Вы находитесь на странице: 1из 5

1.

If you ask survey respondents to respond to questions with a limited choice of answers, you are asking what type of questions? A) interview B) fixed-alternative C) scale D) open-ended 1.0/1.0 Points Earned: Correct Answer(s): B

2. Paying attention to information that is important to us, being interested in information that touches our own experiences and backgrounds, and sorting and filtering new information based on what we already know are key elements of A) imaginative perception. B) selective perception. C) simplistic perception. D) attentive perception. 1.0/1.0 Points Earned: Correct Answer(s): B

3. Critical listeners evaluate evidence in terms of A) accuracy, reputation, and credibility of the source. B) personal biases held about the topic. C) the speaker's delivery. D) personal feelings toward the speaker. 1.0/1.0 Points Earned: Correct Answer(s): A

4. Laziness and overconfidence in listening are manifested by

A) expecting too little from the speaker. B) displaying an arrogant attitude. C) ignoring important information. D) all of the above. 1.0/1.0 Points Earned: Correct Answer(s): D

5. Construction noise or competing conversations are examples of A) external distractions. B) internal distractions. C) defensive listening. D) inattentiveness. 1.0/1.0 Points Earned: Correct Answer(s): A

6. An ethical speaker is conscious of ________ values. A) the speaker's B) the speaker's and the university's C) the speaker's and the audience's D) the speaker's and all other people's 1.0/1.0 Points Earned: Correct Answer(s): C

7. Characteristics of the speech setting include A) the size of the audience and the length of the speech. B) lighting and sound. C) seating capacity and arrangement. D) all of the above.

1.0/1.0 Points Earned: Correct Answer(s): D

8. A speaker who is both honest and dependable has the quality of A) trustworthiness. B) dignity. C) integrity. D) candor. 1.0/1.0 Points Earned: Correct Answer(s): A

9. Which of the following would be considered an attitude rather than a belief or a value? A) I believe in God. B) I like rap music. C) Honesty is essential to friendship. D) Life should be financially secure. 1.0/1.0 Points Earned: Correct Answer(s): B

10. Distractions to listening can originate A) outside of us. B) within our thoughts and feelings. C) with both A and B. D) with neither A nor B. 1.0/1.0 Points Earned: Correct Answer(s): C

11.

Which of the following would require a speaker to adjust their speech accordingly? A) if the topic of the speech is new to the listeners B) if the listeners don't know very much about the topic C) if the listeners already have a negative bias D) all of the above 1.0/1.0 Points Earned: Correct Answer(s): D

12. A speaker who is trustworthy A) does not use misleading information. B) reveals his or her true purpose. C) both A and B. D) neither A nor B. 1.0/1.0 Points Earned: Correct Answer(s): C

13. The ________ Amendment assures protection to both honest and dishonest speakers. A) First B) Third C) Second D) Fourth 1.0/1.0 Points Earned: Correct Answer(s): A

14. Hate speech is offensive communication that is most often directed against A) political ideas. B) people's values. C) people's racial, ethnic, religious, gender, or other characteristics. D) people's psychological characteristics.

1.0/1.0 Points Earned: Correct Answer(s): C

15. Tools a speaker can use to analyze an audience include A) interviews. B) surveys. C) published sources. D) all of the above. 1.0/1.0 Points Earned: Correct Answer(s): D