Вы находитесь на странице: 1из 572

1-1

580 Super L Series 2


Loader Backhoe
Parts Catalog
Bur 7-3350

BP97N058

This unit first became available February, 1998.

Bur 7-3350

Copyright 1998 C a s e Corporation


C A S E and IH are registered trademarks of C a s e Corporation

Issued February, 1998

1-2

580 Super L Series 2 Loader Backhoe

LOCATION OF SERIAL AND PRODUCT IDENTIFICATION NUMBERS


Please use the horizontal lines provided to record these important serial numbers, product identification
number, and part number.

PRODUCT IDENTIFICATION NUMBER


(Above loader lift arm pivot point)

ROPS CANOPY SERIAL NUMBER


(Right-hand side of canopy)

CAB SERIAL NUMBER


(Left-hand side of front console)
ENGINE SERIAL NUMBER

LOADER BUCKET
PART NUMBER

BACKHOE
BUCKET
PART NUMBER

TRANSMISSION
SERIAL NUMBER

FRONT DRIVE AXLE


SERIAL NUMBER

580 Super L Series 2 Loader Backhoe

1-3

PICTORIAL SECTION INDEX


GENERAL

ENGINE

FUEL

ELECTRICAL

STEERING

POWER TRAIN

BRAKES

HYDRAULICS

CHASSIS AND
MOUNTED
EQUIPMENT

NUMERICAL
INDEX
Bur 7-3350

10

Issued February, 1998

1-4

580 Super L Series 2 Loader Backhoe

GENERAL INFORMATION
Indexes

Right-Hand and Left-Hand Identification

Section 1 of this catalog contains a SN and P.I.N, location


guide, alphabetical index, pictorial index of the sections
included, and pictorial index(es) for quick location of hoses
and tubes (and other system components in some catalogs).
An alphabetical Index also appears at the beginning of each
section. Section 10 is the Numerical Index which lists all part
numbers in alpha/numeric order with their page location and
reference number.

The reference to right-hand and left-hand in this catalog is


identified by the operator standing at the rear of the basic unit
(without rear attachment), looking toward the front of the machine (in normal forward travel). For pages covering any machine attachments, right-hand and left-hand are defined by
the operator sitting in the position for proper operation of the
attachment.

Catalog Revisions and Supplements

Illustrations
The arrangement of this parts catalog is for easy identification of parts. All parts are illustrated in "exploded views" In
proper relation to each other. Reference numbers used in the
illustrations refer to those on the text pages. The text pages
list reference number, part number, part description and the
quantity required.

Changes to the product may make it necessary to revise or


add pages to this catalog. A cover sheet will list all pages released in a revision or supplement. Each new or revised page
will have a new issue date. All revised and new pages must
be put into the parts catalog as soon as they are received.

Parts Orders
Orders must specify product model, all necessary serial
numbers, correct part number, complete description, quantity
required, method of shipment, and shipping address.

Abbreviations
P.I.N. "Product Identification Number"
SN "Serial Number"
NSS "Not Serviced Separately" in the part number column
indicates this part is not available for service.
REF "Reference" in the part number column indicates this part
has special service information. The page where this information can be found is given in the part description column.
UAR "Use As Required" in the quantity required column indi-

Text Format Explanation


An assembly may contain service Items. The component
parts of an assembly or subassembly are indented. The quantity required column lists the number of assemblies required
for a completed machine, and the number of components required in a complete assembly or subassembly.

cates the number of parts used is determined by service


needs.

The example below Illustrates the use of indents and other


text page elements explained on this page.

HYDRAULIC FILTER
REF.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10

PART NO.
D4356734
D61903
NSS
D58199
D43800
NSS
A27994
D61948
REF
843065C1
113-323
814-8030

DESCRIPTION
FILTER ASSEMBLY - hydraulic oil, P.I.N. 7534840 and after
HEAD ASSEMBLY - filter
HEAD - filter, order D61903 head assennbly
VALVE - bypass
KIT - filter element, replaces D35700 elennent kit
ELEMENT - filter, order D43800 element kit
O-RING - filter
HOUSING -filter
CANOPY - ROPS, order form Machinery Price List
HOSE - 3353 m m (132 inch) long, reservoir to pump
BOLT - hex, 7/16 NC x 1 -3/4 inch
BOLT - hex, 8 - 1.25 x 30 mm

REO'D.

2
4

580 Super L Series 2 Loader Backhoe

1-5

ALPHABETICAL INDEX
B

Accumulator, Ride Control...:


8-123
Air Cleaner
j
2-9
Air Cleaner Mounting
j
2-7
Air Conditioner
Blower
j
9-137
Compressor and Mounting!
9-145
Condenser
'
9-143
Controls
9-125
Drain Lines
j
9-137
Evaporator Core
1
9-141
Filter-air
'.
9-135
Receiver-Drier
[.
9-143
Ventilation Ducts
9-137
Air Filter - cab
9-135
Alarm - backup
1
4-41
Alarm - warning, engine oil pi;essure
4-19
Alarm - warning, engine water temp
4-19
Alarm - warning, parking brake
4-19
Alternator - electrical
1
4-7
Alternator Mounting
i
4-9
Antenna - radio
j
4-45
Antirollback - loader
9-11
Auxiliary Hydraulics
'
Backhoe
4-47,8-51 - 8-55,9-43
Hand Held
4-21,8-41 - 8 - 4 9
Axle - Front - four wheel drive
Differential
.|
6-15
Drive Shaft
J
6-19
Housing
.;
6-5
Mounting
'
6-3
Planetary
6-13
Ring and Pinion
1
6-17
Shafts
1
6-11
Steering Cylinder
6-9
Swivel Housing
'
6-7
Axle - Front - two wheel drive]
5-15
Axle - Rear Drive
Differential
6-61
Differential Brake
1
7-3
Differential Lock
6-57,6-65
Drive Shaft
[
6-69
Housing
6-59
Mounting
6-55
Parking Brake
1
7-5
Planetary
6-67
Ring and Pinion Gear Set
6-63
B

Backhoe
Boom
Boom Latch
Boom Lock

Bur 7-3350

!
!

9-49
9-53
8-57,8-59

Backhoe-Cont.
Buckets
9-63-9-71
Controls (See Controls)
Control Tower and Covers
9-25,9-27
Coupler - bucket
9-55 - 9-59
Dipper
9-55
Extendable Dipper
9-59
Frost Point Assembly
9-73
Hydraulics (See Hydraulic Systems)
Stabilizers
9-45
Swing Tower
9-47
Valves (See Valves)
Backhoe Auxiliary Hydraulics
8-51 - 8-55
Backup Alarm
4-41
Baffle Plates - front covers
9-85 - 9 - 8 9
Battery - with cold start
4-15
Battery - without cold start
4-13
Battery Box
9-79
Beacon - rotating
4-43
Bearings -, front wheel
5-17
Belts - fan, alternator, and
compressor
2-3,4-9,9-145
Belts-seat
9-103
Block - cylinder
2-39
Blower - air conditioner
9-137
Boom Latch
9-53
Boom Lock
8-57,8-59
Boots
A;ccelerator Pedal
3-9
Backhoe Levers
9-25
Boom Latch Lever
9-53
Brake Master Cylinder
;
7-11
Lamp Socket, instrument
cluster
4-27
Loader Lever.....
4-21,9-3,9-5,9-7
Transmission Gear Shift Lever
6-23
Transmission Shifter Mechanism
6-35
Transmission Shuttle Shift Lever - FNR... 4-17
Box - battery
9-79
Box-tool..
9-81
Brake - differential, rear axle
7-3
Brake - pai-king, lever
7-13
Brake - parking, rear axle
7-5
Brake Alarm - parking
4-19
Brake Master Cylinder
Assembly
7-11
Hydraulic Circuit
7-9
Mounting
7-7
Brake Pedals
7-7
Buckets - backhoe
9-63 - 9-71
Buckets - loader
9-15-9-19

Issued February, 1998

580 Super L Series 2 Loader Backlioe

1-6

ALPHABETICAL INDEX
c
Cab
Air Conditioner
9-135 - 9-145
Air Filter
9-135
Blower Housing
9-137
Condenser - air conditioning
9-143
Covers - interior
9-115
Doors and Windows
9-117 - 9-123
Drain Lines - air conditioning
9-137
Electrical and Lighting
4-31,9-125
Evaporator Core
9-141
Frame
9-115
Glass
9-113
Headliner, Louvers, and Dome Lamp
9-133
Heater
9-137,9-139
Insulation
9-115
Panel - cab control
9-125
Receiver-Drier - A/C
9-143
Ventilation Ducts
9-137
Windshield Washers
9-127
Windshield Wipers
9-129,9-131
Cables - battery
4-13,4-15
Camshaft - engine
2-37
Canopy - ROPS
9-147
Chaff Screen
9-93
Chassis - tractor
9-77
Cluster - instrument
4-27
Clutch Cutout
4-11,4-21
Coat Hook
9-115,9-147
Cold Start - dual battery
4-15
Cold Start System - ether
2-13
Column - steering
5-9
Compressor and Mounting - A/C
9-145
Controls
Antirollback - loader
9-11
Backhoe
Excavator Control Pattern
9-39
Foot Swing
9-29 - 9-33
Hand Swing
9-35 ,9-37,9-41
Backhoe Auxiliary
9-43
Boom Latch
9-53
Boom Lock
8-57,8-59
Brake
7-7,7-13
Clutch Cutout
4-11,4-21
Differential Lock - rear axle
6-57,6-65
Extendable Dipper
9-33,9-41
Hand Held Auxiliary
8-49
Loader
Bucket
9-3
Clam
9-5,9-7
Lift
9-3
Self-Leveling
9-9

Bur 7-3350

C
Controls-Cont.
Parking Brake
7-13
Return-to-Dig - loader
9-11
Ride Control
8-61,8-63
Self-Leveling - loader
9-9
Steering
5-3
Throttle
3-7,3-9
Transmission Gear Shift
6-23
Transmission Shifter Mechanism
6-35
Transmission Shuttle Shift (F/N/R)
4-17
Control Tower and Covers - backhoe.. 9-25,9-27
Cooler - hydraulic oil
6-21,8-9
Cooling Systems
Engine
2-3
Engine Oil
2-29
Hydraulic Oil
8-9
Transmission
6-21
Core - evaporator, air conditioner
9-141
Countenweight - front
9-75
Coupler - backhoe bucket
9-55 - 9-61
Coupler - quick, loader hydraulic tool
9-23
Couplings - auxiliary hydraulics,
hand held
8-45,8-47
Couplings - hydraulic line disconnect
8-3
Couplings - hydraulic pump to engine
8-3
Covers
Anti-Vandalism
Instrument Panel - front
4-23
Instrument Panel - side
4-25
Auxiliary Hydraulic Control
9-25
Backhoe Control Tower
9-25
Baffle Plates - front
9-87,9-89
Battery Box
9-79
Cab Interior
9-115
Chassis Upright
9-93
Cylinder Head
2-33
Fender - plastic/velcro
9-97,9-99
Front Gear
2-19
Instrument Panel
4-23,4-25
Loader Control
4-25
Loader Lift Frame Tubing
3-3,9-79
Pump Guard - front
9-85
Rear Closure Panel - canopy
9-97
ROPS Canopy Post
9-147
Steering Column
4-23
Crankshaft
2-43
Cylinder - brake master
7-11
Cylinder Block
2-39
Cylinder Head
2-33

Issued February, 1998

580 Super L Series 2 Loader BacMnoe

1-7

ALPHABETICAL INDEX
C
Cylinders - hydraulic
Boom - backhoe
Bucket - backhoe
Bucket - loader
Clam-loader
Dipper - backhoe
Dipper Extension - backhoe
Lift - loader
Stabilizer - backhoe
Steering-2WD
Steering-4WD
Swing - backhoe

8-137
8-141
8-129
8-131
8-139
8-143
8-127
8-133
5-13
6-9
8-135

Decals
9-153-9-157
Differential and Differential Lock rear axle
6-57,6-61,6-65
Differential - front axle
6-15
Dipper
9-55,9-57
Dipper - extendable
9-59,9-61
Dipsticks
Oil Level - engine
2-41
Transmission
6-23
Dome Lamp
9-133
Drive Shaft
Front Drive Axle to Transmission
6-19
Rear Drive Axle to Transmission
6-69
Drive Shaft Guards
6-3
E
Electrical Circuits and Components
Alternator
Backhoe Auxiliary Hydraulics
Backup Alarm
Battery
Blower-cab
Boom Lock
Cold Start System
Compressor - air conditioner
Control P a n e l - c a b
Coupler - quick, loader hydraulic
tool
Hand Held Auxiliary Hydraulics
Harness - engine
Harness - front console
Harness - lamp, cab
Harness - lamp, canopy
Harness - side console
Horn
Instrument Cluster
Lamp-cab
Lamp - ROPS canopy

Bur 7-3350

4-7
4-47
4-41
4-13,4-15
9-137
8-57,8-59
2-13,4-15
9-145
9-125
8-65,8-67
4-21
4-11
4-17
4-31
4-29
4-19,4-21
4-41
4-27
4-35,4-39
4-33,4-37

E
Electrical Circuits and Components-Cont.
Outlet - power plug
4-21
Radio Ready Package
4-45
Return-to-Dig
9-11
Ride Control
8-61,8-63
Rotating Beacon
4-43
Starter
4-3,4-5
Washer - windshield
9-127
Wipers
9-129,9-131
Engine and Fuel Injection Components
Aneroid
3-15
Camshaft
2-37
Crankshaft
2-43
Cylinder Block/Block Heater
2-39,2-41
Cylinder Head and Cover/Thermostat
2-33
Flywheel and Housing
2-45
Fuel Filter
3-11
Fuel Injection Nozzle
3-19
Fuel Injection Pump and Drive
3-17
Fuel Injection System
3-13
Gasket Kits
2-49,2-51
Gear Cover
2-19
Heater - engine oil
2-41
Manifolds
2-21
Oil Filter and Cooler
2-29
Oil Pump and Pan
2-31
Pistons/Connecting Rods
2-47
Pump - transfer, fuel
3-11
Turbocharger Assembly
2-25
Turbocharger System
2-23
Valve Mechanism
2-35
Wastegate Actuator
2-27
Wastegate System
3-15
Water Pump Systems
2-17
Engine Mounting
2-15
Equipment Pump
Assembly
8-71
Mounting
8-3
Evaporator - core, air conditioner
9-141
Exhaust/Intake Manifolds
2-21
Exhaust System and Muffler
2-11
F
Fans
Alternator
Engine Cooling
Fenders-cab
Fenders - ROPS canopy, rear
Filters
Air - engine
Cab Air
Engine Oil

4-7
2-3
9-99
9-97
2-9
9-135
2-29

Issued February, 1998

580 Super L Series 2 Loader Backhoe

1-8

ALPHABETICAL INDEX
F
Fiiters-Cont.
Fuel
3-11
Fuel - In-line
3-3
Hydraulic Oil
8-125
Precleaner
2-9
Transmission Oil
6-27
Floor Plates and Mats
9-95
Flywheel and Housing
2-45
Frame
Backhoe (See Backhoe)
Cab
9-115
Canopy
9-147
Coupler - quick tool
9-23
Doors-cab
9-117-9-121
Loader
9-11
Tractor (chassis)
9-77
Frost Point Assembly
9-73
Fuel Filter
3-11
Fuel Injection Nozzle
3-19
Fuel Injection Pump
3-17
Fuel Injection System
3-13
Fuel Level Sensor
3-3
Fuel Reservoir Lines
3-3
Fuses
Auxiliary Hydraulics, Backhoe
4-47
Auxiliary Hydraulics, Hand Held
4-21,8-43
Boom Lock
8-57
Coupler - quick, loader hydraulic tool
8-67
Instruments and Equipment
4-19
Ride Control
8-61
Seat - deluxe air suspension
9-105

G
Gaskets - engine
2-49,2-51
Gauges
Cylinder Head Bolt Length - engine
gaskets
2-49
Instrument Panel Cluster
4-27
Oil Level - sight
9-79
Grille - chaff screen
9-93
Grille Unit
9-93
Guards
Baffle Plates
9-87,9-89
Drive Shaft
6-3
Loader Crossover Tube
8-15
Loader Self-Leveling Cable
9-9
Mud
9-101
Pump
9-85
Valve - loader control
9-21
H

Hand Held Auxiliary Hydraulics

Bur 7-3350

Harness - electrical
Adapter - cab
4-19
Adapter - engine
4-19
Auxiliary Hydraulics - Backhoe
4-47
Auxiliary Hydraulics - Hand Held
4-21
Backup Alarm
4-41
Blower Jumper
9-137
Boom Lock
8-57
Cab
4-31,9-125
Canopy
4-29
Chassis Options
4-19,4-47,8-63,8-67
Coupler - quick, loader hydraulic tool
8-67
Engine
4-11
Front Console
4-17
Horn
4-41
Optional Equipment
4-19
Radio
4-45
Ride Control
8-63
Seat
9-105
Side Console
4-19,4-21
Side Console Options
4-19,4-47,8-63,8-67
Transmission Lever clutch cutout
4-11
Head - cylinder and cover
2-33
Headliner - cab
9-133
Heater-cab
9-137,9-139
Heater - engine block
2-41
Heater - engine oil
2-31
Hood and Latch Release
9-93
Hook, Coat
9-115,9-147
Horn - electric
4-41
Hub - front wheel
5-17
Hydraulic Systems
Auxiliary
Backhoe
8-51 - 8 - 5 5
Hand Held
8-41 - 8 - 4 9
Backhoe Boom
8-25
Backhoe Bucket
8-29 - 8-35
Backhoe Dipper
8-27
Backhoe Dipper Extension
8-37
Backhoe Stabilizer
8-21
Backhoe Swing
8-23
Boom Lock
8-57,8-59
Brake Master Cylinder
7-9
Coupler - quick, loader hydraulic
tool
8-65 - 8-69
Differential Lock, rear axle
6-57
Equipment Primary
Oil Cooler Lines and Filter
8-9
Pump and Loader Valve to
Backhoe Valve
8-7

8-41 - 8-49

Issued February, 1998

580 Super L Series 2 Loader Backiioe

1-9

ALPHABETICAL INDEX
L

Hydraulic Systems-Cont.
Equipment Primary-Cont.
Reservoir to Loader Valve
and Loader Valve to Filter
Return Lines
Loader Bucket
Loader Clam
Loader Lift
Loader Valve to Backhoe V a l v e without auxiliary hydraulics,
with or without extendahoe
Ride Control....,
Steeririg

Index - numerical
Injection Nozzle - fuel
Injection Pump - fuel
Injection Systerri - fuel
Injector Nozzle - ether
Instrument Cluster ..^
Instrument Panels and Covers
Intake/Exhaust Manifolds

.....8-3,8-5
8-9
8-13,8-15
8-17,8-19
8-11

8-39
...8-61,8-63
5:5,5-7

10-2
3-19
3-17
3-13
2-13
4-27
4-23,4-25
2-21

Kits
Axle, Kingpiri - two-wheel drive front.
5-15
Backhoe Control - excavator control
pattern
9-39
Boom Lock
8-57,8-59
Boom Lock Solenoid Valve
8-121
Brake Discs - rear axle
7-3
Brake Master Cylinder
7-11
Brake Self-Adjuster - Rear Drive Axle
7-3
Cylinders (See Cylinder - Hydraulic)
Equipment Pump
......8-71
Filter, Oil - hydraulic
.8-125
Harness - non-air conditioned to
air conditioned
4-19
Mirror - rear view
9-149
Radio Ready Package
. 4-25,4-45,9-133
Seat (See Seat - Operators)
Steering Control Valve - low torque
5-11
Steering Cylinder - front drive axle...
6-9
Steering Cylinder - two wheel drive axle...5-13
Transmission
Oil Pump Piston Valve
6-33
Synchronizer
6-35,6-37,6-41 - 6-45
Universal Joint - drive shaft
6-19,6-69
Valve. (See Valves)
Wheel Bearing, front axle
.....5-17

Bur 7-3350

Lamp - dome, cab


j 9-133
Lamps - tractor
4-33 - 4-39
Latch Release - hood.....;
;. 9-93
Levers - control (See Controls)
Loader
Antirollback
9-11
Bucket and Cylinder Links
9-13
Buckets
9-15-9-19
Controls (see Controls)
Hydraulics (See Hydraulic Systems)
Lift Frame
- 9-11
Return-to-Dig
9-11
' Self-Leveling
9-9
Support Strut
9-11
Valve Guard
9-21
Valves (See Valves)
Louvers-cab
9-133

M
Manifold - intake/exhaust .
2-21
Master'Cylinder - brake and mounting... 7-7,7-11
Mats and Floor Plates
9-95
Mirror - rear view
9-113,9-1.47,9-149
Motor-wiper
,9-129,9-131
Mud Guard
9-101
Muffler - engine exhaust
2-11

N
Nozzle - ether injection, cold start
Nozzle - fuel injection
Nozzle - windshield washers
Numerical Index

2-13.
3-19
9-127
10-2

O
Oil Cooler - engine
Oil Cooler - hydraulic
Oil Filter - engine
Oil Filter - hydraulic
Oil Pump and Pan
Outlet - power plug..

2-29
6-21,8-9
2-29
8-125
2-31
4-21

P
Pads - stabilizers
Pan-oil
Panel - cab control
Panel - closure, rear - canopy
Panel - engine side
Panel - instrument, front and
'side....
Parking Brake
Parking Brake - rear axle

9-45
2-31
9-125
9-97
9-91
4-23,4-25
7-13
7-5

Issued February, 1998

580 Super L Series 2 Loader Bacl^hoe

1-10

ALPHABETICAL INDEX
p
Pedals
Accelerator
Brake
Extendahoe Control
Swing
Pistons and Connecting Rods
Plate - pump guard
Plates - baffle, front covers
Plates - floor and mats
Plug - power outlet
Precleaner
Pulley
Alternator
Compressor Drive
Crankshaft
Fan and Water Pump
Pump
Engine Oil
Fuel Injection
Fuel Transfer
Hydraulic Equipment
Transmission Oil
Water
Windshield Washer
Pump Guard
R
Radiator - engine
Radiator Shroud
Radio Ready Package
Reflector - red
Relays
Reservoir
Brake Master Cylinder
Coolant Recovery Bottle
Fuel
Hydraulic Oil
Radiator
Windshield Washer
Reservoir Lines - fuel
Return-to-Dig
Ride Control
Roll Over Protective
Structure
Rotating Beacon

3-9
7-7
9-33
9-31
2-47
9-85
9-87,9-89
9-95
4-21
2-9
4-7
9-145
2-43
2-17
2-31
3-17
3-11
8-71
6-33
2-17
9-127
9-85

2-5
9-83
4-25,4-45,9-133
9-153
4-19
7-9
2-3
3-3
9-79
2-5
9-127
3-3
9-11
8-61,8-63
9-115,9-147
4-43

S
Screen-Chaff
Seat - operators
Self-Leveling Control
Sender
Air Filter Restriction

Bur 7-3350

9-93
9-103 - 9-111
9-9
2-9

S
Sender-Cont.
Transmission Temperature
4-11
Water Coolant Temperature engine
4-11
Sensor - fuel level
3-3
Shift Lever - FNR - transmission
4-17
Shifter Mechanism - transmission
6-35
Shroud - radiator
9-83
Side Panels - engine
9-91
Slow Moving Vehicle Emblem
9-151
Solenoids
Boom Lock
8-121
Coupler - quick, loader hydraulic tool
8-65
Four-Wheel Drive, transmission
6-51
Fuel Injection Pump
3-17
Ride Control
8-61
Speakers - radio and tape player
4-45
Spindles - front axle
5-15
Stabilizers
9-45
Starter - engine
4-3,4-5
Starter - mounting
4-9
Steering - two wheel drive
Column
5-9
Control Valve
5-11
Cylinder
5-13
Hydraulic Circuit
5-5,5-7
Wheel
5-3
Steps
3-3,9-79
Stereo - radio
4-45
Sunvisor
9-115,9-147
Support Strut - loader lift frame
9-11
Switches
Air Cleaner Restriction
2-9,4-11
Air Conditioning Control
9-125,9-141
Auxiliary Hydraulics - Backhoe
4-47
Auxiliary Hydraulics - Hand Held
4-21,8-43
Blower
9-125
Boom Lock
8-57
Brake Lamps
4-17,7-7
Clutch Cutout - gear shift
lever handle
4-11
Cold Start
2-13
Coupler - quick, loader hydraulic tool
8-67
Declutch and Differential Lock
4-21
Differential Lock
4-21
Dome Lamp
4-17
Four Wheel Drive
4-21
High Pressure Cutout - air
conditioner
9-143
Horn
4-17
Key and Starter
4-21
Lamps - driving, work and flood
4-21

Issued February, 1998

580 Super L Series 2 Loader Backhoe

1-11

ALPHABETICAL INDEX
s

Switches-Cont.
Lamps - hazard, flasher
4-17
Low Pressure - air conditioner
9-141
Oil Pressure
4-11
Parking Brake
7-5
Return-T6-big
4-11,9-11
Ride Control
8-63
Rotating Beacon
4-21
Seat - operators, limit
9-103
Temperature - engine coolant
4-11
Temperature Oil - rear axle
6-59
Transmission Control Solenoid
4-11,6-35
Transmission Shuttle Shift (FNR)
4-17
Turn Signal.....
-4-17
Windshield Washer
9-127
Windshield Wiper.
9-129,9-131

Valves
Auxiliary - Backhoe
8-51
Auxiliary - Hand Held....
8-117,8-119
Backhoe Control
Assembly - with extendable dipper,
with auxiliary hydraulics
8-95
Assembly - with extendable dipper,
without auxiliary hydraulics
8-93
Assembly - without extendable dipper,
with auxiliary hydraulics
8-91
Assembly - without extendable dipper,
without auxiliary hydraulics
8-89
Mounting
8-21
Sections
Auxiliary Option
8-115
Boom
8-105,8-107
Bucket
8-99
Dipper
8-101
Dipper Extension
8-113
Inlet/Outlet
8-97
. Stabilizer
8-103
Swing
8-109,8-111
Loader Control
Assembly - three spool
8-75
Assembly - two spool
8-73
Circuit Relief - bucket section
8-87
Guard - loader valve
9-21
Mounting
9-3
Sections
Bucket
8-79
Clam
8-85
Inlet
:
8-77
Lift
8-81
Outlet
8-83
Solenoid Valves
Auxiliary Hydraulics - hand held
8-41
Boom Lock
8-121
Coupler- quick, loader tool.....
8-65
Differential Lock, rear axle
6-57
Four-Wheel Drive, transmission
6-51
Ride Control
8-61
Steering Control
5-11
Transmission Control
6-49
Valve Stem - wheel
5-19,6-53
Vents - louvers, cab
9-137
Visor-sun
9-115,9-147

T
Tachometer - electric
4-27
Tank - fuel
3-3
Tank - hydraulic oil
9-79
Teeth - buckets
9-63 - 9-71
Thermostat - engine
.....2^33
Throttle - engine
.....'3-7,3-9
Tires and Wheels
5-19,6-53
Tool Box
,....9-81
Tool Coupler - quick disconnect
9-23
Tool Tray
4-25
Tower - backhoe control and covers ....9-25,9-27
Tower - swing
9-47
Transmission
Cooling System..
6-21
Dipstick
6-23
Filter-oil
6-27
Housing.
6-29,6-31
Idler and Primary Shaft
6-39
Input Shaft
6-41
Mounting
6-23
Output Shaft.
6-47
Pump - oil
6-33
Secondary Shaft
6-43,6-45
Shift Lever
6-23
Shifter Mechanism
6-35,6-37
Valve - control....
-6-49
Valve - solenoid
6-51
Turbocharger and System
2-23,2-25
Turn Signal Switch
4-17

W
V

Valve Mechanism - engine

Bur 7-3350

.2-35

Washer - Windshield
Wheel - steering
Wheels and Tires
Wiper - cab window

9-127
5-3
5-19,6-53
9-129,9-131

Issued February, 1998

1-12

580 Super L Series 2 Loader Backhoe

1-13

PICTORIAL INDEX
EQUIPMENT HYDRAULICS
HYDRAULIC PUMP TO OIL FILTER, C O N T R O L V A L V E S
AND R E T U R N T O TANK
REF.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20

DESCRIPTION

PAGE

Suction hose at hydraulic tank


Suction tube at hydraulic tank
1...
Coupler hose
:
^i.
Suction tube at hydraulic equipment pump
.........i
Hose,at large pump section port
Tube at tee to loader control valve inlet
Loader valve to filter hose..
Hose at loader valve power beyond port to backhoe control valve inlet
Hose at small pump section outlet port...
Tube between small pump section hose to tube at backhoe valve outlet section
Tube to inlet port on backhoe control valve outlet section
Return hose at backhoe control valve to filter........
Oil filter to oil cooler tube
Hose at oil cooler
Oil cooler return hose
Return to tank tube
;
'.
Return to tank hose
Swing supply hose at loader valve inlet section lower port to backhoe valve
swing section
Pilot tube at backhoe valve swing section center port to loader control valve
inlet section
;
Signal hose at backhoe control valve swing section to loader control valve
. inlet section

Bur 7-3350

8-3
8-3
8-3
8-3
8-3
8-3
8-5
8-7
8-7
8-7
8-7
8-9
8-9
.8-9
^.8-9
8-9
8-9
8-39
8-39
8-39

Issued February, 1998

1-14

B94100338

580 Super L Series 2 Loader Baclthoe

1-15

PICTORIAL INDEX

LOADER HYDRAULICS
LIFT AND B U C K E T C Y L I N D E R S
REF.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17

DESCRIPTION

PAGE

Tube from upper lift.pqrt of loader control valve to rod end of left-hand lift cylinder
Tube from lower lift port of loader control valve to closed end of right-hand lift cylinder
Tube from lower lift port of loader control valve to closed end of left-hiand lift cylinder
Tube from upper lift port of loader control valve to rod end of right-hand lift cylinder
Hoses.at lift cylinder closed end
Hose at upper port of control valve to lift cylinder rod end.....
Tube at bucket section upper port
Tube at bucket section lower port
Hose at loader arm pivot
Lower tube on right-hand lift arm from bucket section upper port to closed end of
bucket cylinders
Upper tube on right-hand lift arm from bucket section lower port to bucket cylinder
rod end
Rear crossover tube at upper liftframe tube to rod end of bucket cylinder...
Front crossover tube at lower lift frame tube to bucket cylinder closed end
Hose at bucket cylinders
Tube at bucket cylinder rod end
Tube to right-hand bucket cylinder closed end
Tube at left-hand bucket cylinder closed end

Bur 7-3350

8-11
8-11
8-11
8-11
8-11
8-11
8-13
8-13
8-13
8-13
8-13
8-13
8-13
8-13
8-13
.8-13
8-13

Issued February, 1998

1-16

LEFT-HAND
CLAM CYLINDER

RIGHT-HAND
CLAM CYLINDER

LOADER
CONTROL VALVE

B9410028S

580 Super L Series 2 Loader Backhoe

1-17

PICTORIAL INDEX
LOADER HYDRAULICS
CLAM CYLINDER
REF.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9-

DESCRIPTION

PAGE

Tube at upper port auxiliary section of loader control valve to hose at loader arm pivot
Tube at lower port auxiliary section of loader control valve to hose ati loader arm pivot
Hose at loader arm pviot
Lower tube on loader lift frarhe
Upper tube on loader lift frame
Tube at left-hand clam cylinder
Tube at right-hand clam cylinder
Right-hand and left-hand^clam cylinder hoses
.V.
J........
Lift arm:hoses:
:

Bur 7-3350

8-17
8-17
8-17
8-17
8-17
8-19
8-19
8-19
8-19

: Issued February, 1998.

1-18

LEFT-HAND
SWING
CYLINDER
BACKHOE
CONTROL
VALVE

RIGHT-HAND
SWING
CYLINDER

RIGHT-HAND
STABILIZER
CYLINDER

B9410026S

580 Super L Series 2 Loader Backhoe

1-19

PICTORIAL INDEX

BACKHOE HYDRAULICS
STABILIZER CYLINDER AND SWING CYLINDER
REF.
1
2
3
4
5

DESCRIPTION

PAGE

Hose at stabilizer cylinder rod ends to backhoe control valve stabilizer section
lower ports
,
Hose at stabilizer cylinder closed ends to backhoe control valve stabilizer section
upper ports
Hose at backhoe control valve swing section upper port to outer rod end of left-hand
swing, cylinder
:
Hose at backhoe control valve swing sectibn lower port to outer rod end of right-hand
swing cylinder
!
..A.....
Crossover hose
i

Bur 7-3350

8-21
8-21
;

8-23
8-23
8-23

Issued February, 1998

1-20

O
IT

8
UJ

B9410030S

580 Super L Series 2 Loader Backhoe

1-21

PICTORIAL INDEX
BAGKHOE HYDRAULICS
*BOOM, DIPPER, AND BUCKET
REF.
1
2
3
4
'5
6
7
8
9
10,
11
12
13
14
15
16
17

DESCRIPTION
Hoses at control valve through swing tower to boom
Tube to boom cylinder closed end hose
Boom cylinder closed end hose
Boom cylinder rod end tube
Hose to boom' cylinder rod end tube
Tube to boom cylinder rod end hose
Hoses at control valve through swing tower to boom for dipper
Tube to dipper cylinder closed end hose
Hose at dipper cylinder closed end
Hose at dipper cylinder rod end
Tube to dipper cylinder rod end hose
Hoses at control valve through swing tower to boom for bucket
Tube.on right-hand side of boom, to bucl<et cylinder rod end hose
Tube on left-hand side of boom, to bucket cylinder closed end hose.....
Hose to bucket cylinder rod end tube
Bucket cylinder rod end tube
Hose at bucket cylinder closed end

PAGE
8-25
8-25
8-25
8-25
8-25
8-25
8-27
8-27
8-27
...8-27
8-27
8-29
8-29
8-29
8-29
8-29
8-31

!;

* N P T E S : See page 1-23 for tubes and hoses used on models with extendable dipper.

Bur 7-3350

Issued February, 1998

1-22

BUCKET CYLINDER

EXTENDABLE
DIPPER CYLINDER

BACKHOE
CONTROL VALVE

B9410027S

580 Super L Series 2 Loader Bacl<hoe

1-23

PICTORIAL INDEX
BACKHOE HYDRAULICS
EXTENDABLE DIPPER
REF.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12

DESCRIPTION

PAGE

Hoses at control valve through swing tower to boom


Tube on right-hand side of boom to bucket cylinder rod end hose
Tube on left-hand side of boom to bucket cylinder closed end hose
Hose to bucket cylinder rod end tube
Hose to bucket cylinder closed end
Bucket cylinder rod end tube
- Hoses at control valve through swing tower to boom for extendable dipper circuit
Tube on boom to extendable dipper cylinder rod end hose
Tube on boom to-extendable dipper.cylinder closed end hose
Hose at extendable dipper cylinder rod end tube
Hose at extendable dipper cylinder closed end
Tube at extendable dipper cylinder rod end

Bur 7-3350

8-33
8-33
8-33
8-33
8-33
8-35
8-37
8-37
8-37
8-37
8-37
8-37

Issued February, 1998

580 Super L Series 2 Loader Backhoe

2-1

A L P H A B E T I C A L INDEX
ENGINE
DESCRIPTION
Air Cleaner and Air Intake Parts
Air Cleaner Assembly
Camshaft
Cold Start System
Cooler-Oil
Cover - Gear, Front
Crankshaft
Cylinder Block.and Block Heater....
Cylinder Head and Valve Mechanism
Cylinder Head, Cover, and Thermostat
Engine Mounting
Fan
;
Filter-Oil
:
Flywheel and Housing
Gasket Kits
Heater
Engine Block
Engine Oil
Manifold - Exhaust/Intake
Muffler and Exhaust System
Pan-Oil..
,
Pistons and Connecting Rods
Precleaner Assembly
Pump
: Oil..::
Wat^
Radiator and Mounting Parts
Radiator Assembly
Thermostat
Turbocharger Assembly
Turbdcharger System
Wastegate Actuator

Bur 7-3350

PAGE
2-7
2-9
2-37
2-13
2-29
2-19
2-43
2-39,2-41
2-35
2-33
2-15
2-3
:2-29
2-45
2-49,2-51

'.

2-41
...2-31
2-21
2-11
.....2-31
.2-47
2-9
:

,.

2-31
2-17
2-3
2-5
.2-33
2-25
2-23
.2-27

Issued February, 1998

2-2

eg)

BT97M203

580 Super L Series 2 Loader Backhoe


RADIATOR, FAN AND MOUNTING PARTS
USED WITH 291288A1 HEAVY DUTY OIL COOLER
REF.
1

PART NO.
239739A1

2
4

A170241
233272A1

5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13

186433A1
806-8016
895-15008
131084A1
1547924C1
806-8050
895-11008
132215A1
132218A1

14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21

132217A1
A171099
.232366A1
214-1432
141513A1
214-1440
217-92
121501A1

22
23
24
25
26
27
27
28
29
30
31

614-8016
814-10050
K691987
D52276
832-10410
185377A1
228133A1
814-10070
496-21041
A184545
J925953

33
34

614-8016
235040A1

35

235038A1

L I 26767

Bur 7-3350

DESCRIPTION
RADIATOR ASSEMBLY - engine coolant, heavy duty, parts list page
2-5, used with 291288A1 heavy duty oil cooler, see page 6-21 for cooler
and baffles
CAP - radiator, 15 p s i . . . .
SEAL - adhesive-backed, 6 (1/4) x 20 (25/32) x 404 mm (15-29/32 inch)
long, radiator to shroud, upper and lower
SHROUD-fan
BOLT - heXi self-locking, 8 - 1 . 2 5 x 16.mm, class 10.9
WASHER - flat, 9 x 20 x 1.6 mm
RESERVOIR - coolant recovery bottle
CAP - recovery bottle
BOLT - hex, self-locking, 8 - 1.25x 50 mm, class 10.9, .
WASHER - flat, 9 x 17 x 1.6 mm
SPACER - bottle
HOSE - 591 mm (23-1/4 inch) long, coolant recovery, cut from L I 26767
hose
HOSE - 1 2 5 mm (4-15/16 inch) long, coolant.overflow
CLAMP - spring-type, hose, retaining .
HOSE - radiator, upper
CLAMP - adj, 1-9/16 - 2-1/2 inch dia .
HOSE - radiator, lower.
CLAMP - adj, 2-1/16 - 3 inch dia . . . . ,
V A L V E - d r a i n , 1/4 inch PT, drain .
!
BRACKET - radiator mounting, lower, see page 9-83 for upper bracket
that attaches to the radiator shroud.
BOLT - hex, full threads, 8 - 1 . 2 5 x 16 mm
BOLT - hex, 10 - 1 . 5 x 50 mm
W A S H E R - f l a t , special
INSULATOR - rubber, mount,, radiator
NUT - hex, self-locking, 10 mm - 1 . 5 . . .
FAN - engine cooling, without air conditioning.. ;
FAN - engine cooling, 39 degree, with white identification dot
BOLT - hex, 10 - 1.5 x 70 mrri
WASHER - flat, 13/32 x 13/16 x 3/32 inch, hardened
SPACER-fan
BELT - fan, V-ribbed, alternator and fan, see page 9-145 for belt used
on air conditioning compressor
BOLT - hex, full threads, 8 - 1 . 2 5 x 16 mm, if used
SEAL - foam, adhesive-backed, 20 (25/32) x 542 (21-11/32) x 6 mm
(1/4 inch), horizontal, radiator to cooler.
SEAL - foam, adhesive-backed, 20 (25/32) x 480 (18-29/32) x 10 mm
(3/8 inch), vertical, radiator to cooler
HOSE - bulk, 8 (5/16) ID x 2336 mm (92 inch) long

2-3

REQ'D.

1
1
2
1
4
4..
1
1
2
4
2
1
1
3
1
.2
1
2
1
2
.4
.2
4
2
2
1
1
4
4
1
1
2
2
2
1

Issued February, 1998

2-4

^ ^ ^ ^ ^ ^

BT97B260

580 Super L Series 2 Loader Backhoe

2-5

RADIATOR A S S E M B L I E S
REF.

1
2
3
4
5
6
7 -8
9
10
11

PART NO.
239739A1
175161A1
257434A1
175163A1
175162A1
175164A1
175165A1
614-8012
895-11008
A170241
NSS
NSS

Bur 7-3350

DESCRIPTION
RADIATOR ASSEMBLY - engine coolant, heavy duty, 5 row, used with
291288A1 heavy duty oil cooler, see page 6-21 for cooler
TANK-upper
CORE - radiator, 5 row. . .
GASKET - core, upper and lower
TANK - lower
BRACKET - left-hand, radiator
BRACKET - right-hand, radiator
BOLT - hex, full threads, 8 - 1 . 2 5 x 12 mm
WASHER - flat, 9 x 17 x 1.6 mm
CAP - radiator, 15 psi
SEAL - foam, side channel brackets, not shown
SEAL - foam, corners, side channel brackets, not shown

REQ'D.
1
1
1
. . . . .2
. .1
V
1
8
'8
1
2
4

Issued February, 1998

2-6

BT97N115

580 Super L Series 2 Loader Backhoe

2-7

AIR C L E A N E R AND AIR INTAKE PARTS


REF.
1
2
3
4
5
6
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15

PART NO.
228120A1
293571A1
70973
614-8020
895-11008
829-1408
; 223944A1
214-1456
275464A1
806-8025
895-15008
833-40408
L I 8337
214-1464

Bur 7-3350

DESCRIPTION
PRECLEANER ASSEMBLY - air, parts list page 2-9
CLEANER ASSEMBLY - air, engine, parts list page 2-9
BAND - air cleaner mounting
BOLT - hex, full threads, 8 - 1.25 x 20 mm
WASHER - flat, 9 x 17 x 1.6 mm
NUT - hex, 8 mm - 1 . 2 5 , class 10 . . .
HOSE - air cleaner to engine
CLAMP - adj, 3-1/16 - 4 inch dia
PAD - heat and noise reduction.
BOLT - hex, self-locking, 8 - 1.25 x 25 mm, class 10.9
WASHER - flat, 9 x 20 x 1.6 mm
NUT - U-type, 8 mm - 1 . 2 5
STRAP - tie, 15 inch, barrier curtain
CLAMP - adj, 3-9/16 - 4-1/2 inch dia

REQ'D.
. .1
1
2
4
4
4
, 1
2
1
4
4
4
2
1

Issued February, 1998

2-8

580 Super L Series 2 Loader Backhoe


AIR C L E A N E R AND P R E C L E A N E R A S S E M B L I E S
REF.

PART NO.

DESCRIPTION

2-9

REQ'D.

PRECLEANER ASSEIVIBLY
1
2
3
4

228120A1
NSS
277377R1
A42465
214-1464

PRECLEANER ASSEMBLY - air.


BODY - precleaner
BOWL - precleaner
COVER - precleaner
CLAMP - adj, 3-9/16 - 4-1/2 inch dia

AIR CLEANER ASSEIVIBLY

5
6
7
8
9
10
11

293571A1
226378A1
NSS.
222421A1
222422A1
247743A1
R21391
292740A1
D36264

Bur 7-3350

CLEANER ASSEMBLY - air, engine


CLEANER ASSEMBLY - air, engine
HOUSING - air cleaner.
ELEMENT - primary
ELEMENT - secondary

C O V E R - e n d cap
CLAMP - air filter, housing to end cover, includes bolt
SWITCH - air restriction
ADAPTER - air restriction indicator

Issued February, 1998

2-10

580 Super L Series 2 Loader Backhoe

2-11

MUFFLER AND EXHAUST SYSTEM


REF.
1
2
3
4
5
6
8
9
10

PART NO.
275967A1
176437A1
227293A1
A170467
225033A1
627-10030
896-11010
627-10030
829-1410

Bur 7-3350

DESCRIPTION
PIPE - exhaust, muffler extension
CLAMP - exhaust pipe to muffler, includes hardware
MUFFLER - engine exhaust
CLAMP - includes hardware, muffler tube to engine
BRACKET - muffler, front
BOLT - hex, full threads, 10 -1.5 x 30 mm, class 10.9
WASHER - flat, 11 x 21 x 2.5 mm, hardened
BOLT - hex, full threads, 10 -1.5 x 30 mm, class 10.9
NUT - hex, 10 mm -1.5, class 10.9

REQ'D.

4
10
2
2

Issued February, 1998

2-12

i.:)

R O T A T E D 180

BS97B262

580 Super L Series 2 Loader Backhoe

2-13

COLD START SYSTEM


REF.
1

PART NO.
A189154

D145367

3
4
5
6
7

222-615
NSS
222-650.
222-660
A171940
A172116

8
9
10

276-24916
D128402
A187923

11

495-11034
L72776

12
13
14
15
16
17
18

NSS
H275784
D73741
174-93
L59682
LI 8337
254729A1

DESCRIPTION
NOZZLE ASSEMBLY - cold start injector, .008 dual orifice nozzle,
component parts not serviced seperately
TUBE - 762 mm (30 inch) long, cut from L60539X bulk tube, valve to
injector nozzle, see below
ELBOW - 90 degree, compression, 1/8 tube OD x 1/8 inch PT
BODY-elbow.
SLEEVE - tapered, 1/8 inch tube OD
NUT - hex, 1/8 tube OD x 5/16-24 inch
CYLINDER - starting fluid, ether
VALVE ASSEMBLY - cold start, 3 cc, starting fluid injection, component
parts not serviced separately, mounts to inner left-hand chassis upright
SCREW - self-tapping, hex head, 3/8 NC x 1 inch
SLEEVE - wire guard, 380 mm (15 inch) long
SWITCH - temperature, circuit breaking, includes lead wires, uses
existing intake manifold mounting hardware
WASHER-flat, 11/32 x 11/16 x 1/16 inch
J
SWITCH ASSEMBLY - push button, cold start, must also order (2)
L59682 blade terminals (item 16)
SWITCH - cold start
NUT - hex, special
NUT - hex, special
SCREW - machine, round head slotted, No. 10 NF x 174 inch
TERMINAL - blade, straight, use with L72776 switch
STRAP - tie, 15 inch, nylon . .
KIT - cap and cord, 1 inch threaded cap

L60539X

TUBE - bulk, nylon, 3 (1/8) ID x 4267 mm (168 inch) long

Bur 7-3350

REQ'D.
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
.1
1
. . : . .1
.1
1
2
2
UAR
1
1

Issued February, 1998

2-14

a,

*.

'.;r

. '

>/,

^ .;.^--

is)

B9408140S

580 Super L Series 2 Loader Backhoe

2-15

ENGINE MOUNTING
REF.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9

PART NO.
175637A1
814-12110
896-15012
A170309
814-12085
496-81018
117844A1
896-15012
832-10412

DESCRIPTION
SUPPORT - engine, front
BOLT -hex, 12 -1.75 X 110 mm
WASHER - flat, 13.5 x 28 x 4 mm, hardened
SPACER - engine mount, upper bolt holes
BOLT-hex, 12- 1.75x85 mm
WASHER - flat, 33/64 x 2 x 1/8 inch, hardened
INSULATOR - engine mount, front
WASHER-flat, 13.5x28 X 4 mm, hardened
NUT-hex, self-locking, 12 m m - 1 . 7 5 . .

REQ'D.
1
4
4
2
2
4
2
2
...2

NOTE: See page 6-21 for rear engine/transmission mounts.

Bur 7-3350

Issued February, 1998

2-16

BT95G007

2-17

580 Super L Series 2 Loader Backhoe


WATER PUMP S Y S T E M
4T-390 ElVIISSIONS CERTIFIED ENGINE
REF.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22

PART NO.
J802358
NSS
NSS
238-5341
J900227
J914462
J911205
J907769
J923044
100-21250
J910739
J911924
845-8040
845-8030
J925195
845-8025
. J925186
J918944
854-10070
A77817
NSS
NSS
NSS

Bur 7-3350

DESCRIPTION
KIT - water pump
PUMP ASSEMBLY - water
PULLEY - water pump
0-RING - 3-1/2 ID X 3/16 inch wide
BOLT - hex, special, 8 - 1.25 x 22 mm
PULLEY-fan, 1.1 to 1 ratio
SUPPORT - fan.
BOLT - hex, special, 10 -1.5 x 70 mm, class 12.9
RETAINER - fan hub
RING - internal retaining, No. 250
BEARING-ball
HUB - fan
BOLT - heavy hex flange, 8 - 1.25 x 40 mm
BOLT - heavy hex flange, 8 - 1.25 x 30 mm
BRACKET - belt tensioner. .
BOLT - heavy hex flange, 8 - 1.25 x 25 mm
SCREW - flat head cap, torx, special, 8 - 1.25 x 25 mm . .
TENSIONER - belt
BOLT - heavy hex flange, 10 -1.5 x 70 mm, class 10.9
KIT - belt tensioner pulley, used to replace pulley of J918944 belt
tensioner, item 17
PULLEY- belt tensioner
BOLT - pulley
SEAL - dust

REQ'D.

Issued February, 1998

2-18

2-19

580 Super L Series 2 Loader Backhoe


FRONT G E A R C O V E R
4T-390 EMISSIONS CERTIFIED ENGINE
REF.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7

PART NO.
J918675
NSS
J918673
J932120
J931351
845-8050
J924962

J924962

9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22

J900257
J919683
J915772
J907998
J903924
J913994
J904849
J929751
854-12025
J914868
J903463
J903475
J912772
845-8060

Bur 7-3350

DESCRIPTION
COVER - gear, front
SEAL - oil, crankcase front, order A77889 seal kit on page 2-43 . . . .
GASKET - front cover
HOUSING - timing gear
GASKET - gear housing
BOLT - heavy hex flange, 8 -1.25 x 50 mm
BOLT - hex flange, special, 8 -1.25 x 16 mm, external, retains item 1 to
item 4
BOLT - hex flange, special, 8 - 1.25 x 16 mm, internal, retains item 4 to
block
PIN - dowel, 16 mm long, locating
HOUSING - timing pin
RING - quad, timing pin housing
SCREW - round head cap, torx, special, 5 - 0.8 x 17 mm
PIN - timing
O-RING - sealing
RING - retaining, timing pin :
GASKET - access cover plate
BOLT - heavy hex flange, 12 - 1.75 x 25 mm, class 10.9
PLATE - access cover, flat
COVER - front access, fuel pump drive gear
SEAL - front access cover, fuel pump drive gear
RETAINER - bolt
BOLT - heavy hex flange, 8 - 1.25 x 60 mm

REQ'D.

10
8
5
2

Issued February, 1998

2-20

BS96H021

580 Super L Series 2 Loader Backhoe

2-21

MANIFOLDS

4T-390 EMISSIONS CERTIFIED ENGINE


REF.-

PART NO.

DESCRIPTION

REQ'D.

EXHAUST
1
2
3

J901919
J905443
854-10065

MANIFOLD - exhaust
GASKET - exhaust manifold

.1
4

BOLT - heavy hex flange, 10 - 1.50 x 65 mm, class 10.9

.8

INTAKE
A77416
4
5
6
7
8

J904339
J907185
J906773
J918109
J931605

Bur 7-3350

KIT - intake manifold, no longer available, order components separately,


items 4 - 6
COVER-intake
PLUG - manifold
WASHER-plug sealing . . .
BOLT - hex flange, special, 8 -1.25 x 25 mm, intake manifold
GASKET - intake manifold

1
.1
1
1
10
1

Issued February, 1998

2-22

BT96H075

2-23

580 Super L Series 2 Loader Backhoe


TURBOGHARGER SYSTEM
4T-390 EMISSIONS CERTIFIED ENGINE
REF.
1
2
2A
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14

15
16

'

PART NO.
J931784
J931804
J933026
214-3240
REF
J919369
J818823
J818824
.J913759
J903740
, J931350
'845-8020
J931970
214-1416
J919687

238-5013
222-993

Bur 7 - 3 3 5 0

DESCRIPTION

REQ'D.

T U B E - crossover
H O S E - 5 8 mm (2-1/4 inch) long, air intake
H O S E - 7 6 mm ( 3 inch) long, air intake

1
.1
1

C L A M P - adj, 1 -3/4 - 2-5/8 inch dia

- engine, new, see page


correct assembly and component parts
G A S K E T - tiirbocharger to manifold
S T U D - turbocharger mounting
N U T - hex flange, special, 1 0 mm - 1 . 5 , stud
H O S E - turbocharger oil supply
T U B E - turbocharger oil drain
G A S K E T - turbo oil drain tube
B O L T - heavy hex flange, 8 - 1.25 x 2 0 mm .
H O S E - 7 6 mm ( 3 inch) long, turbocharger oil drain
TURBOCHARGER ASSEMBLY

C L A M P - adj, 1 3 / 1 6 - 1 - 1 / 2 inch dia, hose:

4
2-25

for
1
1

4
-1
1

.1
. .2
1

.\ ......

- female hex, special ( 1 ) used to connect turbocharger oil


supply hose to turbocharger, ( 1 ) used to connect turbocharger oil supply
hose to J 9 1 8 9 5 4 oil filter head
O - R I N G - 7 / 1 6 I D X 1 / 1 6 inch wide.
G A S K E T - flare, copper, 3/8 inch tube O D . . .

ADAPTER

2
.1
2

Issued February, 1 9 9 8

2-24

580 Super L Series 2 Loader Backhoe


TURBOCHARGER ASSEMBLY
4T-390 EMISSIONS CERTIFIED ENGINE
REF.

PART NO.
JR802798

J580234
*NSS
NSS
NSS
*NSS
NSS
*NSS
*NSS
*NSS
NSS
*NSS
*NSS
NSS
NSS
*NSS
* NSS
NSS
J531670
J535971
*J531582
*J531598
J535001
J527759
614-8020
J535800

DESCRIPTION
KIT - turbocharger, engine, remanufactured. North America only,
component parts shown on this page do not apply to the
remanufactured assembly
RETURN NUMBER - use this part number to return turbocharger core
for credit when using a remanufactured assembly
KIT - turbocharger, large frame, includes new turbocharger assembly,
(1) J519807 turbo oil drain tube gasket and (1) J709861 turbocharger
mounting gasket, not shown
CENTER HOUSING ASSEMBLY - turbocharger
NUT-hex, lock
IMPELLER - turbocharger
SEAL-plate
SEAL - slit ring
SLINGER-oil
RING-snap
BAFFLE-oil
BEARING - turbocharger thrust
COLLAR - thrust
BEARING - turbocharger
RING - retaining
HOUSING - turbo bearing
SHIELD - turbo heat
SEAL - split ring
SEAL - oil, not shown
ROTOR ASSEMBLY - with shaft
CLAMP - adjustable
WASHER - flat, special
NUT-hex
BOLT-hex
GASKET - adapter
ADAPTER - connection
BOLT - hex, full threads, 8 - 1.25 x 20 mm
RING - snap

* J575205

KIT - overhaul, turbocharger, includes all items with an asterisk

JC537562
* * J802798
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
15A
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24

2-25

REQ'D.
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
4
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
5
1
1

* * NOTE: See items 1 -11 on page 2-27.

Bur 7-3350

Issued February, 1998

2-26

2-27

580 Super L Series 2 Loader Backhoe


W A S T E G A T E ACTUATOR
4T-390 EMISSIONS CERTIFIED ENGINE
REF.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11

PART NO.
J802798
J537560
.J528177
425-155
J528204
J528221
895-11008
J532195
814-8035
614-8020
J535203
NSS

Bur 7-3350

DESCRIPTION
KIT - turbocharger, includes all parts shown below and on page 2-25
ACTUATOR - turbo wastegate. .
LINK - adjusting
N U T - h e x , jam, 5/16 inch NF
NUT - lock
RING - retaining
WASHER-flat, 9 x 1 7 x 1 . 6 m m
SPACER - mounting, short
BOLT - hex, 8 - 1.25 x 35 mm . . . . .
BOLT - hex, full threads, 8 - 1.25 X 20 mm .
BRACKET - wastegate actuator
HOUSING - turbine

REQ'D.
1
1
1
-1
2
-1
3
I
1
2
1
1

Issued February, 1998

2-28

B9311042S

580 Super L Series 2 Loader Backhoe


OIL FILTER AND C O O L E R
4T-390 EMISSIONS CERTIFIED ENGINE
REF.
1
2
3
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13

PART NO.
J918954
NSS
J909355
J908616
J934429
J927622
845-8035
J918428
J925G09
J929457
J915787
J929792
J921557
J942914
J906619

Bur 7-3350

DESCRIPTION
HEAD ASSEMBLY - oil filter and cooler
H E A D - l u b e oilfiller
ADAPTER - filter head
FILTER - engine oil, cartridge, if used
FILTER - engine oil, cartridge, premium oil filter, if used
VALVE - relief, pressure
BOLT - heavy hex flange, 8 - 1.25 x 35 mm
PLUNGER - regulator, pressure
SPRING - compression
0-RING-plug
PLUG - threaded, pipe
GASKET - filter head
CORE - cooler, oil
GASKET - oil cooler core
P L U G - h e x , 1/8 inch PT

2-29

REQ'D.

14

Issued February, 1998

2-30

2-31

580 Super L Series 2 Loader Backhoe

OIL PUMP AND OIL PAN

4T-390 EMISSIONS CERTIFIED ENGINE


REF.

PART NO.
JR930336
JG926202

1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12

, J930336
J900677
J905206
*J931349
845-8016
J901049
; *NSS
J924147
*J920773
J920400
J924148
**J902425
*A77673

DESCRIPTION
REQ'D.
PUMP - oil, remanufactured, North America only, component parts
shown on this page do not apply to the remanufactured assembly.
1
RETURN NUMBER - use this part number to return pump core for credit
when using a remanufactured a s s e m b l y . . . .
PUMP - oil, engine, new
BOLT - hex, full threads, 8 - 1.25 x 30 mm
TUBE - suction, oil
GASKET - mounting, oil suction .tube . )
BOLT - heavy hex flange, 8 - 1 : 2 5 x 16 mrh
PAN - oil, engine
GASKET - oil pan, order A77673 gasket kit for service.
PLUG - hex magnetic, special, 12 mm - 1 . 5 , drain, oil
WASHER - sealing, drain plug.
.
SCREW - hex flange cap, special, 8 - 1.25 x 25 mm
28
PLUG - hex magnetic, special, 22 mm - 1 . 5 , pipe, heater hole
WASHER - sealing, plug
KIT - gasket, oil pan, includes all items shown above with an asterisk

ENGINE OIL HEATER


13
14

**A77490
NSS
196466A1

KIT - heater, engine oil


ELEMENT - heater, 120 volt
CABLE - engine block heater

.1
1
1

* * NOTE: When engine oil heater kit is ordered, item 12, J902425 washer must also be
ordered.

Bur 7-3350

Issued February, 1998

2-32

2-33

580 Super L Series 2 Loader Backhoe


CYLINDER HEAD C O V E R S
4T-390 EMISSIONS CERTIFIED ENGINE
REF.
PART N O .
1
, REF
2
J283333
2
J283336
2
J283338
J928404
3
4
J930906
5
J928406
6
. "J907049
7 '^v
'J908i18.
8
. '854-12030

DESCRIPTION.

REQ'D.

H E A D - cylinder, see page 2-35 for correct cylinder head; and parts l i s t . . . . . . .
G A S K E T - head, standard
G A S K E T - head, 2 notches, 0.25 m m overthick
G A S K E T - head, 3 notches, 0.^0 mm overthick

A1
1
1

C O V E R - rocker arm

S E A L - rocker arm cover

I S O L A T O R - noise

B O L T - hex flange, special, 8 - 1.25 x 21.25 mm


B R A C K E T - lifting, rear
B O L T : - heavy hex flange, 1 2 - 1.75 x 30 mm, class 10.9 . . .

4
1
. . . . . . . .2

THERMOSTAT AND HOUSING


9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16

J9b3757
J914409
A77736
- J923331
NSS

845-8070
845-8035
J923387
845-8025

Bur 7-3350

B R A C K E T - lifting, front
H O U S I N G - thermostat . . :

K I T - coolant thermostat . . .
G A S K E T - therrriostat housing
T H E R M O S T A T - coolant

B O L T - heavy hex flange, 8 - 1.25 x 70 m m


B O L T - heavy hex flange, 8 - 1.25 x 35 mm
S U P P O R T - alternator mounting
B O L T - heavy hex flange, 8 - 1.25 x 25 mm

1
::

1
1
-1

2
1
1
3

Issued February, 1998

2-34

BT96H022

580 Super L Series 2 Loader Backhoe


CYLINDER HEAD AND V A L V E MECHANISM
4T-390 EMISSIONS CERTIFIED ENGINE
REF.

PART'NO.
JR927330

JC927330
1
1
2
3

J927330
J917433
A77783
217-466

4
6
7
8
8A
9 ;
10
n

. ..J906619^
J900250
"' J900299 J926700
J90i097
J921640
, J920867
J920868
J280911

12
13
14
15
16
17
17
18
19
20
21
22
23 .
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32

J906854
J904105
*J904408
*J904409
*J9062p6
J9207t9
J920780
J922488
J900242
J900245
J910811
NSS
J900706
425-116
J910810
NSS
J900706
425-116
814-8075
J920781
J923262
J931623

DESCRIPTION
HEAD ASSEMBLY - cylinder, remanufactured, North America only,
component parts shown on this page do not apply to the
remanufactured assembly
RETURN NUMBER - use this part number to return head for credit
when using a remanufactured assembly
HEAD ASSEMBLY - cylinder, new, with valves. .
HEAD ASSEMBLY - cylinder, new,- without valves
PLUG - expansion, 21 mm OD
. PLUG - square socket headless, 1/2 inch PT, one removedjto install
temperature sending unit
P L U G - h e x , 1/8 inch PT
'.
K E E P E R - valve
RETAINER - valve spring
SPRING-valve
SEAL - valve stem .
_ SEAL - valve, intake
VALVE-intake
VALVE - exhaust
PAD - wear, service repair only for valve stem tip, for use on intake and
exhaust valves
SEAT - insert, intake valve, service repair only
SEAT - insert, exhaust valve, service repair only
GUIDE - valve, intake, service repair only, 14 mm OD
G U I D E - v a j v e , exhaust, service repair only, 1 4 r r i m O D . .
GUIDE - valve, intake and exhaust, service repair only, 11 mm O D . . .
BOLT - cylinder head, 70 mm long
BOLT - cylinder head, 120 mm long
SUPPORT AND SHAFT ASSEMBLY - rocker arm
RING - retaining, rocker arm
WASHER - thrust, rocker arm
ARM ASSEMBLY - rocker, intake
INSERT - rocker arm
SCREW - slotted set, adjusting, special
N U T - h e x , 3/8 inch NF
ARM ASSEMBLY - rocker, exhaust
INSERT - rocker arm
SCREW - slotted set, adjusting, special
N U T - h e x , 3/8 inch NF
BOLT - hex, 8 - 1.25 x 75 mm
BOLT - rocker arm and bylinder head, 180 mm long;
ROD - push, rocker arm.
TAPPET - valve, push rod

2-35

REQ'D.

1
1
1
1
3
. .5
2
16
8
...8
A
-4
-4
4
UAR
4
4
.4
4
.8
4
10
4
8
.8
4
1
1
1
4
. .1.
1
1
. . .4
4
8
8

N O T E : These parts are semi-finished valve guides.

Bur 7-3350

Issued February, 1998

2-36

580 Super L Series 2 Loader Backhoe

2-37

CAMSHAFT

4T-390 EMISSIONS CERTIFIED ENGINE


REF.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7

PARTNO.
J929885
J940059 .
*J903242
J927155
J900227
836-4065
J929028

DESCRIPTION
CAMSHAFT - engine
BUSHING - camshaft, front.
BUSHING - camshaft, intermediate and rear, service repair only
SUPPORT - thrust, camshaft. . .
BOLT - hex, special, 8 - 1.25 x 22 mm
KEY - Woodruff, 4 x 6.5 mm, camshaft gear
GEAR - camshaft.

REQ'D.
1
1
4
1
.2
. .1
1

N O T E : When the-intermediate and rear cylinder block camshaft bores are reamed in
engine repair, order and install iterfi 3, J9G3242 bushings shown above.

Bur 7-3350

Issued February, 1998

2-38

CD
0

BS97K164

2.39

580 Super L Series 2 Loader Backhoe


CYLINDER B L O C K
4T-390 EMISSIONS CERTIFIED ENGINE
REF.

PART NO.
*236300A1
234277A2R

234277A1C
234277A2

JR933648

AC77752
J933648
1

J932012

2
3
4
5
6
6A
7
8

J900967
J900068
J927948
REF
A77782
A77505
J900956
41-1616
J933220
J900958
J900955
172599
J926047
J920706

9
10
11
12
12A
13
14
15
16
16A
17
17A
17B
17C
17D
17E

J900257
J902343
J900068
J678923
637-72081
A77429
* * J678921
* * J678912
* * J932296
* * J330478
**844-8016

DESCRIPTION
ENGINE ASSEMBLY - 4T-39G Emissions Certified, complete, for
service order 234277A2 basic engine b e l o w . . .
ENGINE ASSEMBLY - basic, remanufactured. North America only,
component parts shown on this page do not apply to the
remanufactured assembly
RETURN NUMBER - use this part number to return basic engine core
for credit when using a remanufactured assembly
ENGINE ASSEMBLY - basic, includes all parts except starter,
alternator, fan, fan belt, air Gleaner, muffler, exhaust manifold, flywheel
and housing, oil fill and dipstick, fuel injection pump, injectors and lines,
front pulley, belt tensioner, turbocharger and aftercooler
'
BLOCK ASSEMBLY - short, remanufactured. North America only,
component parts shown on this page do not apply to the
remanufactured assembly
RETURN NUMBER - use this part number to return short block core for
credit when using a remanufactured assembly .,
BLOCK A S S E M B L Y - s h o r t , new, includes stripped block,, pistons,
connecting rods and bearings, crankshaft and bearings
BLOCK ASSEMBLY-stripped, engine, order J933220'block
hardware kit showh below also
CAP - main bearing.
RING - dowel, 18 mm OD, main bearing cap to block
BOLT - hex flange, main bearing cap, special . . . .j
BUSHING - camshaft front, see page.2-37, item 2
PLUG - expansion, 58 mm OD
PLUG - hex socket, 3/4 inch PT
PLUG - expansion, 18 mm O D . .
PLUG - cup, 1 inch diameter, expansion .
KIT - block hardware, includes items 9 - 1 8 . ,
PLUG - expansion, 32 mrri OD
PLUG - expansion, 10 mm OD
PLUG - expansion, Welch, 60 mm OD
O-RING - sealing, 57 mm ID
.. i
PLUG - expansion, 22 mm OD, not used in this application,; item 19,
J9d3744 turbocharger oil drain tube is installed in this port
PIN - dowel, 16 mm long, locating . :
RING-dowel, 1 6 m m O D . T . . . . . . ;
RING - dowei; 18 mm OD
PLUG - hex socket, 10 mm
O - R I N G - 8 . 1 ID x 1.6 mm wide, plug
PLUG - hex socket, 1/2 inch PT
v
PLUG - hex socket, 14 mm, not shown
O-RING - sealing, not shown
PLUG - timing sensor hole, not shown.
O-RING - sealing, not shown
BOLT - heavy hex flange, 8 - 1.25 x 16 mm, not shown

REQ'D.
1

1
1

. .1

1
1
.1
1
5
10
10
1
1
1
3
2
1
2
1
1
1
. .1
2
2
2
3
1
1
1
1
1
, . .1
1

* NOTE: The engine part number is stamped'on a metal tag which is mounted on the front
gear cover.
* * N O T E : Items 17A - 17E are not used in this application.
Continued on next page
Bur 7-3350

Issued February, 1998

2-40

2-41

580 Super L Series 2 Loader Backhoe

CYLINDER B L O C K

4T-390 EMISSIONS CERTIFIED ENGINE


REF.
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37

PART NO.
J930139
J903744
J928759
845-8016
J925680
J283767
J907586
J905127
J904287
J934190
J906696
854-12025
A77424
J903102
J906697
854-10075
A77429
J918612
J904230
J928989

DESCRIPTION
NOZZLE - piston cooling
TUBE - turbocharger oil drain
S E A L - cover bolt
' BOLT - heavy hex flange, 8 - 1 . 2 5 x 16 mm .
COVER-tappet.
.
GASKET - tappet cover
BAFFLE - tappet cover
TUBE - dipstick
DIPSTICK - oil level gauge
T U B E - o i l fill
0-RING - 3 8 mhi (1-1/2 inch) ID
:
BOLT - heavy hex fla:nge, 12 - 1.75 x 25 mm, class .10.9 . ;
C A P - oil fill tube \ . . . . . .
CONNECTION - water inlet.
0-RING - sealing, 50 mm ID
' BOLT - heavy hex flange, 10 - 1 . 5 x 75 mm, class 10.9
PLUG - hex socket, 1/2 inch PT
HOSE - 360 mm (14-3/16 inch) long, breather
CLAMP - spring, hose
CiLIP - retaining

REQ'D.
4
1
4
2
-1
1
1
1
-1
1
1
2
.1
.1
1
3
. .2.,
1
.1
1

ENGINE BLOCK HEATER


38
39
40

196803A1
NSS
196466A1
J910517

KIT - engine block heater.


ELEMENT - engine heater, 120 volt
CABLE - engine block heater
O-RING - heater sealing.. :

1
.1
1
1

ENGINE OVERHAUL KIT


41
42
43
4445

A77887
J802747
J919053
A77465
A77405
A77406

46
47
48

A77870
J283333
A77'673.

Bur 7-3350

KIT - engine overhaul, includes items 41 - 48, not shown


1
KIT - piston, standard, see page 2-47
4
PIN - piston, see page 2-47
.4
KIT - bearing, upper and lower set, standard, see page 2-47 ..-. . . . . . . . . . . 4
BEARING - main, upper and lower set, standard, see page 2-43 .
4
BEARING - main thrust, upper and lower set, standard, see page
2-43
.
1
KIT - gasket, valve grind, see page 2-49
1
GASKET - head, standard, see page 2-33.
1
KIT - gasket, oil pan, see page 2-31
1

Issued February, 1998

2-42

580 Super L Series 2 Loader Backhoe

2-43

CRANKSHAFT
4T-390 EMISSIONS CERTIFIED ENGINE
REF.

PART NO.
JR908031

JC908031
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
11
11
11
11
12
12
12
12
12
12

J908031
J929027
J904483
NSS
J9i4494
J905820
J903857
J921043
845-6015
J928493
A77405
/ A77472
A77474
A77476
A77478
A77406
A77473
A77475
A77477
A77479
A77841;

12

A77840

13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28

A77889
NSS
NSS
NSS
NSS
A77890
NSS
NSS
NSS
NSS
A77809
NSS
NSS
A77810
NSS
NSS

Bur 7-3350

REQ'D.
DESCRIPTION
CRANKSHAFT - engine, remanufactured, North America only,
component parts shown on this page do not apply to the
remanufactured assembly, for service order J908031 crankshaft
assembly, item 1
RETURN NUMBER - use this part number to return crankshaft for credit
when using a remanufactured assembly
CRANKSHAFT ASSEMBLY - engine
GEAR - crankshaft
PIN-dowel
SEAL - oil, crankshaft front, order item 13 kit
PULLEY - crankshaft vibration damper
FLANGE - adapter, pulley
B O L T - h e x flange, special, 1 2 - 1 . 2 5 x 3 6 mm
.;
.4
RETAINER - seal, rear cover. .
.1
BOLT - heavy hex flange, 6 - 1 .O x 15 mm
6
GASKET - rear cover retainer
1
BEARING - main, upper and lower set, standard
4
BEARING - main, uppenand lower set, 0.25 mm undersize
4
BEARING - main, upper and lower set, 0.50 mm undersize
. .4
BEARING - main, upper and lower set, 0.75 mm undersize
.4
BEARING - main,- upper and lower set, 1.00 mm undersize
4
BEARING - main thrust, upper and lower set, standard
BEARING - main thrust, upper and lower set, 0.25 mm undersize . . . .
BEARING - main thrust, upper and lower set, 0.50 mm undersize
BEARING - main thrust, upper and lower set, 0.75 mm undersize
BEARING - main-thrust, upper and lower set, 1.00 mm undersize . . . .
BEARING - main thrust, upper and lower set, 0.50 mm undersize, 0.50
mrh oversize thrust / .
BEARING - main thrust, upper and lower set, 1.00 mm undersize, 1.00
mm oversize thrust
KIT - oil seal, crankshaft front
SEAL - oil, front
TOOL - installation
TOOL - installation
SHIELD - dust
KIT - oil seal, crankshaft front, includes wear sleeve
SEAL - oil, front
SLEEVE - wear, not shown
TOOL - installation
SHIELD-dust
KIT - oil seal, crankshaft rear
TOOL - installation
SEAL - oil, rear
KIT - oil seal, crankshaft rear, includes wear sleeve
i..
SLEEVE - wear
'
S E A L - o i l , rear

Issued February, 1998

2-44

B9501053S

580 Super L Series 2 Loader Backhoe

2-45

FLYWHEEL AND HOUSING


4T-390 EMISSIONS CERTIFIED ENGINE
REF. .
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
.
8
9
10
11
12
13
14

PARTNO.
J930886
854-12040
J925234
613-8016
J912473
J910248
238-5212
J922595
NSS NSS
NSS
J913689
353-225
J904361
J901395

Bur 7-3350

DESCRIPTION
HOUSING - flywheel
BOLT - heavy hex flange, 12 - 1.75 x 40 mm, class 10.9
PLATE - cover
BOLT - hex, 8 - 1 . 2 5 x 1 6 mm, retaining plate.
0-RING - flywheel housing to block
PLUG - flywheel housing
0-RING - 7/8 ID X 1/8 inch wide, sealing
PLATE ASSEMBLY - flex
GEAR - ring, flywheel
PLATE-flex
NUT - sealing
ADAPTER - crankshaft
PLUG - slotted hex, 3/4 inch NF
RING - clamping
BOLT - hex, special, 12 - 1.25 x 32 mm

REQ'D.
1
.8

2
1
1
1
.1
1
1
-6
1
1
.1
.8

Issued February, 1998

2-46

<3)

580 Super L Series 2 Loader Backhoe

2-47

PISTONS AND CONNECTING RODS


4T-390 EMISSIONS CERTIFIED ENGINE
REF.

PART NO.

REQ'D.

DESCRIPTION

PISTONS

1
2
3
4
5
6

J802747
J802746
NSS
NSS
NSS
NSS
<J901706
J919053

1
2
3
4
5
6

^ J802764
h J802422
NSS
, NSS
NSS
NSS
J901706
J919053

KIT - piston, 0.5 mm oversize


KIT - ring, 0.5 mm oversize
RING - compression, top
RING - compression,.middle...
RING - oil, bottom .
.'
P I S t O N - cylinder, 0.5 mm oversize
RING-snap
.
PIN - piston

4
1
1
1
1
.1
..2
1

1
2
3
4
5
6

J802765
J802423
NSS
NSS
NSS
. NSS
J901706
J919053

KIT - piston, 1.0 mm oversize


KIT - ring, 1.0 mm oversize
RING - compression, top
RING - compression, middle
RING - oil, bottom
PISTON - cylinder, 1.0 mm oversize
RING-snap. .
PIN - piston

.4
1
.1
1
.1
.1
2.
1

J904166

KIT - piston, standard


KIT - ring, standard
RING - compression, top
RING - compression, middle.
RING - oil, bottom
PISTON - cylinder, standard
RING - snap
PIN - piston

4
.1
.1
1
1
1
-2
1

LINER - piston, used only in engine blocl< repair (When liner is installed,
use J802747 standard piston kit).

UAR

CONNECTING RODS
JR942581

JC901569

8
9

J942581
NSS
J941476
J900919
A77465
A77466 .
A77467
A77468
A77469

Bur 7-3350

ROD ASSEMBLY - connecting, remanufactured, North Anrierica only,


component parts shown on this page do not apply to the
remanufactured assembly
RETURN NUMBER - use this part number to return connecting rod for
credit when using a remanufactured assembly .
ROD ASSEMBLY - connecting, new, includes both halves
ROD - connecting.
BUSHING - connecting rod
BOLT - hex, special
.;.
KIT - bearingupper and lower set, standard
KIT - bearing, upperrand lower set, 0.25 mm oversize
KIT - bearing, upper and lower set, 0.50 mm oversize . . .;
KIT - bearing, upper and lower set, 0.75 mm oversize
K I T - b e a r i n g , upper and lower set, 1.00 mm oversize . . ,

1
1
.4
1
1
2
4
4
4
4
4

Issued February, 1998

2-48

^3)

^5=

580 Super L Series 2 Loader Backhoe

2-49

GASKET KIT
4T-390 EMISSIONS CERTIFIED ENGINE
REF.

PART NO.

REQ'D.

DESCRIPTION

VALVE GRIND
1
2
2
3
4
5
6
8
9
10
11
12
13
15

* A77870
J923331
J901097
J921640
J919369
J905443
J931605
J931350
J930906
J903380
J906659
J909356
J914856
J823921
J928406

KIT - gasket, valve grind


GASKET - thermostat housing
SEAL - valve, intake, identified by color black with orange band
SEAL - valve, intake, identified by color orange with silver band
GASKET - turbocharger to manifold
GASKET - exhaust manifold
GASKET - intake manifold
GASKET - turbo oil drain tube
SEAL - rocker arm cover
SEAL - connector, fuel drain manifold tube
SEAL - injector nozzle, 7 mm injector tip
0-RING - sealing, body to nut
GASKET - air crossover connection
GAUGE - cylinder head, bolt length
ISOLATOR - noise, rocker arm cover

1
1
4
4
1
4
1
1
4
4
4
4
1
1
4

* NOTE: When just the valve grind gasket kit is used, also order the required cylinder head
gasket, item 2, page 2-33.

Bur 7-3350

Issued February, 1998

2-50

J',

BT96H199

580 Super L Series 2 Loader Backhoe

2-51

GASKET KIT
4T-390 EMISSIONS CERTIFIED ENGINE
REF.

PART NO.

REQ'D.

DESCRIPTION

CYLINDER BLOCK
1
2
3
.
4
5
6
7.
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19

*A77864
J903475
d918673
J931351
J915772
J913994
J929751
238-5341
J283767
J928493
J906697
J942914
J929792
J902425
J906696
J929457
J912473
J931348
J928759
J930993

KIT - gasket, cylinder block


SEAL - front access cover ..
GASKET - front cover, to housing
GASKET - gear housing, timing .
RING - quad, timing pin housing
- 0-RING - sealing, timing pin . . . . . .
GASKET access cover plate, accessory drive
0-RING 3-1/2 ID X 3/16 inch wide, .water pump to cylinder block
GASKET tappet cover
GASKET rear cover retainer, crankshaft
O-RING sealing, 50 mm ID, water inlet connection ..:.
GASKET oil cooler c o r e . . . .
GASKET filter head, oil
WASHER sealing, plug, oil pan
0-RING - 38 mm (1-1/2 inch) ID, engine oil fill tube
O - R I N G - o i l filter plug
0-RING - flywheel housing to b l o c k . . . .
GASKET - mounting, fuel transfer pump
S E A L - c o v e r bolt
O-RING - sealing

4
.1

* NOTE: For complete engine overhaul, order 1 - cylinder block kit, 1 - valve grind kit on
page 2-49,1 - oil pan kit on page 2-31, 1 - front and rear.crankshaft seal kit on page 2-43
and the required cylinder head gasket on page 2-33.

Bur 7-3350

Issued February, 1998

2-52

580 Super L Series 2 Loader Backhoe

3-1

ALPHABETICAL INDEX
FUEL SYSTEM
DESCRIPTION
Cover - Loader Lift Frame Tubing
Filter
Fuel Reservoir
Fuel Reservoir Lines
Injection System
Nozzle - Injection
Pump and Drive - Injection
Sensor - Fuel Level
Throttle Control Linkage
Foot Controls
Hand Control

Bur 7-3350

PAGE
3-3
3-11
3-3
3-3,3-5
3-13
3-19
3-17
3-3

:.

3-9
3-7

Issued February, 1998

3-2

C23)

BT97N162

580 Super L Series 2 Loader Backhoe

3-3

FUEL RESERVOIR AND FUEL LEVEL SENSOR


REF.
1

PART NO.
284041A3

1A

281819A4

2
3
3A
4
5
6

627-20040
302358At
896-11020
185926A1
130049A1
218-5211 ,

6A
7
8
10
10
11
12
13
"14
15
16
17
18
19
20

237-6010
214-1708
214-1704
284431A1
298463A1
188311A2
D75465
196252A1
234892A1
130047A1
515-23127
121856A1
1348264C1
234888A1
284452A2

21
22
23
24
25

130048A1
L I 8337
194i99A1
217-372
196247A1

27

490-11010

28
29

D83885
189602A1

29A

188009A1

DESCRIPTION
REQ'D.
TANK - fuel reservoir, 31 gallon, includes left-hand steps, mounts to
left-hand side of'Chassis, also includes Ref 6 plug
1
TANK - fuel reservoir, 40 gallon, optional, includes left-hand steps,
mounts to left-hand side of chassis, includes Ref 6 plug, if used, not
shown
1
BOLT - hex, full threads, 20 - 2.5 x 40 rrim, class 10.9
4'
WASHER - flat, hardened,,special
2
WASHER - flat, 22 x 37 x 4 mm, harderied
2
SPACER - bushing, left-hand side of tank.
2
CAP - fuel tank, non-vented
1
PLUG - hex socket, 7/8-14 inch Ofring boss, drain, included with Ref 1
or 1A fuel tank
0-RING - 3/4 ID X 3/32 inch wide
CLAMP - adj, 1/2 - 29/32 inch dia
CLAMP - ad], 1/4 - 5/8 inch dia, center hose
SENSOR - fuel level, 31 gallon tank, Ref 1
SENSOR - fuel level, 40 gallon tank, Ref 1A
GASKET - fuel sensor
SCREW - self-tapping, hex washer head, special. No. 10 NF x 5/8 inch
CLAMP-hose
HOSE - 1 1 0 0 mm (43-5/16 inch) long, vent
VENT - fuel, 1/4 inch PTF short,
CLAMP - P-type, 1/2 inch ID
BOLT - hex washer, special, 10 - 1 . 5 x 30 mm
CLAMP - hose, 3/8 inch
HOSE - 1280 mm-(50-7/16 inch) long,.fuel supply, to fuel lift pump
HOSE - 1900 mm (74-13/16 inch)-long, fuel return, attaches to injector
return line on engine
i
. SLEEVE - 203 mm (8 inch) long, fuel line hose guard
STRAP - tie, 15 inch, nylon, retaining
UAR
F I L T E R - f u e l , in-line
ELBOW - 90 degree, 1/2 stem end x 1/4 inch PT, to engine fuel lift pump
HOSE - 13 (1/2) X 20 (25/32) x 78 mm (3-5/64 inch) long, fuel filter to lift
pump
pump
SCREW - machine, pan Phillips, No. 10 NF x 5/8 inch, fuel sensor
nrriinH
ground
WASHER - flat, copper, special
COVER - left-hand loader lift frame tubing, mounted above fuel
reservoir, models without clam bucket or auxiliary h y d r a u l i c s . . .
COVER - left-hand loader lift frame tubing, mounted above fuel
reservoir, models with clam bucket, not shown
Continued on next page

Bur 7-3350

lssued:February, J 998

3-4

- ^

BT97N162

(13)

580 Super L Series 2 Loader Backhoe

3-5

FUEL RESERVOIR AND FUEL LEVEL SENSOR


REF.
30
31
32
34
35
37
38
39

PARTNO.
* 191046A1
614-8016
895-15008
895-11010
829-1410
D40442
814-10045
307348A1

DESCRIPTION
REQ'D.
TRIM - edge, 650 mm (25-19/32 inch) long, cut from A165860 bulk trim :
1
B O L T - h e x , full threads, 8 - 1 . 2 5 x 1 6 mm
1
WASHER - flat, 9 x 20 x 1.6 mm
1
WASHER - flat, 11 X 20 x 2 mm
1-2
N U T - h e x , 10 mm - 1 . 5 , class 10.9, 189602A1 cover
1
TRIM - edge, 305 mm (12 inch) long, cut from F42827 bulk trim
1
BOLT - hex, 10 - 1.5 x 45 mm
1
PAD - antj-skid, 700 mm (27-9/16 inch) long..
....2

A165860

TRIM - edge, bulk, 696 mm (27-3/8 inch) long

F42827

TRIM - edge, bulk, 2946 mm (116 inch) long

1
UAR

* N O T E : Apply 75 mm (3 inch) of trim to front lower edge and 570 mm (22-7/16 inch) of trim
to outside lower edge of cover.

Bur 7-3350

Issued February, 1998

3-6

580 Super L Series 2 Loader Backhoe


T H R O T T L E CONTROL LINKAGE
HAND CONTROL
REF.
1
2
3
4
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16

PART NO.
305067A1
A177435
814-12045
896-11012
D148962
496-81018
832-10412
495-31022
432-48
121335A1
LI 8337
225-14210
213-123
427-3058
432-48

Bur 7-3350

DESCRIPTION
LEVER - hand throttle
KNOB - lever, lever
BOLT - hex, 12 - 1.75 x 45 mm
WASHER - flat, 13.5 x 24 x 3 mm, hardened . .
WASHER - Belleville
WASHER - flat, 33/64 x 2 x 1/8 inch, hardened.
NUT - hex, self-locking, 12 mm -1.75
WASHER - flat, 7/32 x 1/2 x 3/64 inch
PIN-cotter, 1/16x1/2 inch
CABLE - control, hand throttle
STRAP - tie, 15 inch, nylon, retaining
NUT - hex, No. 10 NF
CLEVIS - adjustable, No. 10 NF
PIN - clevis, 3/16 x 9/16 inch, hardened
PIN-cotter, 1/16x1/2 inch

3-7

REO'D.

Issued February, 1998

3-8

@ .1""'

BT97M155

580 Super L Series 2 Loader Backhoe


T H R O T T L E CONTROL LINKAGE
FOOT CONTROLS
REF.
1
2
2A
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34

PART NO.
282242A1
132931A1
189109A1
282931A1
255291A1
256776A1
895-11005
800-435
D124857
814-8050
892-11008
895-11008
123558A1
123392A1
245287A1
302846A1
838-3640
213-123
427-3058
432-48
225-14210
275454A1
275456A1
614-8025
892-11008
275455A1
627-12030
892-11012
278183A1
275457A1
492-11025
425-154
614-6016
892-11006
895-11006

Bur 7-3350

DESCRIPTION
PEDAL - accelerator, plastic
BOOT -1/2 inch rod, accelerator pedal rod
RETAINER - boot spring
ROD - accelerator pedal shaft
PIN - throttle pedal
SPRING - 1/16 X 1/2 inch
WASHER - flat, 5.5 x 10 x 1 mm
RING - E-type, external retaining, No. 5
BLOCK - cross shaft
BOLT - hex, 8 - 1.25 x 50 mm
WASHER - lock, 8 mm
WASHER - flat, 9 x 17 x 1.6 mm
SPRING - throttle return
SPACER - spring retaining
BRACKET - spring return
LEVER - throttle control
PIN - roll, 6 X 40 mm
CLEVIS - adjustable. No. 10 NF
PIN - clevis, 3/16 X 9/16 inch, hardened
PIN-cotter, 1/16x1/2 inch
NUT-hex, No. 10NF
CABLE - throttle, to injection pump
BRACKET - throttle, mounts on firewall weld nuts
BOLT - hex, full threads, 8 - 1.25 x 25 mm
WASHER - lock, 8 mm
BRACKET - throttle
BOLT - hex, full threads, 12 -1.75 x 30 mm, class 10.9
WASHER - lock, 12 mm
JOINT-ball
BAR - throttle lever
WASHER-lock, 1/4 inch
NUT-hex, jam, 1/4 inch NF
BOLT - hex, full threads, 6 -1.0 x 16 mm
WASHER - lock, 6 mm
WASHER - flat, 6.6x12 X 1.6 mm

3-9

REQ'D.

2
2
4
4
4
4
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
2
2
2

Issued February, 1998

3-10

580 Super L Series 2 Loader Backhoe


F U E L FILTER AND T R A N S F E R PUMP
4T-390 EMISSIONS CERTIFIED ENGINE
REF.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
.-

19
20
21

PART NO.
J925955
J931062
J914284
J931348
J933254
845-8025
J917280
J918191
J918188'J916361
J924726
J927633
J933250;
J918192
J932096
) J932035
J924725
J918192
J90586d
. J911446'
'J905403
844-8025

Bur 7-3350

DESCRIPTION
ADAPTER-fuelfilter. . :
FILTER-fuel
SPACER - fuel transfer pump mounting
GASKET - mountirig, fuel transfer pump
PUMP - fuel transfer
BOLT - heavy hex flange, 8 - 1.25 x 25 mm
TUBE-supply
WASHER - sealing, special, 1 2 x 1 8 x 1 mm.
WASHER-sealing
BOLt - banjo connector, 12 - 1.5 x 24 mm
VALVE-check
TUBE - manifold, fuel
BOLT - banjo connector.
WASHER - sealing, special, 14 x 20 x 1 mm
VALVE - overflow
TUBE - supply, fuel
BOLT - banjo-Connector
WASHER-sealing,special, 1 4 x 2 0 x 1 mm
BOLT ASSEMBLY - banjo hex, special
BOLT - banjo connector, 12 - 1.50 x 24 mm .
SCREW - hex, special, vent
BOLT - heavy hex flange, 8 - 1.25 x 25 mm

3-11

REQ'D.
1
1
1
1
1
.2
1
.4
.2
1
1
1
1
2
.1
^. .1
1
.2
.1
1
1
1

Issued February, 1998

3-12

580 Super L Series 2 Loader Backhoe


F U E L INJECTION S Y S T E M
4T-390 EMISSIONS CERTIFIED ENGINE
REF.

P A R T NO.

1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18

J930152
J929393
J929394
J929395
J929396
J927633
J903380
J905307
J929490
J906659
J920414
J917746
J904711
J920854
J917717
J918785
J918786
J918784

Bur7-3350

DESCRIPTION
P U M P A S S E M B L Y - fuel injection, parts list page 3-17
T U B E - fuel injector, No. 1 cylinder
T U B E - fuel injector, No. 2 cylinder
T U B E - fuel injector. No. 3 cylinder
T U B E - fuel injector, No. 4 cylinder
T U B E - manifold, f u e l . . . . ."
S E A L - connector
B O L T - banjo drain, special
N O Z Z L E A S S E M B L Y - fuel injectibn, parts list page 3-19
S E A L - injector nozzle, 7 mm injector tip. . ;

B R A C E - f u e l tube
C L A M P - f u e l tube
B R A C K E T - f u e l tube
. . . . :.
B O L T - hex, captive washer, special, 5 ^"0.8 x 20 mm
B R A C K E T - f u e l tube
BRACE-tube ..
C L A M P - vibration
BRACE-tube

3-13

REQ'D:

4
4
4
4
8
. . . .4
7
2
1
2
1

Issued February, 1998

3-14

580 Super L Series 2 Loader Backhoe


ANEROID AND W A S T E G A T E S Y S T E M
4T-390 ElVIISSIONS CERTIFIED ENGINE
REF.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14

PART NO.
J537560
214-1404
J926113
J920344
J920348
825-2408
221-87
J282406
217-281
222-41
J926738
J919644
J903035
J918191

Bur 7-3350

3-15

DESCRIPTION
ACTUATOR - turbo wastegate, see page 2-27 for mounting of actuator
CLAMP - adj, 1/4 - 5/8 inch dia
HOSE - 466 mm (18-3/8 inch) long, aneroid to wastegate
STUD - valve cover and hose, wastegate actuator mounting
CLAMP - hose
NUT - hex flange, 8 mm -1.25
REDUCER - pipe, 1/2 male x 1/8 inch female
TEE -1/8-27 str thread x fem str thread x fem str thread
ELBOW - 45 degree, 1/4 barb end x 1/8 inch PT
ELBOW - 90 degree, compression, 3/16 tube OD x 1/8 inch PT
TUBE - aneroid, nylon
CONNECTOR - banjo
BOLT - banjo hex, 12 -1.5 x 24 mm
WASHER - sealing, special, 12 x 18 x 1 mm

REQ'D.
1
2

Issued February, 1998

3-16

C)
G

(27A)

580 Super L Series 2 Loader Backhoe


F U E L INJECTION PUMP AND DRIVE
4T-3g0 EMISSIONS CERTIFIED ENGINE
REF.

PART NO.
JR930152

JC930153
1
2
3
4
6
7
8
9
10
13
14
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
27A
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43

J930152
A77720
J928981
J912888
J932096
933697R1
691292C1
680187C1
1808728C1
A77775
A41852
1808822C1
895-11006
892-11006
829-1306
628-6016
J931450
J915036
825-2410
J918536
A77512
J941472
637-72081
J933291
218-752
J932529
NSS
NSS
NSS
NSS
NSS
NSS
J930993
J930590
845-6012
J929456
J802998
NSS
832-41306
J934022

Bur 7-3350

3-17

DESCRIPTION
REQ'D.
PUMP ASSEMBLY - fuel injection, remanufactured, North America only,
component parts shown on this page do not apply to the
remanufactured assembly, for service order J930152 pump assembly,
item 1
"I
RETURN NUMBER - use this part number to return pump core for credit
when using a remanufactured assembly
PUMP ASSEMBLY - fuel injection
PIN - timing
WASHER - lock, timing plug
PLUG - timing
VALVE - overflow
WASHER - valve sealing
HOUSING - spring return
0-RING - sealing, special
LEVER - throttle control
WASHER - lock
NUT - hex, self-locking
BOLT - throttle lever
WASHER - flat, 6.6 x 12 x 1.6 mm
WASHER - lock, 6 mm
NUT - hex, 6 mm -1.0, class 10
BOLT - hex, full threads, 6 -1.0 x 16 mm, class 10.9
GEAR - fuel pump
STUD - pump mounting
4
NUT - hex flange, 10 mm -1.5
4
HOSE - flexible
ELBOW - 90 degree
NIPPLE - hex, 7/16-20 inch flare x 10 -1.0 mm str thread
O-RING - 8.1 ID X 1.6 mm wide
TEE - 7/16-20 flare x flare x fem swivel
CAP-hex, 7/16-20 inch
SOLENOID - fuel shutoff, 12 volt
SPRING - return, plunger
STRAP - tie, boot to solenoid
BOOT - protective, plunger
NUT - hex, jam
WASHER - lock
JOINT - ball
O-RING - sealing
BRACKET - solenoid mounting
BOLT - heavy hex flange, 6 -1.0 x 12 mm
BOLT-hex, 1 6 - 2 . 0 x 1 2 mm
KIT - pump shutoff lever
LEVER - pump shutoff
NUT - hex, self-locking, 6 mm -1.0, class 10
WASHER - flat, special

Issued February, 1998

3-18

B920892S

3-19

580 Super L Series 2 Loader Backhoe


F U E L INJECTION NOZZLE
4T-390 EMISSIONS CERTIFIED ENGINE
REF.

PART NO.
JR929490
JC929490

1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
10
10
10
10
10
10
10
10
10
10
10
10
10
10
10
10
10
10
10
10
10
10
10
10
10
10
10
10
10

J929490
J909356
*J906659
NSS
NSS
NSS
NSS
NSS
NSS
1806233C1
1806234C1
1806235C1
1806236C1
1806237C1
1806238C1
1806239C1
1806240C1
1806241 CI
1806242C1
1806243C1
1806244C1
1806245C1
1806246C1
1806247C1
1806248C1
1806249C1
1806250C1
1806251C1
1806252C1
1806253C1
1806254C1
1806255C1
1806256C1
1806257C1
1806258C1
1806259C1
1806260C1
1806261 CI
1806262C1

DESCRIPTION
NOZZLE ASSEMBLY - fuel injection, remanufactured. North America
only, component parts shown on this page do not apply to the
remanufactured assembly
RETURN NUMBER - use this part number to return nozzle assembly
core for credit when using a remanufactured assembly
NOZZLE ASSEMBLY - fuel injection
0-RING - sealing, body to nut
SEAL - injector nozzle, 7 mm injector tip
BODY - injector
SPRING - nozzle pressure
SEAT - nozzle pressure spring
STOP - nozzle valve
TIP - nozzle injector
NUT - cap, nozzle tip
SHIM nozzle, 1.00 mm
SHIM nozzle, 1.04 mm
SHIM nozzle, 1.08 mm
SHIM nozzle, 1.10mm
SHIM nozzle, 1.14mm
SHIM nozzle, 1.18mm
SHIM nozzle, 1.20 mm
SHIM nozzle, 1.24 mm
SHIM nozzle, 1.28 mm
SHIM nozzle, 1.30 mm
SHIM nozzle, 1.34 mm
SHIM nozzle, 1.38 mm
SHIM nozzle, 1.40 mm
SHIM nozzle, 1.44 mm
SHIM nozzle, 1.48 mm
SHIM nozzle, 1.50 mm
SHIM nozzle, 1.54 mm
SHIM nozzle, 1.58 mm
SHIM nozzle, 1.60 mm
SHIM nozzle, 1.64 mm
SHIM nozzle, 1.68 mm
SHIM nozzle, 1.70 mm
SHIM nozzle, 1.74 mm
SHIM nozzle, 1.78 mm
SHIM nozzle, 1.80 mm
SHIM nozzle, 1.84 mm
SHIM nozzle, 1.88 mm
SHIM nozzle, 1.90 mm
SHIM nozzle, 1.94 mm
SHIM nozzle. 1.98 mm

REQ'D.
4
4
4

UAR
UAR
UAR
UAR
UAR
UAR
UAR
UAR
UAR
UAR
UAR
UAR
UAR
UAR
UAR
UAR
UAR
UAR
UAR
UAR
UAR
UAR
UAR
UAR
UAR
UAR
UAR
UAR
UAR
UAR

* NOTE: Whenever a nozzle is removed from the cylinder head, J906659 seal must be
replaced before nozzle is installed in cylinder head.

Bur 7-3350

Issued February, 1998

3-20

580 Super L Series 2 Loader Backhoe

4-1

A L P H A B E T I C A L INDEX
ELECTRICAL
DESCRIPTION
Alarm - Backup
Alternator
Alternator Mounting
Antenna - Radio
Batteries and Cables
Models with Cold Start
Models without Cold Start
Beacon - Rotating
Cluster - Instrument
Consoles - Instrument
Electrical Circuits
Auxiliary Hydraulics - Backhoe
Engine
Front Console
Side Console
Tractor Lamp - Cab
Tractor Lamp - Canopy
Harness - Electrical
Adapter-Cab
Adapter - Engine
Auxiliary Hydraulics - Backhoe
Auxiliary Hydraulics - Hand Held
Cab
Canopy
Clutch Cutout
Transmission Gear Shift
Loader Control Lever
Engine
Front Console
Horn
Optional Equipment - Side and Chassis
Radio
Side Console
Horn
Instrument Cluster
Instrument Panel and Covers - Front
Instrument Panel and Covers - Side
Lamps - Cab
Lamps - Canopy
Outlets - Power Plug
Radio Ready Kit
Starter
Starter Mounting
Tape Player

Bur 7-3350

PAGE
4-41
4-7
4-9
4-45
4-15
4-13
4-43
4-27
4-23,4-25
4-47
4-11
4-17
4-19,4-21
4-31
4-29
4-19
4-19
4-47
4-21
4-31
4-29
4-11
4-21
4-11
4-17
4-41
4-19
4-45
4-19,4-21
4-41
4-27
4-23
4-25
4-35,4-39
4-33,4-37
4-21
4-45
4-3,4-5
4-9
4-45

Issued February, 1998

4-2

B9408147S

580 Super L Series 2 Loader Backhoe


STARTER
REF.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27

PART NO.
1987559C1
A46948
104588A1
NSS
NSS
NSS
NSS
NSS
1546500C1
A47243
A47128
892-11006
495-81252
A47127
104587A1
211-1311
A47232
A47233
A47234
A47235
A47236
A47240
NSS
NSS
NSS
NSS
NSS
NSS
A47241

4-3

DESCRIPTION
STARTER ASSEMBLY - engine, new
HOUSING - drive end
SWITCH ASSEMBLY - magnetic, includes items 4-8
SOLENOID - switch
GASKET - solenoid cover
COVER - solenoid
SCREW - cover to switch
WASHER - cover screw
0-RING - switch to housing
BOLT ASSEMBLY - through
BOLT - tie, starter, through
WASHER - lock, 6 mm
WASHER - fiat, 1/4x9/16x1/16 inch
0-RING - bolt seal
CLUTCH - drive
BALL - chrome alloy steel, 11/32 inch, grade 200
SPRING - compression, 2-13/16 inch free length, clutch drive
PINION-idler
WASHER - thrust, idler pinion
ROLLER - pinion bearing, idler
RETAINER - roller bearing
HOUSING ASSEMBLY - with coil and brushes
HOUSING - starter
COIL - field
BRUSHES - starter
SHOE - pole
SCREW - pole shoes
BOOT - magnetic switch terminal
PLATE-lock

REQ'D.

2
4
4
1
1

Continued on next page

Bur 7-3350

Issued February, 1998

4-4

-J

B9408147S

580 Super L Series 2 Loader Backhoe


STARTER
REF.
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35

PART NO.
REF
A47242
452698C1
A47247
A47239
A47249
A47237
A47238
A47244

36
37
38
39
40
42
43
44
45

A47230
A47129
195-2015
A47130
A46950
892-11005
892-11010
825-1410
A10454
104589A1

Bur 7-3350

4-5

DESCRIPTION
STARTER ASSEMBLY - engine (continued from previous page).
ARIVIATURE ASSEMBLY - starter
BEARING - ball
BEARING - drive end
HOLDER ASSEMBLY - brush (Includes 2 brushes)
SPRING - brush tension
FRAME - commutator end
COVER - end frame
SCREW ASSEMBLY - with washer, brush retaining, brush holder to
cover
BOLT ASSEMBLY - commutator end cover to drive end housing
BOLT ASSEMBLY - with washer
WASHER - fiat, 1/4 x 1-3/4 x 1/16 inch
O-RING - bolt seal
SCREW - terminal, special, 5 x 8 mm
WASHER - lock, 5 mm
WASHER-lock, 10 mm
NUT - hex, 10 mm -1.5, field coil terminal
WASHER - spring, field coil terminal
BUSHING - insulation

REQ'D.

4
1
1
2
3

Issued February, 1998

4-6

580 Super L Series 2 Loader Backhoe

4-7

ALTERNATOR
REF.
1
2
4
5
6
7
9
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28

PART NO.
A187873
A187903
:A187906
1964968C1
1530431 CI
3079134R1
1964969C1
A187904
Ai87917
A187899
A187504
1964966C1
A186186
1964964C1
A187901
A186183
3078897R1
NSS
NSS
NSS
NSS
NSS
A186182
. A186193
221425R1
J908560
J908563

Bur 7-3350

DESCRIPTION
REQ'D.
ALTERNATOR ASSEMBLY - engine, 65 ampere, electrical .
HOUSING - collector ring end
REGULATOR - voltage
BRUSH - alternator, set of two
BOLT - with washer, rectifier bridge retaining
CAPACITOR - alternator
SCREW - special, Fillister, capacitor retaining
SET- hardware, terminal
RECTIFIER- alternator
SHIELD - alternator
BOLT - hex flange, special, voltage regulator retaining
STATOR - alternator
BEARING - ball, rotor, collector ring end
ROTOR - alternator
PLATE - bearing retaining
BEARING - ball, rotor, drive end
KIT - rotor retaining
RING - spacer:
; WASHER - rotor shaft. .
NUT - rotor shaft
KEY - pulley retainer, not used in A187873 alternator
SCREW - bearing retaining plate
HOUSING - drive end. . . . .
BOLT - slotted, special, cover retaining
4
FAN - alternator,"not included with alternator assembly, order separately . . . . .
PULLEY - drive, not included with alternator assembly, order separately
RETAINER - pulley, not included with alternator assembly, order
separately
1

Issued February, 1998

4-8

B9408145S

580 Super L Series 2 Loader Backhoe

4-9

STARTER AND ALTERNATOR MOUNTING


REF.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8

PART NO.
1987559C1
814-10040
J921603
A187873
814-10100
J902469
J903089
: 614-8020

Bur 7-3350

DESCRIPTION
STARTER ASSEMBLY - engine, new, parts list pages 4-3 and 4-5
BOLT - hex, 10 - 1.5 x 40 mm
BELT - fan, V-ribbed, alternator and fan
ALTERNATOR ASSEMBLY - engine, 65 ampere, parts list page 4-7
BOLT-hex, 1 0 - 1 . 5 x 1 0 0 mm
SPACER - alternator mounting
BRACE - alternator mounting
BOLT-hex, full threads, 8-1.25 x 20 mm .

REQ'D.
1
2

Issued February, 1998

4-10

TO FRONT CONSOLE HARNESS

COOLANT TEMPERATURE

STARTER SOLENOID

TRANSMISSION CONTROL SOLENOID

FOUR W H E E L DRIVE SOLENOID


LH PARKING
BRAKE SWITCH
FUEL SHUT O F F
SOLENOID
REAR AXLE
TEMP. SWITCH
HORN

GOLD START
SOLENOID

FUEL L E V E L SENDER
TO SIDE
CONSOLE
HARNESS

POSITION
SWITCH

TO AIR SUSPENSION SEAT


BACKUP ALARM
-LOADER VALVE RETURN-TO-DIG SOLENOID
DIFFERENTIAL LOCK SOLENOID
RH PARKING BRAKE SWITCH

580 Super L Series 2 Loader Backhoe

4-11

ENGINE WIRING HARNESS AND CONNECTIONS


REF.
1
1A

PART NO.
282015A3
282016A3

2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23

A166057
193-1000
1345488C3
515-23127
D143830
493-21033
829-1408
493-21020
824-1405
D147383 D137363
515-23127
D147383
515-23127
844-10020
A166057
193-1000
D39696
829-2410
L71879
192196A2
184188A1

24
25
26

49773
844-10025
515-23127

27

814-10060

28
29
30

LI 8337
1983233C1
277016A1

30A
31
32

637-62081
123809A2
123097A1

33
34

D147383
781-24613

Bur 7-3350

DESCRIPTION
REQ'D.
HARNESS - engine, main, models without air conditioning
1
HARNESS - engine, main, models with air conditioning, not shown,
used in production, for service order 282015A3 engine harness above
and 186607A1 air conditioning adapter harness on page 4-19
SENDER - engine water coolant temperature
NUT - hex, with external tooth lock washer, No. 10 NF
SWITCH - coolant temperature
CLAMP - P-type, 1/2 inch ID, uses existing engine hardware
WIRE - 675 mm long, alternator to starter
WASHER - internal tooth lock, 5/16 inch
NUT - hex, 8 mm -1.25, class 10
WASHER - internal tooth lock, 3/16 inch.
NUT - hex, 5 mm - 0.8
CLAMP - J-type, uses existing engine hardware
SWITCH - return-to-dig, see page 9-11 for switch mounting
CLAMP - P-type, 1/2 inch ID
CLAMP - J-type
CLAMP - P-type, 1/2 inch ID
BOLT - heavy hex flange, 10 -1.5 x 20 mm .
SENDER - transmission temperature
NUT - hex, with external tooth lock washer. No. 10 NF
CLAMP - P-type, double
NUT - hex, flange, 10 mni -1.5, class 10:
DIODE - harness, isolation
CLAMP - P-type, spring lock
WIRE - power, starter to fuseblock, see page 4-21 item 8 for nut at relay
block
CLAMP - P-type, 1-1/4 inch ID
BOLT - heavy hex flange, 10 -1.5 x 25 mm
CLAMP - P-type, 1/2 inch ID, see page 7-13, Ref 29 for brake.cable
bracket
BOLT - hex, 10 -1.5 x 60 mm, see page 7-13, Ref 29 for brake cable
support bracket and additional hardware.
STRAP - tie, 15 inch, nylon, retaining
27
SWITCH - restriction, air cleaner.
SENDER - oil pressure, 10 mm - 1 O-ring thread (part number is
stamped on sender)
O-RING - 8.1 ID X 1.6 mm wide, 277016A1 sender, not shown.
HARNESS - clutch cutout, transmission gear shift lever
SWITCH - push-button, clutch cutout, gear shift lever, see page 6-23 for
lever and knob
CLAMP - J-type, uses,existing loader valve mounting hardware
BOLT - hex flange, self-tapping, 6 -1.0 x 13 mm
2

Issued February, 1998

4-12

BS97B264

580 Super L Series 2 Loader Backhoe

4-13

B A T T E R Y AND B A T T E R Y C A B L E S
IVIODELS WITHOUT COLD START
REF.
1
2
3

PART NO.
BMF31E
'D83485
844-10020

4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16

144171A1383619R1
814-10245
D125079
D55561
495-11041
D127018
844-10025
493-11039
895-15008
829-1408
814-8035
257279A1

DESCRIPTION
BATTERY - dry, 12 volt, models without cold start
STRAP - battery, negative ground
BOLT - heavy hex flange, 10 -1.5 X 20 mm, negative battery cable
ground bolt to chassis
CABLE-positive, 1500 mm long
BOOT - positive battery cable
BOLT-hex, 10- 1.5x245 mm.
BRACKET - battery hold-down .
RETAINER - battery
WASHER-flat, 13/32x13/16x1/16 inch
STRAP - ground
BOLT-heavy hex flange, 10 - 1 . 5 x 2 5 mm
WASHER - internal-external tooth.lpck, 3/8 inch
WASHER - flat, 9 x 20 x 1.6 mm . . . .
NUT-hex, 8 mm -1.25, class 10 . .
BOLT - hex, 8 - 1.25 x 35 mm
GROMMET - battery cable, mounts in chassis side channel

REQ'D.
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
.1
2
2
1
2
1
1
1
2

NOTE: See page 9-79 for battery box.

Bur 7-3350

Issued February, 1998

4-14

580 Super L Series 2 Loader Baclthoe

4-15

DUAL BATTERY COLD START


REF.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
10
11

PART NO.
BMF28S
184498A1
184497A1
D126409
73383
181338A1
814-10245
495-11041
250854A1
257279A1

Bur 7-3350

DESCRIPTION
BATTERY - dry charged, 12 volt, models with cold start
CABLE - positive, 1460 mm long. .
CABLE - positive jumper, 227 mm long,.
NUT - hex, special, 3/8 inch NC, battery terminal
STRAP - ground, flat
PLATE - battery mounting
BOLT- hex, 10- 1.5x245 mm
WASHER - flat, 13/32 x 13/16 x 1/16 inch
RETAINER - battery plate, top
GROMMET - battery cable, mounts in chassis side channel

REQ'D.
.2
1
1
4
2
1
1
1
1
2

Issued February, 1998

4-16

BS97M208

580 Super L Series 2 Loader Backhoe

4-17

FRONT C O N S O L E WIRING HARNESS AND CONNECTIONS


REF.
1
2
3
4

PART NO.
282014A2
D147383
781-24820
123538A1

5
6
7.
8

122736A1
13169-1A1
122740A1
278328A1

231520A2

8A

236521A1
279520A1
840-1535
D148108
A187990
495-81153

9
10
11
12

Bur 7-3350

DESCRIPTION
HARNESS - front console
CLAMP - J-type, harness to firewall
BOLT - hex flange, self-tapping, 8 - 1.25 x 20 mm . . . .
SWITCH - rocker, dome lamp, if used, see page 4-23 for plug used in
place of switch
SWITCH - rocker, hazard, flasher lamps
SWITCH - rocker, turn signal
SWITCH - rocker, horn
.,
LEVER - shuttle shift, transmission, forward/neutral/reverse switch,
standard transmission
LEVER - shuttle.shift, transmission, fonward/neutral/reverse switch,
powershift transmission
COLLAR - shuttle lever, includes clamp and (2) nuts
BOOT - rubber, handle, shuttle shift lever, not s h o w n . . . .
SCREW - machine, pan Phillips, 5 - 0.8 x 35 mm
SWITCH - rocker, brake lamp
TERMINAL - male
WASHER - flat, 15/32 x 3/4 x 1/32 inch

REO'D.
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
.1
1
1
1
2
1
2
2

Issued February, 1998

4-18

MAIN H A R N E S S

T O O P T I O N A L RADIO
CAB/ROPS
LAMPS

IGNITION

POWER PLUGS

COLD START

INSTRUMENT C L U S T E R

580 Super L Series 2 Loader Backhoe

4-19

SIDE CONSOLE INSTRUMENT HARNESS


REF.
1
2
3
4
4A
5
6
7,
8
9
9A
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18

PART NO.
282013A3
L71879
181378A3
490-1108
490-1106
193-1000
D128310
121412A1
121414A1
121413A1
121416A1
844-6025
832-10406
184277A1
425-106
490-1108
193-1000
281-4556
D147166
D137468

19
20
21
22

D120561
614-10025
829-1410
844-10020

23
24
26
26A

844-6025
832-10406
L I 8337
278665A4
133041A1

27

130876A1

28

186607A1

DESCRIPTION
HARNESS - side instrument console, used with Ref 26A relay
DIODE - harness, isolation
BRACKET - fuse and relay mounting
SCREW - machine, pan Phillips, No. 10 NF x 1/2 inch
SCREW - machine, pan head Phillips, No. 10 NF x 3/8 inch
NUT - hex, with external tooth lock washer, No. 10 NF
RELAY - 30 ampere, mini, 12 volt
FUSE - mini, 10 ampere, red
FUSE - mini, 20 ampere, yellow
FUSE - mini, 15 ampere, blue
FUSE - mini, 30 ampere,.green
BOLT - heavy hex flange, 6 - 1.0 x 25 mm
NUT - hex, self-locking, 6 mm - 1 . 0
BLOCK - junction, power
NUT - hex, 3/8 inch NC
SCREW - machine, pan Phillips, No. 10 NF x 1/2 inch
NUT - hex, with external tooth lock washer, No. 10 NF
SCREW - self-tapping, hex washer head, No. 10 NC x 3/8 inch
SWITCH - flasher, hazard and turn signal
ALARM - warning, for engine water temperature, engine oil pressure
and parking brake
CLAMP - P-type, warning alarm mounting to bracket
BOLT - hex, full threads, 10 - 1 . 5 x 25 mm
NUT - hex, 10 mm - 1 . 5 , class 10.9
BOLT - heavy hex flange, 10 - 1 . 5 x 20 mm, ground at loader control
bracket brace
BOLT - heavy hex flange, 6 - 1.0 x 25 mm
NUT - hex, self-locking, 6 mm - 1 . 0
S T R A P - t i e , 15 inch
RELAY - sealed time delay, shuttle interlock timing relay
KIT - harness, field, to install air conditioning on units not presently
equipped with air conditioning, order items 27 and 28
HARNESS - adapter, cab, attaches to side console instrument
harness for air conditioning connections
HARNESS - adpater, engine, attaches to side console instrument
harness for air conditioning connections

REQ'D.
1
7
1
4
2
6
13
5
1
3
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
UAR
1

1
.1
1

*OPTIONAL EQUIPMENT HARNESSES


35
36

*296508A2
*302803A1

HARNESS - side console options


HARNESS - chassis options

1
1

* N O T E : Optional equipment consists of ride control, hand held auxiliary hydraulics,


auxiliary backhoe hydraulics and hydraulic quick coupler.
NOTE: See page 4-21 for additional side console instrument harness and connections.

Bur 7-3350

Issued February, 1998

4-20

AUXIUART
uroRAUUCS

580 Super L Series 2 Loader Backhoe

4-21

SIDE CONSOLE INSTRUMENT HARNESS AND CONNECTIONS


REF.
1
2
3
4
5

PART NO.
282013A3
844-6025
893-11006
825-2406
832-10408

6
8

844-8025
425-106

12
13'
14,

133711A1
133713A1
133716A1

15

133715A1
D134737
NSS
A773f4
A77313
D137820 "
191532A1

17
18
19
20
21
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30

495-11041
892-11008
829-1408
283779A1
283781A1
187013A1
192299A1
121413A1

Bur 7-3350

DESCRIPTION
HARNESS - side instrument console
BOLT - heavy hex flange, 6 - 1 . 0 x 25 mm
WASHER - external tooth lock, 6 mm
NUT - hex flange^ 6 mm - 1
NUT - hex, self-locking, 8 mm - 1 . 2 5 , attaches fuse and relay mounting
bracket to parking brake lever mounting bolt
BOLT - heavy hex flange, 8 - 1 . 2 5 x 25 mm
NUT - hex, 3/8 inch NC, attaches power wire from starter; item 23 on
page 4-11, to power junction block . . :
SWITCH - rocker, driving lamps
SWITCH - rocker, front work lamps
SVyiTCH - rocker, four-wheel drive, if used, see page 4-25 for plug used
in place of switch
SWITCH - rocker, rear flood lamps
SWITCH ASSEMBLY - ignition, includes keys
SWITCH - key, without keys
NUT - hex, special, key switch mounting
K E Y - s e t of two,.
WIRE - ignition switch to ground
SWITCH - rocker, hand held auxiliary hydraulics, if used, see page 4-25
for plug used in place of switch
WASHER - flat, 13/32 x 13/16 x 1/16 inch
W A S H E R - lock, 8 mm
NUT - hex, 8 mm - 1 . 2 5 , class 10 . . . . . . .
OUTLET - power plug . . . 7
CAP - power plug outlet.
HARNESS - auxiliary hydraulics, hand held
DECAL - auxiliary hydraulics
FUSE - mini, 15 ampere, auxiliary hydraulics

REQ'D.
-1
2
1
2
1
.2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
.1
2
2
2
2
2
1
1
1

Issued February, 1998

4-22

R O T A T E D 90
FOR C L A R I T Y

Ui

B9501058S

580 Super L Series 2 Loader Backhoe


FRONT INSTRUMENT PANEL AND
REF.
1
1A

PART NO.
119266A1
181316A1

137851A1

3
4

844-8020
555-2

5 6
7 :
8
9
10 :

833-40406
119267A2
119268A1
140-107
131-623
177164A1

11
12
13
14

140-107
176857A1
126844A1
136450A1

15
16
17 .
18
19
20
21
24

140-107
495-31022
225-14110
136454A1
126821
151-522
495-31022
D127335

Bur 7-3350

4-23

COVERS

DESCRIPTION
REQ'D.
PANEL - instrument, front, cab models, item 1A shown
1
PANEL - instrument, front, POPS canopy models, with four bolt holes
for anti-vandalism cover
1
PLATE - bar, front console mounting to firewall, not included in cab
frame
.2
BOLT - heavy hex flange, 8 - 1 . 2 5 x 20 mm
10
BOLT - heavy hex flange, 6 - 1 . 0 x 20 mm, special, instrument panel to
firewall
4
NUT-U-type, 6 m m - 1 . 0
4
COVER - upper, steering column
1
COVER - lower, steering c o l u m n . .
1
SCREW - machine, pan head Phillips, No. 10 NC x 3/4 inch
3
NUT - U-type, No. 10 NC. . . . . ,
1
BOX - storage compartment (service with 122641 A l box and 120029A1
cover, not shown)
1
SCREW - machine, pan head Phillips, No. 10 NC x 3/4 inch
4
N U T - J - t y p e , No. 10
,A
PLUG - upper, used in place;of dome lamp switch, if used
1
BRACKET - front instrument panel, anti-vandalism, ROPS canopy
models
.1
SCREW - machine, pan head Phillips, No. 10 NC x 3/4 inch
4
WASHER - flat, 7/32 X 1/2 x 3/64 inch.
4
NUT - hex. No. 10 NC . . .
4
COVER - anti-vandalism, front instrument panel, ROPS canopy models
1
CORD - manual retaining, anti-vandalism cover
1
RIVET - break mandrel, 3/16x 9/16 inch
2
WASHER - flat, 7/32 x 1/2 x 3/64 inch
4
RETAINER - magnetic catch, storage compartment
1

Issued February, 1998

4-24

/15A)

BT97M202

580 Super L Series 2 Loader Backhoe

4-25

SIDE INSTRUMENT PANEL AND COVERS


REF.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
7A

PART NO.
245891A2
.555-2
120032A1
182276A1
127009A1
131 -623
295378A1
* 294792A1

8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
15A
16
17
18
19

555-2
844-6025
895-15006
832-10406
123615A2
140-1.06
131-619
126844A1
126844A1
353-406
126844A1
126844A1
REF
129586A1

20
21
24
25
30
31

NSS
F22426
140-119
181385A1
* 126844A1
* 1340319C1

32
33

*353-429
* 353-401
F42827
*292654A1

DESCRIPTION
COVER - loader control
BOLT - heavy hex flange, 6 - 1 . 0 X 20 mm .
PANEL - fuse access
S C R E W - special, No. 1 0 N C x 3 / 4 i n c h
RETAINER - screw, push-on
NUT - U-type, No. 10 NC
PANEL - instrument, side, models without.radio, if used, also order (1)
181385A1 threaded insert
PANEL - instrument, side, models with radio, if used, also order (1)
181385A1 threaded insert, not shown.
BOLT - heavy hex flange, 6 - 1.0 x 20 mm
BOLT - heavy hex flange, 6 - 1.0 x 25 mm
WASHER - flat, 6.6 x 25 x 1.6 mm
NUT - hex, self-locking, 6 mm - 1 . 0
PANEL - instrument cluster mounting
SCREW - machine, pan head Phillips, No. 10 NC x 1/2 inch
NUT : J-type, No. 10 NC . . . . .
PLUG - auxiliary hydraulics, if used.
PLUG - accessory option, if used
PLUG - button, 5/8 inch, nylon, used in place of cold start button, if used
PLUG - used in place of differential lock switch, if used
\.
PLUG - used in place of four-wheel drive switch, if used
DECAL - fuses and relays, see page 9-155, Ref 4 for decal
COVER ASSEMBLY - instrument cluster panel, anti-vandalism, uses
existing hardware, ROPS canopy models
COVER - instrument cluster panel
BUMPER - rubber
SCREW - machine, pan head Phillips, No. 10;NC x 1-1/4 inch
INSERT-threaded, 8 m m - 1 . 2 5 , ifused
PLUG - ride control; if used ,
PLUG - flat face, pry out, 7/16 inch diameter, if used, replaces 353-425
-plug
PLUG - flat face, pry out, 11/16 inch diameter
PLUG - button, 5/16 inch
TRIM - edge, bulk, 2946 mm (116 inch) long

REQ'D.
1
3
1
2
2
1
1
.1
3
1
1
1
1
.8
8
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
3
4
.1
.5
1
1
2
1

KIT - radio-ready package, includes above items marked with an


asterisk, plus see parts on pages 4-45 and 9-133.

1 .-

NOTE: See page 4-21 for side console switches.

Bur 7-3350

Issued February, 1998

4-26

B902634S

580 Super L Series 2 Loader Baclchoe

4-27

INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
REF.

1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22

PART NO.
A187965
A191114
N13545
H422774
H422758
H422766
A45007
N13543
N13542
A47688
N6807
N13546
D146335
D71342
D71343
D71344
A45093
D71346
W10478
A47123
A47125
225-14106
N14225
140-107

Bur 7-3350

DESCRIPTION
CLUSTER ASSEMBLY - instrument, tractor
HOUSING ASSEMBLY - instrument cluster
HOUSING - instrument cluster
BOARD - circuit, printed, instrument cluster
GASKET - housing
CLIP - gauges
COVER - instrument cluster
GAUGE tachometer, includes hourmeter
GAUGE water temperature
GAUGE fuel level
GAUGE voltmeter
GAUGE oil temperature
LENS - identification, warning lamps
GASKET - lens
GASKET - instrument cluster
BOOT - rubber, lamp socket
SCREW - special
B U L B - l a m p , No. 168
BULB - lamp, No. 194
SOCKET-lamp
SOCKET - lamp, green
N U T - h e x . No. 6 N C
SHIELD - instrument cluster
SCREW - machine, pan head Phillips, No. 10 NC x 3/4 inch

REQ'D.

.1

2
3
8
3
8
3
3
"I
4

Issued February, 1998

4-28

BS97M205

580 Super L Series 2 Loader Backhoe

4-29

TRACTOR LAMP ELECTRICAL CIRCUIT

WITH ROPS CANOPY


REF.
1

PART NO.
D132681

D132682

3
4
5

493-11052
425-148
D135384

6
7
8
9

D121152
281^4556
495-31022
283001 A l

DESCRIPTION
REQ'D.
LAMP ASSEMBLY - front driving, outer, parts list page 4-33, no longer
available, order ZAA7376350 lamp package
2
LAMP ASSEMBLY - flood and work, rear flood (outer) and center front
and rear work lamps, parts list page 4-33, no longer available, order
ZAA7376150 lamp package and ZAA8066600 mounting kit
6
WASHER - internal-external tooth lock, 1/2 inch
8
NUT - hex, jam, 1/2 inch NC
8
LAMP ASSEMBLY - turn signal and flasher, amber, front and rear, parts
list page 4-37.
4
LAMP ASSEMBLY - stop and tail, red, rear, parts list page 4-37
2
SCREW - self-tapping, hex washer head. No. 10 NC x 3/8 inch
.12
WASHER - flat,'7/32 x 1/2 x 3/64 inch. .
12
HARNESS - ROPS canopy, lamps, attaches to side console instrument
harness, see page 9-147 for harness cover and clamps that mount to
the right-hand ROPS post
1

NOTE: See side console harness page 4-19 for lamp fuses and page 4-21 for lamp
switches.

Bur 7-3350

Issued February, 1998

4-30

580 Super L Series 2 Loader Backhoe

4-31

TRACTOR LAMP ELECTRICAL CIRCUIT

WITH CAB
REF.
1

PART NO.
282017A2

1A

282018A2

2
3

109080A1
109081A1

4
6

409-768
187834A1

187836A1

8
9 ^
10
11
12
13
13A
14

814-8035
892-11008
495-81001
186756A1
183598A2
495-21056
181385A1
131797A1

15

131796A1

16

183504A1

17

131795A1

18

183505A1

19

131794A1

20
21
22
23
24

190-105
181459A1
L18337
L60224
1202956C1

DESCRIPTION
REQ'D.
HARNESS - cab, models without air conditioning, attaches to side
console instrument harness
1
HARNESS - cab, models with air conditioning, not shown, attaches to
side console instrument harness, used in production, for service order
282017A2 cab harness (item 1) and 130876A1 adapter harness, item
27 on page 4-19
1
LAMP ASSEMBLY - front driving, parts list page 4-37
2
LAMP ASSEMBLY - flood and work, rear flood and front and rear work
lamps, parts list page 4-37
:6
BOLT - hex serrated flange, 3/8 NC x 1/2 inch
8
BRACKET - left-hand lamp, includes inserts, (4) Ref 13A and (6) Ref 2 1 ,
cab models
...,
1
BRACKET - right-hand lamp, includes inserts, (4) Ref 13A and (6) Ref
2 1 , cab models
:
1
BOLT - hex, 8 - 1.25 x 35 mm, laihip bracket t o cab frame :
8
WASHER - lock, 8 mm
.8
WASHER - flat, 3/8 x 1-1/8 x 1/16 inch
8
WASHER - Belleville
8
SPACER - cab lamp bracket mounting
1
8
WASHER - flat, 9/16 x 1-3/8 x 7/64 inch
8
INSERT - threaded, 8 mm - 1 . 2 5 . . .
.8
LAMP ASSEMBLY - turn signal and flasher, amber lens, left-front, parts
list page 4-43
LAMP ASSEMBLY - turn signal and flasher, amber lens, right front,
parts list page 4-43
LAMP ASSEMBLY - turn signal and flasher, amber lens, left rear, upper,
parts list page 4-43
LAMP ASSEMBLY - stop and tail, red lens, left rear, lower, parts list
page 4-43
LAMP ASSEMBLY - turn signal and flasher, amber lens, right rear,
upper, not shown, parts list page 4-43
LAMP ASSEMBLY - stop and tail, red lens, right rear, lower, not shown,
parts list page 4-43
SCREW - machine, pan Phillips, No. 10 NF x 1-3/4 inch, lamp to bracket
12
INSERT - No. 10 NF
.12
STRAP - tie, 15 inch, nylon, retaining
. .7
BUMPER - rubber
.2
CONDUIT - convoluted insulation, 16 (5/8) x 2 1 (53/64) x 889 mm (35
inch) long, windshield
1

NOTE: See side console harness-page 4-19 for lamp fuses and page 4-21 for lamp
switches.

Bur 7-3350

Issued February, 1998

4-32

580 Super L Series 2 Loader Backlioe

4-33

CANOPY TRACTOR LAMPS

FRONT DRIVING, REAR FLOOD, AND


FRONT AND REAR W6RK LAMPS
REF.

PART NO.

REQ'D.

DESCRIPTION

FRONT DRIVING LAMP ASSEMBLY


D132681
1
2
3
4
5

NSS
91946C1
273-10510
N14284
70-12532

5A
6 .
6A
6B

413-432
231-1444
492-11050
425-108

LAMP ASSEMBLY - front driving, no longer available, order


ZAA7376350 lamp package
HOUSING - lamp . . . ;
BULB - sealed beam
SCREW - self-tapping, flat head slotted. No. 10-16 x 5/8 inch
BRACKET - lartip
SCREW - machine, pan head slotted, 1/4 NC X 2 inch, housing to
bracket, production
BOLT - hex, 1/4 NC x 2 inch, service
NUT - hex, self-locking, 1/4 inch NC .
WASHER - lock, 1/2 inch . . .
N U T - h e x , 1/2 inch NC

-2
1^
1
2
1
1
. . .1
= .1
. 1
-1

REAR FLOOD LAMP ASSEMBLY AND


FRONT AND REAR WORK LAMPS
D132682

7
8
9
10

NSS
91947C1
273-10510
70-12532

10A
11
12
13
14

413-432
231-1444
N14285
A52216
121-119

14A
15
16

413-536
65881H,
231-1445

Bur 7-3350

LAMP ASSEMBLY - flood and work, rear flood (outer) and center front
and rear work lamps, no longer available, order ZAA7376150 lamp
package and ZAA8066600 mounting kit package
HOUSING-lamp .
BULB - sealed beam
SCREW - selfrtapping, flat head slotted. No. 10-16 x 5/8 i n c h . . ;
SCREW - machine, pan head slotted, 1/4 NC X 2 inch, housing to
bracket, production.
BOLT - hex, 1/4.NC x 2 inch, service
NUT - hex, self-locking, 1/4 inch NC .
B R A C K E T - lamp, mounting
BRACKET - mounting, lamp, includes stud
BOLT - hex serrated flange, 5/16 NG x 2-1/4 inch, black, special,
used in production, for service order item 1 4 A . . . . . .-^
BOLT - hex, 5/16 NC x 2-1/4 inch, service
SPACER - tubular, 1/4 x 1-1/4 inch
NUT - hex, self-locking, 5/16 inch NC

6
1
1
2
1
.1
1
1
.1
1
.1
1
.1

Issued February, 1998

4-34

B922656S

580 Super L Series 2 Loader Backhoe

4-35

C A B TRACTOR LAMPS
FRONT DRIVING, REAR FLOOD, AND
FRONT AND REAR WORK LAMPS
REF.

PART NO
109080A1
109081A1

1
2
2A
3
4
5
6

NSS
A187912
A187911
273-5048
A187914
413-432
231-5144

Bur 7-3350

DESCRIPTION
LAMP ASSEMBLY - front driving
LAMP ASSEMBLY - flood and work, rear flood and front and rear work
lamps
HOUSING-lamp
L A M P - s e a l e d ' b e a m , 109080A1 lamp
LAMP - sealed beam, 109081A1 lamp.
SCREW - self-tapping, flat head slotted, No. 8-18 x 1/2 inch
BRACKET - mounting, lamp
BOLT - hex, 1/4 NC x 2 inch
NUT - hex serrated flange, 1 /4 inch NC

REQ'D.
. . . .2
6
1
1
.1
2
1
1
1

Issued February, 1998

4-36

870040S

580 Super L Series 2 Loader Backhoe

4-37

CANOPY TRACTOR LAMPS


STOP AND TAIL LAMPS AND
TURN SIGNAL AND FLASHER LAMPS
REF.

PART NO.

REO'D.

DESCRIPTION

STOP AND TAIL LAMP


1
2
3
4

D121152
NSS
T34857
N6836
261-14310

LAMP ASSEMBLY - stop and tail, red


BODY - lamp, complete
BULB - lamp. No. 1157, stop and tall
LENS - red, lamp
SCREW - self-tapping, pan Phillips, No. 6 NC X 5/8 inch

-2
1
1
1
2

TURN SIGNAL AND FLASHER


5
6
7
8
' 9
10
11

D135384
NSS
NSS
NSS
NSS
A41264
N14283
261-14310

Bur 7-3350

LAMP ASSEMBLY - turn signal and.flasher, amber


BODY AND SOCKET - lamp
SEAL - rubber, spring retaining
SPRING - lamp. .
INSULATOR- lamp
BULB - lamp, 12 volt. No. 1156, turn signal and flasher
LENS - amber, lamp
SCREW - self-tapping, pan Phillips, No. 6 NC x 5/8 inch

Issued February, 1998

4-38

580 Super L Series 2 Loader Backhoe

4-39

C A B TRACTOR LAMPS
STOP AND TAIL LAMPS AND
TURN SIGNAL AND FLASHER LAMPS
REF.

PART NO.

DESCRIPTION

REQ'D.

STOP AND TAIL LAMP

1
2
3

131794A1
131795A1
NSS
T34857
183749A1

LAMP ASSEMBLY - stop and tail, red-lens, right rear,-lower


LAMP ASSEMBLY - stop and tail, red lens, left rear, lower^.
BODY - lamp, complete
BULB - lamp, No. 1157, stop and tail
LENS - lamp, red

TURN SIGNAL AND FLASHER


i

4
4A
5
6

131796A1
183505A1
131797A1
183504A1
NSS
NSS
A41264
183748A1

Bur 7-3350

'

' '

LAMP ASSEMBLY - turn signal and flasher, amber lens, right front
LAMP ASSEMBLY - turn signal and flasher, amber lens, right rear, upper.
LAMP ASSEMBLY - turn signal an'd flasher, amber lens, left front
LAMP ASSEMBLY - turn signal and flasher, amber lens, left rear, upper. .
B O D Y - 131796A1 or131797A1 lamp
BODY - 183504A1 or 183505A1 lamp
BULB - lamp, 12 volt. No. 1156, turn signal and flasher
LENS - lamp, amber

Issued February, 1998

4-40

BT97N118

580 Super L Series 2 Loader Backhoe

4-41

HORN AND B A C K U P ALARM


REF.

PART NO.

DESCRIPTION

REQ'D.

HORN
1
2
3
4
5
6
7

190155A1
116423A1
893-11008
814-8110
L I 8337
895-11008
829-1408

" HORN - 1 2 volt, includes mounting bracket


SPACER - split
WASHER - external tooth lock, 8 mm
BOLT - hex, 8 - 1 . 2 5 x 110 mm
S T R A P - t i e , 15 inch
WASHER - flat, 9 x 1 7 x 1 . 6 mm, if used
NUT - hex, 8 mm - 1 . 2 5 , class 10, if used

1
1
1
1
2
1
:2

BACKUP ALARM
8

109511A1

9
10
11
12

614-8025
895-11008
832-10408
D139175

ALARM - backup, attaches to main engine harness, see page 4-11 for
engine harness options
BOLT - hex, full threads, 8 - 1.25 x 25 mm
WASHER-flat, 9 x 1 7 x 1 . 6 m m
NUT - hex, self-locking, 8 mm - 1 . 2 5
'
WIRE - pigtail, attaches main engine harnessto alarm.

1
2
2
2
1

NOTE: See front console instrument harness page 4-17 for horn switch.

Bur 7-3350

Issued February, 1998

4-42

B9408269T

580 Super L Series 2 Loader Backhoe


ROTATING B E A C O N
USED ON CAB OR CANOPY MODELS
REF.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9 *
10
11
12
13
14

PART NO.
A23870
493-11026
495-21031
108366A1,
A187542
127158A1
168-71
238-5005
- 101531A1
3125705R1
A1875t5
NSS
614-6020
136-54

4-43

DESCRIPTION
GROMMET-wire
WASHER - internal-external tooth lock, 1/4 inch, ground
W A S H E R - f l a t , 5 / 1 6 x 3 / 4 x 1 / 1 6 inch, ground
BEACON ASSEMBLY - rotating, attaches to cab or canopy harness
LENS - beacon, amber, if used
LENS - beacon, blue, if used
SCREW - drive, round head. No. 8 x 1/2 inch, lens mounting
O-RING - 3/32 ID x 1/16 inch wide, lens mounting screw
CLIP-.bulb.L A M P - beacon, 12 volt, 55 watt
BELT - drive motor, rotating beacon . .
.
BASE - with drive motor
BOLT - hex, full threads, 6 - 1 . 0 x 20 mm
PIN - cotter, hair, 1/4 x 11/16 inch, bolt retaining

REQ'D.
1
1i
1
1
1
1
3
3
1i
t
1
1
3
3

NOTE: See side console instrument harness page 4-21 for beacon switch and page 4-19
for fuse.

Bur 7-3350

Issued February, 1998

4-44

4J[

BT97K168

580 Super L Series 2 Loader Backhoe

4-45

*RADIO, MOUNTING BOX, ANTENNA AND S P E A K E R S


REF.

1
2
3
4
5
6
7 "
8
9
10
11

PART NO.
*292654A1
221418A1
161-115 '
495-11028
231-1444
300157A1
i82721A2
187281A1
.. 7 6 1 - 1 7 3 2 5
177269A1
298228A1
197745A1

12
13

284549A1
291010A1

14
15

760-14413
893-11005

DESCRIPTION
REO'D.
KIT - radio-ready package, also includes right-hand side instrument
panel, see page 4-25
1
BOX - radio mounting
1
SCREW - hex socket button head, 1/4 NC x 3/4 inch
2
WASHER - flat, 9/32 x 5/8 x 1/16 inch
2
NUT - hex, self-locking, 1/4 inch NC
2
HEADLINER ASSEMBLY - cab, models with radio-ready package,
see page 9-133 for headliner components.
1
SPEAKER - radio, 5-1/4 inch, round
2
GRILLE - speaker cover
. .2
SCREW - self-tapping, pan Phillips, 4.2 - 1 . 4 x 25 mm
8
NUT - U-type, spring
8
HARNESS-speaker
1
ANTENNA - radio, includes flat washer and nut which are not
serviced separately
., . -1
CABLE - antenna
1
WIRE - antenna ground, ground eyelet must be mounted on cab side
of antenna cable or am radio will not operate
1
SCREW - self-tapping, pan Phillips, 4.8 - 1 . 8 x 13 mm
.1
WASHER - external tooth lock, 5 mm
1

* N O T E : Does not include radio. For headliner used on models with the radio-ready kit, see
page 9-133.

Bur 7-3350

Issued February, 1998

4-46

TO

BACKHOE

AUXILIARY
CONTROL

VALVE

580 Super L Series 2 Loader Backhoe

4-47

BACKHOE AUXILIARY HYDRAULIC E L E C T R I C A L CIRCUIT


REF.
1 . '
2 .
3
4
5

PART NO.
121.4,13A1
284479A1
284058A1
284627A1
296508A2

6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17

L18337
302803A1
298681A1
D137363
440-10616
895-11004
193-1003
137219A1
300030A1
843-1516
892-11005
824-1405

DESCRIPTION
REQ'D.
FUSE - mini, 15 ampere
1
DECAL - backhoe auxiliary hydraulics, hi flow/low flow. . . :
.1
SWITCH - rocker.'^backhoe auxiliary hydraulics, mounts below key s w i t c h . . . . . .1
DECAL - backhoe auxiliary hydraulics, low flow - light on/hi flow - light off
1
HARNESS - side console options, attaches to side console harness and
chassis options harness
1
S T R A P - t i e , 15 inch
4
HARNESS - chassis options
1
HARNESS - pigtail, detent lever
.,.
1
SWITCH - contact, limit
1
SCREW - machine, pan Phillips, No. 6 NC x 1 inch
2
WASHER - flat, 4.4 x 9 x 0.8 mm
2
NUT - hex, with external tooth lock washer, No. 6 NC
2
SWITCH - foot, backhoe auxiliary hydraulics
1
GUARD - foot switch
1
S C R E W - m a c h i n e , flat Phillips, 5 - 0 . 8 x 1 6 mm
..2
WASHER - lock, 5 mm . . . .
.2
NUT-hex, 5 m m - 0 . 8 .
2

NOTE: See pages 8-51 - 8-55 for backhoe auxiliary hydraulics, page 9-43jfor auxiliary
control lever and page 9-25 for the backhoe control tower cover used with auxiliary
hydraulics.

Bur 7-3350

Issued February, 1998

580 Super L Series 2 Loader Backhoe

5-1

A L P H A B E T I C A L INDEX
STEERING
DESCRIPTION
Axle and Spindles
Column - Steering
Cylinder - Two Wheel Drive
Hub and Bearings
Hydraulic Circuit
Valve - Steering Control
Wheel - Steering
Wheels and Tires

Bur 7-3350

PAGE
5-15
5-9
5-13
5-17
5-5,5-7
5-11
5-3
5-19

Issued February, 1998

5-2

BS97M216

580 Super L Series 2 Loader Backhoe

5-3

STEERING WHEEL AND STEERING COLUMN


REF.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11

PART NO.
1342054C1
114882A1
238-5227
1959509C1
A65544
142930A1
614-10020
614-10030
183085A2
614-8020
829-1408

DESCRIPTION
INSERT - plastic, black . . . .
CAP - steering wheel.
0-RING - 2-1/8 ID x 1/8 inch wide, cap
NUT - lock, special, steering wheel retaining
WHEEL - steering, tractor
COLUMN ASSEMBLY - steering, parts list page 5-9
BOLT - hex, full threads, 10 -1.5 x 20 mnn
BOLT - hex, full threads, 10 -1.5 x 30 mnri
PLATE - mounting, steering column
BOLT - hex; full threads, 8 - 1.25 x 20 mm . .
NUT-hex, 8 mm - 1.25, class 10

REQ'D.

2
. . .2
1
4
-4

NOTE: .See page .4-17 for turn signal rocker switch.

Bur 7-3350

Issued February, 1998

5-4

BT97N119

580 Super L Series 2 Loader Backhoe

5-5

STEERING HYDRAULIC CIRCUIT


REF.
1

PART NO.
REF

2
3
4

282428A1
237-6006
218-5576

5
6

237-6010
144221A1

7
8
9

218-5053
237-6004
224423A1

10
11
12

218-5059
237-6008
132929A1

13
14
15 -

120386A1
120388A1
144219A1

17

G107720

18
19
20

122536A1
218-5280
237-6008

DESCRIPTION
VALVE ASSEMBLY - loader control, for correct assembly and
components, see page 8-73 or 8-75
VALVE - steering check, models with hand held auxiliary hydraulics
0-RING -15/32 ID x 5/64 inch wide
TEE - 3/4-16 fl branch x 1-1/16-12 fl x 7/8-14 inch adj 0-ring, lower inlet
port, for 45 degree elbow used with this tee on models with ride control,
see page 8-61
0-RING - 3/4 ID X 3/32 inch wide, 218-5241 or 218-5576 tee
HOSE - 1275 mm (50-3/16 inch) long, steering pilot, steering control
valve small center port to loader contt-ol valve.
ADAPTER - straight, 7/16-20 flare x 0-ring boss .
6-RING - 23/64 ID x 5/64 inch wide.
HOSE - 1300 mm (51-3/16 inch) long, steering pressure, loader control
valve to steering control valve right-hand port. . . ;
ADAPTER - straight, 3/4-16 inch flare x 0-ring boss
0-RING - 41/64 ID x 3/32 inch wide
HOSE - 730 mm (28-3/4 inch) long, steering control valve upper and
lower left-hand ports to tubes
TUBE - lower, to steering cylinder right-hand port hose
TUBE - upper, to steering cylinder left-hand port hose . . . i ,
HOSE - 485 mm (19-3/32 inch) long, to right-hand and left-hand port of
steering cylinder
CYLINDER ASSEMBLY - 70 (2-3/4) ID x 170 mm (6-45/64 inch) stroke,
steering, parts list page 5-13
FILTER ASSEMBLY - hydraulic oil, parts list page 8-145
ELBOW - 90 degree, 3/4-16 flare" x 9/16-18 inch adj O-ring boss
0-RING - 41/64 ID x 3/32 inch wide

REQ'D.
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
2
1
1
1
1

Continued on next page

Bur 7-3350

Issued February, 1998

5-6

(13)

BT97N119

580 Super L Series 2 Loader Backhoe

5-7

STEERING HYDRAULIC CIRCUIT


REF.
21

PART NO.
176328A1

22

LI 8337

23
25
26
27

120421A2
D40236
614-10030
218-5136

28
29
30
31
32
35

237-6008
515r23190
515-22127
515-23159
LI 8337
218-5057

36
39
40
41
42

237-6006
D132982
191704A1
LI 8337
49773

Bur 7-3350

DESCRIPTION
REQ'D.
HOSE - 1730 mm (68-1/8 inch) long, steering return, steering control
valve upper right-hand port to hydraulic oil filter
1
STRAP - tie, 15 inch, nylon, retaining, use (1) to tie return hose, item 21,
to corner of crossover tube, item 2, shown on page 7-9, use (1) to tie
pilot hose, item 6, and pressure hose, item 9, together
5
VALVE ASSEMBLY - steering control, parts list page 5-11
1
CLAMP-tube
2
BOLT-hex, full threads, 1 0 - 1 . 5 x 3 0 mm . .
2
ELBOW - 45 degree, 3/4-16 inch flare x adj O-ring boss, see page 6-3
for fittings used on four-wheel drive front axle
2
O-RING - 41/64 ID x 3/32 inch"wide
1
CLAMP - P-type, 3/4 inch ID
1
CLAMP - P-type, 1/2 inch ID, replaces 49854 clamp .
1
CLAMP - P-type, 5/8 inch ID, if used
1
STRAP - tie, 15 inch, if used
1
ADAPTER - straight, 9/16-18 inch flare x 0-ring boss, may be used on
models without auxiliary hydraulics, if used
'
1
. O-RlNG -15/32 ID x 5/64 inch wide.
1
SLEEVE - hose guard
2
SLEEVE - hose guard, 460 mm (18-1/8 inch) long
1
STRAP-tie, 15 inch
2
CLAMP-P-type
'
1

Issued February, 1998

5-8

B9408139S

580 Super L Series 2 Loader Backhoe

5-9

STEERING COLUMN
REF.
1
2
3
4,
5
6
7

PART NO.
142930A1
NSS
S115351
NSS
102-1387
L30881
NSS
614-10020

Bur 7-3350

DESCRIPTION
COLUMN ASSEMBLY - steering
COLUMN - steering shaft
CAP-shaft
RETAINER - bearing
RING - external spiral retaining, No. 87, bearing
BEARING - roller, steering shaft
FLANGE-tube
BOLT - hex, full threads, 10 -1.5 x 20 mm . . :

REQ'D.
1
1
1
1
.1
1
1
2

Issued February, 1998

5-10

ROTATED 180* F O R
PART IDENTIFICATION

ROTATED 180' FOR


PART IDENTIFICATION

BS97B271

580 Super L Series 2 Loader Backhoe

5-11

STEERING CONTROL VALVE


REF.
1
2
3
4
5
6
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33

PART NO.
120421A2
#NSS
NSS
NSS
N14250
L30889
NSS
L30888
211-1006
136494A1
- ^ N14763 .
143717A1
135867A1
, 143723A1
143721A1
NSS
NSS
L30878
135869A1
*.238-5040
L35368
211-1010
* L3d893
D82806
* 238-5012
D82805
G13609
D82804
S110170
* 238-5225
*NSS
*697494R91
S110169
NSS
196087A1
* 1343658C3

DESCRIPTION
VALVE ASSEMBLY - steering control
HOUSING - control valve
SLEEVE - control valve
SPOOL - control valve
KIT - centering spring
SPRING - spool, centering, 6 in kit, order N14250 kit.
SPACER - spring
PIN - roll, centering
BALL - chrome alloy steel, 3/16 inch, grade 24, anticavitation
RETAINER - spring, anticavitation
-SPRING - anticavitation
BOLT -12 point flange, special, 5/16 NC x 2 inch
CAP - end; without O-ring groove
SPACER - gerotor, drive shaft
GEROTOR - pump, control valve
ROTOR - control valve .'.
STATOR - control valve
SHAFT - drive, gerotor, steering control valve
PLATE - spacer, with.O-ring groove
O-RING - 2-7/8 ID x 1/16 inch wide, cover and housing
RETAINER - check ball
BALL - chrome alloy steel, 5/16 inch, grade 24, check
O-RING - 7/16 inch ID, seat, inner
SEAT-ball, check
O-RING - 3/8 ID X 1/16 inch wide, seat, outer.
SCREW - set, hex socket, special
BEARING - needle; spool
RACE - thrust, bearing, bearing
GLAND - seal, spool, seal
O-RING -1-7/8 ID X 1/8 inch wide, seal retainer
SEAL - spool, inner
SEAL - 1 inch ID, spool, outer
RING - retaining, seal
VALVE ASSEMBLY - relief, factory preset, do not remove
SPRING - detent, check ball . . . ;
KIT - seal, low torque, includes above items marked with an asterisk

REQ'D.

4
2
-I
.2
2
2
7

2
1-

#NOTE: Housing may have a 5/16 - 24 inch hole tapped next to the center hole (steering
pilot pressure). The 5/16 inch hole has a Parker Hannifin fitting #2 hp50n-2 installed in it.
This is a hollow hex straight thread O-ring plug. The plug must be purchased from Parker
Hannifin with the O-ring or use 218-5205 plug with 237-6002 O-ring.

Bur 7-3350

Issued February, 1998

5-12

861748S

580 Super L Series 2 Loader Backhoe

5-13

STEERING CYLINDER
*TWO W H E E L DRIVE FRONT A X L E
REF.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18

G106808
129-369
G106832
425-106
0106817
0106810
**D95142
**0107921
* * 238-5230
* * 032129
0107721
NSS
NSS
**0105187
* * 0104439
* * 0104454
. 425-1514
0106813

DESCRIPTION
CYLINDER ASSEMBLY - 70 (2-3/4) ID x 170 mm (6-45/64 inch) stroke,
see footnote, steering, two wheel drive front axle .
TUBE - cylinder
NUT - hex, jam, left-hand thread, 7/8 inch NF
EYE - rod, left-hand thread
NUT - hex, 3/8 inch NO
ROD - tie, 338 mm (13-5/16 inch) long, cylinder
OLAND - cylinder
WIPER - piston rod, outer
SEAL - U-cup, piston rod, wide, with 0-ring
0-RINO - 2-1/2 ID X 1/8 inch wide, gland
RING - backup, gland O-ring
ROD ASSEMBLY - piston, 38 mm (1-1/2 inch) diameter
ROD - piston . .
PISTON - cylinder
RING - wear, piston
:
RING - seal, inner
SEAL - piston, expandable, outer.
NUT - hex, jam, 7/8 inch NF
EYE - rod, right-hand thread

>** 0110045

KIT - seal, includes all items with an asterisk

PART NO.
0107720

REQ'D.

NOTE:' The cylinder assembly part number is stamped on some cylinder glands or tubes.
* NOTE: See page 6-9 for the four-wheel drive front axle steering cylinder.

Bur 7-3350

Issued February, 1998

5-14

B9408130S

(31)

580 Super L Series 2 Loader Backhoe

5-15

FRONT AXLE AND SPINDLES


TWO W H E E L DRIVE M O D E L S
REF.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11

PART NO.
D138954
D137345
D138047
800-44050
191796A1
D123684
D123655
138616A1
219-1
.800-44050
G107720

12
13
14
15

218-5136
237-6008
13-1638
D36505

16
D123806
17 >
D125340
18
D125341
19 .
D127507
20
D150155
21
219-89
22
413-632
23
492-11038
24
425-106
25
* D57486
26
492-11050
27
425-118
28
*A27602
29
*D123865
30
* 219-89
31
* 100-21237
32
* D72371
33
* 238-5139
34
*A28230
35
* D72372
36
*D61297
37
495-11094
38
103-1687
*D103626

Bur 7-3350

DESCRIPTION
REQ'D.
AXLE ASSEMBLY - front, with single rear bushing
1
BUSHING - axle, front
1
BUSHING - 54 mm (2-1/8 inch) long, axle, rear
1
RING - external retaining, No. 50, axle pivot pin retaining, front
: .1
WASHER - fiat, special, used as spacer
UAR
WASHER - thrust, 2-1/16 x 4-1/2 x 3/16 inch, front
1
SEAL - grease
2
PIN - axle pivot
1
FITTING - grease, straight, 1/8 PT x 21/32 inch
.2
RING - external retaining, No. 50, axle pivot pin retaining, rear
1
CYLINDER ASSEMBLY - 70 (2-3/4) ID x 170 mm (6-45/64 inch) stroke,
two wheel drive front axle, parts list page 5-13
1
ELBOW - 45 degree, 3/4-16 inch flare x adj 0-ring boss
2
0-RING - 41/64 ID x 3/32 inch wide
1
BOLT - hex, 1 NC x 2-3/8 inch
2
WASHER - flat, special, 1-1/16 x 1-7/8 x 9/64 inch, 1-1/16 x 1-7/8 x 9/64
inch, hardened
2
LINK^keering
-2
SPINDLE ASSEMBLY - right-hand
1
SPINDLE ASSEMBLY - left-hand, not shown
1i
BUSHING - spindle, used on D125340 or D125341 spindle
1
"PIN - steering link
4
FITTING - grease, 45 degree, 1/8 PT self-tap x 25/32 inch
4
BOLT - hex, 3/8 NC x 2 inch
8
WASHER - lock, 3/8 inch
8
NUT - hex, 3/8 inch NC
8
PIN - kingpin lock
2
WASHER-lock, 1/2 inch
2
NUT-hex, 1/2 inch NF
2
BEARING - roller, steering knuckle, spindle
2
KINGPIN - front axle
2
FITTING - grease, 45 degree, 1/8 PT self-tap x 25/32 inch.
.4
RING - internal retaining, No. 237, bearing retaining
4
SPACER - kingpin .
4
O-RING - 2-3/16 ID-x 3/32 inch wide, kingpin seal
4
BEARING - needle, kingpin
. -.
4
WASHER - thrust, bearing.
2
SEAL-oil. . . .
2
WASHER - flat, 15/16 x 1-3/4 x 1/8 inch
8
RING --heavy exterrial retaining. No. 87, pin
8
KIT - kingpin, includes items marked with an asterisk, quantity in kit
services one side of axle

Issued February, 1998

5-16

850390S

580 Super L Series 2 Loader Backlioe

5-17

FRONT WHEEL HUB AND BEARINGS


REF.
1
2

PART NO.
D75103
A66759
*619387R1

*625743C1

4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12

D143405
A38208
432-1232
425-1918
D74949
*G15215
:*A61449
*A61448
*A61447
* B93222

Bur 7-3350

DESCRIPTION
HUB ASSEMBLY - front wheel, order items 1-3
HUB-front wheel
CUP - tapered roller bearing, 3-1/16 inch OD, outer, tapered roller
bearing
CUP - tapered roller bearing, 3-35/64 inch OD, inner, tapered roller
bearing
CAP-hub . .
BOLT - wheel retaining
PIN - cotter, 3/16x2 inch
NUT - hex, thick slotted, 1-1/8 inch NF . .
WASHER - flat, special,-1-1/8 inch
BEARING - tapered roller, outer
SEAL-spindle
SEAL-hub
CONE - tapered roller bearing, 2-1/16 inch ID, inner
KIT - wheel bearing, includes above items marked with an asterisk, two
kits required per tractor

REQ'D.
2
1
1
1
2
16
2
.2
2
2
2
2
2
1

Issued February, 1998

5-18

if

B902735S

580 Super L Series 2 Loader Backhoe

5-19

FRONT W H E E L S AND T I R E S
REF.

PART NO.

DESCRIPTION

REQ'D.

FOR 11L X 16 -10 PR F3 TIRES


TWO WHEEL DRIVE MODELS
1
2
3

D125223
REF
A38261

WHEEL-rim
TIRE - front, purchase locally
VALVE - stem, tire inflation

2
2
2

FOR 12x16.5- 8 PR TIRES


FOUR WHEEL DRIVE MODELS
4
5
6

119243A1
REF
A38261

WHEEL-rim, 8-hole pattern . .


TIRE - front, purchase locally
VALVE - stem, tire inflation .

2
2
2

WHEELBOLTS
TWO WHEEL DRIVE MODELS
7

A38208

BOLT - wheel retaining

16

WHEEL NUTS
FOUR WHEEL DRIVE MODELS
8
9

825-11418
496-81000

Bur 7-3350

NUT-hex, 18 mm - 1.5, special


WASHER-flat, 25/32 X 1-3/8x 1/8 inch, hardened

16
16i

Issued February, 1998

580 Super L Series 2 Loader Backhoe

6-1

A L P H A B E T I C A L INDEX
POWER TRAIN
DESCRIPTION
Axle - Front Four-Wheel Drive
Axle Housing
Axle Shafts
Cylinder - Steering
Differential
Drive Shaft - to Transmission
Mounting
Planetary
Ring and Pinion Gear Set
Swivel Housing
Axle - Rear Drive
Differential
Differential Lock
Drive Shaft - to Transmission
Housing
Mounting..
Planetary
Ring and Pinion Gear Set
Cooling System
Drive Shaft - Front Drive Axle to Transmission
Drive shaft - Rear Drive Axle to Transmission
Transrnission
Dipstick
Filter-Oil
Housing
Idler and Primary Shaft
input Shaft
Mounting
OutputShaft
Pump - Oil
Secondary Shaft
Shift Lever
Shifter Mechanism
Valve - Control
Valve - Solenoid
Wheels and Tires - Rear

Bur 7-3350

PAGE
6-5
6-11
6-9
6-15
.6-19
6-3
6-13
6-17
6-7

6-61
6-57,6-65
6-69
.6-59
6-55
6-67
6-63
.....6-21
6-19
6-69
6-23
6-27
6-29,6-31
6-39
6-41
6-23
6-47
6-33
6-43,6-45
6-23
6-35,6-37
6-49
6-51
6-53

Issued February, 1998

6-2

BT97M218

580 Super L Series 2 Loader Backhoe

6-3

FRONT DRIVE A X L E MOUNTING AND DRIVE SHAFT


REF.
1
2
3
4
4A
5
5A
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22

PART NO.
113561A1
825-11418
496-81000
* 218-5351
237-6006
* 218-5280
237-6006
219-1
800-44050
191796A1
138616A1
D123684
284713A1
608-12025
137223A2
827-12045
495-21056
90-6682T1
D137627
282038A1
282033A1
495-21056
827-12045
829-1412

DESCRIPTION
AXLE ASSEMBLY - front drive, parts list pages 6-5 - 6-17
NUT-hex, 18 mm-1.5
WASHER - flat, 25/32 x 1-3/8 x 1/8 inch, hardened
ADAPTER - straight, 3/4-16 flare x 9/16-18 inch 0-ring boss
0-RING - 15/32 ID x 5/64 inch wide
ELBOW - 90 degree, 3/4-16 flare x 9/16-18 inch adj 0-ring boss
0-RING.- 15/32 ID-x 5/64 inch wide
FITTING - grease, straight, 1/8 PT x 21/32 inch
RING - external retaining. No. 50, 50 mm
WASHER - flat, special, 2-1/32 ID x 4 OD x 1/16 inch thick
PIN - axle pivot
WASHER-thrust, 2-1/16x4-1/2x3/16 inch
SHAFT ASSEMBLY - drive, front drive axle, parts list page 6-19
BOLT - hex, self-locking, 12 - 1.75 x 25 mm, class 10.9..
GUARD - drive shaft, used on models with 31 gallon fuel tank
BOLT-hex, 12 - 1.75 X 45 mm, class 1 0 . 9 . . .
WASHER - flat. 9/16 X 1-3/8x7/64 inch
RETAINER - drive shaft, strap
BOLT - special.I
GUARD - drive shaft, used on models with 40 gallon fuel tank
BRACKET - guard
WASHER - flat, 9/16 X 1-3/8 x 7/64 inch
BOLT - hex, 12 - 1.75 x 45 mm, class 10.9
NUT - hex, 12 mm -1.75, class 10

REQ'D.
1
16
: . .16
1
1
1
1
2
2
UAR
1
UAR
1
4
1
4
4
2
4
1
1
8
6
2

* NOTE: See page 5-5 for fittings used on two wheel drive steering hydraulics.

Bur 7-3350

Issued February, 1998

6-4

BT97C001

580 Super L Series 2 Loader Backhoe


FRONT DRIVE A X L E
AXLE HOUSING
REF.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18

PART NO.
113561A1
144453A1
D149725
N14367
D149726
1966149C1
A156873
122270A1
136990A1
100522A1
1966186C1
1966191G1
100520A1
122268A1
144454A1
NSS
.8301065
1966,13601
196613801
S301064
B17575

6-5

DESORIPTION
REQ'p.AXLE ASSEMBLY - front drive, Oarraro No. 131204, parts list pages 6-5
-6-17
1
HOUSING - front axle.,
1
BUSHING - rear pivot
-1
SEAL - bushing, front and rear. .
.;
2
BUSHING - front pivot
1
BREATHER - axle housing
1
PLUG - drain, 22 mm, housing and carrier
:2
WASHER - Belleville, upper
2
WASHER - spacer, front axle
2
BUSHING - housing
2
BUSHING - housing
2
SEAL - oil
2
BUSHING - spherical, housing, lower
2
WASHER - Belleville, lower
2
OARRIER ASSEMBLY - differential
1
CARRIER - differentail
1
BOLT - hex, special, 14 mm x 75 mm
.4
BUSHING - centering, carrier.
4
PIN - dowel, housing to carrier.
2
BOLT - hex flange, 12 x 33 mm, class 12.9, carrier to housing
10
SEALANT - black RTV silicone, 89 ml (3 ounce) tube, differential carrier
to axle housing, not shown

UAR

NOTE: See page 6-3 for axle mounting.

Bur 7-3350

Issued February, 1998

6-6

B9407020T

580 Super L Series 2 Loader Backhoe


FRONT DRIVE A X L E
SWIVEL HOUSING
REF.

PART NO.
113561A1

1
2
3

144455A1
144456A1
100532A1

4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11

100529A1
1537663C1
1537664C1
712998R91
100533A1
122265A1
122264A1
N13505
B17575.

Bur 7-3350

6-7

DESCRIPTION
REQ'D:
AXLE ASSEMBLY - front drive, Carraro No. 131204, parts list pages 6-5
-6-17
1
HOUSING - swivel, left-hand, includes item 3, 100532A1 bushing
1
HOUSING - swivel, right-hand
1
BUSHING - swivel housing, used with right-hand orileft-hand.
swivel housing
.1
SEAL - oil, swivel housing
2
NUT - hex, special, 16 mm
2
BOLT - special; steering stop, 16 mm
2
FITTING - grease, straight, swivel cap
2
BOLT - hex, special
16
PIN - king, swivel housing cap, upper
2
PIN - king, swivel housing cap, lower
2
FITTING - grease, 45 degree, special, swivel cap
.2
SEALANT - black RTV silicone, 89 ml (3 ounce) tube, wear ring to
swivel housing, not shown

UAR

Issued February, 1998

6-8

580 Super L Series 2 Loader Bacl<hoe


FRONT DRIVE A X L E
STEERING CYLINDER
REF.

PART NO.
113561A1

1
2
3
4
5

144457A1
NSS
934727R1
112509A1
905839R1
144458A1

6
7
8
9

D149738
144459A1
D149737
114296A1

10
11
12
13
14
15
16

*NSS
*NSS
*NSS
*NSS
*NSS
*NSS
*NSS
* D149739
B17575

Bur 7-3350

6-9

DESCRIPTION
REQ'D.
AXLE ASSEMBLY - front drive, Carraro No. 131204, parts list pages 6-5
-6-17
1
ARM ASSEMBLY - steering
2
JOINT - ball, swivel side
1
NUT - hex, special
1
JOINT - ball, right-hand threads
1
NUT - hex, self-locking, 18 x 1.5 mm
2
CYLINDER ASSEMBLY - steering, order. D149739 kit to service
seals, see below
1
TUBE - cylinder
1
ROD - piston
1
GLAND - cylinder
1
BOLT - self-locking, special, steering cylinder, for service order
100524A1 bolt and 892-11012 washer
4
WIPER-rod........
;
2
RING - backup
2
SEAL- rod
-2
0-RING - gland
1
RING- wear .
2
SEAL - piston
1
0-RING - expander
1
KIT - seal, steering cylinder, for rod, gland, and piston, includes
all items with an asterisk
SEALANT - black RTV silicone, 89 ml (3 ounce) tube, cylinder flange to
cylinder, not shown .

1
UAR

Issued February, 1998

6-10

580 Super L Series 2 Loader Backhoe

6-11

FRONT DRIVE A X L E
AXLE SHAFTS
REF.

1
2
3
4
5

PART NO.
113561A1
144461A1
144462A1
144464A1
N14410
144465A1
144463A1

Bur 7-3350

DESCRIPTION
REQ'D.
AXLE ASSEMBLY - front drive, Carraro No. 131204, parts list pages 6-5
- 6-17, see page 6-3 for mounting
1
SHAFT ASSEMBLY - axle, front and rear, order items 1-5
2
SHAFT - axle, differential side, long
2
BODY - connecting
-2
RING - snap, universal joint
16
JOINT - universal, axle shaft, cross
4
SHAFT - axle, wheel side, short
2

Issued February, 1998

6-12

BS97M234

580 Super L Series 2 Loader Bacldioe

6-13

FRONT DRIVE A X L E
PLANETARY
REF.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15 .
16
17
18 .
19
20
21
22
22A
23
24
25

PART NO.
113561A1
1984938C1
1966169C1
144466A1
NSS
i00556A1
100552A1
100559A1
116426A1
116427A1
190684A1
190682A1
A48041
116425A1
100561A1
100554A1
100553A1
NSS
^ NSS
K395093
800-1134
100555A1
100562A1 =
114295A1
K395091
100557A1
238-6121
905876R1
' 496-81000
825-11418
B17575

Bur 7-3350

DESCRIPTION
REQ'D.
AXLE ASSEMBLY - front drive, Carraro No. 131204, parts list pages 6-5
-6-17.
<
SEAL-oil, hub
2
BEARING - tapered roller, hub.
2
HUB ASSEMBLY - front drive axle
2
HUB - wheel attaching
1
STUD - hub, special
-8
0-RING-wheel hub
2
RING - backup, wheel hub O-ring
2
, BUSHING - carrier..
.12
. CARRIER - ring gear
2
WASHER - thrust.
2
WASHER- thrust
2
RING - snap
2
BOLT - hex, self-locking, special
12
GEAR - ring, planetary
2
PLANETARY ASSEMBLY - front drive axle. .
2
CARRIER ASSEMBLY - planetary
2
CARRIER - planetary
1
SHAFT - pinion gear
3
PIN-locking
1
RING - external retaining. No. 34
-6
RETAINER - pinion gear.
-2
GEAR - pinion, planetary
6
BEARING - needle, planetary gear, packet of 10
18
WASHER - thrust, pinion gear, outer
6
PLUG-drain
2
0-RING -1-1/16 ID X 3/32 inch wide
1
SCREW - special, planetary cover plate
4
WASHER - flat, 25/32 x 1-3/8 x 1/8 inch, hardened
16
NUT-hex, 18 mm-1.5
16
SEALANT - black RTV silicone, 89 ml (3 ounce) tube, planetary cover to
hub, not shown

UAR

Issued February, 1998

6-14

era

B9407024S

580 Super L Series 2 Loader Backhoe

6-15

FRONT DRIVE A X L E
DIFFERENTIAL
REF.

1
2
3
4
5

PART NO.
113561A1
109686A1
NSS
NSS
827-10075
1967003C1
* N14407
* K395087
* N14408

* K395075

9
10
11
12
13

1966153C1
112486A1
1966559C1
K395027
*K395086
B17575
* 231397A1

Bur 7-3350

DESCRIPTION
REQ'D.
AXLE ASSEMBLY - front drive, Carraro No. 131204, parts list pages 6-5
-6-17
1
HOUSING ASSEMBLY - differential
1
HOUSING - differential, flange half
1
HOUSING - differential, plain half.
1
BOLT - hex, 10 - 1.5 x 75 mm, class 10.9
12
WASHER - thrust, differential housing
2
GEAR - side, differential, no longer available, for service order
231397A1 set. .
2
SHAFT - pinion gear, no longer available, for service order
231397A1 set
1
GEAR - pinion, differential, no longer available, for service order
231397A1 set
2
WASHER - thrust, pinion gear, no longer available, for service order
231397A1 set
2
BRACKET - lock
2
BOLT - hex, self-locking, special, 6 - 1 x 12 mm
2
RING - locking, threaded
.2
BEARING - tapered roller, differential
2
PIN - dowel, no longer available, for service order 231397A1 set
1
SEALANT - black RTV silicone, 89 ml (3 ounce).tube, bolt to differential
housing, not shown
,...
SET - gear, differential, service replacement, includes Ref 5-8 and 13

UAR
1

Issued February, 1998

6-16

B9407025S

580 Super L Series 2 Loader Backhoe

6-17

FRONT DRIVE AXLE


RING AND PINION GEAR SET
REF.

1
2
3
4
5
6
7
7
7
7
7
7
7
7
7
7
8
9
10
11

PART NO.
113561A1
144460A1
NSS
NSS
K261065
K261014
13.49058C1
1349059C1
140954A1
140953A1
140951A1
140949A1
140948A1
140943A1
140944A1
140945A1
140946A1
140947A1
K395090
K262143
238-5152
128570A1
B17575

Bur 7-3350

DESCRIPTION
REQ'D.
AXLE ASSEMBLY - front drive, Carraro No. 131204, parts list pages 6-5
-6-17
GEAR - set, ring and pinion
GEAR - ring, differential
GEAR - pinion, differential
WASHER - special
RING - nut, pinion gear
SPACER - collapsible
WASHER - spacer
2
SHIM - 2.5 mm (0.098 inch) thick
UAR
SHIM - 2.6 mm (0.102 inch) thick
UAR
SHIM - 2.7 mm (0.106 inch)thick
-UAR
SHIM - 2.8 mm (0.110 inch) thick.
UAR
SHIM - 2.9 mm (0.114 inch) thick
UAR
SHIM - 3.0 mm (0.118 inch) thick
UAR
SHIM - 3.1 mm (0.122 inch) thick
UAR
SHIM - 3.2 mm (0.125 inch) thick
UAR
SHIM - 3.3 mm (0.129 inch) thick.
UAR
SHIM - 3.4 mm (0.133 inch) thick
UAR
BEARING - tapered roller, pinion gear
2
SEAL -oil
1
0-RING - 3-1/4 ID X 3/32 inch wide
1
COVER - differential
1
SEALANT - black RTV silicone, 89 ml (3 ounce) tube, differential cover
to differential carrier, not shown

UAR

Issued February, 1998

6-18

6r19

580 Super L Series 2 Loader Backhoe

DRIVE SHAFT FOR FRONT DRIVE AXLE


FRONT DRIVE AXLE TO TRANSMISSION

REF.

9
10
11
12

PART NO.
284713A1
144278A1
NSS
NSS
NSS
219-10
NSS
144279A1
219-10
D149860
NSS
NSS
NSS
90-6682T1

13

D137627

2
3
4
5
6
7
8

Bur 7-3350

DESCRIPTION
SHAFT ASSEMBLY - drive, fronf drive axle
KIT - universal joint
JOINT - universal, drive shaft
BEARING - universal joint
RING - retaining
FITTING - grease, straight, 1/4-28 taper x 11/16 inch
SHAFT - drive, transmission to rear axle
YOKE - tube, spiined, to rear axle
FITTING - grease, straight, 1/4-28 taper x 11/16 inch
KIT - dust cap
WASHER - cork
WASHERsteel
CAP - dust seal retaining
RETAINER - drive shaft, strap, not included with the drive shaft
assembly, purchase separately.
BOLT - special

REQ'D.
1
.2
1
4
4
2

2
4

Issued February, 1998

6-20

6-21

580 Super L Series 2 Loader Backhoe

TRANSMISSION COOLING SYSTEM

USED WITH 239739A1 HEAVY DUTY RADIATOR ASSEMBLY


REF.
1

PART NO.
291288A1

2
3
5
6
10
11
12
13
14

614-10020
895-11010
292962A1
243805A2
LI 8337
218-5137
237-6010
233972A1
234719A1
345-44
233970A1
233971A1
234499A1

15
16
17

Bur 7-3350

DESCRIPTION
REQ'D.
COOLER - hydraulic oil, heavy duty, used with 239739A1 heavy duty
radiator on page 2-5, uses radiator upper mounting bolts, see page 9-83.
for hardware and page 8-9 for additional cooler hydraulic routing,
includes Ref 17
1
BOLT - hex, full threads, 10 -1.5 x 20 mm
2
WASHER-fiat, 11 x 2 0 x 2 mm
2
HOSE - 1240 mm (48-7/8 inch) long, transmission to cooler inlet
.1
HOSE - 1563 mm (61-9/16 inch) long, cooler outlet to transmission
1
STRAP-tie, 15 inch, nylon, retaining .
.3
ELBOW - 45 degree, 7/8-14 inch flare x adj 0-ring boss
2
O-RING - 3/4 ID X 3/32 inch wide
. .1
SEAL - 564 mm (22-7/32 inch) long, horizontal, cooler to wrapper
1
SEAL - 70 X 100 X 32 mm, upper corner
2
ADHESIVE - spray can, 3M No. 74, 23 dunce
UAR
SEAL - 472 mm (18-5/8 inch) long, vertical, cooler to wrapper
.2
SEAL -103 mm (4-1/16 inch) long, lower corner.
'
2
SEAL - 45 X 120 X 15 mm, furnished with cooler
2

Issued February, 1998

6-22

580 Super L Series 2 Loader Backhoe

6-23

TRANSMISSION MOUNTING, DRIVE SHAFT, DIPSTICK


AND GEAR SHIFT LEVER
REF.
1
2
3
4
5
6

PART NO.
+187714A1
+187715A1
+ 484-6316
+ 459-11014.
+ 493-41020
+179689A1

7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14

+190618A1
+ 280-16516
+ 828-12055
+ 495-11053
+ 832-10412
+ 126-116
+143370A1
*123842A2

15

*123843A2

16
17
20
21
21

627-10035
496-21041
121658A1
1995137C1
1995137C1C

21

1995137C1R

22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34

428-510
A15672 .
A178706
496-21041
626-10016
614-12040
896-15012
- 284641A1
284723A1
814-16110
D35009
117846A1
83^-10416

DESCRIPTION
REQ'D.
KNOB - upper, cover
1
KNOB-lower
1
SCREW - set, hex socket headless, 5/16,NF x 3/8 inch, half dog point
1
SCREW - machine, pan head slotted, No. 10 NF x 7/8 inch
2
WASHER - external tooth lock, 3/16 inch
2
LEVER - transmission gear shift, see page 4-11 for clutch cutout
harness and switch
1
BOOT - transmission gear shift lever
1
SCREW - self-tapping, hex washer head. No. 10 - 16 x 1 inch
4
BOLT - hex, 12 - 1.75 x 55 mm, class 10.9
1
WASHER-flat, 17/32x1-1/16x3/32 inch
1
NUT - hex, self-locking, 12 mm -1.75
1
KEY - Woodruff, 3/16 x 3/4 inch
1
SPRING - return, shift lever
1
TRANSMISSION ASSEMBLY - two wheel drive, parts list pages 6-27 6-49
1
TRANSMISSION ASSEMBLY - four wheel drive, parts list pages 6-27 6-51
1
BOLT - hex, full threads, 10 -1.5 x 35 mm, class 10.9
.12.
WASHER - flat, 13/32 x 13/16 x 3/32 inch, hardened
12
DIPSTICK - oil level, transmission
1
CONVERTER - torque, new . . . .
1
RETURN NUMBER - torque converter core, use this part number to
return torque converter for credit when using a remanufactured assembly
1
CONVERTER - torque, remanufactured. North America only,
component parts not serviced separately
.1
BOLT - hex, 5/16 NF x 5/8 inch, grade 8
6
WASHER - flat, hardened, special..
6
PLATE - adapter, torque converter to engine flywheel
1
WASHER - flat, 13/32 x 13/16 x 3/32 inch, hardened
6
BOLT - hex, full threads, 10 -1.5 x 16 mm, class 10.9 . . . . :
: .6
BOLT - hex, full threads, 12 - 1.75 x 40 mm
7
WASHER - flat, 13.5 x 28 x 4 mm, hardened
7
BRACKET - mounting, transmission, right-hand
1
BRACKET - mounting, transmission, left-hand
1
BOLT-hex, 1 6 - 2 . 0 x 1 1 0 mm
2
WASHER - flat, special, 5/8 inch, hardened
.6
INSULATOR - engine mount, rear
2
NUT - hex, self-locking, 16 mm - 2.0
2

+ NOTE: Used on models without powershift transmissions.


* NOTE: See page 6-27 for remanufactured transmission part numbers.
Continued on next page

Bur 7-3350

Issued February, 1998

6-24

BS97M188

580 Super L Series 2 Loader Bacldioe

6-25

TRANSMISSION MOUNTING, DRIVE SHAFT, DIPSTICK


AND GEAR SHIFT LEVER
REF.
35

PART NO.
284712A1

37

2983,94A1

38
39
40
41
42

218-459
237948A1
90-6682T1
D137627
292514A1

Bur 7-3350

DESCRIPTION
SHAFT ASSEMBLY - drive, transmission to rear axle, parts list page
6-69
SEAL - foam, transmission control lever, installed between firewall and
flange on four speed shift lever boot, cab models only
ADAPTER - straight, 1-5/16-12 flare x 3/4 inch PT
TUBE - transmission dipstick
RETAINER - drive shaft, strap
BOLT - special
SEAL - foam, noise reduction, cab models

REQ'D.
1
1
1
1
2
4
1

Issued February, 1998

6-26

BT97M189

580 Super L Series 2 Loader Backhoe

6-27

TRANSMISSION ASSEMBLY
OIL FILTERS
TWO WHEEL AND FOUR WHEEL DRIVE
PART NO.
123842A2

REF.

123842A2C
123842A2R

123843A2
123843A2C
123843A2R

1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12

'

254686A1
181101A1
181274A1
181141A1
181196A1
190426A1
190433A1
278534A1
100748A1
181219A1
614-8018
181102A1

Bur 7-3350

DESCRIPTION
TRANSMISSION ASSEMBLY - two wheel drive, new, parts list pages
6-27-6-49
RETURN NUMBER - transmission core, use this part number to return
transmission for credit when using a remanufactured assembly
TRANSMISSION ASSEMBLY - remanufactured. North America only,
component parts shown on this page do not apply to the
remanufactured assembly
TRANSMISSION ASSEMBLY - four wheel drive, new, parts list pages
6-27-6-51 / . . .
:..
RETURN NUMBER - transmission core, use this part number to return
transmission for credit when using a remanufactured assembly
TRANSMISSION ASSEMBLY - remanufactured. North America only,
component parts shown on this page do not apply to the
remanufactured assembly

REQ'D.
1
1
1
1
1
1

FILTER - oil, cartridge, transmission, 152 mm (6 inch) long


1
PLUG - oil, 14-1.5 mm, used on four wheel drive models only
1
KIT - valve, used on four wheel drive models only
1
O-RING - small, used on four wheel drive models only
1
PLUG - bypass valve, used on four wheel drive models only . . .
1
O-RING - bypass valve, cylinder, one (1) used at each end of item 7,
cylinder bypass valve, used on four wheel drive modelslonly
2
CYLINDER -..bypass valve, used on four wheel drive models only . . . . . . . . . 1
FILTER - oil . .
...1
O-RING - sealing
1
COVER - access, oil filter
1
BOLT - hex, full threads, 8 - .1.25 x 18 mrh . . . . . . . .
2
PLUG - oil, used on four wheel drive models only
1

Issued February, 1998

6-28

BT97C005

6-29

580 Super L Series 2 Loader Backhoe

TRANSMISSION ASSEMBLY

TRANSMISSION HOUSING - TWO WHEEL DRIVE


REF.

PART NO.
123842A2

181267A1

2
3
4
5
6

1530028C1
934667R1
181100A1
K260177
181197A1

7
8
8A
9
10

614-10030
100557A1
238-6121
814-10150
181268A1

11
12
13
14

181179A1
181105A1
181232A1
181141A1

Bur 7-3350

DESCRIPTION
TRANSMISSION ASSEMBLY - two wheel drive, parts list pages 6-27 6-49, see page 6-27 for remanufactured transmission part numbers
HOUSING - front half, use with Loctite 510 or 518 as a gasket
eliminator
BREATHER - housing
WASHER - flat, copper, special, 10 x 14 x 1.5 mm
PLUG - housing
PIN - dowel, special, 10 x 25 mm
COVER - housing, rear half, use with Loctite 510 or 518 as a gasket
eliminator
BOLT - hex, full threads, 10 -1.5 x 30 mm
PLUG-drain
O-RING -1-1/16 ID x 3/32 inch wide
BOLT - hex, 10 -1.5 x 150 mm
HOUSING - rear half, use with Loctite 510 or 518 as.a gasket
eliminator
BOLT - hex, special .
WASHER - flat, copper, special, 14 x 20 x 1.5 mm
TUBE - oil lubrication
O-RING - housing

REQ'D.I
1
1
1
.2
2
3
1
2$
1
1
2
1
2
4
1
.3

Issued February, 1998

6-30

BT97C004

o\

<

6-31

580 Super L Series 2 Loader Backhoe

TRANSMISSION ASSEMBLY

TRANSIVIISSION HOUSING - FOUR WHEEL DRIVE


REF.

PART NO.
123843A2

181200A1

1A
2
3
4
5
6

239606A1
1530028C1
934667R1
181100A1
K260177
181197A1

7
8
8A
9
10

614-10030
100557A1
238-6121
218-1023
181201A1

11
12
13
14
15

181179A1
181105A1
181232A1
181176A1
18'1141A1

Bur 7-3350

DESCRIPTION
TRANSMISSION ASSEMBLY - four wheel drive, parts list pages 6-27 6-51, see page 6-27 for remanufactured transmission part numbers
HOUSING - front half, use with Loctite 510 or 518 as a gasket
eliminator
PLUG - housing, oil passage port, not shown
BREATHER - housing
WASHER - flat, copper, special, 10 x 14 x 1.5 mm
PLUG - housing
-PIN - dowel, special, 10 x 25 mm
COVER - housing, rear half, use with Loctite 510 or 518 as a gasket
eliminator
BOLT - hex, full threads, 10 -1.5 x 30 mm
PLUG-drain
O-RING - 1-1/16 ID X 3/32 inch wide
ADAPTER - straight, 1/2-20 flare x 1/4 inch PT
HOUSING - rear half, use with Loctite 510 or 518 as a gasket
eliminator
^
BOLT - hex, special
WASHER - flat, copper, special, 14 x 20 x 1.5 mm . .
TUBE - oil lubrication
TUBE-oil
O-RING - housing.

REQ'D.
1
1
1
1
2
2
3
1
23
1
1
2
1
2
4
1
-1
3

Issued February, 1998

6-32

BT95G027

580 Super L Series 2 Loader Backhoe


TRANSMISSION A S S E M B L Y
OIL PUMP
TWO WHEEL OR FOUR WHEEL DRIVE
REF.

PART NO.
* 123842A2
*123843A2

1
2
3
3A
4
5

181199A4
247744A1
181270A1
%NSS
198713A1
181109A1

6
7

%NSS
864-6025

8
9
10
11
12

NSS
181145A1
181214A1
198712A1
181215A1

13

247746A1

14
15
16
17
18

181216A1
181205A1
814-8060
NSS
247748A1

19
20

181142A1
246767A1

21

181218A1

%247749A1

6-33

DESCRIPTION
REQ'D.
TRANSMISSION ASSEMBLY - two wheel drive, parts list pages 6-27 6-49 .
1
TRANSMISSION ASSEMBLY four wheel drive, parts list pages 6-27
6-51
1
PUMP ASSEMBLY - oil, transmission
.1
SHAFT - small, not available for service, order 181199A4 pump
1
SPRING - detent, not available for service, order 181199A4 pump
1
PIN - valve, order 247749A1 piston valve kit below
1
STOP - spring, not available for service, order 181199A4 pump
1
PIN - roll, 5 X 22 mm, not available for service, order 181199A4
pump
2
VALVE - piston, order 247749Al piston valve kit below
1
BOLT - hex socket, 6 - 1 . 0 x 25 mm, not available for service,
order 181199A4 pump
2'
SUPPORT - pump
. .1
BALL - check, not available for service, order 181199A4 pump. . .
. .1
SPRING - detent, not available for service, order 181199A4 pump
. .1
GUIDE - spring, not available for service, order 181199A4 pump .
. .1
BUSHING - pump support, small, not available for service, order
181199A4 pump
BUSHING - pump support, large, not available for service, order
181199A4 pump
BUSHING - pump housing
SEAL - oil, pumjD housing
BOLT - hex, 8 - 1.25 x 60 mm
6
HOUSING - oil pump
GEAR - 23 teeth, charge pump, large, not available for service,
order 181199A4 pump
O-RING - pump housing
BEARING - needle, not available for service, order 181199A4
pump
GEAR - small, 12 teeth, not available for service, order 181199A4
pump.

KIT - piston valve, not available for service, order 181199A4 pump ,

* NOTE: See page 6-27 for remanufactured transmission part numbers.

Bur 7-3350

Issued February, 1998

6-34

BT97C003

6^35

580 Super L Series 2 Loader Backhoe


TRANSMISSION A S S E M B L Y
TRANSMISSION SHIFTER MECHANISM
TWO WHEEL OR FOUR WHEEL DRIVE
REF.

PART NO.
*123842A2
*123843A2
%NSS

2
3
4
5
6
7
8

614-12016
1966835C1
1966993C1
181139A1
864-8025
181171A1
%NSS

%NSS

10

%NSS

11
12
13

181177A1
181138A1
%NSS

14

15
16
17
18
19
20

NSS

NSS

181173A1
864-10025
181175A1
181245A2
%905794R1
%256888A3

DESCRIPTION
TRANSMISSION ASSEMBLY - two wheel drive, parts list pages 6-27 6-49
TRANSMISSION ASSEMBLY - four wheel drive, parts list pages 6-27 6-51
RAIL - shifter fork, third and fourth, no longer included in
transmission assembly, order 256888A3 synchronizer kit, see below
BOLT - hex, full threads, 12 - 1.75 x 16 mm
WASHER - flat, special, 12 x 16 x 1.5 mm
SPRING - detent
BALL-detent
BOLT - hex socket, 8 - 1.25 x 25 mm
COVER - shift lever
LEVER - shift, replaces 190428A1, 190428A2 and 190428A3 lever,
includes bushing and retaining ring, no longer included in
transmission assembly, order 256888A3 kit
PIN - shift lever, replaces 1967585C1 pin, no longer included in
transmission assembly, order 256888A3 synchronizer kit, see below
BOOT - rubber, replaces 1967581 C I boot, no longer included in
transmission assembly, order 256888A3 synchronizer kit, see.below
CLAMP - adjustable
O-RING - sealing
SPRING - shift lever, replaces 1967586C1 and 190436A1 spring, no
longer included in transmission assembly, order 256888A3 kit
BUSHING - shift lever, replaces 181180A1 bushing, no longer
included in transmission assembly, bushing is now part of 190428A3
lever, Ref 8, which is not serviced separately, order 256888A3 kit
RING - external retaining, replaces 800-1115 ring, no longer
included in transmission assembly, ring is now part of 190428A3
lever, Ref 8, which is not serviced separately, order 256888A3 kit
SHIFTER-rail
BOLT - hex socket, 10 - 1 . 5 x 25 mm
PLATE - retainer, detent ball
RAIL - shifter fork, first and second
PIN - roll, 6 x 30 mm

REQ'D.
1
1
1
.3
3
2
4
3
1

.1
2
1
1
1
1

1
2
2
1
1
2-4

KIT - synchronizer service, replaces 256888A2 kit, includes parts on


pages 6-35, 6-37, 6T41 and 6-43, also includes (1 each) 278531A1
washer, 278532A1 bushing, 278533A1 spring and 279039A1 shift lever
snap ring which are not sen/iced separately and not shown

* N O T E : See page 6-27 for remanufactured transmission part numbers.


Continued on next page

Bur 7-3350

Issued February, 1998

6-36

BT97C003

580 Super L Series 2 Loader Backhoe


TRANSMISSION A S S E M B L Y
TRANSMISSION SHIFTER MECHANISM
TWO WHEEL OR FOUR WHEEL DRIVE
REF.

PART NO.
*123842A2
* 123843A2

21
22

181203A1
iNSS

23
24
25

181104A1
181275A1
614-8016
%256888A3

6-37

DESCRIPTION
TRANSMISSION ASSEMBLY - two wheel drive, parts list pages 6-27 6-49
TRANSMISSION ASSEMBLY . four wheel drive, parts list pages 6-27
6-51
FORK - gear shift, first and second
FORK - gear shift, third and fourth, replaces 181174A1 and
181174A2 fork, no longer included in transmission assembly, order
256888A3kit
WASHER - sealing, copper
BOLT - hex, special
BOLT - hex, full threads, 8 - 1 . 2 5 x 16 mm . . . . . . . . . . .

REQ'D.

;l

KIT - synchronizer service, replaces 256888A2 kit, includes parts on


pages 6-35, 6-37, 6-41 and 6-43, also includes (1 each) 278531A1
washer, 278532A1 bushing, 278533A1 spring and 279039A1 shift lever
snap ring which are not serviced separately and not shown

N O T E : See page 6-27 for remanufactured transmission part numbers.

Bur 7-3350:"

Issued February,. 1998

6-38

B9407070T

6-39

580 Super L Series 2 Loader Backhoe


TRANSMISSION A S S E M B L Y
IDLER AND PRIMARY SHAFT
TWO WHEEL OR FOUR WHEEL DRIVE
REF.

PART NO.
*123842A2
*123843A2

1 .
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12

ST205A
181151A1
181186A1
181181A1
181186A1
A48041
181128A1
181154A1
181188A1
181187A1
181184A1
181132A1

DESCRIPTION
TRANSMISSION ASSEMBLY - two wheel drive, parts list;pages 6-27
6-49
TRANSMISSION ASSEMBLY - four wheel drive, parts list pages 6-27 6-51 . .
BEARING-ball
SHIM - bearing, 52 x 35.1 x 4 mm
GEAR - idler, 27 teeth
SHAFT - idler
GEAR - idler, 27 teeth
RING-snap
BEARING-ball
WASHER - thrust, 65 x 45 mm.
GEAR - drive, third, 28 teeth
GEAR - drive, fourth, 39 teeth
SHAFT - primary
BEARING - roller

REQ'Dl

1
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
.1
1

* NOTE: See page 6-27 for remanufactured transmission part numbers.

Bur 7-3350

Issued February, 1998

6-40

580 Super L Series 2 Loader Backlioe


TRANSMISSION A S S E M B L Y
INPUT SHAFT
TWO WHEEL OR FOUR WHEEL DRIVE
REF.

PART. NO.
*123842A2
*123843A2

1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15

181152A3
A48041
181128A1
181153A1
181154A1
181135A1
181228A2
181162A1
181.116A1
181163A1
181159A1
181158A1
181111A1
181161 A l
%NSS

16

%NSS

17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24

181157A3
181156A3
181108A1
298203A1
D142898
181227A2
181164A1
181126A1
S256888A3

6-41

DESCRIPTION
TRANSMISSION-ASSEMBLY - two whedl drive, parts list pages 6-27 6-49
TRANSMISSION ASSEMBLY - four wheel drive, parts list pages 6-27 6-51
SEAL-oil
RING - snap
BEARING-ball
SPACER - bearing
= WASHER - thrust, 65 x 45 mm
BEARING - needle
GEAR - input shaft, 35 teeth
PLATE - thrust
R I N G - lock
W A S H E R - thrust
PLATE - disc, intermediate.
P L A T E - d i s c , clutch
RING-snap .
PLATE - pressure
SPRING - detent;Teplaces 181160A1 and 181160A2:spring, no
longer included in transmission assembly, order 256888A3
synchronizer kit, see below
'
PISTON - input shaft, replaces 181155A1 and 181155A2 piston, no
longer included in transmission assembly, order 256888A3
synchronizer kit, see below
RING-seal
;
RING - seal, small
PIN - roll
SHAFT-input
PLUG-inputshaft
G E A R - s h a f t , 29 t e e t h .
SPACER - bearing
B E A R I N G - ball

REO'D.
|1

.1
1

KIT - synchronizer service, replaces 256888A2 kit, includes parts on


pages 6-35, 6-37, 6-41 and 6-43, also includes.(1 each) 278531 A l
washer, 278532A1 bushing, 278533A1 spring and 279039A1 shift lever
snap ring which are not serviced separately and not shown

* NOTE: See page 6-27 for remanufactured transmission part numbers.

Bur7-3350

Issued February, 1998.

6-42

580 Super L Series 2 Loader Backhoe


TRANSMISSION A S S E M B L Y
SECONDARY SHAFT
TWO WHEEL OR FOUR WHEEL DRIVE
REF.

6-43;

DESCRIPTION

PART NO.

REO'D;

*123842A2

T R A N S M I S S I O N A S S E M B L Y - two wheel drive, parts list pages 6 - 2 7 -

*123843A2

T R A N S M I S S I O N A S S E M B L Y - four wheel drive, parts list pages 6 - 2 7 -

6-49

6-51

181193A1

RING-lock
B E A R I N G - roller
W A S H E R - thrust, 6 4 x 4 0 mm

181190A1

G E A R - driven, second, 4 3 teeth

181114A1

R I N G - snap

181118A1

181132A1

%NSS

%NSS

K I T - synchronizing service, replaces 1 9 0 4 2 7 A 1 kit, no longer


included in transmission assembly or serviced separately, order
2 5 6 8 8 8 A 3 synchronizer kit, see be\o\N
S P A C E R - replaces 2 4 4 1 0 9 A 1 spacer, gear to synchronizer ring,
no longer included in kit or transmission assembly, order
2 5 6 8 8 8 A 3 synchronizer kit, see below

NSS

R I N G - synchronizer...

NSS

R I N G - synchronizer, flanged

NSS

10

NSS

SPACER-hub
R E T A I N E R - spacer

2
2

11

NSS

H U B - synchronizer. . . .

12

NSS

SPRING-hub

13

NSS

BALL-hub
- P L A T E - spring
SLEEVE-hub

3
3
3

14

NSS

.15

NSS

16

181189A1

17

181226A1

18

181224A1

19

181192A1
%256888A3

G E A R - driven, first, 4 9 teeth


S P A C E R - gear,=tw6^wheel drive models
G E A R - drive, M F D , 4 4 teeth
G E A R - driven, fourth, 2 3 teeth . . .
K I T - synchronizer service, replaces 2 5 6 8 8 8 A 2 kit, includes parts on
pages 6 - 3 5 , 6 - 3 7 , 6 - 4 1 and 6-43,'also includes (1 each) 2 7 8 5 3 1 A 1
washer, 2 7 8 5 3 2 A 1 bushing, 2 7 8 5 3 3 A 1 spring and 2 7 9 0 3 9 A 1 shift lever
snap ring which are not serviced separately and not shown

* NOTE: See page 6 - 2 7 for remanufactured transmission part numbers.


Continued on next page

Bur 7 - 3 3 5 0

Issued February, 1 9 9 8

6-44

580 Super L Series 2 Loader Bacl<hoe


TRANSMISSION A S S E M B L Y
SECONDARY SHAFT
TWO WHEEL OR FOUR WHEEL DRIVE
REF.

PART NO.
*123842A2
* 123843A2
181178A1

20

241957A1

21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35

123800A1
NSS
1967506C1
123803A1
1967537C1
181lb8A1
181183A1
181191A1
181154A1
181130A1
181123A1
233284A1
181144A1
181165A1
P3533055

6-45

DESCRIPTION
REQ'D.
TRANSMISSION ASSEMBLY - two wheel drive, parts list pages 6-27
6-49
TRANSMISSION ASSEMBLY - four wheel drive, parts list pages 6-27
6-51
1 KIT - synchronizing service, kit no longer available, order 256888A3
synchronizer service kit, see below
. FLANGE - synchronizer, no longer included in kit, purchase
separately
RING - synchronizer
HUB - synchronizer
SPRING - hub, inner
SPRING - hub, outer
SLEEVE - shift fork, no longer included in kit, purchase separately
PIN-roll........
SHAFT - secondary
GEAR - driven, third, 33 teeth
WASHER - thrust, 65 x 45 mm
BEARING - ball
SEAL - oil, 60 X 75 X 8 mm
YOLK - shaft, rear
0-RING - flange sealing
WASHER - flat, special, 52 x 12.5 x 5 mm
SCREW - locking, special, 12 - 1.25 x 25 mm

*.NOTE: See page 6-27 for remanufactured transmission part numbers.

Bur 7-3350

Issued February, 1998

6-46

B9407072T

6-47

580 Super L Series 2 Loader Backhoe


TRANSMISSION A S S E M B L Y
FOUR WHEEL DRIVE OUTPUT SHAFT
REF.

PART NO.
*123843A2

1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15 .
16
17
18
19
20
21
22

233283A1
614-8022
181198A1
112517A1
181.122A1
ST205A
., 181152A3
181194A1
181126A1
18li54A1
181223A1
100747A1
181182A1
100748A1
181248A1
D142898
100753A1
181276A1
181120A1
P3533055
P2745466
238-8217

DESCRIPTION
TRANSMISSION ASSEMBLY - four wheel drive, parts list pages 6-27
6-51

YOLK - shaft, front


BOLT - hex, full threads, 8 - 1.25 x 22 mm
COVER - front
O-RING - cover
SEAL - oil, 50 X 65 X 8 mm
B E A R I N G - ball
SEAL-oil
BUSHING - grooved
BEARING-ball
WASHER - thrust, 65 x 45 mm
GEAR - driven, MFD, 36 teeth
O-RlNG - shaft, large
SHAFT-output
O-RING - shaft, small
SLEEVE-shaft
P L U G - s h a f t , 1 0 x 1 mm
SPRING - sleeve
WASHER - flat, special
RING - snap
SCREW - locking, special, 12 - 1.25 x 25 mm
WASHER - fiat, special .
O-RING -1-3/16 ID X 1/8 inch wide .

REQ'D

* NOTE: See page 6-27 for remanufactured transmission part numbers.

Bur 7-3350

Issued February, 1998

6-48

29)

BT97C002

(Te)

580 Super L Series 2 Loader Backhoe


TRANSMISSION A S S E M B L Y
TRANSMISSION CONTROL VALVE
TWO WHEEL OR FOUR WHEEL DRIVE
REF.

PART NO.
*123842A2
*123843A2

1
2
3
4
5 "
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
34
35
36
37
38

190434A1
NSS
190442A1
190443A1
190437A1
181136A1
181273A1
181272A1
864-6020
181251A1
181256A1
190439A1
190438A1
190435A1
190441A1
181234A1
299324A1
181261A1
181146A1
181107A1
181103A1
864-8020
181166A1
181207A1
181208A1
181254A1
181260A1
181255A1
181137A1
181258A1
181262A1
181253A1
190444A1
814-8080
181100A1
934667R1
190436A1
190440A1

6-49

DESCRIPTION
TRANSMISSION ASSEMBLY - two wheel drive, parts list pages 6-27 6-49
TRANSMISSION ASSEMBLY - four wheel drive, parts list pages 6-27 6-51
VALVE ASSEMBLY - transmission control
BODY - transmission control valve
PLUNGER - solenoid

COIL - solenoid
CONNECTOR - solenoid
0-RING - sealing
WASHER - sealing, copper
PLUG-hex, cap
BOLT - hex socket, 6 -1.0 x 20 mm
COVER - modulation
GASKET-cover
SPACER - gasket
PISTON - modulation, outer
SPRING - inner.
SPRING - outer
PISTON - modulation, inner
RING - snap
SPRING - check
BALL-check
WASHER - sealing, copper:
PLUG-oil
BOLT - hex socket, 8 - 1.25 x 20 mm
GASKET - body to valve plate
PLATE-valve
GASKET - valve plate to transmission housing
SHAFT - flow divider
SPRING - piston
PISTON - flow divider
0-RING-plug
PLUG - valve
SPRING - spool
SPACER - spring
SPOOL - fonward/reverse
BOLT - hex, 8 - 1.25 x 80 mm
PLUG - valve. .
WASHER - flat, copper, special, 10 x 14 x 1.5 mm
SPRING - piston, outer modulation
PIN - piston, inner modulation

REQ'D.

l"
^
}
-f
I
}
f
'}
?
}
}
}
}
1
?
1
1
1
1
-3
1
1
1
]
1
1
3
?
2
2
1
-6
1
4
lj
"li

' NOTE: See page 6-27 for remanufactured transmission part numbers.

Bur 7-3350

Issued February, 1998

6-50

580 Super L Series 2 Loader Backhoe


TRANSMISSION A S S E M B L Y
SOLENOID VALVE - FOUR WHEEL DRIVE
REF.

PART NO.
*123843A2

1
2
3
4

190432A1
NSS
NSS
NSS
181149A1

5
6
7
8
9
10

181100A1
934667R1
814-8060
190429A1
190430A1
190431A1

6-51

DESCRIPTION
TRANSMISSION ASSEMBLY - four wheel drive, parts list;pages 6-27 6-51
VALVE ASSEMBLY - solenoid
NUT-cap
COIL - solenoid
VALVE - solenoid . .
KIT - seal, solenoid, includes (1 each) 238-5014, 238-5015 and
237-6010 0-ring, not available for service, order 190432A1 valve
PLUG - valve
WASHER - fiat, copper, special, 10 x 14 x 1.5 mm
BOLT - hex, 8 - 1.25 x 60 mm
r
BODY - solenoid valve
GASKET - body to transmission housing
VALVE - solenoid, installed between item 8 and item 9:

REQ'D.

* NOTE: See page 6-27 for remanufactured transmission part numbers.

Bur 7-3350

Issued February, 1998

6-52

^lv'^v>;,'-^rfi^^

B9408129S

580 Super L Series 2 Loader Backhoe

6-53

REAR W H E E L S AND T I R E S
TWO WHEEL OR FOUR WHEEL DRIVE
REF.

PART NO.

DESCRIPTION

REO'D.

19.5LX24 T I R E S - 1 0 PLY
1
2
3

104907A1
A20058
REF

WHEEL-rim
VALVE - stem, wheel
TIRE - rear, purchase locally.

2
2
2

17.5LX24TIRES-10PLY
1
2
3

119241A1
A20058
REF

WHEEL - rim
VALVE - stem, wheel
TIRE - rear, purchase locally

2
.2
2

WHEEL NUTS
4
5

D138380
D138492

Bur 7-3350

WASHER - flat, hardened, special


NUT - hex, special, 22 mm -1.5

20
. .20

Issued February, 1998

6-54

BT97M190

580 Super L Series 2 Loader Baickhoe

6r55

REAR DRIVE A X L E MOUNTING


REF.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7

PART NO.
279169A1
D.I 38492
,D138380
827-20230
896-11020
117933A1
829-1420

Bur 7-3350

DESCRIPTION
AXLE ASSEMBLY - rear drive, parts list pages 6-59 - 6-67, 7-3 and 7-5
NUT - hex, special, 22 mm -1.5
WASHER - flat, hardened, special
BOLT - hex, 20 - 2.5 x 230 mm, class 10.9
WASHER - flat, 22 x 37 x 4 mm, hardened
PLATE - axle mouhting
NUT - hex, 20 mm - 2.5, class 10

REQ'D.
.1
20
20
8
-16
2
8

Issued February, 1998

6-56

'Am

BT97N120

580 Super L Series 2 Loader Backhoe

6-57

REAR A X L E DIFFERENTIAL L O C K
REF.
1

PART NO.
218-5105

2
3
4
5

237-6006
218-5057
237-6006
304019A1

8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15

L18337
283579A1
297255A1
184505A1
237- 6008
238- 5013
238-5014
NSS

16
17
18
19
20
21
23
24

NSS
614-6050
895-11006
892-11006
829-1406
304020A1
LI 8337
218-5135

25

237-6006

Bur 7-3350

DESCRIPTION
REQ'D.
ELBOW - 90 degree, 9/16-18 inch flare x adj 0-ring boss, four used on
models without powershift transmissions; five used on models with
powershift transmissions
4-5
0-RING -15/32 ID x 5/64 inch wide
1
ADAPTER - straight, 9/16-18 inch flare x 0-ring boss
1
0-RING -15/32 ID x 5/64 inch wide
1
HOSE - 1200 mm (47-1/4 inch) long, transmission supply and return
lines, transmission to solenoid valve
2
STRAP-tie, 15 inch
2
VALVE ASSEMBLY - solenoid, differential lock
1
MANIFOLD - valve
1
SOLENOID ASSEMBLY - valve, 12 volt
1
0-RING - 41/64 ID x 3/32 inch wide
1
0-RING - 7/16 ID X 1/16 inch wide
1
O-RING -1/2 ID X 1/16 inch wide
1
VALVE - solenoid, cartridge, component parts are not serviced
separately
1
COIL - solenoid
1
BOLT - hex, full threads, 6 -1.0 x 50 mm
2
WASHER - flat, 6.6 x 12 x 1.6 mm
2
WASHER - lock, 6 mm
2
NUT - hex, 6 mm -1.0, class 10
2
HOSE - 625 mm (24-5/8 inch) long, solenoid valve to rear axle
1
STRAP-tie, 15 inch
1
ELBOW - 45 degree, 9/16-18 inch flare x adj O-ring boss, axle port
location shown is for models without powershift transmission; for models
with powershift the elbow is located on the opposite side of the axle
input shaft
1
0-RING -15/32 ID x 5/64 inch wide
1

Issued February, 1998

6-58

ART
180

BT97M192

ROTATED
DEGREES

580 Super L Series 2 Loader Backhoe


REAR DRIVE A X L E
AXLE HOUSING
REF.
1
1A
2
3
4
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
18
19
20
21

PART NO.
279169A1
100557A1
238-6121
238-5270
190457A2
295114A1
190458A2
190459A1
814-14140
864-12130
295108A1
295109A1
1966149C2
175955A1
El 35750
192481A1
222688A1
100760A1

Bur7-3350

6-59

DESCRIPTION
REQ'D.
AXLE ASSEMBLY - rear drive, parts list pages 6-59 - 6-67, 7-3 and 7-5 . . . . . . .1
PLUG - drain
-2
0-RING -1-1/16 ID x 3/32 inch wide
-I
O-RING - 9 ID X 1/8 inch wide
-6
CYLINDER - brake, right-hand
1
HOUSING - center, axle
-1
CYLINDER - brake, left-hand
1
SLEEVE - gear housing
2
BOLT - hex, 14 - 2.0 x 140 mm
-22
BOLT - hex socket, 12 - 1.75 x 130 mm
4
HOUSING - axle, left-hand side
HOUSING - axle, right-hand side
BREATHER - axle housing
COVER - breather, if used
fEXTENSION - breather
SWITCH - oil temperature, may have one or two wires^
TUBE ^ internal:
O-RING - sealing, tube
2

Issued February, 1998

6-60

18

580 Super L Series 2 Loader Backhoe


R E A R DRIVE A X L E
DIFFERENTIAL
REF.
1
2
3
4

PART NO.
279169A1
292268A1
NSS
NSS
* E135777
* 190471A1
* D142971

6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16

* 190469A1
S300976
El 35785
P3034505
112486A1
175959A1
292207A1
292208A1
190452A1
191067A1
* 190468A1

17

*292890A1

18
19

D143033
175961A1
*294192A1

Bur 7-3350

6-61

DESCRIPTION
REO'D.
AXLE ASSEMBLY - rear drive, parts list pages 6-59 - 6-67, 7-3 and 7-5
1
HOUSING ASSEMBLY - differential
1
HOUSING - differential, flange half
1
HOUSING - differential, plain half
1
WASH E R - th rust
4
GEAR - sun, 12 teeth, no longer sold separately, must be replaced
as a set, for service order 294192A1 gear set, see below
4
GEAR - side, pinion, no longer sold separately, must be replaced as
a set, for service order 294192A1 gear set, see below
1
WASHER - thrust
2
BOLT - hex, special, 12 - 1.75 x 90 mm, class 12.9
10
BEARING - cup and cone
2
RING - locking, threaded
2
BOLT - hex, self-locking, special, 6 - 1 x 12 mm
2
BRACKET - lock
2
PIN - housing
4
O-RING-pin
4
BUSHING - housing
2
SLEEVE - housing
1
SHAFT - sun gear, no longer sold separately, must be replaced as a
set, for service order 294192A1 gear set, see below
2
GEAR - side pinion, no longer sold separately, must be replaced as
a set, for service order 294192A1 gear set, see below
1
PIN - dowel, 12 x 40 mm
2
RING-lock
1
SET - gear, differential, service replacement, includes items 3-6, 16 and
17

Issued February, 1998

6-62

580 Super L Series 2 Loader Backhoe

6-63

REAR DRIVE A X L E
RING AND PINION GEAR SET
REF.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
7
7
7
,7
7
7
7
7
7
8
9
10
11
12,

PART NO.
279169A1
294189A1
NSS
NSS
K261065
K261014
1349059C1
295110A1
190506A1
190508A1
190509A1
190510A1
190511A1
190512A1
190513A1
190514A1
190515A1
190516A1
El 35762
128570A1
K395090
238-5152
K262143

Bur 7-3350

DESCRIPTION
AXLE ASSEMBLY - rear drive, parts list pages 6-59 - 6-67, 7-3 and 7-5
GEAR - set, ring and pinion
GEAR - ring, differential
GEAR - pinion, differential
WASHER - special
RING - nut, pinion gear
WASHER - spacer
SPACER - collapsible
SHIM -2.5 mm (0.098 nch) thick
SHIM-2.6 mm (0.102 nch) thick..
SHIM-2.7 mm (0.106 nch) thick.
SHIM-2.8 mm (0.110 nch) thick
SHIM-2.9 mm (0.114 nch) thick./.
SHIM-3.0 mm (0.118 nch) t h i c k . . . ;
SHIM-3.1 mm (0.122 nch) thick.
SHIM-3.2 mm (0.125 nch)thick
SHIM-3.3 mm (0.129 nch) t h i c k . . . . .
SHIM-3.4 mm (0.133 nch) thick.
BEARING - 45 X 100 mm, pinion gear. . . .
COVER - differential. . . .
BEARING - tapered roller, pinion gear. . ..
O-RING - 3-1/4 ID X 3/32 inch wide, cover.
SEAL - o i l . . . . . . .

REQ'D.

-2
^
UAR
UAR
UAR
UAR
UAR
-y^"
^'^^

Issued February, 1998

6-64

la c

BT97M195

6-65

580 Super L Series 2 Loader Backhoe


R E A R DRIVE A X L E
DIFFERENTIAL LOCK
REF.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14

PART NO.
279169A1
29^213A1
305152A1
292210A1
292212A1
800-5120
292214A1
292902A1
175966A1
175964A2
175965A1
128376A1
175968A1
614-8030
814-8080

Bur 7-3350

DESCRIPTION
AXLE ASSEMBLY - rear drive, parts list pages 6-59 - 6-67, 7-3 and 7-5
CYLINDER - differential lock .
0-RING - cylinder.
O-RING - seal, external, piston
PISTON - differential lock
RING - external heavy retaining. No. 20 .
SHAFT - rail, shifter fork
BUSHING - shaft
SPRING -shaft. .
FORK - shift
BUSHING - rail
O-RING - cover

COVER - housing
BOLT - hex, full threads, 8 - 1 . 2 5 x 30 mm
BOLT - hex, 8 - 1 . 2 5 x 80 mm ,

REQ'D.
1
1
.1
.2
-I

1
1
.....2
1
">
1
1
2
.2

Issued February, 1998

6-66

V)J

(22)

BT97N056

(22)

C24

580 Super L Series 2 Loader Backhoe


REAR DRIVE A X L E
PLANETARY
REF.
1
2
2
3
4
5
6
7
7A
8
9
10

PART NO.
279169A1
175974A1
D142986
196090A1
P2930467
175976A1
292891A1
. NSS
100557A1
238-6121
K395082
K395093
' 292893A1

11
12
13
14
15
17
18
19
20

292894A1
292898A1
247550A1
175982A1
K395131
107071A1
295580A1
175984A1
NSS

21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29

196065A1
196066A1
292896A1
247877A1
K395101
800-2136
292900A1
292899A1
292901A1

Bur 7-3350

6-67

DESCRIPTION
REQ'D.
AXLE ASSEMBLY - rear drive, parts list pages 6-59 - 6-67, 7-3 and 7-5
1
HUB ASSEMBLY - wheel attaching .-.
2
STUD - special, without flanged collar
20
STUD - special, with collar, for recessed bolt holes, if used
20
O-RING -sealing
2
GEAR - ring, planetary
2
: CARRIER ASSEMBLY - planetary.
2
SHAFT - pinion gear
6
PLUG -drain
2
O-RING - 1 - 1 / 1 6 ID X 3/32 inch wide, not shown .
1
SCREW - special, planetary cover plate
4
PIN - locking, planetary carrier
2
BEARING - needle (package of 10 needles) (372 needles required)
planetary gear
38
GEAR - pinion, planetary
6
WASHER - thrust, pinion gear
6
BEARING - needle (package of 10 used as pins)(6 required)
1
BOLT - hex, self-locking, special, 1 0 - 1.25 x 50 mm, class 10.9
6
BOLT - hex head, special, 1 4 - 1.50 x 65 mm, self-locking
16
BUSHING - centering, 20 mm OD
.16
HUB - ring gear
2
RING-lock
.....2
COUPLING - drive, welded to and included with the differential brake
oil auger
-2
BUSHING - axle housing, drive
.
.2
SEAL - oil, axle housing
.2
SHAFT - drive
2
SEAL - oil, cassette, replaces 1349265C1 seal
2
BEARING - ball, hub
4
RING - internal retaining. No. 36
2
WASHER - thrust, pinion gear, outer
6
WASHER - thrust, pinion gear, inner
6
WASHER - needle bearing
s .
6

Issued February, 1998

6-68

BT97M009

6-69

580 Super L Series 2 Loader Backhoe


DRIVE SHAFT FOR R E A R DRIVE A X L E
REAR DRIVE AXLE TO TRANSMISSION
REF.

9
10
11
12

PART NO.
284712A1
144278A1
NSS
NSS
NSS
219-10
NSS
144279A1
219-10
D149860
NSS
NSS
NSS
90-6682T1

13

D137627

2
3
4
5
6
7 .
8

Bur 7-3350

DESCRIPTION
SHAFT ASSEMBLY - drive
\
KIT - universal joint
JOINT - universal, drive shaft
BEARING - universal joint.
RING - retaining
FITTING - grease, straight, 1/4-28 taper x 1 1 / 1 6 inch
SHAFT - drive, transmission to rear axle
YOKE - tube, splined, to rear axle
FITTING - grease, straight, 1/4-28 taper x 11/16 inch
K I T - d u s t cap.
WASHER-cork
WASHER-steel
CAP - dust seal retaihing
RETAINER - drive shaft, strap, not included in drive shaft assembly,
purchase separately
BOLT - special

REQ'D.
.1
2
1
4
4
, .2
:1
-I
. .1
-I
-1
-1
1
2
4

Issued February, 1998

6-70

580 Super L Series 2 Loader Backhoe

7^1

A L P H A B E T I C A L INDEX
BRAKES
DESCRIPTION
Differential Brake - Rear Axle
Hydraulic Circuit
Master Cylinder
Master Cylinder Mounting
Parking Brake - Rear Axle
Parking Brake Lever and Linkage
Pedals

Bur 7-3350

PAGE
...7-3
7-9
7-11
7-7
7-5
7-13
7-7

Issued February, 1998

7-2

7-3

580 Super L Series 2 Loader Backhoe


REAR DRIVE A X L E
DIFFERENTIAL BRAKE
REF,.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7

PART NO,
279169A1
* 237021A1
*237022A1
*237023A1
864-8016
190461A1
190460A1
+190449A1

+295032A1

9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21

190450A1
814-6035
*237026A1
190492A1
190502A1
190493A1
190447A1
*237024A1
190453A1
295111A1
.864-6035
190500A1
*237025A1
190504A1
295112A1

22
23

24

295113A1

25

863-6020

+248071A1

^243893A1

Bur 7-3350

DESCRIPTION
-AXLE ASSEMBLY - rear drive, parts list pages 6-59 - 6-67, 7-3 and 7-5
DISC - brake.
PLATE - friction, inner
PLATE - piston
BOLT - hex socket, 8 - 1.25 x 16 mm.
FLANGE - inner
FLANGE-outer
SPACER - split, 18 X 20 mm, no longer sold separately, order
248071A1 kit below
BUSHING - spacer, no longer sold separately, order 248071A1 kit
below
WASHER - flat, special
B O L T - h e x , 6 - 1 . 0 x 3 5 mm
SPRING-outer
O-RING-small
PISTON - brake ;
O-RING-large
PIN - split, 6 x 14 m m .
PLATE - friction, outer
SLEEVE -splined
SHAFT - splined
BOLT - hex socket, 6 - 1 . 0 x 35 mm
COVER - spring
SPRING - inner
GASKET - piston
AUGER - oil, right-hand, includes weld-on clamp and bolt, also
includes welded on drive coupling
AUGER - oil, left-hand, includes weld-oh clamp and bolt, also
includes welded on drive coupling, not shown
BOLT - hex socket, 6 - 1 . 0 x 20 mm, class 12.9, not shown,
right-hand or left-hand auger

REQ'D.
4
-2
2
18
2
2
. .6
12
6
6
6
2
.2
.2
.6
2
2
.2
6
6
. .6
2
1
:1
2

KIT - brake self adjuster, includes spacer and bushing, plus an


instruction sheet.. :

KIT - brake disc and plates, service replacement, includes above items
marked with an asterisk

Issued February, 1998

r-4

580 Super L Series 2 Loader Baclchoe


REAR DRIVE A X L E
PARKING BRAKE
REF.
1
2
3
4
4
5
6
7
8
9
12
13
14
17
18
19
20
21
22
23

'

PART NO.
279169A1
190451A1
190463A1
280436A1
190476A2
190477A2
256483A1
283462A1
E l 35810
190473A1
190456A1
190448A1
256478A1
256481A1
256482A1
256485A1
283466A1
281952A1
280450A1
280452A1
280457A1
281960A1

Bur 7-3350

7-5

DESCRIPTION
REQ'D.
AXLE ASSEMBLY - rear drive, parts list pages 6-59 - 6-67, 7-3 and 7-5 . . . . . . . 1
BOLT - special, 8 x 20 m m .
6
WASHER-flat
2
LEVER-brake, 100mm
2
SPRING - left-hand, shown
1
SPRING - right-hand, not shown
1
SHAFT - brake control
2
BOLT - special, 8 - 1 . 0 x 23.5 mm
2
PLUG - brake bleeder, brake housing
-2
SPRING-cam
2
CAM - brake
2
O-RING - special
2
BRACKET-stop
. .2.
BUSHING - shaft
:
-2
S H I M - shaft
2
B O L T - special, 6 X 16 m m . .
2
BALL - 6.5 mm
2
KIT - switch, park brake
2
SWITCH-brake
1
BRACKET - switch guard, lever
1
SLEEVE - switch
1
NUT - special, 16 mm - 1 . 5
1

Issued February, 1998

7-6

&

BT97M199

(30

580 Super L Series 2 Loader Backhoe

7-7

B R A K E P E D A L S AND B R A K E MASTER CYLINDER MOUNTING


REF.
1
2
3
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
17
19
20

PART NO.
182445A1
614-8030
892-11008
425-156
D137077
L26209
432-612
D140035
614-10025
892-11010
829-1410
.D124529
A77310
814-8040
832-10408
D124528
121-145

21
23
24
26

425-105
D124530
438-12040
230973A1

27

614-8045

28
30
31

829-1408
495-81261
D148108

32
33
34

,A187990
/
234623A1
234622A1

Bur 7-3350

DESCRIPTION

CYLINDER ASSEMBLY - brake master, parts list page 7-11 .


BOLT - hex, full threads, 8 - 1.25 x 30 mm
WASHER - lock, 8 mm
NUT - hex, jam, 3/8 inch NF
CLEVIS - female, master c y l i n d e r . . . ; .
PIN - clevis, 3/8 inch
PIN - cotter, 3/32 x.3/4 inch
S H A F T - b r a k e pedaL
B O L T - h e x , full threads, 10 - 1 . 5 x 25 mm
WASHER - lock, 10 mm
NUT - hex, 10 mrii - 1 . 5 , class 1 0 . 9 . . . .
SPACER - brake shaft, pedal
BEARING - pivot, foot pedal
BOLT - hex, 8 - 1.25 x 40 mrh
NUT - hex, self-locking, 8 mm - 1 . 2 5
L E V E R - b r a k e lamp
BOLT - flat countersunk head, 5/16 NC x 2-1/2 inch, special, brake
switch actuator
NUT - hex, 5/16 inch NC
P I N - p e d a l lock
P I N - r o i l , 5 / 1 6 x 2 - 1 / 2 inch
SPRING - pedal and lever return, attaches to brake pedal spring rod in
firewall frame
:
BOLT - hex, full threads, 8 - 1.25 x 45 mm, attaches to brake pedal stop
bar in firewall frame
NUT - hex, 8 mm - 1 . 2 5 , class 10
WASHER - flat, 1 3 / 1 6 x 1 - 1 / 2 x 1 / 1 6 inch, use as a shim
SWITCH - rocker, brake lamp, attaches to front console wiring harness,
mounts in brake pedal stop bar in firewall frame
tERMINAL-male
PEDAL - brake, right-hand
PEDAL - brake, left-hand

REQ'D.
2
4
. -4
.2
2
.2
2
1
1
1
1
2
4
4
4
1
'I
1
-1
1
.3
2
'4
UAR
-I
2
1
. .1

Issued February, 1998

7-8

(T9A)

BT97MK

580 Super L Series 2 Loader Backhoe

7-9

B R A K E MASTER CYLINDER HYDRAULIC CIRCUIT


REF.
1
2
3
A
5
6
7
8
9

PART NO,
182445A1
D136430
142003A1
121730A2
614-8030
892-11008
829-1408
121729A1
296171A1

10
11

214-1704
214-1706

12
13
14

515-22127
1976943C1
131676A1

15
16
17
18
18

515-23127
276743A1
276746A1
142007A1
247570A1

19
19A
20
21
22
23

218-5053
237-6004
895-11008
614-8016
D132982
L I 8337

Bur 7-3350

DESCRIPTION
CYLINDER ASSEMBLY - brake master, parts list page 7 - 1 1 . . . .
TUBE - crossover
TUBE - reservoir to master cylinder
BRACKET - brake reservoir support, attaches to firewall
BOLT - hex, full threads, 8 - 1.25 x 30 mm
WASHER - lock, 8 mm
NUT - hex, 8 mm - 1 . 2 5 , class 10
HOSE - 50 mm (2 inch) long, reservoir to master cylinder
HOSE - 1 2 2 5 mm (48-1/4 inch) long, reservoir outlet, attaches to return
to tank tube, item 22 on page 8-9
CLAMP - adj, 1/4 - 5/8 inch dia . . . . . . . . . .
CLAMP - adj, 7/16 - 3/4 inch dia, worm screw, attaches to, return to tank
tube :
[.
CLAMP - P-type, 1/2 inch ID
RESERVOIR - brake master cylinder
HOSE - 1590 mm (62-5/8 inch) long, reservoir inlet, attaches to tee at
hydraulic oil filter, item 9 on page 8-9
CLAMP - P-type, 1/2 inch ID
T U B E - brake, left-hand
TUBE - brake, right-hand
HOSE - 625 mm (24-5/8 inch) long, brake tube to adapter on rear axle
HOSE - 430 mm (16-15/16 inch) long, brake tube to adapter on rear
axle, used in production, for service order 142007A1 hose. . . . :
ADAPTER - straight, 7/16-20 flare x 0-ring boss
0-RING - 23/64 ID x 5/64 inch wide.WASHER - flat, 9 x 17 x 1.6 mm
BOLT - hex, full threads, 8 - 1.25 x 16 mm
SLEEVE - hose guard
STRAP - tie, 15 inch, if used

REQ'D.
2
1
2
1
6
8
1
2
1
5
2
2
1
.1
7
1
.1
2
2
.2
1
,1
2
1
.1

Issued February, 1998

7-10

870052S

580 Super L Series 2 Loader Backhoe

7-11

BRAKE MASTER CYLINDER


REF.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18

PART NO.
182445A1
NSS
* NSS
* NSS
NSS
NSS
NSS
NSS
NSS
*NSS
NSS
*NSS
NSS
* NSS
* NSS
* NSS
NSS
*NSS
NSS

DESCRIPTION
CYLINDER ASSEMBLY - brake master
BODY - master cylinder
SEAL - plunger
WASHER - special
'
SEAT - spring, short
PLUNGER - piston
SPRING - return.
SEAT - spring, long
PISTON - master cylinder
SEAL - piston
WASHER - seal, special
RING - retaining, washer
ROD - push
BOOT - push rod
BALL - flow valve
SEAL - flow valve
VALVE-flow.
GASKET-flow valve
ADAPTER - flow valve

'N14784

KIT - seal, cylinder, service, includes all items marked with an asterisk

Bur 7-3350

REQ'D^
2

Issued February, 1998

7-12

9,
@

BS97M201

580 Super L Series 2 Loader Backhoe

7-13

PARKING BRAKE LEVER AND LINKAGE


REF.

PART NO.
279261A1

1
2
3
4
5
6
7'
8
9
10
10A
11 .
12
13 .
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26 "
27
28
29

NSS
D42458
432-612
495-21038
124646A1
614-10025
892-11010
829-1410
280681A1
827-8050
827-8060
. D150633
D121608
D129747
892-11008
829-1408
280886A1
425-156
432-612
L11182
D149288
829-1410
892-11010
A188028
614-10025
180801A1
'495-11041
425-106
LI 8337
223722A1

30
31
32

814-10060
895-11010
130245A1

Bur 7-3350

DESCRIPTION
LEVER ASSEMBLY - parking brake, with bossed hole for brake switch,
18-5/8 (474 mm) long
LEVER - 279261A1 parking brake
PIN - clevis, lever to brake cable
PIN - cotter, 3/32 x 3/4 inch
WASHER- flat, 3/8 x 7/8 x, 3/32 inch
BRACKET - mounting, parking brake lever
BOLT - hex, full threads, 10-1.5 x 25 mm
WASHER-lock, 10 mm
NUT-hex, 10 mm-1.5, class 10.9.
CABLE - parking brake, 1325 mm (52-3/16 inch) long
BOLT - hex, 8 - 1.25 x 50 mm, class 10.9
BOLT - hex, 8 - 1.25 x 60 mm, class 10.9
SPACER - split, damp
CLAMP-cable.
PLATE - oval spacer,' plated
WASHER - lock, 8 mm
NUT-hex, 8 mm-1:25, class 10
,
YOKE - cable, 110 mm (4-3/8 inch) long
NUT - hex, jam, 3/8 inch NF
PIN - cotter,-3/32 x 3/4 inch
CLEVIS - offset, 3/8 inch
PIN - clevis
:
NUT-hex, 10 mm-1.5, class 10.9
WASHER-lock, 10mm
CLAMP-cable.
BOLT-hex, full threads, 10- 1.5x25 mm
BRACE - loader control bracket
WASHER - flat, 13/32 x 13/16 x 1/16 inch.
NUT - hex, 3/8 inch NC
STRAP - tie, 15 inch, if used
BRACKET - combination, yield support, brake cable, mounts with
P-clamp (Ref 26, page 4-11) to chassis frame
. .|.
BOLT - hex, 10 - 1.5 x 60 mm
WASHER - flat, 11 x 20 x 2 mm
SPACER - bracket

REQ'D.
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
1
1
1
2
1
1
-2
2
1
1
2
1
2
2
2
1
.2
1
6
6
1
1
1
1
1

Issued February, 1998

580 Super L Series 2 Loader Backhoe

8-1

ALPHABETICAL INDEX
HYDRAULICS

DESCRIPTION

PAGE

Accumulator Assembly - Ride Control


Gylinders
Boom - Backhoe
Bucket - Backhoe
Bucket - Loader
Clam-Loader
Dipper- Backhoe
,
Dipper Extension - Backhoe
Lift-Loader
:
Stabilizer - Backhoe
Swing - Backhoe
Equipment Hydraulic System
Equipment Pump and Loader Valve to Backhoe Valve
Oil Cooler Lines, Return Lines, and Filter
Reservoir to Loader Valve and Loader Valve to Filter
Filter - Hydraulic Oil
Hydraulic Circuits
Auxiliary
Backhoe..
Hand Held.
Boom Cylinder - Backhoe
Boom Lock
Bucket Cylinder - Backhoe, With Extendable Dipper
Bucket Cylinder - Backhoe, Without Extendable Dipper..
Bucket Cylinder - Loader..
Clam Cylinder - Loader
, Dipper Cylinder-Backhoe
Extendable Dipper - Backhoe
Lift Cylinder - Loader.....
Loader Valve to Backhoe Valve - Without Auxiliary
Hydraulics and With or Without Extendahoe
Quick Coupler - Loader Hydraiulic Tool...
Ride Control
Stabilizer Cylinder - Backhoe
Swing Cylinder - Backhoe
Pump - Equipment
Valves
Auxiliary
Backhoe Control
Boom Lock Solenoid
Loader Control

8-123

Bur 7-3350

8-137
8-141
8-129
8-131
8-139
8-143
8-127
8-133
8-135
8-7
8-9
8-3,8-5
8-125
8-51-8-55
8-41-8-49
8-25
8-57;8-59
8-33,8-35
8-29,8-31
8-13,8-15
8-17,8-19
8-27
8-37
8-11

8-39
8-65 - 8-69
8-61,8-63
8-21
8-23
8-71

^1

8-117,8-119
8-89 - 8-115
8-121
8-73 - 8-87

1 Issued February, 1998

8-2

BT97N188

8-3

580 Super L Series 2 Loader Backhoe

EQUIPMENT HYDRAULIC SYSTEM

RESERVOIR TO LOADER CONTROL VALVE AND


LOADER VALVE TO FILTER
FIEF.
1
2
3 .
4
5
6

PART NO.
259044A1
282497A1
131586A1
282496A1
121817A1
218-5137

7
8
9
10
11

237-6010.
A14141
614-12035
238-5228
257954A1

12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20 r

257948A1
NSS
N14330
413-728
492-11044
A30013
218-5077
237-6016
144215A1
21.8-587,

21
22
23
24
25
26
27

D137625
NSS
425-1120
NSS
NSS
NSS
H434163
122125A1

28
29
30

115507A1
D67297
REF

DESCRIPTION
REQ'D.
CLAMP-tube
4
HOSE - suction, at hydraulic tank
1
TUBE - suction
1
HOSE-coupler
1
TUBE - suction, at hydraulic equipment pump
1
ELBOW - 45 degree, 7/8-14 inch flare x adj 0-ring boss, to cooler return
hose
-1
0-RING - 3/4 ID X 3/32 inch wide.
:1
FLANGE - split, 2 inch
2
BOLT - hex, full threads, 12 - 1.75 x 35 mm
8
0-RING - 2-1/4 ID X 1/8 inch wide.
1
PUMP ASSEMBLY - hydraulic equipment, with 17 teeth shaft gear set,
parts list page 8-71
1
COUPLING - flex, 17 teeth, with steefplug
1
COUPLING - pump .
1
BUSHING - coupling
4
BOLT - hex, 7/16 NC x 1-3/4 inch
4
WASHER - lock, 7/16 inch
4
WASHER - special, hardened . . . . . .
4
ADAPTER - straight, 1-1/16-12 flare x 1-5/16-12 inch O-ring boss
.1
O-RING- 1-11/64 ID X 7/64 inch wide
1
HOSE - 576 mm (22-11/16 inch) long, large pump section port
.1
TEE -1-1/16-12 flare branch x 1-5/16-12 inch flare x flare, pump outlet
hose to loader valve inlet tube
.1
COUPLING - quick disconnect
1
BODY - coupling
1
NUT-hex, 1-1/4 inch N F . . .
1
SEAT - spring
1
SPRING - coupling.
1
POPPET - coupling
1
CAP - dust, coupler
1
TUBE - tee to loader control valve inlet, see page 8-13 items 19-23 for
tube clamps near loader valve, used with Ref 34 adapter, used without
loader hydraulic tool quick coupler .
1
PLATE - mounting
.1
INSULATOR - rubber, tube
.1
INSULATOR - tube, small pump section tube to backhoe valve, see
page 8-7, items 4 and 5, for tube and insulator
1
Continued on next page

Bur 7.3350.

Issued February, 1998

8-4

BT97N188

8-5

580 Super L Series 2 Loader Backhoe

EQUIPMENT HYDRAULIC SYSTEM

RESERVOIR TO LOADER CONTROL VALVE AND


LOADER VALVE TO FILTER
REF.
31
32
33
34

PART NO.
R46493
D143422
814-10050
218-5069

35
36

237-6016
144227A1

37

218-5245

38
39

237-6016
LI 8337

Bur 7-3350

DESCRIPTION
SPACER - split, 22 mm (7/8 inch) long
CLAMP- double tube
BOLT-hex, 10- 1.5x50 mm
ADAPTER - straight, 1-5/16-12 inch flare x 0-ring boss, at loader valve
inlet and outlet ports, adapter at upper port is replaced by a tee on
models with loader hydraulic tool quick coupler, see page 8-65, Ref 10
O-RING -1-11/64 ID X 7/64 inch wide .
HOSE - 520 mm (20-15/32 inch) long, loader valve to filter, models
without ride control, see page 8-61 for parts used on models with ride
control
TEE -1-5/16-12 inch flare branch x flare x adj 0-ring boss, loader valve
to filter and filter to backhoe control valve
0-RING - 1 -11/64 ID X 7/64 inch wide
STRAP - tie, 15 inch, if used

REQ'D.
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
.1

Issued February, 1998

8-6

< : . > - ^ > W ^ r k ^ (i6A^


3 ^A

8-7

580 Super L Series 2 Loader Backlioe

EQUIPMENT HYDRAULIC SYSTEM

EQUIPIVIENT PUIVIP AND LOADER CONTROL VALVE


TO BACKHOE CONTROL VALVE
REF.
1

PART NO.
218-5063

2
3
4
5

237-6012
144216A1
122127A1
D143797

6
7
7A
7B
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16

218-736
243790A1
218-5062
237-6010
115633A1
D143797
D143411
614-10025
218-5062
237-6010
218-5069
237-6016
144240A1

16A

144241A1

17
18
19
27
29
30

136008A1
614-12030
829-1412
144477A1
829-1410
144479A1

Bur 7-3350

DESCRIPTION
REQ'D.
ADAPTER - straight, 7/8-14 flare x 1-1/16-12 inch O-ring boss, small
pump section outlet port
O-RING - 59/64 ID x 7/64 inch wide
HOSE - 800 mm (31-1/2 inch) long, small pump section outlet p o r t . . . .
TUBE - small pump section hose to backhoe
INSULATOR - 5/8 inch, small pump section tube, see page 8-3 and 8-5
items 28 - 33 for hardware
CONNECTOR - straight, 7/8-14 inch flare.
TUBE - swing supply, small pump tube to swing section in|et
ADAPTER - straight, 7/8-14 inch flare x O-ring boss.
O-RING - 3/4 ID X 3/32 inch wide. .
PLATE - mounting
INSULATOR - 5/8 inch, tube mounting
CLAMP - P-type, 3/4 inch ID, tube
BOLT - hex, full threads, 10 -1.5 x 25 mm
,
.2
ADAPTER - straight, 7/8-14 inch flare x O-ring boss.
O-RING - 3/4 ID X 3/32 inch wide
ADAPTER - straight, 1-5/16-12 inch flare X O-ring boss
O-RING - 1-11/64 ID X 7/64 inch wide
HOSE - 1028 mm (40-1/2 inch) long, loader valve power beyond port to
backhoe control valve inlet, models with two spool loader control valve..
HOSE - 977 mm (38-15/32 inch) long, loader valve power beyond port
to backhoe control valve inlet, models with three spool loader control
valve
.1
BRACKET - mounting, hose
1
BOLT - hex, full threads, 12 - 1.75 x 30 mm
1
NUT - hex, 12 mm -1.75, class 10
.1
INSULATOR - rubber, power beyond hose.;
1
NUT - hex, 10 mm -1^5, class 10.9.
1
CLAMP - isolation, if used
1

Issued February, 1998

8-8

J23)

580 Super L Series 2 Loader Backhoe

8-9

EQUIPMENT HYDRAULie SYSTEM


OIL COOLER LINES, RETURN LINES, AND FILTER
REF.
PART NO.
1
122536A1
2
614-10020
3 .
895-1,1010
4
218-5245
5
6
7

237-6016
144233A1
218-5069

7A

218-5245

8
9
10
11
12
13

237-6016
228959A1
237-6010
i,122176A1
144220A1
291288A1

14
15
16
17
1819
20
21
22
23

236231A1
218-5137
237-6010
115633A1
D143430
614-10025
218-5086
237-6020
295172A1
D38435

24

214-1420

DESCRIPTION
REQ'D.
FILTER ASSEMBLY - hydraulic oil, parts list page 8-125
1
BOLT - hex, full threads, 10 -1.5 x 20 mm
4
WASHER - flat, 11 x 20 x 2 mm
.4
TEE -1-5/16-12 inch flare branch x flare x adj 0-ring boss, loader valve
to filter and filter to backhoe control valve
1
0-RING -1-11/64 ID X 7/64 inch wide
1
HOSE - 890 mm (35 inch) long, return, backhoe control valve to filter
1
ADAPTER - straight, 1 -5/16-12 inch flare x O-ring boss, backhoe control
valve outlet port, models without extendable dipper
.1
TEE -1-5/16-12 inch flare branch x flare x adj 0-ring boss, backhoe
control valve outlet port, models with extendable dipper, if used
1
O-RING - 1-11/64 ID X 7/64 inch wide, 218-5069 or 218-5245 fitting
1
TEE - special
1
0-RING - 3/4 ID X 3/32 inch wide
1
TUBE - filter to cooler
1
HOSE - 595 mm (23-7/16 inch) long, filter to cooler . . . . :
1
COOLER - hydraulic oil, heavy duty, see page 6-21 for cooler mounting
hardware
1
HOSE - 300 mm (11-13/16 inch) long
1
ELBOW - 45 degree, 7/8-14 inch flare x adj 0-ring boss
1
O-RING - 3/4 ID x 3/32 inch wide
1
PLATE - mounting
2
CLAMP-tube
2
BOLT - hex, full threads, 10 -1.5 x 25 mm
2
ADAPTER - straight, 1-5/16-12 flare x 1-5/8 inch O-ring.
1
O-RING -1-15/32 ID x 1/8 inch wide
.1
TUBE - return to tank
1
HOSE - 89 mm (3-1/2 inch) long, cut from SI 18383X bulk hose, return
tube to tank, see page 7-9 for attaching brake line clamp
1
CLAMP - adj, 13/16 -1-3/4 inch dia
.2

S118383X

HOSE - bulk, 25(1) X 38 (1-1/2) X 4877 mm (192 inch) long

Bur 7-3350

Issued February, 1998

8-10

580 Super L Series 2 Loader Backhoe

8-11

LOADER LIFT CYLINDER HYDRAULIC CIRCUIT


REF.
1

PART NO
REF

23
4

218-5241
237-6010
225330A1

231984A1

225332A1

231982A1

8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15

D138055
814-10040
120303A1
896-11010
892-11010
829-1410
187535A1
187536A1

16
17
18

218- 5107
237-6010
112366A2

19
20
21
22
24
28
29
30

219- 55
D142787
214-1472
218-435
221162A1
221158A1
232929A1
232939A1

31

232941A1

32

232931A1

DESCRIPTION
REQ'D.
VALVE ASSEMBLY - loader control, for correct assembly and
components, see page 8-73 or 8-75
1
TEE - 7/8-14 inch flare branch x flare x adj O-ring boss .
. .2
0-RING - 3/4 ID X 3/32 inch wide
.1
TUBE - upper lift port to left-hand loader lift cylinder rod end, used in
production (services; itself, for service order 225330A1 tube, Ref 4A),
models without ride control, see page 8-61 for parts used on models
with ride control
1
TUBE - lower lift port to right-hand loader lift cylinder closed end, used
in production (for service order 221158A1 and 232929A1 tubes and
218-435 connector, Ref 22, 28 and 2 9 ) . . . . . .
.1
TUBE - lower lift port to jeft-hand loader lift cylinder closed end, used in
production (for service order 232939A1 and 232941A1 tubes and
218-435 connector, Ref 22, 30 and 31), models without ride control, see
page 8-61 for parts used on models with ride control
1
TUBE - upper lift port to right-hand loader lift cylinder rod end, used in
production (for service order 221162A1 and 232931A1 tubes and
218-435 connector, Ref 22, 24 and 32)
1
CLAMP-tube
4
BOLT-hex, 10- 1.5x40 mm
3
SPACER - tube
3
WASHER - flat, 11 x 21 x 2.5 mm, hardened
1
WASHER-lock, 10 mm
3
NUT - hex, 10 mm -1.5, class 10.9. . . .
. . . . . . . .3
' HOSE - 720 mm (28-11/32 inch) long, lift cylinder closed end
2
HQSE - 1090 rrim (43 inch) long, upper port of control valve to lift
cylinder rod end
2
ELBOW - 90 degree, 7/8-14 inch flare x adj O-ring boss
4
0-RlNG - 3/4 ID X 3/32 inch wide.
1
CYLINDER ASSEMBLY - 83 (3-1/4) ID x 766 mm (30-1/8 inch) stroke,
loader lift, parts list page 8-127
2
FITTING - grease, 90 degree, 1/8 PT x 27/32 inch
2
INSULATOR - rubber
2
CLAMP - adj, 4-1/16 - 5 inch dia . . . . .
2
CONNECTOR - straight, large hex, 7/8-14 inch flare
1-3
TUBE - right-hand loader lift cylinder rod end
1
TUBE - right-hand loader lift cylinder closed end
1
TUBE - lower lift port to right-hand loader lift cylinder
1
TUBE - lower lift port to left-hand loader lift cylinder, models without ride
control, see page 8-61 for parts used on models with ride control
1
TUBE - left-hand loader lift cylinder closed end, models without ride
control, see page 8-61 for parts used on models with ride control
1
TUBE - upper lift port to right-hand loader lift cylinder
1

NOTE: See pages 3-3 and 9-79 for hydraulic tubing covers above fuel and hydraulic oil
reservoirs.

Bur 7-3350

Issued February, 1998

8-12

BT97N186

580 Super L Series 2 Loader Backhoe

8-13

LOADER B U C K E T CYLINDER HYDRAULIG CIRCUIT


REF.
1

PART NO.
REF

2
3
4

218-5062
237-6010
232447A1

220169A1

6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13

D138055
814-10040
120303A1
896-11010
892-11010
829-1410
138467A1
196817A1

14

196819A1

15
16
17
18

D138055
892-11010
829-1410
218-5220 *

19

221733A1

20
21
22
23
24

814-10040
120303A1
892-11010
829-1410
196815A1

25

196813A1

26

136226A1

DESCRIPTION
REQ'D.
VALVE ASSEMBLY - loader control, for correct assembly and
components, see page 8-73 or 8-75, for mounting see page 9-3
1
ADAPTER - straight, 7/8-14 inch flare x O-ring boss. . . .i
2
O-RING - 3/4 ID x 3/32 inch wide
1
TUBE - bucket section upper port, used in production (for service order
232934A1 and 232936A1 tubes and 218-435 connector, Ref 4 1 , 46 and
47 on page 8-15)
1
TUBE - bucket section lower port, used in production, replaces
192136A1 production tube (for service order 221143A1 and221146A1
tubes and 218-435 connector, Ref 4 1 , 44 and 45 on page 8-15)
1
CLAMP - tube
3
B O L T - h e x , 1 0 - 1 . 5 x 4 0 mm
2
SPACER - tube
. .2
WASHER - flat, 1 1 x 2 1 x 2 . 5 mm, hardened
.2
. W A S H E R - lock, 10 mm
. . . . . . .2
NUT - hex, 10 mm - 1.5, class 10.9
.2
HOSE - 680 mm (26-3/4 inch) long, at loader arm pivot
2
TUBE - lower, on right-hand lift arm, from bucket section upper port to
closed end of bucket cyinders
1
TUBE - upper, on right-hand lift arm, frorn bucket section lower port to
bucket cyinder rod end .
1
CLAMP - tube .
3
W A S H E R - l o c k , 10 mm
3
, NUT - hex, 10 mm - 1 . 5 , class 10:9.
.3
TEE - swivel, 7/8-14 inch flare; branch x flare x swivel, at upper lift frame
crossover tube
2
, CLAMP - tube, attaches to item 5 tube above and item 27 tube on page
8-3
2
B O L T - h e x , 1 0 - 1 . 5 x 4 0 mm
2
SPACER - tube
2
W A S H E R - l o c k , 10 mm
..2
N U T - h e x , 10 mm - 1.5, class 10:9
.2
TUBE - crossover, rear, upper lift frame tube to rod end of bucket
cylinder
.1
TUBE - crossover, front, lower lift frame tube to bucket cylinder closed
end
.1
HOSE - 840 mm (33.inch) long, at bucket cylinders
.4

NOTE: See pages 3-3 and 9-79 for hydraulic tubing covers above fuel and hydraulic oil
resen/oirs.
Continued on next page

Bur 7-3350

Issued February, 1998

8-14

(22)

BT97N186

(23)

580 Super L Series 2 Loader Backhoe

8-15

LOADER B U C K E T CYLINDER HYDRAULIC CIRCUIT


REF.
27
28
29
30
31/
32
33
34

PART NO.
192152A1
218-5062
237-6010
192156A1
192154A1
218-5107
237-6010
113133A2

35
36
37
38
39
.40
41
44
45
46
47

250648A1
814-10040
892-11010
895-11010
L79937
214-1464
218-435
221143A1
221146A1
232934A1
232936A1

DESCRIPTION
TUBE - bucket cylinder rod end
ADAPTER - straight, 7/8-14 inch flare x O-ring boss
O-RING - 3/4 ID x 3/32 inch wide
TUBE - right-hand bucket cylinder closed end
TUBE - left-hand bucket cylinder closed end
ELBOW - 90 degree, 7/8-14 inch flare x adj O-ring boss
O-RING - 3/4 ID x 3/32 inch wide
CYLINDER ASSEMBLY - 76 (3) ID x 522 mm (20-9/16 inch) stroke,
loader bucket, parts list page 8-129
GUARD - crossover tube
B O L T - hex, 1 0 - 1 . 5 x 4 0 mm
W A S H E R - l o c k , 10 mm
WASHER - flat, 11 X 20 X 2 mm
SPACER - rubber, tube
C L A M P - a d j , 3-9/16-4-1/2 inch dia
CONNECTOR - straight, large hex, 7/8-14 inch flare
TUBE - bucket section lower port at valve.
TUBE - bucket section lower port tube to hose
TUBE - bucket section upper port at valve
TUBE - bucket section upper port tube to hose

REQ'D.
2
2
1
1
1
2
1
2.
.1
2
2
2
2
2
1-2
1
1
.1
1

NOTE: See pages 3-3 and 9-79 for hydraulic tubing covers above fuel and hydraulic oil
reservoirs.

Bur 7-3350

Issued February, 1998

8-16

BT97N048

580 Super L Series 2 Loader Backhoe

8-17

LOADER GLAM CYLINDER HYDRAULIC CIRCUIT


REF.
1

PART NO.
302966A1

2
3
4

218-5062
237-6010
225326A1
225328A1

6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
16
17

814-10040
D138055
120303A1
892-11010
829-1410
138467A1
196824A1
196821A1
D138055
829-1410
892-11010
218-776

18
19
20
21

188058A1
232945A1
218-435
232947A1

is;

DESCRIPTION
REQ'D.
VALVE ASSEMBLY - loader control, three-spool, parts list page 8-75,
for mounting hardware see page 9-3
1
ADAPTER - straight, 7/8-14 inch flare x O-ring boss
2
O-RING - 3/4 ID X 3/32 inch wide
.1
TUBE - upper port loader valve clam section to hose at loader arm pivot
(services itself).
1
TUBE - lower port loader valve clam sectiorfto hose at loader arm pivot,
used in production (for service order 232945A1 and 232947A1 tubes
and 218-435 connector, Ref 19-21)
1
BOLT - hex, 10 - 1 . 5 x 40 mm, mm
2
CLAMP-tube.
: -2
SPACER-tube
2
WASHER - lock, 10 mm . . . . !
.2
NUT - hex, 10 mm - 1 . 5 , class 10.9.
2
HOSE - 680 mm (26-3/4 inch) long, at loader arm pivot
2
TUBE - lower, on loader lift frame, port A
1
TUBE - upper, on loader lift frame, port B
1
CLAMP - tube
4
NUT - hex, 10 mm - 1 . 5 , class 10.9
4
WASHER - lock, 10 mm . . . .
4
PLUG - hex, 7/8-14 inch flare, not used on models with clam bucket, if
used
'
2
RESTRICTOR - check
1
TUBE - lower port at loader valve
1
CONNECTOR - straight, large hex, 7/8-14 inch flare
1
T U B E - lower port at loader valve
1

NOTE: See pages 3-3 and 9-79 for hydraulic tubing-covers above fuel and hydraulic oil
reservoirs.

Bur 7-3350

Issued February, 1998

8-18

580 Super L Series 2 Loader Backhoe

8-19

LOADER CLAM CYLINDER HYDRAULIC CIRCUIT


AT LOADER B U C K E T
REF.
1

PART NO.
1346190C1
1346189C1

3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10

192352A1
192345A1
144242A1.
D40236
R46493
814-10040
892r11010
218-1237

11
12
13
14
15
16

218-1251
144243A1
515-25254
895-11010
832-10410
218-5137

17
18

237-6010
218-5107

19
20
21/

237-6010
D38648
214-1464

DESCRIPTION
REQ'D.
CYLINDER ASSEMBLY - 76 (3) ID x=231 mm (9 inch) stroke, clam,
left-hand, parts list page 8-131
1
CYLINDER ASSEMBLY - 76 (3) ID x 231 mm (9 inch) stroke, clam,
right-hand, parts list page 8-131
1
TUBE - left-hand cylinder
1
TUBE - rightjhand cylinder
1
HOSE - 1 1 2 0 mm (44-3/32 inch) long, right-hand and left-hand cylinders
4
CLAMP - horizontal hose
2
SPACER - split, 22 mm (7/8 inch) long
2
BOLT - hex, jl 0 - 1 . 5 x 40 mm
2
WASHER - lock, .10 mm
2
TEE - 7/8-14] inch flare branch x flare x bulkhead flare, connecting
horizontal and vertical tubes and hoses
2
NUT - hex, lock, bulkhead, 7/8 inch NF
2
HOSE - 1 1 6 7 mm (46 inch) long, lift arms
2
CLAMP - P-type, 1 inch ID, vertical hoses
2
WASHER - flat, 11 x 20 x 2 mm
1
NUT - hex, self-locking, 10 mm - 1 . 5
1
ELBOW - 45 degree, 7/8-14 inch flare x adj 0-ring boss, clam cylinders,
rod end
2
O-RING - 3/4 ID x 3/32 inch wide
1
ELBOW - 90 degree, 7/8-14 inch flare x adj O-ring boss, clam cylinders,
closed end
2
O-RING - 3/4 ID x 3/32 inch wide
1
SPACER - rubber, clamp
.2
CLAMP - adj, 3-9/16 - 4-1/2 inch dia, clam cylinder tubing
2

NOTE: To complete the clam cylinder hydraulic circuit see page 8-17.

Bur 7-3350

Issued February, 1998

8-20

rX2l)

(201

(27)^

BT97N182

(35)

(36

580 Super L Series 2 Loader Backhoe

8-21

B A C K H O E S T A B I L I Z E R CYLINDER HYDRAULIC CIRCUIT


REF.
1

PART NO.
REF

2
3
4
5
6
7
8

814-12045
896-1.1012
829^1412
413-624
D52275
D52276
218-5106

9
10

237-6008
144251A1

13
14
15
15A
16
17
18
19

L18337
D143411
515-23254
515-23190
614-8025
892-11008
829-1408
143384A1

20

218-5106

21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
31
32
33
34
35

237-6008
814-10060
D40236
D146035
D150099
829-1410
D142787
214-3188
191758A1
614-10030
'892-11010
829-1410
218-5351

36
37

237-6006
199721A1

38

199720A1

Bur 7-3350

DESCRIPTION
VALVE ASSEMBLY - backhoe control, for correct assembly and
components, see page 8-89 - 8-95
BOLT - hex, 12 - 1.75 x 45 mm
WASHER - flat, 13.5 x 24 x 3 mm, hardened
N U T - h e x , 12 m m - 1 . 7 5 , class 10
BOLT - hex, 3/8 NC x 1-1/2 inch
WASHER - flat, special, 25/64 x 1-1/4 x 7/64 inch, hardened
INSULATOR - rubber
ELBOW - 90 degree, 3/4-16 inch flare x adj O-ring boss, stabilizer
section upper and lower ports
O-RING - 41/64 ID x 3/32 inch wide
HOSE - 1240 mm (48-13/16 inch) long, stabilizer cylinder rod ends to
stablizer section lower ports
STRAP - tie, 15 inch, nylon, retaining
CLAMP - P-type, 3/4 inch ID . . . .
CLAMP - P-type, 1 inch ID
CLAMP - P-type, 3/4 inch ID
BOLT - hex, full threads, 8 - 1.25 x 25 mm
WASHER - lock, 8 mm
,
NUT - hex, 8 mm - 1 . 2 5 , class 10
HOSE - 1025 mm (40-3/8 inch) long, stabilizer section upper ports to
closed ends of stabilizer cylinders
ELBOW - 90 degree,,3/4-16 inch flare x adj O-ring boss, stabilizer
cylinder closed ends
O-RING - 41/64 ID x 3/32 inch wide
BOLT - hex, 10 - 1 . 5 x 60 mm
CLAMP - hose
SPACER - hose clamps.
PLATE-spacer
N U T - h e x , 10 m m - 1.5, class 10.9
INSULATOR - rubber
CLAMP - adj, 4-3/4 - 5-5/8 inch dia .
PLATE - spacer, clamp
BOLT - hex, full threads, 10 - 1 . 5 x 30 mm
WASHER - lock, 10 mm
N U T - h e x , 10 m m - 1 . 5 , class 10.9
ADAPTER - straight, 3/4-16 flare x 9/16-18 inch O-ring boss, stabilizer
cylinder rod end
O-RING - 15/32 ID X 5/64 inch wide
CYLINDER ASSEMBLY - 1 0 8 (4-1/4) ID x 553 mm (21-3/4 inch) stroke,
left-hand stabilizer, parts list page 8-133
CYLINDER ASSEMBLY - 1 0 8 (4-1/4) ID x 553 mm (21-3/4 inch) stroke,
right-hand stabilizer, parts list page 8 - 1 3 3 . . . .

REQ'D.
1
2
2
.2
1
1
1
4
.1
2
2
.1
1
.1
1
1
1
2
2
1
2
.....2
2
2
2
2
2
1
.1
1
1
2
1
1
1

Issued February, 1998

8-22

BT97N183

580 Super L Series 2 Loader Backhoe

8-23

BACKHOE SWING CYLINDER HYDRAULIC CIRCUIT


REF.
1

PART NO.
REF

2
3
4
5
6
7
8

814-12045
896-11012
829-1412
413-624
D52275
D52276
218-5119

9
10

237-6012
196278A1

11

218-5106

12
13

237-6008
REF

14

183243A1

15
19
20
21
22
23

124690A1
218-5119
237-6012
D142787
214-1488
255659A1

24
25
26

218-5106
237-6008
182222A1

Bur 7-3350

DESCRIPTION

REQ'D.

VALVE ASSEMBLY - backhoe control, for correct assemb)ly and


components, see page 8-89 - 8-95

BOLT - hex, 12 - 1.75 x 45 mm


WASHER - flat,,13.5 x 24 x 3 mm, hardened

2
s2

NUT - hex, 12 mm - 1.75, class 10


BOLT - hex, 3/8 NC x 1-1/2 inch
WASHER - flat, special, 25/64 x 1-1/4 x 7/64 inch, hardened
INSULATOR - rubber
ELBOW - 90 degree, 7/8-14 flare x 1-1/16-12 inch adj O-ring boss,
swing section upper and lower ports
O-RING - 59/64 ID x 7/64 inch wide
HOSE - 700 mm (27-9/16 inch) long, includes hose guard, swing section
upper port to outer rod end of left-hand swing cylinder
ELBOW - 90 degree, 3/4-16 inch flare x adj O-ring boss, outer rod end
of swing cylinders
O-RING - 41/64 ID X 3/32 inch wide
CYLINDER ASSEMBLY-102 (4) ID X 292 mm (11-1/2 inch) stroke,
swing, parts list page 8-135...
HOSE - 1400 mm (55-1/8 inch) long, right-hand swing cylinder outer rod
end to swing section lower port
RESTRICTOR - check, 1/2 inch tube
ELBOW - 90 degree, 7/8-14 flare x 1-1/16-12 inch adj O-ring boss
O-RING - 59/64 ID x 7/64 inch wide
INSULATOR - rubber. .
CLAMP - adj, 5-1/8 - 6 inch dia
HOSE - 815 mm (32-3/32 inch) long, 1/2 inch ID, includes hose guard,
crossover.
ELBOW - 90 degree, 3/4-16 inch flare x adj O-ring boss
O-RING - 41/64 ID x 3/32 inch wide
RESTRICTOR - check, 4.36 mm orifice, upper and lower ports

2
1
1
1
2
1
.1
2
1
-2^
1
2
2
.1
2
2
-2
2
1
2

Issued February, 1998

8-24

580 Super L Series 2 Loader Bacldioe

8-25

* B A C K H O E BOOM CYLINDER HYDRAULIC CIRCUIT


REF.
1

PART NO:
REF

2
3
4
5
6
7
8

814-12045
896-11012
829-1412
413-624
D52275
D52276
218-5064

9
10

237-6012
D77182

11

193499A1

11A

193117A1

12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
22
23

143439A1
176226A1
614-8025
892=11008
i43882A1
1322'12A1
814-12100
832-10412
L I 8337
142120A1
187845A1

24

218-5108

25
28

237-6012
144200A1

29

218-5123

30
31
32
33
34
35.
36
37
38
39

237-6010
142815A1
D142787
214-14104
177634A1
142122A1
133605A1
814-12080
132930A1
832-10412

DESCRIPTION
VALVE ASSEMBLY - backhoe control, for correct assembly and
components, see page 8-89 - 8-95
BOLT - hex, 12 - 1.75 x 45 mm
WASHER - flat, 13.5 x 24 x 3 mm, hardened
NUT - hex, 12 mm - 1 . 7 5 , class 10
BOLT - hex, 3/8 NC x 1-1/2 inch
WASHER - flat, special, 25/64 x 1-1/4 x 7/64 inch, hardened
INSULATOR - rubber.
ADAPTER - straight, 1.-1/16-12 inch flare x O-ring boss, boom section
upper and lower ports
O-RING - 59/64 ID x 7/64 inch wide
RESTRICTOR - check, boom section lower port, remove restrictor if
equipped with boom lock valve circuit
HOSE - 1295 mm (51 inch) long, includes hose guard and clamp, upper
port control valve through swing tower to boom
HOSE - 1295 mm (51 inch) long, includes hose guard and clamp, lower
port control valve through swing tower to boom . . .
CLAMP - hose, outer
CLAMP - hose, center
BOLT - hex, full threads, 8 - 1.25 x 25 mm
WASHER - lock, 8 mm
CLAMP - hose, at swing tower
PLATE - hose clamp, at swing tower
BOLT - hex, 12 - 1.75 x 100 mm
NUT - hex, self-locking, 12 mm - 1 . 7 5
STRAP - tie, 15 inch, nylon, retaining
TUBE - to boom cylinder closed end hose
HOSE - 1000 mm (39-3/8 inch) long, includes sleeve and banded
clamps, boom cylinder closed end!
ELBOW - 90 degree, 1-1/16-12 inch flare x adj O-ring boss, boom
cylinder closed end, for models with boom lock valve, see page 8-59
O-RING - 59/64 ID x 7/64 inch wide
CYLINDER ASSEMBLY - 127 (5) ID x 842 mm (33-5/32 inch) stroke,
boom, parts list page 8-137
f.
ELBOW - 90 degree, 1-1/16-12 flare x 7/8-14 inch adj O-ring boss,
boom cylinder rod end
O-RING - 3/4 ID X 3/32 inch wide.
TUBE - boom cylinder rod end
INSULATOR - rubber
CLAMP - adj, 6-1/8 - 7 inch dia, tube to cylinder
HOSE - 440 mm (17-3/8 inch) long, to boom cylinder rod end tube
TUBE - to boom cylinder rod end hose .
. CLAMP - boom cylinder tubes to inner left-hand side of boom
BOLT - hex, 1 2 - 1 . 7 5 x 8 0 mm . . . .
SPACER-split
NUT - hex, self-locking, 12 mm - 1 . 7 5

REQ'D.
.1
2
2
2

2
4
4
4

' N O T E : See pages 8-57 and 8-59 for boom lock hydraulic and electrical circuit.

Bur 7-3350

Issued February, 1998

8-26

13)

CiD

8-27

580 Super L Series 2 Loader Backhoe

BACKHOE DIPPER CYLINDER HYDRAULIC CIRCUIT


REF.
1
2
3
4
5 .
6
7
8

PART NO.
REF
814-12045
896-11012
829-1412
413-624
D52275
: D52276>
. 2i;8-5064

9
10
11

237-6012
D142366
193499A1

11A

193117A1

12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22

143439A1
176226A1
614-8025
892-11008
143882A1
132212A1
814-12100
832-10412
L I 8337
142126A1
193793A1

25

REF

26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34 . .
35

218-5064
237-6012
,144235A1
142124A1
133605A1
814-12080
132930A1
832-10412
218-5108
237-6012

Bur 7-3350

DESCRIPTION
VALVE ASSEMBLY - backhoe control, for correct assembly and
components, see page 8-89 - 8-95
BOLT - hex, 1 2 - 1.75 x 4 5 mm
WASHER - flat, 13.5 x 24 x 3 mm, hardened
NUT - hex, 12 mm - 1 . 7 5 , class 10
BOLT - hex, 3/8 NC x 1-1/2 inch
WASHER - flat, special, 25/64 x 1-1/4 x 7/64 inch, hardened
INSULATOR - rubber
ADAPTER - straight, 1-1/16-12 inch flare x O-ring boss, dipper section
upper and lower ports
O-RING - 59/64 ID x 7/64 inch wide
RESTRICTOR - check, dipper section upper port
HOSE - 1295 mm (51 inch) long, includes hose guard and clamp, upper
port control yalve through swing tower to boom
HOSE - 1295 mm (51 inch) long, includes hose guard and clamp, lower
port control valve through swing tower to boom
CLAMP - hose, outer
CLAMP - hose, center
BOLT - hex, full threads, 8 - 1.25 x 25 mm
WASHER - lock, 8 mm
CLAMP - hose, at swing tower
PLATE - hose clamp, at swing tower
BOLT - hex, 12 - 1.75 x 100 mm
NUT - hex, self-locking, 12 mm - 1.75
; STRAP - tie, 15 inch, nylon, retaining
TUBE - to dipper cylinder closed end hose . .
HOSE - 660 mm (26 inch) long, includes hose guard and clamp, dipper
cylinder closed end
CYLINDER ASSEMBLY - 5 (127) ID X 23 inch (583 mm) stroke, dipper,
parts list page 8-139
ADAPTER - straight, 1-1/16-12 inch flare x O-ring boss
O-RING - 59/64 ID x 7/64 inch wide.
HOSE - 780 mm (30-3/4 inch) long, dipper cylinder rod end
TUBE - to dipper cylinder rod end hose.
CLAMP - dipper cylinder tubes to inner right-hand side of boom
BOLT - hex, 12 - 1.75 x 80 mm
SPACER-split
N U T - h e x , self-locking, 12 mm-.1.75
ELBOW - 90 degree, 1-1/16-12 inch flare x adj O-ring boss
O-RING - 59/64 ID x 7/64 inch wide

REQ'D.
1
2
2
2
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
.1
2
1
6
6
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
.1
1
.1
1
2
.4
4
.4
1
1

Issued February, 1998

8-28

BT97N180

580 Super L Series 2 Loader Backhoe


BACKHOE BUCKET CYLINDER HYDRAULIC

8^29
CIRCUIT

MODELS WITHOUT EXTENDABLE DIPPER


REF.
1

PART NO.
REF

2
3
4
5
6
7
8

814-12045
896-11012
829-1412
413-624
D52275 ,
D52276
218-5064

9
10

237-6012
193499A1

10A

193117A1

11
12
13
14
15
16
1-7
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29

143439A1
176226A1
614-8025
892-11008
143882A1
132.212A1
814-12100
832-10412
L18337
141806A1
141801A1
133605A1
814-12080
132930A1
832-10412
133604A1
814-12060
832-10412
183660A1

30
31

256091A1
218-5064

32

237-6012

DESCRIPTION
VALVE ASSEMBLY - backhoe control, for correct assembly and
components, see page 8-89 or 8-91
BOLT - hex, 12 - 1.75 x 45 mm
WASHER - flat, 13.5 x 24 x 3 mm, hardened
NUT - hex, 12 mm - 1.75, class 10
BOLT - hex, 3/8 NC x 1-1/2 inch
WASHER - flat, special, 25/64 x 1-1/4 x 7/64 inch, hardened
INSULATOR - rubber
ADAPTER - straight, 1-1/16-12 inch flare x O-ring boss, bucket section
upper and lower ports
O-RING - 59/64 ID x 7/64 inch wide
HOSE - 1295 mm (51 inch) long, includes hose guard and clamp, upper
port control valve through swing tower to boom
HOSE - 1295 mm (51 inch) long, includes hose guard and clamp, lower
port control valve through swing tower to boom
CLAMP - hose, outer
CLAMP - hose, center
BOLT - hex, full threads, 8 - 1.25 x 25 mm
WASHER - lock, 8 mm
CLAMP - hose, at swing tower
PLATE - hose clamp, at swing tower
BOLT - hex, 12 - 1.75 x 100 mm
NUT - hex, self-locking; 12 mm -1.75
STRAP - tie, 15 inch, nylon, retaining
TUBE - right-hand side of boom, to bucket cylinder rod end
TUBE - left-hand side of boom, to bucket cylinder closed end
CLAMP - bucket cylinder tubes to inner sides of boom.
BOLT - hex, 1 2 - 1.75 x 80 mm
SPACER - split
N U T - h e x , self-locking, 12 m m - 1 . 7 5
CLAMP - tube to boom
BOLT - hex, 12 - 1 . 7 5 x 6 0 mm
NUT - hex, self-locking, 12 mm - 1 . 7 5
HOSE - 640 mm (25-3/16 inch) long, includes hose guard and clamp,
right-hand bucket tube on boom to bucket cylinder rod end tube
TUBE - bucket cylinder rod end
ADAPTER - straight, 1-1/16-12 inch flare x O-ring boss, bucket cylinder
rod end
O-RING - 59/64 ID x 7/64 inch wide

REQ'D.
1
2
2
2
1
1
1
2
. .1
.1
1
2
.1
.6
6
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
4
8
8
8
4
4
4
1
1
1
1

Continued on next page

Bur 7-3350

Issued February, 1998

8-30

BT97N180

580 Super L Series 2 Loader Backhoe


BAGKHOE BUCKET CYLINDER HYDRAULIC

8-31
CIRCUIT

MODELS WITHOUT EXTENDABLE DIPPER


REF.
33

PART NO.
REF

34
35

214-1472
183658A1

36
37
38
39
40

237-6012
D40236
814-10055
832-10410
182222A1

Bur 7-3350

DESCRIPTION
CYLINDER ASSEMBLY - 80 (3-1/2) ID x 872 mm (34-5/16 inch) stroke,
bucket, parts list page 8-141
CLAMP - adj, 4-1/16 - 5 inch dia . . .
HOSE - 640 mm (25-3/16 inch) long, includes hose guard and clamps,
left-hand bucket tube o h boom to bucket cylinder closed end
0-RING - 59/64 ID x 7/64 inch wide
CLAMP-hose
BOLT - hex, 10 - 1 . 5 x 55 mm
NUT - hex, self-locking, 10 mm - 1 . 5
RESTRICTOR - check, 4.36 mm orifice,.bucket section upper port, if
used

REQ'D.

Issued February, 1998

8-32

580 Super L Series 2 Loader Backhoe


BACKHOE BUCKET CYLINDER HYDRAULIC

8.33
CIRCUIT

MODELS WITH EXTENDABLE DIPPER


REF.
1

PART NO.
REF

2
3
4
5
6
7
8

814-12045
896-11012
829-1412
413-624
D52275
D52276
218-5064

9
10

237-6012
193499A1

10A

193117A1

11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37

143439A1
176226A1
614-8025
892-11008
143882A1
132212A1
.814-12100
832-10412
L18337
187637A1
187639A1
133605A1
814-12080
132930A1
832-10412
133604A1
814-12060
832-10412
D143426
814-10055
D143412
832-10410
108335A1
108336A1
237-6012
103670A1
214-3132

DESCRIPTION
REQ'D
VALVE ASSEMBLY - backhoe control/for correct assembly and
components, see page 8-93 - 8-95
1
BOLT - hex, 12 - 1.75 x 45 mm
2;
WASHER - flat, 13.5 x 24 x 3 mm, hardened
2
NUT - hex, 12 mm - 1 . 7 5 , class 10
2
BOLT - hex, 3/8 NC x 1-1/2 inch
-1
WASHER - flat, special, 25/64 x 1-1/4 x 7/64 inch, hardened
1
INSULATOR - rubber. .
1
ADAPTER - straight, 1-1/16-12 inch flare x O-ring boss, bucket section
upper and lower ports
2
O-RING - 59/64 ID x 7/64 inch wide.
1
HOSE - 1295 mm (51 inch) long, includes hose guard and clamp, upper
port control valve through swing tower to boom
..
.1
HOSE - 1295 mm (51 inch) long, includes hose guard and clamp, lower
port control valve through swing tower to boom
1
CLAMP - hose, outer
.2
CLAMP - hose, center
1
BOLT - hex, full threads, 8 - 1.25 x 25 mm
,6
WASHER - lock, 8 mm
.6
CLAMP - hose, at swing tower
.1
PLATE - hose clamp, at swing tower
. ,.1
B O L T - h e x , 12 - 1.75 x 100 mm . . .
2
NUT - hex, self-locking, 12 mm - 1 . 7 5
2
STRAP - tie, 15 inch, nylon, retaining . . . .
: . . .1;
TUBE - right-hand side of boom, to bucket cylinder rod end
.1
TUBE - left-hand side of boom, to bucket cylinder closed end
.1
CLAMP - bucket cylinder tubes to inner sides of boom
4
BOLT - hex, 12 - 1.75 x 80 mm
8
SPACER-split
8
NUT - hex, self-locking, 12 mm -1.75
8
CLAMP - tube to boom
.4
B O L T - h e x , 12 - 1.75 x 60 mm
4
NUT - hex, self-locking, 12 mm -1.75
4
CLAMP - bucket tubes to boom
4
BOLT - hex, 10 - 1.5 x 55 mm
2
SPACER - tube clamp
2
NUT - hex, self-locking, 10 mm - 1 . 5
......2
HOSE - 1960 mm (77-1/8 inch) long, to bucket cylinder rod end tube
1
HOSE - 1 9 3 0 mm (76 inch) long, to bucket cylinder closed end
1
O-RING - 59/64 ID x 7/64 inch wide
. . . . .1
CLAMP - rubber, hose
1
CLAMP - adj, 1-1/4 - 2-1/8 inch dia
2
Continued on next page

Bur 7-3350

Issued February, 1998

8-34

B9504099T

580 Super L Series 2 Loader Backhoe


B A C K H O E BUCKET CYLINDER HYDRAULIC

8-35
CIRCUIT

MODELS WITH EXTENDABLE DIPPER


REF.
38
39
40
41
43
44

PART NO.
184297A1
214-3132
101479A1
814-10045
832-10410
REF

45

218-5064

46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54

237-6012
.214-1472
D40236
814-10055
832-10410
:
136436A1
183736A1
614-10030
832-10410

Bur 7-3350

DESCRIPTION
SUPPORT-hose
CLAMP - adj, 1-1/4 - 2-1/8 inch dia
PLATE - hose support
BOLT - hex, 10 - 1 . 5 x 45 mm
NUT - hex, self-locking, 10 mm - 1 . 5
CYLINDER ASSEMBLY - 80 (3-1/2) ID x 872 mm (34-5/16 inch) stroke,
bucket, parts list page 8-141
ADAPTER - straight, 1-1/16-12 inch flare x O-ring boss, bucket cylinder
rod end
O-RING - 59/64 ID x 7/64 inch wide.
CLAMP - adj, 4-1/16 - 5 inch dia
OLAMP-hose
B O L T - h e x , 1 0 - 1 . 5 x 5 5 mm
NUT - hex, self-locking, 10 mm - 1 . 5
TUBE - bucket cylinder rod end
PLATE - hose support, mounts to dipper
BOLT - hex, full threads, 10 - 1 . 5 x 30 mm
NUT - hex, self-locking, 10 mm - 1 . 5

REQ'D.
-1
2
1
2
2
.1
1
1
1
-2
1
1
1
.1
2
2

Issued February,! 1998

8-36

1 LKl ^

BT97C013

580 Super L Series 2 Loader Backhoe


BACKHOE EXTENDABLE DIPPER HYDRAULIC
REF.
1

PART NO.
REF

2
3
4
5
6
7
8

814-12045
896-11012
829-1412
413-624
D52275
D52276
218-5064

9
10

237-6012
193499A1

10A

193117A1

11
12
13
14
16
17 .

141809A1
141811A1
D40236
814-10050
832-10410
184617A1

18

,184616A1

19
20

L i 8337
218-5107

21
22

237-6010
1340969C2

23
24 -.

D140706
218-5062

25
26
27

237-6010
D38648
214-1464

Bur 7-3350

8-37
CIRCUIT

DESCRIPTION
VALVE ASSEMBLY - backhoe control, for correct assembly and
components, see page 8-93 - 8-95
BOLT - hex, 12 - 1.75 x 45 mm
WASHER - flat, 13.5 x 24 x 3 mm, hardened
NUT - hex, 12 mm - 1 . 7 5 , class 10
BOLT - hex, 3/8 NC x 1 -1/2 inch
WASHER - flat, special, 25/64 x 1-1/4 x 7/64 inch, hardened
INSULATOR - rubber
ADAPTER - straight, 1-1/16-12 inch flare x 0-ring boss, extendable
dipper section upper and lower ports.
O-RING - 59/64 ID x 7/64 inch wide
HOSE - 1295 mm (51 inch) long, includes hose guard and clamp, upper
port control valve through swing tower.to boom, see page 8-33, items
11-19 for hose clamping
HOSE - 1295 mm (51 inch) long, includes hose guard and clamp, lower
port control valve through swing tower to boom, see page 8-33, items
11-19 for hose clamping
TUBE - on boom, to extendable dipper cylinder rod end
TUBE - on boom, to extendable dipper cylinder closed end
CLAMP - tube, on boom
B O L T - h e x , 1 0 - 1 . 5 x 5 0 mm
NUT - hex, self-locking, 10 mm - 1 . 5
HOSE - 850 mm (33-1/2 inch) long, includes hose guard and clamp,
extendable dipper cylinder rod end
HOSE - 700 mm (27^9/16 inch) long, includes hose guard and clamp,
extendable dipper cylinder closed end
S T R A P - t i e , 15 inch, nylon,, retaining
ELBOW - 90 degree, 7/8-14 inch flare X adj 0-ring,boss, extendable
dipper cylinder closed end
O-RING - 3/4 ID X 3/32 inch wide
CYLINDER ASSEMBLY - 76 (3) ID x 1068 mm (42 inch) stroke,
extendable dipper, parts list page 8-143
TUBE - at extendable dipper cylinder rod end
ADAPTER - straight, 7/8-14 inch flare x O-ring boss, extendable dipper
cylinder rod end
O-RING - 3/4 ID X 3/32 inch wide
SPACER - rubber
CLAMP - adj, 3-9/16 - 4-1/2 inch dia

REQ'D.
1
.2
.2
.2
1
.1
1
-2;
. . ^1

1
.1
1
21
1
1
. . .1
. .1
. . . .1
1
1
1
1

. . .1
1
1
.. 1

Issued February, 1998

8-38

81

BT97C143

^J:^'"^^^;?^!

8-39

580 Super L Series 2 Loader Backhoe


LOADER VALVE TO BACKHOE VALVE HYDRAULIC

CIRCUIT

IVIODELS WITH OR WITHOUT EXTENDABLE DIPPER


WITHOUT AUXILIARY HYDRAULICS
REF.
1

PARTING.
218-5576

2
3

237-6010
243339A1

144477A1

., 218-5174

7
8
10
12
14
16

218-5057
237-6006
515-25159
614-10025
829-1410
221553A1

17
18~
19

D132982
L I 8337
D143797

20

218-5243

21
22
23
24
25

237-6006
119895A3
237-6010
218-754
218-335

DESCRIPTION
;TEE - 3/4-16 fl branch x 1-1/16-12 fl x 7/8-14 inch adj O-ring, inlet
section lower port
O-RING - 3/4 ID X 3/32 inch wide
HOSE - 1 2 1 0 mm (47-11/16 inch) long, swing supply, loader valve inlet
section lower port to backhoe valve swing section
INSULATOR - rubber, hose, see page 8-7, Ref 17-29 for mounting
hardware and alternate mounting configuration
ELBOW - 45 degree, 7/8-14 inch flare x swivel, at backhoe valve swing
section
ADAPTER - straight, 9/16-18 inch flare x O-ring boss.
O-RING - 1 5 / 3 2 1 0 x 5 / 6 4 inch wide.
CLAMP - P-type, 5/8 inch ID
BOLT - hex, full threads, 10 - 1 . 5 x 25 mm
NUT - hex, 10 mm - 1 . 5 , class 10.9
HOSE - 1860 mm (73-1/4 inch) long, signal, backhoe control valve
swing section to loader control valve inlet section
SLEEVE - hose guard
STRAP - tie, 15 inch, nylon
INSULATOR - 5/8 inch, hose, see page 8-7, Ref 17-29 for power
beyond hose and mounting hardware and alternate mounting
configuration
TEE - 9/16-18 inch flare branch x flare x adj O-ring boss, loader valve
inlet section and steering pilot hose, see page 5-5 for steering hose
O-RING -15/32 ID x 5/64 inch wide
SEAT - valve, swing section inlet.. .
O-RING - 3/4 ID X 3/32 inch wide
CAP - hex, 9/16-18.inch, if used
C A P - h e x , 1-1/16-12 inch, if used

REQ'D.

1
1
1
1
1
1
2
4

NOTE: See pages 8-41 - 8-55 for auxiliary hydraulics.

Bur 7-3350

Issued February, 1998

8-40

30

V.J---'

BT97N055

(30)

580 Super L Series 2 Loader Backhoe


HAND HELD AUXILIARY

8-41

HYDRAULICS

MODELS WITH OR WITHOUT EXTENDABLE DIPPER


REF.
1
2 ;
3
4
5
5A
6
7
8
9
11
12
13
14

PART NO.
121741A1
224788A2
814-12050
896-11012
814-10070
614-10025
895-11010
829-1410
218^5057
237-6006
300983A1
' 218-5058
237-6008
137012A1

15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23

137713A1
136977A1
814-6060
895-11006
829-1406
515-2379
218-5128
237-6008
192693A1

27

218-5107

28
29r

237-6010
218-756

30

282428A1

31
32
33

237-6006
218-5158
237-6012

DESCRIPTION

REQ'D.

VALVE ASSEMBLY - auxiliary, hand held, one spool, parts list page
8-117
BRACKET - auxiliary valve mounting to chassis
BOLT - hex, 12 - 1.75 x 50 mm
WASHER - flat, 13.5 x 24 x 3 mm, hardened
BOLT - hex, 1 0 - 1 . 5 x 7 0 mm
BOLT - hex, full threads, 10 - 1 . 5 x 25 mm
WASHER - flat, 11 x 20 x 2 mm . .
NUT - hex, 10 mm - 1.5, class 10.9
ADAPTER - straight, 9/16-18 inch flare x O-ring boss
O-RING -15/32 ID x 5/64 inch wide.
TUBE - auxiliary valve to solenoid valve inlet
ADAPTER - straight, 9/16-18 flare x 3/4-16 inch O-ring boss
O-RING - 41/64 ID x 3/32 inch wide
VALVE ASSEMBLY - solenoid, component parts are not serviced
separately, attaches to 302803A1 chassis options harness, Ref 36 on
page 4-19
BRACKET - solenoid mounting
PLATE - solenoid valve mounting
BOLT - hex, 6 - 1 . 0 X 60 mm
WASHER - flat, 6.6 x 12 x 1.6 mm
NUT - hex, 6 mm - 1 . 0 , class-10
CLAMP - P-type, 5/16 inch ID
ELBOW - 90 degree, 9/16-18 flare x 3/4-16 inch adj G-ring boss
O-RING - 41/64 ID x 3/32 inch wide. . . . .
HOSE - 1490 mm (58-11/16 inch) long, solenoid valve outlet to check
valve at loader control valve inlet section
ELBOW - 90 degree, 7/8-14 inch flare x adj O-ring boss, hand held
section of auxiliary valve, see hand held hydraulics on page 8-45 or
8-47 for attaching hoses . . . ;
O-RING - 3/4 ID X 3/32 inch wide
CAP - hex, if used, not required when hydraulic hoses for hand held
hydraulics are attached to fittings
VALVE - steering check, loader valve inlet section, see page 5-5 for
attaching steering hose
O-RING - 15/32 ID x 5/64 inch wide. .
PLUG - hex, 1-1/16-12 inch O-ring boss, auxiliary valve inlet port
O-RING - 59/64 ID x 7/64 inch wide

.1
1
2
2
3
1
4
4
1
1
1
1
1

: -1
1
1
2
2
. .2
1
1
1
1

2
1
2
1
. . .1
.1
1

Continued on next page

Bur7-3350

Issued February, 1998

8-42

31)

W r - - ; "^t-^'

(30)

8-43

580 Super L Series 2 Loader Backhoe


HAND HELD AUXILIARY

HYDRAULICS

MODELS WITH OR WITHOUT EXTENDABLE DIPPER


REF.
38

PART NO.
191532A1

39

192299A1

40
42

121413A1
218-5576

43
44

237-6010
243338A1

47

218-5064

48
49

237-6012
302474A1

50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57

D132982
L I 8337
136008A1
814-10050
D143422
D143797
R46493
829-1410

Bur 7-3350

DESCRIPTION
SWITCH - rocker, auxiliary hydraulics, attaches to side options harness,
Ref 35 on page 4-19
DECAL - auxiliary hydraulics, switch on instrument panel, see page
9-157 for decal
FUSE - mini, 15 ampere
TEE - 3/4-16 fl branch x 1-1/16-12 fl x 7/8-14 inch adj O-ring, at loader
valve inlet section lower port, see page 5-5 for attaching steering hose
O-RING - 3/4 ID X 3/32 inch wide
HOSE - 910 mm (35-7/8 inch) long, loader valve inlet section lower port
to auxiliary valve port
ADAPTER - straight, 1-1/16-12 inch flare x O-ring boss, outlet port at
auxiliary valve
O-RING - 59/64 ID x 7/64 inch wide
HOSE - 500 mm (19-11/16 inch) long, return,sauxiliary valve outlet port
to tee at backhoe control valve
SLEEVE - hose guard
S T R A P - t i e , 15 inch
BRACKET - mounting
B O L T - h e x , 1 0 - 1 . 5 x 5 0 mm
CLAMP - double tube
INSULATOR - 5/8 inch
SPACER - split, 22 mm (7/8 inch) long
NUT - hex, 10 mm - 1 . 5 , class 10.9

REQ'D.
1
1
1
1
1
1
-2.
1
1
.2
4
.1
;i
1
1
1
.1

Issued February, 1998

8-44

580 Super L Series 2 Loader Backhoe


*HAND HELD AUXBLIARY HYDRAULIGS
AUXILIARY VALVE TO QUICK DISCONNECT COUPLINGS
MODELS WITH 31 GALLON FUEL TANK
REF.
1

PART NO.
191215A1

2
3
4
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18

- D34033
180318A1
614-10025
829-1410
LI 8337
297635A1
827-10050
131600A1
191075A1
829-1410
614-10025
895-11010
218-1256
126155A1
237-6012
122179A1

19
19
20

137343A1
193261A1
122178A2

21
21

137344A1
193262A1

DESCRIPTION
HOSE - 2460 mm (96-7/8 inch) long, auxiliary valve to quick disconnect
couplings, see page 8-41 for 218-5107 elbows at auxiliary valve
CLAMP - P-type, 1-3/16 inch ID . .
BRACKET-hose support
BOLT - hex, full threads, 10 - 1.5 x 25 mm .
NUT - hex, 10 mm -1.5, class 10.9
STRAP-tie, 15 inch
BRACKET - hose support to quick disconnect couplings
BOLT - hex, 10 - 1.5x50 mm, class 10.9
SPACER - clamp.
CLAMP-double
NUT- hex, 10 mm -1.5, class 10.9
BOLT - hex, full threads, 10-1.5 x 25 mm
WASHER - fiat, 11 x 20 x 2 mm
NUT-hex, lock, bulkhead, 1-1/16 inch NF
CONNECTOR - straight, bulkhead
0-RING - 59/64 ID x 7/64 inch wide.
COUPLING - quick disconnect, female, component parts are not
serviced separately
CAP - female coupling, aluminum, if used.
CAP - female coupling, black rubber, if used
COUPLING - quick disconnect' male, component parts are not serviced
separately
CAP - male coupling, aluminum, if used
CAP - male coupling, black rubber, if used

8-45

REQ'D.
2
2
. . . . .1
1
.1
3
1
1
1
-1
2
1
2
. .2
2
2

* NOTE: For a continuation of special parts used on models with hand held auxiliary
hydraulics, control cables to auxiliary valve, see page 8-49.

Bur 7-3350

Issued February, 1998

8-46

BT97N057

580 Super L Series 2 Loader Backhoe


*HAND HELD AUXILIARY HYDRAULICS
AUXILIARY VALVE TO QUICK DISCONNECT COUPLINGS
MODELS WITH 40 GALLON FUEL TANK
REF.:.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9 :
12
13
14
15
16
17
18

PART N O .
302501A1
301700A1
301698A1
301355A1
814-10050
D42833
892-11010
829-1410
300490A1
, 829-1410
614-10025
895-11010
218-1256
126155A1237-6012
122179A1

19
19
20

137343A1
193261A1
122178A2

21
21

137344A1
193262A1

DESCRIPTION

8-47

REQ:D.

-1340 mm (52-13/16 inch) long, auxiliary valve to quick


disconnect couplings, see page 8-41 for 218-5107 elbows at auxiliary
valve
T U B E - to male coupling
T U B E - to female coupling
B R A C K E T - tube mounting
HOSE

: -2

B O L T - hex, 10- 1.5x50 mm


CLAMP-tube
W A S H E R - lock, 10 mm

N U T - hex, 10 mm -1.5, class 10.9


- hose support to quick disconnect couplings
N U T - hex, ,10 mm -1,5, class 10.9
B O L T - h e x , full threads, 10- 1.5x25 mm

BRACKET

W A S H E R - flat, 11 X 20 X 2 mm . . . . .

N U T - hex, lock, bulkhead, 1-1/1,6 inch N F


C O N N E C T O R - straight, bulkhead
d - R I N G - 59/64 I D X 7/64 inch wide
C O U P L I N G - quick disconnect, female, component parts are not
sen/iced separately
C A P - female coupling,:aluminum, if used
C A P - female coupling, black rubber, if used
C O U P L I N G - quick disconnect, male, component parts are not sen/iced
separately
C A P - male coupling, aluminum, if used
C A P - male coupling, black rubber, if used

2
2
2

* NOTE: For a continuation of special parts used on models with hand held auxiliary
hydraulics, control cables to auxiliary valve, see page 8-49.

Bur 7-3350

Issued February, 1998

8-48

8-49

580 Super L Series 2 Loader Backhoe


*HAND HELD AUXILIARY HYDRAULICS
CONTROL CABLES TO AUXILIARY VALVE
MODELS WITH 31 OR 40 GALLON FUEL TANK
REF.
1
2

PART NO.
139227A1
191076A1

3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10 .
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
23
24

614-8025
895-1.1008
6U-10025
895-11010
829-1410
139043A1
123942A1
96790C2
96846C2
733-2012
1340478C1
1280055C2
614-6020
895-11006
892-11006
814-10045
139230A1
83-1108

25

179683A1

26

192300A1

27
28
29

123943A1
84-2106
225-14210

DESCRIPTION
KNOB-push pull, detent
PLATE - control panel, hand held auxiliary hydraulics, left-hand
mounting hole uses existing mounting hardware
BOLT - hex, full threads, 8 - 1.25 x 25 mm
WASHER - flat, 9 x 17 x 1.6 mm
BOLT - hex, full threads, 10 -1.5 x 25 mm
WASHER - flat, 11 x 20 x 2 mm
NUT - hex, 10 mm -1.5, class 10.9
BRACKET - cable support
CABLE - push pull detent, lower auxiliary valve spool.
CLEVIS - cable, push pull cable end
PIN - clevis. . . . :
PIN - cotter, 2 x 12 mm
HOUSING - cable, lower auxiliary valve spool
FLANGE - cable support
BOLT - hex, full threads, 6 -1.0 x 20 mm
WASHER - flat, 6.6 x 12 x 1.6 mm
WASHER - lock, 6 mm
BOLT -hex, 10- 1.5 x45 mm .
KNOB - rotary, flow control
SCREW - set, hex socket headless. No. 10 NC x 1/2 inch, cup point,
flow contrbhknob
DECAL - hand held auxilliary hydraulics, control panel plate, see page
9-157 for decal
DECAL - remote auxiliary hydraulics, inside left-hand door on side of
steering wheel panel, see page 9-157 for decal
CABLE - flow control, rotary, upper auxiliary valve spool
SCREW - set, hex socket headless. No. 10 NF x 3/8 inch, cone point
NUT-hex. No. 10NF

REQ'D
1
1
2]
.2
.2j
r2|
2
1
1
1
:1
. .1
1
.1
2
2
. ..2
1
.1
.1
1
1

* NOTE: For a continuation of special parts used on models with hand held auxiliary
hydraulics, auxiliary valve to quick disconnect couplings, see page 8-45 or 8-47.

Bur 7-3350

Issued February, 1998

8-50

<5 -^r;!)

BT97N167

580 Super L Series 2 Loader Backhoe


B A C K H O E AUXILIARY HYDRAULICS
AUXILIARY AND BACKHOE CONTROL VALVES
TO SWING TOWER
REF.
1

PART NO.
;_298772A1

4
5
6
7
8
9
9A
10

300580A1
814-10180
895-11010
829-1410
302641A1
614-18035
892-11018
218-5108
237-6012
300905A1

11
12
13

218-5108
237-6012
REF

14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25

218-5185
237-6012
300906A1
218-5137
237-6010
300907Ai
218-5069
237-6016
302097A1
237-6016
218-5490
218-756

26
27
28
29

293269A1
218-5138
237-6012
302472A1

30
31
32
33
34
35
36

256412A1
144479A1
144477A1
614-10030
814-10040
892-11010
829-1410

8-51

REQ'D
DESCRIPTION
VALVE ASSEMBLY - auxiliary, backinoe, component parts not available
at time of printing
BRACKET - mounting
BOLT - hex, 10 -1.5 x 180 mm . .
2j
WASHER - flat, 11 x 20 x 2 mm
2
NUT-hex, 10 mm -1.5, class 10.9
2
BRACKET - support
BOLT - hex, full threads, 18 - 2:0 x 35 mm . .
WASHER - lock, 18 mm
ELBOW - 90 degree, 1-1/16-12 inch flare x adj O-ring boss
O-RING - 59/64 ID x 7/64 inch wide.
HOSE - 610 mm (24 inch) long, auxiliary valve to upper port of auxiliary
section of backhoe control valve
ELBOW - 90 degree, 1-1/16-12 inch flare x adj O-ring boss
O-RING - 59/64 ID x 7/64 inch wide
VALVE ASSEMBLY - backhoe control, 7 or 8 spool with auxiliary
hydraulics, for correct assembly and components, see page 8-91 or 8-95
TEE - 1-1/16-12 inch adj O-ring branch x flare x flare
O-RING - 59/64 ID x 7/64 inch wide
HOSE - 460 mm (18-1/8 inch) long
ELBOW - 45 degree, 7/8-14 inch flare x adj O-ring boss
O-RING - 3/4 ID X 3/32 inch wide
HOSE - 720 mm (28-3/8 inch) long, return
ADAPTER - straight, 1-5/16-12 inch flare x O-ring boss
O-RING - 1-11/64 ID X 7/64 inch wide
CROSS - special
O-RING -1-11/64 ID X 7/64 inch wide, not shown . . . . ;
TEE - 7/8-14 flare branch x 1-5/16-12 inch flare x swivel
CAP - hex, if used, not required on models with hand held auxiliary
hydraulics
HOSE - 755 mm (29-3/4 inch) long, main return
ELBOW - 45 degree, 1-1/16-12 inch flare x adj O-ring boss
O-RING - 59/64 ID x 7/64 inch wide
HOSE - 2603 mm (102-1/2 inch) long, includes hose guard and (2)
banded clamps, pressure port
BRACKET - mounting
CLAMP - isolation
INSULATOR - rubber
BOLT - hex, full threads, 10 - 1.5 x 30 mm
BOLT - hex, 10-1.5,x 40 mm
.2
WASHER-lock, 10 mm
4
NUT - hex, 10 mm - 1.5, class 10.9
4

NOTE: For a continuation of the backhoe auxiliary hydraulics at boom and dipper, see
page 8-55. For backhoe auxiliary hydraulics control lever see page 9-43 and page 9-25 for
backhoe control tower cover used vyith auxiliary hydraulics. Electric foot control switch is on
page 4-47.
Continued on next page

Bur 7-3350

Issued February, 1998

8-52

^(5) (A)

/-A

-(45)^A

\Cl8

580 Super L Series 2 Loader Backhoe


B A C K H O E AUXILIARY HYDRAULICS
AUXILIARY AND BACKHOE CONTROL VALVES
TO SWING TOWER
REF.
37

PART NO.
253740A1

38
39
40
41
42
43
,44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51

252737A1
144477A1
249775A1
249773A1
300939A1
218-335
282842A1
D74182
D143411
614-10025
300952A1
218-5062
237-6010
300884A1

8-53

DESCRIPTION
HOSE - 1760 mm (69-5/16 inch) long, includes hose guard and (2)
banded clamps, lower port of backhoe control valve auxiliary section to
left-hand side of dipper
CLAMP - auxiliary hose, at pivot block
INSULATOR - rubber, at swing tower
CLAMP - hose; left-hand, at swing tower
CLAMP - hose, right-hand, at swing tower
TUBE - low pressure return
CAP-hex, 1-1/16-12 inch
BRACKET - mounting, tube
INSULATOR - tube
CLAMP - P-type, 3/4 inch ID
BOLT - hex, full threads, 10 -1.5 x 25 mm
HOSE - 335 mm (13-3/16 inch) long
ADAPTER - straight; 7/8-14 inch flare x O-ring boss
0-RING-3/4 ID X3/32.inch wide
TUBE - small pump supply . . .

REQ'D

2
2

NOTE: For a continuation of the backhoe auxiliary hydraulics at boom and dipper, see
page 8-55. For backhoe auxiliary hydraulics control lever see page 9-43 and page 9-25 for
backhoe control tower cover used with auxiliary hydraulics. Electric foot control switch is on
page 4-47.

Bur 7-3350

Issued February, 1998

8-54

8-55

580 Super L Series 2 Loader Backhoe

BACKHOE AUXILIARY HYDRAULICS


AT BOOM AND DIPPER

REF.
1
2
4
5
6
9
10
14

PARTNO.
252885A1
252883A1
253038A1
255051A1
; 814-12090
, 242459A1
814-10070
243679A1

14A

256210A1

15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26

246158A1
214-3156
246151A1
103670A1
214-3132
243291A1
218-676
218-1256
218-335
614-10030
.896-11010832-10410

DESCRIPTION
TUBE - on boom, right-hand side
TUBE - on boom, left-hand side
CLAMP - tube, uses existing nut
CLAMP - tube, uses existing nut
BOLT-hex, 12- 1.75x90 mm.
CLAMP - tube, uses existing nut
BOLT-hex, 1 0 - 1 . 5 x 7 0 mm
HOSE - 2625 mm (103-3/8 inch) long, includes hose guard and (2)
banded clamps, models with extendable dipper
HOSE - 1325 mm (52-3/16 inch) long, includes hose guard: and (2)
banded clamps, models without extendable dipper
SUPPORT - hose, models with extendable dipper
CLAMP - adj, 2-3/4 - 3-5/8 inch dia, models with extendable dipper.
SUPPORT-hose, models with extendable dipper
CLAMP - rubber. :
CLAMP-adj, 1-1/4-2-1/8 inch dia
CLAMP - quick coupler
ADAPTER - straight, 1-1/16-12 inch flare x bulkhead flare
NUT - hex, lock, bulkhead, 1-1/16 inch NF
CAP - hex, 1 -1 /16-12 inch
BOLT-hex, full threads, 1 0 - 1 . 5 x 3 0 mm
WASHER-flat, 11 X 21 x2.5 mm, hardened
NUT - hex, self-locking, 10 mm -1.5 .

REQ'D.
, . . . .1
1
2
2
4
2
.2
2
2
1
4
1
.1
2
1
.2
2
2
1
.1
. .1

NOTE: For a continuation of the backhoe auxiliary hydraulics at the auxiliary and backhoe
- control valves, see pages 8-51 and 8-53. For backhoe auxiliary hydraulics control lever see
page 9-43 and page 9-25 for backhoe control tower cover used with auxiliary hydraulics. Electric foot control switch is on page 4-47.

Bur 7-3350

Issued February, 1998

8-56

GROUND
LOADER

AT

CONTROL

TOWER

TO

SIDE

CONSOLE
FUSE

HARNESS
BLOCK

TO
BOOM

LOCK

HARNESS
ON

B9504049T

BOOM

580 Super L Series 2 Loader Backhoe

8.57

BACKHOE BOOM L O C K HYDRAULIC


AND E L E C T R I C A L CIRCUIT
AT CONTROL TOWER AND BACKHOE VALVE
REF.
1

PART NO.
189111A1
*REF

2
3
4

189414A1
237-6010
189601A1

5
6
7
8
9
10
11

LI 00659
L18337
D67251
LI 05735
LI 01998
376852R91
223-26

REQ'D
DESCRIPTION
KIT - backhoe boom lock, also includes parts on page 8-59, L111356
decal on page 9-157 and an instruction sheet, order components
1
VALVE ASSEMBLY - backhoe control, for correct assembly and
components, see page 8-89.- 8-95, for valve mounting see page 8-23. . . . . .1
ELBOW - 90 degree, adjustable, see page 8-59 for attaching hose
1
O-RING - 3/4 ID X 3/32 inch wide
1
HARNESS - boom lock, at control tower to fuse block on side
console harness
1
CLIP - harness
2
STRAP - tie, 15 inch
.2
SWITCH - toggle, boom lock
1
PLATE-trim
1
BOOT - toggle switch
1
HOLDER - fuse, includes cap, at backhoe control tower
1
FUSE - 3AG, 5 ampere, boom lock ! . . .
.1

NOTE: See page 8-59 for continuation of backhoe boom lock hydraulic and electrical
circuit.
*NOTE: Not included in 189111A1 kit, purchase separately.

Bur 7-3350

Issued February, 1998

8-58

)C^9)(W

580 Super L Series 2 Loader Backhoe

8-59

BACKHOE BOOM LOCK HYDRAULIC


AND E L E C T R I C A L CIRCUIT
AT BOOM CYLINDER
REF.

PART NO.
189111A1

189957A1

2
3
4
5
6
7 ,
8
9
10

D150054
D150053
413-648
495-11041
231-1446
218-5118
237-6016
192025A1
187677A1

11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20

237-6012
189709A1
218-5283
237-6006
D142787
214-31104
LI 8337'
218-5359
237-6008
189103A1

21
22
23
24
25

189263A1
515-25190
218-5382
237-6016
187612A1

26
27
28
29

D147773
221330A1
220276A1
D121385

Bur 7-3350

REQ'D.
DESCRIPTION
KIT - backhoe boom lock, continued from previous page, order
components
1
VALVE ASSEMBLY - solenoid, backhoe boom lock, includes (2)
321-6046 warning decals, parts list page 8-121
1
PLATE - valve nriounting.
1
U-BOLT - 3/8 inch
2
BOLT - hex, 3/8 NC x 3 inch
.2
WASHER - flat, 13/32 x 13/16 x 1/16 inch
6
NUT - hex, self-locking, 3/8 inch NC
6
ELBOW - 90 degree, 1-1/16-12 flare x 1-5/16T12 inch adj 0-ring boss
O-RING - 1-11/64 ID x 7/64 inch wide
TUBE - valve port, attaches to item 34 hose on page 8-25 . . . . . . . . .
TEE - reducer. boom cylinder closed end, attaches to item 23 hose
on page 8-25
O-RING - 59/64 ID x 7/64 inch wide
TUBE-pilot port.
ELBOW - 90 degree, 7/16-20 flare x 9/16-18 inch adj O-ring boss . . .
O-RING -15/32 ID x 5/64 inch wide
INSULATOR - rubber
CLAMP - adj, 5-3/4 - 6-5/8 inch dia . .
STRAP-tie, 15 inch
ADAPTER - straight, 7/16-20 flare x 3/4-16 inch O-ring boss
O-RING - 41/64 ID x 3/32 inch wide
HOSE - 3700 mm (145-11/16 ihch) long, return, attaches to elbow at
backhoe valve, see item 2 on page,8-57
HARNESS - boom lock valve to control tower harness
CLAMP - P-type, 3/4 inch ID, return hose
ELBOW - 90 degree, 1-1/16-12 flare x 1-5/16-12 inch swivel
O-RING -1-11/64 ID X 7/64 inch wide
TUBE - boom lock valve to boom cylinder rod end, see page 8-25,
item 29 for elbow
'
STRAP-tie . . . .
CLAMP - hose and harness.
SLEEVE - hose guard
GUARD - harness protection

Issued February, 1998

8-60

BS97N168

580 Super L Series 2 Loader Backhoe

876I

RIDE CONTROL HYDRAULIC


AND E L E C T R I C A L CIRCUIT
REF.
1

PART NO.
297977A2

218-5145

2A
3

237-6008
218-5117

3A
4
5
6
7
11

237-6008
814-10140
895-11010
892-11010
240693A2
240709A4

12

240711A4

13

240706A2

14
15

240703A2
218-5220

16

218-5490

17

230078A2

19

230072A1

20

230073A1

DESCRIPTION
REQ'D.
VALVE ASSEMBLY - solenoid, two-way, ride control, component parts
list not available at time of printing
2
ELBOW - 45 degree, 7/8-14 flare x 3/4-16 inch adj 0-ring, upper port of
solenoid valves
2
0-RING - 41/64 ID X 3/32 inch wide, not shown
.1
ELBOW - 90 degree, 7/8-14 flare x 3/4-16 inch adj 0-ring boss, lower
port of solenoid valves
2
0-RING - 41/64 ID x 3/32 inch wide, not shown
,. .1
BOLT - hex, 10-1.5 x 140 mm
'. .2
WASHER - flat, 11 x 20 x 2 mm
.2
WASHER-lock, 10 mm
.
.4
PLATE - mounting, two-way solenoid valve
.1
TUBE - left-hand solenoid valve upper port to tee at loader control valve
lift section upper port
1
TUBE - right-hand solenoid valve upper port to tee at loader control
valve lift section lower port
.;.. 1
TUBE - left-hand solenoid valve lower port to tee at filter, models with
ride control but without hydraulic tool quick coupler, see Ref 39 for
models with both
1
TUBE - accumulator to right-hand solenoid valve lower port.
1
TEE - swivel, 7/8-14 inch flare branch x flare x swivel, attaches to tees
at loader control valve lift section, see page 8-11 for tee at lift section
upper and lower ports
.2
TEE - 7/8-14flare branch x 1-5/16-12Hnch flare x swivel, attaches to
existing tee at.filter (Ref 35, page 8-5).
. . . . .1
HOSE - 415 mm.(1 6-3/8 inch) long,.replaces existing hose from loader
i
valveto filter(Ref 34, page8-5) . . .
.1
TUBE - replaces existing tube (page 8-11) at loader valve upper lift port
to left-hand loader lift cylinder rod end
.1
TUBE - replaces existing tube (page 8-11) at loader valve lower lift port
to left-hand loader lift cylinder closed end
1
Continued on next page

Bur 7-3350

Issued February, l!998

8-62

BS97N168

580 Super L Series 2 Loader Backhoe

8-63

RIDE CONTROL HYDRAULIC


AND E L E C T R I C A L CIRCUIT
REF.
23

PART NO.
234412A1

24
24A
25
26
27 .

218-5600
237-6008
A13240
235002A1
296508A2

30
31
32
33

711-10030
829-1410
121413A1
:255927A1

34

256318A1

35
36
37
38

895-15010
L18337
302803A1
218-5220

39

293037A1

Bur 7-3350

DESCRIPTION
REQ'D.
ACCUMULATOR ASSEMBLY - hydraulic, ride control, parts list page
8-123
1
ELBOW - 90 degree, 7/8-14 flare x 3/4-16 inch adj 0-ring boss
1
0-RING - 41/64 ID x 3/32 inch wide, not shown
.1
CLAMP - two piece, includes hardware
2
SWITCH - ride control, mounts in side instrument panel console
.1
HARNESS - side console options, ride control switch to chassis options
harness and fuse block
1
BOLT - carriage, 10 -1.5 x 30 mrn
.2
NUT - hex, 10 mm - 1.5, class 10.9
.2
FUSE - mini, 15 ampere, not shown
.M
DECAL - Warning, do not turn the ride control on, if the loader arms and
bucket are holding the front of the machine off the ground, mounts on
console by ride control switch, not shown, see page 9-157 for decal
.1
DECAL - Warning, pressure accumulator in loader hydraulic system,
mounts on accumulator mounting plate, not shown, see page 9-157 for
decal
.1
WASHER - flat, 11 X 24 X 2 mm
.2
STRAP-tie, 15 inch
.2
HARNESS - chassis options, connects to side console options harness
.1
TEE - swivel, 7/8-14 inch flare:branch x flare x swivel, models with both
ride control and hydraulic tool quick coupler
.1
TUBE - left-hand solenoid valve lower port to tee at filter, models with
both ride control and hydraulic tool quick coupler
.1

Issued February, 1998

8-64

BS97N187

580 Super L Series 2 Loader Backhoe

8^65

LOADER HYDRAULIC TOOL QUICK C O U P L E R


REF.
1
2

PART NO.
259777A3
277320A1

3
4
5
6
7

218.-5105
237-6006
218-5057
237-6006
. 218-5220

293037A1

292528A1

10

218-5577

11
12

237-6016
276962A1

13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21

292436A1
711-10040
892-11010
829-1410
711-6050
895-11006
892-11006
829-1406
301008A2

22

301009A2

23
24
25
26
27
28

L18337
D138055
828-10060
120303A1
892-11010
829-1410

DESCRIPTION
REQ'D.
PLATE - mounting, solenoid valve
VALVE ASSEMBLY - solenoid, four-way, two position, quick coupler,
component parts not serviced separately
ELBOW-90 degree, 9/16-18 inch flare xadjO-ring boss
O-RING -15/32 ID x 5/64 inch wide
ADAPTER - straight; 9/16-18 inch flare x 0-ring boss
O-RING -15/32 ID x 5/64 inch wide
TEE-swivel, 7/8-14 inch flare branch X flare X swivel, used only on
models with both ride control and hydraulic tool quick coupler
TUBE - left-hand ride control solenoid valve to tee at filter, replaces Ref
13 on page 8-61 on models with both ride.control and hydraulic tool
<
quick coupler
HOSE - 1220 mm (48-1/32 inch) long, return, filter to quick coupler
,
solenoid valve . :
TEE - 3/4-16 flare branch x 1-5/16-12 flare x adj O-ring, at inlet section
upper port of loader control valve
i
O-RING- 1-11/64 10x7/64 inch wide.
HOSE - 810 mm (31-29/32 inch) long, quick coupler solenoid valve
lower port to tee at inlet section of loader control valve.
TUBE - tee at loader valve inlet upper port to large pump section
BOLT-carriage, 1 0 - 1 . 5 x 4 0 mm
. .2
WASHER - lock, 10 mm
. . . . . .2
NUT-hex, 10 mm-1.5, class 10.9...
2
BOLT - carriage, 6 -1.0 x 50 mm
2
WASHER - flat, 6.6 x12 X 1.6 mm
..2
WASHER - lock, 6 mm . . .
..2
NUT - hex, 6 mm -1.0, class 10
2
HOSE-2677 mm (1.05-13/32 inch) long, includes hose guard, (2)
banded clamps and white tie strap, quick coupler solenoid valve to
loader lift frame
.1
HOSE - 2677 mm (105-13/32 inch),long, includes hose guard and (2)
|
banded clamps, quick coupler solenoid valve to loader lift frame
1
STRAP - tie, 15 inch
;14
CLAMP - tube . . .
.1
BOLT - hex, 10 - 1.5 x 60 mm, class 10.9
. . . .1
SPACER - clamp
1
WASHER-lock, 10mm
.1
NUT-hex, 10 mm-1.5, class 10.9.
.1

NOTE: Also uses loader bucket tube clamping (Ref 19-23, page 8-13) and 139235A1
right-hand bucket cylinder link and D121194 bucket position pointer (Ref 13 and 6, page
@-13).
Continued on next page

Bur 7-3350

Issued February, 1998

8-66

BS97N187

580 Super L Series 2 Loader Bacldioe

8-67

LOADER HYDRAULIC TOOL QUICK C O U P L E R


REF.
29
30
31
32
33
34
35

PART NO.
D138055
828-10090
120303A1
892-11010
829-1410
302803A1
296508A2

36
37
38

275488A2
121413A1
218-5490

40
41
42
43
44

304424A1
*304890A1
218-5062
237-6010
304612A1

DESCRIPTION
REOjD.
CLAMP-tube
4
BOLT - hex, 10 -1.5 x 90 mm, class 10,9..
SPACER - clamp, 381 mm (15 inch) long
WASHER-lock, 10 mm . . . .
NUT - hex, 10 mm -1.5, class 10.9
HARNESS - chassis options, connects to side console options harness
HARNESS - side console options, connects to chassis options harness
and fuse block
SWITCH - rocker, yellow rocker and amber lens, quick coupler
FUSE - mini, 15 ampere
TEE - 7/8-14 flare branch x 1-5/16-12 inch flare x swivel, models without
ride control
CONNECTOR - straight
RESTRICTOR - check
ADAPTER - straight, 7/8-14 inch flare x O-ring boss
0-RING - 3/4 ID X 3/32 inch wide.
HOSE - 640 mm (25-1/4 inch) long, loader coupler

* NOTE: Install restrictor on outer niost dump cylinder tube, connects to closed end of
cylinder.

Bur 7-3350

Issued February, 1998

8-68

580 Super L Series 2 Loader Backhoe

8-69

LOADER HYDRAULIC TOOL QUICK C O U P L E R


AT LOADER LIFT FRAME
REF.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24

PART NO.
304572A1
304574A1
300996A2
292969A2
302820A1
892-11010
829-1410
D138055
302821A1
892-11010
829-1410
D138055
814-10090
120303A1
892-11010
829-1410
307277A1
LI 8337
*303804A1
* 627-10035
*303806A1
*D138055
* 892-11010
* 829-1410

DESCRIPTION
TUBE - loader lift frame to tool quick coupler frame
TUBE - loader lift frame to tool quick coupler frame
HOSE - 812 mm (32 inch) long, at tool quick coupler frame
COUPLER - quick, tool, loader, hydraulic, see parts list page 9-23, use
standard loader bucket pins to mount coupler
CLAMP - extension
WASHER-lock, 10mm
NUT - hex, 10 mm -1.5, class 10.9
CLAMP-tube
CLAMP-stud
WASHER - lock, 10 mm
NUT - hex, 10 mm - 1.5, class 10.9
CLAMP - tube
BOLT - hex, 10 -1.5 x 90 mm
SPACER - clamp, 381 mm (15 inch) long
WASHER-lock, 10mm
NUT - hex, 10 mm - 1.5, class 10.9
SLEEVE - hose guard
STRAP-tie, 15 inch
BLOCK - spacer, if used
BOLT - hex, full threads, 10 -1.5 x 35 mm, class 10.9
BLOCK - spacer
CLAMP-tube
WASHER-lock, 10 mm
NUT - hex, 10 mm -1.5, class 10.9

REQ'D.

NOTE: Also uses loader bucket tube clamping (Ref 19-23, page 8-13) and 139235A1
right-hand bucket cylinder link and D121194 bucket position pointer (Ref 13 and 6, page
9-13).
* NOTE: Replaces loader auxiliary hydraulic tubes on models without loader auxiliary
hydraulics (clam bucket), if used.

Bur 7-3350

Issued February, 1998

8-70

580 Super L Series 2 Loader Backhoe

8-71

EQUIPMENT HYDRAULIC PUMP


REF.

PART NO.
-257954A1

1
2
3
4
5
6
6A
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21 .
22 ' ,
22A
23
24

NSS
+ L32318NSS
142733A1
+111594A1
+293926A1
+ 293925A1,
+111596A1
111597A1
NSS
NSS
142735A1
111593A1
NSS
111588A1
326-852
S88754
S88756
111583A1
19-488
429-1010
+lil589A1
+293927A1
+293928A1
+111592A1
W16323

DESCRIPTION
REQ'D.
PUMP ASSEMBLY - hydraulic equipment, 17 teeth shaft gear set, used
with 257948A1 flex coupling on page 8-3
COVER - shaft end
SEAL - shaft
COVER - closed end
HOUSING - gear, shaft end
PLATE - thrust, closed end
2
SEAL - used with 293925A1 backup seal
2
SEAL - backup, used with 293926A1 seal
2
SEAL - square ring, 3-1/4 |D x 3/32 inch wide, housing, closed end
2
PIN-dowel, 1/4 X 1/16 inch, closed end, gear housing
. .4
SET - gear, shaft end, 17 teeth, 1-1/8 inch diameter shaft spline
1
HOUSING - center, with-ports
1
HOUSING - gear, closed end, pump
1
SHAFT - connecting
1
SET - gear, closed end
1
WASHER - flat, special, 17/32 x -15/16 x 3/16 inch
4
BOLT - hex, 1/2 NC x 3-1/4 inch, grade 8
4
BEARING - ball, sealed . . . . . . . i
1
RING - snap, retaining, spring lock
1
STUD4
WASHER-flat.
4
NUT - hex, 5/8 inch NC, grade 8
4
PLATE - thrust, shaft e n d . . .
2
SEAL- used with 293928A1 backup seal
.2
SEAL - backup, used with 293927A1 seal
.2
SEAL - square ring, 4-31/64 ID x 1/8 inch wide, shaft end
2
PIN - dowel, shaft end
4

-293924A1

KIT - seal, includes above items niarked with a -i-

Bur 7-3350

Issued February, 1998

8-72

B9405132T

580 Super L Series 2 Loader Bacl<lioe


LOADER CONTROL V A L V E
TWO SPOOL
REF.
1

PART NO.
' 302965A1
.121736A2

302964A1

3
4
5

113793A4
132004A2
129842A2

218-5207

7
8
9
10
11
12
13

237-6004
* 238-6119
* 238-6127
G107251
G33965
G108870
425-106
*1346108C2

Bur 7-3350

8-73!

DESCRIPTION
REQ'D.
VALVE ASSEMBLY - control, loader, two spool
1
SECTION ASSEMBLY - inlet, with pilot relief valve, parts list page
8-77
:
.1
SECTION ASSEMBLY-bucket, with magnetic detent and circuit
relief valve, parts list page 8-79
1
SECTION ASSEMBLY - lift, with manual detent, parts list page 8-81
1
SECTION ASSEMBLY - valve, outlet, parts list page 8-83
1
VALVE ASSEMBLY - main relief, components, parts are not serviced
separately, for service of external seals order G110098 seal kit
1
PLUG - hex socket, 7/16-20 inch 0-ring boss, outlet section
diagnostic port
1
0-RING - 23/64 ID x 5/64 inch wide
1
0-RING -15/16 ID X 3/32 inch wide, section ports, small
.9
0-RING - 1-7/16.ID X 3/32 inch wide, section ports, large
3
SHIM - section, port side of control valve
3
SHIM - section, non-port side of control valve
3
STUD - tie, 3/8 NC x 9-3/4 inch
.4
NUT - hex, 3/8 inch NC
8
KIT - seal, includes above itemsmarked with an asterisk, plus additional
0-rings not required for this application.

Issued February, 1998

8-74

580 Super L Series 2 Loader Backhoe

8-75

LOADER CONTROL V A L V E
THREE SPOOL
REF. :
1

PART NO.
302966A1
121736A2

302964A1

3
4
5
6

113793A4
113794A4
132004A2
129842A2

218-5207

8
9
10
11
12
13
14

237-6004
* 238-6119
* 238-6127
G107251
G33965
G108805
425-106
*'1346108C2

Bur 7-3350

DESCRIPTION
VALVE ASSEMBLY - loader control, three-spool
SECTION ASSEMBLY - inlet, with pilot relief valve, parts list page
8-77
SECTION ASSEMBLY - bucket, with magnetic detent and circuit
relief valve, parts list page 8-79
SECTION ASSEMBLY - lift, with manual detent, parts list page 8-81
SECTION ASSEMBLY - clam, all valves, parts list page 8-85
SECTION ASSEMBLY - outlet, parts list page 8-83
VALVE ASSEMBLY - main relief, component parts are hot serviced
separately, forservice of external seals order G110098 seal kit
PLUG - hex socket, 7/16-20 inch O-ring boss, outlet section
diagnostic port
0-RlNG - 23/64 ID x 5/64 inch wide
O-RING - 15/16 ID x 3/32 inch wide, section ports, small . . . ;
O-RING -1-7/16 ID X 3/32 inch wide, section ports, large
SHIM - section, port side of control valve
SHIM - section, non-port side of control valve
STUD - tie, 3/8 NC x 11-3/4 inch
NUT - hex, 3/8 inch NC . .
KIT - seal, includes above items marked with an asterisk, plus additional
0-rings not required for this application

REO'D.
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
12
4
4
4
4
8
. .1

Issued February, 1998

8-76

BT97N194

580 Super L Series 2 Loader Backhoe


LOADER CONTROL V A L V E
INLET SECTION - WITH STEERING RELIEF VALVE
REF.
1
2
3
4
5
5A
6
7.
8
9
10
11
12
14
15
16
17
18

PART NO.
121736A2
NS.S
NSS
218-521.1
237-6010
122140A1
122141A1
114903A1
130060A2
G108866
425-1510
G108867
238-6012
130059A1
_G108556
237-6012
'238-6018
G35540
196095A1
196096A1

Bur 7-3350

DESCRIPTION
SECTION ASSEMBLY - inlet, with pilot relief valve ;
HOUSING - inlet section
SPOOL - inlet section .
PLUG - hex socket, 7/8-14 inch 0-ring boss
0 - R I N G - 3/4 ID X 3/32 inch wide
- SPRING - outer
SPRING - inner
- P L U G - orifice, steering port
VALVE ASSEMBLY - relief, pilot, with screen filter (Ref 1 8 ) . .
BODY - pilot relief, valve
NUT - hex, jam, 5/8 inch NF
PLUG - adjusting, relief valve
0-RING - 3/8 ID X 1/16 inch wide
SPRING - pilot relief
POPPET - relief, pilot
0-RING - 59/64 ID x 7/64 inch wide, housing, large
0-RlNG - 3/4 ID X 1/16 inch wide, housing, small
RING - backup, small 0-ring, housing
SEAT - poppet, relief valve, used with Ref 18 screen filter.
SCREEN - relief valve, filter

8-77

REQ'D.

Issued February,; 1998

8-78

(3)O

TT9)

J_4

(25)

580 Super L Series 2 Loader Backhoe


LOADER CONTROL V A L V E
BUCKET SECTION - WITH MAGNETIC DETENT
AND CIRCUIT RELIEF VALVE
REF.

PART NO.
302964A1

1
2
3
4
5
6
7

NSS
NSS
*1994608C1
*65457C1
G102711
G33075
302326A1

8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23

118318A1
G107447
G109295
100-1125
238-5127
120148A2
238-5120
122330A1
G107780
113787A3
134621903
302246A1
134617501
1343708C1
* 238-6016
*G103862
G109391

24
25
26
27

129735A2
302247A1
G34458
237-6010
129699A1
1346105C2

Bur 7-3350

8-79

DESORIPTION
SEOTION ASSEMBLY - bucket, with magnetic detent and circuit relief
valves
HOUSING - bucket section
SPOOL - bucket section
O-RING - spool
SEAL - oil, spool
RETAINER - 0-ring
SEAT - centering spring
SPRING - centering, spool, used in 113786A4, 113786A5 or
113786A6 sections
SHAFT - magnetic detent
SPRING - detent washer
WASHER - detent
RING - external retaining. No. 25, washer retaining
O-RING -1-7/16 ID X 3/32 inch wide
MAGNET - with connector
O-RING - 1 ID X 3/32 inch wide
PLUG - magnetic detent
PLUG - check, magnetic detent
HOUSING - magnetic detent
VALVE ASSEMBLY - load check, hollow poppet pin
POPPET - hollow poppet pin with orifice
SPRING - load check
PLUG - load check
O-RING - 5/8 ID X 1/16 inch wide
RING - backup, plug O-ring
VALVE ASSEMBLY - circuit relief, 3200 psi, one piece cap, used in
production, parts list page 8-87, order G109449 circuit relief valve kit
for service, see page 8-99 for kit
VALVE ASSEMBLY - anticavitation .
POPPET - anticavitation
SPRING - anticavitation
O-RING - 3/4 ID X 3/32 inch wide
PLUG - anticavitation

REQ'D.

2
2
.2
.1
.1
.1
.1

KIT - seal, includes above items marked with an asterisk, plus additional
0-rings not required for this application

Issued February, 1998

8-80

U5)

1-^

B902082S

8-81

580 Super L Series 2 Loader Backhoe


LOADER CONTROL V A L V E
LIFT SECTION
WITH MANUAL DETENT
REF.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25

PART NO.
113793A4
NSS
NSS
*1994608C1
*65457C1
G102711
G33075
1986612C1
G106395
G106396
G109127
211-1009
G106398
1986568C1
G106425
G109384
G107780
G33122
NSS
* 238-6018
* 237-6012
*G35540
1346219C2
1343777C1
1346i75C1
1343708C1
* 238-6016
*G103862

DESCRIPTION
SECTION ASSEMBLY - lift, with manual detent
HOUSING - lift section
SPOOL - lift section
O-RING - spool
SEAL - oil, spool.
RETAINER - 0-ring
SEAT - centering spring, upper, small
SPRING - centering, spool
SEAT - centering spring, lower, large.
SHAFT - detent
WASHER - detent, ball retainer
BALL - chrome alloy steel, 9/32 inch, grade 24
RETAINER - ball stop.
SPRING - detent
HOUSING - detent
PLUG - detent housing
PLUG - check, detent plug .
PLUG ASSEMBLY - load check valve port
PLUG - load check valve
O-RING - 3/4 ID X 1/16 inch wide, small
O-RING - 59/64 ID x 7/64 inch wide, large
RING - backup, small O-ring
VALVE ASSEMBLY - load check, hollow poppet pin
POPPET - hollow poppet pin with orifice, load check.
SPRING - load check
PLUG - load check
O-RING - 5/8 ID X 1/16 inch wide, plug
RING - backup, plug O-ring .

*1346105C2

KIT - seal, includes above items marked with an asterisk, plus additional
O-rings not required for this application

Bur 7-3350

REQ'D.

Issued February, 1998

8-82

O(D

B9405134T

580 Super L Series 2 Loader Backhoe


LOADER CONTROL V A L V E
OUTLET SECTION
REF.
1,
2
3
4
5

PART NO.
132004A2
NSS
G109644
237-6008
G109646
283417A1

Bur 7-3350

DESCRIPTION
. SECTION ASSEMBLY - outlet
HOUSING - outlet section
PLUG - load check
O-RING - 41/64JD x 3/32 inch wide.
SPRING - load check
POPPET - load check

8-83

REQ'D.

Issued February, 1998

8-84

( I > ^ o A-^<i5)

Cl><12)

B9502138T

8-85

580 Super L Series 2 Loader Backhoe


LOADER CONTROL V A L V E
CLAIVI SECTION
REF.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23

PART NO.
113794A4
NSS
NSS
*1994608C1
*65457C1
G102711
G33075
1994596C1
100-1647
G106410
G33080
G33122
NSS
* 238-6018
* 237-6012
*G35540
1346219C2
1343777C1
1346175C1
1343708C1
* 238-6016
*G103862
129735A1
129698A1
G34458
237-6010
129699A1
*1346105C2

Bur 7-3350

DESCRIPTION
SECTION ASSEMBLY - clam, three spool valve
HOUSING - clam section
SPOOL - clam section
O-RING - spool
SEAL - oil, spool
RETAINER - 0-ring
SEAT - centering spring
SPRING - centering, purple, 2-15/16 inch free length, spool, clam
section
RING - heavy external retaining. No. 47
SPACER - screw
CAP - centering spring, spool end, lower
PLUG ASSEMBLY - load check valve port
PLUG - load check valve
O-RING - 3/4 ID X 1/16 inch wide, small
O-RING - 59/64 ID x 7/64 inch wide, large
RING - backup, small O-ring
VALVE ASSEMBLY - load check, hollow poppet pin
POPPET - hollow poppet pin with orifice, load check
SPRING - load check
PLUG - load check
O-RING - 5/8 ID X 1/16 inch wide, plug
RING - backup, plug O-ring
VALVE ASSEMBLY - anticavitation
POPPET - anticavitation
SPRING - anticavitation
O-RING - 3/4 ID X 3/32 inch wide
PLUG - anticavitation

REQ'D.

KIT - seal, includes above items marked with an asterisk, plus additional
0-rings not required for this application

Issued February, 1998

8-86

0-

861823S

580 Super L Series 2 Loader Backhoe


LOADER CONTROL VALVE
BUCKET SECTION CIRCUIT RELIEF VALVE
REF.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10.
11
12
13

PART NO.
'G109391
NSS
NSS
238-6018
G35540
NSS
NSS
NSS
NSS
NSS
NSS
484-43116
425-155
237-6012
*G109449

8-87

DESCRIPTION
VALVE ASSEMBLY - circuit relief, 3200 psi, one piece cap, used in
production, order G109449 kit for service
HOUSING - circuit relief valve :
SEAT - circuit relief valve
O-RING - 3/4 ID X 1/16 inch wide
RING - backup
POPPET - circuit relief valve.
O-RING - poppet
SPRING - relief, outer
SPRING - relief, inner.
PISTON - circuit relief valve
O-RING - piston
SCREW - set, hex socket headless, 5/16 NF x 1 inch, oval point .
NUT - hex, jam, 5/16 inch NF. ." .
O-RING - 59/64 ID x 7/64 inch wide

REQ'D.
2

KIT - service, for G109391 circuit relief valve, kit includes an instruction
sheet and G109447 circuit relief valve (items 1-13) which is the same as
G109391 except with a different pressure setting

N O T E : The pressure setting of the repair circuit relief valve is not preset for this
application. Adjust the setting according.to the instructions sent with the repair valve or
according to the service manual.

Bur 7-3350

Issued February, 1998

8-88

BT97C147

8-89

580 Super L Series 2 Loader Backhoe


B A C K H O E CONTROL V A L V E S
IVIODELS WITHOUT EXTENDABLE DIPPER
WITHOUT AUXILIARY HYDRAULICS
REF.
1
2
3
4

PART NO.
243135A1
243136A1
113248A2
129864A4
13661 OAS
253989A2

5
6

144321A5
241088A3

6A

243145A3

7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15

1542829C1
* 238-6127
* 238-6119
G107251
G33965
G108900
425-106
218-5157
237-6010
*1346107C2

Bur 7-3350

DESCRIPTION
REQ'D.
VALVE ASSEMBLY - backhoe control, 6 spool, foot swing, if used
1
VALVE ASSEMBLY - backhoe control, 6 spool, hand swing, if used
1
SECTION ASSEMBLY - outlet, parts list page 8-97
1
SECTION ASSEMBLY - bucket, parts list page 8-99
1
SECTION ASSEMBLY - dipper, parts list page 8-101
1
SECTION ASSEMBLY - stabilizer, left-hand and right-hand, parts list
page 8-103
2
SECTION ASSEMBLY - boom, parts list pages 8-105 and 8-107
1
SECTION ASSEMBLY - swing, foot swing control valve, parts list
pages 8-109 and 8-111
1
SECTION ASSEMBLY - swing, hand swing control valve, parts list
pages 8-109 and 8-111
1
SECTION ASSEMBLY - inlet, parts list page 8-97
1
O-RING -1-7/16 ID X 3/32 inch wide, section ports, large
7
O-RING -15/16 ID X 3/32 inch wide, section ports, small
21
SHIM - section
7
SHIM - section
7
STUD - tie, 3/8 NC x 16-15/16 inch
4
NUT - hex, 3/8 inch NC
8
PLUG - hex, 7/8-14 inch O-ring boss, outlet section
2
O-RING - 3/4 ID x 3/32 inch wide
1
KIT - seal, includes above items marked with an asterisk, plus additional
O-rings not required in this application

Issued February, 1998

8-90

580 Super L Series 2 Loader Backhoe


B A C K H O E CONTROL V A L V E S
MODELS WITHOUT EXTENDABLE DIPPER
WITH AUXILIARY HYDRAULICS
REF.
1
2

PART NO.
243139A2
243141A2
113248A2
294198A1

3:
4
5

129864A4
136610A5
253989A2

6
7

144321A5
241088A3

7A

243145A3-

8
1542829C1
9
* 238-6127
10
* 238-6119
11
. G107251
12
033965,
13
G108899
14
425-106
15 .
218-5157
16
237-6010
*1346107C2

Bur 7-3350

8-91

DESCRIPTION
REQ'D.
VALVE ASSEMBLY - backhoe control, 7 spool, foot swing
.1
VALVE ASSEMBLY - backhoe control, 7 spool, hand swing
1
SECTION ASSEMBLY - outlet, parts list page 8-97 . . :
.1
SECTION ASSEMBLY - options, auxiliary hydraulics, parts list page
8-115
-1
SECTION ASSEMBLY - bucket, parts list page 8-99
1
SECTION ASSEMBLY - dipper, parts list page 8-101 . J
1
SECTION ASSEMBLY - stabilizer, left-hand and right-hand, parts list
page 8-103
2
SECTION ASSEMBLY - boom, parts list pages 8-105 and 8-107
1
SECTION ASSEMBLY - swing, foot swing control valve, parts list
pages 8-109 and 8-111
1
. SECTION ASSEMBLY - swing, hand swing control valve; parts list
pages 8-109 and 8-111
1
SECTION ASSEMBLY - inlet, parts list page 8-97.
. .:
1
O-RING -1-7/16 ID X 3/32 inch wide, section ports, large
8
O-RING - 15/16 ID X 3/32 inch wide, section ports, small
24
SHIM - section .
8
SHIM - section
8
STUD - tie, 3/8 NC x 18-15/16 inch
4
NUT - hex, 3/8 inch NC
8
PLUG - hex, 7/8-14 inch O-ring boss
2
O-RING - 3/41D X 3/32 inch wide
1
KIT - seal, includes above items marked with an asterisk, plus additional
0-rings not required for this application

Issued February, 1998

8-92

BT97C148

580 Super L Series 2 Loader Backhoe


B A C K H O E CONTROL V A L V E S
MODELS WITH EXTENDABLE DIPPER
WITHOUT AUXILIARY HYDRAULICS
REF.
1
2
3
4
5

PART NO.
243137A1
243138A1
. 113248A2
144324A4
129864A4
. 13661 OAS
253989A2

6
7

144321A5
241088A3

7A

243145A3

8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16

1542829C1
* 238-6127
* 238-6119
G107251
G33965
G108899
425-106
218-5157
237-6010
*1346107C2

Bur 7-3350

8-93

DESCRIPTION
REQ'D.
VALVE ASSEMBLY - backhoe control, 7 spool, foot swing, if used
.1
VALVE ASSEMBLY - backhoe control, 7 spool, hand swing, if used
1
SECTION ASSEMBLY - outlet, parts list page 8-97 ,
1
SECTION ASSEMBLY - dipper extension, parts list page 8-113
1
SECTION ASSEMBLY - bucket, parts list page 8-99.
1
SECTION ASSEMBLY - dipper, parts list page 8-101
1
SECTION ASSEMBLY - stabilizer, left-hand and rightvhand, parts list
page 8-103
2
SECTION ASSEMBLY - boom, parts list pages 8-105 and 8-107
1
SECTION ASSEMBLY - swing, foot swing control valve, parts list
pages 8-109 and 8 - 1 1 1 .
1
SECTION ASSEMBLY - swing, hand swing control valve, parts list
pages 8-109 and 8-111
1
SECTION ASSEMBLY - inlet, parts list page 8-97
1
O-RING - 1-7/16 ID X 3/32 inch wide, section ports, large .
.8
0-RING -15/16 ID X 3/32 inch.wide, section ports, small
24
SHIM -section
.8
SHIM - section
8
STUD - tie, 3/8 NC x 18-15/16 inch
4
NUT - hex, 3/8 inch NC
8
PLUG - hex, 7/8-14 inch 0-ring boss..
2
O-RING - 3/4 ID X 3/32 inch wide
1
KIT - seal, includes above items marked with an asterisk, plus additional
0-rings not required for this application

.1

Issued February, 1998

8-94

BT97N061

8-95

580 Super L Series 2 Loader Backhoe


B A C K H O E CONTROL V A L V E S
MODELS WITH EXTENDABLE DIPPER
WITH AUXILIARY HYDRAULICS
REF.
1
1A

PART NO.
243142A2
243143A2
113248A2
294198A1

2
3
4
5

. 144324A4
129864A4
13661 OAS
253989A2

6
7

144321A5
,241088A3

7A

243145A3

8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16

; 1542829C1
* 238-6127
* 238-6119
, G107251
' G33965
229684A1
,425-106
218-5157;,
237-6010
*1346107C2

Bur 7-3350

DESCRIPTION
REQ'D.
VALVE ASSEMBLY - backhoe control, 8 spool, foot swing
1
VALVE ASSEMBLY - backhoe control, 8 spool, hand swing
1
SECTION ASSEMBLY - outlet, parts list page 8-97
1
SECTION ASSEMBLY - options, auxiliary hydraulics, parts list page
8-115
1
SECTION ASSEMBLY - dipper extension, parts list page 8-113
1
SECTION ASSEMBLY - bucket, parts list page 8-99
1
SECTION ASSEMBLY - dipper, parts list page 8-101
1
SECTION ASSEMBLY - stabilizer, left-hand and right-hand, parts list
page 8-103
2
SECTION ASSEMBLY - boom, parts list pages 8-105 and 8-107
1
SECTION ASSEMBLY - swing, foot swing control valve, parts list
pages 8-109 and 8-111
1
SECTION ASSEMBLY - swing, hand swing control valve, parts list
pages 8-109 and 8-111
1
SECTION ASSEMBLY - inlet, parts list page 8-97
1
O-RING -1-7/16 ID X 3/32 inch wide, section ports, large
;9
0-RING -15/16 ID X 3/32 inch wide, section ports, small
27
SHIM - section
9
SHIM-section
9
STUD-tie
. .4
NUT - hex, 3/8 inch NC
8
PLUG - hex, 7/8-14 inch 0-ring boss
.2
O-RING - 3/4 ID x 3/32 inch wide
1
KIT - seal, includes above items marked with an asterisk, plus additional
0-rings not required for this application

.1

Issued February, 1998

8-96

B9405145S

580 Super L Series 2 Loader Backhoe


B A C K H O E CONTROL V A L V E
INLET AND OUTLET SECTIONS
REF.

PART NO.

DESCRIPTION

8-97

REQ'D.

OUTLET SECTION

1
2
3
4
5
6
7

113248A2
NSS
G108902
257387A1
G33112
238-5118
218-5213
237-6014

SEOTION ASSEMBLY - outlet


MANIFOLD - section body
PISTON - regeneration sensing
SPOOL - regeneration
SPRING - regeneration spool.
0-RING - 7/8 ID X 3/32 inch wide
PLUG - hex socket, 1-3/16-12 inch 0-ring boss
0-RING -1-3/64 ID x 7/64 inch wide

INLET SECTION
8
9
10
11
12

154282901
NSS
134622102
G34937
237-6010
G34458
278735A1

Bur 7-3350

SECTION ASSEMBLY - inlet.


MANIFOLD - section body .
VALVE ASSEMBLY - anticavitation (order items 9-12)
PLUG - check valve
0-RING - 3/4 ID X 3/32 inch wide
SPRING - check valve
POPPET - check valve .

Issued February, 1998

8-98

B921151S

580 Super L Series 2 Loader Backhoe


B A C K H O E CONTROL V A L V E
BUCKET SECTION
REF.

PART NO.
129864A4
1
" NSS
2
NSS.
3
*1994608C1
4
*65457C1
5
G102711
6
G33075
7 ,
G106410
8
, 1994596C1
9
.100-1647
10
G33080
134621903
11
302246A1
12
134617501
13
134370801
14
238-6016
15
= *G103862
**129861A1
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
.28

NSS
NSS
* 238-6018
*G35540
NSS
NSS
NSS
NSS
NSS
NSS
484-431.16
425-155
* 237-6012
'1346105C2
**G110077

8-99

DESCRIPTION
SECTION ASSEMBLY - bucket, with circuit relief valves
HOUSING - bucket section
SPOOL - bucket section
0-RING-spool

SEAL - oil, spool


RETAINER -0-ring
SEAT - centering spring
SPACER-spool
SPRING - centering, purple, 2-15/16 inch free length, spool
RING - heavy external retaining, No. 47, spool end
CAP - centering spring, spool end
VALVE ASSEMBLY - load check, hollow poppet pin
POPPET - hollow poppet pin with orifice, load check
SPRING - load check .
PLUG - load check
O-RING - 5/8 ID x 1/16 inch wide, plug
RING - backup, plug 0-ring
VALVE ASSEMBLY - circuit relief, bucket section, used in
. production, order G110077 kit for service
HOUSING - circuit relief valve
SEAT - circuit relief valve
O-RING - 3/4 ID X 1/16 inch wide, circuit relief valve seat
RING r backup, seat O-ring
F^OPPET - circuit relief valve
O-RING - p o p p e t . . . . .
SPRING - relief, outer
SPRING - relief, inner
PISTON - circuit relief valve
O-RING -1/2 ID X 1/16 inch wide
'
SCREW - set, hex socket headless, 5/16 NF x 1 inch, oval point
NUT - hex, jam, 5/16 inch NF
O-RING - 59/64 ID x 7/64 inch wide, housing.

REQ'D.
1
1
1
2
.1
-1
2
2
1
1
.A
2
1
1
1
1
2
2

KIT - seal, includes above items marked with an asterisk, plus additional
O-rings not required for this application
KIT - service, for 129861A1 circuit relief valve, kit includes an instruction
sheet and G110078 circuit relief valve (items 16-28) which is the same
as 129861A1 except with a different pressure setting.. . ;

NOTE: The pressure setting of the repair circuit relief valve is not preset for this
application. Adjust the setting according to the instructions sent with the repair valve or
according to the service manual.

Bur 7-3350

Issued February, 1998

8-100

B9405149S

8-101

580 Super L Series 2 Loader Backhoe


B A C K H O E CONTROL VALVE
DIPPER SECTION
REF.
1
.2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32

PART NO.
136610A5
NSS
NSS
*1994608C1
*65457C1
G102711
G33075
G106410
1994596C1
100-1647
G33080
1346221C2
G34937
* 237-6010
G34458
278735A1
1346219C3
302246A1
1346175C1
1343708C1
* 238-6016
*G103862
**129861A1
NSS
NSS
* 238-6018
*G35540
NSS
NSS
NSS
NSS
NSS
NSS
484-43116
425-155
* 237-6012
*1346105C2
**G110077

DESCRIPTION
SECTION ASSEMBLY - dipper, with circuit relief valves and
anticavitation valves
HOUSING - dipper section
SPOOL - dipper section
O-RING - spool.
SEAL - oil, spool
RETAINER - 0-ring
SEAT - centering spring
SPACER - spool
SPRING - centering, purple, 2-15/16 inch free length, spool
RING - heavy external retaining, No. 47, spool end
CAP - centering spring, spool end
VALVE ASSEMBLY - anticavitation. (order items-11-14)
PLUG - anticavitation valve.
O-RING - 3/4 ID X 3/32 inch wide
SPRING - anticavitation valve
POPPET - anticavitation valve
VALVE ASSEMBLY - load check, hollow poppet pin.
POPPET - hollow poppet pin with orifice, load check
SPRING - load check
_
PLUG - load check
O-RING - 5/8 ID X 1/16 inch wide, plug
RING - backup, plug 0-ring
VALVE ASSEMBLY - circuit relief, dipper section, used in
production, order G.110077 kit for service
HOUSING - circuit relief valve
SEAT - circuit relief valve
O-RING - 3/4 ID X 1/16 inch wide, circuit relief valve seat
RING - backup, seat O-ring
POPPET - circuit relief valve
O-RING - poppet
SPRING - relief, outer
SPRING - relief, inner
PISTON - circuit relief valve
O-RING - piston
.
SCREW - set, hex socket headless, 5/16. NF x 1 inch, oval point
NUT - hex, jam, 5/16 inch NF . . . .
O-RING - 59/64 ID x 7/64 inch wide, large, housing

REO'D.

2
2

KIT - seal, includes above items marked with an asterisk, plus additional
O-rings not required in this application
KIT - service, for 129861A1 circuit relief valve, kit includes an instruction
sheet and G110078 circuit relief valve (items 20-32) which is the same
as 129861A1 except with a different pressure setting

NOTE: The pressure setting of the repair circuit relief valve is not preset for this
application. Adjust the setting according to the instructions sent with the repair valve or
according to the service manual.

Bur 7-3350

Issued February, 1998

8-102

580 Super L Series 2 Loader Backhoe


B A C K H O E CONTROL V A L V E
LEFT-HAND AND RIGHT-HAND STABILIZER SECTIONS
REF.
1
2
3 .
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25

PART NO.
253989A2
NSS
NSS
*1994608C1
*65457C1
G102711
G34463
G33075
100-1647
G33080
G33122
NSS
* 237-6012
* 238-6018
G35540"
1986754C1
* 238-6018
G109627
NSS
* 237-6012
* 238-6018
*G35540
*238-6019
* Gi l 0468
NSS
G109630
218-5210
237-6008
*1346106C1

Bur 7-3350

DESCRIPTION
SECTION ASSEMBLY - left-hand and right-hand stabilizer,, with lock
check.
;
HOUSING - left-hand and right-hand stabilizer sections
SPOOL - left-hand and right-hand stabilizer sections
0-RING - spool. :
SEAL - oil, spool
RETAINER - 0-ring
SPRING - centering, spool
SEAT - centering spring
RING - heavy external retaining, No. 47, spool end
CAP - centering spring, spool end
PLUG ASSEMBLY - relief .
PLUG - relief
0-RING - 59/64 ID x 7/64 inch wide, large
0-RING - 3/4 ID X 1/16 inch wide, small
RING - backup, small O-ring
SPOOL - shuttle, lock check
0-RING - 3/4 ID X 1/16 inch wide, shuttle spool
PLUG ASSEMBLY - lock check
SEAT - lock check body
0-RING - 59/64 ID x 7/64 inch wide, large, seat plug end . . . .
0-RING - 3/4 ID X 1/16 inch wide, small, seat lock check end .
RING - backup, small O-ring
0-RING -13/16 ID X 1/16 inch wide, seat, center
RING - backup, center O-ring
POPPET - lock check
SPRING - lock check
PLUG - hex socket, 3/4-16 inch O-ring boss
O-RING - 41/64 ID x 3/32 inch wide

8-103

REQ'D.

KIT - seal, includes above items marked with an asterisk, plus additional
0-rings not required for this application

Issued February, 1998

8-104

^^

1-^
\

B9405135S

580 Super L Series 2 Loader Backhoe


B A C K H O E CONTROL V A L V E
BOOM SECTION
REF.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10

NSSNSS
*1994608C1
*65457C1
G102711
G33075
G106410
1994596C1
100-1647
G33080'
1346221C2
(334937
* 237-6010
G34458
278735A1
1346219C3
302246A1
1346175C1
1343708C1
* 238-6016
*G103862
**G109391

11
12 .
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27

PART NO.
144321A5

NSS
NSS
* 238-6018
*G35540
NSS
NSS
NSS
NSS
*1346105C2
**G109449

8-105

DESCRIPTION
SECTION ASSEMBLY - boom, with circuit relief valves and
anticavitation valve
HOUSING - boom section
SPOOL - boom section
O-RING - spool
SEAL - oil, spool
RETAINER - 0-ring
SEAT - centering spring
SPACER-spool
SPRING - centering, purple, 2-15/16 inch free length, spool
RING - heavy external retaining. No. 47, spool end.
CAP - centering spring, spool end .
VALVE ASSEMBLY - anticavitation (order iterns 11-14)
PLUG - anticavitation valve
O-RING - 3/4 ID X 3/32 inch wide
SPRING - anticavitation valve
POPPET - anticavitation valve
VALVE ASSEMBLY - load check, hollow poppet pin.
POPPET - hollow poppet pin with orifice, load check
SPRING-load check
PLUG - load check
O-RING - 5/8 ID X 1/16 inch wide, plug
RING - backup, plug 0-ring
VALVE ASSEMBLY - circuit relief, 3200 psi, upper, boom section,
used in production, order G109449 kit for service
HOUSING - circuit relief valve
SEAT - circuit relief valve
O-RING - 3/4 ID X 1/16 inch wide, circuit relief valve seat
RING - backup, seat 0-ring
POPPET - circuit relief valve.
O-RING - poppet
SPRING - relief, outer
SPRING - relief, inner

REQ'D;

KIT - seal, includes above items marked with an asterisk, plus additional
0-rings not required in this application
KIT - service, for G109391 circuit relief valve, kit includes an instruction
sheet and 0109447 circuit relief valve (items 20-32) which is the same
as G109391 except with a different pressure setting

NOTE: The pressure setting of the repair circuit relief valve is not preset for this ,
application. Adjust the setting according to the instructions sent with the repair valve or
according to the service manual.
Continued on next page

Bur 7-3350

Issued February, 1998

8-106

(45>O

B9405135S

580 Super L Series 2 Loader Backhoe


B A C K H O E CONTROL V A L V E
BOOM SECTION
REF.

PART N O .
144321A5
#G109391

28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45

NSS
NSS

484-43116
425-155;
* * 237-6012
:*1346023C1
NSS
NSS

* * 238-6018
**G35540
NSS
NSS
NSS
;NSS

NSS
NSS

'484-43120
425-1.55
* * 237-6012

8-107

DESCRIPTION
SECTION ASSEMBLY - boom, with circuit relief valves and
anticavitation valve
VALVE ASSEMBLY-- circuit relief, 3200 psi, upper, boom section,
used in production, order G109449 kit for service, continued from .
previous page
PISTON - circuit relief valve
O-RING - piston
SCREW - set, hex socket headless, 5/16 NF x 1 inch, oval point
NUT - hex, jam, 5/16 inch NF
O-RING - 59/64 ID x 7/64 inch wide, large, housing. . . . .
VALVE ASSEMBLY - circuit relief, lower, boom section, used in
production, order G110077 kit for service
HOUSING - circuit relief valve
SEAT - circuit relief valve
O-RING - 3/4 ID X 1/16 inch wide, circuit relief valve seat
RING - backup, seat O-ring
POPPET - circuit relief valve
O-RING - poppet.
SPRING - relief, outer
SPRING - relief, inner
PISTON - circuit relief valve
O-RING - piston
SCREW - set, hex socket headless, 5/16 NF x 1-1/4 inch, oval
point
'
NUT - hex, jam, 5/16 inch NF
O-RING - 59/64 ID x 7/64 inch wide, large, housing

#0109449

KIT - service, for G109391 circuit relief valve, kit includes an instruction
sheet and G109447 circuit relief valve (items 20-3^2) which is the same
as G109391 except with a different pressure setting.

*G 1-10077

KIT - service, for 1346023C1. circuit relief valve, kit includes an


instruction sheet and G110078 circuit relief valve (items 33^45) which is
the same as 134602301 except with a different pressure setting. . . . . . .

**1346105C2

REQ'D.

KIT - seal, includes above items marked with a double asterisk, plus
additional 0-rings not required for this application

NOTE: The pressure setting of the repair circuit relief valve is not preset for this
application. Adjust the setting according to the instructions sent with the repair valve or
according to the service manual.

Bur 7-3350

Issued February, 1998

8-108

@i

(25)

BS97C150

580 Super L Series 2 Loader Backhoe


B A C K H O E CONTROL V A L V E
SWING SECTIONS
REF?

PART NO.
241088A3
243145A3

1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8

NSS
NSS^:
*1994608C1
*65457C1
G102711
G33075
G106410
1986722C1

8A
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19

1994596C1

100-1647
G33080
1346221C2
G34937
* 237-6010
G34458
278735A1
1346222C1
G'I 09964
*238r6015
*G108723
G109971
1978068C1
* 1346105C2

8-109

DESCRIPTION
REQ'D.
SECTION. ASSEMBLY - swing, uses item 8 spring, foot swing control
valves, with circuit relief and anticavitation valves, if used
1
SECTION ASSEMBLY - swing, uses item 8A spring, hand swing control
valves, with circuit relief and anticavitation valves, if used
.1
HOUSING - swing section
1
SPOOL - swirig section
-I
O-RING - spool. .
2
SEAL - oil, spool
1
RETAINER - O-ring
-1
SEAT - centering spring
.2
SPACER-spool
2
SPRING - centering, 2-1/4 inch free length, spool, used in 241088A3
swing section
1
SPRING - centering, purple; 2-15/16 inch free length, spool, used in
243145A3 swing section
'
RING - heavy external retaining,.No. 47, spool end
CAP - centering spring, spool end
VALVE ASSEMBLY - anticavitation (order items 11-14)
PLUG - anticavitation v a l v e . . . . ;
O-RING - 3/4 ID X 3/32 inch wide
SPRING - anticavitation valve.
POPPET - anticavitation valve
VALVE ASSEMBLY - check (order items 15-17)
HOUSING - valve check
O-RING - 9/16 ID X 1/16 inch wide
R I N G - backup


SPRING - valve check
POPPET - valve check
KIT - seal, includes above items marked with an asterisk, plus additional
. 0-rings not required for this application
Continued on next page

Bur 7-3350

Issued February, 1998

8-110

(36)O

BS97C150

580 Super L Series 2 Loader Backhoe


B A C K H O E CONTROL V A L V E
SWING SECTIONS
REF.

PART NO.
. REF
.*G107786

20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32

NSS
NSS
* * 238-6018
**G35540
NSS
NSS
NSS
NSS
NSS
NSS
484-43116
425-155
* * 237-6012
1346219C3
302246A1
13,46175C1
,134370801
*"238-6016
*G103862

33
34
35
36
37

*G109449

**1346105C2

8-111

DESCRIPTION
REQ'D.
SECTION ASSEMBLY - swing, continued from previous page. . . . . . .
1
VALVE ASSEMBLY - circuit relief, swing section, used in production,
order G109449 kit for service..
2
HOUSING - circuit relief valve
SEAT - circuit relief valve
O-RING - 3/4 ID X 1/16 incli wide
RING - backup, seat O-ring
POPPET - circuit relief valve
O-RING - poppet. .
SPRING - relief, inner
SPRING - relief, outer
- PISTON - circuit relief valve
O-RING - piston
SCREW - set, hex socket headless, 5/16 NF x 1 inch, oval point
N U T - h e x , jam, 5/16 inch NF
O-RING - 59/64 ID x 7/64 inch wide, large, housing.
VALVE ASSEMBLY - load check, hollow poppet pin
POPPET - hollow poppet pin with orifice,-load check
S P R I N G - l o a d check
PLUG - load check
O - R I N G - 5 / 8 ID x 1/16 inch wide
RING - backup, plug O-ring
2
KIT - service, for G107786 circuit relief valve, kit includes ah instruction
sheet and G109447 circuit relief valve (items 20-32) which is the same
as G107786 except with a different pressure setting

KIT - seal, includes above items marked with a double asterisk, plus
additional 0-rings not required for this application

NOTE: The pressure setting of the repair .circuit relief valve is not preset for this
application. Adjust the setting according to the instructions sent with the repair valve or
according to the service manual.

Bur 7-3350

Issued February, 1998

8-112

BS97C151

580 Super L Series 2 Loader Backhoe


B A C K H O E CONTROL V A L V E
DIPPER EXTENSION SECTION
REF.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19

PART NO.
144324A4
NSS
NSS
*1994608C1
*65457C1
G102711
G33075
G106410
1994596C1
100-1647
G33080
134621903
302246A1
134617501
134370801
* 238-6016
*G103862
G33122
NSS
* 237-6012
* 238-6018
*G35540
134610502

Bur 7-3350

8-113

DESORIPTION
SEOTION ASSEMBLY - dipper e x t e n s i o n . . .
HOUSING - clipper extension
SPOOL - clipper extension
0-RING - spool.
SEAL - oil, spool
RETAINER - 0-ring
SEAT - centering spring
SPAOER-spool
SPRING - centering, purple, 2-15/16 inch free length, spool
RING - heavy external retaining, No. 47, spool end.
OAP - centering spring, spool end
VALVE ASSEMBLY - load check, hollow poppet pin
POPPET - hollow poppet pin with orifice, load check
S P R I N G - l o a d check
P L U G - l o a d check
0-RING - 5/8 ID X 1/16 inch wide
RING - backup, plug Orring
PLUG ASSEMBLY - relief
PLUG-relief
0-RING - 59/64 ID x 7/64 inch wide, plug, large
O-RING - 3/4 ID X 1/16 inch wide, plug, small
RING - backup, small O-ring.
KIT - seal, includes above items marked with an asterisk, plus additional
O-rings not required for this application.

REQ'D.
1
1
1
2
1
1
2
-2
1
^ ^1
1
2
1
-1
-1
1
2
-2
-1
1
.1
1

Issued February, 1998

8-114

CD

BT97N063

&

580 Super L Series 2 Loader Backhoe

8-115

B A C K H O E CONTROL VALVE
OPTIONS, AUXILIARY HYDRAULICS SECTION
REF.

1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15

16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29

PART NO.
294198A1
NSS
NSS
*1994608C1
*65457C1
G102711
G33075
G106410
1994596C1
100-1647
G33080
1346219C3
302246A1
1346175C1
1343708C1
* 238-6016
*G103862
**G109391
NSS
NSS
* 238-6018
*G35540
NSS
NSS
NSS
NSS .
NSS
NSS
484-43116
425-155
* 237-6012
G106409

DESCRIPTION
SECTION ASSEMBLY - options, auxiliary hydraulics, with circuit relief
valves
HOUSING - bucket section
SPOOL - bucket section
O-RING - spool
SEAL - oil
RETAINER - 0-ring
SEAT - centering spring
SPACER - spool
SPRING - centering,.purple, 2-15/16 inch free length, spool
RING - heavy external retaining, No. 47, spool end.
CAP - centering spring, spool end
VALVE ASSEMBLY - load check, hollow poppet pin.
POPPET - hollow poppet pin with orifice, load check.
S P R I N G - l o a d check
PLUG - load check
,
' O-RING - 5/8 ID X 1/16 inch wide, plug.
RING - backup, plug O-ring
VALVE ASSEMBLY - circuit relief, 3200 psi, options section, used in
production, order G109449 kit for service
HOUSING - circuit relief valve
SEAT - circuit relief valve
O-RING - 3/4 ID X 1/16 inch wide, circuit relief valve seat
RING - backup, seat O-ring
POPPET - circuit relief valve
O-RING - poppet.
SPRING - relief, outer. .
SPRING - relief, inner
PISTON - circuit relief valve
O-RING - 1/2 ID X 1/16 inch wide
SCREW - set, hex socket headless, 5/16 NF x 1 inch, oval point
N U T - h e x , jam, 5/16 inch NF
O-RING - 59/64 ID x 7/64 inch wide, housing
SCREW - spool end

*1346105C2

KIT - seal, includes above items marked with an asterisk, plus additional
0-rings not required for this application

'G109449

KIT - service, for G109391 circuit relief valve, kit includes an instruction
sheet and G109447 circuit relief valve (items 16-28) which is the same
as G109391 except with a different pressure setting.

REQ'D.

2
2

NOTE: The pressure setting of the repair circuit relief valve is not preset for this
application. Adjust the setting according to the instructions sent with the repair valve or
according to the service manual.

Bur 7-3350

Issued February, 1998

8-116

580 Super L Series 2 Loader Backhoe


AUXILIARY V A L V E
HAND HELD HYDRAULICS
ONE SPOOL
REF.
1
3

PART NO.
121741A1
121638A2
131197A1

4
5
6
7
8.
9
10
11
12 13

121639A2
218-5158
237-6012
238-6117
238-6112
137039A1
134612903
829-1312
134612803
829-1310

Bur 7-3350

8-117

DESORIPTION
VALVE ASSEMBLY - auxiliary, for hand held hydraulics
MANIFOLD - cover, inlet/outlet
SEOTION ASSEMBLY - hand held auxiliary hydraulics, parts list
page 8-119
MANIFOLD - cover, power beyond
PLUG - hex, 1-1/16-12 inch O-ring boss
0-RING - 59/64 ID x 7/64 inch wide
O-RING -13/16 ID X 3/32 inch wide, section ports, large
O-RING - 1 / 2 ID X 3/32 inch wide, section ports, small
PLUG - hex socket
STUD-tie
NUT - hex, 12 mm - 1 . 7 5 , class 10
STUD-tie
NUT - hex, 10 mm - 1 . 5 , class 10.9

REQ'D.
1
1
1
1
1;
1
. .6
2
1
-2
4
1
2

Issued February, 1998

8-118

BT97C153

580 Super L Series 2 Loader Backhoe


AUXILIARY V A L V E
HAND HELD SECTION
REF.
1
2
3
4 .
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29

30
31
32
33
34
35 36
37
38
39

PART NO.
131197A1
NSS
71121
G110391
131196A1
NSS
G1-10391
G108630
237-6002
1980085C1
G108914
130932A1
G108913
1980084C3
G108912
211-1007
G108911
130919A1
1341975C1
100-21118
G107780
238-6011
238-6015
129391A1
61-31016;495-11022
1542563C1
NSS
G108723
238-6015
1994581C1
1543329C1
1343791C2

40
41
42
43

1980302C2
38-1812
G101066
' 1980227C1
1986628C1
1980226C1
237-6010
G108956
F13537
G108957
1994677C1
100-2156
1346312C2
238-6012
1957856C1

44
45

1957855C3
1957887C1

Bur 7-3350

8-119

DESCRIPTION
SECTION ASSEMBLY - hand held auxiliary hydraulics
HOUSING - section
WIPER - shaft seal
O-RlNG - spool
SPOOL ASSEMBLY - detent
. SPOOL - detent
O-RING-spool
RETAINER - O-ring
0 - R l N G - 1 / 4 ID x 1/16 inch wide
STOP - spool
SEAT - spring, upper
SPRING - centering
SEAT - spring, lower
SHAFT - detent
WASHER - detent, ball
BALL - chrome alloy steel, 7/32 inch, grade 24
WASHER - detent, ball
SPRING - detent
RETAINER - detent, spring
RING - internal .retaining. No. 118
;.. .
PLUG - check valve
O-RING - 5/16 ID X 1/16 inch wide
O-RING - 9/16 ID X 1/16 inch wide
HOUSING - detent
BOLT - hex socket, 10 NC x 1 inch, detent housing retaining
WASHER - flat, 7/32 x 7/16 x 3/64 inch
VALVE ASSEMBLY - check
PLUG - load check
RING - backup
O-RING - 9/16 ID X 1/16 inch wide
SPRING - load check
PLUG - poppet
KIT - flow control adjustment, includes an instruction sheet (order
items 30-39)
ROD ASSEMBLY - adjusting, flow control . . .
PIN - roll, 1/8 X 3/4 inch
SEAL - oil, adjusting rod
NUT - compression
O-RING - 3/8 ID X 9/16 inch wide, rod seal
PLUG - adjusting, flow
O-RING - 3/4 ID X 3/32 inch wide
RACE - bearing, thin
BEARING - thrust
RACE - bearing, thick
SLEEVE ASSEMBLY - control
RING - internal retaining. No. 56
PLUG - sleeve
O-RING - 3/8 ID X 1/16 inch wide
SPOOL - flow control, select fit with item 44 sleeve, must retain
together
S L E E V E - f l o w control
-SPRING - control, flow control, not included in sleeve a s s e m b l y . . .

REQ'D.

Issued February, 1998

8-120

(3>-0

( 3 > - 0

B910459S

580 Super L Series 2 Loader Backhoe

8-121

BOOM L O C K SOLENOID VALVE


REF.

PART NO.
189957A1
*G110467

1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15

NSS
NSS
238-6018
G35540
NSS
- NSS
NSS
NSS
NSS
NSS
484-43116
425-155
237-6012
NSS
221168A1
D150781
D150810

*G110077

DESORIPTION
VALVE ASSEMBLY - solenoid, backhoe boom lock, includes (2)
321-6046 warning decals, see page 9-157 for decal
RELIEF ASSEMBLY - circuit, solenoid, used in production, order
G i l 0077 kit for service
BODY - relief valve
SEAT - relief valve
O-RING - 3/4 ID x 1/16 inch wide, relief valve seat
RING - backup, seat O-ring
POPPET - relief valve
O-RING - poppet
SPRING - relief, outer
SPRING - relief, inner.
PISTON - relief valve
O-RING - piston
SOREW - set, hex socket headless, 5/16 NF x 1 inch, oval point
N U T - h e x , jam, 5/16 inch N F ;
O-RING - 59/64 ID x 7/64 inch wide
BODY - solenoid
SOLENOID - relief, with connector, 12 volt
KIT - repair, includes (3) springs, (1) ball, (1) poppet, and (1) plug
which are not serviced separately and D150810 seal kit, not shown
KIT - seal, includes (9) O-rings and (2) backup rings which are
not service separately, not shown
KIT - service, for G i l 0467 circuit relief valve, includes G110078 circuit
relief valve assembly (items 1 through 13) and an instruction sheet

REQ'D.
1
.....1
1
1
.1
1
^1
.1
.1
1
1
1
.1
1
1
1
1
1
1

*NOTE: The pressure setting of the repair circuit relief valve is not preset for this
application; Adjust the setting according to the instructions sent with the repair valve.

Bur7-3350

Issued February, 1998

8-122

BS97C154

580 Super L Series 2 Loader Backhoe

8-123

ACCUMULATOR A S S E M B L Y
RIDE CONTROL
REF.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14

PART NO.
234412A1
-NSS
. 192895A1
276-2456
1978142C1
NSS
1978143C1
1978144C1
1978158C1
1978141 C I
NSS
NSS
NSS
NSS
NSS
L129440

Bur 7-3350

DESCRIPTION
ACCUMULATOR ASSEMBLY - hydraulic, ride control
BODY - accumulator, tube
GUARD-valve
SCREW - self-tapping, hex head, No. 10 NC x 3/8 inch
VALVE ASSEMBLY - charge, gas
VALVE - accumulator charging
CORE - valve
CAP-valve
O-RING-valve
KIT - seal, includes (1) V-type O-ring, (2) Teflon bearing rings and
(1) body end seal ring
GLAND - gas valve
O-RING - gland
RING - backup, if used
PISTON - accumulator.
GLAND - end cap
DECAL - hydraulic accumulator application instructions, mounts on
accumulator, not shown, see page 9-157 for decal

REQ'D.
1
1
1
.2

1
1
2
2
.1
"I
1

Issued February, 1998

8-124

B9405152S

580 Super L Series 2 Loader Backhoe

8-125

HYDRAULIC OIL FILTER


REF.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9

PART NO.
122536A1
NSS
N6755
N6941
129-667
493-21020
237-6006
238-5011
NSS
NSS
N9025
NSS
238-5230

Bur 7-3350

DESCRIPTION
FILTER ASSEMBLY - hydraulic oil
HEAD-filter
INDICATOR ASSEMBLY - restriction, electric
KIT - restriction indicator repair (order items 2-5)
NUT - hex, left-hand thread, No. 10 NF. . . . .
WASHER - internal tooth lock, 3/16 inch. . . .
O-RING -15/32 ID x,5/64 inch wide, outer.. .
0-RING - 5/16 ID X 1/16 inch wide, inner . . . ,
INDICATOR - restriction, electric
VALVE - bypass. . .
ELEMENT ASSEMBLY - filter
ELEMENT - filter
O-RING - 2-1/2 ID X 1/8 inch wide, filter to head

REQ'D.

Issued February, 1998

8-126

580 Super L Series 2 Loader Backhoe

8-127

LOADER LIFT GYLINDERS


REF.
1

PART N O .
112366A2

DESCRIPTION
C Y L I N D E R A S S E M B L Y - 8 3 (3-1/4) I D

REQ'D:

x 7 6 6 mm ( 3 0 - 1 / 8 inch) stroke,

lift, right-hand and left-hand, see note


i2
3
4
5
6

7
8 .
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19

112432A1
1980335G1

T U B E A S S E M B L Y - cylinder

NSS

G L A N D A S S E M B L Y - cylinder

1980321C2
* D95143
*G102425
*1542875C1
1542999C1
1542998C1
* 238-5233
*G32122
-276-2446
133083A1
' 135161A1
*G102287
* SI 09444
* SI 09445
25974R1
G32303
219-1
1543260C1

2
1

BUSHING-tube

- seal, includes all items with an asterisk and an instruction sheet.

.1

G L A N D - cylinder
WIPER

- piston rod

B U S H I N G - center

- seal, N S S , order 1 5 4 3 2 6 0 C 1 kit below


- rod, N S S , order 1 5 4 3 2 6 0 C 1 kit below. .
- buffer, N S S , order 1 5 4 3 2 6 0 C 1 kit below
0 - R I N G - 2-7/8 I D x 1/8 inch wide, gland
R I N G - backup
S C R E W - self-tapping, hex head, No. 8 N C x 3/8 inch
R O D - piston, 4 4 mm (1 -3/4 inch) diameter, cylinder, without
bushings
KIT

SEAL
SEAL

P I S T O N - cylinder

- piston
- backup, piston seal
- wear, piston
- hex, 1 N F x 2-1/2 inch, grade 8
W A S H E R - flat, special, 1 inch, hardened
F I T T I N G - grease, straight, 1/8 P T x 2 1 / 3 2 inch
SEAL
RING
RING
BOLT

- KIT

NOTE: The cylinder assembly part number is stamped on some cylinder glands or tubes.

Bur 7-3350

Issued February, 1998

8-128

580 Super L Series 2 Loader Backhoe

8-129

LOADER B U C K E T CYLINDERS
REF.
1
2
3
4
5 .
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19

PART NO.
113133A2
1131,35A2
G108512
NSS
G109881
*D95142
*GJ 02424
* 1542874C1
1542997C1
1542996C1
*238-5231
*G109298
276-2446
110307A1
G108518
*G102288
*G100444
*G100449
25863R1
S94643
219-55

DESCRIPTION
CYLINDER ASSEMBLY - 76 (3) ID x 522 mm (20-9/16 inch) stroke,
bucket, left-hand and right-hand, includes bushings in cylinder tube and
without bushings at rod eye, see note
TUBE ASSEMBLY - cylinder
..
BUSHING-tube
GLAND ASSEMBLY - cylinder
GLAND - cylinder
WIPER - piston rod
BUSHING - center, gland
KIT - seal, NSS, order 1543256C1 kjt below
SEAL - rod, NSS, order 1543256C1 kit below.
SEAL - buffer, NSS, order 1543256C1 kit below.
0-RING - 2-5/8 ID x 1/8 inch wide, gland
RING - backup, gland 0-ring
SCREW - self-tapping, hex head," No. 8 NC x 3/8 inch
ROD - piston, 38 mm (1-1/2 inch) diameter, without bushings in eye
PISTON - cylinder
.SEAL-piston
jRING - backup, piston seal
I RING - wear, piston
iBOLT-hex, 3/4 NFx 2-1/2 inch, grades
WASHER - flat, special, hardened
FITTING - grease, 90 degree, 1/8 PT x 27/32 inch . . .

* 1543256C1

KIT - seal, includes all items with an asterisk and an instruction sheet.

REQ'D.
-2
1
.2

.1

NOTE: The cylinder assembly part number is stamped on some cylinder glands or tubes.

Bur 7^3350

Issued February, 1998

8-130

580 Super L Series 2 Loader Backhoe

8-131

LOADER CLAM CYLINDERS


REF.
1

PART NO.
1346189C1

1346190C1

2
2
3

1346191 CI
1346192C1
30634
NSS
G109884
*D95143
*G102425
*1542875C1
1542999C1
1542998C1
* 238-5231
*G109298
276-2446
1346195C1
30634
1340798C1
*G102288
*G100444
*G100449
25974R1
G32303
219-1
219-55

DESCRIPTION
CYLINDER ASSEMBLY - 76 (3) ID x 231 mm (9 inch) stroke, clam,
right-hand, see note
CYLINDER ASSEMBLY - 76 (3) ID x 231 mm (9 inch) stroke, clam,
left-hand, see note
TUBE ASSEMBLY - cylinder, right-hand
TUBE ASSEMBLY - cylinder, left-hand
BUSHING - 1346191C1 or 1346192C1 tube
GLAND ASSEMBLY - cylinder
GLAND - cylinder
WIPER - piston rod
BUSHING - center
KIT - seal, NSS, order1543267C1 kit below
SEAL - rod, NSS, order 1543267C1 kit below
SEAL - buffer, NSS, order 1543267C1 kit below
0-RING - 2-5/8 ID x 1/8 inch wide, gland
RING - backup, gland 0-ring
SCREW - self-tapping, hex head. No. 8 NC x 3/8 inch
ROD ASSEMBLY - piston, 44 mm diameter
BUSHING PISTON - cylinder
SEAL - piston
RING - backup, piston seal
RING - wear, piston
BOLT - hex, 1 NF x 2-1/2 inch, grade 8
WASHER - flat, special, 1 inch, hardened
FITTING - grease, straight, 1/8 PT x 21/32 inch
FITTING - grease, 90 degree, 1/8 PT x 27/32 inch

*1543267C1

KIT - seal, includes all items with an asterisk and an instruction sheet.

4
5
6
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22

REQ'D.

NOTE: The cylinder assembly part number is stamped on some cylinder glands or tubes.

Bur 7-3350

Issued February, 1998

8-132

c
BS97C156

580 Super L Series 2 Loader Backhoe


B A C K H O E STABILIZER C Y L I N D E R S
(9/16 INCH THREADED SPUD ON CYLINDER TUBE)
REF.
1

PART NO.
199720A1

199721A1

2
2

199722A1
199723A1
NSS
G110519
*D95144
*G101533
*1542876C1
1543001 CI
1543000C1
* 238-5241
*G32176
276-2446
123726A1
123732A1
* G i l 0531
* G i l 0529
*G110530
28-2048
G104989
219-1

DESCRIPTION
CYLINDER ASSEMBLY - 108 (4-1/4) ID x 553 mm (21-3/4 inch) stroke,
stabilizer, right-hand, without tube or rod bushings, see note
CYLINDER ASSEMBLY -108 (4-1/4) ID x 553 mm (21-3/4 inch) stroke,
stabilizer, left-hand, without tube or rod bushings, see note
TUBE - cylinder, right-hand
TUBE - cylinder, left-hand
GLAND ASSEMBLY - cylinder
GLAND - cylinder
WIPER - piston rod
BUSHING - center
KIT - seal, NSS, order 1543275C1 kit below
SEAL - rod, NSS, order 1543275C1 kit below
SEAL - buffer, NSS, order 1543275C1 kit below
O-RING - 3-7/8 ID X 1/8 inch wide, gland
RING - backup, gland 0-ring
SCREW - self-tapping, hex head. No. 8 NC x 3/8 inch
ROD - piston, 51 mm (2 inch) diameter
PISTON - cylinder
SEAL - piston
RING - backup, piston seal
RING - wear, piston
BOLT - hex, 1-1/4 NF x 3 inch, grade 8
WASHER - flat, hardened, special, 1-1/32 x 2-3/8 x 3/16 inch
FITTING - grease, straight, 1/8 PT x 21/32 inch

* 1543275C1

KIT - seal, includes all items with an asterisk and an instruction sheet

4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19

8-133

REQ'D.

NOTE: The cylinder assembly part number is stamped on some cylinder glands or tubes.

Bur 7-3350

Issued February, 1998

8-134

<sK^_/l3A)

BT95G091

580 Super L Series 2 Loader Bacl<hoe

8-135

BACKHOE SWING CYLINDERS


REF.
1

PART NO.
139808A2

199953A2

139810A2

124568A2
NSS
0109899
*D95144
*G101533
*1542876C1
154300101
1543000C1
* 238-5239
*G109299
276-2446
177518A1
137248A1
100-21315
112370A3
*121478A1
*G102285
*G100440
*G100448
28-1664
G32303
219-1
219-55
124462A1
124463A1
238-5242
G32176

DESCRIPTION
CYLINDER ASSEMBLY -102 (4) ID X 292 mm (11-1/2 inch) stroke,
swing, see note
TUBE ASSEMBLY - cylinder, includes 139810A2 tube, 124462A1
end cap assembly (Ref 22-24) and (1) 276-2446 screw (Ref 11), not
available as an assembly, order components
TUBE ASSEMBLY - cylinder, does not include 124462A1 end
cap assembly or (1) 276-2446'screw
BUSHING - tube, external
GLAND ASSEMBLY - cylinder.
GLAND - cylinder
WIPER-piston rod. . . .
BUSHING - center
KIT - seal, NSS, order 122535A1 kit below
SEAL - rod, NSS, order 122535A1 kit below.
SEAL - buffer, NSS, order 122535A1 kit below. . .
0-RING - 3-5/8 X 1/8 inch wide, gland
RING - backup, gland 0-ring
SCREW - self-tapping, hex head. No. 8 NC x 3/8 inch
ROD ASSEMBLY - piston, 51 mm (2 inch) diameter
BUSHING - piston rod, self-aligning
RING - internal retaining. No. 315
PISTON - cylinder
RING - cast iron, 4 inch OD
SEAL- piston
RING - backup, piston seal
RING- wear, piston
BOLT hex, 1-14 X 4 inch, grade 8
WASHER - flat. special, 1 inch, hardened
FITTING - grease, straight, 1/8 PT x 21/32 inch
FITTING - grease, 90 degree, 1/8 PT x 27/32 inch
CAP ASSEMBLY - end, order items 22-24
CAP - end
0-RING-4 ID x 1/8 inch wide
RING - backup

*122535A1

KIT - seal, includes all items with an asterisk and an instruction sheet.

4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
13A
14
14A
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24

REQ'D.
2

.1

NOTE: The cylinder assembly part number is stamped on some cylinder glands or tubes.

Bur 7-3350

Issued February, 1998

8-136

(25)-^

B9405141T

&

580 Super L Series 2 Loader Backlioe

8-137

BACKHOE BOOM CYLINDER


REF.
1
2
3

PART NO.
144200A1

10
11
13
14
15
16
17
18
19

144201A1
1346101 CI
NSS
1542918C1
*D95145
*G102426
*1542877C1
1542929C1
1542928C1
* 238-5247
*G107970
276-2446
123405A6
123407A1
1346018C2
1958028C1

20-

237-6006

21
22
23
24
25

* G i l 0269
*G102090
28-2048
G104989
219-1

6
7
8

*1542919C2

DESCRIPTION
CYLINDER ASSEMBLY -127 (5) ID x 842 mm (33-5/32 inch) stroke,
boom, without grease seals at rod and tube eyes, see note
TUBE ASSEMBLY - cylinder
BUSHIN(3 - tube .
GLAND ASSEMBLY - cylinder
GLAND - cylinder, has identification groove on outer lip
WIPER - piston rod
BUSHING - center
KIT - seal, NSS, order 1542919C2 kit below
SEAL - rod, NSS, order 1542919C2 kit below
SEAL - buffer, NSS, order 1542919C2 kit below
0-RING - 4-5/8 ID x 1/8 inch wide, gland
RING - backup, gland 0-ring
SCREW - self-tapping, hex head,,No. 8 NC x 3/8 inch
ROD ASSEMBLY - piston, 57 mm (2-1/4 inch) diameter
BUSHING- rod
. PISTON - cylinder, used with 1958028C1 relief valve cartridge
VALVE ASSEMBLY - relief, cartridge, internal component parts not
sen/iced separately
O-RING -15/32 ID x 5/64 inch wide, relief valve cartridge,
external
SEAL - piston
RING - wear, piston
BOLT - hex, 1 -1/4 NF x 3 inch, grade 8 . . . .
WASHER - flat, hardened, special, 1 -1/4 inch
FITTING - grease, straight, 1/8 PTx 21/32 inch
KIT - seal, includes all items with an asterisk; also includes G108712
piston rod wiper not used in this application, and an instruction sheet

REQ'D.

2
1

NOTE: The cylinder assembly part number is stamped on some cylinder glands or tubes.

Bur 7-3350

Issued February, 1998

8-138

580 Super L Series 2 Loader Backhoe

8-139

BACKHOE DIPPER CYLINDER


REF.
1
2
4
5
6
8
9
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22

'

PART NO.
183795A2
183796A2
NSS
1542914C1
*D95146
*G102427
*1542879C1
1542931 CI
' 1542930C1
* 238-5247
*G107970
- 276-2446
17885PA1
D141555
G110569
*1986753C1
*G102092
' *G102090
25987R1
G104990
219-1
*1542915C2

DESCRIPTION
CYLINDER ASSEMBLY -127 (5) ID x 583 mm (23 inch) stroke, dipper,
see note.
TUBE - cylinder
GLAND ASSEMBLY - cylinder
GLAND - cylinder
WIPER - piston rod
BUSHING - center
KIT - seal, NSS, order 1542915C2 kit below
SEAL - rod, NSS, order 1542915C2 kit below. .,
SEAL - buffer, NSS, order-1542915C2 kit below
O-RING -4-5/8 ID X 1/8 inch wide, gland
RING - backup, gland 0-ring
SCREW - self-tapping, hex head, No. 8 NC x 3/8 inch
ROD ASSEMBLY - piston, 64 mm (2-1/2 inch) diameter, cylinder
BUSHING - rod
PISTON - cylinder
SEAL - piston
RING - backup, piston seal
RING - wear, piston
BOLT - hex, 1-1/2 NFx 3-1/2 inch, grade 8,
WASHER - flat, hardened, special, 1-1/2 inch
FITTING - grease, straight, 1/8 PTx 21/32 inch
KIT - seal, includes all items with an asterisk, also a seal and wiper not
used in this application, and an instruction sheet

REQ'D.

2
1

NOTE: The cylinder assembly part number is stamped on some cylinder glands or tubes.

Bur 7-3350

Issued February, 1998

8-140

c.
BS97C157

580 Super L Series 2 Loader Backhoe

8-141

BAGKHOE B U C K E T CYLINDER
REF.
1

PART N O .
235916A1

235917A2

T U B E A S S E M B L Y - cylinder

NSS

G L A N D A S S E M B L Y - cylinder

DESCRIPTION

REQ'D:

C Y L I N D E R A S S E M B L Y - 8 0 ( 3 - 1 / 2 ) I D x 8 7 2 mm ( 3 4 - 5 / 1 6 inch) stroke,

bucket, see note

4
5
6
8
9
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22

235921A1
*D95146.
*G109908
*1542879C1
1542931 C I
154293bC1
* 238-5235
* D38858
276-2446
l96164A1
D140029
.1986906C1
*G102286
*G100710
*G100711
28-2052
G104989
219-1
* 1542923C2

G L A N D - cylinder
W I P E R - piston rod
B U S H I N G - center

K I T - seal, N S S , order 1 5 4 2 9 2 3 C 2 kit below


S E A L - rod, N S S , order 1 5 4 2 9 2 3 C 2 kit below

S E A L - buffer, N S S , order 1 5 4 2 9 2 3 C 2 kit below


0 - R I N G - 3 - 1 / 8 I D X 1/8 inch wide, gland
R I N G - backup

S C R E W - self-tapping, hex head. No. 8 N C x 3 / 8 inch


R O D A S S E M B L Y - piston, 6 4 mm ( 2 - 1 / 2 inch) diameter, cylinder.
B U S H I N G - 5 0 x 6 0 x 2 5 . 5 m m long, piston rod
P I S T O N - cylinder
S E A L - piston

RING - backup, piston seal


R I N G - wear, piston
B O L T - hex, 1-1/4 N F x 3 - 1 / 4 inch, grade 8
W A S H E R - flat, hardened, special, 1-1/4 inch
F I T T I N G - grease, straight, 1/8 P T x 2 1 / 3 2 inch

.2

K I T - seal, includes all items with an asterisk and an instruction sheet.

.1

NOTE: The cylinder assembly part number is stamped on some cylinder glands or tubes.

Bur 7-3350

Issued February, 1998

8-142

(ID Qi

B9405143T

580 Super L Series 2 Loader Backhoe

8-143

BACKHOE DIPPER EXTENSION CYLINDER


REF.
1
2

PART N O .
1340969C2
1340970C1
NSS

3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17

G109884
*D95143
*G102425
*1542875C1
1542999C1
1542998C1
^ * 238-5231
,*G109298
276-2446
1980296G1
G107277
*G102288
*G100444
*G100449
25863R1
S94643
* 154326701

DESORIPTION
OYLINDER ASSEMBLY - 76 (3) ID x 1068 mm (42 inch) stroke, dipper
extension, see note
TUBE - cylinder, without bushing
GLAND ASSEMBLY - cylinder
GLAND - cylinder
WIPER - piston rod
BUSHING - center
KIT - seal, NSS, order 154326701 kit below
SEAL - rod, NSS, order 154326701 kit below. . .
SEAL - buffer, NSS, order 154326701 kit below
O-RING - 2-5/8 ID x 1/8 inch wide, gland .
RING - backup, gland O-ring
SOREW - self-tapping, hex head. No. 8 NO x 3/8" inch . . :
ROD - piston, 44 mm (1-3/4 inch) diameter, without bushing
PISTON - cylinder
SEAL - piston
RING - backup, piston seal
RING - wear, piston
BOLT - hex, 3/4 NF x 2-1/2 inch, grade 8
WASHER - flat, special, hardened

REQ'D.

KIT - seal, includes all items with an asterisk and an instruction sheet.

NOTE: The cylinder assembly part number is stamped on some cylinder glands or tubes.

Bur 7-3350

Issued February, 1998

580 Super L Series 2 Loader Backhoe

9-1

A L P H A B E T I C A L INDEX
CHASSIS
DESCRIPTION
Backhoe
Boom.
Boom Latch.......
Buckets......
Control Tower and Covers
Controls
Controls - Backhoe Auxiliary Hydraulics
Controls - Excavator Control Pattern
Dipper and Bucket
Extendable Dipper.,
Stabilizers, Plates, and Pads
Swing Cylinders and Swing Tower
Battery Box and Right-Hand Step
Cab
Air Conditioner, Heater, and Blower
Air Filter
Control Panel and Wiring
Doors and Mounting and Rear Window
Frame, Covers and Insulation
Glass
:
Headliner, Louvers, and Dome Lamp
Windshield Washers and Wipers
Canopy-ROPS
Chassis
Countenweight - Front
Couplers - Quick, Loader Hydraulic Tool
Decals.....
Fenders and Closure Panels
Floor Plates and Mats
Frost Point Assembly
Guard-Mud...
Guard - Pump and Baffle Plates
Hood, Engine Side Panels, and Grille Unit
Loader
Antirollback Control/Return-To-Dig Control
Buckets
Bucket and Lift Controls
Clam Controls
Frame and Mounting Parts
Guard - Valve
:
Links - Bucket and Cylinder
Self-Leveling Control
Mirror - Rear View
Radiator Wrapper
Seats and Seat Mounting Parts
Slow Moving Vehicle Emblem
Tank - Hydraulic Oil

Bur 7-3350

PAGE

^
^

'.

9-49,9-51
9-53
9-63-9-71
9-25,9-27
9-29-9-41
-...9-43
9-39
9-55,9-57
9-59,9-61
....9-45
9-47
9-79,9-81
9-137 - 9-145
9-135
.9-125
9-117 - 9-123
9-115
9-113
9-133
9-127 - 9-131
9-147
.....9-77
9-75
9-23
9-153 - 9-157
9-97,9-99
9-95
9-73
9-101
9-85 - 9-89
9-91,9-93
9-11
9-15-9-19
9-3
9-5,9-7
9-11
^9-21
9-13
9-9
i
9-149
9-83
9-103 - 9-111
i...
9-151
9-79

Issued February, 1998

9-2

(18>

BT97N067

580 Super L Series 2 Loader Backhoe

9-3

LOADER LIFT AND B U C K E T CONTROLS


REF.
1

PART NO.
292904A1

1A

293262A1

256347A1
258616A1
298176A1
345-133
133615A1

3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
14A
15
16
17
18
19
20;
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
29A
30
31
32

140-107
131-623
132661A1
195615A1
614-6016
495-11028
495-81184
176311A1
108088A1
102761A1
432-828
112380A1
465004R91
614-6016
396-41028
D136773
231-1446
,413-628
496-21041
425-106
425-116
122359A1
120204A1
132931A1
D149288
432-612
302965A1
814-10040
896-11010
614-6020
396-41028
829-1406

Bur 7-3350

DESCRIPTION
HANDLE - control lever, loader, two button, declutch and differential
. lock switches, models without powershift transmission.
HANDLE - control lever, loader, two button, declutch and differential
lock switches, models with powershift transmission, not shown
CONNECTOR - harness
LOCK - four-pin
PLUG - cavity, not used with Ref 1A
ADHESIVE - Superbonder 4 0 9 , 1 ml.
BOOT - control lever, models without clam control lever, see page 9-7
for boot used on models with clam control lever
SCREW - machine, pan head Phillips, No. 10 NC x 3/4 inch
NUT - U-type, No. 10 NC
LEVER - control, loader lift and bucket control
BRACKET - control lever to bellcrank
BOLT - hex, full threads, 6 - 1 . 0 x 16 mm
WASHER - flat, 9/32 x 5/8 x 1/16 inch
WASHER - flat, 21/32 x 1-1/2 x 1/32 inch, use as a spacer
BELLCRANK - control, loader lift-and bucket control
BUSHING - flanged, bellcrank
PIN - bellcrank to control lever bracket
PIN - cotter, 1/8 x 1-3/4 inch
RETAINER - bearing
BEARING - ball, retainer . . ;
BOLT - hex, full threads, 6 - 1 . 0 x 16 mm
WASHER - flat, 9/32 x 7/8 x 3/32 inch, hardened
J O I N T - b a l l , 3/8 inch NF
NUT - hex, self-locking, 3/8 inch NC
BOLT - hex, 3/8 NC x 1-3/4 inch
WASHER - flat, 13/32 x 13/16 x 3/32 inch, hardened
NUT - hex, 3/8 inch NC
NUT - hex, 3/8 inch NF
ROD - bucket control
R O D - l i f t control
BOOT - 1 / 2 inch rod, at loader valve
PIN - clevis, special
PIN - cotter, 3/32 x 3/4 inch
VALVE ASSEMBLY - control, loader, two spool, parts list page 8-73
BOLT - hex, 10 - 1 . 5 x 40 mm . . . . . . . .
WASHER - flat, 11 x 21 x 2.5.mm, hardened
BOLT - hex, full threads, 6 - 1 .O x 20 mm
WASHER - flat, 9/32 x 7/8 x 3/32 inch, hardened
NUT - hex, 6 mm - 1 . 0 , class 10

REO'D.
1
1
1
1
1
UAR
1
1
1
1
1
3
3
1
1
2
.2
2
2
1
1
1
2
1
2
2
2
2
1
1
2
2
2
1
3
3
3
3
.3

Issued February, 1998

9-4

34^

BT97N068

^^f36

580 Super L Series 2 Loader

9-5

Backhoe

LOADER CLAM CONTROL


REF.
1
2
3
5
6
7
8
9
10 11
12
13
14
15
16
17
17A

PART NO.
297615A1
123815A1
170-104,
129914A1
225-14105
439-5436
143210A1
124243A.1
123493A1
413-632
495-21044
108088A1
133989A1
239306A1
103-1437
614-6016
495-11028
515-2295

18
19
20
21
.22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29

133617A1
195615A1
176311A1
108088A1
495-81184
102761A1
432-828
112382A1
425-116
413-632
231-1446
112380A1

,.

DESCRIPTION
H A N D L E - c o n t r o l lever
LATCH - clam lock
SCREW - machine, pan head Phillips, No. 5 NC x 3/8 inch
S P R I N G - l e a f , clam lock
:
NUT - hex, No. 5 NC
PIN - headed, 1/4 x 2--1/4 inch.
CAP - push,' 1/4 inch
SPRING - torsion, latch

LEVER - control, loader clam


BOLT - hex, 3/8 NC x 2 inch
WASHER - flat, 7/16 x-1 x 5/64 inch . . . . . . :
BUSHING - flanged, control lever
SLEEVE-pivot
ROD - control, clam
RING - heavy section external retaining. No. 37
BOLT - hex, full threads, 6 - 1 . 0 x 16 mm
WASHER - flat, 9/32 x 5/8 x 1/16 inch.
CLAMP - P-type, 3/8 inch ID, clutch cutout control harness to control
lever
BOOT - control lever, clam
BRACKET - control lever to bellcrank
BELLCRANK - control, loader
BUSHING - flanged, bellcrank
WASHER - flat, 21/32 x 1-1/2 x 1/32 inch, use as a spacer
PIN - bellcrank to control lever b r a c k e t . .
PIN - cotter, 1/8 x 1-3/4 inch
BELLCRANK - control, loader clam.
NUT - hex, 3/8 inch NF
BOLT - hex, 3/8 NC x 2 inch
NUT - hex, self-locking, 3/8 inch NC
RETAINER- bearing

REQ'D.
1
1
2
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
^ -I
1
1
3
.3
1
1
.1
1
-2
1
2
2
-1
1
1
1
2

Continued on next page

Bur 7-3350

Issued February, 1998

9-6

T2)

( 3 4 A ^

OTA)

34)

136

580 Super L Series 2 Loader Backhoe

9-7

LOADER CLAM CONTROL


REF.
30
31
32
33
34
34A
35 '
36
36A

PART NO.
614-6016
396-41028
140-107
131-623
213-126
495-11041
187438A1
D149288
D149287

37
38
39
40
41
42

432-612
425-116
132873A1
302966A1
LI 8337
292904A1
256347A1
258616A1
298176A1
345-133

Bur 7-3350

DESCRIPTION
REQ'D.
BOLT - hex, full threads, 6 - 1 . 0 x 16 mm
WASHER - flat, 9/32 x 7/8 x 3/32 inch, hardened
SCREW - machine, pan head Phillips, No. 10 NC x 3/4 inch . .
N U T - U - t y p e , No. 10 NC
CLEVIS - adjustable, 3/8 inch NF
WASHER - flat, 13/32 x 13/16 x 1/16 inch, between clevis and bellcrank.
ROD - control, clam, at loader valve
PIN - clevis, special, upper
PIN - clevis, special, 5/16 x 15/16 inch, hardened, clam control rod lower
clevis
PIN - cotter, 3/32 x 3/4 inch
NUT - hex, 3/8 inch NF
BOOT - 3/8 inch rod, at loader valve
V A L V E ASSEMBLY - loader control, three-spool, parts list page 8-75 . . .
STRAP - tie, 15 inch, if used
HANDLE - control lever, two button, declutch and differential lock
CONNECTOR - harness . . .
LOCK - four-pin
PLUG - cavity
ADHESIVE - Superbonder 409i 1 ml
UAR

Issued February, 1998

9-8

BT97D057

580 Super L Series 2 Loader Backhoe

9-9

LOADER S E L F - L E V E L I N G CONTROL
REF.
1
2
3
4
5
6 ,:
7 :
8
9
10
11

PART NO.
137283A1
142404A1
193854AT
D149287
432-612
425-115
213-125
139865A1
844-10020
128580A1
NSS
A30881

12
13
14
15
. 16
17

LI 5401
D95096
124721A1
614-8025
895-11008
829-1408

Bur 7-3350

DESCRIPTION
WASHER - wave, at upright, loader arm pivot
CAM - self-leveling
CABLE - bucket level
PIN - clevis, special, 5/16 x 15/16 inch, hardened
PIN - cotter, 3/32;x 3/4 inch
NUT - hex, 5/16 inch NF
CLEVIS - adjustable, 5/16 inch NF
GUARD-cable
BOLT - heavy hex flange, 1 0 - 1 . 5 x 2 0 mm
;ROD ASSEMBLY - bucket level
ROD - bucket level
WASHER - special, hardened, flat, used as shim between bearing
and snap ring
BEARING - pivot, self-aligning, 5/8 inch
RING - retaining, 5/8 inch, shaft retaining, special
SPRING-coil
BOLT - hex, full threads, 8 - 1.25 x 25 mm
WASHER - flat, 9 X 17 x 1.6 mm
NUT - hex, 8 mm - 1 . 2 5 , class JO

REQ'D.
1
1
-1
2
.2
1
1
1
2
-T
-1
3
2
2
.1
4
4
4

Issued February, 1998

9-10

580 Super L Series 2 Loader Backlioe

9-11

LOADER LIFT FRAME AND MOUNTING P A R T S


LIFT CYLINDER, SUPPORT STRUT, RETURN-TO-DIG AND
ANTIROLLBACK
REF.
1
2
3

PART NO.
141324A1
D127542
100696A1

4
5
6
7 7A
8
9

109268A1
111522A1
119129A1
495-81282
181842A1
.800-44050
112366A2

10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24

219-55
128818A1
142524A1
614-6016
A62209
833-40406
D137363
193-1003
440-10616
128312A1
895-11010
242369A1
D121047
104824A1
,118900A1

25.
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35

113629A1
800-44040
: 182895A1
192815A1
103-3350
118901A1
800-44040
219^1
427-6088
432-612
495-11053

Bur 7-3350

DESCRIPTION
REQ'D.
FRAME - loader lift
1
BUSHING - loader frame pivot
4
BUSHING - bucket cylinder link pivot, no longer included with frame,
purchase separately.
4
BUSHING - bucket mounting
4
SHAFT - loader lift frame pivot
1
PIN - lift cylinder pivot, closed end.
2
WASHER - flat, 2-1/16 x 3 x 3/32 inch.
4
WASHER - special, hardened,.install a minimum of one washer per side . . . UAR
RING - external retaining. No. 30, 50 mm
6
CYLINDER ASSEMBLY - 83 (3-1/4) ID x 766 mm (30-1/8 inch) stroke,
loader lift, parts list page 8-127
2
FITTING - grease, 90 degree, 1/8 P T x 27/32 inch
2
BRACKET - mounting, return-to-dig switch
1
COVER - return-to-dig switch
1
BOLT - hex, full threads, 6 - 1 . 0 x 16 mm . .
2
CLAMP - P-type
1
NUT-U-type, 6 m m - 1 . 0
2
SWITCH - return-to-dig
1
NUT - hex, with external tooth lock washer. No. 6 NC
2
SCREW - machine, pan Phillips, No. 6 NC x 1 inch
2
BOLT - hex flange, special, 10 x 15 mm
2
WASHER - flat, 11 x 20 x 2 mm
6
STRUT - support, loader frame, left-hand lift arm only . . .
1
GROMMET - support strut
1
PIN - lock, includes lanyard and hair pin
1
PIN - left-hand lift cylinder rod end and support strut, mounts in the
loader lift frame with the tapered end towards the outside of the frame
1
PiN - 1 5 5 mm (6-1/8 inch) long, right-hand lift cylinder rod end
1
RING - external retaining. No. 40, pin retaining.
. .4
ROD - antirollback, attaches to bucket cylinder link
1
PIN - antirollback rod to bucket cylinder link
1
RING - E-type, external retaining. No. 50
1
PIN - loader lift frame to loader bucket
2
RING - external retaining, No. 40, pin retaining
4
FITTING - grease, straight, 1/8 PT x 21/32 inch
2
PIN - clevis, 3/8 x 7/8 inch, hardened
1
PIN - cotter, 3/32 x 3/4 inch
.1
WASHER - flat, 17/32 x 1-1/16 x 3/32 inch
.1

Issued February, 1998

9-12

.,5

BT97N070

580 Super L Series 2 Loader Backhoe

9-13

LOADER FRAME B U C K E T LINKS AND B U C K E T CYLINDER LINKS


REF.
1

. PART NO.
141471A1

141472A1

3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12

118901A1
800-44040
219-1
D121194
250851A1
614-8030
895-11008
892-11008
829-1408
139180A1

13

139235A1

14

139195A1

15
16
17
18
19
20

D151034
827-20190
D132076
896-11020
829-1420
113133A2

21
22
23

116339A1
800-44040
219-1

Bur 7-3350

DESORIPTION
LINK - bucket, left-hand, without mounting holes for bucket position
pointer, used in production, for service order 141472A1 link, item 2
LINK - bucket, left-hand or right-hand, with mounting holes for bucket
position pointer
PIN - bucket links to loader bucket
RING - external retaining. No. 40, pin retaining.
|
FITTING - grease, straight, 1/8 PT x 21/32 inch
POINTER - bucket position, models without clam bucket
POINTER - bucket position, models with clam bucket
BOLT - hex, full threads, 8 - 1.25 x 30 mm
WASHER - flat, 9 x 17 x 1.6 mm
WASHER - lock, 8 mm
N U T - h e x , 8 m m - 1.25, c l a s s i c
LINK - bucket cylinder, outer right-hand and inner and outer left-hand,
includes item 15 bushing
LINK - bucket cylinder, inner right-hand, with extra hole for antirollback
rod, includes item 15 bushing, models without clam bucket, see item-14
link for models with clam bucket
LINK - bucket cylinder, inner right-hand, with extra hole for antirollback
rod, includes item 15 bushing, models with clam bucket, see item 13 for
models without clam bucket
BUSHING - one per each link, items 12-14
BOLT - hex, 20 - 2.5 x 190 mm, class 10.9
BUSHING - spacer, cylinder links
WASHER - flat, 22 x 37 x 4 mm, hardened
NUT - hex, 20 mm - 2 . 5 , class 10 . . . .
OYLINDER ASSEMBLY - 76 (3) ID x 522 mm (20-9/16 inch) stroke, "
loader bucket, parts list page 8-129
PIN - bucket cylinder rod end
RING - external retaining. No. 40, pin retaining
FITTING - grease, straight, 1/8 PT x 21/32 inch

REQ'D.
1
1-2
2
4
2
1
1
2
2;
2
.2
3

1
1
4
4
8
4
2
2
4
2

Issued February, 1998

9-14

580 Super L Series 2 l:oader Backhoe

9-15

L O A D E R L O N G LIP B U C K E T
REF.

PART NO.
141473A1

1
2
3
3A
4
5
6
7
8
9

NSS
D129264
112946A1
113457A1
20-21232
429-1012
828-20160 -,
142538A1
832-10420
896-11020

1
:
j
i
'

Bur 7-3350

DESCRIPTION
BUCKET ASSEMBLY - loader, without bucket teeth, order from
Machinery Price List, 2083 mm (82 inch) wide
BUCKET - loader
BUSHING - bucket ear
EDGE - cutting, center, 2083 mm (82 inch) bucket
EDGE - cutting, weld-on, blade mounting
BOLT - plow, 3/4 NC X 2 inch, grade 8
NUT - hex, 3/4 inch NC, grade 8
BOLT - hex, 20 - 2.5 x 160 mm, class 10.9
SPACER - chain hook .
NUT - hex, self-locking, 20 mm - 2.5
WASHER - flat, 22 x 37 x 4 mm, hardened

REQ'D.
1
1
8
.1
1
10
10
2
2
2
4

Issued February, 1998

9-16

580 iSuper L Series 2 Loader Backhoe

9-17

L O A D E R L O N G LIP B U C K E T S
REF.

PART NO.
198539A1

1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10

NSS
D129264
134844A1
185506A1
20-21232
429-1012
828-20160
142538A1
896-11020
832-10420

Bur 7-3350

DESCRIPTION
BUCKET ASSEMBLY - loader, without bucket teeth, order from
Machinery Price List, 2362 mm (93 inch) wide, if used . .
BUCKET - loader
BUSHING - bucket ear
,.
EDGE - cutting, weld-on, blade mounting
EDGE - cutting, bolt-on, 93 inch (2362 mm) bucket.
BOLT - plow, 3/4 NG X 2 inch' grade 8.
NUT - hex,,3/4 inch NC, grade 8
BOLT - hex, 20 - 2.5 x 160 mm, class 10.9
SPACER - chain hook
WASHER - flat, 22 x 37 x 4 mm, hardened . . . . :
;
NUT - hex^self-locking, 20 mm - 2.5

REQ'D.

-.

1
1
8
1
.1
.10
10
2
2
4
2

Issued February, 1998

9-18

580 Super L Series 2 Loader Backhoe


LOADER CLAM BUCKET
REF.

1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
26

PART NO.
185488A1
175156A1
NSS
D31140
142300A1
20-21232
29-1012
844-10110
D51391
832-10410
219-1
175160A1
NSS
D129264
121920A1
20-21032
29-1010
D51392
814-10090
895-11010
832-10410
D51393
814-10080
895-11010
832-10410
321-1708
321-1707
250851A1

Bur 7-3350

9-19

DESCRIPTION
REQ'D.
BUCKET ASSEMBLY - clam, order from Machinery Price List, 2083 mm
(82 inch) wide
1
CLAM ASSEMBLY - bucket
1
CLAM-bucket
1
BUSHING - 25 mm (1 inch) long, clam pivot
4
EDGE - cutting, bucket
2
BOLT - plow, 3/4 NC X 2 inch, grade 8
20
NUT - hex, 3/4 inch NC, grade 8
20
BOLT - heavy hex flange, 10 - 1 . 5 x 110 mm
2
PIN - pivot, clam to blade
2
NUT - hex, self-locking, 10 mm - 1 . 5
2
FITTING - grease, straight, 1/8 PT x 21/32 inch
2
BLADE ASSEMBLY - clam bucket
1
BLADE-bucket
1
BUSHING - bucket ear
8
EDGE - cutting, blade
1
BOLT - plow, 5/8 NC X 2 inch, grade 8
10
NUT - hex, 5/8 inch NC, grade 8
10
PIN - cylinder mounting, upper
2
B O L T - h e x , 1 0 - 1 . 5 x 9 0 mm
2
WASHER - flat, 11 x 20 x 2 mm
2
NUT - hex, self-locking, 10 mm - 1 . 5
2
PIN - cylinder mounting, lower
2
BOLT - hex, 10 - 1 . 5 x 80 mm
2
WASHER - flat, 11 x 20 x 2 mm
2
NUT - hex, self-locking, 10 mm - 1 . 5
2
DECAL -0-2-4,
clam bucket opening indicator
1
DECAL - clam bucket position
1
POINTER - bucket position, bolts to clam bucket link, see page 9-13 for
link and mounting hardware
1

Issued February, 1998

9-20

|-

BT97N076

580 Super L Series 2 Loader Backhoe

9-21

LOADER VALVE GUARD


REF.
1
2
3

PART NO.
238048A2
614-10025
896-11010

Bur 7-3350

DESCRIPTION
GUARD - valve shield, if used
B O L T - h e x , full threads, 1 0 - 1 . 5 x 2 5 mm ,
WASHER - flat, 11 x 21 x 2.5 mm, hardened

REQ'D.
1
2
2

Issued February, 1998

9-22

580 Super L Series 2 Loader Backhoe

9-23

TOOL QUICK C O U P L E R S
REF.

PART NO.

DESCRIPTION

REQ'D.

*TOOL QUICK COUPLER, MANUAL


1

*191239A1

COUPLER - tool, loader, manual, used with D121194 bucket position


pointer and 139235A1 right-hand bucket cylinder link, Ref 6 and 13 on
page 9-13, if used

TOOL QUICK COUPLER, HYDRAULIC


h292969A2

COUPLER - quick, tool, loader, hydraulic, component parts list not


available at time of printing

* NOTE: Coupler comes complete, component parts are not serviced separately.
+ NOTE: See page 8-65 for hydraulic tool quick coupler hydraulics.

Bur 7-3350

Issued February, 1998

9-24

580 Super L Series 2 Loader Backhoe

9-25

BACKHOE CONTROL TOWER COVERS


REF.
1
2

PART NO;
128403A1
130480A1

2A

253394A1

3
4

128401A1
-130479A1

4A

277187A1

353-411

6
78
9
10
11
12
13
14
15

281-1878
281-18712
195-140
D149866
D149867
136822A1
D149868
136824A1
140-106
131-623

DESCRIPTION
REQ'D.
COVER - rear, console, used on all models with foot swing
COVER - console, front, used on models with foot swing, without
auxiliary hydraulics
COVER - console, front, used on models with foot swing, with auxiliary
hydraulics
COVER - console, rear, used on all models with hand swing
COVER - front, console; used on models with hand swing, without
auxiliary hydraulics
COVER - console, front, used on models with hand swing] with auxiliary
hydraulics
PLUG - button, 1 inch, nylon, 1 used with 130479A1 console - 2 used
with 130480A1 console cover
1-2
SCREW - self-tapping, hex washer head, 1/4 NC x 1/2 inch, lower
.2
SCREW - self-tapping, hex washer head, 1/4 NC x 3/4 inch, upper
3
WASHER - flat, 9/32 x 5/8 x 1/16 inch
5
BOOT - used with 130480A1 console cover with 5 control levers
BOOT - used with 130480A1 console cover with 6 control levers
RETAINER - boot, used with items 9 and 10
BOOT - used with 13d479A1 console cover with 4 control levers
RETAINER - boot, used with item 12 only
SCREW - machine, pan head Phillips, No. 10 NC x 1/2 inch (4) used
with 136822A1 retainer, (6) used with 136824A1 retainer
4-6
NUT - U-type, No. 10 NC (4) used with 136822A1 retainer, (6) used with
136824A1 retainer
4-6

MODELS WITH BACKHOE AUXILIARY HYDRAULICS


16
17
18
19

277184A2
281.-14716
299383A1
353-408

Bur 7-3350

BRACKET - control lever


SCREW - self-tapping, hex washer head, 1/4 NC x 1 inch
DECAL - backhoe auxiliary hydraulic control
PLUG - button, 3/4 inch

.1
2
1
1

Issued February, 1998

9-26

BT97N159

580 Super L Series 2 Loader Backhoe

9-27

B A C K H O E C O N T R O L T O W E R S U P P O R T AND S E A L S
REF.
1

PART NO.
185975A1

2
2A

180376A1
180402A1

2B
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17 ..
18
19

'

300580A1
121519A1
614-10035
496-41041
179956A1
184696A1
, 814-10060
496-41041
182295A1
184695A1
614-8020
895-11008
892-11008
:232875A1
184694A1
614-6016
895-11006
892-11006

Bur 7-3350

DESCRIPTION
SUPPORT -. backhoe control mounting, with 3 mounting holes in base
for item 11 seal support bracket
BRACKET - mounting, left-hand, 6 spool valve
BRACKET - mounting, left-hand, 7 spool valve, without auxiliary
hydraulics
BRACKET - mounting, left-hand, 7 or 8 spool valve, with auxiliary
hydraulics
BRACKET - mounting, right-hand, valve mounting
B O L T - h e x , full threads, 1 0 - 1 . 5 x 3 5 mm
WASHER - flat, 13/32 x 1-1/8 x 9/64 inch, hardened
MOUNT - console
BRACKET - seal support, front
BOLT - hex, 10 - 1 . 5 x 60 mm
W A S H E R - f l a t , 13/32 x 1-1/8 x 9/64 inch, hardened
SEAL - foam, control tower
BRACKET - seal support, front
BOLT - hex, full threads, 8 - 1.25 x 20 mm
WASHER - flat, 9 x 17 x 1.6 mm
WASHER - lock, 8 mm
SEAL - noise reduction, backhoe valve rods
BRACKET - seal support, rear
BOLT - hex, full threads, 6 - 1 . 0 x 16 mm
WASHER - flat, 6 . 6 x 1 2 x 1.6 mm
WASHER - lock, 6 mm

REQ'D.
1
1
1
1
1
4
4
2
2
4
4
.1
1
3
2
-3
1
-1
4
2
4

Issued February, 1998

9-28

.Ji-<19)

580 Super L Series 2 Loader Bacldioe

9-29

B A C K H O E C O N T R O L S WITH F O O T S W I N G
WITH NON-EXTENDABLE DIPPER
REF.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30 ,
31
32
33

PART NO.
129015A1
614-8025
832-10408
D59912
136267A1
136269A1
D148992
136263A1
D150397
425-118
136261A1
-D150435
D150434
L54563
A30881:
D34666
. D150486
D148994
D148993
614-8025
832-10408
213-126
D14928.8
D150493
427-6088
432-612
425-156
189297A1
189296A1
189295A1
-189298A1
189294A1
189299A1

DESCRIPTION
SHAFT - pivot, control levers. .
BOLT - hex, full threads, 8 - 1.25 x 25 mm
NUT - hex, self-locking, 8 mm - 1.25
KNOB - lever, stabilizer control levers
LEVER - control, boom
LEVER - control, bucket
BUSHING - control lever, used with 136267A1 and 136269A1
control levers
LEVER - control, dipper.
BELLCRANK - dipper control
N U T - h e x , 1/2 inch NF . . .
LEVER - control, stabilizer
BELLCRANK - right-hand stabilizer c o n t r o l . . .
BELLCRANK - left-hand stabilizer control
KNOB - control lever, boom, dipper and bucket control levers
WASHER - special, hardened, flat, used as a shim between control
levers
WASHER - flat, special, 3/4 inch, 3/4 inch, hardened, may be used in
place of item 15
SPACER - control lever, not used on models with extendable dipper
SHAFT - swing control
BEARING - self-aligning, shaft
BOLT - hex, full threads, 8 - 1.25 x 25 mm
NUT - hex, self-locking, 8 mm - 1 . 2 5 . .
CLEVIS - adjustable, 3/8 inch NF
PIN - clevis, special
CLEVIS - 3/8 inch, stabilizer control rod, special
PIN - clevis, 3/8 x 7/8 inch, hardened
PIN - cotter, 3/32 x.3/4 inch .
..:
NUT - hex, jam, 3/8 inch NF
ROD - left-hand stabilizer control
ROD right-hand stabilizer control
ROD dipper control
ROD boom control
ROD bucket control
ROD - swing control.

REQ'D.
1
... 1
1
2
.1
1
2
-1
1
-3
- 2
1
1
3
UAR
1
1
-1
2
4
4
3
3
2
2
.5
6

Continued on next page

Bur 7-3350

Issued February, 1998

9-30

.Ji-<19)

9-31

580 Super L Series 2 Loader Backhoe

BACKHOE CONTROLS WITH FOOT SWING


WITH NON-EXTENDABLE DIPPER

REF.
PART NO.
34
D149295
36
425-116
37
D149287
432-612 ,
38 ,
136271 A t
39
136270A1
40
. 219-1
41
42
.614-10025
44
832-10410
45
D150503
D149262
4647
425-156 .
48
D149288
49
432-612

Bur 7-3350

DESCRIPTION
JOINT - ball, swing control rod to shaft
NUT - hex, 3/8 inch NF
PIN - clevis, special, 5/16 x 15/16 inch, hardened, rods to valve
PIN - cotter, 3/32 x 3/4 inch . . .\
PEDAL - left-hand swing
PEDAL - right-hand swing
FITTING - grease, straight, 1/8 PTx 21/32 inch
BOLT - hex, full threads, 10 -1.5 x 25 mm
NUT - hex, self-locking, 10 mm - 1 . 5 . .
ROD - with clevis, swing-pedal to cross shaft
CLEVIS - special, swing pedal rod .
NUT - hex, jam, 3/8 inch NF
PIN - clevis, special, swing pedal rod
PIN - cotter, 3/32 x 3/4 inch

REQ'D.
.1
-1
.6
. .6
1
. . . . . . . .1
2
. .4
4
2
.2
2
4
4

Issued February, 1998

9-32

BT97N079

9-33

580 Super L Series 2 Loader Backhoe

BACKHOE CONTROLS WITH FOOT SWING


PARTS USED WITH EXTENDABLE DIPPER

REF.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9 ,
10
11

PART NO.
L54563
136263A1
425-118
182006A1
A3b881
213-126
427-6088
432-612
425-156
189293A1
D149287

Bur 7-3350

DESCRIPTION
KNOB - control lever, extendahoe
LEVER - control, extendahoe
NUT-hex, 1/2 inch NF
BELLCRANK - extendahoe control lever
WASHER - special, hardened, flat, spacer
CLEVIS - adjustable, 3/8 inch NF
PIN - clevis, 3/8 x 7/8 inch, hardened
PIN - cotter, 3/32 x 3/4 inch
;
NUT - hex, jam, 3/8 inch NF
ROD - extendahoe control lever to valve
PIN - clevis, special, 5/16 x 15/16 inch, hardened, rod to valve . ,

REQ'D.

UAR

Issued February, 1998

9-34

B9504119T

580 Super L Series 2 Loader Backhoe

BACKHOE CONTROLS WITH HAND SWING

9-35

*UPPER CONTROL L E V E R S
WITH NON-EXTENDABLE DIPPER
REF.
1
2
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19 :
20
21
22
23
24
25

26

PART N O .
108864A1
D148947
109131A1
109132A1
D59912
425-118
108924A1
108923A1
495-11081
P39118
125113A1
ld6989Al
125113A1
106990A1
425-1110
178006A1
178004A1
102765A1
432-^828
112380A1
614-6016
396-41028
614-6020
^ 829-1406
A3088i

DESCRIPTION
P L A T E - mounting, bearing and bellcrank
S H A F T - pivot, stabilizer lever
L E V E R - stabilizer, left-hand
L E V E R - stabilizer, right-hand
K N O B - lever, stabilizer levers

N U T - hex, 1/2 inch N F . : . . .


- left-hand stabilizer lever
- right-hand stabilizer lever
W A S H E R - f l a t , 13/16 x 1-15/32 x 1/8 inch
KNOB-control lever
L E V E R - control, boom and swing
B E L L C R A N K - left-hand boom and swing lever
L E V E R - control, bucket and dipper
B E L L C R A N K - right-hand bucket and dipper lever
N U T - hex, 5/8 inch N F
B E L L C R A N K - boom and swing control lever
B E L L C R A N K - bucket and dipper control lever
PIN'- bellcrank
P I N - cotter, 1/8 x 1-3/4 inch
R E T A I N E R - bearing
B O L T - hex, full threads, 6 -1.0 x 16 mm
W A S H E R - flat, 9/32 x 7/8 x 3/32 inch, hardened
B O L T - hex, full threads, 6 --1.0 x 20 mm
N U T - hex, 6 mm -1.0, class 10
W A S H E R - special; hardened
BELLCRANK
BELLCRANK

REQ'D.

- .1
1
1
1
2
.2
.1
, . .1
.1
.2
1
1
1
.1
.2
.1
1
2
2
4
2
2
6
6
: UAR

* NOTE: See page 9-37 for lower control levers.

Bur 7-3350

Issued February, 1998

9-36

B9504120T

580 Super L Series 2 Loader Backhoe

9-37

BACKHOE CONTROLS WITH HAND SWING


*LOWER CONTROL LEVERS
WITH NON-EXTENDABLE DIPPER
REF.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18

PART NO.
185981A1
185982A1
D149287
432-612
425-116
213-126,
D149288
185977A1
D149295
185978A1
D136773
413-624
425-106
185979A1
185980A1
614-10025
832-10410
231-2446

DESCRIPTION
ROD - stabilizer, right-hand stabilizer
ROD - stabilizer, left-hand stabilizer . .
PIN - clevis, special, 5/16 x 15/16 inch, hardened, rods toivalve
PIN - cotter, 3/32 x 3/4 inch
NUT-hex, 3/8 inch NF
CLEVIS - adjustable, 3/8 inch NF . . . . .
PIN - clevis, special. . .
ROD - bucket control,
JOINT - ball, control rod
ROD - dipper control
JOINT - ball, 3/8 inch NF, control rods
BOLT - hex, 3/8 NC x 1-1/2 inch
NUT- hex, 3/8 inch NC
ROD - boom control
ROD - swing control
BOLT-hex, full threads, 1 0 - 1 . 5 x 2 5 mm
NUT-hex, self-locking, 10 mm-1.5
NUT - hex, self-locking, 3/8 inch NF

REQ'D.
1
-1
.6
8
......6
2
2
1
-2
1
2
2
-2
1
1
.2
2
2

* NOTE: See page 9-35 for upper control levers.

Bur 7-3350

Issued February, 1998

9-38

/ /11

[//

./.

EXCAVATOR CONTROL PATTERN


O

BS97D060

//7/

/ / /

9-39

580 Super L Series 2 Loader Backhoe

BACKHOE CONTROLS

IN EXCAVATOR CONTROL PATTERN


REF.
1
2
3
4
5

PARTNO.
245592A1
* 195030A2
* 195032A1
E49498
E49497
198410A1

DESCRIPTION
KIT - excavator control pattern, purchase from Parts and Components
ROD - dipper, replaces existing, boom control rod
ROD - boom, replaces existing dipper control rod
DECAL - control, right-hand
DECAL - control, left-hand
PLATE r excavator control pattern

REQ'D.

* NOTE: The right-hand control lever, which used to control the dipper, now controls the
boom and the left-hand control lever, which used to control the boom, now controls the
dipper.
- NOTE: . The machine must be equipped with hand swing controls. If your machine is
equipped with (Case) foot swing controls, the foot swing to hand swing controls field kit
must be ordered and installed before installing this kit.

Bur 7-3350

Issued February, 1998

9-40

(T2>

9-41

580 Super L Series 2 Loader Bacl<hoe

BACKHOE CONTROLS WITH HAND SWING


PARTS USED WITH EXTENDABLE DIPPER

REF.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14

PART NO.
179029A1
126918A1
614-10025
832-10410
D143416
D134900
427-6088
432-612
425-156
185976A1
D149287
432-612
D150032
219-1

Bur 7-3350

DESCRIPTION
PEDAL - extendahoe control, right-hand
SUPPORT - pedal, with hole for tube and grease fitting
BOLT - hex, full threads, 10 -1.5 x 25 mm
NUT - hex, self-locking, 10 mm -1.5
RING - retaining, clip ring, special
CLEVIS- special, 3/8 inch
PIN - clevis, 3/8 x 7/8 inch, hardened
PIN - cotter, 3/32x3/4 inch
NUT - hex, jam, 3/8 inch NF
ROD - extendahoe control
PIN - clevis, special, 5/16 x 15/16 inch, hardened, rod to valve
PIN - cotter, 3/32 x 3/4 inch
TUBE-pedal lube
FITTING - grease, straight, 1/8 PT x 21/32 inch

REQ'D.
,.1
1
2
.2
1
-1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Issued February, 1998

9-42

BT97M212

580 Super L Series 2 Loader Backhoe

9-43

BACKHOE AUXILIARY HYDRAULIC CONTROL LEVER


REF.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
18A
19
20

PART NO.
275820A3
D59912
275677A1
614-6025
829-1406
195-81013
D136635
103-3350
495-11053
283226A1
896-;11020
276070A1
495-81002
R47941
425-156259410A1
.129-289
25781OAI
283i332A1
895-18010
432-612

DESCRIPTION
LEVER - auxiliary control, detent lever, backhoe, uni-directional flow,
activates flow to the attachment through the use of the foot swjtch, see
page 4-47 for foot switch
KNOB - lever
SHAFT - pivot, 7 or 8 spool
BOLT- hex, full threads, 6-1.0 x 25 mm
;.
NUT - hex, 6 mm -1.0, class 10
WASHER-flat, 33/64x7/8 1/32 inch, used as a shim
BLOCK - shifter pivot
RING - E-type, external retaining. No. 50
WASHER - flat, 17/32 x 1-1/16 x 3/32 inch
SPRING - return
WASHER - flat, 22 x 37 x 4 mm, hardened
SHAFT - spring pivot
WASHER - flat, 7/16x1 -3/8 x 5/64 inch
JOINT - ball, male, 3/8 inch NF
NUT - hex, jam, 3/8 inch NF .
TURNBUCKLE - hex
NUT - hex, jam, 3/8 inch NF, left-hand thread
ROD - control, 7 spool valve .
ROD- control, 8 spool valve
WASHER-flat, 11 X 18x1.6 mm
PIN - cotter, 3/32 X 3/4 inch

REQ'D.
1
1
1
2
2
3
1
2

NOTE: See pages 8-51 - 8-55 for backhoe auxiliary hydraulics, page 4-47 for backhoe
auxiliary electrical circuit and page 9-25 for the backhoe control tower cover used with
auxiliary hydraulics.

Bur 7-3350

Issued February, 1998

9-44

- o

1'

B9504122T

I''

"

\l>

580 Super L Series 2 Loader Backhoe

9-45

BACKHOE STABILIZERS, PLATES AND PADS


REF.
1

PART NO.
REF

REF

D38907
103-16175
D133428
D5014&
121665A1
103-16175
b26002
D25279
D88427
D28648
D143406
D25279
'' D142519
D61368
D39256
413-1228
.425-1012
186405A1
20
D142314
21
.231-4247
22
413-632
23
230-4216
24
189955A1
25 "
D149033
190035A1
26
27
190967A1
28
190036A1
29
495-21044
30
230-4216
31
D143406
32
495-81282
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19

Bur 7-3350

DESCRIPTION
CYLINDER ASSEMBLY -108 (4-1/4) ID x 553 mm (21-3/4 inch) stroke,
stabilizer, right-hand, parts list page 8-133
CYLINDER ASSEMBLY - 108 (4-1/4) ID x 553 mm (21-3/4 inch) stroke,
stabilizer, left-hand, parts list page 8-133
PIN - stabilizer cylinder to frame
RING - heavy external retaining. No. 175, pin retaining
LEG - stabilizer
BUSHING - leg to frame
PIN - stabilizer leg to, frame
RING - heavy external retaining, No. 175, pin retaining
PIN - stabilizer cylinder to leg .
RING - snap, pin retaining
PLATE - stabilizer, cleated, if used
PIN - D88427 stabilizer plate to leg
WASHER - flat, special, 1-17/32 x 2-23/64 x 1/8 inch, used as a spacer
RING - snap, pin retaining
PLATE - stabilizer, street or cemetery, if used
PAD - rubber, if used
PIN - 9-3/8 inch (238 mm) long, D142519 plate to leg
BOLT - hex, 3/4 NC x 1-3/4 inch
NUT - hex, 3/4 inch NC
PLATE ASSEMBLY - stabilizer flip over, if used
PAD - rubber
NUT - hex, self-locking, 7/16 inch NC . . .
BOLT - hex, 3/8 NC x 2 inch
NUT - hex, self-locking, 3/8 inch NC
PLATE - stabilizer, flip over
PIN - 323.5 mm (12-3/4 inch) long, plate to stabilizer leg
BOLT-J-type
PAD - rubber, round
PLATE-steel
WASHER - flat, 7/16 x 1 x 5/64 inch
NUT - hex, self-locking, 3/8 inch NC
WASHER - flat, special, 1-17/32 x 2-23/64 x 1/8 inch, used as a spacer
WASHER - flat, 2-1/16 x 3 x 3/32 inch

REQ'D.
1
1
2.
.4
2
-2'
-2
.4
2
4
-2
2
UAR
4
-2.
2
2
8
8
2
3
9
2
2
1
1
2
2
1
2
2
UAR
UAR

Issued February, 1998

9-46

-A I
-^^^

V,

580 Super L Series 2 Loader Backhoe

9-47

eio^CKHOE SWING CYLINDERS AND SWING TOWER


REF.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
12A
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35

PART NO.
249867A1
191017A1
121778A1
D135741
,0135557
D135559
.,151073
D151074
135248A1
135249A1
REF

198976A'1
114318A1
827-20075
896-11020
829-1420
135247A1
495-81227
103-16200
243084A1
134167A1
D151065
D136392
D136700
D136391
800-40065
219-1
292385A1
219,-55
; 800r40070
D149239
197718A1
293636A1
D144423

Bur 7-3350

DESCRIPTION
REQ'D.
TOWER ASSEMBLY- backhoe swing
1
BUSHING - boom cylinder pivot. .
.2
, BUSHING - inner, boom pivot
-2
BUSHING - outer, boom pivot
2
BUSHING - upper, swing tower pivot
1
BUSHING - upper, tower p i v o t . . . .
1
BUSHING - tower pivot . . . .
1
BUSHING - 70 X 86 x 28 mm long, lower
1
BUSHING - upper, swing cylinder pivot
2
BUSHING -Mower, swing cylinder pivot
2
CYLINDER ASSEMBLY -102 (4) ID X 292 mm (11-1/2 inch) stroke,
swing, parts list page 8-135 .
2
BRACKET - swing cylinder to frame
1
BUSHING - 80 mm ID, cylinder pivot
. . .2
BOLT - hex, 20 - 2.5 x 75 mm, class 10.9
6
WASHER - fiat, 22 x 37 x 4 mm, hardened.
12
NUT - hex, 20 mm - 2.5, class 10
6
PIN - swing cylinder rod end to swing tower
.2
WASHER - flat, 2-1/16 x 2-15/16 x 1/16 inch
4
RING - heavy external retaining. No. 200, pin retaining
4
WASHER - bearing, special, 5 mm thick, swing tower . . . . :
1
SHIM - 2.05 mm (.08 inch) thick
: . . . UAR
PIN - lower, swing tower to frame, grease fitting mounts in top of pin
1
SHIM - 72 x 89 X 3.0 mm, upper
UAR
SHIM-67 X 83 x2.0 mm
.2
S H I M - 7 2 x 8 9 x 1 6 mm. . . . . .
UAR
RING - external retaining. No. 65, pin retaining, lower
2
FITTING - grease, straight, 1/8 PT x 21/32 inch
1
PIN - swing tower to frame, upper
1
FITTING - grease, 9Q degree, 1/8 PT x 27/32 inch
1
RING - external retaining. No. 70, pin retaining
2
PIN - swing stop, without snap ring
1
SHIM - swing cylinder spacer, use as required between bracket and ear
of main frame, shims may be required on one end or both ends of
bracket, if used
UAR
WASHER - flat, upper
1
WASHER - 2-5/8 x 3-3/8 x 1/8 inch, used as a shim
UAR

Issued February, 1998

9-48

9-49

580 Super L Series 2 Loader Backhoe

BACKHOE SWING TOWER AND BOOM


REF.
1

PART NO.
REF

2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9

121779A1.
219-1
604-20040
496-41081
122897A1
H71514
R32119
144200A1

10
11
12

122284A1
D151071
,,135739

13

D137218

14
15

D120450
REF

16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27 ^

D132494
219-1
300013A1
D136391
D136392
D133632
181042A1
123167A2
H433285
800-4155
123168A1
190313A1

DESCRIPTION
SWING TOWER - backhoe, with inner ears, see page 9-47 for swing
tower and bushings
PIN - swing tower to boom
FITTING - grease, straight, 1/8 PT x 21/32 inch
BOLT - hex, self-locking, 20 - 2.5 x 40 mm
WASHER - flat, 13/16 x 1-3/4 x 7/32 inch, hardened
SPACER - 21 X 32 x'12 mm
WASHER - special, boom to swing tower
SHIM-71 (2-13/16) ID X 114 mm (4-1/2 inch)
CYLINDER ASSEMBLY -127 (5) ID x 842 mm (33-5/32 inch) stroke,
boom, parts list page 8-137
BOOM - backhoe, service replacement
BUSHING - 70 (2-3/4) ID x 34 mm (1-5/16 inc) long . . . .
BUSHING - 70.(2-3/4) ID x 44 mm (1-3/4 inch) long, with slot for
groove pin, right-hand side of boom at boom to dipper pivot. . .
BUSHING - 70 (2-3/4) ID x 44 mm (1-3/4 inch) long, without slot for
groove pin, left-hand side of boom at boom to dipper pivot
PLUG - plastic
CYLINDER ASSEMBLY - 5 (127) ID x 23 inch (583 mm) stroke, dipper,
parts list page 8-139
PIN - boom to dipper
FITTING - grease, straight, 1/8 PT x 21/32 inch
PIN - center groove, 1/2 x 3-1/4 inch, hardened
SHIM - 72 X 89 x 1.6 mm, boom to dipper
SHIM - 72 X 89 X 3.0 mm, boom to dipper
WASHER - flat, hardened, special
NUT - hex flange, special, 1-3/4 inch NF
PIN - dipper cylinder to boom, with center lubrication groove
SHIM - 5 7 x 7 6 X 1.5 mm
RING - external retaining, No. 55, pin retaining
PIN - boom cylinder closed end to boom
PIN - boom cylinder rod end to swing tower

REQ'D.
1
2
2
2
. .2,
2
UAR
UAR
.1
1
2
.V
1
7
1
1
2
.1
UAR
UAR
1
1
1
4
4
1
.1

Continued on next page

Bur 7-3350

Issued February, 1998

9-50

24) (25)

580 Super L Series 2 Loader Backhoe

9-51

BACKHOE SWING TOWER AND BOOM


REF. 28
29
30
31
32
33

PART NO.
103-11237
1233i8A1
D138022
495-81227
495-81226
103-16175

Bur 7-3350

DESCRIPTION
RING - external retaining, No. 237, pin retaining
WASHER - special, 62 mm ID
PIN - clipper cylinder rod.end to dipper
WASHER-flat, 2-1/16x2-15/16x1/16 inch
WASHER - flat, 1-13/16 x 2-1/2 x 1/8 inch
. .;
RING - heavy external retaining. No. 175, pin retaining . . . . . . .

REQ'D.
2
UAR
1
UAR
2
2

Issued February, 1998

9-52

BT97Nig5

580 Super L Series 2 Loader Backhoe

9-53

BOOM LATCH
REF.
1 .
3
4
5 .
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17 .
18
19
20
21
22
23

PART NO.
122974A1
D129227;
D144592
800-44040
D129641
614-10025
D143417
185632A2
D143723
614-10020
' 892-11010
122958A1
D143591
D86664
122995A1
D143735
614-10050
122993A1
895-11010
829-1410
896-11012
219-55

Bur 7-3350

DESCRIPTION
LATCH - backhoe boom
PIN - boom latch to swing tower
WASHER - flat, special
RING - external retaining, No. 40, pin retaining
CABLE - latch control
BOLT - hex, full threads, 10 -1.5 x 25 mm
SPACER -10 ID X 16 OD X 6 mm long
ROD - boom latch control
CLAMP - rod
BOLT - hex, full threads, 10 -1.5 x 20 mm
WASHER-lock, 10mm
NUT - square, special, 10 mm - 1 . 5 . :
RETAINER - clip ring
BOOT-rod
BUMPER-boom. ,
CLAMP-boot
BOLT - hex, full threads, 10 -1.5 x 50 mm
PLATE - boom stop
WASHER-flat, 11 x 2 0 x 2 mm
NUT - hex, 10 mm -1.5, class 10.9
WASHER - flat, 13.5 x 24 x 3 mm, hardened
FITTING - grease, 90 degree, 1/8 PT x 27/32 inch

REQ'D.
1
1
-2
2
1
1
1
1
2
1
4
.1
-4
1
1
1
1
V
3
1
. . . .1
1

Issued February, 1998

9-54

(30)

-(^f?^

(30

580 Super L Series 2 Loader BacUnoe

9-55

BACKHOE DIPPER AND B U C K E T


REF.
1

PART NO.
REF

2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9

D138022
495-81227
495-81226
103-16175
101631A1
NSS
D120450
D140029
D138047

10

D150121

11

D127168
134437A1

12
13
14
15

NSS
D127167
D127172
D150608

16
17

D150122
D150080

18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28

D127172
D138047
D141142
495-81282
D141164
103-16175
219-1
495-81226
D146288
103-16175
REF

DESCRIPTION
REQ'D.
CYLINDER ASSEMBLY - 80 (3-1/2) ID x 872 mm (34-5/16 inch) stroke,
bucket, parts list page 8-141
1
PIN - bucket cylinder closed end to dipper
1
WASHER - flat, 2-1/16 x 2-15/16 x 1/16 inch
UAR
WASHER - flat, 1-13/16 x 2-1/2 x 1/8 inch
2
RING - heavy external retaining. No. 175, pin retaining
2
DIPPER ASSEMBLY - backhoe
1
DIPPER - backhoe
1
PLUG - plastic
6
BUSHING - 50 x 60 X 25.5 mm long
2
BUSHING - 54 mm (2-1/8 inch) long, dipper cylinder rod end, not
included with dipper assembly, order separately
2
BUSHING - 70 ID X 36 mm long, not included with dipper assembly,
order separately
2
BUSHING - 45 ID X 94 mm long, bucket coupler pivot, not included with
dipper assembly, order separately
2
COUPLER ASSEMBLY - bucket, used with Ref 15 and 17 links, if used,
see Ref 37 - 44 for optional coupler and links
1
COUPLER - backhoe bucket
1
BUSHING - 30 mm long, special, at dipper
2
BUSHING - 28 mm long, at bucket link
4
LINK - bucket guide, used with 134437A1 coupler, if used, see Ref 37 44 for optional coupler and links
2
BUSHING - 50 X 60 X 33 mm
2
LINK - bucket dump, with two bushings at forked end, used with
134437A1 coupler, if used, see Ref 37 - 44 for optional coupler and links
1
BUSHING-28 mm long
2
BUSHING - 54 mm (2-1/8 inch) long
2
PIN-306 mm long
2
WASHER - flat, 2-1/16 x 3 x 3/32 inch
UAR
SPACER -1-13/16 x 3 x 1/8 inch
4
RING - heavy external retaining. No. 175, pin retaining
4
FITTING - grease, straight, 1/8 PT x 21/32 inch
6
WASHER - flat, 1-13/16 x 2-1/2 x 1/8 inch
2
PIN - dump link to bucket coupler
1
RING - heavy external retaining. No. 175
2
BUCKET - backhoe, see pages 9-63 - 9-71 for bucket options
1
Continued on next page

Bur 7-3350

Issued February, 1998

9-56

0.
-(24) ~

BT97D063

39)(3]X^^

(29

(30)Pr-.T (30

580 Super L Series 2 Loader Baclthoe

9-57

BACKHOE DIPPER AND B U C K E T


REF.
^ 29
30
31
32
33
34

PART NO.
D37614
D143324
D25279
D149298
103-16175
D150619

35
36

495-81226
103-16175
281185A1

37
38
39
40,
41
42
43
44

NSS
D127167
D127172
242562A1
D150122
242561A1
D127172
D138047

Bur 7-3350

REQ'D.
DESCRIPTION
PIN - bucket to coupler
1
WASHER - spacer, 38 x 64 x 2 mm
2
RING - snap, pin retaining
2
PIN - dipper to bucket, 305 mm (12 inch) Universal bucket only
1
RING - heavy external retaining. No. 175, pin retaining
2
PIN - dipper to bucket, all buckets except 12 inch (305 mm) buckets, for
models with 12 inch bucket see item 32 pin
.1
WASHER - flat, 1-13/16 x 2-1/2 x 1/8 inch
UAR
RING - heavy external retaining. No. 175, dipper to bucket pin
2
COUPLER ASSEMBLY - bucket, may replace 134437A1 (Ref 12)
coupler on some models, used with Ref 40 and 42 links, if used
1
COUPLER - bucket, if used
1
BUSHING - 30 mm long, special, at dipper
2
BUSHING - 28 mm long, at bucket link
.4
LINK - bucket guide, used with 281185A1 coupler, if used
2
BUSHING - 50 X 60 X 33 mm
2
LINK - bucket dump, used with 281185A1 coupler, if used.:
1
BUSHING - 28 mm long
2
BUSHING - 54 mm (2-1/8 inch) long
2

Issued February, 1998

9-58

39)I^/^;^Xl4)

C>^<T9)

(42)@

580 Super L Series 2 Loader Baclclioe

9-59

E X T E N D A B L E DIPPER
REF.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9

PART N O .
REF
D132494
219-1
435-51652
D13639r
D136392
D133632
181042Ai
REF

10

REF

11
12
13
14

D141666
495-81227
495-81226
103-16175
140453A1

15-.
16
17
18
19
20
2V
22
24
25
26
27
28

^'NSS

. D149079
D150121
102649A1
D127168
*134437A1
:

NSS

D127167
D127172
D133865
1340969C2
.300588A1
800-44040
D140247

29
30

A33509
*D150608

31
32

.D150122
*D150080

33
34

D127172
D138047

DESCRIPTION
REQ'D.
BOOM - backhoe, see page 9-49 for boom and bushings
1
PIN - boom to dipper
1
FITTING - grease, straight, 1/8 PT x 21/32 inch
2
PIN - center groove, 1/2 x 3-1/4 inch, hardened
1
SHIM - 72 x 89 X 1.6 mm, boom to dipper
J
2;.
SHIM - 72 X 89 x 3.0 mm; . . .
.1
WASHER - flat, hardened, speciai"..
.1
NUT - hex flange, .special, 1-3/4 inch NF. . .
1
CYLINDER ASSEMBLY - 5 (127) ID x 23 inch.(583 mm) stroke, dipper,
parts list page 8-139
1
CYLINDER ASSEMBLY - 80 (3-1/2) ID x 872 mm (34-5/16 inch) stroke,
bucket, parts list page 8-141
1
PIN - dipper and bucket cylinder to dippers
!
2
WASHER - flat, 2-1/16 x 2-15/16 x 1/16 inch
UAR
WASHER - flat, 1-13/16 x 2-1/2 x 1/8 inch
4
RING - heavy external retaining. No. 175, pin retaining
4
DIPPER ASSEMBLY - extension, inner, uses wear plates (Ref 52-54)
with one mounting hole
1
DIPPER-inner
1
BUSHING - 50 X 34 mm long, dipper cylinder rod end pivot
2
BUSHING - 70 ID X 36 mm long, to dipper pivot
2
HOUSING - dipper, outer
1
BUSHING - 45 ID x 94 mm long, bucket coupler pivot
2
COUPLER ASSEMBLY - bucket, used with Ref 30 and 32 links, if used,
see note
1
COUPLER - backhoe bucket
. .1
BUSHING - 30 mm long, special, at dipper
2
BUSHING - 28 mm long, at bucket link
4
PLUG - plastic
A
CYLINDER ASSEMBLY - 76 (3) ID x 1068 mm (42 inch) stroke, dipper
extension, parts list page 8-143..
.1
PIN - dipper extension cylinder closed end
1
RING - external retaining. No. 40, pin retaining
.2
PIN - lock, used at dipper extension cylinder closed end when
transporting only, used with item 29 lock pin
!
1
PIN - lock, 7/16 inch diameter
1
LINK - 33 mm wide bushing, bucket guide, used with 134437A1 coupler,
if used, see note
2
BUSHING - 50 X 60 x 33 mm . . . . . .
. .2
LINK - bucket dump, with two bushings at forked end, usediwith
134437A1 coupler, if used, see note
1
BUSHING - 28 mm long . .
2
BUSHING - 54 mm (2-1/8 inch) long
2

* NOTE: See page 9-57, Ref 37-44 for optional coupler and bucket links.
Continued on next page

Bur 7-3350

Issued February, 1998

9-60

3i;r3o

BT97N176

71

580 Super L Series 2 Loader Backhoe

9-61

E X T E N D A B L E DIPPER
REF.
35
37
38
39
40 :
41
42
48
49
50
52
53
54
55
56

PART NO.
219-1
D141142
495-81282
D141164
103-16175
219-1
495-81226
409-768
, D146288
103-16175
132716A1
132844A1
132842A1
183443A1
D143242

Bur 7-3350

DESCRIPTION
FITTING - grease, straight, 1/8 PT x 21/32 inch
PIN - 306 mm long, bucket cylinder rod end to links and links to dipper
WASHER - flat, 2-1/16 x 3 x 3/32 inch
SPACER-1-13/16x3x1/8 inch
RING - heavy external retaining. No. 175, pin retaining
FITTING - grease, straight, 1/8 PT x 21/32 inch
WASHER-flat, 1-13/16 x 2-1/2 x 1/8 inch
BOLT - hex serrated flange, 3/8 NC x 1/2 inch
PIN - dump link to bucket coupler
RING - heavy external retaining. No. 175
PLATE - wear, outer
SHIM - 0.8 mm thick, wear plate
SHIM -1.6 mm thick, wear plate
PIN - pine tree, long
RETAINER - push-in, plastic

REQ'D.
1
2
4
4
4
.5
2.
.4
1
-2
4
UAR
UAR
2
2

Issued February, 1998

9-62

B9406079T

9-63

580 Super L Series 2 Loader Backhoe


UNIVERSAL B A C K H O E B U C K E T
305 MM (12 INCH) WIDE
REF.

PART NO.

DESCRIPTION

REQ'D.

305 MM (12 INCH) WIDE TRENCHING BUCKET AND TEETH - HEAVY DUTY
1
2
3
4

*D147418

5
6
7

D147411
D147410
D147409
D139851
D39093
245466A1
D138157

8
9
10
11
12

D139849
D51750
245466A1
D48212
D40243
D30933

B U C K E T A S S E M B L Y - heavy duty trenching, with 3 teeth, order from


M a c h i n e r y Price List, 3 0 5 m m (12 inch) w i d e
E D G E - cutting, right-hand side, bucket
E D G E - cutting, left-hand side, bucket
E D G E - c u t t i n g , center, 3 0 5 m m (12 inch) b u c k e t
T O O T H A S S E M B L Y - outer corners
POINT - tooth, outer corners
P I N - flex, o u t e r p o i n t a n d s h a n k
S H A N K - tooth, outer corners
^
T O O T H A S S E M B L Y - c e n t e r (order i t e m s 8-10)
P O I N T - t o o t h , center .
PIN - flex, c e n t e r point a n d s h a n k .
S H A N K - tooth, center
B U S H I N G - 1-3/4 x 2 - 1 / 4 x 3/4 inch .
B U S H I N G - 1 - 1 / 2 X 1-7/8 X 1-1/4 i n c h

2
6

* N O T E : - S e e item 3 2 o n p a g e 9 - 5 7 for pin u s e d o n 12 inch U n i v e r s a l b u c k e t .

B u r 7^3350

Issued February, 1998

9-64

c.

B9405166T

9^65

580 Super L Series 2 Loader Backhoe

UNIVERSAL BACKHOE B U C K E T S
406 MM (16 INCH) AND 457 MM (18 INCH) WIDE
REF.

PART NO.

DESCRIPTION

REQ'D.

406 MM (16 INCH) WIDE TRENCHING BUCKET AND TEETH - HEAVY DUTY
1

D147247

2
3
4

D146421
D146420
D147249
D139851
D39093
245466A1

5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12

D138157
D139849
D51750
245466A1
D48212
D37495
D30933

B U C K E T A S S E M B L Y - heavy duty trenching, with 3 teeth, order from


M a c h i n e r y Price List, 4 0 6 m m (16 inch) w i d e , not s h o w n .1
E D G E - cutting, right-hand side, bucket
E D G E - c u t t i n g , left-hand s i d e , b u c k e t
E D G E - cutting, center, 4 0 6 m m (16 inch) bucket
T O O T H A S S E M B L Y - outer corners
POINT - tooth, outer corners
PIN - flex, o u t e r point a n d s h a n k
S H A N K - tooth, outer corners
T O O T H A S S E M B L Y - c e n t e r (order items 8-10)
P O I N T - tooth, center
PIN - flex, c e n t e r point a n d s h a n k
S H A N K - tooth, center
B U S H I N G - 1-3/4 x 2-1/2 x 1-1/4 inch .
B U S H I N G - 1 - 1 / 2 x 1 - 7 / 8 x 1-1/4 inch

2
-6

457 MM (18 INCH) WIDE TRENCHING BUCKET AND TEETH - HEAVY DUTY
1

D146588

2
3
4

D146421
D146420
D145060
D139851
D39093
245466A1
D138157
D139849
D51750
245466A1
D48212

5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12

D37495
D30933

Bur 7 - 3 3 5 0

B U C K E T A S S E M B L Y - heavy duty trenching, with 4 teeth, order from


M a c h i n e r y Price List, 4 5 7 m m (18 inch) w i d e
E D G E - cutting, right-hand side, bucket
E D G E - cutting, left-hand side, bucket
E D G E - c u t t i n g , center, 4 5 7 m m (18 inch) b u c k e t
T O O T H A S S E M B L Y - outer corners
POINT - tooth, outer corners
P I N - flex, outer p o i n t a n d s h a n k
S H A N K - tooth, outer corners
T O O T H A S S E M B L Y - c e n t e r (order i t e m s 8-10)
P O I N T - t o o t h , center
PIN - flex, c e n t e r point a n d s h a n k . .
S H A N K - t o o t h , center . .
B U S H I N G - 1-3/4 x 2-1/2 x 1 -1/4 inch
B U S H I N G - 1-1/2 X 1-7/8 x 1-1/4 inch

2
6

Issued February, 1998

9-66

&

B9406055T

9-67

580 Super L Series 2 Loader Backhoe

UNIVERSAL BACKHOE B U C K E T S
610 MM (24 INCH) AND 762 MM (30 INCH) WIDE
REF.

PART NO.

DESCRIPTION

REQ'D.

610 MM (24 INCH) WIDE TRENCHING BUCKET AND TEETH - HEAVY DUTY
1

D150348

2
3
4
5
6
7

D146421
D146420
D142012
D139851
D39093
245466A1
D138157

8
9
10
11
12

0139849
D51750
245466A1
D48212
D37495
D30933

B U C K E T A S S E M B L Y - heavy duty trenching, with 5 teeth, order from


M a c h i n e r y Price List, 6 1 0 m m (24 inch) w i d e
E D G E - cutting, right-hand side, bucket
E D G E - cutting, left-hand side, bucket
E D G E - cutting, center, 6 1 0 m m (24 inch) bucket
T O O T H A S S E M B L Y - outer corners
P O I N T - tooth, outer corners
PIN - flex, outer point a n d s h a n k
S H A N K - tooth, outer corners
T O O T H A S S E M B L Y - c e n t e r (order i t e m s 8-10)
P O I N T - tooth, center
PIN - flex, c e n t e r point a n d s h a n k
S H A N K - tooth, center
B U S H I N G - 1-3/4 x 2-1/2 x 1-1/4 inch B U S H I N G - 1 - 1 / 2 x 1-7/8 x 1-1/4 inch

2
6

762 MM (30 INCH) WIDE TRENCHING BUCKET AND TEETH - HEAVY DUTY
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12

D150364
D146421
D146420
D145061
D139851
D39093
245466A1
- D138157
D139849
D51750
,245466A1
'D48212
D37495
D30933

Bur 7 - 3 3 5 0

B U C K E T A S S E M B L Y - h e a v y d u t y t r e n c h i n g , with 5 t e e t h , o r d e r f r o m
M a c h i n e r y Price List, 7 6 2 m m (30 inch) w i d e , not s h o w n
E D G E - cutting, right-hand side, bucket
E D G E - cutting, left-hand side, bucket
E D G E - c u t t i n g , c e n t e r , 7 6 2 m m ( 3 0 inch) b u c k e t
T O O T H A S S E M B L Y - outer corners
POINT - tooth, outer corners
PIN - flex, o u t e r point a n d s h a n k
S H A N K - tooth, outer corners
T O O T H A S S E M B L Y - c e n t e r (order i t e m s 8-10)
P O I N T - tooth, center
PIN - flex, c e n t e r point a n d s h a n k
S H A N K - tooth, center
B U S H I N G - 1-3/4 x 2-1/2 x 1-1/4 inch
B U S H I N G - 1-1/2 x 1-7/8 x 1-1/4 inch

.2
6

Issued February, 1998

9-68

B9406053T

9-69

580 Super L Series 2 Loader Backhoe


UNIVERSAL B A C K H O E B U C K E T S
914 MM (36 INCH) WIDE
REF.

PART NO.

DESCRIPTION

REQ'D.

914 MM (36 INCH) WIDE TRENCHING BUCKETS AND TEETH - HEAVY DUTY
1

D150365

2
3
4

D146421

5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12

D146420
D145062
D139851
D39093
245466A1
D138157
D139849
* D51750
245466A1
D48212
D37495
D30933

Bur7-3350

B U C K E T A S S E M B L Y - heavy duty trenching, with 7 teeth, order from


M a c h i n e r y Price List, 9 1 4 m m (36 inch) w i d e
E D G E - cutting, right-hand side, bucket. . . !
E D G E - c u t t i n g , left-hand s i d e , b u c k e t
E D G E - c u t t i n g , center, 9 1 4 m m (36 inch) b u c k e t
T O O T H A S S E M B L Y - outer corners
P O I N T - t o o t h , outer c o r n e r s
P I N - flex, o u t e r p o i n t a n d s h a n k
S H A N K - t o o t h , outer corners
T O O T H A S S E M B L Y - c e n t e r (order i t e m s 8 - 1 0 )
POINT - tooth, center
PIN - flex, center point a n d s h a n k
S H A N K - t o o t h , center
B U S H I N G - 1-3/4 x 2-1/2 x 1-1/4 inch
B U S H I N G - 1-1/2 X 1-7/8 x 1-1/4 inch

2
6

Issued February, 1998

9-70

9-71

580 Super L Series 2 Loader Backhoe

UNIVERSAL BACKHOE B U C K E T
610 MM (24 INCH) AND 762 MM (30 INCH) WIDE
REF.

PART NO.

DESCRIPTION

REQ'D.

610 MM (24 INCH) WIDE - HIGH CAPACITY TRENCHING BUCKET


1

141232A1

2
3
4
5
6
7

141234A1
141233A1
D142012
D139851
D39093
24'5466A1
D138157

8
9
10
11
12

D139849
D51750
245466A1
D48212
D37495
D30933

762 Mr
1

190267A1

141234A1
141233A1

3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12

D145061
D139851
D39093
245466A1
D138157
D139849
D51750
245466A1
D48212
D37495
D30933

Bur 7 - 3 3 5 0

B U C K E T A S S E M B L Y - high c a p a c i t y t r e n c h i n g , w i t h 5 t e e t h , o r d e r f r o m
M a c h i n e r y Price List, 6 1 0 m m ( 2 4 inch) w i d e
E D G E - cutting, right-hand side, bucket
E D G E - cutting, left-hand side, bucket
E D G E - c u t t i n g , center, 6 1 0 m m ( 2 4 i n c h ) b u c k e t
T O O T H A S S E M B L Y - outer corners
POINT - tooth, outer corners
P I N - flex, o u t e r p o i n t a n d s h a n k
S H A N K - t o o t h , outer corners
T O O T H A S S E M B L Y - c e n t e r (order i t e m s 8-10)
POINT - tooth, center
PIN - flex, c e n t e r point a n d s h a n k
S H A N K - tooth, center
B U S H I N G - 1 - 3 / 4 X 2-1/2 x 1-1/4 inch

B U S H I N G - 1 - 1 / 2 X 1-7/8 x 1-1/4 inch

0 INCH) WIDE - HIGH CAPACITY TRENCHING BUCKET


B U C K E T A S S E M B L Y - high c a p a c i t y t r e n c h i n g , w i t h 5 t e e t h , o r d e r f r o m
M a c h i n e r y Price List, 7 6 2 m m ( 3 0 inch) w i d e
E D G E - cutting, right-hand side, bucket
E D G E - cutting, left-hand side, bucket
:
E D G E - c u t t i n g , c e n t e r , 7 6 2 m m ( 3 0 inch) b u c k e t
T O O T H A S S E M B L Y - outer corners
P O I N T - t o o t h , outfer c o r n e r s . .
P I N - flex, o u t e r p o i n t a n d s h a n k
S H A N K - tooth, outer corners
T O O T H A S S E M B L Y - c e n t e r ( o r d e r i t e m s 8-10)
POINT - tooth, center
P I N - flex, c e n t e r p o i n t a n d s h a n k
S H A N K - tooth, center
B U S H I N G - 1-3/4 X 2-1/2 x 1-1/4 inch
B U S H I N G - 1 - 1 / 2 X 1-7/8 x 1-1/4 inch

2
6

Issued February, 1998

9-72

B9411200T

580 Super L Series 2 Loader Backhoe

9-73

F R O S T POINT A S S E M B L Y
REF.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7

PART NO.
D140679
NSS
D37495
D83306
D43417
D54218
495-81292
D25279

Bur 7-3350

DESCRIPTION
P O I N T A S S E M B L Y - frost, b a c k h o e
B O D Y - frost point
B U S H I N G - 1-3/4 X 2 - 1 / 2 X 1-1/4 inch
POINT - tooth
P I N - t o o t h point
P I N - link, to frost point
W A S H E R - flat, 1-9/16 x 3-1/4 x 3/16 inch
RING - snap

. ;

REQ'D.
1
1
.2
1
1
1
2
2

Issued February, 1998

9-74

580 Super L Series 2 Loader Backhoe

9-75

FRONT COUNTERWEIGHT
REF.
1
2
3
4

PART NO.
194520A1
827-20170
896-11020
829-1420

DESCRIPTION
C O U N T E R W E I G H T - front, 2 0 0 kg (441 lbs), if u s e d
B O L T - h e x , 2 0 - 2.5 x 1 7 0 m m , c l a s s 1 0 . 9
W A S H E R - flat, 2 2 x 3 7 x 4 m m , h a r d e n e d
N U T - hex, 2 0 m m - 2.5, c l a s s 10

REQ'D.
-1
.2
4
2

5
6
7
8

230513A1
827-20170
896-11020
829-1420

C O U N T E R W E I G H T - front, 4 0 8 kg ( 9 0 0 lbs), if u s e d
B O L T - hex, 2 0 - 2.5 x 1 7 0 m m , c l a s s 1 0 . 9
W A S H E R - f l a t , 2 2 x 3 7 x 4 mm, hardened
N U T - h e x , 2 0 m m - 2.5, c l a s s 10

1
2
4
2

Bur 7-3350

Issued February, 1998

9-76

20)

\ _
(22)

580 Super L Series 2 Loader Backhoe


C H A S S I S AND O P E R A T O R COMPARTMENT POD MOUNTS
REF.

PART NO.

DESCRIPTION

9-77

REQ'D.

CHASSIS
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
8A
9

299395A1
180427A1
D127542
192559A1
D151069
0151070
220413A1
107124A1
185356A1
219-55

C H A S S I S - l o a d e r b a c k h o e , integral
B U S H I N G - l o a d e r f r a m e pivot
B U S H I N G - front a x l e pivot
B U S H I N G - 80 m m ID, swing cylinder p i v o t . .
B U S H I N G - 70 m n i ID, upper, backhoe frame, swing tower mounting

1
-2
2
2
1

B U S H I N G - 7 0 m m ID, lower, backhoe frame, swing tower mounting


S P A C E R - 9 3 X 135 X 5 m m , b e a r i n g , w e l d s t o f r a m e
B U S H I N G - lower, s i d e , b a c k h o e f r a m e , at stabilizer leg m o u n t i n g
B O S S - 1 0 m m , welded to chassis frame
F I T T I N G - g r e a s e , 9 0 d e g r e e , 1/8 P T x 2 7 / 3 2 i n c h , l o a d e r f r a m e pivot.

1
1
.4
7
2

OPERATOR COMPARTMENT POD MOUNTS


10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26

827-16110
495-81259
D138565
186977A1
829-1416
141249A1
627-12030
896-11012
827-16110
495-81259
186977A1
D138565
829-1416
180578A1
A14145.1
186977A1
829-1416

Bur 7-3350

B O L T - h e x , 16 - 2^0 x 1 1 0 m m , c l a s s 10.9
W A S H E R - flat, 2 1 / 3 2 x 2 x 1/4 inch .
I N S U L A T O R - m o u n t i n g , f r a m e , u p p e r , firewall
W A S H E R - f l a t , special
N U T - h e x , 16 m m - 2 . 0 , c l a s s 1 0
B R A C K E T - mounting, frame, right-hand a n d left-hand
B O L T - h e x , full t h r e a d s , 1 2 - 1.75 x 3 0 m m , c l a s s 1 0 . 9
W A S H E R - flat, 13.5 x 2 4 x 3 m m , h a r d e n e d
B O L T - h e x , 16 - 2 . 0 x 1 1 0 m m , c l a s s 10.9
W A S H E R - flat, 2 1 / 3 2 x 2 x 1/4 inch
W A S H E R - flat, s p e c i a l
I N S U L A T O R - m o u n t i n g , f r a m e , lower, f r o n t
N U T - h e x , 16 m m - 2 . 0 , c l a s s 10
BOLT-special
M O U N T - rubber, f r a m e , rear
W A S H E R - flat, s p e c i a l
N U T - h e x , 16 m m - 2 . 0 , c l a s s 10

1
1
2
1
1
.2
4
4
.2
2
4
4.
2
2
2
2
2

Issued February, 1998

9-78

32)(33)

S2.

580 Super L Series 2 Loader Backhoe


B A T T E R Y BOX, HYDRAULIC OIL TANK AND
RIGHT-HAND STEP
REF.
1
1A
IB
2
3
3A
4
5
6
7
8
12
13
14
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34

PART NO.
283325A3
230857A1
440-1066
627-20040
302358A1
896-11020
185926A1
217-436
231656A1
614-10025
495-21044
218-5211
237-6010
138595A1
217-347
237-6006
214-1406
143218A1
143219A1
217-380
217-1102
120943A1
122603A1
, 121856A1
188008A2
*191047A1
614-8016
895-15008
814-10045
892-11010
D138055
120303A1
829-1410

DESCRIPTION
TANK - hydraulic oil, right-hand side of chassis
SCREEN - strainer, fill tube
SCREW - machine, pan Phillips, No. 6 NC x 3/8 inch .
BOLT - hex, full threads, 20 - 2.5 x 40 mm, class 10.9
WASHER - flat, hardened, special, right-hand side of tank.
WASHER - fiat, 22 x 37 x 4 mm, hardened, left-hand side of tank
SPACER - bushing, right-hand side of tank
PLUG - hex socket headless, 3/8 inch PT, if used
COVER - battery, 3 mm thick
BOLT - hex, full threads, 10 -1.5 x 25 mm
WASHER-flat, 7/16x1 x 5/64 inch
PLUG - hex socket, 7/8-14 inch 0-ring boss, drain
0-RING - 3/4 ID X 3/32 inch wide
CAP - hydraulic oil tank, nonvented
ELBOW - 90 degree, 3/8 stem end x 9/16-18 inch adj 0-ring boss.
0-RING -15/32 ID x 5/64 inch wide
CLAMP - adj, 7/16 - 25/32 inch dia
HOSE - 9.5 (3/8) x 15 (19/32) x 735 mm (28-15/16 inch) long, vent
GUARD - hose sleeve
ADAPTER - straight, 3/8 inch stem end x PT .
COUPLING - pipe, 3/8 inch .
BREATHER - pressure vacuum, hydraulic oil tank
BRACKET - breather mounting
BOLT - hex washer, special, 10 -1.5 x 30 mm
COVER - right-hand loader lift frame tubing, mounted above hydraulic
oil tank
TRIM - edge, 315 mm (12-13/32 inch) long
BOLT - hex, full threads, 8 -1.25 x 16 mm
WASHER - flat, 9 x 20 x 1.6 mm
BOLT - hex, 10 - 1.5 x 45 mm
WASHER - lock, 10 mm
CLAMP-tube
SPACER - clamp.
NUT - hex, 10 mm -1.5, class 10.9

9-79

REQ'D.
1
1
2
4
2
2
2

*NdTE: Apply 75 mm (3 inch) of trim to front lower edge and 240 mm (9-7/16 inch) of trim
to outside lower edge of cover.
Continued on next page

Bur 7.3350

Issued February, 1998

9-80

BT97N170

580 Super L Series 2 Loader Backhoe

9-81

B A T T E R Y BOX, HYDRAULIC OIL TANK AND


RIGHT-HAND STEP
REF.
35
36

PART NO.
B17576
226456A1

37
38
39
40
41
42
43

D40442
284223A1
811-10070
280164A1
832-10410
D40442
D55216

DESCRIPTION
SEALANT - gasket, RTV No. 595, clear, 300 ml tube
GAUGE ASSEMBLY - sight, hydraulic oil, full/cold lettering, aluminum,
includes two hollow head bolts and four O-rings which are not serviced
separately, used with Ref 35 sealant
TRIM - edge, 305 mm (12 inch) long, cut from F42827 bulk trim
BOX-tool
BOLT - carriage, 10 - 1.5 x 70 mm
PLATE - mounting
NUT - hex, self-locking, 10 mm -1.5
TRIM - edge, 305 mm (12 inch) long, cut from F42827 bulk trim
PAD - anti-skid, 2 x 9 inch

F42827

TRIM - edge, bulk, 2946 mm (116 inch) long

Bur 7-3350

REQ'D.
1
1
1
1
4
2
4
.1
1
UAR

Issued February, 1998

9-82

580 Super L Series 2 Loader Backhoe

9-83

RADIATOR WRAPPER
REF.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13

PART NO.
139494A2
440-11010
109879A1
231-14109
176952A1
176957A1
614-10020
614-10035
K691987
D132895
D146035
614-20040
829-1420

DESCRIPTION
SHROUD - radiator wrapper
SCREW-machine, pan Phillips, No. 10 NC X 5/8 inch
SPACER - plastic, hood
NUT - hex, self-locking, No. 10 NC
BRACKET - right-hand upper radiator mounting to shroud
BRACKET - left-hand, upper radiator mounting to shroud
BOLT -hex, full threads, 1 0 - 1 . 5 x 2 0 mm
BOLT - hex, full threads, 10 - 1.5 x 35 mm
WASHER - flat, special
GROMMET - upper radiator to shroud mounting
SPACER - upper radiator to shroud
BOLT-hex, full threads, 2 0 - 2 . 5 x 4 0 mm
NUT - hex, 20 mm - 2.5, class 10

REQ'D.
1
4
4
4
1
1
2
2
.4
2
2
4
4

NOTE: See page 2-3 for radiator mounting parts.

Bur 7-3350

Issued February, 1998

9-84

r
^ I 1/

^^^^

//

^1)

BT97N088

.5>

580 Super L Series 2 Loader Backhoe


PUMP GUARD
REF.
1
2

PART NO.
229676A1
121856A1

Bur 7-3350

DESCRIPTION
GUARD - pump, plate
BOLT-hex washer, special, 10 -1.5 X 30 mm

9-85

REQ'D.
1
2

Issued February, 1998

9-86

580 Super L Series 2 Loader Backhoe


B A F F L E P L A T E AND S E A L S
WITHOUT AIR CONDITIONING
REF.
1
2
3
4
5

9-87

PART NO.
277502A1
121856A1
245450A1
277664A1
185493A1

DESCRIPTION
PLATE - baffle, if used
BOLT - hex washer, special, 10 -1.5 x 30 mm
TRIM - edge, 571 mm (22-1/2 inch) long
TRIM - edge, 575 mm (22-5/8 inch) long
TRIM - edge, 160 mm (6-5/16 inch) long, cut from 137315A1 bulk trim

137315A1

TRIM - edge, bulk, 900 mm (35-7/16 inch) long

Bur 7-3350

REQ'D.
1
2
. . . . . . .1
1
2
1

Issued February, 1998

9-88

580 Super L Series 2 Loader Backiioe


B A F F L E P L A T E AND S E A L S
WITH AIR CONDITIONING
REF.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8

9-89

PART NO
245011A1
121856A1
305690A1
245450A1
246063A1
246064A1
185493A1
D36179

DESCRIPTION
PLATE - baffle, if used
BOLT - hex washer, special, 10 -1.5 x 30 mm
SEAL - foam, adhesive-backed
TRIM - edge, 571 mm (22-1/2 inch) long.
TRIM - edge, 170 mm (6-11/16 inch) long, cut from 233749A1 bulk trim
TRIM - edge, 365 mm (14-3/8 inch) long, cut from 233749AH bulk trim
TRIM - edge, 160 mm (6-5/16 inch) long, cut from 137315Al bulk trim
TRIM - edge, 108 mm (4-1/2 inch) long, cut from F42827 bulk trim

F42827

TRIM - edge, bulk, 2946 mm (116 inch) long

137315A1

TRIM - edge, bulk, 900 mm (35-7/16 inch) long

233749A1

TRIM - edge, bulk, 76200 mm (3000 inch or 250 feet) long

Bur 7-3350

REQ'D.
1
2
1
1
1
.1
2
1

Issued February, 1998

9-90

580 Super L Series 2 Loader Bacl<lioe

9-91

ENGINE SIDE P A N E L S
REF.
1
2
3
4
5
6
6A
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
- 18
19
20
21
22.
23
24
25
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38

PART NO.
233523A1
233522A1
139492A1
139490A1
614^10025
895-11010
825-2410
183168A1
D143715
D143714
614-10025
895-11010
832-10410
121856A1
896-11010
139835AT
814-12110
896-15012
140428A1
139834A1
896-15012
829-1412
614-10025
895-11010
144908A1
D143417
825-2410
614-10025
895-11010
D143417
829-1410
D140267
495-11106
896-11012
234923A1
244441A1
297837A1
297836A1

Bur 7-3350

DESCRIPTION
REQ'D.
PANEL - engine, left-hand side, with grille
1
PANEL - engine, right-hand side, with grille .
1
BRACE - side panel, left-hand
-1
BRACE - side panel, right-hand, not shown
1
BOLT - hex, full threads, 10 -1.5 x 25 mm
8
WASHER-flat, 11 x 20 x 2 mm
8
NUT - hex flange, 10 mm - 1.5
4
HANDLE - side panel, left-hand
1
BRACKET - side panel, left-hand
.1
BRACKET - side panel, right-hand, not shown
I. . . ;
1
BOLT-hex, full threads, 10- 1.5x25 mm
: . .4
WASHER - flat, 11 x 20 x 2 mm
8
NUT - hex, self-locking, 10 mm -1.5
4
BOLT - hex washer, special, 10 -1.5 x 30 mm
4
WASHER - flat, 1 1 x 2 1 x 2 . 5 mm, hardened
4
PLATE-pivot, left-hand
1
BOLT - hex, 12 - 1.75 x 110 mm
.2
WASHER - flat, 13.5 x 28 x 4 mm, hardened
.2
TUBE-pivot
2
PLATE - pivot, right-hand
1
WASHER - flat, 13.5 x 28 x 4 mm, hardened
2
NUT - hex, 12 mm -1.75, class 10
2
BOLT - hex, full threads, 10 -1.5 x 25 mm
1
WASHER - flat, 11 x 20 x 2 mm .
1
CABLE - hood retaining
1
SPACER -10 ID x 16 OD X 6 mm long, cable.
.1
NUT - hex flange, 10 mm -1.5
1
BOLT - hex, full threads, 10 -1.5 x 25 mm
1
WASHER-flat, 11 x 2 0 x 2 mm
1
SPACER -10 ID x 16 OD X 6 mm long, cable
1
NUT - hex, 10 mm -1.5, class 10.9
1
PLUG -side panel.
2
WASHER - flat, 1-1/16 x 2 x 1/8 inch
.2
WASHER - flat, 13.5 x 24 x 3 mm, hardened
2
TRIM -150 mm (5-29/32 inch) long, used on models with air conditioning
2
TRIM - 700 mm (27-9/16 inch) long, used on models with air conditioning
2
PANEL - noise reduction, insulation, left-hand side.
1
PANEL - noise reduction, insulation, right-hand side, not shown
1

Issued February, 1998

9-92

BT97N169

580 Super L Series 2 Loader Backiioe

9-93

TILT HOOD, UPRIGHT COVER, G R I L L E UNIT


AND CHAFF SCREEN
REF.
1
2,
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36

PART NO.
139486A2
175599A1
614-10025
895-11010
829-1410
895-11010
139362A1
114980A1
139363A1
F44883
292785A1
440-11012
109879A1
185325A1
231-.14109
614-10025
895-11010
121856A1
825-2410
139502A1
.244287A1
139500A1
244286A1
229398A2
233262A1
253889A1
255447A1
257381A1
257382A1
255687A1
140-107
185325A1
187389A1
353-402
234923A1
246228A1

Bur 7-3350

DESCRIPTION
HOOD - engine, tilt
LATCH-hood
BOLT - hex, full threads, 10 -1.5 x 25 mm
WASHER - flat, 11 X 20 X 2 mm
NUT - hex, 10 mm -1.5, class 10.9
WASHER - flat, 11 x 20 x 2 mm
STUD- upper ball, 10 mm-1.5
CYLINDER - spring, counterbalance, hood
STUD-lower ball.
RETAINER - lock, ball stud retainer
COVER - chassis upright, with turbocharged engine
SCREW - machine, pan Phillips, No. 10 NC x 3/4 inch
SPACER - plastic, hood spacer
WASHER - spacer
NUT - hex, self-locking. No. 10 NC
BOLT-hex, full threads, 10- 1.5x25 mm
WASHER - flat, 11 x 20 x 2 mm
BQLT- hex washer, special, 10 -1.5 x 30 mm
NUT-hex flange, 1 0 m m - i . 5 .
BUMPER - grille, left-hand upper
BUMPER - grille, left-hand lower.
BUMPER - grille, right-hand upper
BUMPER - grille, right-hand lower
GRILLE - radiator shroud, see page 9-157 for Case emblem
SEAL - foam, adhesive-backed, 20 (25/32) x 596 (23-15/32) x 6 mm
(1/4 inch), with or without air conditioning, if used
SCREEN-chaff
INSERT - threaded, 1/4 inch, if used .
BOLT - hex, 1/4 NC x 3/4 inch, if used
WASHER - flat, 1/4 inch, if used
INSERT - threaded, No. 10, if used
SCREW - machine, pan head Phillips, No. 10 NC x 3/4 inch, if used
WASHER - spacer, flat, No. 10, if used
PANEL - noise reduction, insulation
PLUG - button, 3/8 inch, models without windshield washer, if used
TRIM -150 mm (5-29/32 inch) long,.hdod, if used
TRIM - 1040 mm (41 inch) long, hood, if used

REQ'D.
1
1
10
.14
8
2
-2
2
2
4
1
.2
2
4
2
.4
4
.8
4
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
10
8
8
10
8
8
1
1
2
2

Issued February, 1998

9-94

580 Super L Series 2 Loader Backhoe

9-95

FLOOR P L A T E S AND FLOORMATS


REF.
1
2
3
6
7
8
9
10
12
15
16

PART NO.
234913A1
298449A1
127377A1
833-40406
353-422
127378A3
243122A1
182296A1
280-16516
233724A1
223199A1

Bur 7-3350

DESCRIPTION
PLATE - floor, front cover
PLATE - floor, rear cover
PLATE - floor, loader control lever mounting
NUT - U-type, 6 mm -1.0
PLUG - button, 1-1/4 inch, nylon, used on models without clam bucket
GROMMET - rubber, floor
FLOORMAT - cab models, waffle back
PAD - foam, floormat, if used.
SCREW - self-tapping, hex washer head, No. 1 0 - 1 6 x 1 inch
BOLT - hex washer, self-aligning, 6 - 1.0 x 25 mm
BRACKET - mounting, heater hoses, if used

REQ'D.

4
19
1

Issued February, 1998

9-96

B9501146S

580 Super L Series 2 Loader Backhoe

9-97

REAR F E N D E R S AND R E A R C L O S U R E PANEL


ROPS CANOPY MODELS
REF.
PART NO.
1
133025A1
2
133024A1
141404A1
3
4
781-24830
5
144282A1
6
413-516
7 .
492-11031
8
495-21038
136745A1
9
10
112865A1
11
425-285
12
614-8025
13
. 832-10408
14
614-8030
15 .
892-11008
16
495-81001
17
144282A1
18
833-40408
19
614-8045
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28

.814-8035
895r11008
832^10408
188482A1
182594A1
184726A1
842-1425
895-11004
832-10404

Bur 7-3350

DESCRIPTION
REQ'D.
FENDER-left-hand.
1
FENDER - right-hand
-1
PLATE - fender support
2
BOLT - hex flange, self-tapping, 8 - 1.25 x 30 mm
4
SPACER -16 X 10 mm long, fender support plate
4
BOLT - hex, 5/16 NC x 1 inch . .
2
WASHER-lock, 5/16 inch
2
WASHER - flat, 3/8x 7/8 x 3/32 inch.
8
PANEL - rear closure.
1
SCREW - pointed, self-aligning, special, 5/16 NC x 13/16 inch
3
NUT - hex flange, 5/16 inch NC. :
3
BOLT - hex, full threads, 8 - 1,25 x 25 mm
2
NUT - hex, self-locking, 8 mm - 1.25
4
BOLT - hex, full threads, 8 - 1.25 x 30 mm
12
WASHER - lock, 8 mm
19
WASHER - flat, 3/8 x 1-1/8 x 1/16 inch-.
14
SPACER - 16 X 10 mm long
.10
NUT-U-type, 8 m m - 1 . 2 5
.12
BOLT - hex, full threads, 8 - 1.25 x 45 rnm, mud guard to fender, see
page 9-101 for mud guard .
2
BOLT - hex, 8 -1.25 x 35 mm, mud guard to fender, see page 9-101 for
mud guard
2
WASHER - flat, 9 x 17 x 1.6 mm
6
NUT - hex, self-locking, 8 mm - 1.25
4
SEAL - foam, fender 2
BRACKET - velcro retainer
2
STRAP - velcro, right-hand fender
1
SCREW - machine, oval countersunk Phillips, 4 - 0.7 x 25 mm
.4
WASHER - flat, 4.4:X 9 x 0.8 mm
4
NUT - hex, self-locking, 4 mm - 0 . 7 . . .
4

issued February, 1998

9-98

B9501147S

580 Super L Series 2 Loader Backhoe

9-99

REAR FENDERS
CAB MODELS
REF.
1

PART NO.
132134A1

1A

181457A2

1B

131975A2

2
3
4
5 ,
6
7
8
8A
SB

182594A1
184726A1
842-1425
895-11004
832-10404
188482A1
132133A1
304390A1
303022A1

8C

188411A2

8D

192274A2

9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19

139362A1
495-81002
832-10410
. 614-8030
495-81001
832-10408
144282A1
892-11008
833-40408
495-21038
140-107

20

231-14109

Bur. 7-3350

DESCRIPTION
REQ'D.
FENDER - right-hand, gray, for hardware mounting the front of the
fender, see mud guard page 9-101
1
PANEL - fender, right-hand upper, gray yinyl, optional deluxe interior,
not shown
;
1
PANEL - fender, right-hand lower, gray vinyl, optional deluxe interior,
not shown
1
BRACKET - velcro retainer
2
STRAP - velcro, right-hand cab fender
1
SCREW - machine, oval countersunk Phillips, 4 - 0.7 x 25 mm
4
WASHER - flat, 4.4 x 9 x 0.8 mm
4
NUT - hex, self-locking, 4 mm - 0.7
4
SEAL - foam, ROPS post to fender
2
FENDER - left-hand, gray
1
PANEL - fender, left-hand, gray vinyl, optional deluxe interior, not shown
1
INSERT - coffee cup holder, black plastic liner, optional deluxe interior,
not shown, see items 19 and 20 for screw and nut
.1
INSERT - tool tray, black plastic liner, optional deluxe interior, not
shown, see items 19 and 20 for screw and n u t . . . . . .
1
COVER - left-hand fender at cab entrance, black plastic, optional deluxe
interior,, not shown, see items 19 and 20 for screw and nut
1
STUD - upper ball, 10 mm -1.5, left-hand fender
1
WASHER - flat, 7/16x1 -3/8 x 5/64 inch
.2
NUT - hex, self-locking, 10 mm -1.5
1
BOLT - hex, full threads, 8 - 1.25 x 30 mm
.22
WASHER - flat, 3/8 x 1-1/8 x 1/16 inch
16
NUT - hex, self-locking, 8 mm - 1 ;25
4
SPACER -16 X 10 mm long, fender support plate
,
22
WASHER - lock, 8 mm
18
NUT - U-type, 8 mm -1.25
20
WASHER - flat, 3/8 x 7/8 x 3/32 inch
10
SCREW - machine, pan head Phillips, No.-10 NC x 3/4 inch, retains tool
tray and coffee cup inserts and fender cover at cab entrance, not shown
7
NUT - hex, self-locking. No. 10 NC, used with item 19, not shown
7

Issued February, 1998

9-100

^^^^^

3h i---

h---n^-^

580 Super L Series 2 Loader Backhoe

9-101

MUD GUARD
REF.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12

PART NO.
137655A3
182396A2
136279A2
614-10030
892-11010
895-11010
136280A1
814-8035
895-11008
832-10408
614-8045
833-40408

Bur 7-3350

DESCRIPTION
PLATE - reinforcement
GUARD - mud, mounts at right-hand fender
ANGLE - mud guard
BOLT - hex, full threads, 10 -1.5 x 30 mm
WASHER - lock, 10 mm
WASHER - flat, 11 x 20 x 2 mm
ANGLE - mud guard
BOLT - hex, 8 - 1.25 x 35 mm
WASHER - flat, 9 x 17 x 1.6 mm . . . . .
NUT - hex, self-locking, 8 mm -1.25
BOLT - hex, full threads, 8 - 1.25 x 45 rpm . . . .
NUT - U-type, 8 mm - 1.25, fender to frame

REQ'D.
1
1
1
.2
2
2
1
-2
-6
4
2
2

Issued February, 1998

9-102

BS97N022

580 Super L Series 2 Loader Baclchoe

9-103

S E A T S AND MOUNTING PARTS


REF.
1

PART NO.
185156A1
293021A1

258313A1
293022A1

2A

259071A1
292262A1
292263A1

3
4
5.
7
8
9
10
11
11A
11B

614-12040
L77821
892-11012
118769A1
470-10620
495-31016
193-1003
119211A1
186351A1
896-11012

DESCRIPTION
REQ'D.
SEAT ASSEMBLY - standard, gray vinyl, without armrests, includes
seat, pedestal, and support, see parts list page 9-109 for seat and page
9-111 for support and pedestal
1
SEAT ASSEMBLY - suspension, gray cloth, complete, includes
armrests and mounting hardware (Ref 3-11 and 11 B), without seat belts
and hardware, component parts list not available at time of printing
1
SEAT ASSEMBLY - suspension, gray cloth, includes seat,
suspension and pedestal, without armrests, component parts list not
available at time of printing.;
1
SEAT ASSEMBLY - suspension, gray vinyl, complete, includes armrests
and mounting hardware (Ref 3-11 and 11B), without seat belts,
component parts list not available at time of printing
1
SEAT ASSEMBLY - suspension, gray vinyl, includes seat,
suspension and pedestal, without armrests, component parts list not
available at time of printing
1
KIT - left-hand armrest, included in 293021A1 or 293022A1 complete
seat assembly,icomponent parts list not available at time of printing
1
KIT - right-hand armrest; included in 293021A1 or 293022A1
complete seat assembly, component parts list not available at time of
printing
1
BOLT - hex, full,threads,,12 - 1.75 X 40*mm, standard or suspension seat
4
GROMMET -wire, standard or suspension seat
1
WASHER-lock, 12 mm
4
SWITCH - limit, with harness, attaches to side console harness
1
SCREW-machine, pan head slotted. No. 6 NCx 1-1/4 inch
2
WASHER-flat, 5/32x3/8 X 3/64 inch. . . . .
2
NUT - hex, with external tooth lock washer, No. 6 NC
2
BRACKET-switch mounting,-suspension seat only.
1
BRACKET- harness guard, seat swivel
1
VVASHER - flat, 13.5 x 24x 3 mm, hardened, at switch bracket mounting
1

SEAT BELT MOUNTING - STANDARD SEAT


12
13
14
15
17
18
19

D150377
R58418
414-728
D150391
495-81169
496-81010
232-4617

BELT - seat, 51 mm (2 inch) wide, if used.


BELT - seat, retractable, 76 mm^ (3 inch) wide, if used
BOLT-hex, 7/16 NFx 1-3/4 inch
SPACER - belt
,
WASHER - flat, 17/32 x 2-1/2 x 3/64 inch, not used on deluxe air seat
WASHER - flat, 15/32 x 1 x 7/64 inch, hardened
NUT - hex, self-locking, 7/16 inch NF

1
1
2
2
2
5
2

SEAT BELT MOUNTING- SUSPENSION SEAT


20
21
22
23
25
26

*D150377
* R58418
*414-724
D150391
* 496-81010
* 232-4617

BELT - seat, 51 mm (2 inch) wide, if used


BELT - seat, retractable, 76 mm (3 inch) wide, if used
BOLT - hex, 7/16 NF x 1-1/2 inch
SPACER - belt. .
WASHER - flat, 15/32 x 1 x 7/64 inch, hardened
NUT - hex, self-locking, 7/16 inch NF

1
1
2
2
3
2

* NOTE: Above parts are also used with the deluxe air suspension seat.

Bur 7-3350

Issued February, 1998

9-104

580 Super L Series 2 Loader Bacl<hoe

9-105

D E L U X E AIR SUSPENSION S E A T
REF.

PART NO.
121414A1
614-12030
892-11012
275547A1
300657A1
300659A1
300661A1
300662A1
300663A1
300664A1
1999693C1
300665A1
300667A1
1987212C1
300669A1
300670A1
1987219C2
1987290C1
135512A3
259054A1
1344025C1
1344026C1
300672A1
D137363
300674A1
300675A1
300677A1
300679A1
300680A1
300681A1
300683A1
300684A1
300685A1
226560A1
300688A1
132862A1
143786A1
197793A1
132866A1
300689A1
300690A1
180593A1
231-1444
340-12520
300691A1

DESCRIPTION
FUSE - mini, 20 ampere, not shown
BOLT - hex, full threads, 12 - 1.75 x 30 mm
WASHER - lock, 12 mm
SEAT ASSEMBLY - air suspension, cloth, deluxe, complete with
armrests, exploded illustration of seat not available at time of printing
KIT - seat top assembly
KIT - armrest, right-hand
KIT - armrest, left-hand
KIT - seat cushion, with frame
KIT - backrest cushion, with frame
KIT - backrest cover
CLIP - Christmas tree, package of 14
KIT - lumbar, with knob
KNOB - lumbar.
KIT - seat cushion, back tilt knob
PEDESTAL - weldment
KIT - lateral isolator
KIT - lateral isolator shock
KIT - spring, isolator
KIT - roller bearing, isolator
KIT - lateral isolator control
PIN - clevis, pivot
SPRING - latch
SWITCH - height adjustment
SWITCH - contact
HARNESS - swivel switch
KIT - slide/swivel assembly
KIT - upper slide plate assembly
SLIDE - latch weldment
KIT - slide puck
LEVER - slide control
LEVER-swivel
BELT - tether
KIT - air suspension assembly
HOUSING - lower, with upper stop bracket
HOUSING - upper
ARM - suspension
SHAFT - bearing
KIT - air spring
KIT - shock absorber
KIT - compressor and valve
MOUNT - compressor
KIT-bumper
NUT - hex, self-locking, 1/4 inch NC
SCREW - machine, pan Phillips, 1/4 NC x 1-1/4 inch
KIT - fore/aft isolator latch

REO'D.
1
4
4

2
2
1

NOTE: See page 9-103 for seat belts and mounting.


Continued on next page

Bur 7-3350

Issued February, 1998

9-106

mm

BS97N036

580 Super L Series 2 Loader Backhoe

9-107

DELUXE AIR SUSPENSION S E A T


REF.
1

PART NO.
275547A1
1981850C1
300692A1
133422A1
A45054
133421 A t
132872A1
180594A3
131-425
300896A1
1990548C4
LI 8337
176091A1

Bur 7-3350

DESCRIPTION
SEAT ASSEMBLY - air suspension; cloth, deluxe, complete with
armrests, exploded illustration of seat not available at time of printing,
continued from previous page
KNOB - isolator control
KIT - fore/aft isolator latch
'
BUMPER - rubber
i
BUMPER-seat
KIT - boot, with pins
KIT - boot pin, package of 23 retainers and 3 dome nuts
KIT - rollers and bearings
NUT - push-on type, 1/2 inch
HARNESS - wire
KIT - air line and fittings
STRAP - tie, 15 inch
KIT - retaining, hog ring, package of 50 rings for cushions

REO'D.

4
1

Issued February, 1998

9-108

f-<5

BS97D076

580 Super L Series 2 Loader Backhoe

9-109

STANDARD S E A T A S S E M B L Y
REF.

PART NO.
185156A1

1
2
3
4

176926A1
176925A1
116760A1
119171A1

5
6

176924A1
^181169A1

7
8
9

NSS
NSS
234223A1

DESCRIPTION
SEAT ASSEMBLY - standard, gray vinyl, not serviced as a complete
assembly, for service order respective component kits, see page 9-111
for standard support and pedestal
KIT - backrest cushion, gray
KIT - seat cushion, gray
. . ..
KIT - adjuster, seat slide, fore/aft
KIT - spring, seat adjuster slide, also includes vertical latch and
extension springs used in the standard pedestal on page 9 - 1 1 1 . . . .
TRIM - edging, gray, cushion to shell.
KIT - cable, fore-aft/swivel mechanism, also includes cable on page
9-111
CLIP - retainer, order N7802 clip kit, see below
SHELL - seat frame, order 234223A1 shell, cushion and trim kit, Ref 9 .
KIT - seat shell, cushion and trim, includes Ref 1, 2, 5 and 8 . .

N7802

KIT - clip, includes item 7 clip above, plus 6 additional narrow clips

REO'D.

NOTE: Each kit includes an instruction sheet.

Bur 7-3350

Issued February, 1998

9-110

A WARNING

^3)
LUBRICATE SWIVEL POST
(GREASE FITTING ON SIDE)

580 Super L Series 2 Loader Backhoe

9-111

STANDARD S E A T SUPPORT AND P E D E S T A L


REF.

PART NO.
185156A1

1
2
3
4
5

* 116761A2
116763A1
* 116764A2
* 116766A2
* 116767A1

6
7

119171A1
181169A1
253209A1

DESCRIPTION
SEAT ASSEMBLY - standard, gray vinyl, includes seat on page 9-109
and support and pedestal below, individual connponent parts not
serviced separately, for service order respective kits
KIT - support, base. .
KIT - cable, anchor, includes hardware for both ends of cable
KIT - pedestal, includes 219-16 grease fitting
KIT - pedestal box, includes 219-16 grease fitting
KIT - swivel latch, includes (6) lock nuts, (1) push nut and (1) swivel
latch, if used
KIT - spring, also includes seat slide adjuster spring on page 9-109
KIT - cable, fore-aft/swivel mechanisnn, also includes (4) nuts on
page 9-109
KIT - swivel latch, includes (4) lock nuts, (1) rivet, (1) spacer, (1)
washer, (1) push nut and (1) swivel latch, if used

REQ'D.
1
. . . . .1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

NOTE: Each kit includes an instruction sheet.


* NOTE: , Also includes (4) lock nuts for seat adjuster slide on page 9-109.

Bur 7-3350

Issued February, 1998

9-112

BS97M223

580 Super L Series 2 Loader Backhoe

9-113

R O P S C A B AND G L A S S
REF.
1

PART NO.
280995A1

280996A1

2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11

97290C1
D126204
D126205
107230A1
107233A1
107232A1
107234A1
108513A1
143369A2
286-56520

DESCRIPTION
REQ'D.
OAB ASSEMBLY - ROPS, operators, complete with heat, order from
Machinery Price List, parts list pages 9-113 thru 9-145
CAB ASSEMBLY - ROPS, operators, complete with heat and air
conditioning, order from Machinery Price List, parts list pages 9-113 thru
9-145
GLASS - front windshield
GLASS - right-hand rear quarter panel window
GLASS - left-hand rear quarter panel window
GLASS - knee, upper, right-hand
GLASS - knee, upper, left-hand
GLASS - knee, lower, right-hand
GLASS - knee, lower, left-hand
SEAL - 290 mm (11-7/16 inch) long, front knee glass
2
MIRROR - rear view, interior
1
SCREW - self-tapping. Fillister head. No. 10 NC x 1-1/4 inch
2

NOTE: The grab handles are welded to the cab frame and there is no service replacement
for these handles.

Bur 7-3350

Issued Febi-uary, 1998

9-114

(32) (31)

BT97N184

(15

580 Super L Series 2 Loader Backhoe

9-115

C A B FRAME, C O V E R S AND INSULATION


REF.
1
2

PART NO.
281009A1
137851A1

844-8020

4
4A
5
6
7
8
9
10
11

126371A1
131977A2
291609Ail
108963A1
108797A1
127021A2
205-129
353-415
353-410

12
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25

833-40406
294666A1
296367A1
282845A1
E47027
227420A1
840-1516
614-6025
892-11006
833-40406
227178A2
829-1408
292264A1

26
27

299001A1
300152A1
833-40406
614-6020
895-15006
297915A1
297913A1
297914A1
303105A1
303108A1
303109A1
303106A1

DESCRIPTION
REQ'D.
FRAME - ROPS cab, this frame is not serviced separately
1
PLATE - bar, front console mounting to firewall, also shown on page
4-23, no longer included with frame, purchase separately
2
BOLT - heavy hex flange, 8 - 1.25 x 20 mm, no longer included with
frame,.purchase separately
13
COVER - plastic, right-hand post
1
COVER - gray vinyl, right-hand post, optional deluxe interior
1
COVER - gray vinyl, left-hand post, optional deluxe interior
1
SEAL - trim, right-hand post
2
PAD - insulation, rear, 200 x 813 x 6.4 mm, cut from 108794A2 bulk pad . . . . . .1
PAD - insulation, front cab roof
1
PLUG - button, 2 inch ID, floor
.2
PLUG - button, 1-1/2 inch, cab roof, models without radio antenna . . . . . . . . . . . 1
PLUG - button, 7/8 inch, windshield frame, top, models without radio
antenna
-1
NUT - U-type, 6 mm - 1.0
4
COVER - coat hook
1
STRAP-velcro
1
STRAP - velcro
.1
VISOR - sun shade
1
BRACKET - visor mounting
1
SCREW - niachine, pan Phillips, 5 - 0.8 x 16 mm
3
BOLT - hex, full threads, 6 -1.0 x 25 mm
2
WASHER - lock, 6 mm
2
NUT - U-type, 6 mm -1.0
2
BRACKET - visor support
1
NUT - hex, 8 mm -1.25, class 10
1
TRAY - tool, storage, mounts behind right-hand console, optional deluxe
interior
1
COVER - right-hand lower front, optional deluxe interior
1
COVER - left-hand lower front, optional deluxe interior, not shown
1
NUT- U-type, 6 mm-1.0 . .
2
BOLT - hex, full threads, 6 -1.0 x 20 mm
2
WASHER - flat, 6.6 x 25 x 1.6 mm
2
SEAL - noise reduction, insulation, right-hand front firewall
1
SEAL - noise reduction, insulation, front firewall
1
SEAL - noise reduction, insulation, left-hand front firewall
1
SEAL - noise reduction, insulation, front firewall
2
SEAL - noise reduction, insulation, left-hand firewall
.1
SEAL - noise reduction, insulation, firewall
1
SEAL - noise reduction, insulation, right-hand firewall
.1

108794A2

PAD - bulk, 577 x 813 x 6.4 mm, insulation

28
29
30
31
32
33
34

Bur 7-3350

Issued February, 1998

9-116

&

BT97M185

(p)

580 Super L Series 2 Loader Backlioe

9-117

LEFT-HAND AND RIGHT-HAND C A B DOORS - EXTERIOR


REF.
1
1A
2
3

PART NO.
137869A3
137868A3
R53562
187582A2

R53444

5
5A
6
6A
7
7A
8
9

R52882
R52881
R52880
R52879
R52884
R52883
R52917
142-103

10

F64198

11

F45165

12
12A
13
14

196675A2
196673A2
F64342
231-14109
255450A1

15
15A
15B
16
17
17A
18
19

255453A1
814-8045
832-10408
D135387
R55000
R55001
A180163
265-16512

20

137731A1

21
21A
22
23

1977401C1
1977402C1
443-13112
231-5145

Bur 7-3350

DESCRIPTION
REQ'D.
FRAt\/lE - right-hand door
1
FRAME - left-hand door, not shown
1
BRACKET - cable, welded to left-hand or right-hand door frame
1
SEAL - bulb type, with drain holes, 4585 nfim (180-1/2 inch) long, with
self adhesive
2
SEAL - bulb type, 2689 mm (105-7/8 inch) long, left-hand and right-hand
window frames
2
GLASS - right-hand door, rear window, tinted
GLASS - left-hand door, rear, window, tinted, not shown
GLASS - right-hand door, front, tinted
GLASS - left-hand door, front, tinted, not shown
GLASS - right-hand door, lower, tinted
GLASS - left-hand door, lower, tinted, not shown
HINGE - glass, door window
4
SCREW - machine, oval Phillips, No. 10 NC x 3/4 inch, left-hand and
right-hand door window hinge
12
SPACER - nylon, black, glass to hinge, left-hand and right-hand door
window hinge
12
NUT - hex, self-locking, special. No. 10 NC, Teflon coated, left-hand and
right-hand door window hinge
12
HANDLE - right-hand door, outer
1
HANDLE - left-hand door, outer, not shown
1
GASKET - door handle, left-hand and right-hand
2
NUT - hex, self-locking. No. 10 NC, left-hand and right-hand handles
4
KIT - service, inner door handle, includes (1 each) Ref 15 - 15B, plus
instructions
1
LEVER - inner left-hand or right-hand door latch handle
1
BOLT - hex, 8 - 1.25 x 45 mm
1
NUT - hex, self-locking, 8 mm -1.25
1
KNOB - lever, inner door latch
2
LATCH ASSEMBLY - door, right-hand, rotary
1
LATCH ASSEMBLY - door, left-hand, rotary, not shown
1
SPRING - extension, left-hand or right-hand door latch
1
SCREW - self-tapping, oval Phillips, No. 10-16 x 3/4 inch, left-hand and
right-hand door latch
4
SCREW - machine, flat head Phillips, special, 1/4 NC x 1 inch, left-hand
and right-hand door latch
8
BRACKET - latch, right-hand rotary
1
BRACKET - latch, left-hand rotary, not shown
1
SCREW - machine, flat Phillips, 5/16 NC x 3/4 inch
6
NUT - hex serrated flange, 5/16 inch NC
6

Issued February, 1998

9-118

9
fey %

BS97N097

580 Super L Series 2 Loader Backhoe

LEFT-HAND AND RIGHT-HAND C A B DOORS


REF.
1
1A
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9.
10
11
12
13
13A
14

PART NO.
137868A3
137869A3
.R53562
281069A1
281068A1
140-104
F45165
142-103
F64198
195-81023
F44881
1340345C1
230-4215
108938A2
108936A2
260-16524

15
16
17

R53000
1958970C1
165-129

18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27

1971368C1
1977399C1
413-48
492-11025
R54047
F44883
291129Ai
280336A1
895-11008
100-3331

Bur 7-3350

9-119

INTERIOR

DESCRIPTION
FRAME - left-hand door.
FRAME - right-hand door, not shown
BRACKET - cable, welded to left-hand or right-hand door frame
HANDLE - door window
q . .>
LATCH - push type, door window|.
SCREW - machine, pan .head Phillips, No., 8 NC x 3/4 inch
NUT - hex, self-locking, special, rilo. 10 NC
SCREW - machine, oval Phillips, |No. 10 NC x 3/4 inch
SPACER - nylon, black, glass to bracket
WASHER - flat, 1/4 x 9/16 x 3/64 inch.
CYLINDER - door, left-hand and right-hand
STUD - ball, cylinder
NUT - hex, self-locking, 5/16 inch' NC
PANEL - left-hand door
J. ,
PANEL - right-hand door
J ...
SCREW - self-tapping, pan Phillies, No-. 10-16 x 1-1/2 inch, black,
left-hand arid right-hand door pariels
RETAINER - screw, left-hand and right-hand door panels
HANDLE-,- left-hand and right-hand inner door
BOLT - hex socket, self-locking, 1/4 NC x 3/4 inch, black, left-hand and
right-hand inner door handles
PLATE - retainer, left-hand and'right-hand inner door handle .. . :
BRACKET - cylinder .
i . ..
. .'.
BOLT - hex, 1/4 NC x 1/2 inch.
i. . .
WASHER - lock, 1/4 inch." . . . . . . . . . ' .
/.
SHIM - latch bracket, left-hand and right-hand door window.
RETAINER - lock, clip..
.|
ROD - window prop, hold open, left-hand
ROD - window prop, hold open, right-hand, not shown...
WASHER - flat, 9 x 17 x 1.6 mm
RING - E-type, external retaining. No. 31

REQ'D.
1
1
1
2
2
A
8
4
4
8
2
2
2
.1
1
4
.4
. .2
8
4
2
4
4
4
.2
1
.. : . . .1
4
2

Issued February, 1998

9-120

BS97N098

580 Super L Series 2 Loader Bacldioe

9-121

LEFT-HAND AND RIGHT-HAND C A B DOOR MOUNTING


REF.
1
2
3
4
6A
8
9
10
11
12

PART NO.
REF
413-6152
F64046
131-203
495-21038
L60224
F44881
1340345C1
230-4215
230590A1

12A

230589A1

13
14
15
16
17

230588A1
413-420
D36669
230-4214
281-18712

18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27

R52735
F44748
495-81148
230-4217
107949A1
139362A1
495-71041
832-10410
136-154
225059A1
228689A1

Bur 7-3350

DESCRIPTION
REQ'D.
DOOR - cab, see page 9-117 through 9-121
1
BOLT - hex, 3/8 NC x 9-1/2 inch
4
WASHER - thrust, plastic
8
NUT - light hex, self locking, 3/8 inch NC
4
WASHER - flat, 3/8 x 7/8 x 3/32 inch
4
BUMPER - rubber, cab door frame and window latch
4
CYLINDER - door, left-hand and right-hand
2
STUD - ball, cylinder, right-hand door
1
NUT - hex, self-locking, 5/16 inch NC
2
BRACKET - left-hand cab door window retaining, mounts to frame,
black, not shown
1
BRACKET - right-hand cab door window retaining, mounts to frame,
black
.1
LATCH - door window to cab frame
2
BOLT - hex, 1/4 NC x 1-1/4 inch, latch to bracket
2
SPRING - compression, left-hand and right-hand window latch release
2
NUT - hex, self-locking, 1/4 inch NC
2
SCREW - self-tapping, hex washer head, 1/4 NC x 3/4 inch, bracket to
frame
6
STRIKER - door latch
2
SPRING - Belleville, washer
2
WASHER - flat, 7/16 x 1-1/4 x 1/8 inch
2
NUT - hex, self-locking, 7/16 inch NC
2
BUSHING - door hinge
8
STUD - upper ball, 10 mm -1.5, cylinder, left-hand door
1
WASHER - flat, 13/32 x 1-1/4 x 3/32 inch
2
NUT - hex, self-locking, 10 mm -1.5
1
PIN - cotter, hair, 7/64 x 1-1/8 inch, mounts to clevis pin welded to frame
4
CABLE - door, upper
2
PIN - clevis, welded to cab frame, not shown
4

Issued February, 1998

9-122

B9408275S

580 Super L Series 2 Loader Backhoe


C A B REAR WINDOW
REF.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
11

PART NO.
97256C3
97257C3
97258C3
97259C3
281-54512
458-412
D129974
231-5344
1989960C1
179355A1

12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27

D129967
97278C1
442-11016
F64198
230-42409
1990727C1
1344232C1
1990728C1
100-3337
D129968
D126198
97277C1
D129969
D126198
137315A1
106974A1

Bur 7-3350

9-123

DESCRIPTION
BRACKET - right-hand, upper
BRACKET - right-hand, lower
BRACKET - left-hand, upper
BRACKET - left-hand, lower
SCREW - self-tapping, hex washer head. No. 10 NC x 3/4 inch
BOLT - hex flange, 1/4 NC x 3/4 inch
BRACKET - window, lower rear
NUT - hex flange, self-locking, 1/4 inch NC
CHANNEL - track
SEAL - foam, adhesive-backed, 1536 mm (60-15/32 inch) long, special,
track channel both sides
GLASS - upper rear window
LATCH - upper rear window only
SCREW - machine, oval Phillips, No. 10 NC x 1 inch
SPACER - nylon, black, special
NUT - hex, self-locking. No. 10 NC
SPRING - right-hand latch
LEVER - latch, metal, left-hand and right-hand
^
SPRING - left-hand latch
RING - E-type, external retaining. No. 37, latch lever
GLASS - center rear window
SEAL - 912 mm (35-29/32 inch) long, center window glass
LATCH - window, center window
GLASS - lower rear window
SEAL - 912 mm (35-29/32 inch) long, lower window glass
TRIM - edge, bulk, 900 mm (35-7/16 inch) long, lower rear glass
SEAL - foam, adhesive-backed, 20 x 10 x 912 mm, upper rear glass

REQ'D.
1
1
1
1
18
2
2
2
2
4
1
2
8
8
8
2
4
2
8
1
1
2
1
1
1
1

Issued February, 1998

9-124

B9504147S

580 Super L Series 2 Loader Backhoe


C A B CONTROL PANEL AND WIRING

9-125

REF.
1 ,
2

PART NO.
135185A1
135183A1

3
4
5
6

136036A1
286-56520
281-54512
111282C1

7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16

126844A1
245258A1
R52440
245706C1
R52415
A42561
1340287C1
R52483
REF
895-11008
458-412

17

D36179

18
19

473321 CI
1964672C1

DESCRIPTION
REQ'D.
PANEL - cab control, includes decal, mounts on right-hand ROPS post . . . . . . . 1
DECAL - instrument symbols, wipers and environmental control, item
3 shown on page 9-155
1
BRACKET - switch support
1
SCREW - self-tapping. Fillister head, No. 10 NC x 1-1/4 inch
4
SCREW - self-tapping, hex washer head, No. 10 NC x 3/4 inch
2
KNOB - control, switch, front and rear wiper, heater, blower, and air
conditioner
4-5
PLUG - cab accessory, see page 9-127 for windshield washer switch
1
SWITCH - blower
1
SWITCH - rear wiper
1
PLUG - plastic, rear wiper, blower, windshield wiper, if used, not shown
3
SWITCH - front wiper
1
NUT - retaining, 7/16 inch NC, switch
4
SWITCH - temperature control, air conditioning
1
VALVE - temperature control, heater
1
HARNESS - cab, main, see page 4-31 for cab harness
1
WASHER - flat, 9 x 17 x 1.6 mm
2
BOLT - hex flange, 1/4 NC x 3/4 inch, mounts heater temperature
control valve to ROPS post
2
TRIM - edge, 108 mm (4-1/2 inch) long, cut from F42827 bulk trim,
control panel bracket, see below
1
STRAP-tie
4
LIGHT - indicator, amber, 14 volt, air conditioning
1

F42827

TRIM - edge, bulk, 2946 mm (116 inch) long

Bur 7-3350

Issued February, 1998

9-126

BT97N197 '

580 Super L Series 2 Loader Backhoe

9-127

WINDSHIELD W A S H E R S - FRONT AND REAR


REF.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13

PART NO.
E46560
NSS
E47238
E47239
E47240
226376A1
806-8040
895-15008
515-2295
814-10040
895-11010
E46561
D147383
292408A1

14
15
16

295597A1
832-10410
284154A1

17
18
19

492-11038
425-106
226584A1

20
21
23
24

226582A1
226580A1
E46524
305818A1

28

E43769

29

144900A1

30

305578A1

Bur 7-3350

DESCRIPTION
REQ'D.
RESERVOIR - windshield washer
1
RESERVOIR - windshield washer
1
PUMP - windshield washer
2
GASKET - mounting
2
CAP - reservoir
1
BRACKET - reservoir mounting, mountings to firewall
1
BOLT - hex, self-locking, 10 -1.5 x 40 mm, class 10.9
2
WASHER - flat, 9 x 20 x 1.6 mm
2
CLAMP - P-type, 3/8 inch ID
1
BOLT-hex, 1 0 - 1 . 5 x 4 0 mm
2
WASHER - flat, 11 x 20 x 2 mm
2
SPACER - plastic
2
CLAMP - J-type, 5/8 inch diameter
1
HOSE - 850 mm (33-1/2 inch) long, front washer, fixed hoodito reservoir
pump closest to the firewall
1
BRACKET - support, uses existing air cleaner mounting hardware
1
NUT - hex, self-locking, 10 mm - 1.5
2
NOZZLE - washer, front, includes steel and rubber washer which are
not serviced separately
-I
WASHER - lock, 3/8 inch
1
NUT - hex, 3/8 inch NC
1
HOSE - 5020 mm (197-11/16 inch) long, rear washer, mounts to
reservoir pump located the furthest away from the firewall
1
SLEEVE - hose, 1850 mm (72-7/8 inch), lower hose
1
SLEEVE - hose, 520 mm (20-1/2 inch), upper hose
1
GROMMET - rubber, 8 (5/16) ID x 23 mm (29/32 inch) OD
2
BRACKET - rear nozzle mounting, uses existing lamp mounting
hardware
1
NOZZLE - washer, rear, includes rubber gasket which is not serviced
separately
1
SWITCH - rocker, windshield washer, front and rear, mounts in cab
control panel
1
CLAMP - hose
1

Issued February, 1998

9-128

B9402088S

9-129

580 Super L Series 2 Loader Backhoe

C A B FRONT WINDSHIELD WIPER


REF.

PART NO
A186171

1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17

A186256
N8359
N8362
N8361
L112090
N8360
N8358
N14112
N8356
L112088
L112087
L112089
L112090
L112081
R54504
D128745
*A187909

17A

*132024A1

18
19

414-412
492-11025
*1983335C1
* 132025A1

DESCRIPTION
WIPER ASSEMBLY - windshield, 12 volt, with bracket, front windshield
wiper
MOTOR - wiper, 12 volt, windshield wiper
BRACKET - windshield wiper assembly
SCREW - with washer, special, motor to bracket
WASHER - Belleville
NUT - hex, special
ARM-drive
LINK-wiper
SHAFT - pivot
SCREW - special, pivot shaft to bracket
WASHER - special, large, shaft
NUT - special, large, shaft
WASHER - wave, special, shaft end
NUT - hex, special, shaft end
CAP - pivot shaft end
SPACER - pivot shaft
ARM - windshield wiper, 570 mm (22-7/16 inch) long, complete
BLADE - wiper arm, complete, used in production, 500 mm (19-11/16
inch) long, not available for service, for complete blade order item 17A,
132024A1
BLADE - wiper arm, complete, for blade only, order 132025A1 blade
refill, shown below
BOLT - hex, 1/4 NF x 3/4 inch
WASHER-lock, 1/4 inch

REQ'D.
1
1
1
.3
1
1
1
1
1
4
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2

BLADE - rubber, 500 mm long, refill for A187909 complete blade, see
note, no longer available, order item 17A, 132024A1

BLADE - rubber, 500 mm long, refill for 132024A1 complete blade, see
note

NOTE: See the blade ends in the illustrations for items 17 and 17A to determine which
blade to order.

Bur 7-3350

Issued February, 1998

9-130

B9501153S

580 Super L Series 2 Loader Backhoe

9-131

C A B REAR WINDSHIELD WIPER


REF.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9 ..
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23

PART NO.
A187714
A165395
425-157
184118A1
N8362
D128018
NSS
N8362
N8361
L112090
D128020
D128021
L112088
L112087
413-416
492-11025
425-104
L112089
L112090
L112081
R52408
D128022
495-21044
193707A1

Bur 7-3350

DESCRIPTION
REQ'D.
SWITCH - wiper stop, mounts to window frame inside filter compartment
WASHER - fiat, 1/2 x 1 x 1/16 inch, used as a seal
NUT - hex, jam, 7/16 inch NF :
MOTOR-wiper, 12 volt, rear windshield wiper
SCREW - with washer, special, motor to cab frame
LINK ASSEMBLY - wiper, rear motor to wiper pivot shafts .
LINK - crank
SCREW - with washer, special
WASHER - Belleville
NUT - hex, special
SHAFT - pivot, with ball, includes nut
SHAFT - pivot
WASHER - special, large, shaft
NUT - special, large, shaft
BOLT-hex, 1/4NCx1 inch
WASHER-lock, 1/4 inch
NUT-hex, 1/4 inch NC
WASHER - wave, special, shaft end .
2
NUT - hex, special, shaft end
2
CAP - pivot shaft end
2
ARM - wiper, rear windshield
1
BLADE - wiper, rear windshield
1
WASHER - flat, 7/16x1 x 5/64 inch
1
PLATE - retainer, harness, mounts on existing wiper motor mounting bolt
1

Issued February, 1998

9-132

BT97M005

580 Super L Series 2 Loader Backhoe

9-133

C A B HEADLINER, L O U V E R S AND DOME LAMP


REF.

1
1A
2
3
4
4A
5
6
7
7A
8

PART NO.
137135A1
*300157A1
NSS
NSS
131973A1
125688A1
1331102C2
NSS
140-103
125749A1
131-861
186797A1
*F64519

9
10
11
12
13

R53755
NSS
N14466
N14465
440-1088
*281-54512

14
15

*194858A1
*D134923
*292654A1

Bur 7-3350

DESCRIPTION
REQ'D.
HEADLINER ASSEMBLY - cab, standard, models without speakers and
radio
1
HEADLINER ASSEMBLY - cab, models with speakers and radio
1
HEADLINER - cab, without speakers and radio
1
HEADLINER - cab, models with speakers and radio
1
SEAL - duct
5
LOUVER - headliner, heat and air
9
LOUVER - air recirculation
.1
KNOB - louver, not shown
1
SCREW - machine, pan head Phillips, No. 6 NC x 3/4 inch
24
NUT-U-type, No. 6 NC
24
CLAMP - U-type, No. 10 NC, no threads, dome lamp retaining
2
SEAL - adhesive-backed, 19 x 75 x 550 mm, 137135A1 iheadliner
only
1
SCREW - self-tapping, special, No. 10-16 x 3/4 inch, with washer,
headliner to cab frame, used in production, order F64315 washer and
265-16512 screw for service
5
LAMP ASSEMBLY - dome, 12 volt, see page 4-17 for switch
1
BASE - dome lamp
1
BULB - dome lamp
1
LENS - dome lamp
1
SCREW - machine, pan Phillips, No. 8 NC x 1/2 inch, base to lens
2
SCREW - self-tapping, hex washer head. No. 10 NC x 3/4 inch, lamp to
headliner
2
WASHER - flat, special
2
CAP - bolt, rear headliner
2
KIT - radio-ready package, includes above items marked with an
asterisk, plus see parts on pages 4-25 and 4-45

Issued February, 1998

9-134

BT97M153

580 Super L Series 2 Loader Bacl<hoe

9-135

C A B AIR FILTER
REF.
1
2
3
4
5
7
8

PART NO.
139768A1
123206A2
461-33148
495-81121
140327A1
281-54712
243603A1

Bur 7-3350

DESCRIPTION
FILTER - air, complete, includes gasket
BRACKET - right-hand, air filter retainer
BOLT - hex socket, 5/16 NC x 3 inch
WASHER-flat, 11/32 x 1-1/2 x 1/16 inch
SPACER - filter
SCREW - self tapping, hex washer head, 1/4 NC x 3/4 inch
SCREEN - filter, rear

REQ'D.
2

Issued February, 1998

9-136

BS97N096

580 Super L Series 2 Loader Backhoe

9-137

CAB
BLOWER HOUSING, HEAT AND AIR VENTILATION DUCTS
AND DRAIN LINES
^
REF.
1

PART NO.
134049202

1A
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15

1977564C2
1343938C2
182697A1
189404A1
181981A1
134125A1
128406A1
13lb39A1
131974A1
131041A1
131042A1
131973A1
845^6020
833-40406
1987097C1

16

1987096C1

17
18

832-10408
127073A1

19
20
21

214-1404
.109239C2
LI 8337

22
23

184289A1
282-16512

Bur 7-3350

DESCRIPTION
REQ'D.
BLOWER ASSEMBLY - air, cab, component parts not serviced
separately, used in production, for service order 1977564C2 blower
assembly and 1343938C1 resistor, items 1A and 2 below
1
BLOWER - cab, air, component parts not serviced separately
; . . .1
RESISTOR - blower
1
RETAINER - plastic fastener
5
HARNESS - jumper, blower
1
SEAL - adhesive-backed, 6 (5/16) x 20 (51/64) x 355 mm (14 inch) l o n g . . .
1
HOUSING - ventilation, heat and air
1
SEAL - ventilation housing to duct
3
DUCT - small, front
1
SEAL - ventilation housing, lower front
2
DUCT - left-hand, large
1
DUCT - right-hand, large
1
SEAL-duct
2
BOLT - heavy hex flange, 6 -1.0 x 20 mm . .
2
NUT-U-type, 6 m m - 1 . 0
2
SEAL - 9 (23/64) x 19 (3/4) x 735 mm (29 inch) long, air conditioning
drain pan
.1
SEAL - 9 (23/64) x 19 (3/4) x 765 mm (30-1/8.inch) long, air conditioning
drain pan
1
NUT - hex, self-locking, 8 mm -1.25 .
4
HOSE - 13 (1/2) x 16 (5/8) x 2850 mm (112-13/64 inch) long, front and
rear drain
4
CLAMP-adj, 1/4-5/8 inch dia
4
VALVE-check, drain
4
STRAP - tie, 15 inch, nylon, retaining, retain front drain hoses to
hydraulic lines
2
CLAMP - hose, mounts on left-hand fender
1
SCREW - self-drilling tapping, hex washer head. No. 10-16 x 3/4 inch.
Teflon
1

Issued February, 1998

9-138

580 Super L Series 2 Loader Backhoe

9-139

CAB
*HEATER

3
4
5
6
8
9

1954736C1
L50062
R53634
126907A1
825-2408
R52483

10

128410A1

11

128411A1

12
13
14
15
16
17 ,
18

L50062
614-8025
895-11008
892-11008
829-1408
190675A1'
225713A1

19
20
21
22
23
23A
.24
25.
26

214-1410
301803R1
221-89
LI 7985
221-1382
221-190
D132982
L18337
353-406

27
28
29
30
31

D143427
614-8030
D143417
825-2408
225714A1

32

D88052

DESCRIPTION
CORE - heater, mounts in blower housing box, seal mounts on top of
heater core on models with heater only, see page 9-141 for seal
HOSE -1100 mm (43-5/16 inch) long, cut from 97252CX bulk hose,
heater core to temperature control valve
CLAMP - adjustable, hose
CLAMP - P-type
CLAMP - hose, included in air conditioner package
SPACER - hose.
NUT - hex flange, 8 mm - 1.25
VALVE - temperature control, heater, see page 9-125 for mounting
hardware
HOSE - 925 mm (36-27/64 inch) long, cut form 97252CX bulk hose,
temperature control valve to floor
HOSE - 2030 mm (79-15/16 inch) long, cut from 97252CX bulk hose,
heater core to floor
CLAMP - P-type, hose
BOLT - hex, full threads, 8 - 1.25 x 25 mm
WASHER - flat, 9 x 17 x 1.6 mm
WASHER - lock, 8 mm
NUT - hex, 8 mm -1.25, class 10 . . .
TUBE - heater elbow at floor... . ..
HOSE - 2400 mm (94 inch) long, cut from 97252CX bulk hose, floor to
left-hand side of engine, short
CLAMP - adj, 9/16 - 1-1/16 inch dia.
VALVE - shutoff, shutoff, right-hand side of engine
REDUCER - pipe, 1/2 male X 3/8 inch female, replaces existing plug
NIPPLE - 3/8 inch PT, left-hand side of engine .
ELBOW-street, 90 degree 1/2x3/8 inch PT
NIPPLE - straight, 1/2 PT x 2 inch, replaces existing plug
SLEEVE - hose guard
STRAP - tie, 15 inch, nylon, retaining
PLUG - button, 5/8 inch,'air conditioning drain, used on models with
heat only
CLAMP-tube
BOLT- hex, full threads, 8 - 1.25 X 30 mm
SPACER - 10 IDx 16 0D x 6 mm long
NUT - hex flange, 8 mm -1.25
HOSE - 3300 mm (130 inch) long, cut from 97252CX bulk hose,
right-hand side of engine
CLAMP - P-type, 1 inch ID, uses existing bellhousing hardware

97252CX

HOSE - bulk, 16 (5/8) x 25 (1) x 15240 mm (600 inch) long

REF.
1

PART NO.
131124A1
128412A1

REQ'D.
1
1
6
2
.2
2
2
-1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
2
1
.4
1
1
1
1
1
4
3
2
1
1
1
1
1
.2
1

* NOTE: See page 9-141 for hose clamping at floor plate.

Bur 7-3350

Issued February, 1998

9-140

BS97N099

580 Super L Series 2 Loader Backhoe

9-141

CAB
*EVAPORATOR CORE AIR CONDITIONING LINES
REF.
1
2
3
4
5

PART NO.
13li27A2
1990756C2
128485A1
128484A1
181980A1
83822C1

7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15

190599A1
128485A1
128483A1
1250594Ci
1250594C1
122553A1
122579A1
1340287C1
124727A1

16
17
18
19
20
21
22

128483A1
LI 8337
D143427
614-8030
D143417
825-2408
124011A1

23
24
25
26
27

123980A1
181979A1
845-6020
. 833-40406
825-2406
1954475C1

DESCRIPTION
CORE ASSEMBLY - evaporator
VALVE - expansion
O-RING - 9/16 ID x 1/16 inch wide. .
O-RING - 7/16 ID X 1/16 inch wide
SEAL - adhesive-backed, 19 (3/4) x 19 (3/4) x 680 mm (26-3/4 inch)
long, apply seal to top of evaporator core on models with heat and air
conditioning
TAPE - 610 mm (24 inch) long, cut from 1954475C1 bulk tape,
insulation, expansion valve and hoses at expansion valve
HOSE - suction
O-RING - 9/16 ID X 1/16 inch wide, hose end
O-RING-5/16 IDx 1/16 inch wide, hose valve core
VALVE - core, hose, low pressure switch
VALVE - core, hose, low side service port
CAP - sealing
SWITCH - low pressure
SWITCH - temperature control, air conditioning
HOSE - 3200 mm (126 inch) long, pressure, liquid line, attaches to item
24 hose on page 9-143
O-RING - 5/16 ID X 1/16 inch wide, hose end
STRAP - tie, 15 inch, nylon, retaining
CLAMP - tube
BOLT - hex, full threads, 8 - 1.25 x,30 mm
SPACER - 10 ID x 16 OD x 6 mm long, hose clamp
NUT - hex flange, 8 mm -1.25
GASKET - at cab floor, heat or air conditioned models, trim[center of
gasket for air conditioned units
CLAMP - heater and air conditioning hoses
SEAL-foam
BOLT - heavy hex flange, 6 - 1 .O x 20 mm
NUT-U-type, 6 mm - 1.0
NUT - hex flange, 6 mm - 1
TAPE - bulk, 63.5 (2-1/2) x 9150 (360) x 3 mm (1/8 inch) thick, insulation

REQ'D.
1
1
1
1
-1
3
1
1
1
1
1
1
1,
1
1
1
UAR
2
2
2
2
1
2
2
6
4
2
1

* NOTE: Also see page 9-139 for hose clamping.

Bur 7-3350

Issued February, 1998

9-142

TO CAB

BASE

580 Super L Series 2 Loader Backhoe

9-143

AIR CONDmONING

CONDENSER AND RECEIVER-DRIER


REF.
1
2
3
4
5

PART NO.
305822A1
128485A1
1250594C1
122553A1
D88052

6
7

1999755C2
242724A1

8
9
10
11
12
13
14

128485A1
128484A1
1250594C1
122554A1
193913A1
LI 8337 246060A1

15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26

138255A1
128483A1
1250594C1
128483A1
232948A1
1990758C2
253404A1
895-11008
832-10408
305821A1
128483A1
191703A1

27

191704A1

28

614-8030

Bur 7-3350

DESCRIPTION
REQ'D.
HOSE - 2650 mm (104-11/32 inch) long, compressor to cab base
1
O-RING - 9/16 ID X 1/16 inch wide, hose end
2
VALVE - core, hose, low side service port
1
CAP - sealing
1
CLAMP - P-type, 1 inch ID, hose to inner left-hand side of chassis, uses
existing hardware, if used
1-2
COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY - ajr conditioning, parts list page 9-145 . .
1
HOSE - 2600 mm (102-3/8 inch) long, straight hose end, compressor to
condenser
1
O-RING - 9/16 ID X 1/16 inch wide, hose end, at compressor
1
O-RING - 7/16 ID X 1/16 inch wide, hose end
1
VALVE - core, hose, high side charge port
. . . .1
CAP-sealing
1
SLEEVE - hose guard, mounts to item 7 hose at hood hinge bolt area
1
STRAP - tie, 15 inch, nylon, retaining
UAR
CONDENSER - coil, refrigerant cooler, uses existing oil cooler to
radiator hardware. ,.. :
1
HOSE - 550 mm (25-11/16 inch) long, condenser to receiver-drier
1
O-RING - 5/16 ID X 1/16 inch wide, hose ends .
2
VALVE - core, for high pressure switch
1
O-RING - 5/16 ID X 1/16 inch wide, hose
.1
SWITCH - high pressure, 400 psi
. . .1
RECEIVER-DRIER - air conditioning, refrigerant
1
CLAMP - receiver-drier
.1
WASHER - flat, 9 x 17 x 1.6 mm
. . . .1
NUT - hex, self-locking, 8 mm -1.25
1
HOSE - 3060 mm (120-1/2 inch) long, receiver-drier to cab base
1
O-RING - 5/16 ID X 1/16 inch wide, hose ends
2
SLEEVE - hose guard, 400 mm (15-3/4 inch) long, suction hose,
compressor to cab base
.2
SLEEVE - hose guard, 460 mm (18-1/8 inch) long, receiver-drier to cab
base hose
.2
BOLT - hex, full threads, 8 - 1.25 x 30 mm
1

Issued February, 1998

9-144

BS97N174

9-145

580 Super L Series 2 Loader Backhoe

AIR CONDITIONING

COMPRESSOR MOUNTING AND DRIVE


REF.
' 1
2
3
4
5
6

PARTNO.
1999755G2
NSS
135324A1
A49667
128483A1
LI 8337
A189284

6A

196050A1

7^
7A
8
9
12
13
14
15
16
18
19
22
23
24
26
27
28
29

277546A1
S80928
827-10130
896-11010
304530A1
627-10030
896-11010
A184614;
827-10040
304527A1
827-10110
896-11010
832-10410
627-10035
896-11010
D147383
304525A1
304528A1

Bur 7-3350

DESCRIPTION
COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY - air conditioning
COMPRESSOR - air conditioning . .
CLUTCH ASSEMBLY - compressor
PLUG - hex, oil filler
0-RING - 5/16 ID X 1/16 inch wide, plug
STRAP - tie, 15 inch, nylon, retaining, compressor wire . . . .
PULLEY - air conditioner compressor drive, without powershift
transmission
PULLEY - air conditioner compressor drive, with powershift^
transmission, not shown
BELT - drive, compressor, without powershift transmission
BELT - drive, compressor, with powershift transmission, not shown
BOLT - hex, 10 - 1.5 x 130 mm, class 10.9.
WASHER - flat, 11 x 21 x 2.5 mm, hardened
BRACKET - compressor mounting
BOLT - hex, full threads, 10 -1.5 x 30 mm, class 10.9
WASHER - flat, 11 x 21 x 2.5 mm, hardened
BLOCK - bracket support
BOLT - hex, 10 - 1.5 x 40 mm, class 10.9
STRAP - compressor adjusting . . . . .
..|
BOLT .hex, 10-1.5 x 110 mm, class 10.9
.
WASHER - flat, 11 X 21 X 2.5 mm, hardened
NUT-hex, self-locking, 10mm-1.5
BOLT - hex, full threads, 10 - 1.5 x 35 mm, class 10:9
'
WASHER - flat, 11 X 21 X 2.5 mm, hardened
CLAMP - J-type, main engine harness to compressor bracket
BRACKET - compressor mounting
SPACER-short

REQ'D.
1
1
1
.1
1
2
1
1
1
.1
1
5
1
2
2
1
2
2
1
6
4
4
3
. .1
1
1

Issued February, 1998

9-146

BT97N171

9-147

580 Super L Series 2 Loader Backhoe

ROPS CANOPY

OPERATOR COMPARTMENT
REF.
1

PART NO.
281001A1

D60180
^ 345-133 ,

3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31

353-405
D93716
353-417
127324A1
282-16512
D147383
128265A1
825-2408
205-129
143121A1
143127A1
781 -24820
892-11008
D143242
180801A1
495-11041
425-106
194513A1
. 286-56520
353-406
127367A1
137851A1
294666A1
296367A1
. 282845A1
E47027
260-14512
307243A1
F42827

DESCRIPTION
REQ'D.
CANOPY - ROPS, order from Machinery Price List, for service order
281004A1 which is the complete ROPS canopy with decals and mounts
1
TRIM-edge, 368 mm (14-1/2 inch) long, cut from F42827 bulk trim, if
used
2
ADHESIVE - Superbonder,409, attaches wire harness to ROPS post, if
used
1
PLUG - button, 9/16 inch
.4-8
. PLUG - plastic, 3 inch (76 mm) diameter
4
PLUG - button, 2 inch, nylon, driving, flood and work lamps.
8
COVER - wiring, right-hand ROPS post
1
SCREW - self-drilling tapping, hex washer head, No. 10-16 x 3/4 inch.
Teflon
3
CLAMP - J-type, canopy harness to ROPS post. .
2
SPACER - clamp
2
NUT - hex flange, 8 mm - 1.25
4
PLUG - button, 2 inch ID, floor
2
SEAL - firewall..
1
PLATE - stiffener, firewall .
.1
BOLT - hex flange, self-tapping, 8 - 1.25 x 20 mm
9
WASHER - lock, 8 mm
9
RETAINER - push-in, plastic
2
BRACE - loader control bracket
1
WASHER-flat, 13/32 X 13/16 x 1/16 inch
6
NUT - hex, 3/8 inch NC
6
MIRROR - rear view, interior;
1
SCREW - self-tapping. Fillister head, No. 10 NC x 1 -1/4 inch
2
PLUG - button, 5/8 inch, if used.
. .1
NUT - U-type, special, 6 mm
4
PLATE - bar, front console mounting to firewall
2
COVER - coat hook
1
^ STRAP - velcro
1
STRAP - velcro
. .1
VISOR - sun shade
1
. SCREW - self-tapping, pan Phillips, No. 10-16 x 3/4 inch. . .
3
SHIM - plate, visor mounting
1
TRIM-edge, bulk, 2946 mm (116 inch) long

NOTE: See page 9-77 for operator compartment to chassis mounting hardware.

Bur 7-3350

Issued February, 1998

9-148

B9501151S

9-149

580 Super L Series 2 Loader Backhoe


R E A R VIEW MIRROR
POPS CAB MODELS - EXTERIOR
REF. . PARTNO.
"D102964
1
D142084
2
D142085
3
D142083
4
281-54712
5
D142086
6
R54682
7
413:-516
Al67037
8
- 9
' 231-4115
D142144
10
11
413r412
12
231-1444

Bur 7-3350

. DESCRIPTION
KIT - mirror, rear view
BRACKET - mirror, right-hand upper
BRACKET - mirror, left-hand upper, not shown
BRACKET - mirror, lower
SCREW - self tapping, hex washer head, 1/4 NC x 3/4 inch
SUPPORT - mirror.
MIRROR - rear view, exterior.
BOLT - hex, 5/16 NC x 1 inch
WASHER - nylon
NUT - hex, self-locl<ing, 5/16 inch NC . . . .
KNUCKLE - support pivot, includes hardware
BOLT - hex, 1/4 NC x 3/4 inch
NUT - hex, self-locking, 1/4 inch NC . . ,

REQ'D.
1
1
.1
2
8
2
2
2
2
2
2
-6
-6

Issued February, 1998

9-150

B9409034S

580 Super L Series 2 Loader Backhoe

9-151

SLOW MOVING VEHICLE EMBLEM


REF.
1
2
3
4
5

PART NO.
D52564
495-11028
126177
D123347
321-4311

Bur 7-3350

DESCRIPTION
SPRING - emblem retaining
WASHER - flat, 9/32 x 5/8 x 1/16 inch
NUT - wing, 1/4 inch NC
EMBLEM - plate and decal, slow moving vehicle
DECAL-SMV emblem

REQ'D.
1
2
2
1
1

Issued February, 1998

9-152

580SuperL

AWARNING

0"

S
B

24-

^WARNING
MriEMES COMTAIN *C10 AND CiPLOSlVE GAS
EXPLOaON CAN nCSULT FROM SPARKS FLAMES,
on WRONG CABL COMNECIIONS TO CONNECT

JUMPER CABLES OR CWAftCER SEE MAHUAUSl


ro THE conntCT pnoctDURE wtLUflt lO
FOLLOW TMt ABOVE rNSTBuCTIONS CAN CAUSE

AWARNIIMG
ROTATING FAN AND BELTS.]
CONTACT C A N I N J U R E .
KEEP

CLEAR.

SCMOUS PERSONAL INJUR* OP OEATH

(3)

(3)

AWARNING
KEEP CLEAR OF THIS AREA
SWINaiNO BOOM CAN CRUSH.
OPERATE BACKHOE FROM
OPERATOR'S SEAT ONLY.

WARNING

WRONO iUHPIR C A S H
CONNCCTIOK* TO t T M m
TERyrNALS OR HORTINQ
TERMINAL* CAM
THE

HACHIWI

CAUII

TO MOVI

SUDDEHIT O U T O P
CONTROL. T O U CAN B l INjuneo on K U . E O .
SHOWN IMTWOIuTOM
MANUAL TO C O N N I C T
JUMPER CABLE! TO TART
THE ENClNi.

^
ikwARNING
A DANGER

Starting in gear can


cause death.Stvt angine
only from operator seat
with
transmission
comrolls) in NEUTHAL.

r-rrm

AWARNING
VOU aiAVlCI TMt MACHMI WTTH IMI MIAMI
Un

AHMI RAttlO. ALWATI U H TNI SUPPOST

(a)

CAR CAUII IIHIOUS UUUR* OR MATH W TMl


lOAOIB

ANHS AMI lOvMAte ACCIOIMT

warning
TO A V O I D INADVCRTAfTT M a V E M C N T .
BEFORE OPIRATIhQ THI BACKHOE
A L W A Y S PLACE THE FOUR
SPEED
TRANSMISSION
AND
FORWARD
R E V E R S E CONTROL LEVER IN N E U T R A L
AND t N G A Q E T H E P A R m w Q B R A K I

iJOOMMBfSflift.

iJOOMMCfSlM/L

BS97N177

580 Super L Series 2 Loader Backhoe

9-153

DECALS
REF.
1
1A
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
10
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21

PART NO
182368A1
301343A1
183113A1
183112A1
183115A1
183114A1
183111A1
183110A1
183864A2
144194A1
321-6714
321-4481
321-6413
321-6671
321-1708
321-1707
321-3596
321-6872
321-7040
D150899

22
23

239880A1
239881A1

Bur 7-3350

DECAL
DECAL
DECAL
DECAL
DECALDECALDECALDECALDECALDECALDECALDECALDECALDECALDECALDECALDECALDECALDECALDECALbackhoe
DECALDECAL-

DESCRIPTION
REQ'D.
580 Super L
2
Series 2
2
Case, right-hand side of hood
Case, left-hand side of hood
Case, with right-hand stripes, standard dipper right-hand side
Case, with left-hand stripes, standard dipper left-hand side
Case extendahoe, right-hand
Case extendahoe, left-hand
Case, with right-hand stripe, rear closure panel, canopy models
Warning, walk around and check your machine before starting
Warning, batteries contain acid and explosive gas
Warning, keep clear of this area, swinging boom can crush
Warning, left-hand loader lift arm support strut usage
Warning, right-hand chassis channel
0 - 2 - 4 , clam bucket opening indicator
clam bucket position
Warning, rotating fan and belts
Warning, wrong jumper cable connections to starter terminals
Danger, starting in gear can cause death
Warning, to avoid inadvertant movement, before operating the
powershift, left-hand side .
powershift, right-hand side

Issued February, 1998

9-154

IMPORTANT
> Operators manual in box underneath this cover.
Do not remove.
Before operating, read all operators manual(s),
safety and instructional signs on this machine.
It is your responsibility to follow all l a w s and
regulations and to follow all instructions In the
operators manual.
I S e e your J I C a s e dealer for additional operators
manuals, parts manuals and s e r v i c e manuals.

>>LOwN>AUX.HYD.
I N C R E A S E c.

wnii
iimcci
ivam m i l
IKl
m m
ton
Ut i l t
i n ua
ttmt HUT

Knm
Uf
u
KUT
IK
Ul

'Eu*
MUT
M l
HUT
U
ELAYS

mut
ana
mm
WEI

,=,.,

iiuia
KUI
KITUl
tUif
W i
n

Mm

"'
USES

d)

BACKHOE Auoaunr

" p q * TO

KYUWUCS

580 Super L Series 2 Loader Bacldioe

9-155

DECALS
REF.
1

PART NO.
144193A1

2
3
4

D137615
135183A1
284482A3

5
6

137290A1
137289A1

7
9
10

179683A1
D87870
D55216

11
11A
12
13
14

D80270
307348A1
128804A1
192450A1
192299A1

15
16
17
18
19
20

192300A1
197345A1
197346A1
284627A1
284479A1
299383A1

Bur 7-3350

DESCRIPTION
REQ'D.
DECAL - Important, operator's manual in box underneath this cover,
glove box lid
1
DECAL - shuttle shift lever control pattern, on steering column cover
1
DECAL - instrument symbols, wipers and environmental control
1
DECAL - fuses and relays, loader control console fuse access panel
cover
1
DECAL - two function loader control, lift and bucket control pattern
1
DECAL - three function loader control, lift, bucket and clam control
pattern
1
DECAL - hand held auxilliary hydraulics, if used
1
REFLECTOR - red
2
PAD - anti-skid, 5 used on cab models, 11 used on canopy models, one
used on hydraulic oil tank
5-11
PAD - anti-skid, 2 used on cab models, 3 used on canopy models
2-3
PAD - anti-skid, 700 mm (27-9/16 inch) long, fuel tank
2
STRIP - anti-skid
2
DECAL - clear vinyl, hood
1
DECAL - auxiliary hydraulics, at rocker switch on instrument panel, if
used
1
DECAL - remote auxiliary hydraulics, operating instructions, if used
1
PAD - anti-skid, left-hand, ROPS canopy models
1
PAD - anti-skid, right-hand, ROPS canopy models
1
DECAL - backhoe auxiliary hydraulics, low flow - light on/hi flow - light off
1
DECAL - backhoe auxiliary hydraulics, hi flow/low flow
1
DECAL - backhoe auxiliary hydraulic control, mounts on control tower
1

Issued February, 1998

9-156
HYDRAULIC
FLUID

DIESEL FUEL

HYDRAULIC
a FlUID^

AWARNING

lAVOlO CRUSHING
DO MOT JUMP
IF MACHINE TIPS:

If

!=#

USE
SEAT
BELT

HAIIIIMH SCHO
tOLE

A WARNING
(Si)

DO NOT C O A S T D O W N A HiLL WITH THE T R A N S M I S -

SiON IN N E U T R A L O R DO NOT EXCEED 2500 H P M


WHEN DRIVING D O W N A H I L .
e E F o n e DRIVING D O W N A H:LL. S H T T TO A L O W E R

GEAR A N D OfliVE S L O W L Y . Y O U

O R OTHERS

A R O U N D YOU CAN BE I N J U R E D IF T H E M.ACH NE IS


OUT

OF CONTROL.

lint M m 9 ffiu'Ki

CAUTION

".""iiiTr"'

A C A U T I I O I V
THIS I S AH INSULATED ROOF SYSTEM
CONSULT YOUR DEALER B E F O R E
UELDINO ON THE TOP OF THE CAB

(nitwcntitnu':!

AWARNIIMG

DO NOT
OPERATE

DO NOT R(MQV
THIS TAC^

See Other Side

IIOIti/50t|

A WARNING
PRESSURE ACCUMULATOR IH
LOADER HYDRAUUC SYSTEM

WARNING

THE SPRINO IN THIS ASSEMBLY IS COMPRESSED. INCORRECT DI8ASSEMBLV CAN CAUSE


INJURY.
SEE SERVICE MANUAL.

A WARNING

REFER

tm

FROHT Of THE UACWHE OFf THE

GUUNO. TH lUCHIVE CM DROP CAU3H0

lenous iHJURY on DEATH.

BS97N179

ID

I H L SLHVCE

WAVJAL

PRECHARGE OflY VVTIH DRi liERT GAS


K) HOT TURN THE R'DE COHTROL ON, V THE

LOADcn Ataa mo SUCKET ARE HOLDINO

JS97N179

DISCHARGE HYDRAialC PRE55LIRE


PRIOR TO DlOCCTAECnNG HYDRAJI^C
LINES.
HYDHA'J-JC 0. UMlEfl
FRESSUflE COtLD CAUSE riJUfiY

SUCH AS H:5H FUH;IY KITROGEN

REFER

TO THE SERVJCE

MANUAL

DISCHARGE AU GAS PRESSURE PRDR TO

D:SASEIi.KGTHEACaJMUUTOa

580 Super L Series 2 Loader Bacldioe

9-157

DECALS
REF.
1

PART NO
321-229

2
3
4
5
6
7

321-6376
321-230
321-6672
304940A1
321-6046
':1^16534A1

8
9 .
10
ii
12
13

321-7030
D150900
112236A1
D149824
D149825
D149828

14

D149829

14A
15

L1;11356
D149826

15A

D149827.

16
17
18
19

186989A1
131-431
321-4614
255927A1

20

LI 29440

21

256318A1

22

321-6774

Bur 7-3350

DESCRIPTION
REQ'D.
DECAL - hydraulic fluid, used in production, for service order 321 -6376,
item 2
DECAL - hydraulic fluid
DECAL-diesel fuel
DECAL - Warning, check and sen/ice cooling system
DECAL - maintenance schedule, supplied by Parts and Components . . . . . . . . .
DECAL - Warning, if you use the backhoe to lift a load that is too heavy
1-:
KIT - decal, seat weight adjustment, includes instructions, included in
seat assembly
DECAL - Warning, do not jump - use seat belt
DECAL - Warning, excessive speed can cause loss of machine control
DECAL - Caution, this is an insulated roof system, cab models
DECAL - standard backhoe control pattern, with foot swing, upper
DECAL - extendahoe control pattern, with foot swing, upper
DECAL - standard backhoe control pattern, with hand swing, upper,
left-hand side of control console
DECAL - standard backhoe control pattern, with hand swing, upper,
right-hand side of control console
DECAL - boom lock
DECAL - Caution, operate backhoe from seat position only, lower, for all
models, with foot swing backhoe controls and standard backhoe models
with hand swing
DECAL - Caution, operate backhoe from seat position only; lower, for
extendahoe backhoe models with hand swing
EMBLEM-Case
NUT - push-dn type
TAG - do not operate
DECAL - Warning, do not turn the ride control on, if the loader arms and
bucket are holding the front of the machine off the ground, mounts on
console by ride control switch, models with ride control, if used
DECAL - hydraulic accumulator application instructions, mounts on
accumulator, models with ride control, if used
DECAL - Warning, pressure accumulator in loader hydraulic system,
mounts on accumulator mounting plate, models with ride control, if used
DECAL - Warning, the spring in this assembly is, seat spring

Issued February, 1998

580 Super L Series 2 Loader Backhoe

10-1

NUMERICAL INDEX
PART NO.

PAGE

A10454
A13240
A14141
A141451
A15672
A156873
A165395
A165860
A166057
A166057
A167037
A170241
A170241
A170309
A170467
A171099
A171940
A172116
A177435
A178706
A180163
A184545 ,
A184614
A186171
A186182
A186183
A186186
A186193 ^
A186256 i
A187504
A187542
A187575
A187714
A187873
A187873
A187899
A187901
A187903
A187904
A187906
A187909
A187911
A187912
A187914
A187917
A187923
A187965
A187990
A1,87990
A188028
Ai89154
A189284
A191114
A20058
A20058
A23870
A27602
A28230
A30013
A30881
A30881
A30881
A30881

4-5
44
8-63
25
8-3
8
9-77 . 24
6-23
23
6-5
6
2
9-131
3-5
4-11
2
4-11
17
9-149
8
2
2-3
2-5
9
2-15
4
2-11
4
2-3
15
2-13
6
2-13
7
3-7
2
6-23
24
9-117
18
2-3
30
9-145
15
9-129
4-7
24
4-7
18
4-7
15
4-7
25
9-129
1
4-7
13
4-43
5
4-43
11
1
9-131
4-7
4-9
4
4-7
-12
4-7
17
4-7
1
4-7
9
4-7
2
9-129
17
4-35
2A
2
4-35
4-35
4
4-7
11
2-13
10
4-27
4-17
11
7-7 , 3 2
7-13
23
2-13
1
9-145
6
4-27
.6-53 2
6-53
2
4-43
1
5-15
28
34
5-15
8-3
16
11
9-9
9-29
15
9:33
5
9-35
26

Bur 7-3350

REF.

PART NO.

PAGE

A33509
A38208
A38208
A38261
A38261
A41264
A41264
A41852
A42465
A42561
A45007
A45054
A45093
A46948
A46950
A47123
A47125 .
A47127
A47128
A47129
A47130
A47230,
A47232
A47233
A47234
A47235
A47236.
A47237
A47238
A47239
A47240
A47241
A47242
A47243
A47244
A47247
A47249
A47688
A48041
A48041
A48041
A49667
A52216
A61447
A61448
A61449
A62209
A65544
A66759
A77310
A77313
A77314
A77405
A77405
A77406
A77406
A77416
A77424
A77429
A77429 ^
A77465
A77465
A77466

9-59
5-17
5-19
5-19
5-19
4-37
4-39
3-17
2-9
9-125
4-27
9-107
4-27
4-3
4-5
4-27
4-27
4-3
4-3
4-5
4-5
4-5
4-3
4-3
4-3
4-3
4-3
4-5
4-5
4-5
4-3
4-3
4-5
4-3
4-5
4-5
4-5
4-27
6-13:
6-39
6-41
9-145
4-33
5-17
5-17
5-17
9-11
5.-3
5-17
7-7
4-21
4-21
2-41
2-43
2-41
2-43
2-21
2-41
2-39
2-41
2-41
2-47
2-47

REF.

29
5
7
3 ,
6
9
5
14
3
11
5
15
2
39
18
19
13
10
36
38
16
17
18
19
20
33
34
31
27
28
35
30
.32
8
11
6
2
3
13
12
11
10
14
5
1
14
19
18
44
11
45
12
30
17
34
43
11
11

PART NO.

A77467
A77468
A77469
A77472
A77473
A77474
A77475
A77476
A77477
A77478
A77479
A77490
A77505
A77512
A77673
A77673
A77720
A77736
A77775
A77782
A77783
A77809
A77810
A77817
A77840
A77841.
A77864
A77870
A77870
A77887
A77889
A77890
AC77752
B17575
B17575
B17575
B17575
B17575
B17575
B17576
B93222
BMF28S
BMF31E
D102964
D103626
D120450
D120450
D120561
D121047
D121152
D121152
D121194
D121385
D121608
D123347
D123655
D123684
D123684
D123806
D123865
D124528
D124529
D124530

PAGE

REF.

2-47
11
2-47
11
2-47
11
11
2-43
2-43
12
2-43
11
2-43
12
11
2-43
12
2-43
11
2-43
2-43
12
2-31
6A
2-39
3-17
26
2-31
2-41
48
3-17
2
2-33
3-17
13
2-39
6
2-35
2
2-43
23
2-43
26
2-17
19
2-43
12
2-43
12
2-51
2-41
46
2-49
2-41
2-43
13
2-43
18
2-39
6-5
6-7
6-9
6-13
6-15
. 6-17
9-81 35
5-17
4-15
1
1
4-13
9-149
5-15
14
9-49
7
9-55
4-19
19
9-11
22
4-29
6
4-37
9-13
6
8-59
29.
7-13
12
9-151
4
5-15
7
5-15
6
6-3
io
5-15
16
5-15
29
7-7
,19
7-7
13
7-7
23

Issued February, 1998

580 Super L Series 2 Loader Backhoe

10-2

NUMERICAL INDEX
PART NO.

D124857
D125079
D125223
D125340
D125341
D126198
D126198
D126204
D126205
D126409
D126821
D127018
D127167
D127167
D127167
D127168
D127168
D127172
D127172
D127172
D127172
D127172
D127172
D127335
D127507
D127542
D127542
D128018
D128020
D128021
D128022
D128310
D128402
D128745
D129227
D129264
D129264
D129264
D129641
D129747
D129967
D129968
D129969
D129974
D132076
D132494
D132494
D132681
D132681
D132682
D132682
D132895
D132982
D132982
D132982
D132982
D132982
D133428
D133632
D133632
D133865
D134737
D134900

Bur 7-3350

PAGE

REF.

3-9
4-13
5-19
5-15
5-15
9-123
9-123
9-113
9-113
4-15
4-23
4-13
9-55
9-57
9-59
9-55
9-59
9-55
9-55
9-57
9-57
9-59
9-59
4-23
5-15
9-11
9-77
9-131
9-131
9-131
9-131
4-19
2-13
9-129
9-53
9-15
9-17
9-19
9-53
7-13
9-123
9-123
9-123
9-123
9-13
9-49
9-59
4-29
4-33
4-29
4-33
9-83
5-7
7-9
8-39
8-43
9-139
9-45
9-49
9-59
9-59
4-21
9-41

8
7
1
17
18
22
25
3
4
4
19
10
13
38
21
11
19
14
18
39
43
22
33
24
19
2
3
10
11
21
6
9
16
3
2
2
11
6
13
12
21
24
7
17
16
2
1
2
10
39
22
17
50
24
5
21
7
24
6

PART NO.

D134923
D135384
D135384
D135387
D135557
D135559
D135739
D135741
D136391
D136391
D136391
D136392
D136392
D136392
D136430
D136635
D136700
D136773
D136773
D137077
D137218
D137345
D137363
D137363
D137363
D137363
D137468
D137615
D137625
D137627
D137627
D137627
D137627
D137820
D138022
D138022
D138047
D138047
D138047
D138047
D138047
D138055
D138055
D138055
D138055
D138055
D138055
D138055
D138055
D138055
D138055
D138055
D138157
D138157
D138157
D138157
D138157
D138157
D138157
D138157
D138380
D138380
D138492

PAGE

REF.

9-133
4-29
4-37
9-117
9-47
9-47
9-49
9-47
9-47
9-49
9-59
9-47
9-49
9-59
7-9
9-43
9-47
9-3
9-37
7-7
9-49
5-15
4-11
4-47
9-11
9-105
4-19
9-155
8-3
6-3
6-19
6-25
6-69
4-21
9-51
9-55
5-15
9-55
9-55
9-57
9-59
8-11
8-13
8-13
8-17
8-17
8-65
8-67
8-69
8-69
8-69
9-79
9-63
9-65
9-65
9-67
9-67
9-69
9-71
9-71
6-53
6-55
6-53

15
5
16
5
6
12
4
26
19
5
24
20
6
2
7
25
17
11
6
13
2
12
9
16
18
2
17
13
41
13
20
30
2
3
9
19
44
34
8
6
15
7
14
24
29
8
12
22
32
7
7
7
7
7
7
7
7
4
3
5

PART NO.

D138492
D138565
D138565
D138954
D139175
D139849
D139849
D139849
D139849
D139849
D139849
D139849
D139849
D139851
D139851
D139851
D139851
D139851
D139851
D139851
D139851
D140029
D140029
D140035
D140247
D140267
D140679
D140706
D141142
D141142
D141164
D141164
D141555
D141666
D142012
D142012
D142083
D142084
D142085
D142086
D142144
D142314
D142366
D142519
D142787
D142787
D142787
D142787
D142787
D142898
D142898
D142971
D142986
D143033
D143242
D143242
D143324
D143405
D143406
D143406
D143411
D143411
D143411

PAGE

REF.

6-55
9-77
9-77
5-15
4-41
9-63
9-65
9-65
9-67
9-67
9-69
9-71
9-71
9-63
9-65
9-65
9-67
9-67
9-69
9-71
9-71
8-141
9-55
7-7
9-59
9-91
9-73
8-37
9-55
9-61
9-55
9-61
8-139
9-59
9-67
9-71
9-149
9-149
9-149
9-149
9-149
9-45
8-27
9-45
8-11
8-21
8-23
8-25
8-59
6-41
6-47
6-61
6-67
6-61
9-61
9-147
9-57
5-17
9-45
9-45
8-7
8-21
8-53

2
12
21
1
12

15
8
9
28
32
23
20
37
22
39
15
11
4
4
3
1
2
5
10
20
10
15
20
27
21
32
15
21
16
5
2
18
56
16
30
4
13
31
10
14
46

Issued February, 1998

580 Super L Series 2 Loader Backhoe

10-3

NUMERICAL INDEX
PART NO.

PAGE

REF.

D143412

8-33

31

D143416

9-41

D143417

9-53

D143417

9-91

PART NO.

PAGE

REF.

0148947

9-35

0148962

3-7

0148992

9-29

25

0148993

9-29

PART NO.

PAGE

REF.

0150493

9-29

24

0150503

9-31

45

0150608

9^55

15

19

0150608

9-59

30

D143417

9-91

30

0148994

9-29

18

0150619

9-57

34

D143417

9-139

29

0149033

9-45

25

0150633

7-13

11

D143417

9-141

20

0149079

9-59

16

0150781

8-121

D143422

8-5

32

0149239

9-47

32

0150810

8-121

D143422

8-43

54

0149262

9-31

46

0150899

9-153

D143426

8-33

29

0149287

9-7

36A

0150900

9-157

D143427

9-139

27

0149287

9-9

0151034

9-13

15

D143427

9-141

, 18

0149287

9-31

37

0151065

9-47

21

D143430

8-9

18

0149287

9-33

11

0151069

9-77

D143591

9-53

14

0149287

9-37

0151070

9-77

D143714

9-91

0149287

9-41

11

0151071

9-49

11

D143715

9-91

0149288

7-13

20

0151073

9-47

,0143723

9-53

10

0149288

9-3

26

0151074

9-47

%143735

9-53

17

0149288

9-7

36

025279

9-45

10

D143797

8-7

0149288

9-29

23

025279

9-45

14

D143797

8-7

0149288

9-31

48

025279

9-57

31
7

21

D143797

8-39

19

0149288

9-37

025279

9-73

D143797

8-43

55

0149295

9-31

34

026002

9-45

D143830

4-11

0149295

9-37

028648

9-45

12

D144423

9-47

35

0149298

9-57

32

030933

9-63

12

D144592

9-53.

0149725

6-5

030933

9-65

12

9-65

0149726

6-5

D30933

9-65

12

D145061

9-67

0149737

6-9

030933

9-67

12

D145061

9-71

0149738

6-9

030933

9-67

12

D145062'

9-69

0149739

6-9

030933

9-69

12

D;I 4 5 3 6 7

2-13

0149824

9-157

11

030933

9-71

12

D146035

8-21

24

0149825

9-157

12

030933

9-71

12

D146035

9-83

.11

0149826

9-157

15

031140

9-19

D146288

9-55

26

0149827

9-157

15A

034033

8-45

'Dl46288

9-61

49

0149828

9-157

13

034666

9-29

16

4-27

11

0149829

9-157

14

035009

6-23

32

9-65

0149860

6-19

036179

9-89

D146420

9-65

0149860

6-69

036179

9-125

17

pi 45060

D146335
D146420

D146420

9-67

0149866

9-25

036264

2-9

11

D.I 4 6 4 2 0

9-67

0149867

9-25

10

D36505

5-15

15

D146420

9-69

0149868

9-25

12

036669

9-121

15

D146421

9-65

0150032

9-41

13

037495

9-65

11

0146421

9-65

0150053

8-59

037495

9-65

11

0146421

9-67

0150054

8-59

037495

9-67

11

0146421

9-67

0150080

9-55

17

037495

9-67

11

0146421

9-69

0150080

9-59

32

037495

9-69

11

0146588

9-65

0150099

8-21

25

037495

9-71

11

0147166

4-19

,17

0150121

9-55

10

037495

9-71

11

0147247

9-65

-0150121

9-59

17

037495-

9-73

0147249

9-65

0150122

9-55

16

037614

9-57

29

0147383

4-11

11

0150122

9-57

41

038435

8-9

23

0147383

4-11

14

0150122'

9-59

31

038648

8-19

20

0147383

4-11

33

0150155

5-15

20

D38648

8-37

26

0147383

4-17

0150348

9-67

038858

8-141

12

0147383

9-127

12

0150364

9-67.

038907

9-45

0147383

9-145

27

0150365

9-69

039093.

9-63

0147383

9-147

0150377

9-103

12.

039093

9-65

0147409

9-63

0150377

9-103

20

039093

9-65

0147410

9-63

0150391

9-103

15

039093

9-67

0147411

9-63

0150391

9-103

23

039093

9-67

D147418

9-63

0150397

9-29

039093

9-69

0147773

8-59,

26

0150434

9-29

13

D39093

9-71

0148108

4-17

10

0150435

9-29

12

039093.

9-71

01.48108

7-7

, 31.

0150486

9-29

17

039118

9-35

11

Bur 7-3350

Issued February, 1998

580 Super L Series 2 Loader Backhoe

10-4

NUMERICAL INDEX
PART NO.

D39256
D39696
D40236
D40236
D40236
D40236
D40236
D40236
D40243
D40442
D40442
D40442
D42458
D42833
D43417
D48212
D48212
D48212
D48212
D48212
D48212
D48212
D48212
D50146
D51391
D51392
D51393
D51750
D51750
D51750
D51750
D51750
D51750
D51750
D51750
D52275
D52275
D52275
D52275
D52275
D52275
D52275
D52276
D52276
D52276
D52276
D52276
D52276
D52276
D52276
D52564
D54218
D55216
D55216
D55561
D57486
D59912
D59912
D59912
D60180
D61297
D61368
D67251

Bur 7-3350

PAGE

REF.

9-45
4-11
5-7
8-19
8-21
8-31
8-35
8-37
9-63
3-5
9-81
9-81
7-13
8-47
9-73
9-63
9-65
9-65
9-67
9-67
9-69
9-71
9-71
9-45
9-19
9-19
9-19
9-63
9-65
9-65
9-67
9-67
9-69
9-71
9-71
8-21
8-23
8-25
8-27
8-29
8-33
8-37
2-3
8-21
8-23
8-25
8-27
8-29
8-33
8-37
9-151
9-73
9-81
9-155
4-13
5-15
9-29
9-35
9-43
9-147

17
19
25
6
23
37
48
13
11
37
37
42
2
6
4
10
10
10
10
10
10
10
10
6
7
15
19
8
8
8
8
8
8
8
8
6
6
6
6
6
6
6
25
7
7
7
7
7
7
7
1
5
43
10
8
25
4
6
2
2

5-15
9-45
8-57

36
16
7

PART NO.

D67297
D71342
D71343
D71344
D71346
D72371
D72372
D73383
D73741
D74182
D74949
D75103
D75465
D77182
D80270
D82804
D82805
D82806
D83306
D83485
D83885
D86664
D87870
D88052
D88052
D88427
D93716
D95096
D95142
D95142
D95143
D95143
D95143
D95144
D95144
D95145
D95146
D95146
E l 35750
E l 35762
E l 35777
E l 35785
E135810
E43769
E46524
E46560
E46561
E47027
E47027
E47238
E47239
E47240
E49497
E49498
F13537
F22426
F42827
F42827
F42827
F42827
F42827
F42827
F44748

PAGE

8-3
4-27
4-27
4-27
4-27
5-15
5-15
4-15
2-13
8-53
5-17
5-17
3-3
8-25
9-155
5-11
5-11
5-11
9-73
4-13
3-3
9-53
9-155
9-139
9-143
9-45
9-147
9-9
5-13
8-129
8-127
8-131
8-143
8-133
8-135
8-137
8-139
8-141
6-59
6-63
6-61
6-61
7-5
9-127
9-127
9-127
9-127
9-115
9-147
9-127
9-127
9-127
9-39
9-39
8-119
4-25
3-5
4-25
9-81
9-89
9-125
9-147
9-121

REF.

29
12
13
14
16
32
35
5
14
45
8
12
10
11
26
24
22
3
2
28
15
9
32
5
11
4
13
8
5
5
5
4
5
5
7
5
5
18
8
3
8
7
28
23
11
17
29
2
3
4
4
3
38
21

19

PART NO.

F44881
F44881
F44883
F44883
F45165
F45165
F64046
F64198
F64198
F64198
F64342
F64519
G100440
G100444
G100444
G100444
G100448
G100449
G100449
G100449
G100710
G100711
G101066
G101533
G101533
G102090
G102090
G102092
G102285
G102286
G102287
G102288
G102288
G102288
G102424
G102425
G102425
G102425
G102426
G102427
G102711
G102711
G102711
G102711
G102711
G102711
G102711
G102711
G102711
G102711
G103862
G103862
G103862
G103862
G103862
G103862
G103862
G103862
G103862
G104439
G104454
G104989
G104989

PAGE

9-119
9-121
9-93
9-119
9-117
9-119
9-121
9-117
9-119
9-123
9-117
9-133
8-135
8-129
8-131
8-143
8-135
8-129
8-131
8-143
8-141
8-141
8-119
8-133
8-135
8-137
8-139
8-139
8-135
8-141
8-127
8-129
8-131
8-143
8-129
8-127
8-131
8-143
8-137
8-139
8-79
8-81
8-85
8-99
8-101
8-103
8-105
8-109
8-113
8-115
8-79
8-81
8-85
8-99
8-101
8-105
8-111
8-113
8-115
5-13
5-13
8-133
8-137

REF.

10
9
10
23
11
6
3
10
8
15
13
8
16
15
17
14
17
16
18
15
18
19
32
6
6
22
19
18
15
17
14
14
16
13
6
6
6
5
8
6
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
22
25
19
15
19
19
37
15
15
15
16
18
24

Issued February, 1998

580 Super L Series 2 Loader Backhoe

10-5

NUMERICAL INDEX
PART NO.

PAGE

G104989
G104990
G105187
G106395
G106396
G106398
G106409
G106410
G106410
G106410
G106410
G1064,10
G106410
G106410 .
G106425'
G106808
G106810
G106813
,G106817
G106832
G107251
G107251
G107251
G107251,
G107251 .
G107251
G107277
G107447
G107720
G107720
G107720
G107721
G107780
G107780
G107780
G107786
G107921
G107970
G107970
G1085j12 (3108518
G108556
G108630
G108723
G108723
G108805
G108866
G108867
G108870
G108899
G108899
G108900G108902
G108911
G108912
G108913
G108914
G108956
G108957
G109127
G109295
G109298
G109298

8-141
8-139
5-13
8-81

Bur7-3350

REF.

PART NO.

21
G109298
21
G109299
14
G109384
,8 '
G109391
9
G109391
8-81
8-81
12
G109391
8-115
29
G109391
8-85
9
G109391
7
8-99
G109449
8-101
7
G109449
7
8-105
G109449
8-109
7
G109449
7
8-113
G109449
7
8-115
G109627
8-81 14 :
G109630
5-13
2
G109644
5-13
7
G109646
5-13
18
G109881
5-13
6
G109884
5-13
4
G109884
8-73
10
G109899
8-75
-11
G109908
8-89
10
G109964
11
8-91
G109971
8-93
11
G110045
8-95
11
G110077
12
8-143
G110077
8-79
9
G110077
17
G110077
5-5
1
5-13
G110269
5-15
11
G110391
5-13
G110391
8-79
16
G110467
8-81
16
G110468
8-119
19
G110519
8-111
G110529
5-13
9
G110530
8-137
14
G110531
8-139
12 G110569
8-129
3
G13609
8-129
13
G15215
8-77
12
G32122
8-119
6
G32129
8-109
17
G32176
8-119
26
G32176
8-75
13
G32303
8-77
7
" G32303
8-77
9
G32303
12
8-73
G33075
8-91
13
G33075
8-93
13
G33075
8-89
12
G33075
2
G33075
8-97
8-119
15
G33075
8-119
13
G33075
8-119
11
G33075
8-119
9
G33075
8-119
37
G33075
8-119
39
G33080
8-81
G33080
10
8-79
10
G33080
8-129
.10
G33080
8-131
11
G33080

PAGE

REF.

8-143
9
8-135
10
8-81
15
8-79
23
8-87
8-105
8-107
.8-115
8-87
8-105
8-107
8-111
8-115
8-103
8-103
23
8-83
2
8-83
4
8-129
4
4
8-131
8-143
3
8-135
4
8-141
6
8-109
15
8-109
18
5-13
8-99
8-101
8-107
8-121
8-137
21
8-119
3
8-119
5
8-121
8-103
21
8-133
4
8-133-- 15
8-133
16
8-133
. 14
8-139
16 .
5-11
25
5-17
9
8-127
10
5-13
11
8-133
10
24
8-135
8-127
18
8-131
20
8-135
19
8-79
6
8-81
6
8-85
6
8-99
6
8-101
6
8-103
.7
8-105
6
8-109
6
8-113
6
8-115
6
8-85
10
8-99
10
8-101
10
8-103
9
8-105
10

PART NO.

G33080
G33080
G33080
G33112
G33122
G33122
G33122
G33122
G33965
G33965
G33965
G33965
G33965
G33965
G34458
G34458
G34458
G34458
.G34458
G34458
G34463
G34937
G34937
G34937
G34937
G35540
G35540
G35540
G35540
G35540
G35540
G35540
G35540
G35540
G35540 ,
G35540
G35540
G35540
G35540
H275784
H422758
H422766
H422774
H433285
H434163
H71514
J280911
J282406
J283333
J283333
J283336
J283338
J283767
J283767
J330478
J527759
J528177
J528204
J528221
J531582
J531598
J531670
J532195

PAGE

8-109
8-113
8-115
8-97
8-81
8-85
8-103
8-113
8-73
8-75
'8-89
. 8-91
8-93
.8-95
8-79
8-85
8-97
8-101
8-105
8-109
8-103
8-97
8-101
8-105
8-109
8-77
8-81
8-85
8-87
8-99
8-101
8-103
8-103
8-105
8-107
8-11.1
8-113
8-115
8-121
2-13
4-27
4-27
4-27
9-49
8-3
9-49
2-35
3-15
2-33
2-41
2-33
2-33
2-41
2-51
2-39
2-25
2-27
2-27
2-27
2-25
2-25
2-25
2-27

REF.

10
10
10
4

11
12
11
12
12
12
25'
21
11
13
13
13
6
9
11
11
11
16
20
14
4
19
23
13
19
23
36
23
19
19
4
13
3
4
2
24
26
7
11
8
2
47
2
2
23
8
17D
22
2
4
5
19
20
17
7

Issued February, 1998

580 Super L Series 2 Loader Backhoe

10-6

NUMERICAL INDEX
PART NO.

J535001
J535203
J535800
J535971
J537560
J537560
J575205
J580234
J678912
J678921
J678923
J802358
J802422
J802423
J802746
J802747
J802747
J802764
J802765
J802798
J802798
J802998
J818823
J818824
J823921
J900068
J900068
J900227
J900227
J900242
J900245
J900250
J900257
J900257
J900299
J900677
J900706
J900706
J900919
J900955
J900956
J900958
J900967
J901049
J901097
J901097
J901395
J901706
J901706
J901706
J901919
J902343
J902425
J902425
J902469
J903035
J903089
J903102
J903242
J903380
J903380
J903463
J903475

Bur 7-3350

PAGE

2-25
2-27
2-25
2-25
2-27
3-15
2-25
2-25
2-39
2-39
2-39
2-17
2-47
2-47
2-47
2-41
2-47
2-47
2-47
2-25
2-27
3-17
2-23
2-23
2-49
2-39
2-39
2-17
2-37
2-35
2-35
2-35
2-19
2-39
2-35
2-31
2-35
2-35
2-47
2-39
2-39
2-39
2-39
2-31
2-35
2-49
2-45
2-47
2-47
2-47
2-21
2-39
2-31
2-51
4-9
3-15
4-9
2-41
2-37
2-49
3-13
2-19
2-19

REF.

21
10
24
18
1
1
1
17B
17A
16

41

6
7
13
3
15
4
5
19
20
5
9
13
6
2
23
27
10
10
7
9
2
6
8
2
14
5
5
5
1
14
12
13
6
13
7
31
3
9
7
19
20

PART NO.

J903475
J903740
J903744
J903757
J903857
J903924
J904105
J904166
J904230
J904287
J904339
J904361
J904408
J904409
J904483
J904711
J904849
J905127
J905206
J905307
J905403
J905443
J905443
J905820
J905860
J906206
J906619
J906619
J906659
J906659
J906659
J906696
J906696
J906697
J906697
J906773
J906854
J907049
J907185
J907586
J907769
J907998
J908031
J908118
J908560
J908563
J908616
J909355
J909356
J909356
J910248
J910517
J910739
J910810
J910811
J911205
J911446
J911924
J912473
J912473
J912772
J912888
J913689

PAGE

2-51
2-23
2-41
2-33
2-43
2-19
2-35
2-47
2-41
2-41
2-21
2-45
2-35
2-35
2-43
3-13
2-19
2-41
2-31
3-13
3-11
2-21
2-49
2-43
3-11
2-35
2-29
2-35
2-49
3-13
3-19
2-41
2-51
2-41
2-51
2-21
2-35
2-33
2-21
2-41
2-17
2-19
2-43
2-33
4-7
4-7
2-29
2-29
2-49
3-19
2-45
2-41
2-17
2-35
2-35
2-17
3-11
2-17
2-45
2-51
2-19
3-17
2-45

REF.

1
9
19
9
7
13
13
7
36
26
4
13
14
15
3
13
15
25
3
8
20
2
4
6
16
13
4
10
10
3
28
14
32
10
6
12
6
5
24
7
12
1
7
27
28
3
2
11
2
6
40
10
25
21
6
19
11
5
16
21
4
11

PART NO.

J913759
J913994
J913994
J914284
J914409
J914462
J914494
J914856
J914868
J915036
J915772
J915772
J915787
J916361
J917280
J917433
J917717
J917746
J918109
J918188
J918191
J918191
J918192
J918192
J918428
J918536
J918612
J918673
J918673
J918675
J918784
J918785
J918786
J918944
J918954
J919053
J919053
J919053
J919053
J919369
J919369
J919644
J919683
J919687
J920344
J920348
J920400
J920414
J920706
J920773
J920779
J920780
J920781
J920854
J920867
J920868
J921043
J921557
J921603
J921640
J921640
J922488
J922595

PAGE

2-23
2-19
2-51
3-11
2-33
2-17
2-43
2-49
2-19
3-17
2-19
2-51
2-29
3-11
3-11
2-35
3-13
3-13
2-21
3-11
3-11
3-15
3-11
3-11
2-29
3-17
2-41
2-19
2-51
2-19
3-13
3-13
3-13
2-17
2-29
2-41
2-47
2-47
2-47
2-23
2-49
3-15
2-19
2-23
3-15
3-15
2-31
3-13
2-39
2-31
2-35
2-35
2-35
3-13
2-35
2-35
2-43
2-29
4-9
2-35
2-49
2-35
2-45

REF.

8
14
5
3
10
5
5
12
18
23
11
4
9
10
7
1
15
12
7
9
8
14
14
18
6
25
35
3
2
1
18
16
17
17
42
6
6
6
5
3
12
10
14
4
5
10
11
12A
9
17
17
30
14
9
10
8
11
3
8A
2
18

Issued February, 1998

10-7

580 Super L Series 2 Loader Baclthoe

NUMERICAL INDEX
PART NO.

J923044
J923262
J923331
J923331
J923387
J924147
J924148
J924725
J924726
J924962
J924962
J925009
J925186
J925195.
J925234
J925680
J925953
J925955
J926047
J926113
J926700
J926738
J927155
J927330
J927622
J927633
,J927633
;J927948
J928404
J928406.
J928406 .,
J928493
J928493
J928759
J928759
J928981
J928989
J929027
J929028
J929393
J929394
J929395
J929396
J929456
J929457
J929457
J929490
'J929490 .
J929751
J929751
J929792
J929792
J929885
J930139
J930152
J930152
J930336
J930590
J930886
J930906
J930906
J930993
J930993

Bur 7-3350

PAGE

2-17
2-35
2-33
2-49
2-33
2-31
2-31
3-11
3-11
2-19
2-19
2-29
2-17
2-17
2-45
2-41
2-3
3-11
2-39
3-15
2-35
3-15
2-37
2-35
2-29
3-11
3-13
2-39
2-33
. 2-33
2-49
2-43
2-51
2-41
2-51
3-17
2-41
2-43
2-37
3-13
3-13
3-13
3-13
3-17
2-29
2-51
3-13
3-19
2-19
2-51
2-29
2-51
2-37
2-41
3-13
3-17
2-31
3-17
2-45
2-33
2-49
2-51
3-17

REF.

PART NO.

8
31
11
1
15
8
11
17
11
7
8
7
16
14
3
22
31
1
12
3
7
11
4
,1
4
12
6
4
3
5
15
10
9
20
18
3
37
2
7
2
3
4
5
40
8
15
9
- 1
16
6
10
12
1
18
1
1
1
38
1
4
8
19
37

J931062
J931348
J931348
J931349
J931350
J931350
J931351
J931351
J931450
J931605
J931605
J931623
J931784
J931804
J931970
J932012
J932035
J932096
J932096
J932120
J932296
J932529
J933026
J933220
J933250
J933254
J933291
J933648
J934022
J934190
J934429
j940059
J941472
J941476
J942581
J942914;
J942914
JG537562
JC901569
JC908031
JG926202
JC927330
JC929490
JC930153
JR802798
JR908031
JR927330
JR929490
JR930152
JR930336
JR933648
JR942581
K260177
K260177
K261014
K261014 .
K261065
K261065
K262143
K262143
K395027
K395075
K395082

PAGE

REF.

2
3-11
17
2-51
3-11
4
2-31
4
2-23
10
2-49
6
2-19
5
2-51
3
3-1722
2-21
8
2-49
5
2-35
32
1
2-23
2-23
2
2-23
12
2-39
1
3-11 ? 16
3-11
15
3-17
6
4
2-19
2-39
170
3-17
30
2A
2-23
2-39
3-11
13
3-11
5
3-17
28
2-39
3-17
43
2-41
27
2-29
3
2-37
2
3-17
27
2-47
9
2-47
2-29
12
2-51
11
2-25
2-47
2-43
2-31
2-35
3-19
3-17
2-25
2-43
2-35.
3-19
3-17
2-31
2-39
2-47
6-29
5
6-31
5
6-17
4
.6-63
4
6-17
3
6-63
3
6-17
9
12
6-63
12
6-15
6-15
8
6-67
8

PART NO.

K395086
K395087
K395090
K395090
K395091
K395093
K395093
K395101
K395131
K691987
K691987
L I 00659
L I 01998
L105735
L111356
L11182
L112081
L112081
L112087
L112087
L112088
L112088
L112089
L112089
L112090
L112090
L112090
L112090
L I 26767
L I 29440
L I 29440
L I 5401
L I 7985
L I 8337
L I 8337
L I 8337
L I 8337
L I 8337
L I 8337
L I 8337
L I 8337
L I 8337
L I 8337
L I 8337
L I 8337
L I 8337
L I 8337
L I 8337
L I 8337
L I 8337
L I 8337
L I 8337
L I 8337
L I 8337
L I 8337
LI 8 3 3 7 ,
L I 8337
L I 8337
L I 8337
L I 8337
L I 8337
L I 8337
L I 8337

PAGE

6-15
6-15
6-17
6-63
6-13
6-13
6-67
6-67
6-67
2-3.
9-83
8-57
8-57
8-57
9-157
7-13
9-129
9-131
9-129
9-131
9-129
9-131
9-129
9-131
9-129
9-129
9-131
9-131
2-3
8-123
9-157
9-9
9-139
2-7
2-13
3-3
3-7
4-11
4-19
4-31
4-41
4-47
5-7
5-7
5-7
6-21
6-57
6-57
7-9
7-13
8-5
8-21
8-25
8-27
8-29
8-33
8-37
8-39
8-43
8-45
8-57
8-59
8-63

REF.

, 13
6
8
10
21
16
9
25
15
24
9
5
9
8
14A
19
14
19
11
13
10
12
12
17
5
13
9
18
14
20
12
22
14
17
22
12
28
26
22
5
6
22
32
41
10
8
23
23
28
39
13
20
20
19
19
19
18
51
7
6
17
36

Issued February, 1998

10-8

580 Super L Series 2 Loader Baclthoe

NUMERICAL INDEX
PART NO.

PAGE

REF.

L I 8337
L I 8337
L I 8337
L I 8337
L I 8337
L I 8337
L I 8337
L I 8337
L I 8337
L26209
L30878
L30881
L30888
L30889
L30893
L32318
L35368
L50062
L50062
L54563
L54563
L59682
L60224
L60224
L60539X
L71879
L71879
L72776
L77821
L79937
N13505
N13542
N13543
N13545
N13546
N14112
N14225
N14250
N14283
N14284
N14285
N14330
N14367
N14407
N14408
N14410
N14465
N14466
N14763
N14784
N6755
N6807
N6836
N6941
N7802
N8356
N8358
N8359
N8360
N8361
N8361
N8362
N8362

8-65
8-69
9-7
9-107
9-137
9-139
9-141
9-143
9-145
7-7
5-11
5-9
5-11
5-11
5-11
8-71
5-11
9-139
9-139
9-29
9-33
2-13
4-31
9-121
2-13
4-11
4-19
2-13
9-103
8-15
6-7
4-27
4-27
4-27
4-27
9-129
4-27
5-11
4-37
4-33
4-33
8-3
6-5
6-15
6-15
6-11
9-133
9-133
5-11
7-11
8-125
4-27
4-37
8-125
9-109
9-129
9-129
9-129
9-129
9-129
9-131
9-129
9-131

23
18
41

Bur 7-3350

21
25
17
13
5
7
16
5
6
4
21
2
19
4
12
14
1
16
23
8
21
2
4
39
11
7
6
1
10
8
21
10
4
12
13
3
5
7
3
11
10
10

9
3

9
7
2
6
4
8
3
5

PART NO.

N8362
N9025
P2745466
P2930467
P3034505
P3533055
P3533055
R21391
R32119
R46493
R46493
R46493
R47941
R52408
R52415
R52440
R52483
R52483
R52735
R52879
R52880
R52881
R52882
R52883
R52884
R52917
R53000
R53444
R53562
R53562
R53634
R53755
R54047
R54504
R54682
R55000
R55001
R58418
R58418
S I 09444
S I 09445
S110169
S110170
8115351
S118383X
S300976
8301064
8301065
S80928
888754
888756
894643
894643
8T205A
8T205A
T34857
T34857
W10478
W16323
100-1125
100-1647
100-1647
100-1647

PAGE

REF.

PART NO.

PAGE

REF.

9-131
8-125
6-47
6-67
6-61
6-45
6-47
2-9
9-49
8-5
8-19
8-43
9-43
9-131
9-125
9-125
9-125
9-139
9-121
9-117
9-117
9-117
9-117
9-117
9-117
9-117
9-119
9-117
9-117
9-119
9-139
9-133
9-119
9-129
9-149
9-117
9-117
9-103
9-103
8-127
8-127
5-11
5-11
5-9
8-9
6-61
6-5
6-5
9-145
8-71
8-71
8-129
8-143
6-39
6-47
4-37
4-39
4-27
8-71
8-79
8-85
8-99
8-101

100-1647
100-1647
100-1647
100-1647
100-1647
100-21118
100-21237
100-21250
100-21315
100-2156
100-3331
100-3337
100520A1
100522A1
100529A1
100532A1
100533A1
100552A1
100553A1
100554A1
100555A1
100556A1
100557A1
100557A1
100557A1
100557A1
100557A1
100559A1
100561A1
100562A1
100696A1
100747A1
100748A1
100748A1
100753A1
100760A1
101479A1
101531A1
101631A1
102-1387
102649A1
102761A1
102761A1
102765A1
103-11237
103-1437
103-16175
103-16175
103-16175
103-16175
103-16175
103-16175
103-16175
103-16175
103-16175
103-16175
103-16175
103-16200
103-1687
103-3350
103-3350
103670A1
103670A1

8-103
8-105
8-109
8-113
8-115
8-119
5-15
2-17
8-135
8-119
9-119
9-123
6-5
6-5
6-7
6-7
6-7
6-13
6-13
6-13
6-13
6-13
6-13
6-29
6-31
6-59
6-67
6-13
6-13
6-13
9-11
6-47
6-27
6-47
6-47
6-59
8-35
4-43
9-55
5-9
9-59
9-3
9-5
9-35
9-51
9-5
9-45
9-45
9-51
9-55
9-55
9-55
9-57
9-57
9-59
9-61
9-61
9-47
5-15
9-11
9-43
8-33
8-55

8
9
9
9
9
18
31
9
13A
40
27
20
12
9
4
3
8
5

21
3
9
35
20
9
8
31
7
56
14
20
10
9
13
9
18
6A
6
5A
5
7A
7
8
15
4
2
2
5
22
15
6
17
17A
13
21
15
16
31
27
2
7
18
15
7A
16
17
18
17
1
6
2
2
17
24
11
8
9
9

18
4
22
8
8
1
7
6
13
19
3
12
9
14
17
21
40
9
4
18
12
23
19
28
15
4
8
33
5
23
27
33
36
14
40
50
18
38
29
8
36
18

Issued February, 1998

580 Super L Series 2 Loader Backhoe

10-9

NUMERICAL INDEX
PART NO.

104587A1
104588A1
104589A1
104824A1
104907A1
106974A1
106989A1
106990A1
107071A1
107124A1
107230A1
107232A1
107233A1
107234A1
107949A1
108088A1
108088A1
108088A1
108335A1
108336A1
108366A1
108513A1
108794A2
108797A1
108864A1
108923A1
108924A1
108936A2
108938A2
108963A1
109080A1
109080A1
109081A1
109081A1
109131A1
109132A1
109239C2
109268A1
109511A1
109686A1
109879A1
109879A1
110307A1
111282C1
111522A1
111583A1
111588A1
111589A1
111592A1
111593A1
111594A1
111596A1
111597A1
112236A1
112366A2
112366A2
112366A2
112370A3
112380A1
112380A1
112380A1
112382A1
112432A1

Bur 7-3350

PAGE

REF.

4-3
4-3
4-5
9-11
6-53
9-123
9-35
9-35
6-67
9-77
9-113
9-113
9-113
9-113
9-121
9-3
9-5
9-5
8-33
8-33
4-43
9-113
9-115
9-115
9-35
9-35
9-35
9-119
9-119
9-115
4-31
4-35
4-31
4-35
9-35
9-35
9-137
9-11
4-41
6-15
9-83
9-93
8-129
9-125
9-11
8-71
8-71
8-71
8-71
8-71
8-71
8-71
8-71
9-157
8-11
8-127
9-11
8-135
9-3
9-5
9-35
9-5
8-127

14
3
45
23
1
27
13
15
17
8
5
7
6
8
22
11
12
21
33
34
4
9
7
1
9
8
13A
13
6
2
3
4
5
20
4
8
3
13
12
6
5
18
14
21
23
12
5
7
8
10
18
1
9
14
14
29
21
25
2

PART NO.

112486A1
112486A1
112509A1
112517A1
112865A1
112946A1
113133A2
113133A2
113133A2
113135A2
113248A2
113248A2
113248A2
113248A2
113248A2
113457A1
113561A1
113561A1
113561A1
113561A1
113561A1
113561A1
113561A1
113561A1
113629A1
113787A3
113793A4
113793A4
113793A4
113794A4
113794A4
114295A1
114296A1
114318A1
114882A1
114903A1
114980A1
115507A1
115633A1
115633A1
116339A1
116423A1
116425A1
116426A1
116427A1
116534A1
116760A1
116761A2
116763A1
116764A2
116766A2
116767A1
117844A1
117846A1
117933A1
118318A1
118769A1
118900A1
118901A1
118901A1
119129A1
119171A1
119171A1

PAGE

REF.

6-15
6-61
6-9
6-47
9-97
9-15
8-15
8-129
9-13
8-129
8-89
8-91
8-93
8-95
8-97
9-15
6-3
6-5
6-7
6-9
6-11
6-13
6-15
6-17
9-11
8-79
8-73
8-75
8-81
8-75
8-85
6-13
6-9
9-47
5-3
8-77
9-93
8-3
8-7
8-9
9-13
4-41
6-13
6-13
6-13
9-157
9-109
9-111
9-111
9-111
9-111
9-111
2-15
6-23
6-55
8-79
9-103
9-11
9-11
9-13
9-11
9-109
9-111

10
10
3
4
10
3
34
1
20
2
1
1
1
1
3A
1

25
17
3
3
4
20
9
12A
2
6
8
28
8
17
21
2
12
7
8
7
3
1
2
3
4
5
7
33
6
8
7
24
30
3
6
4
6

PART NO.

PAGE

REF.

119211A1
119241A1
119243A1
119266A1
119267A2
119268A1
119895A3
120032A1
120148A2
120204A1
1202956C1
120303A1
120303A1
120303A1
120303A1
120303A1
120303A1
120303A1
120303A1
120386A1
120388A1
120421A2
120421A2
120943A1
121-119
121-145
121335A1
121412A1
121413A1
121413A1
121413A1
121413A1
121413A1
121413A1
121414A1
121414A1
121416A1
121478A1
121501A1
121519A1
121638A2
121639A2
121658A1
121665A1
121729A1
121730A2
121736A2
121736A2
121736A2
121741A1
121741A1
121778A1
121779A1
121817A1
121856A1
121856A1
121856A1
121856A1
121856A1
121856A1
121856A1
121920A1
122125A1

9-103
6-53
5-19
4-23
4-23
4-23
8-39
4-25
8-79
9-3
4-31
8-11
8-13
8-13
8-17
8-65
8-67
8-69
9-79
5-5
5-5
5-7
5-11
9-79
4-33
7-7
3-7
4-19
4-19
4-21
4-47
8-43
8-63
8-67
4-19
9-105
4-19
8-135
2-3
9-27
8-117
8-117
6-23
9-45
7-9
7-9
8-73
8-75
8-77
8-41
8-117
9-47
9-49
8-3
3-3
9-79
9-85
9-87
9-89
9-91
9-93
9-19
8-3

11
1
4
1
6
7
22
3
13
24
24
10
8
21
8
26
31
14
33
13
14
23
23
14
20
11
7
9
30
1
40
32
37
8
9A
14A
21
3
1
4
20
7
8
4
1
1
1
3
2
5
17
25
2
2
2
13
18
12
27

Issued February, 1998

580 Super L Series 2 Loader Backhoe

10-10

NUMERICAL INDEX
PART NO.

PAGE

REF.

122127A1
122140A1
122141A1
122176A1
122178A2
122178A2
122179A1
122179A1
122264A1
122265A1
122268A1
122270A1
122284A1
122330A1
122359A1
122535A1
122536A1
122536A1
122536A1
122553A1
122553A1
122554A1
122579A1
122603A1
122736A1
122740A1
122897A1
122958A1
122974A1
122993A1
122995A1
123097A1
123167A2
123168A1
123206A2
123318A1
123392A1
123405A6
123407A1
123493A1
123538A1
123558A1
123615A2
123726A1
123732A1
123800A1
123803A1
123809A2
123815A1
123842A2
123842A2
123842A2
123842A2
123842A2
123842A2
123842A2
123842A2
123842A2
123842A2
123842A2
123842A2C
123842A2R
123843A2

8-7
8-77
8-77
8-9
8-45
8-47
8-45
8-47
6-7
6-7
6-5
6-5
9-49
8-79
9-3
8-135
5-5
8-9
8-125
9-141
9-143
9-143
9-141
9-79
4-17
4-17
9-49
9-53
9-53
9-53
9-53
4-11
9-49
9-49
9-135
9-51
3-9
8-137
8-137
9-5
4-17
3-9
4-25
8-133
8-133
6-45
6-45
4-11
9-5
6-23
6-27
6-29
6-33
6-35
6-37
6-39
6-41
6-43
6-45
6-49
6-27
6-27
6-23

4
5
5A
11
20
20
18
18
10
9
13
7
10
15
23

Bur 7-3350

18
1
12
4
11
13
24
5
7
6
13
1
19
16
32
23
26
2
29
13
16
17
9
4
12
12
12
13
21
24
31
2
14

15

PART NO.

PAGE

123843A2
123843A2
123843A2
123843A2
123843A2
123843A2
123843A2
123843A2
123843A2
123843A2
123843A2
123843A2
123843A2C
123843A2R
123942A1
123943A1
123980A1
124011A1
124243A1
124462A1
124463A1
124568A2
124646A1
124690A1
124721A1
124727A1
1250594C1
1250594C1
1250594C1
1250594C1
1250594C1
125113A1
125113A1
125688A1
125749A1
126-116
126155A1
126155A1
126177
126371A1
126844A1
126844A1
126844A1
126844A1
126844A1
126844A1
126844A1
126907A1
126918A1
127009A1
127021A2
127073A1
127158A1
127324A1
127367A1
127377A1
127378A3
1280055C2
128265A1
128312A1
128376A1
128401A1
128403A1

6-27
6-31
6-33
6-35
6-37
6-39
6-41
6-43
6-45
6-47
6-49
6-51
6-27
6-27
8-49
8-49
9-141
9-141
9-5
8-135
8-135
8-135
7-13
8-23
9-9
9-141
9-141
9-141
9-143
9-143
9-143
9-35
9-35
9-133
9-133
6-23
8-45
8-47
9-151
9-115
4-23
4-25
4-25
4-25
4-25
4-25
9-125
9-139
9-41
4-25
9-115
9-137
4-43
9-147
9-147
9-95
9-95
8-49
9-147
9-11
6-65
9-25
9-25

REF.

9
27
23
22
8
22
3
5
15
14
15
10
11
3
10
17
12
14
3
6
12
16
16
3
4
13
15
15A
17
18
30
7
6
2
5
8
18
6
6
24
3
8
14
9
19
11
3
1

PART NO.

PAGE

REF.

128406A1
128410A1
128411A1
128412A1
128483A1
128483A1
128483A1
128483A1
128483A1
128483A1
128484A1
128484A1
128485A1
128485A1
128485A1
128485A1
128570A1
128570A1
128580A1
128804A1
128818A1
129-289
129-369
129-667
129015A1
129391A1
129586A1
129698A1
129699A1
129699A1
129735A1
129735A2
129842A2
129842A2
129861A1
129861A1
129864A4
129864A4
129864A4
129864A4
129864A4
129914A1
13-1638
130047A1
130048A1
130049A1
130059A1
130060A2
130245A1
130479A1
130480A1
130876A1
130919A1
130932A1
131-203
131-425
131-431
131-619
131-623
131-623
131-623
131-623
131-623

9-137
9-139
9-139
9-139
9-141
9-141
9-143
9-143
9-143
9-145
9-141
9-143
9-141
9-141
9-143
9-143
6-17
6-63
9-9
9-155
9-11
9-43
5-13
8-125
9-29
8-119
4-25
8-85
8-79
8-85
8-85
8-79
8-73
8-75
8-99
8-101
8-89
8-91
8-93
8-95
8-99
9-5
5-15
3-3
3-3
3-3
8-77
8-77
7-13
9-25
9-25
4-19
8-119
8-119
9-121
9-107
9-157
4-25
4-23
4-25
9-3
9-7
9-25

7
10
11
2
9
16
16
18
25
4
4
9
3
8
2
8
11
9
12
11
17
3
2
1
22
20
27
23

5
6

2
3
3
3
4
14
15
21
5
11
32
4
2
27
16
10
4
17
14
9
6
4
33
15

Issued February, 1998

580 Super L Series 2 Loader Bacl(hoe

10-11

NUMERICAL INDEX
PART NO.

PAGE

131-861
131039A1
131041A1
131042A1
131084A1
131124A1
131127A2
131196A1
13i197A1
131197A1
131586A1
131600A1
131676A1
131691A1
131794A1
131794A1
131795A1
131795A1
131796A1
131796A1
131797A1
131797A1
131973A1
131973A1
131974A1
131975A2
131977A2
132004A2
132004A2
132004A2
132024A1
132025A1
132133A1
132134A1
132212A1
132212A1
132212A1
132212A1
132215A1
132217A1
132218A1
132661A1
132716A1
132842A1
132844A1
132862A1
132866A1
132872A1
132873A1
132929A1
132930A1
132930A1
132930A1
132930A1
132931A1
132931A1
133024A1
133025A1
133041A1
133083A1 .
1331102C2
133421A1
133422A1

9-133
9-137
9-137
9-137
2-3
9-139
9-141
8-119
8-117
8-119
8-3
8-45
7-9
4-17
4-31
4-39
4-31
4-39
4-31
4-39
4-31
4-39
9-133
9-137
9-137
9-99
9-115
8-73
8-75
8-83
9-129
9-129
9-99
9-99
8-25
8-27
8-29
8-33
2-3
2-3
2-3
9-3
9-61
9-61
9-61
9-105
9-105
9-107
9-7
5-5
8-25
8-27
8-29
8-33
3-9
9-3
9-97
9-97
4-19
8-127
9-133
9-107
9-107

Bur 7-3350

REF.

7
8
10
11
8
1
1
3
3
10
14
6
19
17
15
14
2
12
9
IB
4A
4
5
17A
8
1
17
17
16
16
12
14
13
5
52
54
53

39
12
38
32
24
24
2
25
2
1
12
4

PART NO.

PAGE

REF.

133604A1
133604A1
133605A1
133605A1
133605A1
133605A1
133615A1
133617A1
133711A1
133713A1
133715A1
133716A1
133989A1
1340287C1
1340287C1
134031901
134034501
134034501
134047801
134049202
134079801
1340969C2
134096902
134096902
134097001
134125A1
134167A1
134197501
134205401
134365803
134370801
134370801
134370801
134370801
134370801
134370801
134370801
134370801
134370801
134377701
134377701
134379102
134393802
134402501
134402601
134423201
134437A1
134437A1
134548803
134601802
134602301
134610101
134610502
134610502
134610502
134610502
134610502
134610502
134610502
134610502
1346105C2
134610502
134610502

8-29
8-33
8-25
8-27
8-29
8-33
9-3
9-5
4-21
4-21
4-21
4-21
9-5
9-125
9-141
4-25
9-119
9-121
8-49
9-137
8-131
8-37
8-143
9-59
8-143
9-137
9-47
8-119
5-3
5-11
8-79
8-81
8-85
8-99
8-101
8-105
8-111
8-113
8-115
8-81
8-85
8-119
9-137
9-105
9-105
9-123
9-55
9-59
4-11
8-137
8-107
8-137
8-79
8-81
8^85
8-99
8-101
8-105
8-107
8-109
8-111
8-113
8-115

26
26
36
30
22
22
2
18
12
13
15
14
13
12
14
31
11
10
13
1
15
22
1
.25
2
6
20
17
1
20
23
17
13
17
17
35
13
13
21
- 15
2

18
-

4
18
3

PART NO.

134610601
134610702
134610702
134610702
134610702
134610802
134610802
134612803
134612903
134617501
134617501
134617501
134617501
134617501
134617501
134617501
134617501
134617501
134618901
134618901
134619001
134619001
134619101
134619201
134619501
134621902
134621902
134621903
134621903
134621903
134621903
134621903
134621903
134621903
134622102
134622102
134622102
134622102
134622201
134631202
,134826401
134844A1
134905801
134905901
134905901
135161A1
135183A1
135183A1
135185A1
135247A1
135248A1
135249A1
135324A1
135512A3
135867A1
135869A1
136-154
136-54
136008A1
136008A1
136036A1
136226A1
136261A1

PAGE

1
'

8-103
8-89
8-91
8-93
8-95
8-73
8-75
8-117
8-117
8-79
8-81
8-85
8-99
8-101
8-105
8-111
8-1-13
8-115
8-19
8-131
8-19
8-131
8-131
8-131
8-131
8-81
8-85
8-79
8-99
8-101
8-105
8-111
8-113
8-115
8-97
8-101
8-105
8-109
8-109
8-119
3-3
9-17
6-17
6-17
6-63
8-127
9-125
9-155
9-125
9-47
9-47
9-47
9-145
9-105
5-11
5-11
9-121
4-43
8-7
8-43
9-125
8-13
9-29

REF.

12
10
19
22
16
12
16
16
34
12
12
2
1
1
1
2
2
13

41
18
3
5
6
5
13
2
3
1
16
9
10
2
12
17
26
14
17
52
3
26
ir

lissued February, 1998

10-12

580 Super L Series 2 Loader Backlioe

NUMERICAL INDEX
PART NO.

PAGE

REF.

136263A1
136263A1
136267A1
136269A1
136270A1
136271A1
136279A2
136280A1
136436A1
136450A1
136454A1
136494A1
136610A5
13661 OAS
136610A5
136610A5
136610A5
136745A1
136822A1
136824A1
136977A1
136990A1
137012A1
137039A1
137135A1
137219A1
137223A2
137248A1
137283A1
137289A1
137290A1
137315A1
137315A1
137315A1
137343A1
137343A1
137344A1
137344A1
137655A3
137713A1
137731A1
137851A1
137851A1
137851A1
137868A3
137868A3
137869A3
137869A3
138255A1
138467A1
138467A1
138595A1
138616A1
138616A1
139043A1
139180A1
139195A1
139227A1
139230A1
139235A1
139362A1
139362A1
139362A1

9-29
9-33
9-29
9-29
9-31
9-31
9-101
9-101
8-35
4-23
4-23
5-11
8-89
8-91
8-93
8-95
8-101
9-97
9-25
9-25
8-41
6-5
8-41
8-117
9-133
4-47
6-3
8-135
9-9
9-155
9-155
9-87
9-89
9-123
8-45
8-47
8-45
8-47
9-101
8-41
9-117
4-23
9-115
9-147
9-117
9-119
9-117
9-119
9-143
8-13
8-17
9-79
5-15
6-3
8-49
9-13
9-13
8-49
8-49
9-13
9-93
9-99
9-121

8
2
5
6
40
39
3
7
51
14
18
9
3
4
4
4

Bur 7-3350

9
11
13
16
8
14
9
13
13
13
1
6
5

26
19
19
21
21
1
15
20
2
2
25
1A
1
1
1A
15
12
11
14
8
9
8
12
14
1
23
13
7
9
23

PART NO.

PAGE

REF.

139363A1
139486A2
139490A1
139492A1
139494A2
139500A1
139502A1
139768A1
139808A2
139810A2
139834A1
139835A1
139865A1
140-103
140-104
140-106
140-106
140-107
140-107
140-107
140-107
140-107
140-107
140-107
140-107
140-119
140327A1
140428A1
140453A1
140943A1
140944A1
140945A1
140946A1
140947A1
140948A1
140949A1
140951A1
140953A1
140954A1
141232A1
141233A1
141233A1
141234A1
141234A1
141249A1
141324A1
141404A1
141471A1
141472A1
141473A1
141513A1
141801A1
141806A1
141809A1
141811A1
142-103
142-103
142003A1
142007A1
142120A1
142122A1
142124A1
142126A1

9-93
9-93
9-91
9-91
9-83
9-93
9-93
9-135
8-135
8-135
9-91
9-91
9-9
9-133
9-119
4-25
9-25
4-23
4-23
4-23
4-27
9-3
9-7
9-93
9-99
4-25
9-135
9-91
9-59
6-17
6-17
6-17
6-17
6-17
6-17
6-17
6-17
6-17
6-17
9-71
9-71
9-71
9-71
9-71
9-77
9-11
9-97
9-13
9-13
9-15
2-3
8-29
8-29
8-37
8-37
9-117
9-119
7-9
7-9
8-25
8-25
8-27
8-27

9
1
4
3
1
22
20
1
1
2
19
15
8
5
5
13
14
8
11
15
22
3
32
31
19
24
5
18
7
7
7
7
7
7
7
7
7
7
1
3
3
2
2
15
1
3
1
2
18
21
20
11
12
9
7
3
18
22
35
29
21

PART NO.

PAGE

REF.

142300A1
142404A1
142524A1
142538A1
142538A1
142733A1
142735A1
142815A1
142930A1
142930A1
143121A1
143127A1
143210A1
143218A1
143219A1
143369A2
143370A1
143384A1
143439A1
143439A1
143439A1
143439A1
143717A1
143721A1
143723A1
143786A1
143882A1
143882A1
143882A1
143882A1
144171A1
144193A1
144194A1
144200A1
144200A1
144200A1
144201A1
144215A1
144216A1
144219A1
144220A1
144221A1
144227A1
144233A1
144235A1
144240A1
144241A1
144242A1
144243A1
144251A1
144278A1
144278A1
144279A1
144279A1
144282A1
144282A1
144282A1
144321A5
144321A5
144321A5
144321A5
144321A5
144321A5

9-19
9-9
9-11
9-15
9-17
8-71
8-71
8-25
5-3
5-9
9-147
9-147
9-5
9-79
9-79
9-113
6-23
8-21
8-25
8-27
8-29
8-33
5-11
5-11
5-11
9-105
8-25
8-27
8-29
8-33
4-13
9-155
9-153
8-25
8-137
9-49
8-137
8-3
8-7
5-5
8-9
5-5
8-5
8-9
8-27
8-7
8-7
8-19
8-19
8-21
6-19
6-69
6-19
6-69
9-97
9-97
9-99
8-89
8-91
8-93
8-95
8-105
8-107

3
2
12
7
8
4
11
31
6
12
13
7
19
20
10
13
19
12
12
11
11
11
13
16
16
15
15
4
1
10
28
1
9
2
19
3
15
12
6
36
6
28
16
16A
5
12
10

7
7
5
17
15
5
6
6
6

Issued February, 1998

580 Super L Series 2 Loader Backhoe

10-13

NUMERICAL INDEX
PART NO.

PAGE

REF.

144324A4
144324A4
144324A4
144453A1
144454A1
144455A1
144456A1
144457A1
144458A1
144459A1
144460A1
14446.1 A1
144462A1
144463A1
144464A1
144465A1
144466A1.
144477A1
144477A1
144477A1
144477A1
144479A1
144479A1
144900A1
144908A1
151-522
1530028C1
1530028C1
1530431 C I
1537663G1
1537664C1
1542563C1
1542829C1.
1542829C1
1542829C1
1542829C1
1542829C1
1542874C1
1542875C1
1542875C1
1542875C1
1542876C1
1542876C1
1542877C1
1542879C1
1542879C1
1542914C1
1542915C2
1542918C1
1542919C2
1542923C2
1542928C1
1542929C1
1542930C1
1542930C1
1542931 C I
1542931CI
1542996C1
1542997C1
1542998C1
1542998C1
1542998C1
1542999C1

8-93
8-95
8-113

2
2

6-5

Bur 7-3350

6-5
6-7
6-7
6-9
6-9
6-9
6-17
6-11
. .6-11
6-11
6-11
6-11
6-13
8-7
8-39
8-51
8-53
8-7
8-51
9-127
9-91
4-23
6-29
6-31
4-7
6-7
6-7
8-119
8-89
8-91
8-93
8-95
8-97
8-129
8-127
8-131
8-143
8-133
8-135
8-137
8-139
8-141
8-139
8-139
8-137
8-137
8-141
8-137
8-137
8-139
8-141
8-139
8-141
8-129
'8-129
8-127
8-131
8-143
8-127

1
2
5
7

1
5
2

4
27
4
32
39
30
31
29
24
20
2
2
.5
5
6
7
8
8
8

4
6

11
10
9
9
8
8
8
7
8
9
7
7

PART NO.

PAGE

1542999C1
1542999C1
1543000C1
1543000C1
1543001 C I
1543001 C I
1543256C1
1543260C1
1543267C1
1543267C1
1543275C1
1543329C1
1546500C1
1547924C1
161-115
165-129
168-71
170-104
172599
174-93
175156A1
175160A1
175161A1
175162A1
175163A1
175164A1
175165A1
175599A1
175637A1
175955A1
175959A1
175961A1
175964A2
175965A1
175966A1
175968A1
175974A1
175976A1
175982A1
175984A1
176091A1
176226A1
176226A1
176226A1
176226A1
176311A1
176311A1
176328A1
176437A1
176857A1
176924A1
176925Ar
176926A1
176952A1
176957A1
177164A1
177269A1
177518A1
177634A1
178004A1
178006A1
178850A1
179029A1

8-131
8-143
8-133
8-135
8-133
8-135
8-129
8-127
8-131
8-143
8-133
8-119
4-3
2-3
4-45
9-119
4-43
9-5
2-39
2-13
9-19
9-19
2-5
2-5
2-5
2-5
2-5
9-93
2-15
6-59
6-61
6-61
6-65
6-65
6-65
6-65
6-67
6-67
6-67
6-67
9-107
8-25
8-27
8-29
8-33
9-3

REF.

.8
6
8
8
7
7

29
9
9
2 17
7
3 .
11
15

1
4
3
5
6
2
1
14
11
19
9
10
8
12
1
4
14
19
13
13
12
12
10 '
20
21

9-5

5-7
2-11
4-23
9-109
9-109
9-1099-83
9-83
4-23
4-45
8-135
8-25
9-35
9-35
8-139
9-41

12
5
2
'i

-1
5 ;
6
10
9
12
34
18
17
14
1

PART NO.

PAGE

179355A1
179683A1
179683A1
179689A1
179956A1
180318A1
180376A1
180402A1
180427A1
180578A1
180593A1
180594A3
1806233C1
1806234C1
1806235C1
1806236C1
1806237C1
1806238C1
1806239C1
1806240C1
1806241C1
1806242C1
1806243C1
1806244C1
1806245C1
1806246C1
1806247C1
1806248C1
1806249C1
1806250C1
1806251 C I
1806252C1
1806253C1
1806254C1
1806255C1
1806256C1
1806257G1
1806258C1
1806259C1
1806260C1
1806261 C I
1806262C1
180801A1
180801A1
1808728C1
1808822C1
181042A1
181042A1
181100A1
181100A1
181100A1
liBIIOOAl
181101A1
181102A1
181103A1
181104A1.
181105A1
181105A1
181107A1
181108A1
181108A1
181109A1
181111A1

11
9-123
8-49
25
7
9-155
6-23
6
9-27
6
8-45
3
9-27
2
9-27
2A
9-77
2
9-77
23
9-105
9-107
3-1910
3-19
10
3-19
10
3-19
10
3-19
10
3-19
10
3-19
10
3-19
10
3-19
10
3-19
10
3-19
10
3-19 10
3-19
10
3-19
10
3-19
10
3-19
10
3-19
10
3-19
' 10
3-19
10
3-19
10
3-19
10
3-19
10
3-19
10
3-19
10
3-19
10
3-19.:
10
3-19
10
3-19
10
3-19
10
3-19
10
7-13
25
9-14717
3-17
10
3-17
17
9-49
22
9-59
8
4
6-29
6-31
4
6-49
35
6-51
5
6-27
2
6-27
12
6-49
20
6-37
23
6-29
12
6-31
12
6-49
19
6-41
19
6-45
26
6-33
5
6-41
13

REF.

Issued February, 1998

580 Super L Series 2 Loader Backhoe

10-14

NUMERICAL INDEX
PART NO.

181114A1
181116A1
181118A1
181120A1
181122A1
181123A1
181126A1
181126A1
181128A1
181128A1
181130A1
181132A1
181132A1
181135A1
181136A1
181137A1
181138A1
181139A1
181141A1
181141A1
181141A1
181142A1
181144A1
181145A1
181146A1
181149A1
181151A1
181152A3
181152A3
181153A1
181154A1
181154A1
181154A1
181154A1
181156A3
181157A3
181158A1
181159A1
181161A1
181162A1
181163A1
181164A1
181165A1
181166A1
181169A1
181169A1
181171A1
181173A1
181175A1
181176A1
181177A1
181178A1
181179A1
181179A1
181181A1
181182A1
181183A1
181184A1
181186A1
181186A1
181187A1
181188A1
181189A1

Bur 7-3350

PAGE

6-43
6-41
6-43
6-47
6-47
6-45
6-41
6-47
6-39
6-41
6-45
6-39
6-43
6-41
6-49
6-49
6-35
6-35
6-27
6-29
6-31
6-33
6-45
6-33
6-49
6-51
6-39
6-41
6-47
6-41
6-39
6-41
6-45
6-47
6-41
6-41
6-41
6-41
6-41
6-41
6-41
6-41
6-45
6-49
9-109
9-111
6-35
6-35
6-35
6-31
6-35
6-45
6-29
6-31
6-39
6-47
6-45
6-39
6-39
6-39
6-39
6-39
6-43

REF.

5
9
1
19
5
31
24
9
7
3
30
12
2
6
5
28
12
5
4
14
15
19
33
9
18
4
2
1
7
4
8
5
29
10
18
17
12
11
14
8
10
23
34
22
6
7
7
16
18
14
11
11
11
4
13
27
11
3
5
10
9
16

PART NO.

181190A1
181191A1
181192A1
181193A1
181194A1
181196A1
181197A1
181197A1
181198A1
181199A4
181200A1
181201A1
181203A1
181205A1
181207A1
181208A1
181214A1
181215A1
181216A1
181218A1
181219A1
181223A1
181224A1
181226A1
181227A2
181228A2
181232A1
181232A1
181234A1
181245A2
181248A1
181251A1
181253A1
181254A1
181255A1
181256A1
181258A1
181260A1
181261A1
181262A1
181267A1
181268A1
181270A1
181272A1
181273A1
181274A1
181275A1
181276A1
181316A1
181338A1
181378A3
181385A1
181385A1
181457A2
181459A1
181842A1
181979A1
181980A1
181981A1
182006A1
182222A1
182222A1
182276A1

PAGE

6-43
6-45
6-43
6-43
6-47
6-27
6-29
6-31
6-47
6-33
6-31
6-31
6-37
6-33
6-49
6-49
6-33
6-33
6-33
6-33
6-27
6-47
6-43
6-43
6-41
6-41
6-29
6-31
6-49
6-35
6-47
6-49
6-49
6-49
6-49
6-49
6-49
6-49
6-49
6-49
6-29
6-29
6-33
6-49
6-49
6-27
6-37
6-47
4-23
4-15
4-19
4-25
4-31
9-99
4-31
9-11
9-141
9-141
9-137
9-33
8-23
8-31
4-25

REF.

4
28
19
3
8
5
6
6
3
1
1
10
21
15
23
24
10
12
14
21
10
11
18
17
22
7
13
13
15
19
15
9
31
25
27
10
29
26
17
30
1
10
3
7
6
3
24
18
1A
6
3
25
13A
1A
21
7A
24
5
5
4
26
40
4

PART NO.

182295A1
182296A1
182368A1
182396A2
182445A1
182445A1
182445A1
182594A1
182594A1
182697A1
182721A2
182895A1
183085A2
183110A1
183111A1
183112A1
183113A1
183114A1
183115A1
183168A1
183243A1
183443A1
183504A1
183504A1
183505A1
183505A1
183598A2
183658A1
183660A1
183736A1
183748A1
183749A1
183795A2
183796A2
183864A2
184118A1
184188A1
184277A1
184289A1
184297A1
184497A1
184498A1
184505A1
184616A1
184617A1
184694A1
184695A1
184696A1
184726A1
184726A1
185156A1
185156A1
185156A1
185325A1
185325A1
185356A1
185377A1
185488A1
185493A1
185493A1
185506A1
185632A2
185926A1

PAGE

REF.

9-27
9-95
9-153
9-101
7-7
7-9
7-11
9-97
9-99
9-137
4-45
9-11
5-3
9-153
9-153
9-153
9-153
9-153
9-153
9-91
8-23
9-61
4-31
4-39
4-31
4-39
4-31
8-31
8-29
8-35
4-39
4-39
8-139
8-139
9-153
9-131
4-11
4-19
9-137
8-35
4-15
4-15
6-57
8-37
8-37
9-27
9-27
9-27
9-97
9-99
9-103
9-109
9-111
9-93
9-93
9-77
2-3
9-19
9-87
9-89
9-17
9-53
3-3

10
10
1
2
1
1
24
2
3
6
27
9
7
6
3
2
5
4
7
14
55
16
18
12
35
29
52
6
3
1
2
8
4
23
12
22
38
3
2
11
18
17
16
11
7
25
3
1

14
32
8A
27
5
7
4
9
4

Issued February, 1998

580 Super L Series 2 Loader Backlioe

10-15

NUMERICAL INDEX
PART NO.

PAGE

REF.

185926A1
185975A1
185976A1
185977A1
1.85978A1
185979A1
185980A1
185981A1
185982A1
186351A1
186405A1
186433A1
186607A1
186756A1
186797A1
186977A1
186977A1
186977A1
186989A1
187013A1
187281A1.
187389A1
187438A1
187535A1
187536A1
187582A2
187612A1
187637A1
187639A1187677A1
187714A1
187715A1
187834A1
187836A1
187845A1
188008A2
188009A1
188058A1
188311A2
188411A2
188482A1
188482A1
189103A1
189109A1
189111A1
189111A1
189263A1
189293A1
189294A1
189295A1
189296A1
189297A1
189298A1
189299A1
189404A1
189414A1
189601A1
189602A1
189709A1
189955A1
189957A1
189957A1
19-488

9-79
9-27
9-41
9-37
9-37
9-37
9-37
9-37
9-37
9-103
9-45
"2-3
4-19
4-31
9-133
9-77
9-77
9-77
9-157
4-21
4-45
9-93
9-7
8-11
8-11
9-117
8-59
8-33
8-33
8-59
6-23
6-23
4-31
4-31
8-25
9-79
3-3
8-17
3-3
9-99
9-97
9-99
8-59
3-9
8-57
8-59
8-59
9-33
9-29
9-29
9-29
9-29
9-29
9-29
9-137
8-57
8-57
3-3
8-59
9-45
8-59
8-121
8-71

4
1
10
8
10
14
15
1
2
11A

Bur 7-3350

5
28
11
7A
13
20
25 :
16
28
. 7
33
35
14
15
3
25
20
21
10
12
6
7
23
26
29A
18
11
8C
23
7
20
2A

21
10
32
. 30
29
28
31
33
4
2
4
29
12
24
1
19

PART NO.

PAGE

190-105
190035A1
190036A1
190155A1
190267A1
190313A1
190426A1
i190429A1
190430A1
190431A1
190432A1
190433A1
190434A1
190435A1
190436A1
190437A1
190438A1
190439A1
190440A1
190441A1
190442A1
190443A1
190444A1
190447A1
190448A1
190449A1
190450A1
190451A1
190452A1
190453A1
190456A1
190457A2
190458A2
190459A1^
190460A1
190461A1
190463A1
190468A1
190469A1
190471A1
190473A1
190476A2
190477A2
190492A1
190493A1
190500A1
190502A1
,190504A1
"190506A1

4-31
9-45
9-45
4-41
9-71
9-49
6-27
6-51
6-51
6-51
6-51
6-27
6-49
6-49
6-49
6-49
6-49
6-49
6-49
6-49
6-49
6-49
6-49
7-3
7-5
7-3
7-3
7-5
6-61
7-3
7-5
6-59
6-59
6-59
7-3
7-3
7-5
6-61
6-61
6-61
7-5
7-5
7-5
7-3
7-3
7-3
7-3
7-3
6-63
6-63
6-63
6-63
6-63
6-63
6-63
-6-63
6-63
6-63
9-141
6-23
9-139
6-13
6-13

190508A1
190509A1
190510A1
190511A1
190512A1
190513A1
190514A1
190515A1
,190516A1
190599A1
190618A1
19b675A1
190682A1
190684A1

REF.

PART NO.

20
26
28
1
1
27
6 :-.
8
.. 9
10
7
13
37
4
12
11
- 38
14
2
3
32
15
12
7
9
1
14
17
: 9
3
7
8
6
5
2
16
6
4
8
4
4
12
14
20
13
22
7
7
7
7
7
7
7
7
7
7
,. 7
7
17
10
9

190967A1
191017A1
191046A1
191047A1
191067A1
191075A1
191076A1
191215A1
191239A1
191532A1
191532A1
191703A1
191704A1
191764A1
191758A1
191796A1
191796A1
192025A1
192152A1
192154A1
192156A1
192196A2
192274A2
192299A1
192299A1
192299A1
192300A1
192300A1
192345A1
192352A1
192450A1
192481A1
192559A1
192693A1
192815A1
192895A1
193-1000
193-1000
193-1000
193-1000
193-1003
193-1003
193-1003
193117A1
193117A1
193117A1
193117A1
193117A1
193261A1
193261A1
193262A1
193262A1
193499A1
193499A1
'
193499A1
193499A1
193499A1
193707A1
193793A1
193854A1
193913A1
194199A1
. 194513A1

PAGE

REF.

27
9-45
9-47
2
3-5
30
9-79
27
6-61
15
8-45
11
8-49
2
8-45
1
1
9-23
4-21
21
8-43
38
9-143
26
5-7
40
9-143
27
8-21
31
5-15
5
6-3
8
8-59
9
27
8-15
8-15
31
8-15
30
4-11
22
9-99
8D
4-21
29
8-43
39
14
9-155
8-49
26
9-155
15
8-19
4
8-19
3
9-155
13
6-59
19
9-77
4
8-41
23
9-11
28
8-123
2
4-11
3
4-11
18
4-19
5
4-19
15
4-47
12
9-11
17
9-103
10
11A
8-25
8-27
11A
10A
8-29
10A
8-33
8-37
10A
8-45
19
8-47
19
21
8-45
8-47
.21
11
8-25
8-27
11
8-29
10
8-33
10
8-37
10
9-131
23
8-27
22
9-9
3
12
9-143
3-3
23
9-147
20

Issued February, 1998

10-16

580 Super L Series 2 Loader Backlioe

NUMERICAL INDEX
PART NO.

PAGE

REF.

194520A1
194858A1
195-140
195-2015
195-81013
195-81023
195030A2
195032A1
195447501
195473601
195615A1
195615A1
195785503
195785601
195788701
195802801
195897001
195950901
196050A1
196065A1
196066A1
196087A1
196090A1
196095A1
196096A1
196164A1
196247A1
196252A1
196278A1
196466A1
196466A1
196467201
196496401
196496601
196496801
196496901
196613601
196613801
196614901
196614902
196615301
196616901
196618601
196619101
196655901
196673A2
196675A2
196683501
196699301
196700301
196750601
196753701
196803A1
196813A1
196815A1
196817A1
196819A1
196821A1
196824A1
197136801
197345A1
197346A1
197694301

9-75
9-133
9-25
4-5
9-43
9-119
9-39
9-39
9-141
9-139
9-3
9-5
8-119
8-119
8-119
8-137
9-119
5-3
9-145
6-67
6-67
5-11
6-67
8-77
8-77
8-141
3-3
3-3
8-23
2-31
2-41
9-125
4-7
4-7
4-7
4-7
6-5
6-5
6-5
6-59
6-15
6-13
6-5
6-5
6-15
9-117
9-117
6-35
6-35
6-15
6-45
6-45
2-41
8-13
8-13
8-13
8-13
8-17
8-17
9-119
9-155
9-155
7-9

1
14
8
37
6
9
1
2

Bur 7-3350

3
6
19
44
43
45
19
16
4
6A
21
22
33
2
17
18
14
25
13
10
14
39
19
16
14
4
7
16
17
5
13
9
2
10
11
11
12A
12
3
4
4
23
25
25
24
13
14
13
12
18
16
17
13

PART NO.

PAGE

REF.

197718A1
197739901
197740101
197740201
197745A1
197756402
197793A1
197806801
197814101
197814201
197814301
197814401
197815801
198008403
198008501
198022601
198022701
198029601
198030202
198032102
198033501
198185001
198323301
198333501
198410A1
198493801
198539A1
198656801
198661201
198662801
198672201
198675301
198675401
198690601
198709601
198709701
198712A1
198713A1
198721201
198721902
198729001
198755901
198755901
198976A1
198996001
199054804
199072701
1990728C1
199075602
199075802
199458101
199459601
199459601
199459601
199459601
199459601
199459601
199459601
199460801
199460801
199460801
199460801
199460801

9-47
9-119
9-117
9-117
4-45
9-137
9-105
8-109
8-123
8-123
8-123
8-123
8-123
8-119
8-119
8-119
8-119
8-143
8-119
8-127
8-127
9-107
4-11
9-129
9-39
6-13
9-17
8-81
8-81
8-119
8-109
8-139
8-103
8-141
9-137
9-137
6-33
6-33
9-105
9-105
9-105
4-3
4-9
9-47
9-123
9-107
9-123
9-123
9-141
9-143
8-119
8-85
8-99
8-101
8-105
8-109
8-113
8-115
8-79
8-81
8-85
8-99
8-101

33
19
21
21A
11
1A
19
8
5
6
7
12
8
35
33
11
30
4
3
29
5
1
13
7
34
8
17
14
16
16
15
11
4

1
1
12
9
17
19
2
20
28
7
8
8
8
8A
8
8
3
3
3
3
3

PART NO.

199460801
199460801
199460801
199460801
199460801
199467701
199513701
1995137010
199513701R
199720A1
199720A1
199721A1
199721A1
199722A1
199723A1
199953A2
199969301
199975502
199975502
20-21032
20-21232
20-21232
20-21232
205-129
205-129
211-1006
211-1007
211-1009
211-1010
211-1311
213-123
213-123
213-125
213-126
213-126
213-126
213-126
214-1404
214-1404
214-1406
214-1410
214-14104
214-1416
214-1420
214-1432
214-1440
214-1456
214-1464
214-1464
214-1464
214-1464
214-1464
214-1472
214-1472
214-1472
214-1488
214-1704
214-1704
214-1706
214-1708
214-31104
214-3132
214-3132

PAGE

REF.

8-103
8-105
8-109
8-113
8-115
8-119
6-23
6-23
6-23
8-21
8-133
8-21
8-133
8-133
8-133
8-135
9-105
9-143
9-145
9-19
9-15
9-17
9-19
9-115
9-147
5-11
8-119
8-81
5-11
4-3
3-7
3-9
9-9
9-7
9-29
9-33
9-37
3-15
9-137
9-79
9-139
8-25
2-23
8-9
2-3
2-3
2-7
2-7
2-9
8-15
8-19
8-37
8-11
8-31
8-35
8-23
3-3
7-9
7-9
3-3

3
3
3
3
3

13
4
5
4
9
11
8
14
11
20
15
14
17
7
34
22
6
6
2
19
18
19
33
13
24
17
19
9
15
4
40
21
27
21
34
47
22
8
10
11
7

8-59
8-33
8-35

16
37
39

21
21
21
38
1
37
1
2
2
2
6

Issued February, 1998

580 Super L Series 2 Loader Backhoe

10-17

NUMERICAL INDEX
PART NO.
214-3132
214-3156
214-3188
214-3240
217-1102
217-281
217-347
217-372
217-380
217-436
217-466
217-92
218-1023
218-1237
218-1251
218-1256
218-1256
218-1256
218-335
218-335
218-335
218-435
218-435
218-435
218-459.
218-5053
218-5053 .
218-5057
218-5057
218-5057
218-5057
218-5057
218-5058
218-5059
218-5062
218-5062
218-5062
218-5062
218-5062
218-5062
218-5062
218-5062
218-5063
218-50.64
218-5064
218-5064
218-5064
218-5064
218-5064
218-5064
218-5064
218-5064
218-5069
218-5069
218-5069
218-5069
218-5077
218-5086
218-5105
218-5105
218-5106
218-5106
218-5106

Bur 7-3350 -

PAGE REF.
8-55
8-55
8-21
2-23
9-79
3-15
9-79
3-3
9-79
9-79
2-35
2-3
6-31
8-19
8-19
8-45
8-47
8-55
8-39
8-53
8-55
8-11
8-15
8-17
6-25
5-5
7-9
5-7
6-57
8-39
8-41
8-65
8-41
5-5
8-7
8:7
8-13
8-15
8-17
8-37
8-53
8-67
8-7
8-25
8-27
8-27
8-29
8-29
8-33
8-35
8-37
8-43
8-5
8-7
8-9
8-51
8-3
8-9
6-57
8-65
8-21
8-21
8-23

19
16
28
3
22
9
16
24
21
5
3
.20
9
10
11
15 .
15
22
25
43
23
22
41
20
38
7
19
35
3
7
8
5
12
10
7A
12
2 .
28
2
24
49
42
1
8
8
26
8
31
8
45
8
47
34
14
7
20
17
20
1
3
8
20
11

PART NO.

PAGE REF.

218-5106
218-5107
218-5107
218-5107
218-5107
218-5107
218-5108
218-5108
218-5108
218-5108
218-5117
218-5118
218-5119
218-5119
218-5123
218-5128
218-5135
218-5136
218-5136
218-5137
218-5137
218-5137
218-5137
218-5137
218-5138
218-5145
218-5157
218-5157
218-5157
218-5157 .
218-5158
218-5158
218-5174
218-5185
218-5207
218-5207
218-5210
218-5211
218-5211
218-5211
218-5213
218-5220
218-5220
218-5220
218-5220
218-5241
218-5243
218-5245
218-5245
218-5245
218-5280
218-5280
218-5283
218-5351
218-5351
218-5359
218-5382
218-5490
218-5490
218-5490
218-5576
218-5576
218-5576

8-23
24
8-11
16
8-15
32
8-19 . 18
8-37
. 20
8-41
27
24
8-25
8-27
34
8-51
9
11
8-51
8-61
3
8-59
7
8-23
8
8-23
19
8-25
29
8-41
21
6-57
24
5-7
27
5-15
12
6-21
11
8-3
6
8-9
15
8-19
16
17
8-51
27
8-51
8-61
2
14
8-89
8-91
15
8-93
15
8-95
15
8-41
32
8-117
5
8-39
5
8-51
14
8-73
6
8-75
7
24
8-103
3-3
6
8-77
3
12
9-79
8-97
6
8-13
18
8-61
15
8-63
38
8-65
7
8-11
2
8-39
20
37
8-5
4
8-9
8-9
7A
5-5
,19
6-3
5
8-59
13
6-3
4
8-21
35
8-59
18
8-59
23
24
8-51
8-61
16
8-67
.38
4
5-5,
1
8-39
8-43
42

PART NO.

PAGE REF.

218-5577
218-5600
218-587
218-676
218-736
218-752
218-754
218-756
218-756
218-776
219-1
219-1
219-1
219-1
219-1
219-1
219-1
219-1
219-1
219-1
219-1
219-1
219-1
219-1
219-1
219-1
219-1
219-1
219-1
219-1
219-1
219-1
219-10
219-10
219-10
219-10
219-55
219-55
219-55
219-55
219-55
219-55
219-55
219-55
219-89 219-89
220169A1
220276A1
220413A1
221-1382
221-190
221-87
221-89
221143A1
221146A1
221158A1
221162A1
221168A1
221330A1
221418A1
221425R1
221553A1
221733A1

8-65
10
8-63
24
8-3
20
21
8-55.
8-7
6
3-17
29
24
8-39
8-41
29
8-51
25
8-17
17
5-15
9
6-3
6
19
8-127
8-131
21
8-133
19
8-135
20
8-137
25
22
8-139
8-141
22
32
9-11
9-13
5
9-13
23
9-19
9
9-31
41
9-41
14
9-47
28
9-49
3
17
9-49
9-55
24
9-59
3
9-61
35
9-61
41
6-19
5
6-19,.
8
6-69
5
6-69
8
8-11
19
8-129
19
8-131
22
8-135
21
9-11
10
9-47
30
9-53
23
9-77
9
21
5-15
5-15 , 30
8-13
5
8-59
28
9-77
7
9-139
23
9-139
23A
3-15
7
21
9-139
8-15
44
8-15
45
8-11
28
24
8-11
8-121
15
8-59
27
4-45
1
4-7
26
8-39
16
8-13
19

Issued February, 1998

10-18

580 Super L Series 2 Loader Backhoe

NUMERICAL INDEX
PART NO.

PAGE REF.

PART NO.

PAGE REF.

222-41
222-615
222-650
222-660
222-993
222421A1
222422A1
222688A1
223-26
223199A1
223722A1
223944A1
224423A1
224788A2
225-14105
225-14106
225-14110
225-14210
225-14210
225-14210
225033A1
225059A1
225326A1
225328A1
225330A1
225332A1
225713A1
225714A1
226376A1
226378A1
226456A1
226560A1
226580A1
226582A1
226584A1
227178A2
227293A1
227420A1
228120A1
228120A1
228133A1
228689A1
228959A1
229398A2
229676A1
229684A1
230-4214
230-4215
230-4215
230-4216
230-4216
230-4217
230-42409
230072A1
230073A1
230078A2
230513A1
230588A1
230589A1
230590A1
230857A1
230973A1
231-14109

3-15
2-13
2-13
2-13
2-23
2-9
2-9
6-59
8-57
9-95
7-13
2-7
5-5
8-41
9-5
4-27
4-23
3-7
3-9
8-49
2-11
9-121
8-17
8-17
8-11
8-11
9-139
9-139
9-127
2-9
9-81
9-105
9-127
9-127
9-127
9-115
2-11
9-115
2-7
2-9
2-3
9-121
8-9
9-93
9-85
8-95
9-121
9-119
9-121
9-45
9-45
9-121
9-123
8-61
8-61
8-61
9-75
9-121
9-121
9-121
9-79
7-7
9-83

231-14109
231-14109
231-14109
231-1444
231-1444
231-1444
231-1444
231-1444
231-1445
231-1446
231-1446
231-1446
231-2446
231-4115
231-4247
231-5144
231-5145
231-5344
231397A1
231520A2
231656A1
231982A1
231984A1
232-4617
232-4617
232366A1
232447A1
232875A1
232929A1
232931A1
232934A1
232936A1
232939A1
232941A1
232945A1
232947A1
232948A1
233262A1
233272A1
233283A1
233284A1
233522A1
233523A1
233724A1
233749A1
233970A1
233971A1
233972A1
234223A1
234277A1C
234277A2
234277A2R
234412A1
234412A1
234499A1
234622A1
234623A1
234719A1
234888A1
234892A1
234913A1
234923A1
234923A1

9-93
9-99
9-117
4-33
4-33
4-45
9-105
9-149
4-33
8-59
9-3
9-5
9-37
9-149
9-45
4-35
9-117
9-123
6-15
4-17
9-79
8-11
8-11
9-103
9-103
2-3
8-13
9-27
8-11
8-11
8-15
8-15
8-11
8-11
8-17
8-17
9-143
9-93
2-3
6-47
6-45
9-91
9-91
9-95
9-89
6-21
6-21
6-21
9-109
2-39
2-39
2-39
8-63
8-123
6-21
7-7
7-7
6-21
3-3
3-3
9-95
9-91
9-93

Bur 7-3350

10
4
5
16
6
7
20
11
16
29
8
9
2
5
20
17
13
20
29
5
27
4
5
4
6
18
31
5
36
21
20
19
23
3
18
1
27
9
24
1
13
16
12
11
23
30
21
16
19
20
17
5
13
12A
12
1A
26
4

15
20
14
6
11
4
12
16
6
18
28
18
9
21
6
23
8
8
6
7
5
19
26
16
4
15
29
32
46
47
30
31
19
21
19
25
4
1
32
2
1
15
15
16
13
9

23
17
34
33
14
19
14
1
35
35

PART NO.
235002A1
235038A1
235040A1
235916A1
235917A2
235921A1
236231A1
236300A1
236521A1
237-6002
237-6004
237-6004
237-6004
237-6004
237-6006
237-6006
237-6006
237-6006
237-6006
237-6006
237-6006
237-6006
237-6006
237-6006
237-6006
237-6006
237-6006
237-6006
237-6006
237-6006
237-6006
237-6006
237-6008
237-6008
237-6008
237-6008
237-6008
237-6008
237-6008
237-6008
237-6008
237-6008
237-6008
237-6008
237-6008
237-6008
237-6008
237-6008
237-6008
237-6010
237-6010
237-6010
237-6010
237-6010
237-6010
237-6010
237-6010
237-6010
237-6010
237-6010
237-6010
237-6010
237-6010

PAGE REF.
8-63
2-3
2-3
8-141
8-141
8-141
8-9
2-39
4-17
8-119
5-5
7-9
8-73
8-75
5-5
5-7
6-3
6-3
6-57
6-57
6-57
8-21
8-39
8-39
8-41
8-41
8-59
8-65
8-65
8-125
8-137
9-79
5-5
5-5
5-7
5-15
6-57
8-21
8-21
8-23
8-23
8-41
8-41
8-59
8-61
8-61
8-63
8-83
8-103
3-3
5-5
6-21
8-3
8-7
8-7
8-9
8-9
8-11
8-11
8-13
8-15
8-15
8-17

26
35
34
1
2
4
14
8A
7
8
19A
7
8
3
36
4A
5A
2
4
25
36
8
21
9
31
14
4
6
4
20
17
11
20
28
13
12
9
21
12
25
13
22
19
2A
3A
24A
3
25
6A
5
12
7
7B
13
10
16
3
17
3
29
33
3

Issued February, 1998

580 Super L Series 2 Loader Backhoe

10-19

NUMERICAL INDEX
PART NO.

PAGE REF.

237-6010
237-6010
237-6010
237-6010
237-6010
237-6010
237-6010
237-6010
237-6010
237-6010
237-6010
237-6010
237-6010
.237-6010
237-6010
237-6010
237-6010
237-6010
237-6010
237-6010
237-6010
237-6010
237-6010
237-6010
237-6010
237-6010
237-6012
237-6012
237-6012
237-6012
237-6012
237-6012
237-6012
237-6012
237-6012
237-6012
237-6012
237-6012
237-6012
237-6012
237-:6012
237-6012
237-6012
237-6012
237-6012
237-6012
237-6012
237-6012
237-6012
237-6012
237-6012
237-6012
237-6012
237-6012
237-6012
237-6012
237-6012
237-6012
237-6012
237-6012
237-6012
237-6012'
237-6012

8-19
8-19
8-25
8-37
8-37
8-39
8-39
8-41
8-43
8-51
8-53
8-57
8-67
8-77
8-79
8-85
8-89
8-91
8-93
8-95
8-97
8-101
8-105
8-109
8-119
9-79
8-7
8-23
8-23
8-25
8-25
8-27
8-27
8-27
8-29
8-29
8-31
8-33
8-33
,8-35
8-37
8-41
8-43
8-45
8-47
8-51
8-51
8-51
8-51
8-59
8-77
8-81
8-85
8-87
8-99
8-101
8-103
8-103
8-107
8-107
8-111
8-113
8-115

Bur 7-3350

17
19
30
21
25
2
23
28
43
18
50
3
43
4
26
22
15
16 ,
16
16
10
12
12
12
36
13
2
9
20
9
25
9
27
35
: 9
32
36
9
35
46
9
33
48
17
17
9A
12
15
28
11
14
19
13
13
28
32
11
17
32
45
32
17
28

PART NO.
237-6012
237-6012
237-6014
237-6016
237-6016
237-6016
237-6016
237-6016
237-6016
237-6016
237-6016
237-6016
237-6016
237-6016
237-6020
237021A1
237022A1
237023A1
237024A1
237025A1
237026A1
237948A1
238-5005
238-5011
238-5012
238-5013
238-5013
238-5014
238-5040
238-5118
238-5120
238-5127
238-5139
238-5152
.238-5152
238-5212
238-5225
238-5227
238-5228
238-5230
238-5230
238-5231
238-5231
238-5231
238-5233
238-5235
238-5239
238-5241
238-5242
238-5247
238-5247
238-5270
238-5341
238-5341
238-6011
238-6012
238-6012
238-6015
238-6015
238-6015
238-6016
238-6016
238-6016

PAGE REF.
8-117
8-121
8-97
8-3
8-5
8-5
8-7
8-9
8-9
8-51
8-51
8-59
8-59
8-65
8-9
7-3
7-3
7-3
7-3
7-3
7-3
6-25
4-43
8-125
5-11
2-23
6-57
6-57
5-11
8-97
8-79
8-79
5-15
6-17
6-63
2-45
5-11
5-3
8-3
5-13
8-125
8-129
8-131
8-143
8-127
8-141
8-135
8-133
8-135
8-137
8-139
6-59
2-1.7
2-51
8-119
8-77
8-119
8-109
8-119
8-119
8-79
8-81
8-85

6
13
7
18
35
38
15
5
8
21
23 .
8
24
11
21
1
2
3
16
21
11
39
8
5
23
15
13
14
= 18
5
14
12
33
10
11
7
28
3
10
10
9
9
10
8
9
11
9
9
23
13
11
2
3
7
20
10
42
16
21
27
21
24
18

PART NO.
238-6016
238-6016
238-6016
238-6016
238-6016
238-6016
238-6018
238-6018
238-6018
238-6018
. 238-6018
238-6018
238-6018
238-6018
238-6018
238-6018
238-6018
238-6018
238-6018
238-6018
238-6018
238-6019
238-6112
238-6117
238-6119
238-6119
238-6119
238-6119
238-6119
238-6119
238-6121
238-6121
238-6121
238-6121
238-6121
238-6127
238-6127
238-6127
238-6127
238-6127
238-6127
238-8217
238048A2
239306A1
239606A1
239739A1
239739A1
239880A1
239881A1
240693A2
240703A2
240706A2
240709A4
240711A4
241088A3
241088A3
241088A3
241088A3
241088A3
241957A1
242369A1
242459A1
242561A1

PAGE REF.
8-99
8-101
8-105
8-111
8-113
8-115
8-77
8-81
8-85
8-87
8-99
8-101
8-103
8-103
8-103
8-105
8-107
8-111
8-113
8-115
8-121
8-103
8-117
8-117
8-73
8-75
8-89
8-91
8-93
8-95
6-13
6-29
6-31
6-59
6-67
8-73
8-75
8-89
8-91
8-93
8-95
6-47
'9-21
9-5
6-31
2-3
2-5
9-153
9-153
8-61
8-61
8-61
8-61
8-61
8-89
8-91
8-93
8-95
8-109
6-45
9-11
8-55
9-57

14
18
18
36
14
14
15
18
' 12
3
18
22
12
15
18
22
35
22
18
18
3
20
8
7
8
9
9
10
10
10
22A
8A
8A
1A
7A
9
10
8
9
9
9
22
1
14
1A
1
22
23
7
14
13
11
12
6
7
7
7
20
21
9
42

Issued February, 1998

10-20

580 Super L Series 2 Loader Backhoe

NUMERICAL INDEX
PART NO.

PAGE REF.

PART NO.

PAGE REF.

PART NO.

PAGE REF.

242562A1
242724A1
243084A1
243122A1
243135A1
243136A1
243137A1
243138A1
243139A2
243141A2
243142A2
243143A2
243145A3
243145A3
243145A3
243145A3
243145A3
243291A1
243338A1
243339A1
243603A1
243679A1
243790A1
243805A2
243893A1
244286A1
244287A1
244441A1
245011A1
245258A1
245287A1
245450A1
245450A1
245466A1
245466A1
245466A1
245466A1
245466A1
245466A1
245466A1
245466A1
245466A1
245466A1
245466A1
245466A1
245466A1
245466A1
245466A1
245466A1
245592A1
245706C1
245891A2
246060A1
246063A1
246064A1
246151A1
246158A1
246228A1
246767A1
247550A1
247570A1
247743A1
247744A1

9-57
9-143
9-47
9-95
8-89
8-89
8-93
8-93
8-91
8-91
8-95
8-95
8-89
8-91
8-93
8-95
8-109
8-55
8-43
8-39
9-135
8-55
8-7
6-21
7-3
9-93
9-93
9-91
9-89
9-125
3-9
9-87
9-89
9-63
9-63
9-65
9-65
9-65
9-65
9-67
9-67
9-67
9-67
9-69
9-69
9-71
9-71
9-71
9-71
9-39
9-125
4-25
9-143
9-89
9-89
8-55
8-55
9-93
6-33
6-67
7-9
2-9
6-33

247746A1
247748A1
247749A1
247877A1
248071A1
249773A1
249775A1
249867A1
250648A1
250851A1
250851A1
250854A1
252737A1
252883A1
252885A1
253038A1
253209A1
253394A1
253404A1
253740A1
253889A1
253989A2
253989A2
253989A2
253989A2
253989A2
254686A1
254729A1
255051A1
255291A1
255447A1
255450A1
255453A1
255659A1
255687A1
255927A1
255927A1
256091A1
256210A1
256318A1
256318A1
256347A1
256347A1
256412A1
256478A1
256481A1
256482A1
256483A1
256485A1
256776A1
256888A3
256888A3
256888A3
256888A3
257279A1
257279A1
257381A1
257382A1
257387A1
257434A1
257810A1
257948A1
257954A1

6-33
6-33
6-33
6-67
7-3
8-53
8-53
9-47
8-15
9-13
9-19
4-15
8-53
8-55
8-55
8-55
9-111
9-25
9-143
8-53
9-93
8-89
8-91
8-93
8-95
8-103
6-27
2-13
8-55
3-9
9-93
9-117
9-117
8-23
9-93
8-63
9-157
8-29
8-55
8-63
9-157
9-3
9-7
8-51
7-5
7-5
7-5
7-5
7-5
3-9
6-35
6-37
6-41
6-43
4-13
4-15
9-93
9-93
8-97
2-5
9-43
8-3
8-3

257954A1
258313A1
258616A1
258616A1
25863R1
25863R1
259044A1
259054A1
259071A1
259410A1
25974R1
25974R1
259777A3
25987R1
260-14512
260-16524
261-14310
261-14310
265-16512
273-10510
273-10510
273-5048
275454A1
275455A1
275456A1
275457A1
275464A1
275488A2
275547A1
275547A1
275677A1
275820A3
275967A1
276-2446
276-2446
276-2446
276-2446
276-2446
276-2446
276-2446
276-2446
276-2446
276-2456
276-24916
276070A1
276743A1
276746A1
276962A1
277016A1
277184A2
277187A1
277320A1
277377R1
277502A1
277546A1
277664A1
278183A1
278328A1
278534A1
278665A4
278735A1
278735A1
278735A1

8-71
9-103
9-3
9-7
8-129
8-143
8-3
9-105
9-103
9-43
8-127
8-131
8-65
8-139
9-147
9-119
4-37
4-37
9-117
4-33
4-33
4-35
3-9
3-9
3-9
3-9
2-7
8-67
9-105
9-107
9-43
9-43
2-11
8-127
8-129
8-131
8-133
8-135
8-137
8-139
8-141
8-143
8-123
2-13
9-43
7-9
7-9
8-65
4-11
9-25
9-25
8-65
2-9
9-87
9-145
9-87
3-9
4-17
6-27
4-19
8-97
8-101
8-105

Bur 7-3350

40
7
19
9

6A
7A
7A
7A
20
44
3
8
14
7
6
23
21
36
1
8
14
3
4
6
9
6
6
9
9
6
6
9
9
6
9
6
6
9
9

1
14
5
6
17
15
36
20
13
18
8
2

13
18
24
41
40
1
35
7
26
10
38
2
1
4
8
2A
21
37
26
4
5
5
5
1
18
5
4
27
15
23
30
33
19
30
14A
34
21

30
13
14
17
5
18
5

16
11
28
29
3
2
18
11

17
16
1
2A
16
17
19
1
20
30
14
4
11
19
3
9
3
21
25
22
29
10
36
1
1
3
1
1
11
11
12
11
11
15
13
13
10
3
8
12
16
17
12
30
16
4A
2
2
1
7
4
28
8
8
26A
12
14
14

Issued February, 1998

580 Super L Series 2 Loader Backhoe

10-21

NUMERICAL INDEX
PART NO.
278735A1
279169A1
279169A1
279169A1
279169A1
279169A1
279169A1
279169A1
279169A1
279261A1
279520A1
28-1664
28-2048
28-2048
28-2052
280-16516
280-16516
280164A1
280336A1
280436A1
280450A1
280452A1
280457A1
280681A1
280886A1
280995A1:
280996A1
281-14716
281-18712
281-18712
281-1878
281-4556
281-4556
281-54512
281-5451
281-54512
281-54712
281-54712
281001A1
281009A1
281068A1
281069A1
281185A1
281819A4
281952A1
281960A1
282-16512
282-16512
282013A3
282013A3
282014A2
282015A3
282016A3
282017A2
282018A2
282033A1
282038A1
282242A1
282428A1
282428A1
282496A1
282497A1
282842A1

Bur 7-3350

PAGE REF.

PART NO.

PAGE REF.

14
1

282845A1
282845A1
282931A1
283001A1
283226A1
283325A3
283332A1
283417A1
283462A1
283466A1
283579A1
283779A1
283781A1
284041 A3
284058A1
284154A1
284223A1
284431A1
284452A2
284479A1
284479A1
284482A3
284549A1
284627A1
284627A1
284641A1
284712A1
284712A1
284713A1
284713A1
284723A1
286-56520
286-56520
286-56520
29-1010
29-1012
291010A1
291129A1
291288A1
291288A1
291609A1
292207A1
292208A1
292210A1
292212A1
292213A1
292214A1
292262A1
292263A1
292264A1
292268A1
292385A1
292408A1
292436A1
292514A1
292528A1
292654A1
292654A1
292654A1
292740A1
292785A1
292890A1
292891A1

9-115
9-147
3-9
4-29
9-43
9-79
9-43
8-83
7-5
7.5
6-57
4-21
4-21
3-3
4-47
9-127
9-81
3-3
3-3
4-47
9-155
9-155
4-45
4-47
9-155
6-23
6-25
6-69
6-3
6-19
6-23
9-113
9-125
9-147
9-19
9-19
4-45
9-119
6-21
8-9
9-115
6-61
6-61
6-65
6-65
6-65
6-65
9-103
9-103
9-115
6-61
9-47
9-127
8-65
6-25
8-65
4-25
4-45
9-133
2-9
9-93
6-61
6-67

8-109
6-55
6-59
6-61
- 6-63
6-65
6-67
7-3
7-5
7-13
4-17
8-135
8-133
8-137
8-141
6-23
9-95
9-81
9-119
7-5
7-5
7-5
7-5
7-13
7-13
9-113
9-113
9-25
9-25
9-121
9-25
4-19
4-29
9-123
9-125
9-133
9-135
9-149
9-147
9-115
9-119
9-119
9-57
3-3
7-5
7-5
9-137
9-147
4-19
4-21
4-17
4-11
4-11
4-31
4-31
6-3
6-3
3-9
5-5
8-41
8-3
8-3
8-53

18
17
23
20
8
12
40
25
3
20
21
22
9
16
1
1
17
7
17
6
16
7
5
5 ^
13
7
4
1
1
4
3
1A
23
23
7
1
1 .
1
1
1A
1
1A
19
18
1.
2
30
4
2
44

16
28
3
9
10
1
18A
5
6
19
9
26
27
1 3
16
38
10
20
2
19
4
12
4
18
29. :
35
11
30
11
4
21
14
5
13
24
1
13
5
12
13
3
4
1
6

25
29
13
13
42
9

10
11
17
5

PART NO.
292893A1
292894A1
292896A1
292898A1
292899A1
292900A1
292901A1
292902A1
292904A1
292904A1
292962A1
292969A2
292969A2
293021A1
293022A1
293037A1
293037A1
293262A1
293269A1
293571A1
293571A1
293636A1
293924A1
293925A1
293926A1
293927A1
293928A1
294189A1
294192A1
294198A1
294198A1
294198A1
294666A1
294666A1
294792A1
295032A1
295108A1
295109A1
295110A1
295111A1
295112A1
295113A1
295114A1
295172A1
295378A1
295580A1
295597A1 >
296171A1
296367A1
296367A1
296508A2.
296508A2
296508A2
296508A2
297255A1
297615A1
297635A1
297836A1
297837A1
297913A1
297914A1
297915A1
297977A2

PAGE REF.
6-67
6-67
6-67
6-67
6-67
6-67
6-67
6-65
9-3
9-7
6-21
8-69
9-23
9-103
9-103
8-63
8-65
9-3
8-51
2-7
2-9
9-47
8-71
8-71
8-71
8-71
8-71
6-63
6-61
8-91
8-95
8-115
9-115
9-147
4-25
7-3
6-59
6-59
6-63
7-3
7-3
7-3
6-59
8-9
4-25
6-67
9-127
7-9
9-115
9-147
4-19
4-47
8-63
8-67
6-57
9-5
8-45
.9-91
9-91
9-115
9-115
9-115
8-61

10
11
23
12
28
27
29
7
1
42
5
4
2

39
8
1A
26
2
34
6A
6
22
22A

2
1A
14
26
7A
8
11
12
6
18
23
24
4
22
7
18
14
9
15
27
35
5
27
35
10
1
8
38
37
29
30
28
1

Issued February, 1998

580 Super L Series 2 Loader Bacl<hoe

10-22

NUMERICAL INDEX
PART NO.

PAGE REF.

PART NO.

PAGE REF.

PART NO.

PAGE REF.

298176A1
298176A1
298203A1
298228A1
298394A1
298449A1
298463A1
298681A1
298772A1
299001A1
299324A1
299383A1
299383A1
299395A1
300013A1
300030A1
300152A1
300157A1
300157A1
300490A1
300580A1
300580A1
300588A1
300657A1
300659A1
300661A1
300662A1
300663A1
300664A1
300665A1
300667A1
300669A1
300670A1
300672A1
300674A1
300675A1
300677A1
300679A1
300680A1
300681A1
300683A1
300684A1
300685A1
300688A1
300689A1
300690A1
300691A1
300692A1
300884A1
300896A1
300905A1
300906A1
300907A1
300939A1
300952A1
300983A1
300996A2
301008A2
301009A2
301343A1
301355A1
301698A1
301700A1

9-3
9-7
6-41
4-45
6-25
9-95
3-3
4-47
8-51
9-115
6-49
9-25
9-155
9-77
9-49
4-47
9-115
4-45
9-133
8-47
8-51
9-27
9-59
9-105
9-105
9-105
9-105
9-105
9-105
9-105
9-105
9-105
9-105
9-105
9-105
9-105
9-105
9-105
9-105
9-105
9-105
9-105
9-105
9-105
9-105
9-105
9-105
9-107
8-53
9-107
8-51
8-51
8-51
8-53
8-53
8-41
8-69
8-65
8-65
9-153
8-47
8-47
8-47

301803R1
302097A1
302246A1
302246A1
302246A1
302246A1
302246A1
302246A1
302246A1
302247A1
302326A1
302358A1
302358A1
302472A1
302474A1
302501A1
302641A1
302803A1
302803A1
302803A1
302803A1
302820A1
302821A1
302846A1
302964A1
302964A1
302964A1
302965A1
302965A1
302966A1
302966A1
302966A1
303022A1
303105A1
303106A1
303108A1
303109A1
303804A1
303806A1
304019A1
304020A1
304390A1
304424A1
304525A1
304527A1
304528A1
304530A1
304572A1
304574A1
304612A1
304890A1
304940A1
305067A1
305152A1
305578A1
305690A1
305818A1
305821A1
305822A1
30634
30634
307243A1
307277A1

9-139
8-51
8-79
8-99
8-101
8-105
8-111
8-113
8-115
8-79
8-79
3-3
9-79
8-51
8-43
8-47
8-51
4-19
4-47
8-63
8-67
8-69
8-69
3-9
8-73
8-75
8-79
8-73
9-3
8-17
8-75
9-7
9-99
9-115
9-115
9-115
9-115
8-69
8-69
6-57
6-57
9-99
8-67
9-145
9-145
9-145
9-145
8-69
8-69
8-67
8-67
9-157
3-7
6-65
9-127
9-89
9-127
9-143
9-143
8-131
8-131
9-147
8-69

307348A1
307348A1
3078897R1
3079134R1
3125705R1
321-1707
321-1707
321-1708
321-1708
321-229
321-230
321-3596
321-4311
321-4481
321-4614
321-6046
321-6376
321-6413
321-6671
321-6672
321-6714
321-6774
321-6872
321-7030
321-7040
326-852
340-12520
345-133
345-133
345-133
345-44
353-225
353-401
353-402
353-405
353-406
353-406
353-406
353-408
353-410
353-411
353-415
353-417
353-422
353-429
376852R91
38-1812
383619R1
396-41028
396-41028
396-41028
396-41028
409-768
409-768
41-1616
413-1228
413-412
413-416
413-420
413-432
413-432
413-432
413-48

3-5
9-155
4-7
4-7
4-43
9-19
9-153
9-19
9-153
9-157
9-157
9-153
9-151
9-153
9-157
9-157
9-157
9-153
9-153
9-157
9-153
9-157
9-153
9-157
9-153
8-71
9-105
9-3
9-7
9-147
6-21
2-45
4-25
9-93
9-147
4-25
9-139
9-147
9-25
9-115
9-25
9-115
9-147
9-95
4-25
8-57
8-119
4-13
9-3
9-3
9-7
9-35
4-31
9-61
2-39
9-45
9-149
9-131
9-121
4-33
4-33
4-35
9-119

Bur 7-3350

20
10
37
2
10
8
1
26
16
18
20
1
18
14
27
5
9
2
2B
26

51
10
16
19
42
48
11
3
21
22
1A
4
3
2

20
22
18
11
15
15
33
11
11
24
7
3
3
29
49
1
6
36
7
37
34
5
9
15
2
2

28
1
40
8B
31
34
32
33
19
21
5
21
8A
40
28
18
29
12
1
2
44
41
5
1
2
30
3
24
24
1
3
14
31
17

39
11A
6
10
24
17
23
16
1
3
18
5
13
18
6
2
14
15
4
12
22
19
8
20
15

12
33
34
3
16
26
23
19
11
5
10
5
7
32
10
31
5
16
31
31
23
4
48
8
18
11
14
14
5A
10A
5
20

Issued February, 1998

580 Super L Series 2 Loader Backhoe

10-23

NUMERICAL INDEX
PART NO.

PAGE REF.

PART NO.

PAGE REF.

PART NO.

413-516
413-516
413-536
413-6152
413-624
413-624
413-624
413-624
413-624
413-624
413-624
413-624
413-628
413-632
413-632
413-632
413-632
413-648
413-728
414-412
414-724
414-728
425-1012
425-104
425-105425-106
425-106
425-106
425-106
425-106
425-106
425-106
425-106
425-106
425-106
425-106
425-106
425-106
425-106
425-106
425-108
425-1110
425-1120
425-115
425-116
425-116
425-116
425-116
425-116
425-116
425-116
425-118
425-118
425-118
425-118
425-148
425-1510
425-1514
425-154
425-155
425-155
425-155;:
425-155

9-97
9-149
4-33
9-121
8-21
8-23
8-25
8-27
8-29
8-33
8-37
9-37
9-3
5-15
9-5
9-5
9-45
8-59
8-3
9-129
9-103
9-103
9-45
9-131
7-7
4-19
4-21
5-13
5-15
7-13
8-73
8-75
8-89
8-91
8-93
8-95
9-3
9-37
9-127
9-147 4-33
9-35
8-3
9-9
2-35
2-35
9-3
9-5
- 9-7
9-31
9-37
5-15
9-29
9-33
9-35
4-29
8-77
5-13
3-9
2-27
8-87
8-99
8-101

425-155
425-155
425-155
425-155
425-155
425-156
425-156
425-156
425-156
425-156
425-156
425-156
425-157
425-1918
425-285
427-3058
427-3058
427-6088
427-6088
427-6088
427-6088
428-510
429-1010
429-1012
429-1012
432-1232
432-48
432-48
432-48
432-612
432-612
432-612
432-612
432-612
432-612
432-612
432-612
432-612
432-612
432-612
432-612
432-612
432-612
432-612
432-828
432-828
432-828
435-51652
438-12040
439-5436
440-10616
440-10616
440-1066
440-1088
440-11010
440-11012
442-11016'
443-13112
452698C1
458-412
458-412
459-11014
461-33148

8-107
8-107
8-111
8-115
8-121
7-7
7-13
9-29
9-31
9-33
9-41
9-43
9-131
5-17
9-97
3-7
3-9
9-11
9-29
9-33
9-41
6-23
8-71
9-15
9-17
5-17
3-7
3-7
3-9
7-7
7-13
7-13
9-3
9-7
9-9
9-11
9-29
9-31
9-31
9-33
9-37
9-41
9-41
9-43
,9-3
9-5
9-35
9-59
7-7
9-5
4-47
9-11
9-79
9-133
9-83
9-93
9-123
9-117
4-5
9-123
9-125
6-23
9-135

465004R91
470-10620
473321 C I
484-43116
484-43116
484-43116
484-43116
484-43116
484-43116
484-43116
484-43120
484-6316
490-11010
490-1106 ,
490-1108
490-1108
492-11025
492-11025
492-11025
492-11025
492-11031
492-11038
492-11038
492-11044
492-11050
492-11050
493-11026
493-11039
493-11052
493-21020
493-21020
493-21033
493-41020
495-11022
495-11028
495-11028
495-11028
495-11028
495-11034
495-11041
495-11041
495-11041
495-11041
495-11041
495-11041
495-11041
495-11053
495-11053
495-11053
495-11081
495-11094
495-11106
495-21031
495-21038
495-21038
495-21038
495-21038
495-21044
495-21044
495-21044
495-21044
495-21056
495-21056

Bur 7-3350

6
7
14A
2
5
5
5
5
5
.5
5
12
19
22
10
27
22
4
14
18
22
14
19
16
21
13
8
5
24
27
13
14
13
14
.14
14
21
13
18
19
6B
16
22
6
24
28
22
26
38
36
.5
27
10
3
7
4
8
17 .
31
3
12
27
31

31
44
31
27
12
5
17
27
47
9
9
15
3
7
11
15
18
33
25
7
7
22
20
5
6
6
10
16
19
8
3
18
27
37
5
34
26
38
49
8
4 '
8
12
20
13
24
20
4
24
6
10
18
IB
12
2
12
14
22
29
6
16
4
3

PAGE REF.

9-3
9-103
9-125
8-87
8-99
8-101
8-107
8-111
8-115
8-121
8-107
6-23
3-3
4-19
4-19
4-19
3-9
9-119
9-129
9-131
9-97
5-15
9-127
8-3
4-33
5-15
4-43
4-13
4-29
4-11
8-125
4-11
6-23
8-119
4-45
9-3
9-5
9-151
2-13
4-13
4-15
4-21
7-13
8-59
9-7
9-147
. 6-23
9-11
9-43
9-35
5-15
9-91
4-43
7-13
9-97
9-99
9-121
9-5
9-45
9-79
9-131
4-31
6-3

14A
8
18
11
26
30
30
30
26
11
43
3
27
4A
4
14
30
21
19
15
7
23
17
15
6A
26
2
12
3
9
3
7
5
24
3
8
17
2
11
9
8
23
26
5
34A
18
10
35
9
10
37
33
3
4
8
18
6A
11
29
8
22
13
15

Issued February, 1998

10-24

580 Super L Series 2 Loader Backhoe

NUMERICAL INDEX
PART NO.

PAGE REF.

PART NO.

PAGE REF.

PART NO.

PAGE REF.

495-21056
495-31016
495-31022
495-31022
495-31022
495-31022
495-71041
495-81001
495-81001
495-81001
495-81002
495-81002
495-81121
495-81148
495-81153
495-81169
495-81184
495-81184
495-81226
495-81226
495-81226
495-81226
495-81226
495-81226
495-81227
495-81227
495-81227
495-81227
495-81252
495-81259
495-81259
495-81261
495-81282
495-81282
495-81282
495-81282
495-81292
496-21041
496-21041
496-21041
496-21041
496-41041
496-41041
496-41081
496-81000
496-81000
496-81000
496-81010
496-81010
496-81018
496-81018
49773
49773
515-22127
515-22127
515-2295
515-2295
515-23127
515-23127
515-23127
515-23127
515-23127
515-23127

6-3
9-103
3-7
4-23
4-23
4-29
9-121
4-31
9-97
9-99
9-43
9-99
9-135
9-121
4-17
9-103
9-3
9-5
9-51
9-55
9-55
9-57
9-59
9-61
9-47
9-51
9-55
9-59
4-3
9-77
9-77
7-7
9-11
9-45
9-55
9-61
9-73
2-3
6-23
6-23
9-3
9-27
9-27
9-49
5-19
6-3
6-13
9-103
9-103
2-15
3-7
4-11
5-7
5-7
7-9
9-5
9-127
3-3
4-11
4-11
4-11
4-11
7-9

515-23159
515-23190
515-23190
515-23254
515-2379
515-25159
515-25190
515-25254
555-2
555-2
555-2
604-20040
608-12025
61-31016
613-8016
614-10020
614-10020
614-10020
614-10020
614-10020
614-10020
614-10025
614-10025
614-10025
614-10025
614-10025
614-10025
614-10025
614-10025
614-10025
614-10025
614-10025
614-10025
614-10025
614-10025
614-10025
614-10025
614-10025
614-10025
614-10025
614-10025
614-10025
614-10025
614-10025
614-10025
614-10025
614-10030
614-10030
614-10030
614-10030
614-10030
614-10030
614-10030
614-10030
614-10030
614-10035
614-10035
614-10050
614-12016
614-12030
614-12030
614-12035
614-12040

5-7
5-7
8-21
8-21
8-41
8-39
8-59
8-19
4-23
4-25
4-25
9-49
6-3
8-119
2-45
5-3
5-9
6-21
8-9
9-53
9-83
4-19
7-7
7-13
7-13
8-7
8-9
8-39
8-41
8-45
8-45
8-47
8-49
8-53
9-21
9-31
9-37
9-41
9-53
9-79
9-91
9-91
9-91
9-91
9-93
9-93
5-3
5-7
6-29
6-31
8-21
8-35
8-51
8-55
9-101
9-27
9-83
9-53
6-35
8-7

31
29
15A
15
20
10
22
13
4
2
8
4
12
23
4
7
7
2
2
11
7
20
10
6
24
11
19
12
5A
4
13
13
5
47
2
42
16
3
7
7
5
10
22
28
3
16
8
26
7
7
32
53
33
24
4
4
8
18
2
18

614-12040
614-18035
614-20040
614-6016
614-6016
614-6016
614-6016
614-6016
614-6016
614-6016
614-6016
614-6020
614-6020
614-6020
614-6020
614-6020
614-6025
614-6025
614-6050
614-8012
614-8016
614-8016
614-8016
614-8016
614-8016
614-8016
614-8018
614-8020
614-8020
614-8020
614-8020
614-8020
614-8020
614-8022
614-8025
614-8025
614-8025
614-8025
614-8025
614-8025
614-8025
614-8025
614-8025
614-8025
614-8025
614-8025
614-8025
614-8030
614-8030
614-8030
614-8030
614-8030
614-8030
614-8030
614-8030
614-8030
614-8045
614-8045
614-8045
619387R1

9-105
8-3
6-23

9
27

625743C1
626-10016
627-10030

9-103
8-51
9-83
3-9
9-3
9-3
9-5
9-7
9-11
9-27
9-35
4-43
8-49
9-3
9-35
9-115
9-43
9-115
6-57
2-5
2-3
2-3
3-5
6-37
7-9
9-79
6-27
2-7
2-25
2-27
4-9
5-3
9-27
6-47
3-9
4-41
8-21
8-25
8-27
8-29
8-33
8-49
9-9
9-29
9-29
9-97
9-139
6-65
7-7
7-9
9-13
9-97
9-99
9-139
9-141
9-143
7-7
9-97
9-101
5-17
5-17
6-23
2-11

Bur 7-3350

20
9
9
16
21
8
24
10
16
13
13
10
4
20
12
17
9
22
32
4
25
35
13
42
17
31
3
12
12
11
19
30
7
32
21
38
6
29
17
25
20
5
9
5
9
3
24
18
25
6
7
24
42
30
12
17A
8
16
5
13
15
26
15

3
7
12
32
7
15
16
30
13
17
22
13
15
30
24
4
20
17
7
22
33
31
25
21
28
11
4
23
9
8
10
12
2
23
9
16
14
14
13
13
3
15
2
20
12
13
13
2
5
8
14
12
28
19
28
27
19
11
2
3
26
6

Issued February, 1998

580 Super L Series 2 Loader Bacldioe

10-25

NUMERICAL INDEX
PART NO.

PAGE REF.

627-10030
627-10030
627-10035
627-10035
627-10035
627-12030
627-12030
627-20040
627-20040
628-6016.
637-62081
637-72081
637-72081
65457C1
65457C1
65457C1
65457C1
65457C1 65457C1
65457C1
6545701
65457C1
65457C1
65881H
680187C169129201
697494R91
70-12532 '
70-12532
70973
711-10030
711-10040
711-6050'
71121
712998R91
733-2012
760-14413
761-17325
781-24613
781-24820
781-24820
781-24830
800-1134
800-2136
800-40065
800-40070
800-4155
800-435
800-44040
800-44040
800-44040
800-44040:
800-44040
800-44040
800-44050
800-44050
800-44050
800-44050
800-5120
806-8016
806-8025
806-8040 ,806-8050

2-11
9-145
6-23
8-69
9-145
3-9
9-77
3-3
9-79
3-17
4-11
2-39
3-17
8-79
8-81
8-85
8-99
8-101
8-103
8-105
8-109
8-113
8-115
4-33
3-17
3-17
5-11
4-33
4-33
2-7
8-63
8-65
8-65
8-119
6-7
8-49
4-45
4-45
4-11
4-17
9-147
9-97
6-13
6-67
9-47
9-47
9-49
3-9

Bur 7-3350

9-11
9-11
9-13
9-13
9-53
9-59
5-15
5-15
6-3
9-11
6-65
2-3
2-7.
9-127
.

2-3

9
13
16
20
24
26
.16
2
2
21
30A
16A
27A
4
4
4
4
4
4
4
4
4
4
15
9
8
30
5
10
3
30
14
17
2
7
12
14
8
, 34 '
3
14
4
17

26
27
31
25
7 ,
26
31
4
22
5
27
4
10
7
8
5
6
.

11
6
10

PART NO.
811-10070
814-10040
814-10040
814-10040
814-10040
814-10040
814-10040
814-10040
814-10040
814-10040
814-10040
814-10045
814-10045
814-10045
814-10045
814-10050
814-10050
814-10050
814-10050
814-10050
814-10055
814-10055
814-10055
814-10060
814-10060
814-10060
814-10060
814-10070
814-10070
814-10070
814-10080
814-10090
814-10090
" 814-10100
814-10140
814-10150
814-10180
814-10245
814-10245
814-12045
814-12045
814-12045
814-12045
814-12045
814-12045
814-12045
814-12045
814-12050
814-12060
814-12060
814-12080
814-12080
814-12080
814-12080
814-12085
814-12090
814-12100
814-12100
814-12100
814-12100
814-12110
814-12110
814-14140

PAGE REF.

PART NO.

9-81
4-9
8-11
8-13
8-13
8-15
8-17
8-19
8-51
9-3
9-127
3-5
8-35
8-49
9-79
2-3
8-5
8-37
8-43
8-47
8-31
8-33
8-35
4-11
7-13
8-21
9-27
2-3
8-41
8-55
9-19
8-69
9-19
4-9
8-61
6-29
.8-51
4-13-'
4-15
3-7
8-21
8-23
8-25
8-27
8-29
8-33
8-37
8-41
8-29
8-33
8-25
8-27
8-29
8-33
2-15
8-55
8-25
8-27
8-29
8-33
2-15
9-91
6-59

814-16110
814-6035
814-6060
814-8035
814-8035
814-8035
814-8035
814-8035
814-8040
814-8045
814-8050
814-8060
814-8060
814-8075
814-8080
814-8080
814-8110
824-1405
824-1405
825-11418
825-11418
825-11418
825-1410
825-2406
825-2406
825-2408
825-2408
825-2408 ,
825-2408
825-2408
825-2410
825-2410
825-2410
825-2410
827-10040
827-10050
827-10075
827-10110
827-10130
827-12045
827-12045
827-16110
827-16110
827:20075
827-20170
827-20170
827-20190
827-20230
827-8050
827-8060
828-10060
828-10090
828-12055
828-20160
828-20160
829-1306
829-1310
829-1312
829-1406
829-1406
829-1406
829-1406
829-1406

39
2
9
7
20
36
6
8
34
29
9
38
41
18
30
23
33
14
53
5
38
30
49
27
30
22
8
28
5
10
20
13
16
5
. 4
9
3
6
7
; 3
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
3 ;
27
27
37
31
23
23 '
5
6
18
18
17
17
2
16
9,

PAGE REF.
6-23
7-3
8-41
2-27
4-13
4-31
9-97
9-101
7-7
9-117
3-9
6-33
6-51
2-35
6-49
6-65
4-41
4-11
4-47
5-19
6-3
6-13
4-5
4-21
9-141
3-15
9-139
9-139
9-141
9-147
3-17
9-91
9-91
9-93
9-145
8-45
6-15
9-145
9-145
6-3
6-3
9-77
9-77
9-47
9-75
9-75
9-13
6-55
.7-13
7-13
8-65
8-67
6-23
9-15
9-17
3-17
8-117
8-117
6-57
8-41
8-65
9-3
9-35

31
10
17
8
15
8
20
8
15
15A
9
16
7
29
34
14
4
10
17
"8
2
25
.43
4
27
6
8
30
21
10
24
6A
27
19
16
9
3
19
8
14
21
10
18
13
2
6
16
4
10
10A
25
30
9
6
7
20
13
11
20
19
20
32
25

Issued February, 1998

580 Super L Series 2 Loader Backhoe

10-26

NUMERICAL INDEX
PART NO.

PAGE REF.

PART NO.

PAGE REF.

PART NO.

PAGE REF.

829-1406
829-1408
829-1408
829-1408
829-1408
829-1408
829-1408
829-1408
829-1408
829-1408
829-1408
829-1408
829-1408
829-1408
829-1408
829-1410
829-1410
829-1410
829-1410
829-1410
829-1410
829-1410
829-1410
829-1410
829-1410
829-1410
829-1410
829-1410
829-1410
829-1410
829-1410
829-1410
829-1410
829-1410
829-1410
829-1410
829-1410
829-1410
829-1410
829-1410
829-1410
829-1410
829-1410
829-1410
829-1410
829-1410
829-1410
829-1410
829-1410
829-1410
829-1410
829-1410
829-1412
829-1412
829-1412
829-1412
829-1412
829-1412
829-1412
829-1412
829-1412
829-1412
829-1416

9-43
2-7
4-11
4-13
4-21
4-41
5-3
7-7
7-9
7-13
8-21
9-9
9-13
9-115
9-139
2-11
3-5
4-19
7-7
7-13
7-13
8-7
8-11
8-13
8-13
8-13
8-17
8-17
8-21
8-21
8-39
8-41
8-43
8-45
8-45
8-47
8-47
8-49
8-51
8-51
8-63
8-65
8-65
8-67
8-69
8-69
8-69
8-69
9-53
9-79
9-91
9-93
6-3
8-7
8-21
8-23
8-25
8-27
8-29
8-33
8-37
9-91
9-77

829-1416
829-1416
829-1420
829-1420
829-1420
829-1420
829-1420
829-1420
829-2410
83-1108
832-10404
832-10404
832-10406
832-10406
832-10406
832-10408
832-10408
832-10408
832-10408
832-10408
832-10408
832-10408
832-10408
832-10408
832-10408
832-10408
832-10408
832-10410
832-10410
832-10410
832-10410
832-10410
832-10410
832-10410
832-10410
832-10410
832-10410
832-10410
832-10410
832-10410
832-10410
832-10410
832-10410
832-10410
832-10410
832-10410
832-10410
832-10410
832-10412
832-10412
832-10412
832-10412
832-10412
832-10412
832-10412
832-10412
832-10412
832-10412
832-10412
832-10412
832-10412
832-10416
832-10420

9-77
9-77
6-55
9-13
9-47
9-75
9-75
9-83
4-11
8-49
9-97
9-99
4-19
4-19
4-25
4-21
4-41
7-7
9-29
9-29
9-97
9-97
9-99
9-101
9-117
9-137
9-143
2-3
8-19
8-31
8-33
8-35
8-35
8-35
8-37
8-55
9-19
9-19
9-19
9-31
9-37
9-41
9-81
9-91
9-99
9-121
9-127
9-145
2-15
3-7
6-23
8-25
8-25
8-27
8-27
8-29
8-29
8-29
8-33
8-33
8-33
6-23
9-15

832-10420
832-41306
833-40406
833-40406
833-40406
833-40406
833-40406
833-40406
833-40406
833-40406
833-40408
833-40408
833-40408
833-40408
836-4065
838-3640
83822C1
84-2106
840-1516
840-1535
842-1425
842-1425
843-1516
844-10020
844-10020
844-10020
844-10020
844-10025
844-10025
844-10110
844-6025
844-6025
844-6025
844-6025
844-8016
844-8020
844-8020
844-8025
844-8025
845-6012
845-6015
845-6020
845-6020
845-8016
845-8016
845-8020
845-8025
845-8025
845-8025
845-8030
845-8035
845-8035
845-8040
845-8050
845-8060
845-8070
854-10065
854-10070
854-10075
854-12025
854-12025
854-12030
854-12040

9-17
3-17
4-23
9-11
9-95
9-115
9-115
9-115
9-137
9-141
2-7
9-97
9-99
9-101
2-37
3-9
9-141
8-49
9-115
4-17
9-97
9-99
4-47
4-11
4-13
4-19
9-9
4-11
4-13
9-19
4-19
4-19
4-21
4-25
2-39
4-23
9-115
3-11
4-21
3-17
2-43
9-137
9-141
2-31
2-41
2-23
2-17
2-33
3-11
2-17
2-29
2-33
2-17
2-19
2-19
2-33
2-21
2-17
2-41
2-19
2-41
2-33
2-45

Bur 7-3350

5
6
8
14
25
7
11
28
7
15
18
17
11
24
16
10
35
21
12
8
21
29
13
11
17
23
10
15
26
34
14
7
57
6
12
8
12
7
5
36
31
16
28
33
7
11
16
24
21
34
31
5
22
19
4
4
4
4
4
4
4
21
14

22
26
7
19
15
4
8
13
20
24
28
6
11
24
11
5
11
17
3
21
13
22
14
10
15B
17
23
26
15
39
32
43
50
54
16
26
8
18
22
44
17
4
41
12
11
25
15
23
9
8
11
19
39
19
33
18
25
28
18
25
28
34
8

10
42
5
15
6
12
22
14
26
13
18
17
12
6
16
6
28
19
9
26
4
15
16
3
22
9
25
11
6
10
23
2
9
17E
3
3
21
6
39
9
13
25
5
21
11
15
16
6
13
5
14
12
6
22
13
3
18
33
17
29
8
2

Issued February, 1998

580 Super L Series 2 Loader Backhoe

10-27

NUMERICAL INDEX
PART NO.
863-6020
864-10025
864-12130
864-6020
864-6025
864-6035
864-8016
864-8020
864-8025
892-11005
892-11005
.892-11006
892-11006
892-11006
892-11006
892-11006
892-11006
892-11006
892-11006
892-11008
892-11008
892-11008
892-11008
892-11008
892-11008
892-11008
892-11008
892-11008
892-11008
892-11008
892-11008
892-11008
892-11008
892-11008
892-11008
892-11008
892-11008
892-11010
892-11010
892-11010
892-11010
892-11010
892-11010
- 892-11010
892-11010
892-11010
892-11010
892-11010
892-11010
892-11010
892-11010
892-11010
892-11010
892-11010
892-11010
892-11010
892-11010
892-11010
892-11010
892-11010
892-11010
892-11010
892-11010

Bur 7-3350

PAGE REF.
7-3
6-35
6-59
6-49
6-33
7-3
7-3
6-49
6-35
4-5
4-47
, 3-9
3-17
4-3
6-57
8-49
8-65
9-27
9-115
3-9
3-9
4-21
4-31
7-7
7-9
7-13
8-21
8-25
8-27
8-29
8-33
9-13
9-27
9-97
9-99
9-139
9-147
4-5
7-7
7-13
7-13
8-11
8-13
8-13
8-13
.8-15
8-17
8-17
8-19
8-21
8-47
8-51
8-61
8-65
8-65
8-67
8-69
8-69
8-69
8-69
9-53
9-79
9-101

25
17
10
8
7
19
4
21
6
40
16
33
19
11
19
17
19
19
21
10
24
24
9
3
6
14
17
15
15
14
14
10
14
15
16
15
15
42
11
7
22
12
10
16
22
37
9
16
9
33
7
35
6
15
27
32
6
10
15
23
12
.31
5

PART NO.
892-11012
892-11012
892-11012
892-11018
893-11005
893-11006
893-11008
895-11004
, 895-11004
895-11004
895-11005
895-11006
895-11006
895-11006
895-11006
895-11006
895-11006
895-11006
895-11008
895-11008
895-11008
895-11008
895-11008
895-11008
895-11008
895-11008
895-11008
895-11008
895-11008
895-11008
895-11008
895-11008
895-11008
895-11008
895-11008
895-11008
895-11010
895-11010
f
895-11010
'
895-11010
895-11010
895-11010
895-11010
895-11010
895-11010
:
895-11010
895-11010

895-11010
895-11010
895-11010
895-11010
895-11010
:
895-11010
895-11010
895-11010
895-11010
895-11010
895-11010
895-11010
895-11010
895-11010
895-15006
895-15006

PAGE REF.

PART NO.

27
5

895-15008.
895-15008
895-15008
895-15008
895-15008
895-15008
895-15010
895-18010
896-11010
896-11010
896-11010
896-11010
896-11010
896-11010
896-11010
896-11010
896-11010
896-11010
896-11010
896-11012
896-11012
896-11012
896-11012
896-11012
896-11012
896-11012
896-11012
896-11012
896-11012
896-11012
896-11012
896-11012
896-11020
896-11020
896-11020
896-11020
896-11020
896-11020
896-11020
896-11020
896-11020
896-11020
896-15012
896-15012
896-15012
896-15012
896-15012
90-6682T1
90-6682T1
90-668211
90-668211
905794R1
905839R1
905876R1
91946C1
91947C1
933697R1
934667R1
934667R1
934667R1
934667R1
934727R1
96790C2

3-9
9-103
9-105
8-51
4-45
4-21
4-41
4-47
9-97
9-99
3-9
3-9
3-17
6-57
8-41
8-49
8-65
9-27
2-3
2-5
2-7
2-27
3-9
4-41
4-41
7-9
8-49
9-9
9-13
9-27
9-97
9-101
9-119
9-125
9-139
9-143
3-5
6-21
7-13
8-9
8-15
8-19
8-41
8-45
8-47
8-49
8-51
8-61
9-11
9-19
9-19
9-53
9-91
9-91
9-91
9-91
9-93
9-93
9-93
9-101
9-127
4-25
9-115

8
15
3
3
11
27
5
6
34
18
18
18
16
18
18
11
8
5
6
11
6
10
20
4
16
9
13
21
9
26
15
14
22
34
3
31
3
38
14
6
14
14
6
4
5
20
17
21 '
20
6
11 '
23
29
4
6
17
6
10
10

PAGE REF.
2-3
2-7
3-5
4-13
9-79
9-127
8-63
9-43
2-11
8-11
8-13
8-55
9-3
9-21
9-91
9-145
9-145
9-145
9-145
3-7
8-21
8-23
8-25
8-27
8-29
8-33
8-37
8-41
9-53
9-77
9-91
9-103
3-3
6-55
9-13
9-15
9-17
9-43
9-47
9-75
9-75
9-79
2-15
2-15
6-23
9-91
9-91
6-3
6-19
6-25
6-69
6-35
6-9
6-13
4-33
4-33
3-17
6-29
6-31
6-49
6-51
6-9
8-49

7
12
32
13
29
7
35
19
8
11
9
25
29A
3
14
9

14
22
26
4
3
3
3
3
3
3
'3
4
22
17
34
118
3A
5
18
9
9
11
14
3
7
3A
3
8
28
17
20
16
12
40
12
20
4
23
2
8
7
3
3
36
6
2
10

Issued February, 1998

580 Super L Series 2 Loader Backhoe

10-28

NUMERICAL INDEX
PART NO.

PAGE

REF.

96846C2
97252CX
97256C3
97257C3
97258C3
97259C3
97277C1
97278C1
97290C1

8-49
9-139
9-123
9-123
9-123
9-123
9-123
9-123
9-113

11

Bur 7-3350

PART NO.

PAGE R E F .

PART NO.

PAGE R E F .

1
2
3
4
23
13
2

Issued February, 1998