body, but instead affirmed the hearing officer's order); El-Artar, 56 Cal. 4th at 994 (appeal in Mileikowsky was | insufficient because it did not afford the doctor the procedure to which he was statutorily entitled —a determination by a | review panel thatthe decision to deny his application was justified). | 54 ‘Case No, CGC-13-533693 procedure doctrine, including (i) whether City College waived certain rights on appeal (ii) what impact that might have here, (ii) the burden of proof here where the issue apparently regards cure. 4, Basing Acereditation Decisions on Improper Factors 34 CER. § 602.18 requires accrediting agencies to “consistently apply and enforce standards that respect the stated mission of the institution, ... and that ensure that the education or training offered by an institution ... is of sufficient quality to achieve its stated objective for the durati n of any accreditation or preaccreditation period granted by the agency.” The regulation sets forth five conditions that, if met, satisfy the requirement. One of those conditions is met where the agency “[b]ases its decisions regarding accreditation and preaccreditation on the agency's published standards[.]” 34 CFR. § 602.18(¢).