EDUCATIONAL PLACEMENT AND LEAST RESTRICTIVE
[…] through a contract with another LEA; through a cooperative agreement with one or more LEAs; or
through a contract with a private nonprofit or a public or private institution. Facilities where special
education services are provided must be equivalent to those where general education classes are held.
2. Harmful Effects
The IEP team must also consider possible harmful effects in determining the educational placement, both
in terms of the general education setting and a more restrictive setting. The language in 34 CFR
300.116(d) mentions "possible harmful effects on the child or on the quality of services that he or she
needs." For example, the team must consider the distance that the child would need to be transported to
another school, if not in the home school (e.g., length of bus ride, importance of neighborhood
friendships, and other such considerations). In addition, potential disadvantages of being removed from