Charles Daniels
[…] Part of the
guarantee of that freedom is the right to keep and bear arms as stated in the
U.S. Constitution's Bill of Rights. The freedom fighters at the Alamo would not
have lasted as long without firearms, you've heard the old saying you don't
bring a knife to a gunfight". Texas, despite its conservative nature does
guarantee the right to bear arms and use them to protect life and property.
The Constitution of Texas preserves the right of its people to keep and
bear arms with the stipulation that the wearing of those arms can be
controlled by the Texas Legislature. Article 1, Section 23 of the Texas
Constitution states; "Every citizen shall have the right to keep and bear arms
in the lawful defense of himself or the State; but the Legislature shall have
power, by law, to regulate the wearing of arms, with a view to prevent
crime". This article provides for the ability for law-abiding citizens in the
State of Texas to obtain a license to carry a concealed weapon. It is also the
basis for protecting a citizen's right to self defense in regard to life and
property without fear of criminal or civil charges being filed.