Further: a defendant, of course, always has a right to testify in his defense. At the bench during Officer Porters trial the circuit court went to great lengths to inform Officer Porter of his absolute right to testify and the corresponding right to remain silent. That said ‘a person convicted of perjury may not testify.” Md. Code 9-104. As such, calling Officer Porter as a witness in the Goodson/White trials may result in him being stripped of his abilty to testify at his own trial. Again, all the immunity in the world can do nothing to alleviate this concern. Mp. CoE, CTS. & JUD. PROC. § 9-123, “Privilege against self-incrimination provides: (b)(1) If a witness refuses, on the basis of the privilege against self- incrimination, to testify or provide other information in acriminal prosecution or a proceeding before a grand jury of the 19 State, and the court issues an order to testify or provide other information under subsection (c) of this section, the witness may not Tefuse to comply with the order on the basis of the privilege against self-inerimination, (2) No testimony or other information compelled under the order, and no information directly or indirectly derived from the testimony or other information, may be used against the witness in any criminal case, except in a prosecution for perjury, obstruction of justice, or otherwise