Вы находитесь на странице: 1из 16

Neurons release neurotransmitters into synapses. These neurotransmitters A.

Go back into the neuron so that it fires again B.establish a permanent link between one nerve cell and the next. C.land on an axon, causing it to fire and send an electrical impulse. D.land on the receptor site of the next neuron, causing it to fire.

Answer Key: D Dr. A and Dr. B are studying the effects of war on posttraumatic stress disorder. They both administer the same interview to the same soldiers returning from war. Which of the following psychometric test properties is being addressed in this example? A.Interrater agreement B.Test-retest reliability C.Normative agreement D.Referent reliability

Answer Key: A A severe disorder with a duration of several weeks and characterized by feelings of sadness, hopelessness, or feeling "down in the dumps," or loss of interest or pleasure in daily activities is termed A.bipolar I disorder. B.cyclothymia. C.major depressive disorder. D.bipolar II disorder.

Answer Key: C The most common pedophilic acts are A.voyeurism and frotteurism. B.intercourse and rape. C.incest and use of pornography. D.Frotteurism and genital exposure.

Answer Key: D

Select the statement below about premature ejaculation that is FALSE. A.It may be viewed as a dysfunction of the couple. B.It is the most common male sexual dysfunction. C.It is termed "secondary" when related to substance abuse. D.There are many definitions of the phenomenon.

Answer Key: C

Question 32 of 75 Researchers have found this to be TRUE regarding gender differences and personality disorders. A.Women account for significantly more diagnosed cases of personality disorders. B.Antisocial personality disorder is more prevalent among women than men. C.Men account for significantly more diagnosed cases of personality disorders. D.The overall prevalence of personality disorders is equally distributed among men and women.

1.0 Points

Answer Key: D Which of the following substances IS NOT commonly abused by older adults? A.Over-the-counter medication B.Alcohol C.Tobacco D.Prescription medication

Answer Key: A Treatment for delirium typically DOES NOT include A.medication. B.psychological treatments (e.g. CBT, psychotherapy). C.environmental changes. D.education and supportive care for patients and their family.

Answer Key: B

After Frank's wife passed away, he didn't seem like himself. He got lost easily, and suddenly he couldn't balance his checkbook. The next month, when his grandkids came by unexpectedly, Frank did not recognize them. Frank's daughter took him to the doctor, and was not surprised with the possible diagnosis of _______. A.Alzheimer's disease B.Parkinson's disease C.delirium D.Huntington's disease

Answer Key: A

Keith is a senior in the criminal justice program at the state university. Each semester he enrolls in four to six classes. In addition to school, Keith works full-time, volunteers one day a week at the ACLU, and helps take care of his young nephew. He does not have a car, so he must rely on public transportation. Lately, he has begun to feel overwhelmed by all of his responsibilities. Given this information, these events would be examples of A.chronic stress. B.acute stress. C.daily hassles. D.major life events.

Answer Key: A Which of the following is widely used to measure stress values in life situations? A.Trials of Hypertension Prevention (TOHP) B.general adaptation syndrome (GAS) C.Social Readjustment Rating Scale (SRRS) D.psychoneuroimmunology (PNI)

Answer Key: C

Which scale is used to assess day-to-day events that counteract the negative effects of stress? A.Likert B.Social Readjustment Rating Scale C.Hassles D.Uplifts

Answer Key: D The role of the ____________ immune system is to provide universal protection against infections and diseases. A.targeted B.general C.specific D.nonspecific

Answer Key: D Which of the following approaches is most closely related to positive psychology? A.the humanistic approach B.the psychodynamic approach C.the behavioral approach D.the cognitive approach

Answer Key: A

Why is it important to study positive psychology? A.Psychologists are only interested in the experiences of healthy persons B.We get a fuller understanding of human experience by focusing on both positive and negative aspects of life. C.Negative experiences in people's lives tell us little about people's mental processes. D.Psychology has been too focused on the negative.

Answer Key: D At the apex of Maslows hierarchy is the need for

A.will to meaning. B.will to power. C.drive to succeed. D.self-actualization.

Answer Key: D

Both ________ and women were excluded from clinical research well into the 1980's. A.adolescents B.children C.older adults D.toddlers

Answer Key: C All of the following are psychometric properties of assessment instruments EXCEPT A.validity B.reliability C.replicability D.standardization

Answer Key: C What are the two components of breathing retraining? A.response prevention and repetition B.education and practice of breathing techniques C.medication and progressive muscle relaxation D.flooding and psychoanalysis

Answer Key: B

Willie has always been shy, but his new job requires him to give presentations to clients. As the first presentation approaches, Willie gets more and more nervous, until he finally calls in sick to work that day. He is just not sure how he will handle this in the future. Willie suffers from _______. A.aerophobia B.a social phobia C.acrophobia D.generalized anxiety disorder

Answer Key: B Cognitive-behavioral therapy approaches the treatment of dissociative disorders by assuming that A.few, if any, patients have true symptoms of dissociation. B.many people have talked themselves into being sick. C.people misinterpret physiological cues. D.people create symptoms through denial.

Answer Key: C Low levels of ____________ and ____________ are thought to be contributing factors in the development of the negative symptoms of schizophrenia.

A.GABA, glutamate B.serotonin, dopamine C.dopamine, glutamate D.glutamate, serotonin Answer Key: B The onset of schizophrenia can occur suddenly or take several months/years to fully develop into the disorder. When the latter occurs, a person often proceeds through the following phases (in order)

A.prodromal, acute, and residual. B.acute, prodromal, and residual. C.residual, prodromal, and acute. D.acute, residual, and prodromal. Answer Key: A

What is the distinctive feature of Huntington's disease? A.chorea B.muscular rigidity C.aphasia D.clouding of consciousness

Answer Key: A

Lily is a 71 year-old woman who recently suffered a minor stroke with no permanent physical or cognitive impairments. Within a week after the stroke, Lily who is normally an outgoing and energetic person, started to withdraw from family and friends and lost interest in most of her hobbies. Her movements became extremely sluggish. Lily's family finally insisted that she see her doctor when it became increasingly difficult for her to name objects/people and her speech became less fluent. Given this information, Lily may be suffering from A.multi-infarct dementia. B.substance induced dementia. C.vascular depression. D.pseudodementia.

Answer Key: C Health-promotion programs that are designed for people who have an increased risk for health problems are known as A.healthy start programs. B.primary prevention. C.primary intervention. D.secondary prevention.

Answer Key: D Immunosuppression may be _____. A.a leading cause of cardiovascular disease B.an adaptive short-term reaction to stress C.a little-known cause of chronic anxiety D.a significant reason for an increase in white blood cells

Answer Key: B In an experiment involving a specific form of therapy, the independent variable is the

A.variable not manipulated by the experimenter. B.variable that serves as a moderator. C.outcome of the intervention. D.treatment administered. Answer Key: D In correlational research, it is possible that a third variable influences the relationship of the other two variables. This type of variable is labeled a(n)

A.dependent variable. B.indirect variable. C.moderator variable. D.independent variable. Answer Key: C

The diagnosis of dissociative identity disorder may depend on the A.presence of more than three alters. B.sex of the patient. C.patient's ability to identify alters before the therapeutic visit. D.beliefs of the diagnostician.

Answer Key: D Toby is being seen in therapy as a suicide risk. He has said that he is enrolled in college but not attending classes, has disconnected with his family, and has stopped going to his part-time job. Psychologists would term these conditions as a risk factor called A.withdrawing. B.drifting. C.isolating.

D.devaluing.

Answer Key: B A consistent finding across all sex surveys is that A.women think about sex more frequently. B.men have a higher capacity for sex in terms of duration of activity. C.men engage in more frequent sexual activity than women. D.women have fewer orgasms than men.

Answer Key: C Despite the fact that the prevalence of marijuana use has remained stable across the years, the prevalence of marijuana abuse and dependence has A.increased significantly across the population. B.increased among young children. C.not shown a consistent trend of increasing. D.decreased significantly among women.

Answer Key: A Alcohol abuse at any age is not simply defined by the number of drinks consumed each day but also by the

A.adverse consequences that negatively impact functioning. B.constant need to consume greater quantities to reach the same desired effect. C.level of physical and mental addiction. D.presence of withdrawal symptoms. Answer Key: A

Question 42 of 75 Nonmedication interventions for the treatment of Alzheimer's disease

1.0 Points

A.do not have a direct effect on the progression of the disease.

B.reverse the symptoms of the disease. C.are used strictly with patients to improve cognitive functioning. D.help slow the progression of the disease. Answer Key: A Which of the following is NOT a characteristic of the hypothalamic-pituitary-adrenocortical axis? A.The production/secretion of corticotrophin-releasing factor, adrenocorticotropic hormone, and cortisol are increased. B.The stress response activates the adrenal gland. C.Repeated stimulation can change daily cortisol patterns, which compromises immune functioning and impairs memory and concentration. D.The hypothalamus is activated by the stress response.

Answer Key: B The type of immune system that protects the body by way of natural or artificially produced immunities is called the ____________ immune system. A.nonspecific B.general C.specific D.targeted

Answer Key: C The appraisal process, which follows a stressful event, involves A.determining which coping resources are needed to deal with a stressful event followed by the delayed deployment of these resources. B.assessing potential harm or threat, followed by identifying available coping skills. C.working to improve coping skills rather than reacting to the event emotionally. D.identifying available coping skills, followed by an acute assessment.

Answer Key: B If you were a psychologist, which of the following acts would be an ethical violation? A.You release information to your client's lawyer who is preparing a personal injury lawsuit alleging "mental pain and suffering." B.You reveal information gained in a therapy session to parents of an 8 year-old.

C.Your patient commits a robbery and you report it to the local authorities. D.A civil commitment is being prepared for your client and you are requested to provide background on the case for the proceedings.

Answer Key: C The most recent studies in health psychology are of particular interest to positive psychologists because they suggest that A.positive emotions can cure severe disease such as cancer and hearth disease B.negative emotions are not nearly as damaging to our health as previously thought. C.Social support which may bring about positive emotions may be able to help slow the progression of disease for some people D.positive emotions are not connected to our basic biological make-up, but rather develop as a result of experience.

Answer Key: C The emergence of positive psychology in the late 1990s had much to do with cultural trends, or zeitgeist, captured in the phrase

A.the paradox of affluence. B.tired of the negative. C.money doesnt buy happiness. D.the misery index. Answer Key: B The idea that the bad is stronger than the good comes from research showing that

A.a single negative event can overwhelm a persons coping defenses. B.negative information and behaviors command more attention and have greater impact than positive ones. C.it is only through negative life events that people develop the capacity for goodness and achieve health and happiness. D.from the perspective of evolution, human nature is basically self-centered and focused on self-perpetuation. Answer Key: B A major drawback of the ABAB reversal design lies in A.its limited use with adults and developmentally disabled persons. B.the length of time it takes to complete all of the treatment conditions.

C.the problem of determining accurate baselines for behaviors targeted for treatment. D.the fact that there are limits to generalizability of results to other cases.

Answer Key: D Jose is asked to complete an assessment measure that focuses on depression. The instructions given on the instrument state, "Rate each of the following items using the following scale: Always, Frequently, Sometimes, or Never." Which of the following types of assessment instruments is Jose being asked to complete? A.Objective response measure B.Clinician-rated measure C.Self-report measure D.Subjective response measure

Answer Key: C

Specific phobias of ______ are more common in women than in men. A.blood-injury-illness B.needles C.animals D.heights

Answer Key: C Which of the following has contributed to the questionable scientific status of the category dissociative identity disorder? A.Its restriction to the American culture B.The violent nature of persons with the disorder C.Low prevalence rates of the disorder D.The lack of empirical quantitative investigations

Answer Key: D

A client who has habitual negative thoughts of being a failure and worthless would be described as having _______ in Aaron Beck's theory. A.dysphoria B.automatic thoughts C.self-fulfilling prophecies D.depressive thoughts

Answer Key: B Select the cognitive-behavioral treatment element below that is most effective in promoting behavioral change among persons with eating disorders. A.increasing self-esteem B.altering thinking patterns C.training in diaphragmatic breathing D.reducing family enmeshment.

Answer Key: B If a child learns that _____ and _____ are incompatible, these feelings may not be able to be directed at the same person. A.sexual distance; friendship B.romantic attachment; erotic attraction C.emotional intimacy; romantic relationship D.ideal sexual relationships; sexual fantasy

Answer Key: B

Schizotypal personality disorder is often comorbid with other _______ personality disorders. A.Cluster A B.Cluster B C.Cluster C D.Cluster D

Answer Key: A Jamal responds as if he were deaf when his teacher calls on him in class. But when she plays soothing music before nap time, he covers his ears and may even scream as if he is in pain. It is clear that Jamal's hearing is intact, but he has __________. A.a perceptual defect B.an apparent sensory deficit C.stereotypical behavior D.an auditory dysfunction

Answer Key: B ____________ is the MOST commonly abused substance among older adults. A.Alcohol B.Prescription medication C.Over-the-counter medication D.Tobacco

Answer Key: D What is biofeedback? A.a set of breathing patterns that reduce increased cardiovascular functioning B.a technique that prevents intense cardiovascular reactions to stress C.a technique that allows for cognitive behavior changes and coping mechanisms D.a process that measures unconscious physiological processes

Answer Key: D ________ is a legal term meaning that a psychologist is prevented from disclosing confidential information during legal proceedings. A.Beneficence B.Mens Rea C.Privilege D.Confidentiality

Answer Key: C

Which of the following statements regarding expert witnesses and their testimony is TRUE? A.It is illegal for lawyers to "shop" for experts that will interpret evidence in a way that will help their case. B.One trend to limit the conflict surrounding expert testimony is for courts to appoint neutral experts rather than having each side employ its own expert witnesses. C.To be effective, expert testimony should only involve facts and not opinions. D.The law does not limit expert testimony to opinions based only on established science.

Answer Key: B Select the statement that is TRUE of outpatient commitment. A.It is very successful when it is between 3 and 4 months in length. B.There is inconclusive data supporting positive treatment outcomes for this type of commitment for most patients. C.It has not reduced rehospitalization rates for those with significant psychological disorders. D.Bimonthly visits appear to be the minimum frequency of mental health appointments for the intervention to be judged a success.

Answer Key: B The patient appears restless, and moves in a jerky fashion. He has some dementia, and experiences periods of both depression and anxiety. He does not exhibit aphasia, apraxia or agnosia. What is the most likely diagnosis?

A.vascular dementia B.Huntington's disease C.Parkinson's disease D.Alzheimer's disease Answer Key: B Treatment for mild to moderate Alzheimer's disease includes medication that inhibits the breakdown of

A.dopamine. B.norepinephrine. C.acetylcholine.

D.epinephrine. Answer Key: C Lauren is an administrative assistant at a big law firm. While her days are busy answering phones, preparing documents on the computer, and scheduling appointments, it is mostly sedentary work. Lauren has poor eating habits and is overweight. Because of a family history of heart disease, Lauren's doctor suggested that she join a new weight loss support group at the hospital that teaches healthy lifestyle changes such as diet and exercise. This is an example of A.secondary prevention. B.primary intervention. C.healthy start programs. D.primary prevention.

Answer Key: A

Problem-focused coping involves an attempt to _____. A. build resilience towards the effects of stressors B. alter an internal state C. create an illusion of control Correct D. change a stressor Answer Key: D