4 x D Elliptical Heads Head Depth = 1/2 x D Hemispherical Heads Shells - P = SE(t corrosion rate x yrs next inspection) R + 0.6 (t corrosion rate x yrs next inspection) Heads Applicable formula from UG-32 utilizing (t corrosion rate x yrs next inspection)

API 510

6.4

175

FUNDAMENTALS OF ASME VIII PRESSURE VESSEL DESIGN


The API inspector will have to be knowledgeable in the fundamentals of the design requirements of the ASME Boiler and Pressure Vessel Code in order to know what he is looking at and what he must look for when doing inservice inspection of pressure vessels, and to help satisfy himself that the vessel is being operated under the proper conditions. In this section we will review some of the parameters that must be addressed in design calculations for pressure vessels being built in accordance with the requirements of ASME Section VIII. As we know ASME Section VIII, Div.1 is divided into three subsections, a general subsection, a method of fabrication subsection, and material class subsection. No matter the fabrication process not the class of material used, the requirements for design in the general subsection apply in addition to the specific design criteria given in the other applicable subsections. Such things as minimum thickness of shells and heads, mill undertolerances, pipe undertolerances, and corrosion allowance must be taken into consideration when designing pressure vessels. A combination of construction techniques may be used in a single pressure vessel, provided the rules applying to the respective methods of fabrication are followed and the vessel is limited to the service permitted by the method of fabrication having the most restrictive requirements. Any combination of materials may be used provided the applicable rules are followed and the requirements in ASME Section IX for welding dissimilar metals are met. Paragraph UG-19 addresses special constructions, such things as combination units, special shapes, and the situation where no design rules are given. Design temperatures are addressed in Paragraph UG-20. Stipulations must be made for both maximum and minimum design temperature. Normally the maximum design temperature will not be less than the mean metal temperature expected under normal operating conditions. Normally the minimum metal design temperature shall be the lowest expected in service. The design maximum metal temperature cannot exceed the temperatures listed in the tables of Subsection C and for pressure vessels under external pressure, the temperature shall not exceed the maximum temperature given on the external pressure charts. The design pressure of a vessel covered by ASME Section VIII, Div. 1; shall be the most severe condition of coincident pressure and temperature expected in normal operation. For this condition and for test conditions, the maximum difference in pressure between the inside and outside of the vessel, or between any two chambers of a combination unit shall be considered. UG-22 addresses loading. It states that the loading to be considered in the designing of a pressure vessel shall include internal and external design pressure, the weight of the vessel, and any of its normal contents, either during operation or during testing, and superimposed static reactions from weight that is attached to the vessel, any loads due to attachment of items, and any cyclic and dynamic reactions. It is also stated that wind, snow, and seismic reactions will be considered. Any impact reactions due to fluid shock and any temperature gradients and differential thermal expansion must be considered.

176

Maximum allowable stress values are considered in UG-23. Each class of material has its own maximum allowable stress value and the reader should become familiar with the stress tables referenced in each subcategory of material class. UG-24 contains requirements for specifying quality factors for castings. A casting that has no nondestructive examination performed on it will have a lower quality factor than will a casting that has been examined using a nondestructive examination method. Regarding corrosion, the user or his designated agent shall specify corrosion allowances other than those required by the rules of Section VIII, Div. 1. If corrosion allowance is not provided for, this fact must be indicated on the data report. When making allowance for corrosion, erosion and mechanical abrasion factors must also be taken into consideration for the desired life of the vessel. Any material added for these purposes does not have to be the same thickness for all parts of the vessel. The rate of deterioration will determine the added thickness requirements. Any vessel subject to corrosion must have a suitable drain opening at the lowest point practical in the vessel. A pipe may be used extending inward from any other location to within a quarter inch of the lowest point of the vessel. Paragraph UG-27 addresses thickness of shells under internal pressure. Formulas are given for calculating minimum thicknesses and maximum pressure for cylindrical and spherical shells. Special attention must be paid to circumferential stresses and longitudinal stresses within cylindrical shells. These different stress categories will determine the minimum thickness or maximum working pressure of the vessel. The API inspector should be aware of the limitations of both of these calculations and the applicability of each. Paragraph UG-28 addresses the thickness of shells and tubes under external pressure. A figure is supplied in ASME II Part D to make the determination if the chosen shell thickness value will withstand the maximum allowable working pressure. Using this procedure involves the process of assuming an outside diameter to thickness ratio and using this value and the charts provided, to determine the maximum allowable pressure. This procedure is applicable to cylinders having an outside diameter to thickness ratio value of equal to or greater than ten. When the outside diameter to thickness ratio is less than ten, other formulas are used for determining the maximum pressure allowable. Three configurations are addressed in paragraph UG-28. The two that we have mentioned are the cylindrical shells and tubes with diameter to thickness values of greater than 10 and cylindrical shells and tubes with a diameter to thickness ratio of less than ten. The third configuration is spherical shells. The API certified inspector should be familiar with the method used for determining pressure and thickness in this paragraph and be able to apply these Code rules in any given situation. The inspector should be familiar with the requirements of paragraph UG-31 regarding tubes and pipes when used as tubes or shells. This paragraph stipulates that the rules of UG-27 or UG-28 shall be applied depending if the tube or shell is to experience internal or external pressure and further that corrosion and erosion allowances must be taken into consideration. Threaded tube ends are also a consideration. Formulas and rules for using formed heads with pressure on the concave side are given in Paragraph UG-32. The inspector should be familiar with these formulas and their applicability. Definitions of ellipsoidal, torispherical, hemispherical, and toriconical heads should also be understood by the inspector. UG-32 presents similar formulas when using formed heads with pressure on the convex side.

177

Unstayed flat heads and covers are discussed in Paragraph UG-34. Figure UG-34 presents some of the acceptable types of unstaying flat heads. The inspector should be aware of this figure and know how to recognize the configurations that are exemplified. The formulas given in Paragraph UG-34 must be understood by the inspector. Since the inspector may be in the situation where he would have to verify design calculations, his working knowledge of these formulas and the applicability of these formulas must be well understood. Normally in the construction of an ASME Section VIII pressure vessel, it will be necessary to have openings through the pressure retaining shell. As most everyone knows, when a hole is made in a pressure vessel, it weakens the vessel and therefore it will not withstand the same stresses as a vessel without openings. Paragraph UG-36 addresses openings that must be made in a pressure vessel. The shape of openings and size of openings are discussed along with any combination of openings and spacing of openings. Paragraph UG-37 gives the requirements for reinforcement around any openings in a pressure vessel. A formula is given for the determination of the total cross sectional area of reinforcement as well as rules for vessels that experience external pressure and vessels that experience both internal and external pressure. Limits of reinforcement are discussed in Paragraph UG-40. This paragraph stipulates the boundaries of crosssectional area in any plane and the physical location of the reinforcement with respect to the opening. Material used for reinforcement shall have an allowable stress value equal to or greater than that of the vessel wall material. Requirements for the strength of the reinforcement are discussed in UG-41 and the inspector should be able to understand that the strength of the material used for reinforcement must be at least equivalent to that of the pressure vessel. Questions may arise during construction as to what to do about the reinforcement for vessels that have multiple openings that are near to one another. Paragraph UG-42 tells the manufacturer how this situation is to be dealt with. The overlap of reinforcement areas is taken into consideration and the total area of reinforcement is stipulated. Another area that the certified inspector should be very familiar with is how pipe and nozzle necks are attached to the vessel. The ASME Code gives restrictions regarding material and the design of the joint that makes the attachment. Paragraphs UG-45 and UG-46 discuss nozzle neck thicknesses and inspection openings. The inspector should be familiar with both of these paragraphs, because in UG-45 the required wall thickness for inspection openings with weld-on necks is discussed. UG-46 discusses in particular the requirements for inspection openings and the circumstances in which inspection openings may be omitted. Sizes of manholes, numbers of telltale drains, are also discussed.

178

UW-12 JOINT EFFICIENCIES


Table UW-12 gives the joint efficiencies E to be used in the formulas of this division for welded joints. Except as required by UW-11 (a)(5), a joint efficiency depends only on the type of joint and on the degree of examination of the joint and does not depend on the degree of examination of any other joint.

A value of E not greater than that given in column (a) of Table UW-12 shall be used in the design calculations for fully radiographed butt joints (see UW-11 (a)), except that when the requirements of UW-11 (a)(5) are not met, a value of E not greater than that given in column (b) of Table UW-12 shall be used. A value of E not greater than that given in column (b) of Table UW-12 shall be used in the design calculations for spot radiographed butt welded joints (see UW-11(b)). A value of E not greater than that given in column (c ) of Table UW-12 shall be used in the design calculations for welded joints that are neither fully radiographed nor spot radiographed (see UW-11(c)). For calculations involving circumferential stress in seamless vessel sections or for thickness of seamless heads, E = 1.0 when the spot radiography requirements of UW-11 (a)(5)(b) are met. E = 0.85 when the spot radiography requirements of UW-11(a)(5)(b) are not met, or when the category A or B welds connecting seamless vessel sections or heads are type no. 3,4,5 or 6 of Table UW-12. ERW welded pipe or tubing shall be treated in the same manner as seamless, but with allowable tensile stress taken from the welded product values of the stress tables, and the requirements of UW-12(d) applied.

NOTE: Circumferential stress is the stress exerted on the longitudinal seam while the longitudinal stress is the stress exerted on the circumferential seams.

179

REMEMBER: Hydrostatic Head must be accounted for on any vessel designed for fluid service, per UG-98 and 3-2. If T = X MAWP at the top of the vessel, then T must = X MAWP + .433 psi per linear column height (L.C.H.) of water at the bottom. Example 1: t=
PR SE .6P

Where P = MAWP + .433 psi X L.C.H.

So if P = 150 and height is 100 ft.,

P = 150 + (100 X .433) = 150 + 43.3 OR 193.3 WITH HYDROSTATIC HEAD!

Solve formula with this value Example 2: P=


Set R +.6t

Where P = -.433 psi X L.C.H. If P = 150 and height is 100 ft, then final adjusted pressure becomes 150 - (.433 X 100) or 150 - 43.3, or 106.7 psig allowed on vessel. Do this after solving for P.

HYDROSTATIC HEAD = .433 psi x EACH 1 FT. COLUMN HEIGHT OF WATER ALSO, MAWP IS EXCLUSIVE OF CORROSION ALLOWANCE

NOTES ON ROUNDING IN MATHEMATIC EQUATIONS API has not published a policy on rounding (either up or down) when calculations are performed as part of the examination, although they have been asked to publish this policy. The calculation answers are normally far enough apart so that rounding does not usually present a problem. However, we can only instruct based on (historically) what has worked best (so far). This is the rounding policy that will be used during this course (but may be modified on the exam by API): 1.) Thickness Calculations: Round to the third decimal place, and dont round-up/down. Example #1 - .0075 - is .007 - (same as on test) Example #2 - .0993 - is .099 - (may be shown as .010 on test) Example #3 - .9998 - is .999 - (may be shown as 1.00 on test)

180

2.

Pressure Calculations: Round to whole single digit as psi: Example #1 - 239.3 psi - is 239 psi (same as test) Example #2 - 1007.9 psi - is 1007 psi - (may be shown as 1008 psi on test) Example #3 - 999.99 psi - is 999 psi - (may be shown as 1,000 psi on test)

3.

Square Root - Do not round any number under a square root. Simply hit the square root button

on the calculator and utilize that full number.

SOLVING SHELL CALCULATIONS


Step 1 - Determine what question is asked - minimum thickness or maximum allowed pressure? Step 2 - Go to UG-27 for IR. Formula - Appendix 1 for O.S.R. formula. Step 3 - Determine values for nomenclature necessary to solve formula. (REMEMBER -only ONE unknown can be solved - either T or P!) Write these values down in tabular form: EXAMPLE: t = ? S = 15,000 (given in problem or stress value from tables for material) E = 1.0 (Joint efficiency from UW-12 for long seam) P = 250 (given in problem) + Hydrostatic Head, if details given. R= 30 (given in problem) Step 4 - Plug in values in formula from UG27 or Appendix 1 (NOTE: When solving for "t" Hydrostatic Head must always be considered!) Step 5 - Solve mathematically - (watch numbers carefully!) Work in descending order and BE NEAT! (for Thickness) t =
PR SE .06P

or

P=

SEt (for Pressure) R +.6t

t=

250x 30 15,000x1.6x 250 7500 15,000 150

t=

t = 7500
14,850

t = .505

181

Step 6 - Answer multiple choice question - EXAMPLE: A. "No; Shell doesn't meet Code requirements because required thickness is .505" and available thickness is .480" OR A. "Maximum pressure allowed is (x) psig. Step 7 - Circle Answer

SOLVING HEAD PROBLEMS


Step 1 - Determine what question is asked - minimum thickness or maximum allowable pressure? Step 2 - GO TO UG-32 for INSIDE dimensions of: A. 2:1 elliptical heads B. 6% knuckle radius torispherical heads C. All I.D. hemispherical heads Step 3 - Determine values for nomenclature necessary to solve formula (REMEMBER - only one unknown can be solved - either T or P) write these values down in tabular form: EXAMPLE (from UG32 -- 2:1 elliptical head): t=? P = 250 (given in problem) + H.H. D= 60 inside diameter (given in problem) E = 1.0 joint efficiency from Table UW-12 (REMEMBER; UW 11 (A)(5)(b)) S= 15,000 Stress value (given in problem or in stress tables)

Step 4 - Plug in values in formula from UG32 (NOTE: when solving for "t" hydrostatic head must always be considered) EXAMPLE: t =
PD (for Thickness) 2SE 0.2 P

or

P=

2SEt (for Pressure) D+.2 t

Step 5 - Solve mathematically - (WATCH NUMBERS CAREFULLY!) t=


250x 60 2 x15,000x1.2 x 250 15,000 30,000 50

t=

t = .500

182

Step 6 - Answer Question - EXAMPLE: "No, head does not meet code requirements because required thickness is .500" and available thickness is .480" OR "Maximum pressure allowed in head is x PSIG - This condition is acceptable because MAWP on vessel is y PSIG." Step 7 - Circle answer

SOLVING NOZZLE WELD SIZE PROBLEMS


STEP 1 - Determine what question is asked - Allowable throat or allowable leg. STEP 2 - From description in problem, determine applicable sketch from Figure UW-16 (may be provided in problem) EXAMPLE: "A nozzle conforming to sketch UW-16.1(K) has a " fillet weld on the inside and a 1/4" fillet weld on the outside. The nozzle is .280" wall thickness and the shell is .375" thick. Does this condition comply with the Code? STEP 3 - From UW-16, determine what requirements are: t 1 = t 2 > 1 1/4t min and t 1 or t 2 not less than the smaller of 1/4" or .7t min . STEP 4 - Set up problem and nomenclature EXAMPLE: t min = 3/4" or thickness of thinner parts - .375" or .280" (smaller) Therefore: t min = .280" t 1 = 1/4" leg = .707 X .250" = .176 throat (actual) t 2 = " leg = .707 X .500" = .353 throat (actual) STEP 5 - Plug in values (WATCH MATH ERRORS!) t 1 + t 2 = .176 + .353 = .529 1 1/4 t min = 1.25 X .280 = .350" .529 > .350" OK t 1 = .176, smaller than .250, (.7t min = .196) smaller than .7t min - Doesnt meet Code t 2 = .353, larger than .250, larger than .7t min - Does meet Code STEP 6 - Answer question EXAMPLE: "Outside fillet weld does not meet Code requirements because it is smaller than that allowed by Code rules."

STEP 7 - Circle answer

183

SOLVING HYDROSTATIC/PNEUMATIC TEST PROBLEMS

STEP 1 - Determine what question is asked - "What is the hydrostatic test pressure required? What is the pneumatic test pressure required? What is the minimum temperature for pneumatic testing? Does the condition shown comply with the Code?" STEP 2 - From description in problem go to UG-99 for hydrostatic test or UG-100 for pneumatic test. UG-99 states hydropressure is 1.3 X MAWP (May be design pressure) marked on vessel times the lowest ratio of stresses for materials used in vessel, with hydrostatic head considered. Pneumatic testing is 1.1 X MAWP X lowest ratio of stresses for materials used. STEP 3 - REMEMBER: For hydrotest the recommended minimum temperature is 30 deg. F. above minimum design metal temperature. For pneumatic tests the temperature shall be at least 30 deg. F. above the minimum design metal temperature. (Also for pneumatic tests see NDE requirements of UW-50) STEP 4 - EXAMPLE: For a 30' tall vessel with an MAWP of 200 psig @ 700 deg. and material of SA516 GR70, what is minimum hydropressure on bottom head? 200 X 1.3 X 17,500@ ambient
14 ,800@ 700 deg.

+ (30 X .433 H.H.)

= 200 X 1.3 X 1.18 + 12.99 = 319.79 psig EXAMPLE: Same problem as above, only a pneumatic test is applied. 200 X 1.1 X 1.18 + 0(HH) = 259.6 psig STEP 5 - Answer the question EXAMPLE: "Yes this hydrostatic test meets Code requirements" or "The minimum hydrostatic/pneumatic pressure to be applied to this vessel is 319.79/259.6 psig." STEP 6 - Circle answer

184

SOLVING NOZZLE REINFORCEMENT PROBLEMS

STEP 1 - Determine what question is asked - "Is reinforcement necessary? Does the condition described conform to Code requirements?" STEP 2 - From description in problem, determine which sketch in Table UW-16 is applicable and sketch out on paper. If no sketch is shown in book, sketch out and determine which UW-16 sketch is closest to the one described. STEP 3 - Check fillet weld sizes, if nozzle has fillet welds (REMEMBER - leg = 1.414 X throat dimension) (throat = .707 X leg dimension) EXAMPLE: Nozzle configuration is as shown in UW-16 sketch (C). Fillet weld size is .375", and shell thickness is 1", and nozzle thickness is .500". From UW-16 throat must be tc where tc = not less than the smaller of 1/4 or .7t min . t min = smaller of 3/4" or thickness of thinner parts joined (.500") Therefore, t min = .500" and .7t min = .350" tc = smaller of .250" or .350" -- tc = .250" Actual: .375" leg weld = .375 X .707 = .265 actual throat .265 is larger than .250, therefore, fillet weld is acceptable. STEP 4 - Set up windows of reinforcement per Fig. UG-37.1 Parallel plane is the larger of the finished diameter of the opening or the inside radius of the nozzle plus the nominal thickness of the nozzle wall, plus nominal thickness of the vessel wall. Perpendicular plane is smaller of 2.5 X the nominal shell thickness or 2.5 X the nominal nozzle thickness. EXAMPLE: An 8" I.D. .500" wall nozzle is inserted into a 1" thick shell. Parallel plane is larger of 8" or (4" + 1" + .500") - Therefore, 8" on each side from the centerline of the nozzle is the parallel limits. Perpendicular limit is smaller of 2.5 X 1" = 2.5 or 2.5 X .500 = 1.25 -- Therefore, perpendicular limit is 1.25" from each surface of the shell. STEP 5 - Determine values for nomenclature in math formulas given for A, A 1 , A 2 , ETC. in Fig. UG-37.1. REMEMBER: All Fr = 1.0, All F = 1.0, and all E = 1.0. Therefore, the back half of the A and A 1 formulas becomes 0, always! STEP 6 - Plug in values in formula and work accordingly. WATCH MATH VERY CAREFULLY HERE - MISTAKES ARE EASY TO MAKE! (REMEMBER: short cuts such as "If frl=1 the back end of A and A 1 calculations becomes zero")

185

STEP 7 - Compare A 1 + A 2 + A 3 + A 41 + A 43 to value for A. If A is greater, nozzle is adequately reinforced. If A is smaller, nozzle needs reinforcement. STEP 8 - Answer Question EXAMPLE: "Nozzle is adequately reinforced per ASME Requirements" or "Nozzle is not adequately reinforced per ASME requirements and will require additional reinforcement." STEP 9 - Circle answer

SOLVING EXTERNAL PRESSURE PROBLEMS


STEP 1 - Determine what question in being asked - "What is the maximum allowable external pressure for a given condition? Does the condition given meet the Code?" (A given pressure compared to MAWP) STEP 2 - Go to UG-28 and determine values for nomenclature. EXAMPLE: A 60" OD vessel is 25' long and is supported at 5' intervals. The stamped MAWP (external) is 20 psig @ 500 deg. F and the vessel is made from 1/2" thick SA516 GR70 plate. Does this condition comply with the Code? NOMENCLATURE VALUES: PA = ? D o = 60" L = 5' or 60" P = 20 psig external tS or t = 1/2" or .5 temp = 500 deg. F. STEP 3 - Fig UG-28, follow directions as stated EXAMPLE: Ratio of D o /t = 60/.5 = 120 Ratio of l/ D o = 60/60 = 1 STEP 4 - Enter external pressure chart, Figure G, at value of 1.0. On left hand side of chart. Move right to intersection of angled Dot value of 120 (between 100 and close to 125 lines). At intersection, read straight down to factor A value at bottom of page approximately .001 = factor A. STEP 5 - Using .001 (Factor A) go to chart CS1 or CS2 on next page (CS1 for material with yield strength of 24- up to 30,000 PSI, CS2 for 30,000 and over) SA516 GR70 yield strength is 38,000 psi, so use table CS2. STEP 6 - From CS2 enter table at bottom at Factor A (.001) - read up to where curved lines for temperature intersects line at .001. Read temperature @ 500 deg. F intersecting .001, and then read to right hand side of chart = 10,000 (Factor B)

186

STEP 7 - From UG-28 (Step 6) using value of B, compute formula given: Pa =


4B Do 3 t

Pa

4 x10,000 3x120

Pa =

40,000 360

111.11 MAWP

STEP 8 - Answer the question - "Yes condition complies with Code because shell is good for 111 psig MAWP and stamped pressure is limited to 20 psig." STEP 9 - Circle answer

SOLVING IMPACT TESTING PROBLEMS


STEP 1 - Determine what question is asked - "Does the condition comply with Code? What is the minimum temperature allowed for the material given? Does this material require impact tests?" EXAMPLE: "An existing pressure vessel made of SA516 GR70 material (normalized) is moved into a service where the lowest-expected operating temperature is -30 deg. F. If the material is 2" thick, 60" I.D., and is spot radiographed with Type 1 joints, can this vessel be operated at the temperature given without impact tests, with a 250 psig MAWP at 90F?" (1/2" corrosion allowance is provided) STEP 2 - Determine if material is automatically exempted by UG-20(f) or UCS 66(b)(3). Not exempt per UG-20 (i.e. 2" thick and colder than -20)? Not exempt per UCS-66? STEP 3 - Go to Fig. UCS-66. Determine what curve SA516 GR70 is on curve D for normalized SA516 material. This is the most important step! Find the right material on the right curve! STEP 4 - Enter bottom of chart at thickness 2" - intersect curve D material at 2" - Read left to min design temperature - Approximately -5 deg. This is warmer than allowed so we must see if we can reduce this temperature further as allowed by UCS-68(c). STEP 5 - If voluntary PWHT has been conducted, a 30F temperature reduction from the MDMT (at the intersection of the curve and thickness) may be taken. Since our example does not state whether PWHT has been done, we cannot take this allowance. STEP 6 - Answer the question - "No vessel cannot be operated at -30 deg. F per requirements of UCS-66 without impact tests. STEP 7 - Circle answer

187

SOLVING FLAT HEAD CALCULATIONS

STEP 1 - Define what question is being asked - "What is the minimum thickness of the head in question? Does the condition given comply with Code requirements?" STEP 2 - Go to UG-34 and Fig. UG-34 and determine which picture applies to the condition given in the problem: EXAMPLE: "A flat circular head of 24" I.D. is attached by inside and outside fillet welds as shown in UG-34 sketch f. The head is made from SA516 GR70 material, and the MAWP is 200 psig @ 500 deg. Assuming the fillet welds comply with the Code and a "C" factor of .20, what is the minimum thickness required for this head?" STEP 3 - Go to applicable paragraph in UG-34, and solve accordingly t = d
CP SE

t = 24

.20x 200 17 ,500x1

t = 24 X .047 t = 1.14

t=? d = 24" C = .20 P = 200 S = 17,500 E = 1 (no welds specified assume seamless)

STEP 4 - Answer the question - "The minimum thickness required is 1.14." STEP 5 - Circle answer

NOTE:

The only hard thing about these calculations is finding the correct C factor and determining fillet weld size. So far this information has always been given, but there's always a first time!!!!

188

SOLVING API 510 CORROSION PROBLEMS

STEP 1 - Determine what question is being asked - What is allowable internal inspection interval for conditions noted? What is corrosion allowance? How many more years may vessel operate within principals of ASME Code? EXAMPLE: A 60 i.d. pressure vessel in caustic service is measured at .375 thickness one year. At the next inspection 5 years later the vessel has thinned to .200. 5 years later, the vessel has thinned to .150. From the above information when should the next internal inspection be scheduled per API 510 if the minimum thickness per ASME is .100? STEP 2 - From API 510 SHORT TERM CORROSION = .200 - .150 = .05 SHORT TERM CORROSION RATE =
.05" = .010 Per Year 5

CORROSION ALLOWANCE = .150 - .100 = .050 REMAINING LIFE BASED ON SHORT TERM CORROSION RATE = STEP 3 - From API 510 LONG TERM CORROSION = .375 - .150 = .225 LONG TERM CORROSION RATE =
.225 = .0225 10 .100 = 5 Years .010

CORROSION ALLOWANCE = .150 - .100 = .050 REMAINING LIFE BASED ON LONG TERM CORROSION RATE =
.050 = 2.22 Years .0225

STEP 4 From API 510 - Where remaining safe life is less than 4 years, the inspection internal may be the remaining life up to a maximum of 2 years. STEP 5 - Answer the question - Internal inspection must be done at 2.2 years from the last internal inspection. STEP 6 - Circle answer

189

REVIEW OF ASME SECTION VIII AND API 510 SAMPLE CALCULATIONS

190

1.

A horizontal deaerator has been in-service for approximately 10 years. An onstream inspection shows that the vessel shell thickness is .275" (uniform) and that the heads have both pitted, reducing the thickness at the crown radius to .300. The MDR for this vessel reflects that the shell is made from SA 414 GR E plate with Type #2 longitudinal joints in all three courses, with an I.D. of 66". The heads are made from SA 285 GR C material, and are full hemispherical, with weld seams (Type 1) with an I.D. of 66" The nameplate stamping shows that the original MAWP is 280 psig @ 650F, and complies with the rules for spot radiography (RT-3) with no static head considered, can this vessel be allowed to continue to operate at this pressure and temperature? If it should be reduced, what is the MAWP that can safely be applied to this vessel? (shell S = 16,200, Head S = 13,800) a. b. c. d. No - allowable pressure should be reduced to approximately 212 psig. No - allowable pressure should be reduced to approximately 107 psig. Yes - vessel is acceptable for operation at 280 psig. Yes - vessel is acceptable for operation at 280 psig, if impact tests are conducted.

2.

A tubular heat exchanger is constructed with a flat, unstayed, seamless circular head, welded to the shell with inside and outside fillet welds as shown in Fig. UG-34, Sketch (F) (C=.20) The measured thickness of the head is 1", and is corroding approximately 1/32" (uniform) every year. The thickness of the shell has not corroded, and an onstream inspection shows the shell to be .375" thick. There are Type #1 joints in the shell, with full RT, and a vessel I.D. of 30". The fillet welds are in good condition, and are measured at .375" on both the inside and outside welds. The diameter of the head is 30", and the vessel is stamped for an MAWP of 90 psig @ 500F. The head is constructed of SA-516 GR 70 material, and the shell is constructed of SA 285 GR C material. Assuming that the corrosion rate of 1/32" per year will continue, how many more years may this vessel be allowed to operate within the principles of the ASME Code? (head S = 17,500) a. b. c. d. 1.96 years 3.42 years 9.62 years 1.21 years made

3.

A new pressure vessel has been received from a manufacturer with the following information available to the Inspector about the shell: MAWP 500 psig @ 780F MDMT 10F 200 psig Spot RT, 60" I.D. Hydro pressure 750 psig @ 70F (material stress is 18,100 psi @ 70F) Material: SA 387 GR 21, CL 1 Thickness: .350" (P# 5 material, Stress = 14,000) Type 1 Category A welds Vertical height: 140 feet No impact tests performed No heat treatment performed Material not normalized

From the above given information, how many individual Code violations can you, as the Inspector, find as reason for not accepting this replacement part? a. b. c. d. No violations - This part meets all Code requirements. 3 Code violations 5 Code violations 10 Code violations

191

4.

A fractionating tower is 14' I.D. X 21' long, bend line to bend line, and is fitted with fractionating trays. The tower is designed for an external design pressure of 15 psig @ 700F. The tower is constructed of SA-285 GR C carbon steel, yield strength 30,000 psi, and the design length is 39" between the fractionating trays, which are adding support to the vessel. Does this construction comply with ASME VIII requirements (assuming a designed thickness of ")? a. b. c. d. Yes, meets Code requirements No - does not meet Code - pressure should be increased to 30 psig No - does not meet Code - pressure should be decreased to 10 psig No - does not meet Code - thickness should be increased to 3.6

5.

An ASME-stamped pressure vessel has been altered and now requires a hydrostatic pressure test to be applied. The vessel is 175' tall and has a pressure gauge at the top of the vessel and another gauge 25' up from the bottom of the vessel for the Inspector to look at. The MAWP is 125 psig. The ratio of design to material test stress = 1. What pressure should be shown on the gauge at the 25' level to meet API 510 requirements? a. b. c. d. approximately 275 psig approximately 185 psig approximately 125 psig approximately 228 psig

6.

An existing carbon steel pressure vessel is stamped for lethal vapor service, and has an elliptical 2:1 head. The head is measured at 60.25" I.D. in the corroded condition. The head, when new, was 1.375" thick and 60" I.D. The stress value is 13,800, the MAWP is 300 psig, and the head is attached to the shell with a Type 1 Category B weld. Assuming a corrosion rate of 1/8" per year, answer the following questions:

What are the radiography requirements for the head-to-shell joint? Does the head, in its corroded condition, meet ASME Code requirements? If the answer to B is yes, how many more years can the vessel operate within the parameters of ASME Code requirements? full, yes, 4.75 years spot, yes, 8.95 years partial, no, 10.65 years none of the above

a. b. c. d. 7.

A torispherical head is connected to a seamless vessel with a single welded butt joint with backing. The seam has been welded by a single welder, and is spot radiographed per UW11(a)(5)(b).

a. b. c. d.

What is the type of joint, joint category, and joint efficiency factor? Type 1, Cat. D, E = .85 Type 2, Cat. B, E = 1.0 Type 3, Cat. A, E = 1.0 Type 2, Cat. B, E = .85

192

8.

A 60" I.D. pressure vessel will require a fillet welded (temporary) patch plate. The patch and the shell are both SA 515-60 material (S = 15,000). The patch is .375" thick and the vessel is .622" thick with no corrosion allowance. The vessel has Type 1 Category A welds, and is stamped for RT-2, 200 psig @ 500F, and an MDMT of -15F. From the information given, will this repair require the use of a welding procedure that has been impact tested? a. b. c. d. yes, impact tests are required on the welding procedure no, impact tests are not required on the welding procedure yes, impact tests are required on both the base metal and welding procedure no, impact tests are only required on the base metal

9.

A nozzle is installed in a vessel shell, as illustrated in Fig. UW-16.1(i), using two equal size fillet welds. The minimum shell thickness is 3/4 inch and the nozzle wall is 7/16 inch minimum thickness. Using equal leg fillet welds, what is the leg dimension of the welds rounded up to the next larger 1/16 inch? a. b. c. d. 7/16 3/16 9/16 11/16

10.

A vertical vessel is to be rerated to a new Maximum Allowable Working Pressure based on calculations of the vessel parts. The top of the vessel is located at an elevation of 75 feet. The following calculated values (P) have been determined by the Engineer (elevations are given to the bottom of the item being considered, (static head of water equals 0.433 psi per vertical foot): 1. 2. 3. 4. 5. top head, elevation 72.5 feet, P-351.3 psi top shell section, elevation 65 feet, P - 352.6 psi manway connection, elevation 50 feet, P = 360 psi reducer section, elevation 30 feet, P = 372.5 psi bottom head, elevation 6 feet, P = 425 psi

What is the maximum value of MAWP which can be applied to this vessel? a. b. c. d. 11. 450 psig 360 psig 395 psig 348 psig

During the inspection of a horizontal pressure vessel, a torispherical head is measured and found to have the following dimensions: Thickness equals 1.25 inches. Inside diameter of skirt = 48 inches. The distance from the bottom of the head to the top of the vessel is 5 ft 6 in. The weight of water equals 0.433 psi/ft. From the vessel data report S = 15000 psi, and RT-2 has been met. At what Maximum Allowable Working Pressure can this head be used with no corrosion allowance? a. b. c. d. 490 psig 390 psig 416 psig 426 psig

193

12.

A lap patch is to be installed on a pressure vessel built to ASME Code, Section VIII, Div. 1 as part of a repair of the vessel. The patch is made of SA-515 Gr. 70 material (P-No. 1), 1-1/8 inch thickness without normalization. The owners engineer has determined the ratio of the allowable stress to the actual stress to be 1.0. The vessel nameplate lists the MDMT as 50F with HT for the heat treatment, therefore, the patch will be voluntarily heat treated. Will the patch plate require impact testing? a. yes b. no c. no, if welding procedure is impact tested d. none of the above A pressure vessel cylindrical shell is measured and found to be 1.36 inches thickness at its thinnest point. The inside radius was measured at 28.625 inches. Plant records provide the following information: 1. 2. 3. 4. 5. The vessel has been in service for 4 years The original vessel thickness was 1.4375 inches minimum The allowable stress of the vessel material is 17500 psi at design temperature The weld seam efficiency is 1 The maximum allowable working pressure is 745 psi with a static head of water equal to 5 psi Based on the above, how much material thickness is available as remaining corrosion allowance? What is the remaining life of the vessel? .111/10.61 years .250/3.6 years .101/5.31 years .202/4.1 years

13.


a. b. c. d. 14.

A vessels cylindrical shell has corroded down to .25 in thickness. The cylinder is 40 o.d. with an unsupported length of 10. Design temperature is 300F, and the material yield strength is 30,000 psi. What is the allowable external pressure allowed on this vessel? a. b. c. d. 38 psi (approximately) 45 psi (approximately) 12 psi (approximately) 23 psi (approximately)

15.

During the inspection of an existing pressure vessel you find it necessary to determine the weld seam efficiency of several joints on a vessel. The vessel nameplate shows RT-4. The joint type and degree of RT we read from ASME data reports for the vessel. What are the joint efficiencies for the following? Type 1. Type 1 2. Type 3 3. Type 2 a. b. c. d. 1., .85 1., .90 1., 1.00 1., .85 Category Cat A Cat B Cat C 2., .60 2., .90 2., 1.00 2., .80 3., .90 3., 1.00 3., 1.00 3., .80 RT spot Full RT Full RT Joint Efficiency 1. ______________ 2. ______________ 3. ______________

194

16.

A vessel cylindrical shell is measured today and found to be 1.0625 at the thinnest point. The inside radius is 24. Plant records provide the following: 1. Vessel has been in service 64 years. 2. Original t was 1.1875 min. 3. SV = 15000 at design 4. Efficiency = .85 5. MAWP = 500 psi with a static head of water equal to 6 psi 6. Previous (last) inspection was completed 8 years ago and the wall thickness was 1.087


a. b. c. d. 17.

Based on the above information, how much material t is available as remaining corrosion allowance? What is the remaining life of the vessel? .065/40.6 years .0868/29.93 years .001/32 years .862/15.6 years

A flat unstayed circular head with a diameter of 14 is operating at 350 psi at 500F. The SV = 17500 with an efficiency of 1.0 the C factor = .33. Can this head continue in service in its present state or would a repair be necessary, if the present thicknesses is 1.25? a. b. c. d. no, head must be replaced no, head must be repaired yes, head can continue in service no, head thickness must be 2.5 to be acceptable

18.

A vessel owner is to repair a pressure vessel by replacing one of the vessels seamless ellipsoidal heads with a duplicate head, but welded to the shell. The original vessel name plate is stamped W RT-2 and HT.


a. b. c. d. 19.

What type or types welded joints may be used in the repair? What Radiographic Testing of the joint is required? Type 1/full RT Type 2/spot RT Type 3/full RT Type 1 or 2/spot RT

A vertical pressure vessel in water service with Type 1 Category "A" long seam welds is 10' seam/seam, is made from 1/2" thick SA516 GR70 material (S = 17,500), is stamped for an MAWP of 100 psig @ 650F, and is also stamped as "RT-3" (satisfies spot radiography rules) with an I.D. of 60". What is the actual minimum thickness of this vessel, including hydrostatic head. a. b. c. d. .211 .250 .350 .360

195

20.

The heads on the vessel in #19 are 2:1 elliptical heads, are seamless, and are made from the same material, same diameter, same thickness, and are welded to the vessel with Category "B" Type 1 circumferential welds. What is the minimum thickness of the bottom head if the extra radiograph required by UW-11(a)(5)(b) is taken on each head-to-shell weld? (Remember static head) a. b. c. d. .250 .200 .179 .105

21.

Assuming the same parameters for the above pressure vessel in # 19, but the heads are seamless hemispherical heads with a 30" spherical radius attached with a Category "A" Type 1 full penetration weld, what is the minimum thickness of the bottomhead? a. b. c. d. .250 .220 .179 .105

22.

An 8 feet I.D. horizontal pressure vessel with Type 1 weld joints is constructed totally of SA285 GR C (S = 12,100) plate with two courses (one circumferential seam joining two cylinders.) The original thickness is .375" uncorroded (new and cold) and the vessel is stamped for full radiography (RT-1). The MAWP is 50 psig @ 750 F. The heads are torispherical, 6% knuckle, 96.75" O.D. skirt, and were .375" thick also when new. An onstream inspection shows the vessel has corroded evenly over the head and shell with a uniform 1/4" external corrosion. What MAWP can this vessel be operated at, assuming no static head? a. b. c. d. 25 psig 31 psig 17 psig 50 psig

23.

What is the required thickness of a seamless flat, unstayed circular head with a diameter (or SA105 short span) of 24", an internal design pressure of 250 psig @ 650 F, with material of (S = 17,500)? Attachment is as shown in Fig. UG-34(A), and the inside corner radius is not less than three times the required head thickness. a. b. c. d. 1.1 1.9 2.3 1.66

24.

Given the parameters of the above flat head in #23, assume the head is not circular but elliptical with the same short span and a long span of 36". What is the required thickness of this head? (NOTE: This question is not supposed to be in the test, but a similar question has been asked previously.) a. b. c. d. 1.9 1.5 2.1 1.66

196

25. A 60" I.D., 1" thick pressure vessel constructed of SA442 GR60 material is stamped RT-3, and is also stamped for an MAWP of 70 psig @ 650 F. A nozzle is located in the shell and doesn't pass through a welded joint. Details of the attachment are as follows: Nozzle material - SA106 GR B Nozzle I.D. - 16" Nozzle thickness - .375" Nozzle attached to shell by full penetration weld into shell and a cover fillet weld on the outside of the shell only. Fillet weld leg lengths are 1/2" X 1/2". Attachment detail is as shown in Fig. UW 16.1 sketch (C). Does this construction need a repad? Assuming Fr, F and E= 1.0 and t R = .890" and t RN = .290". a. b. c. d. 26. no yes not enough information given none of the above

What are the parallel and perpendicular (or normal) limits of reinforcement for the nozzle in #25, above? a. parallel - 16 normal - 2.5 parallel - 9.375 normal - .9375 parallel - 9.375 normal - 2.5 parallel - 16 normal .9375

b.

c.

d.

27.

A pressure vessel has a new 18" ID manway installed in the shell, with a configuration similar to Fig. UW - 16(a-1). The shell thickness is .350", the manway is .280" thick, and the repad is .375" thick. The cover weld attaching the pad to the shell is .300" in size, and the cover weld attaching the pad to the nozzle is .300" in size. The nozzle is SA 516 70 rolled and welded plate (17,500 stress) fully RTd, and the vessel is also SA 516-70 (fully RTd. The vessel is 50" ID, and is constructed for 200 psig @ 500F. The od of the repad is 24", and the ID of the hole in the pad is 19". The repad is also SA 516-70 material. Is this manway properly reinforced? (All Fr, E, and F = 1.0, t R = .287" and t RN = .103"). a. b. c. d. yes no not enough information given none of the above

197

28.

A vertical one course pressure vessel in vapor service is 12' tall is made of .300" nominal wall seamless pipe, SA106 Gr B (S = 15,000). Design pressure is 250 psig @ 500 F. The outside radius of the shell is 18". The vessel is stamped RT-3 (spot RT) attached to the shell are two seamless torispherical heads made from SA516 Gr 70 plate (S = 17,500). The inside crown radius of the heads is also 18". The heads are also .300" thick. What is the MAWP of this vessel, based on the shell and heads? a. b. c. d. 250 psig 279 psig 220 psig 246 psig

29.

A 20' tall pressure vessel is stamped for 1000 psig MAWP @ 900 F. The hydrostatic test is to be applied at 70 F. Materials are SA516 GR70 and SA240 Type 302 S.S. plate. What is the minimum hydrostatic test pressure that should be applied at the bottom of the vessel to satisfy ASME Code requirements? (Stress value for SA240 Type 304 is 14,700 at 900 and 18,800 at 70. Stress values for SA-516-70 is 17,500 psi @ 70 F and 6,500 @ 900 F.) a. b. c. d. 4038 psig 1500 psig 2000 psig 1659.66

30.

What is the maximum allowable external pressure allowed on the following pressure vessel: O.D. = 24" Material = SA106 GR C (yield strength = 40,000 psi) Nominal thickness = .500" Total length between lines of support = 48" Design temperature = 500 F a. b. c. d. 327 psig 390 psig 456 psig 512 psig

31.

A stationary vessel is made from SA516 GR70 plate that has been normalized. The MDMT is 30F @ 470 psig. The actual material thickness is 3.0" thick, and the vessel id is 48" and the joint efficiency is 1.0. Does this material require impact testing? a. b. c. d. yes no not enough information none of the above

32.

A vessel is ultrasonically checked on the shell in 1990 and is .637 thick. This same spot is checked again in 1996 and is .607 thick. It is on-stream inspected again in 1999 and is .509 thick. What is the remaining life of this vessel if the maximum thickness is .411 thick? a. b. c. d. 1.5 years 2.7 years 3.2 years 6.4 years

198

33.

A pressure vessel has been inspected and found to be thinned over a 20" long area, parallel with the long seam. Thickness readings in this area are .275", .279", .280", .290" and .295". Original thickness is .375". The vessel is now 11 years old. MAWP is 80 psig @ 100F, 24" ID and material stress is 16,800. Joint efficiency is .85. 1. What is the minimum shell thickness? 2. What is the longest dimension that can be corrosion averaged per API 510? 3. What is the internal or onstream inspection interval for the vessel based on the above? a. b. c. d. 1., .067 1., .100 1., .500 1., .050 2., 12 2., 6 2., 2.44 2., 2.14 3., 10 years 3., 10 years 3., 10 years 3., 10 years

34.

An existing pressure vessel material thickness is measured at .500" on an inspection. 4 years later, this same thickness is measured at .250" at the same location. Required thickness (by calculation) shows that the vessel must be .125" thick to withstand the given pressure. Per API 510, and from this information, what is the: a. b. c. d. e. Metal loss = Corrosion rate = Corrosion allowance = Remaining life = Inspection interval =

35.

A pressure vessel made of SA 285 GR B (12,100 = stress) material has been in service 10 years. It has a measured shell thickness of " at the thinnest section. If this vessel is to be operated with a stamping that indicates an internal MAWP of 300 psig @ 700 Deg. F, RT-2, Type 1 joints, and an ID of 80", what will the minimum thickness of the shell be to support this pressure? a. b. c. d. approximately 1.200 approximately 1.00 approximately .750 approximately .890

36.

What is the minimum thickness required for a pressure vessel that is stamped with a 600 psig @ 500 MAWP, is 70" OD, complies with the rules for spot radiography, has Type 2 joints, is made from SA 515 GR 60 (S = 15,000) material, and is 25' high in water service? a. b. c. d. 1.950 1.074 1.560 1.746

199

37.

A pressure vessel head is thinned at the knuckle radius to .250" thick. The head is attached to the vessel with a Type 1 joint that is fully radiographed and operated at 600 F. The head is a 2:1 elliptical head with an ID of 45" and is made from SA 285 GR C (S = 13,800) material. What MAWP can be operated on this head, with no static head considered? a. b. c. d. 175 psi 153 psi 190 psi 142 psi

38.

A pressure vessel shell is 80" ID, .375" thick and the heads are torispherical (6% knuckle radius) and are also 80" ID and .375" thick. Both shell and heads are made from SA 36 plate (14,500 stress), and the shell complies with spot radiography. The heads are spliced (welded) and comply with spot radiography. Assuming all joints are Type 1, what is the MAWP allowed on this vessel based on the heads assuming a 500 temperature and vapor pressure only? a. b. c. d. 70 psi 85 psi 64 psi 110 psi

39.

If a vessel is built from SA 106 GR B (S = 15,000) seamless pipe, is .375" nominal wall thickness and has one circumferential weld joint and is 24" ID, what is the MAWP allowed if the temperature is 500 F, and the vessel is stamped RT-2? a. b. c. d. 403 psi 425 psi 387 psi 415 psi

40.

An 8" nozzle on a vessel is replaced with an identical nozzle with an attachment similar to UW 16.1 Sketch C. If the nozzle thickness is .500" and the vessel shell thickness is 1". What is the minimum size of throat and leg dimensions for the attachment fillet welds? a. b. c. d. .170 throat/.250 leg .750 throat/1.00 leg .250 throat/.353 leg .250 throat/.250 leg

41

A vessel nozzle has corroded around the attachment fillet welds, reducing them to a .125 throat thickness. With a nozzle wall thickness of .350" and a shell thickness of .500" and, assuming a joint configuration in compliance with UW 16.1 Sketch (i), will this condition meet ASME Code? a. b. c. d. yes no fillet welds not required for this nozzle not enough information given

200

42.

A 8" nozzle in a pressure vessel is to be replaced with a 10" ID SA 106 B nozzle that is .280" thick. The vessel is .75" thick and is stamped for an MAWP of 350 psig @ 600F. The vessel ID is 60", and the vessel complies with the rules for spot RT (Type #1 joints). The installation is similar to UW-16.1 Sketch (c) with a .750 throat fillet weld. Does this nozzle require a reinforcing pad? The S.V. for the shell is 15,000 psi. The required thickness of the shell is .490 and the required thickness of the nozzle is .160 (All E, F, FR= 1.0) a. b. c. d. yes no not enough information given no reinforcement calculations required per UG-36 (c)(3)(a)

43.

A 50' high Amine Tower has been altered and requires a hydrostatic test. The MAWP is 350 psig @ 750 F. The vessel materials are SA 516 GR 70, SA 285 GR A, and SA 53 GR B (seamless) pipe. If the test is to be conducted to ASME VIII requirements, what is the minimum hydrostatic pressure required on the bottom head if the test will be conducted at 70F? The stress values are as follows: SA516-70 70F 750F a. b. c. d. 455 psi 546 psi 518 psi 670 psi 17,500 14,800 SA285-A 11,300 10,300 SA53-B 15,000 13,000

44.

A vessel is to pneumatically tested @ 70F per the Code. The MAWP is 200 psig @ 700 Deg F. The materials are SA 240 Type 304 stainless steel and SA 515 GR 65. What is the minimum pneumatic pressure required on this vessel? The S.V. for SA 240 Type 304 @ 700F is 16,800 psi, and 18,000 psi @ 70F. The S.V. for SA515-65 @ 700F is 15,500 and 18,000 @ 70F. a. b. c. d. 231 psi 220 psi 300 psi 425 psi

45.

A circular flat head is seamless and is 20" diameter and is attached similar to Figure UG 34, (b-1). If the MAWP of the vessel is 300 psig @ 500 Deg F and the material is SA 105 (S = 17,500), what is the minimum required thickness of this head? a. b. c. d. .894 .970 .900 1.07

46.

A circular flat head is 30" in diameter and is attached to the shell with a weld similar to Fig. UG 34, (h). The head is splice-welded (seamed) with a Type 1 joint and has been spot radiographed. The head is made from SA 515 GR 60 (S = 15,000). What is the minimum thickness required on this head, assuming a temperature of 650 F and an MAWP of 375 psig? a. 1.677 b. 2.09 c. 2.955 d. 3.650

201

47.

A vessel is constructed for external pressure and is supported at 7' intervals. The OD is 48", the thickness is .500" and the temperature is 600F. What is the approximate maximum external pressure allowed on this vessel? The material yield strength is 28,000 psi. a. 97 psi b. 160 psi c. 181 psi d. 195 psi A vessel is made from SA 662 GR A material, SA 182 GR 21 normalized and tempered material, and SA 516 GR 70 material. All materials are .375" nominal thickness and the vessel is made for a design temperature of -30 F. Which materials, if any, will require impact testing? a. all materials b. only the SA 662 and SA 182 materials c. only the SA 182 and SA 516-70 d. only the SA 516-70 A 30" ID vessel is fully radiographed, has Type 1 joints, is .500" thick and is stamped for an MAWP of 100 psig @ 300 Deg F; with a corrosion allowance of 1/16, and a minimum temperature of -40 F. If the material is SA 516 GR 70 (not normalized), does this vessel require impact testing? (A reduction stress ratio of 1.0 will be used, per UCS 66.1). a. yes, requires impact testing b. no, does not require impact testing c. exempted from impacts per UG-20(f) d. not enough information provided A vessel is checked during an internal inspection and is found to be .753 inches thick. 5 years later the vessel is shown to be .500" thick. With a minimum thickness required of .350", determine the following: a. b. c. d. e. Metal loss = Corrosion rate = Corrosion allowance = Remaining service life = Inspection interval per API 510 =

48.

49.

50.

51.

An 80" ID vessel is fully radiographed, is 1" thick and is made from SA 516 GR 70 (S = 17,500) material with Type #1 joints with an MAWP of 150 psig @ 600 F. If this vessel corrodes at an even rate of 1/8" per year, how many years may the vessel operate within the principals of the ASME Code? a. b. c. d. 5.24 years 2.62 years 10.48 years 3.15 years

52.

A pressure vessel is 175' tall and is stamped with an MAWP of 150 psig. What is the minimum hydrostatic test pressure that should be shown on a pressure gauge that is placed 25' up from the bottom of the vessel, assuming the ratio of design stress to test stress is 1.0, and all other rules of ASME have been met? a. b. c. d. 225 psi 235 psi 250 psi 260 psi

202

53.

An elliptical head (2:1 ratio) is attached to an existing pressure vessel. The head has internally corroded around the skirt and is measured at 1/8" uniform corrosion. The original inside diameter of the head was 60", and the MAWP of the vessel is 150 psig @ 650F allowable stress value is 17,500. With a stamping of RT-2 applied to the vessel using a Type 2 weld what is the minimum thickness required for this head? a. b. c. d. .208 .258 .312 .335

54.

A seamless ellipsoidal head is attached to a pressure vessel using a single Vee groove weld with a backing strip. If spot radiography per RT-2 is conducted on this vessel, determine the following and the applicable ASME Code paragraph? A. B. C. Head Efficiency Joint Category Joint Type Para. Para. Para.

55.

A pressure vessel has the following measurements (averaged) at the below locations on one year. The same readings are taken 5 years later at the same locations. With a minimum thickness of .125" at all locations, determine the remaining life of each component:

Top Head

Bottom Head

Shell # 1

Shell #2

Nozzle #1

Nozzle #2

1st year

.350

.300

.285

.275

.265

.250

5th year

.300

.270

.270

.200

.150

.230

Remaining Life

56.

A vessel is stamped for 400 psig design pressure and is currently measured to be .788 thick. The shell material stress value is 16,800, and the joint efficiency is .85. The i.d. of the vessel is 47.5. If the corrosion rate is known to be .012 per year, and the next inspection is scheduled for 6 years from the current inspection, per API 510 PARA. 6.4 this vessel: a. b. c. d. may continue to be operated for 6 years at the current design pressure should be reduced in pressure or inspection interval should be allowed to operate at 550 psi should be immediately removed from service

203

57.

A 60 KSI tensile strength weld metal is used to repair a 75 KSI tensile strength base metal. Total base metal thickness is .390, and the depth of the repair is .195. What is the required total thickness of this weld deposit, per API 510? a. b. c. d. .195 .390 .520 .243

58.

A pressure vessel is currently .370 thick. 10 years from now the vessel is scheduled to be inspected again. The stress is 17,100 psi and the vessel is stamped RT-2 with Type 2 longitudinal weld seams. The last thickness measurements (5 years ago) reflected that the vessel was .407 thick. If the vessel is 72 I.D. and the corrosion rate is expected to continue, what MAWP should be allowed on the vessel per API 510 Para. 6.4? a. b. c. d. 98 psi 150 psi 180 psi 200 psi

204

ANSWER KEY
1. Shell: P=? t = .275 E = .80 R = 33 S = 16,200 P=
16,200x.80x.275 33+.6x.275

P=

3564 33165 .

P = 107.462 psig (No H.H.)

Heads: P = ? t = .300 L = 33 E = .85 S = 13,800 P=


2 x13,800x.85x.300 33+.2 x.300

P=

7038 33.06

P = 212.88 psig (No H.H.)

ANSWER: B

2.

t=? d = 30 P = 90 S = 17,500 E = 1.0 C = .20 t = 30 .20x 90


17 ,500

t = .962

1 - .962 =

.038CA .03125CR

= 1.21 years

ANSWER: D

3.

1. Pressure not to Code for thickness 2. Impacts required 3. Hydro pressure insufficient 4. Heat treatment required 5. Full Radiography required ANSWER: C

4.

L = 39 D o = 169 t = .5 L/D o = .230

A = .001 B = 8,000

205

D o /t = 338 yield = 30,000 PA =


4 x8000 3x 338

PA =

32 ,000 1014

PA = 31.55 psig

ANSWER: A.

Yes, meets Code

5.

175' tall with a gauge at 25' = 150 ft of head pressure acting on gauge MAWP = 125 DS/MS = 1.0 1.3 X MAWP X (1.0) + (H.H.) = 1.3 X 125 + (.433 X 150) = 162.5 + 64.95 = 227.45 PSIG ANSWER ANSWER: D

6.

A. FULL, Per UW-11(a)(1) B. t = 1.25" P = 300 (No H.H.) S = 13,800 E = 1.0 D = 60.25 t =
PD 2 SE .2 P

From UG-32

t=

300x 60.25 2 x13,800x1.2 x 300

t=

18.075 27 ,600 60

18,075 27 ,540

.656 REQUIRED

ANSWER B - YES .656 REQUIRED < 1.25 ACTUAL

C. CA = RL 1.25 CR - .656 ANSWER: A 7.

.594 .125

4.75 YEARS

Type 2, Category B weld, with a joint efficiency of or 1.0 per UW-11(A)(5)(b) . ANSWER: B S = 15,000 E = 1.0 R = 30 t = .622 P = 200

8.

206

t=

200x 30 15,000x1.6x 200

t = 6,000
14,880

t = .403 From Fig. UCS-66 - Curve B @ .622 = 5F. From Fig. UCS-66.1 Allowable Reduction = 35F Allowable = + 5 - 35F = -30F, which is lower than -15F. ANSWER: B. No, impact tests not required. 9. UW-16.1 Sketch (I):
.403x1.0 = .64 .622 0

t min = .4375

.7 5 0 "

375" .7 t.4 min = .306 1 1/4 t min = .54

t2
FromUW-16.1, Sketch (I), welds must be: (a) t 1 + t 2 > 1 1/4 t min (b) t 1 or t 2 not less than smaller of 1/4 or ,7t min

Step 1: .546/2 = .273 + .273 = 1 1/4 t min - a is satisfied Step 2: .273 is greater than .250 - b is satisfied Step 3: Convert Throat to Leg - .273 x 1.414 = .386 Rounding up to next larger 1/16 = 7/1610. ANSWER: A = 7/16

207

10.

a) Top head elev. 72.5 @ 351.3 psi = 75 - 72.5 =

2.5 x.433 1.082

351.3 - 1.082 = 350.218

b) Top shell elev. 65 @ 352.6 psi = 75 - 65 =

10 x .433 4.33

352.6 - 4.33 = 348.27 c) Manway elev. 50 @ 360 psi = 75 - 50 = 25 x .433 10.825

360 - 10.825 = 349.175 d) Reducer elev. 30 @ 372.5 = 75 - 30 = 40 x .433 17.32

372.5 - 17.32 = 355.18 e) Bottom head elev. 6 @ 425 psi = 75 - 6 = 69 x .433 = 29.877 425 - 29.877 = 395.123 Question: What is the max. value of MAWP which can be applied to this vessel? 348.27 psig ANSWER: D

208

11.

Torispherical head - given:

t = 1.25 skirt i.d. = 48 L = skirt OD = 50.5 S = 15,000 E = 1.0 (UW-11 (A)(5)(b) has been met) H.H. = 5.5 x .433 = 2.381 psig

From UG-32 P =
SEt .885L + 01 .t 15,000 x1x125 . .885x50.5+.1x125 . 18,750 44.69+.125

P =

P =

P = 418.3 psig - 2.3 psig (H.H.) = 416 psig ANSWER: C

12.

SA 515 Gr 70 not normalized, 1 1/8 thick Allowable Stress Ratio = 1, MDMT -10F a) UG - 20 (f) - Not exempt b) UCS 66 (Figure) General notes - curve A material c) UCS 66 (Figure) - Requires impacts @ 75 for 1.25 material d) UCS 66 (b) Figure - Allows reduction of 0 for 1.0 ratio e) UCS 68(c) - 30 reduction allowed for voluntary PWHT, 75F - 30F = 45F < 50F. Therefore, vessel is exempt from impact testing ANSWER: B. Per UCS 66 (a) and (b) this material will not require impact testing

13.

Measured t = 1.36 Inside Radius = 28.625 S = 17,500 E = 1.0 P = 745 psi H.H. = 5 psi t=
PR SE .6 P

Original t = 1.4375 4 years in service

t=

750x 28.625 17,500x1.6x 750

t = 21,468.75
17,050

t= 1.259

209

13. continued A. 1.36 - 1.259 = .101 Corrosion Allowance B. 1.4375 - 1.36 = .07 metal loss 4 years - ANSWER

= .019 per year corrosion rate

B. .101/.019 = 5.31 years Remaining Life --ANSWER ANSWER: C

14.

t = .25 o.d. = 40 (D.O.) L = 10 or 120 D o /t = 160 L/ D o = 3.0 Factor A = .0002 Factor B = 2,800 Step 2 and 3 Fig G determine A

From UG-28(C): Step 1: D o /t = 40/.25 = 160 > 10 (use Path (1)) L/ D o = 120/40 = 3.0

Enter Chart at 3.0 - over to 160 intersects at approximately .0002 = Factor A


Step 4 and 5 Using Figure CS-2 (provided @ test location): Enter bottom @ .0002 up to 300 line - read right approximately 2,800 = Factor B Step 6:

PA =

4B 3( Do / t )

PA = 4 x 2800
3(160) 11200 480

PA =

NOTE: Step 7 is n/a for this problem

PA = 23.333 psi allowed Step 8: ANSWER: D.

210

15.

RT-4 stamping,

degree of RT from Data Report

Efficiencies obtained from Table UW-12


A. Type 1 B. Type 3 C. Type 2 ANSWER: 1: ANSWER: 2: Cat.A Cat B Cat C .85 Joint Efficiency .60 Joint Efficiency Spot RT No RT Full RT Efficiency .85 Efficiency .60 Efficiency .90

ANSWER: 3: .90 Joint Efficiency ANSWER: A

16.

1.062 = t (corroded), 1.1875 original 24 = R 15,000 = S .85 = E (6+) 500 = P + H.H. = 506 A. From UG-27

t= t=

PR SE .6 P 506x 24 15,000x.85.6x506

12 ,144 12 ,750 303.6 12,144 12446.4

t = .9757 required thickness 1.0625 (present t) - .9757 (required t) = .0868 ANSWER: - A: .0868 Remaining Material for Corrosion Allowance B. Remaining Life = Corrosion Allowance/Corrosion Rate (from API 510) Corrosion Rate = 1.087 (8 years ago) - 1.0625 (present thickness) 1.087 - 1.0625 = .0245 in 8 years .0245/8 = .003 per year .0868/.003 = 28.933 Remaining Years

ANSWER B - Remaining Life = 28.933 years ANSWER: B

211

17.

From UG-34(c)(2): Editors Note: Questionable Values Provided!

t = 1.25 d = 14 P = 350 C = .33 S = 17,500 E=1

t=d

CP

SE

t = 14

.33x 350 17 ,500x1


1155 . 17 ,500

t = 14

t = 14

.0066

t = 14 x .081240384 1.13 < 1.25 t = 1.13 ANSWER: C. Yes, this Head can continue to operate at the pressure shown

18.

From UG-116: HT = Heat Treated W = Welded RT2 = Full (per UW 11(A)(5) and (A)(5)(b)) ANSWER A - Type 1 or Type 2 Per UW 12(d) ANSWER B - One Spot Radiograph in accordance with UW-52 for each seam. This Radiograph would be required over and above any other RT requirements. Para. UW 11(a)(5)(b) ANSWER: D

19.

t = .5 P = 100 + 4.33 HH = 104.33 E = .85 S = 17,500 ID = 60" IR = 30

From UG-27: t = PR SE - 0.6P

t=

104.33 X 30 17,500 X .85 - .6 X 104.33 ANSWER: A

3,129.9 14,875 - 62.598

3,129.9 = .211 14812.402

212

20.

t = .5 P = 100 + 4.33 E = 1.0 S = 17,500 ID = 60 IR = 30

HH = 104.33

From UG - 32: t = PD 2SE - 0.2P

t = 104.33 X 60 2 X 17,500 X 1.0 - .2 X 104.33 ANSWER: C

6,259.8 = 35,000 - 20,866

6,259.8 34,979.134

= .179

21.

t = .5 P = 100 + 4.33 HH = 104.33 S = 17,500 E = .85 L = 30" ID = 60"

From UG-32(f) t = PL 2SE - 0.2P

t = 104.33 X 30 2 X 17,500 X .85 - .2 X 104.33 ANSWER: D

3,129.9 29,750 - 20.866

= 3,129.9 29,729.134

= .105"

22.

Shell t = .375 - .250 = .125 ID = 96" IR = 48" S = 12,100 P=? E = 1.0 Shell: Shell: From UG-27 P =
12 ,100x1x.125 48+.6x.125 1512.5 48.075

Heads t = .375" - .250 = .125 P=? S = 12,100 L = ICR = OD of skirt = 96.75" - .500 = 96.25 E = 1.0

Heads: From UG-32 Heads: P =


12 ,100x1x.125 .885x 96.25+.1x.125 1512.5 85.301

P =

P =

P = 31.46 psig Answer = 17.731 psig ANSWER: C

P = 17.731

213

23.

t=? D = 24 P = 250 S = 17,500 E = 1.0 C = .17

From UG-34 t= 24 .17 X 250 17,500 X 1 42.5 17,500 .0024285

t = d CP / SE

t=

24

t= t= t= ANSWER: A

24

24 X .04592 1.182" ANSWER

24.

t=? d = 24 D =36 S = 17,500 E = 1.0 Z = 1.8 C = .17 P = 250

From UG-34 t=d


ZCP / SE

Z = 3.4 - 2.4 X 24 36 Z = 3.4 - 1.6 Z = 1.8 t = 24 1.8 X .17 X 250 17,500 X 1 76.5 17,500

t = 24

t = 24 X .0661 t = 1.586 ANSWER ANSWER: B

214

25.

d = 16 + 0.375 0.290 = 0.085 tr = .890 trn = .290 tn = .375 t = 1.0 From UG-36 A = 16.170 x .890 x 1 + 0 A = 14.39 A 1 = 16.170 X (1-.890) - 0 A 1 = 1.77 or A 1 = 2(1.375)(.11) = .302 A 2 = 5(.085) x 1 = .425 or A 2 = 5(.085) x .375 = .159 A3 = 0 A 41 = .5 2 = .25 A 43 = 0

0.085 x 2 = 0.170 = 16 + 0.170 = 16.170

A 1 = 1.77 + A 2 = .159 + A3 = 0 + A 41 = .25 + A 43 = 0 __________ 2.169 < 14.39 Yes need repad ANSWER: B

26.

Parallel = 16 or 8 + .375 + 1 Larger value - use 16 Perpendicular = 2.5 x 1 or 2.5 x .375 + 0 Use smaller value - use .9375 ANSWER: D

215

27.

1. Set Nomenclature and compute tr and trn: d = 18 tr = .287 trn = .103 tn = .280" t = .350 f = 1.0 E1 = 1.0 fr1 = fr4 = 1.0 te = .375 Dp = 24 tr =
200x 25 47500x1.6x 200

tr = 5000
17 ,380

tr = .287 trn =
200x 9 17,500x1.6x 200

trn =

1800 17380

trn = .103

2.Compute A: A = 18 X .287 X 1 + 0 A = 5.166 3.Compute A1: A1 = 18 (1 X .350 - 1 X .287) - 0 A1 = 1.13 OR A1 = 2 (.350 + .280)(.350 - .287) -0 = 2 X .63 X .063 - 0 = .079 4.Compute A2: A2 = 5(.280 - .103) X 1 X .350 A2 = .309 OR A2 = 2(.280 - .103) X (2.5 X .280 + .375) X 1 = .885 X 1.075 A2 = .380

USE LARGER VALUE

USE SMALLER VALUE

216

27. continued 5.Compute A3 A3 = 0 6.Compute A41 = .300 = .09 7.Compute A42 = .300 = .09

8.Compute A43 = 0 9.Compute A5 = (24 - 18 - 2 X .280) X .375/1 A5 = 5.44 X .375 A5 = 2.04 10.Add values and compare to A A = 5.166 A1 = 1.13 A2 = .309 A3 = 0 A41 = .09 A42 = .09 A5 = 2.04 TOTAL = 3.659 < 5.166 B. Opening is not properly reinforced

ANSWER:

28.

From Appendix 1 Shell OR = 18" S = 15,000 E=1 t = .300 x .875 = .2675 P=


15,000x1x.2625 18.4 x.2625 3937.5 17.895

From UG-32 Head S = 17,500 E = .85 L = 18 t = .300 P=


17,500x.85x.300 .885x18+.1x.300 4462.5 15.96

P=

P=

P = 220 psig Answer: 220 psig ANSWER: C

P = 279.60

217

29.

UG-99 Stress value of SA516 70 @ 70 = 17,500 @ 900 = 6,500 OR

= 2.6

Stress value of SA 240 type 304 18,800 @ 70 14,700 @ 900

1.27 use lowest value

1.3 X 1000 X 1.27 = 1,651 + HH 8.66 1,659.66 psig on bottom head ANSWER: D

30.

From UG-28

From Fig. G

.002 (Factor A) (Factor B) 4B 3(Do/t) 372.77

From Fig. CS-2 = 11,800 DO = 24" t = .500 L = 48" Dot = 48 L/Do =2 Temp - 500 F Yield = 40,000 ANSWER: A From UG-28 = Pa =

= 4 X 11,800 3 X 48

= 47,200 144

Pa = 327.77 psig

31.

SA 516 GR 70 is Curve D material Curve D 3.0" thick material is good for +10 per UGS-66(figure) + 10F < 30F, which is vessel rating Answer: No, does not require impact tests ANSWER: B
.637 .509 9

32.

LTCR =

LTCR = .014 Year STCR =


.607.509 3

STCR = .030 Year


.509.411 = 3.26 years .030 ANSWER: C

RL =

218

33.

t = 80 X 12 16,800 X .85 - .6 X 80 t = 960 14.280 - 48 t = .067

1. 2. 3.

.067" 12" 10YEARS

Corrosion Rate = .008 per year Avg. = .283 - .067 = .216 Corrosion Allowance = .216 Remaining Life = 27 years - default to 10 years per API 510 ANSWER: A

34.

A. B. C. D. E.

Metal Loss = .250 Corrosion Rate = .0625 per year Corrosion Allowance = .125 Remaining Life = 2 yrs Inspection Interval = 2 yrs per API 510

35.

From UG-27 t=? P = 300 R = 40 E=1 S = 12,100 t=


300x 40 12,100x1.6x 300

t=

12 ,000 12 ,100 180

t = 12 ,000
11,920

t = 1.006 required ANSWER: B

219

36.

From Appendix 1 P = 600 + HH HH = 25 x .433 = 10.825 P = 610.825 E = .80 R o = 35 S = 15,000 t=


610.825x 35 15,000x.80+.4 x 610.825 21378.875 12,000 + 244.33 21378.875 12244.33

t=

t=

t = 1.746 ANSWER: D 37. From UG-32 P =? t = .250 D = 45 S = 13,800 E = 1.0 P =


2 x13,800x1x.250 45+.2 x.250 6900 45.05

P =

P = 153.16 psig ANSWER: B

220

38.

From UG-32 P = ? t = .375 S = 14,500 L = 80.75 (L= O.D. @ skirt) E = .85 P =


14,500 x.85x.375 .885x80.75+.1x.375 4621875 . 72.463+ .0375

P =

P = 64 PSI ANSWER: C

39.

From UG-27 P = ? t = .375 X .875 = .328 S = 15,000 E = 1.0 R = 12 P =


15,000x1x.328 12+.6x.328 4920 12.196

P =

P = 403 psi ANSWER: A

40.

From UW-16(b) tc = 1/4 or .7t min (smaller) t min = 3/4 or .500/1.00 smaller - use .500 .7 x .500 = .350 or .250 - use .250 throat .250 x 1.414 = .353 leg ANSWER: C

221

41.

From Fig. UW-16.1 Sketch (I) t 1 = .125 t 2 = .125 t 1 + t 2 = .250 t min = 3/4 or .350/.500 (smaller) t min = .350 1.25 x .350 = .4375 required, .250 actual t 1 or t 2 not less than smaller of .250 or (.7 x .350) = .245 .125 < .245 ANSWER: B

42.

From UG-37 d = 10 tr = .490 t = .750 tn = .280 trn = .160 A = 10 x .490 = 4.9 A 1 = 10(.750 - .490) = 2.6 or 2(.750 + .280)(.75 - .49) = .53 A 2 = 5(.280 - .160).750 = .45 0r 5(.280 - .160).280 = .168 A 3 =0 A 41 = (.75 x 1.414). 2 = 1.124 A 43 = 0 2.6 + .168 + 1.124 = 3.892 4.9 required > 3.892 actual Reinforcement is required. ANSWER: A

222

43.

From UG-99 P = 350 HH = 21.65 St/SD = 1.09


St 1.3 x MAWP x + H.H. =
SD

H.H. = 50 x .433 = 21.65 SA 516 70 @ 750F = 14,800 @ 70F = 17,500


17,500 = 1.18 14,800

SA285 A @ 750F = 10.300 @ 70F = 11,300


11,300 = 1.09 10,300

SA53 B @ 750F = 13,000 @ 70F = 15,000


15,000 = 1.15 13,000

Use lowest ratio - use 1.09 1.3 x 350 x 1.09 + 21.65 = 517.6 or 518 psig ANSWER: C

44.

From UG-100 1.1 x MAWP x St P = 200


St = 1.05 SD

SD

SA 515-65 @ 700F = 15,500 @ 70F = 16,300


16,300 = 1.05 15,500

SA 240 T 304 @ 700F = 16,800 @ 70F = 18,000


18,000 = 1.07 16,800

1.1 x 200 x 1.05 = 231 ANSWER: A

223

45.

From UG-34 d = 20 C = .17 P = 300 S = 17,500 E=1 t = 20


.17 x 300 17 ,500x1

t = 20 .002914286 t = 1.07 ANSWER: D

46.

From UG-34 t=? C = .33 d = 30 E = .85 S = 15,000 P = 375 t = 30


.33x 375 15,000x.85 123.75 12750

t = 30

t = 30 x .098518437 t = 2.955 ANSWER: C

47.

From UG -28 and External Pressure Charts: D o =48 t = .500 L = 84 y = 28,000 T = 600F D o /t = 96 L/ D o =1.75

224

47.continued From Fig. G (External Pressure Charts): Factor A = .0008 From Fig. CS-1 (External Pressure Charts): Factor B = 7,000 From UG-28 Pa = 4 x 7000 3 x 96 ANSWER: A = 28000 288 = 97.2 psi

48.

From UG-20(f) and UCS-66:

Not exempt per UG-20(f) From UCS-66 SA 662 Grade A - Curve C @ -30F (.375) = -50F SA 182 GR. 21 (Norm) - Curve C @ -30F (.375) = -50F SA 516 - 70 - Curve B @ -30F (.375) = -20F ANSWER: D

49.

From UG-20(f) - not exempted @ -40F From UCS-66 SA 516-70 - Curve B @ .500 thick = -7F > -40F. Vessel requires impact testing ANSWER: A

50.

A. B. C. D. E.

.753 - .500 = .253 .253/5 = .050 per year .500 - .350 = .150 .150/.050 = 3 2 years per API 510

51.

From UG-27 tr = ? P = 150 S = 17,500 E = 1.0 R = 40 t=


150x 40 17,500x1.6x150 6000 17410

t=

225

51.continued t = .344 1.0 - .344 = .656 .656/.125 = 5.24 years ANSWER: A

52.

From UG-99

1.3 x MAWP x St + H.H.


SD

H.H. = 150 x .433 = 64.95

or 65

1.3 x 150 x 1 + 65 = 260 psi ANSWER: D

53.

From UG-32 P = 150 S = 17,500 E = 1.0 D = 60 + (1/4) = 60.25 t=


150x 60.25 2 x17 ,500x1.2 x150 9037.5 35000 30

t=

t = .258 ANSWER: B

54.

A. E = 1.0, UW-11(a)(5)(b) and UW-12(d) B. Category B, UW-3 C. Type 2, UW-12 Table

55.

Top Head
.300.125 .01

Bottom Head
.270.125 .006

Shell #1
.270.125 .003

Shell #2
.200.125 .015

Nozzle #1
.150.125 .023

Nozzle #2
.230.125 .004

17.5 years

24.16 years

48.33 years

5 years

1 year

26.85 years

226

56.

From API 510 C/R = .012 per year x 2 = .144 metal loss at next inspection (twice). .788 - .144 = .688 remaining thickness at next inspection. From UG-27 P=
16,800 X 8.5 X .688 9824.64 = = 406.6 psi 23.75 + 0.6 x.688 24.162

P = 406.6 - Pressure or Inspection Interval is acceptable for conditions indicated. ANSWER: A

57.

From API 510 Para. 7.2.11 - 75/60 = 1.25, 1.25 x (.195) = .243 ANSWER: D

58.

.407 .370 = .007 per year 5 .007 x 10 x 2 = .14 metal loss at next inspection (twice). .370 - .14 = .23 remaining thickness at next inspection.

From API 510

C/R =

From UG-27 - P = ANSWER: A

17,100 x.90 x.23 3539.7 = = 97.9 or 98 psi 36 + 0.6 x.23 36138 .

227