Вы находитесь на странице: 1из 21

1.

0 Executive Summary

GIGABYTE is one of the largest and rapid growing company. It was

established in 1986. It is now one of the most successful companies in

terms of professionalism. The main business objectives are to prove

quality at a competitive price and customer satisfaction.

GIGABYTE NOTEBOOK PC is first imported at the end of 2003 by

SMART Technologies (BD) Ltd. It has five type configured item of

NOTEBOOK PC in Bangladesh, these are W451U-T5600, W451U-

T2080, W552U-T2450, W451U and W552U. All of these NOTEBOOK

PC ensure quality, availability and customer satisfaction. GIGABYTE is

exporting its NOTEBOOK PC’s to many other countries of the world.

The demand of NOTEBOOK PC is increasing and the demand of Dekstop

PC is decreasing day by day. The marketing strategy is based on strong

quality of product delight to target market. GIGABYTE will focus on it’s

availability of product, competitive pricing and greater value than

competitors.

Our marketing objective is to actively support continuos growth and

profitability through effective implementation of the strategy.

Marketing Plan Of GIGABYTE NOTEBOOK 1


2.0 Situational Analysis
GIGABYTE NOTEBOOK PC is heading its third year of operation in

Bangladesh. GIGABYTE NOTEBOOK’s portfolio has been well received,

and making is now critical continued success and future profitability. It’s

maintaining quality to its products at a reasonable price. It offers

NOTEBOOK PC with various configaration as well as price. Quality will be

key to the development of product and marketing will be key to the

development of product awareness and the growth of the customer base.

2.1 Market Summary


It possess sufficient information about the market and consumer needs,

wants and demand. It will help to right offer to right customer and can

meet consumer’s satisfaction and can make better communication with

them. Also they have some important information about customer, which

is helps to make delight consumer.

Target Markets
The target market of GIGABYTE NOTEBOOK is shown below:

Marketing Plan Of GIGABYTE NOTEBOOK 2


Target Markets

Corporate End
User Users

2.1.1. Market Demographics


The profile of GIGABYTE NOTEBOOK customer consists of the following

geographies, demographics and behavior factor:

• Geographic
 GIGABYTE NOTEBOOK has specific domestic geographic

target area. They serve the product to domestic market.

 They covered the Metropoliton areathrough their own

distribution channel.

• Demographics
Demographic has been done on the basis of the following

attributes:

Marketing Plan Of GIGABYTE NOTEBOOK 3


 There almost same featured notebook pc for both the

corporate and end users.

 University teachers use it for their research work.

 High, Middle, Upper middle and middle class use it.

• Behavior factor
 NOTEBOOK increase the status and prestige of the users.

 Consumer wants products, which is available in anywhere

on any time.

 Consumer feel that they have a separate image by using

GIGABYTE NOTEBOOK.

2.1.2 Market Needs


GIGABYTE NOTEBOOK provides its customers the opportunity to choose

NOTEBOOKs with different configeration.

It also fulfills the following benefits which are important to their customer-

o High quality

Consumer want high quality product, which is must be high in

regard to performance. GIGABYTE meets this need of consumer.

o Reasonable price

Consumer needs a high quality product at reasonable price, for that

reason GIGABYTE try to provide high quality product at a

reasonable price.

Marketing Plan Of GIGABYTE NOTEBOOK 4


o Different flavors

Customers’ choice varry from person to person. So GIGABYTE

provides different laptop with different features.

o Product availability

Customer always seek available product sothat they can buy the

product at any time they need.

2.1.3 Market Trends


GIGABYTE produces different type of laptop which fulfil quality but a

reasonable price. Now NOTEBOOK PC production company is growing and

more competitors are coming in the market also customer are more aware

about the product for that reason they want different types of product.

At the moment market is growing faster, competition are increasing.

Thus, GIGABYTE made segments for their product. They divided their

customer in to three groups, and give emphasis on each of the group.

2.1.4 Market Growth


Gradually total GIGABYTE company is going upward with a strong

competition. With the domestic market, our international market growth

statistics is increasing day by day.

2.2 SWOT Analysis


The following SOWT analysis captures the key strength and weakness

within the company, and describes the opportunities and threats facing

GIGABYTE.

Marketing Plan Of GIGABYTE NOTEBOOK 5


2.2.1 Strengths
o Popular brand name.

o Strong quality.

o Attractive design.

o Body made of silver and plastic.

o Own distribution channel.

o Most of the buyers are satisfy.

2.2.2 Weakness
o Lack of promotional activities.

o Insufficient capital.

o Legal and political barrier regading import, tax and shipment.

2.2.3 Opportunities
o Increasing the demand of NOTEBOOK PC.

o Improved market portfolio.

o Increasing sales throught the country.

o Promotional activities to increase brand image.

2.2.4 Threats
o Legal & political barriers regarding import duty, tax etc.

o New competitors are entrance in the market.

o The price of NOTEBOOK is decreasing.

2.3 Competitions
GIGABYTE establish its own market. Also it is facing some competitors.

These competitors are following. These are following-

Marketing Plan Of GIGABYTE NOTEBOOK 6


o HP: HP’s NOTEBOOK has captured the maximum market share of

NOTEBOOK PC. It is produced in China. It is holding a leading

position for long time in NOTEBOOK PC in our country.

o ACER: It is a Chinese producer of NOTEBOOK. ACER has taking

cover over the market share of NOTEBOOK PC in Bangladesh.

o MITSUBISHI: It is Taiwan Company. At first MITSHUBISHI

produces automobiles. Now it is producing NOTEBOOK PC also. It

is also a competetor of GIGABYTE NOTEBOOK.

o PHILIPS: Basically it produces televisions. But has enhances its

business by producing NOTEBOOK PC. It is also a Chinese

Company. This is also a competetor of GIGABYTE NOTEBOOK.

2.4 Product offering


GIGABYTE offers different type of configeration at different price to

our consumer for choose their expected product. These are-

ITEM PRICE
W451U-T5600 64,999.00
W451U-T2080 52,999.00
W552U-T2450 55,999.00
W451U 43,999.00
W552U 43,999.00

2.5 Key to success

o Strong quality

o Brand image of the product.

o Own distribution channel

Marketing Plan Of GIGABYTE NOTEBOOK 7


o Retain customer to generate repeat purchase and

referrals.

o Generate average sales about 800 piece per month.

2.6 Critical issues


Form the inauguration, GIGABYTE is still in the early stage. The critical issues

for GIGABYTE are:

o Quality variation of products

o Excess discounts from other competitors.

3.0 Marketing strategy


The marketing strategy will create awareness, interest and appeal from

our target market for what GIGABYTE offers to customers.

The marketing strategy is based on superior performance in the following

areas:

o Different configaration.

o Product quality.

o Delight user.

3.1 Mission

The mission is to provide quality at a competitive price, growth in

diversity, and continue to contribute to the growth in Bangladesh by being

the market challenger.

3.2 Marketing Objective

Marketing Plan Of GIGABYTE NOTEBOOK 8


o To attain quantitative and qualitative leadership in the

sectors.

o Maintain constant positive sales growth every year than the

other competitor.

o Increase the market share by market development.

o To modify the existing market areas.

o To increase product awareness as well as sales by persuasive

promotional activities.

3.3 Financial Objective


o Generate average sales about 800 piece per month and 9600

piece per year.

o Maintain double digit growth each year.

3.4. Target Market

The potential markets are separated into two segments; “Corporate User”

and “End User”. The primary marketing opportunity is selling to these

well defined and accessible target market segments that focus on

investing discretionary income in these areas:

o Corporate User: Corporate users are the users who bye the

NOTEBOOK for their official purpose only. The MD, GM,

DGM, CEO are the main corporate lavel users.

o End User: End users are the users who buy the NOTEBOOK

for their personal use. Teachers of University, Students of

private University, businessman etc are the End users.

Marketing Plan Of GIGABYTE NOTEBOOK 9


3.5 Positioning
GIGABYTE will maintain its position in NOTEBOOK company. The position

will be achieved by quality product, competitive price, and according to

consumer’s demand and delight consumers. They have experienced

manager to make awareness about the product to customer.

3.6 Strategies
GIGABYTE’s main primary marketing strategy will seek to first create

customer awareness regarding the products.

Our other marketing strategy are-

o Practicing Total Quality Management (TQM)

o Consumer Orientation

o Produce and market international standard products

o To increase the product line and length as per the

expectations of the consumers

o To serve the consumer with competitive prices

o To ensure the availability of the product

3.7 Marketing Mix


GIGABYTE NOTEBOK’s marketing mix is comprised of the following

approaches to price, distribution, advertising and promotion, and

customer service.

Product
Brand Name
Variety
Quality
Design
Features
Packaging
Services

Marketing Plan Of GIGABYTE NOTEBOOK 10


Promotion Price
Advertising List Price
Personal Selling Discount
Sales Promotion Marketing
Mix Allowance
Public relation Payment Period Returns
Credit Terms

Place
Channels
Coverage
Assortments
Location
Inventory
Transportation
Logistics

PRODUCT
o Brand name

The brand name of our product is “GIGABYTE”.

o Product variety

GIGABYTE has five types of product.Thsee are-

W451U-T5600, W451U-T2080, W552U-T2450, W451U and


W552U.

o Quality

GIGABYTE always maintain high quality of its products.

Total Quality Management (TQM) is practiced here.

o Design

Marketing Plan Of GIGABYTE NOTEBOOK 11


Attaractive Design, Colors, Comfortable weight.

o Features

Our product has a Variety of features.

o Packaging

GIGABYTE supplyes the notebooks to the users in attractive

packate. It provides special cartoon to send the

NOTEBOOKs to its dealers.

o Size

The products’ size varry a little to product to product.

o Service

GIGABYTE provides after sales service for its products.

PROMOTION
o Sales promotion

GIGABYTE provide shot-term incentives to encourage and

purchase or sale of oits products. Occasionally it gives

special discounted price for its products.It also give T-

shirts, caps,bluetooth etc. to the customers.

o Advertising

It gives advertisement for GIGABYTE NOTEBOOK through

newspaper, billboard, popular magazine, leaflets, sponsouring

on game competition, internet etc.

o Personal selling

GIGABYTE do not arrange any kind personal selling.

Marketing Plan Of GIGABYTE NOTEBOOK 12


PRICE
o List price

Price list of GIGABYTE.

ITEM PRICE
W451U-T5600 64,999.00
W451U-T2080 52,999.00
W552U-T2450 55,999.00
W451U 43,999.00
W552U 43,999.00

o Discount

It allows discount facilities for its retailers and dealers.

o Payment period

GIGABYTE sells NOTEBOOK on credit to its distributors

and retailers and after the sale they the make payment. The

payment time is one month.

PLACE
o Channels

GIGABYTE has its own channel for distribute the products.

o Distributor

GIGABYTE has own distribution channel for distributing the

products.

o Location

GIGABYTE covers district areas of our country to sale the

products.

o Transport

Marketing Plan Of GIGABYTE NOTEBOOK 13


GIGABYTE has no own tarnsport facility for its distributors.

Distributors are responsible for taking the products to their

showrooms.

3.8 Marketing Research


Research is very important for any company to know about current

market and predict future needs.

Information is collected through the dealer and retailer.

o Question – Notes customer responses to the “How did you

hear about product?” question. Based on the answer it takes its

promotional activities.

o Customer suggestion – They take customers’ suggestions to

gain additional information. It want to know from the customers

about-

 What suggestion do you have to improve our

product?

 Why do you need a laptop?

4.0 Financials
This sector will offer the financial overview of GIGABYTE NOTEBOOK
related to marketing activities. GIGABYTE address brake even analysis,
sales forecast, expense forecast, and indicate how this activity are link
to the marketing activity.

4.1 Break-even Analysis

Marketing Plan Of GIGABYTE NOTEBOOK 14


The break-even analysis below illustrates the number of single sales, or

units, that we must realize to break-even. This is based on average sale

and costs per transaction.

Monthly Break-even Point

Break-even Analysis:

Monthly Units Beak-even 700 Unit.

Monthly Revenue Beak-even Tk. 3,64,00000

Assumptions:

Average Per-Unit Selling Price Tk. 52,0000

Average Variable Cost per month Tk. 42,000

Estimated monthly Fixed Cost Tk. 70,00,000

4.2 Sales Forecast:


GIGABYTE thinks that the sales forecast will be achieve into the into the

five main revenue streams; W451U-T5600, W451U-T2080, W552U-

T2450, W451U and W552U. It will steadily increase sales as the

Marketing Plan Of GIGABYTE NOTEBOOK 15


advertising budget allows although the target market forecast listed all

of the potential customers divided into separate groups. The forecasted

customers group divided into 2 categories: Corporate Users and End

Users.

Monthly Sales forecast

Graph analysis:

Months Sales(Tk.)
July 3,50,00,000
August 3,45,00,000
September 2,75,00,000
October 5,25,00,000
November 4,40,00,000
December 3,80,00,000
January 2,90,00,000
February 5,40,00,000
March 4,35,00,000
April 2,50,35,000
May 2,01,00,920
June 3,75,00,000

Marketing Plan Of GIGABYTE NOTEBOOK 16


Sales Forecast:

Sales 2006-2007 2007-2008


W451U-T5600 6,35,98,800 8,06,38,320
W451U-T2080 6,23,99,040 7,39,20,000
W552U-T2450 7,91,98,200 9,12,00,000
W451U 7,91,98,200 7,48,80,000
W552U 8,06,38,560 11,99,97,600
Total Sales(Tk.) 36,50,32,800 44,06,35,920

Cost of Goods Sold 2006-2007 2007-2008


W451U-T5600 5,38,79,040 6,04,78,740
W451U-T2080 4,99,19,232 5,54,40,000
W552U-T2450 6,33,58,560 6,84,00,000
W451U 6,33,58,560 5,61,60,000
W552U 6,45,10,848 8,99,98,200
Total Sales(Tk.) 29,50,26,240 33,04,76,940

Marketing Plan Of GIGABYTE NOTEBOOK 17


4.3 Expense Forecast
Marketing expense is to be budgeted at approximately 3% of total sales

for 2006-07 and 4% for 2007-08. Expenses are tracked in the major

marketing categories of newspaper advertisements, printed leaflets,

billboard promotional event and others.

Marketing expense budget

Marketing Expense Budget 2006-2007 2007-2008


News paper 65,00,000 90,00,000
Handbills/Leaflets 7,00,000 10,00,000
Magazines 5,00,000 10,00,000
Intenet 17,50,000 30,00,000
Billboard 15,00,000 36,25,000
Total marketing expenses 1,09,50,000 1,76,25,000

5.0 Controls
The purpose of GIGABYTE NOTEBOOK’s marketing plan is to serve as a

guide for the organization. This plan is about implementation, changing

the business, and making it better. Here we look at specific

implementation programs, and the details that it takes to make it happen.

The following areas will be monitored to gauge performance:.

o Customer satisfaction.

o Revenue: monthly and annual.

o Expenses: monthly and annual

Marketing Plan Of GIGABYTE NOTEBOOK 18


5.1 Implementation
The following identifies the key activities that are critical to our

marketing plan. It is important to accomplish each one on time and on

budget.

Milestone

July Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec Jan Feb Mar Apr May June
Newspaper Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes - Yes Yes -

Billboard Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes - - - -


Internet Yes - Yes Yes Yes - Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes
Magazine - - - - Yes Yes Yes Yes - - Yes Yes

Handbill/ Yes - Yes Yes - Yes - Yes Yes Yes Yes -


Leaflates

5.2 Marketing organization


Mr. Sydur Rahman (khokon) deals with the marketing department of

SMART Technologies (BD) Ltd. The marketing departmentneeded to

maintain its professional integrity above and beyond the specific

partners, looking out for our marketing goals and implementing the

marketing programs as best fits of the strategy.

5.3 Contingency planning


o Difficulties and Risks

 An entry into the matketby an already established market

competitor.

 Problems generating visibility, a function of being an internet-

based start-up organization.

o Worst case Risks Include

Marketing Plan Of GIGABYTE NOTEBOOK 19


 Determining that the business cannot support

itself on an ongoing basis.

 Having to liquidate equipment to cover

liabilities.

These five GIGABYTE NOTEBOOK’s are available

in Bangladesh:

Marketing Plan Of GIGABYTE NOTEBOOK 20


Screen Shot from Web Site of Marketing Plan

Marketing Plan Of GIGABYTE NOTEBOOK 21