Вы находитесь на странице: 1из 109
Operating and Service Manual M-I SWACO A Smith/Schlumberger Company 5950 North Course Drive Houston, Texas

Operating and Service Manual

M-I SWACO A Smith/Schlumberger Company 5950 North Course Drive Houston, Texas 77072

Tel: 281-988-1868

Fax: 281-988-1888

For 518 Centrifuge

380

VAC 50 Hz

460

VAC 60 Hz

575

VAC 60 Hz

MANUAL PART #90-90-061 (REV. B)

DISCLAIMER

Recommendations made by Swaco are advisory only. Swaco shall not be liable under any guarantees or warranties, expressed or implied, in any manner or form, AND ALL WARRANTIES, EXPRESSED OR IMPLIED, ARE HEREBY SPECIFICALLY EXCLUDED, and Swaco shall not be liable for the failure to obtain any particular results from the use of any recommendation made by it or from the use of this material. In no event shall Swaco be liable for incidental or consequential damages.

Table of Contents

Page

Introduction

1

Safety Precautions

2

Section 1

Unit Description

3

1.1 Centrifuge Components

3

1.2 Specifications

7

1.3 Rotating Assembly Components

8

1.4 Safety Components

8

1.5 Bowl and Conveyor Speeds

9

1.6 Step Sheaves

9

Section 2

Installation

11

2.1 Transportation and Handling

11

2.2 Centrifuge Mounting

12

2.3 Electrical Installation

12

2.4 Feed Pump

12

2.5 Liquid Feed and Discharge

13

2.6 Solids Discharge

13

2.7 Startup and Shutdown

13

Section 3

Inspection and Maintenance

14

3.1 Shop Inspection

14

3.2 Lubrication

15

3.3 Maintenance of Fluid Couplings

19

3.4 Cleaning

20

3.5 Belt Tensioning

20

3.6 G.S. Coupling

21

3.7 Vibration Sensing Switch

25

3.8 Fluid Coupling

25

3.9 Electrical System

25

Section 4

Troubleshooting Chart

26

i

Page

Section 5

Repair and Overhaul

27

5.1 Rotating Assembly Removal

27

5.2 Rotating Assembly

27

 

5.2.1

Bearing Alignment

27

5.2.2

Gearbox Removal

30

5.2.3

Disassembly Gearbox

30

5.2.4

Conveyor Removal

32

5.2.5

Assembly - Gearbox End

33

5.2.6

Disassembly - Large Conveyor Bearing

33

5.2.7

Assembly - Large Conveyor Bearing

34

5.2.8

Disassembly - Feed End

37

5.2.9

Assembly - Feed End

38

5.2.10

Disassembly - Small Conveyor Bearing

38

5.2.11

Assembly - Small Conveyor Bearing

39

5.3 Bowl

40

 

5.3.1

Level Regulating Discs

40

5.3.2

Solids Discharge Bushings

41

5.4 Conveyor

42

 

5.4.1 Shimming

42

5.4.2 Installation

42

Section 6

Diagrams and Parts List

1. 414 Centrifuge

44

2. Bowl Assembly

47

3. Gearbox End Assembly

49

4. Feed End Assembly

51

5. G.S. Coupling

54

6. Frame

56

7. Vessel

58

8. Conveyor

60

9. Shim Selection

62

10. 350 kpm Gearbox

64

11. Electrical Assembly

66

12. Electrical Wiring Diagram

68

13. Electrical Cabling

70

14. Electrical Schematic Diagram

71

15. Feed Pump Electrical Diagram

72

16. Special Tools

73

Section 7

Appendix

A. Gyrol Fluid Coupling

B. Vibra Switch

C. Conveyor Wear Recording

D. Plessey Coupling

ii

Introduction

This manual contains directions and information concerning the installation, startup, shutdown and service of the Swaco 518 Centrifuge. Appropriate sections of this manual must be read and understood before attempting to install, operate or service this unit. Failure to do so may cause injury to personnel, damage to the equipment or reduced performance.

The Swaco 518 Centrifuge is known as a decanting type separator. A decanter is a centrifugal separator having a horizontal axis of rotation. A process liquid or slurry is supplied to the rotating bowl where the solids are separated from the liquid phase. The solids are forced to the inner wall of the bowl while the liquid forms a ring inside the solids. A screw type conveyor transports the solids toward the tapered end of a conical bowl. The liquid flows in a spiral path, established by the conveyor flights, to the discharge ports at the large end of the bowl.

The primary application for the 518 Centrifuge is to run in series with the 414 Centrifuge for secondary separation of low gravity solids an recovery of the expensive liquid phase.

1

General Safety Precautions

The Swaco 518 Centrifuge is engineered and manufactured to perform safely under conditions described in this manual. This large high speed rotating machine requires care and understanding for maximum safety. Unsafe practices in maintenance and operation will cause conditions which are hazardous to both maintenance and operation and cause conditions which are hazardous to both personnel and property. The following general precautions should be strictly followed to avoid damage to property and/or death to personnel.

1. Do not allow personnel to maintain, install, or operate the 518 Centrifuge until they have read this manual and understood safety requirements.

2. Do not operate the centrifuge until it is properly mounted.

3. Do not operate the centrifuge if the machine is not completely and correctly assembled.

4. Do not inactivate the centrifuge for any extended period of time without inactivating the electrical circuit to the motors.

5. Be sure wiring is connected according to wiring plate on motors.

6. Do not operate the machine unless the cover is closed and clamps and clamping devices are tightened.

7. Do not use inlet connections as supports for feed hoses.

8. Do not operate the centrifuge if unusual noise or vibration exists.

9. Do not attempt to repair the centrifuge until the switch box is locked in OFF position or has had the breakers locked OPEN.

10. Do not attempt to assemble or disassemble the centrifuge if the bowl is rotating.

11. Do not operate the 518 Centrifuge until startup and shutdown procedures are understood.

12. Do not attempt to manually shutoff the back drive motor. It will automatically shutoff approximately 10 minutes after the bowl drive motor stop button has been released.

2

Section 1

Unit Description

1.1

1.1.1

Centrifuge Components

The centrifuge bowl is the outer member of the rotating assembly and is composed of one cylindrical section and a conical section. The end piece on the cylindrical end has ports through which the liquid flows out. Semi-dry solids are discharge through ports in the small end of the conical section. The hollow shaft at each end of the bowl is suspended in a pillow block bearing to allow rotation of the bowl. (See Figure 1)

block bearing to allow rotation of the bowl. (See Figure 1) 1.1.2 Figure 1 (Bowl) The

1.1.2

Figure 1 (Bowl)

The conveyor is suspended inside the bowl on bearings and rotates in the same direction as the bowl, only slightly slower. The separated solids are forced to the inside wall of the bowl by centrifugal force and conveyed to the solids discharge ports in the bowl. The pitch (P) of the conveyor flights is the distance in millimeters between the flights measured parallel to the axis of the conveyor.

is the distance in millimeters between the flights measured parallel to the axis of the conveyor.

Figure 2 (Conveyor)

3

1.1.3 The planetary gear box, is fitted on the hollow shaft at the cylindrical end of the bowl. It drives the conveyor by means of a shaft going through the hollow shaft of the bowl. On the end of the gear box opposite the bowl, is a small shaft. This is the small sunwheel shaft of the planetary gear box. The speed and direction of the small sunwheel determines the differential speed, or the relative speed of the bowl and the conveyor.

speed, or the relative speed of the bowl and the conveyor. 1.1.4 The frame is the

1.1.4 The frame is the tubular steel member on which the bowl pillow block bearings, feed tube bracket and the vessel are mounted. See Figure 4

on which the bowl pillow block bearings, feed tube bracket and the vessel are mounted. See

Figure 4 (Frame)

4

1.1.5 The vessel is a stainless steel case mounted on the frame that completely encloses the bowl. It is divided into compartments that divert the liquid and solids discharge to their respective outlets. The semi-circular cover is hinged to allow easy access to the bowl for inspection and maintenance.

easy access to the bowl fo r inspection and maintenance. Figure 5 (Vessel) 1.1.6 A feed

Figure 5 (Vessel)

1.1.6 A feed tube is shown in Figure 6. Mud is introduced into the centrifuge through the feed tube Item 185, Diagram 1. This is a stainless steel tube approximately 2" O.D. and 36" Lg. It extends into the bowl and conveyor through the hollow shaft on the conical end of the bowl. Mud is pumped into the tube by the feed pump. The mud leaves the feed tube and enters the bowl through a slot in the conveyor (See Figure 2 - Conveyor). This slot in the conveyor extends approximately the length of the conical section.

2 - Conveyor). This slot in the conveyor extends approximately th e length of the conical

Figure 6 (Feed Tube)

5

1.1.7 The belt guards on the 518 Centrifuge are made so that access to belts and G.S. Torque limiting coupling is through the split door on the side. The upper half of the door folds down for belt inspection and tightening and resetting the G.S. coupling. The door may be completely removed for other repairs.

and resetting the G.S. coupling. The door may be completely removed for other repairs. Figure 7

Figure 7 (Belt Guards)

6

1.2

Specifications

Length

119 inches (3023 mm)

Width

70 inches (1778 mm)

Height

34 inches (864 mm)

Weight

4660 lbs. (2118 kg.)

Power Required

380 Vac 50 Hz 3 Ph

460

Vac 60 Hz 3 Ph.

575

Vac 60 Hz 3 Ph.

Current limiting fused Bussmann LPS 50 or

equivalent (Other voltages and frequency available on special order)

Motors

25 Hp Main Drive 7-1/2 Hp Back Drive

Bowl:

Dimensions

14" Dia (356 mm). x 56" Lg. (1422 mm)

Material

Stainless Steel

Conveyor:

Type

Pitch

4.33 inches (110 mm)

Material

Stainless Steel

Gearbox:

Type

Planetary

Ration

57:1

Mx. Torque

350 KPM (Kilopoundal meters)

Bowl Speed:

High Speed

3200 rpm

Standard

2500 rpm

High Volume 1900 rpm

Recommended Feed Rate* at:

High Speed

100 gpm (23 m/hr)

Standard Speed

150 gpm (34 m/hr)

High Volume

250 gpm (57 m/hr)

* The maximum feed rates will depend to some extent on the percent and type of solids

7

1.3

The centrifuge rotating assembly consists of the bowl, the conveyor and the planetary gearbox. All these items are described in Paragraph 1.1.1, 1.1.2 and 1.1.3.

1.4 The following safety components are incorporated in the Swaco 518 Centrifuge

1.4.1 Vibration Detection Switch

This switch, Item 223, Diagram 1, is mounted on the centrifuge frame. Its function is to automatically shut off power to the bowl drive motor and feed pump when controlled by Centrifuge Control System, should excessive vibration of the unit develop, regardless of cause.

1.4.2 Torque Limiter

The torque limiter is a combination of mechanical and electrical controls. The small sunwheel shaft has a spring loaded coupling (G.S. Coupling - See Figure 12) which will limit the torque that can be applied to the shaft. If this limit is exceeded the coupling will disengage and will, by axial movement of the coupling, trip a limit switch, Item 224, Diagram 1. This will disconnect power from the bowl drive motor and the feed pump when controlled by Centrifuge Control System.

1.4.3 The mass of the rotating assembly is very high. To bring this assembly up to operational speed takes from 90 to 100 seconds. A fluid coupling is installed between the drive motor and the rotating assembly to allow the motor to attain full operating speed almost immediately and allow the bowl to reach operational speed gradually.

Without the fluid coupling, the motor current on startup would be excessively high and could result in damage such as overheating of connectors and cable or motor overload protectors or could overload the power plant if it was operating near full load.

Should a high load on the rotating assembly cause excessive slip in the fluid coupling, the heat so generated will melt a fusible plug in the coupling causing the oil to be dumped. This will unload the motor before any damage is done.

8

1.4.4

Overspeed of back drive motor

The small sunwheel is driven by a back drive motor (Paragraph 1.1.3). Overspeed of the back drive motor could occur if the back drive motor is turned off before or immediately after the main drive motor. This would allow the conveyor to assume the bowl speed. The rotation would be transferred through the gearbox to the small sunwheel shaft and through the belts to the back drive motor to rotate at higher than designed motor speeds and could cause the motor armature to fly apart resulting in property damage and/or personal injury or death.

Back drive over speed is prevented by an electrical interlock. This interlock consists of a relay (Item 250, Diagram 12) which allows automatic shut off of the back drive motor approximately 10 minutes after the main drive motor is shut off. The time needed before back drive shut off is necessary since low friction in the pillow block bearing and the mass of the rotating assembly allow ten (10) to twenty (20) minutes of rotation after main drive motor shut off.

1.5 Bowl and Conveyor Speed

The 518 Centrifuge is operated between 1900 and 3200 rpm's depending on the application. The conveyor rotates at approximately 35 to 55 rpm's less than the bowl in the same direction. The 518 Centrifuge operate at all times with the bowl and conveyor turning in the same direction and the conveyor turning slower than the bowl. The main drive motor should be wired so that the bowl always turns clockwise when viewed from the feed tube end.

The small sunwheel in the gearbox is used to vary the differential speed between the bowl and conveyor. If the sunwheel is "fixed", that is, not rotated by the back drive motor, the differential will equal the bowl RPM divided by the gearbox ratio (57:1). If it turns in the same direction as the bowl, the differential will be less than when it is fixed. If it turns in the opposite direction as the bowl, the differential will be greater than when it's fixed. (See Diagram 10)

1.6 Step sheaves having two pitch diameter sizes each on the main drive motor and bowl sheaves permit operation of the 518 Centrifuge at 1900 and 2500 and 3200 rpm's. The bowl speed is determined by the combination of sheave sizes selected on the bowl and motor. The motor mount is made to allow the motor and sheave to move a full sheave width for proper alignment to obtain the full range of bowl speeds.

9

Caution:

DO NOT ATTEMPT TO OPERATE 518 CENTRIFUGE AT BOWL SPEEDS ABOVE 3200 RPM'S. SPEEDS ABOVE 3200 RPM'S WILL EXCEED THE DESIGN SAFETY LIMITS. THIS COULD CAUSE THE MACHINE TO DESTROY ITSELF POSSIBLY CAUSING INJURY OR DEATH.

The figure below provides the combination of sheave sizes to drive the Centrifuge bowl at the speed indicated.

sizes to drive the Centrifuge bowl at the speed indicated. 60 Hz., 1750 rpm motor: Description

60 Hz., 1750 rpm motor:

Description Bowl Sheave Bowl Motor Sheave Back Drive Motor Sheave Main Drive Belt Main Drive Belt Back Drive Belt

Part Number

96-10-416

96-10-414

05-79-096

05-06-119

05-06-114

05-06-126

Size

4-3V-5.6/4-3V-7.4

4-3V-10.6/4-3V-8.0

3-3V-10.6

3V900

3V850

3V1000

50

Hz 1450 rpm motor

Description Bowl Sheave Bowl Motor Sheave Back Drive Motor Sheave Main Drive Belt Main Drive Belt Back Drive Belt

Part Number

96-10-416

96-10-417

05-79-096

05-06-119

05-06-114

05-06-126

Size

4-3V-5.6/4-3V-7.4

3V-10.6/4-3V-8.0

3V-10.6

3V900

3V850

3V1000

 

10

Section 2

Installation

2.1 Transportation and Handling

2.1.1 The pillow block bearings are subject to damage from shock and vibration during transportation and handling. To prevent this, the pillow block bearing should be preloaded using wedge blocks shown in Figure 8

the pillow block bearing should be preloaded using wedge blocks shown in Figure 8 Figure 8

Figure 8 (Wooden Wedge Blocks)

11

2.1.2

Care should be used in loading and unloading this unit to prevent any unnecessary shock to the components.

2.1.3 Caution: When lifting, always use a four point lift to protect unit from damage and/or turning upside down during lift.

2.2 Centrifuge Mounting

The 518 Centrifuge must be mounted above the ground to facilitate solids removal. For recovery of weight material the solids discharge outlet should be located over a well stirred area of the mixing pit. A slide attached from the solids outlet may be necessary to route solids to the mixing pit. The slide should be set at a steep angle to prevent a solids buildup.

The Centrifuge unit must be set level and on adequate supports. It may be necessary to attach it to the support by tack welding.

2.3 Electrical Installation

2.3.1 The electrical installation should be made by a qualified electrician. Input power fusing must be current limiting type. See Wiring Schematic, Diagram 12 for sizing.

2.3.2 Feed Pump - Control circuit power is taken from terminals TB1 and TB2 in the main control box (Item 216, Diagram 11) for the feed pump starter. This requires running a 14 gauge 2 conductor approved wire from the main control box to the feed pump starter. For typical hookup see Diagram 15. Pump starter holding coil must be 120 volts. Power for pump may come from any source of sufficient amperage and proper voltage. If feed pump auto shut down feature is not desired, starter may be used as wired and power cable hooked to any source of proper voltage and sufficient amperage.

2.4 Feed Pump

2.4.1 Any pump capable of furnishing the feed rate desired at sufficient pressure to overcome line loss may be used to feed the 518 Centrifuge.

2.4.2 A 5 Hp variable speed progressive cavity pump which furnishes 22 gallons per 100 revolutions is available from Swaco and is ideal for feed between 40 and 80 gpm's. (Swaco Type II Pumping Unit)

12

2.4.3

A centrifugal pump assembly capable of furnishing up to 250 gpm at 45 feet of head is adequate for high volume operation. This type of pump is also available from Swaco. (Swaco Type III Pump Unit)

2.2.4 Suction and discharge lines on the feed pump should be sized to minimize head loss due to line friction.

2.4.5 A water line should be connected between the pump and the feed tube for washing the bowl and conveyor prior to shutdown.

2.5 Liquid Feed and Discharge

2.5.1 The line feeding mud to the centrifuge should terminate with a male 2" NPT fitting to mate with the 2" elbow on the feed tube. This line should be supported so it's weight will not be on the feed tube.

2.5.2 The liquid outlet is a 8" Victaulic nipple. See Figure 5. The line connecting to this nipple can be steel hard piping, flexible hose or PVC pipe. It should be sized to accommodate the liquid discharge rate. Because the liquid discharge

is gravity flow, consideration should be given to the fall and length of this line

to avoid plugging from solids settling.

2.6 Solids Discharge

2.6.1 The outlet for solids discharge is 11-1/4" (286 mm) x 18-1/2" (470 mm) with

a

1-1/4" (32 mm) wide flange. See Figure 5

2.6.2 the centrifuge cannot be located over the proper area a slide may be

If

attached to the solids outlet to route solids to the mixing pit. Since these solids will be sticky, the slide must be set at a steep angle to prevent a solids buildup.

2.7 Startup and Shutdown

2.7.1 Startup

Start back drive motor Start main drive motor about 10 seconds after back drive motor. Do not start motors simultaneously. The sudden power drain may overload the power source.

Allow at least two (2) minutes for the centrifuge to obtain operating speed. Bring mud feed rate up slowly to desired rate.

13

2.7.2

Before shutdown of the 518 Centrifuge, it is necessary to flush the bowl with water.

1. Shut off the feed pump.

2. Close the mud suction valve.

3. After all conveyable solids have cleared the bowl, open the water line which tees into the pump discharge line.

4. Flush the centrifuge until clean water is discharged. Close the water valve.

5. Stop the main drive motor. When the main drive motor is shut off, and electrical interlock activates and will automatically shut the back drive motor off after approximately 10 minutes.

6. If the machine is likely to be subjected to freezing temperatures, the cover should be opened and bowl drained by removing two drain plugs on the liquid discharge end (Item 25, Diagram 2). Drain any hoses and pumps that may have liquid trapped in them.

Section 3

Inspection and Maintenance

3.1

Shop Inspection

3.1.1 With the cover closed and bolted down, rotate the bowl by hand and listen for any unusual noise or scrapping. The bowl should turn freely without drag. Any noises should be investigated. Check the G.S. coupling to be sure it is engaged. See Section 3.6

3.1.2 With cover open, rotate bowl assembly by hand and listen for any noise coming from within the bowl or the bearings. Any noisy bearings should be inspected and/or replaced. See Section 5.2

3.1.3 Check gearbox oil level. Remove magnetic plugs and inspect for metallic wear particles - See Figure 10. A large accumulation of metallic wear particles should be investigated and the cause determined. Refer to Section 3.2.2, Lubrication of Gearbox.

3.1.4 Inside J-Boxes, Diagram 12:

Check heater packs, Item 249, 237 for proper ratings. Check fuses Item 245,246,244 to see if they are good, properly sized and installed properly.

Check limit switch, Item 224, Diagram 1, which is under back drive

14

guard to see if it is closed when set against G.S. coupling, Figure 12, and open when coupling is disengaged, Figure 12.

3.2

Lubrication

3.2.1 Lubrication of Bearings

The pillow block and conveyor bearings should be lubricated every 100 hours of operation. See Figure 9 for location of grease fittings. Grease vent holes located behind pillow block housing and in gearbox cover nearest the bowl, are shown in Figure 9. Proper greasing is obtained when excess grease comes out the vent holes.

The following is a partial list of suitable lithium soap, vibration resistant greases which may be used for bearing lubrication.

BP Energrease XRB2 Castrol Spheerol APS2 Exxon Beacon 2 Gulfcrown Grease FF2E Mobilux Grease 2 Shell Alvania 2 Texaco Regal AFB 2

NOTE: Contact your nearest Swaco representative or service center for approval of lithium base lubricants not shown on the above list.

DO NOT USE CALCIUM BASE GREASE Calcium base grease is not compatible with recommended greases and will cause bearing failure. Bearing failure could damage bearing housings and other bearing parts.

15

16

16

3.2.2

Lubrication of Gearbox

The 350 KPM gearbox contains two treaded plugs. The two plugs are magnetic and are removed for oil draining and filling. The magnetic plugs attract metallic particles, in the lubricating oil.

The oil level in the gearbox should be checked before centrifuge operation. Remove inspection plate on side of gearbox (See Figure 10b). Oil level is checked with the plugs are 64° of vertical (See Figure 10a).

Angle is correct when plug is centered on a line between the two inspection palte hold down screw holes. Normal oil level is indicated by oil at bottom edge of hole. After initial centrifuge operation the oil level should be checked weekly or whenever bearings are greased. The magnetic drain plugs should also be checked and metallic particles removed.

or whenever bearings are grea sed. The magnetic drain plugs should also be checked and metallic

17

3.2.3

Lubrication of gearbox on units with serial numbers smaller than 1000

Remove gearbox guard exposing entire gearbox. The gearbox contains two threaded plugs. The two plugs are magnetic and are removed for oil draining and filling. The magnetic plugs attract metallic particles, in the lubricating oil.

The oil level in the gearbox should be checked before centrifuge operation. Oil level is checked when plugs are 54° off vertical (See Figure A). Normal oil level is at the highest plug. After initial centrifuge operation the oil level should be checked weekly or whenever bearings are greased. The magnetic drain plugs should also be checked and metallic particles removed.

or whenever bearings are greased. The ma gnetic drain plugs should also be checked and metallic

18

The gearbox oil should be changed after the first 150 hours of operation of a new gearbox and at least once a month of normal running. A large accumulation of metallic particles on the magnetic plugs indicates the gearbox oil needs changing. Changing gearbox oil involves flushing of the gearbox with diesel oil or kerosene. The gear box should be filled with diesel or kerosene and rotated a number of revolutions by hand with all plugs screwed in. This flushing should be repeated two to three times or until clean. The gearbox should be filled with on of the gear oils listed below. Gearbox capacity is approximately one-half (1/2) gallon or two (2) liters. Continued accumulation of metallic wear particles in the magnetic plugs indicates abnormal gear wear.

Chevron Universal Gear Lube SAE 80 W 90 Exxon Gear Lube G.X. 80 W 90 Gluf Multipurpose Gear Oil 80 W 90 Mobil Mobilube HD 80 W 90 Shell Spirax HD 80 W 90 Texaco Multigear E.P. Lube 80 W 90 Union Oil of California M. Gear Lube LF 80 W 90

NOTE: Contact your nearest Swaco representative or service center for approval of gearbox lubricants not shown on the above list.

3.3 Maintenance of Fluid Couplings - Item 171, Diagram 1

Gyrol Fluid Coupling

11.5

Main Drive Motor Size

25 Hp

Fill Angle 45° from Straight up

This coupling must be filled to the recommended oil level to deliver the proper amount of torque and not overheat from slippage.

The oils approved for the use with Gyrol Fluid Couplings are listed below.

British Petroleum THB 32 Chevron OC Turbine Oil 32 Exxon Teresstic 32 Gulf Harmoney 32 Mobil DTE Light Shell Tellus 32 Texaco/Regal R&O 32 Union Oil of California UNAX 150

19

3.4

Cleaning

Cleaning and inspection should be done every 100 hours when bearings are lubricated. Cleaning may be needed more often when conditions are severe.

3.4.1 With the cover open, hose down the inside of the vessel and the outside of the bowl. Pay particular attention to removing any solids buildup around the solids discharge bushings (See Item 86, Diagram 2). Also, remove solids buildup inside the cover.

3.4.2 Inspect the solids discharge bushings for wear. Worn bushings should be replaced before any wear has damaged the bowl. See Figure 29 and 30

3.4.3 Inspect wear shield in cover for excessive wear and replace if necessary.

3.4.4 Inspect magnetic plugs in gearbox for metallic particles and check oil level. See Section 3.2.2

3.5 Belt Tensioning

3.5.1 Belt tension should be checked routinely when lubricating bearings.

3.5.2 The following procedure for belt tensioning should be used starting when a new 518 Centrifuge is put into service or anytime belts are replaced.

It is important that the belts are correctly tensioned. A belt that slips on its pulley is exposed to abnormal wear. If on the other hand the belts are too tight, this will cause wear on the bearings.

Proceed as follows to get the correct tension:

1. Collect the belt slack on the upper side. Adjust the pulley center distance by moving the motor until the belts have a light tension. Rotate the drive parts a few turns by hand.

2. Adjust the center distance so that all belts are lying well. Start the motor and run for approximately 10 minutes so that the belts can adapt themselves to the grooves.

3. Stop the motor and adjust the center distance until all belts are lying evenly and are properly tightened. (A stretch of 1/2 - 1% of the belt length will not damage the belts)

4. New belts should be retensioned every two hours during the first day of running. After this, further tightening may be unnecessary, as the length of the belts remains practically constant. When changing belts,

20

never force them over the side of the pulley. Always loosen the motor to install them. Over tensioning of belts may cause premature failure.

5. When one or more of the belts is worn out, put on a COMPLETE set of new belts.

6. A good way to check belt tension is to strike the belts with a clench fist. A slack belt will feel dead under this test, whereas a properly tensioned belt will vibrate and feel alive. Check the belt tension from time to time. See Figure 11

Warning: Never run unit with belt guard removed and never check belt tension while unit is running. Such unsafe practices can result in injury or death.

The working life and proper functioning of the belts depend to a high degree on how they are cared for. Oil and grease will soon ruin them. Oily or greasy belts can be cleaned with a good solvent.

Oily or greasy belts can be cleaned with a good solvent. 3.6 G.S. Coupling Solids overloading

3.6 G.S. Coupling

Solids overloading can cause excessive torque between the bowl and conveyor. This torque could damage the gearbox if the overload became too severe.

21

The 518 Centrifuge utilizes a spring loaded coupling to limit this torque. The torque is exerted on this coupling which is mounted next to the gearbox sheave. Should the torque exceed a preset limit, (50-60 ft/lb. (74.4-89.3 km)) the coupling will disengage and trip a limit switch (See Item 224, Diagram 1). This will shut off both the feed pump and main drive motor. The bowl should then be flushed with water to remove any excess solids left in the bowl. The procedure for resetting the G.S. coupling is discussed in the next paragraph. Continued coupling disengagements will require removal of bowl and conveyor for cleaning.

Figure 12a illustrates the G.S. coupling in the engaged position. When excessive torque is exerted on the gearbox, the G.S. coupling disengages from the driver (Figure 12b). The three balls of the coupling are forced out of the depressions in the driver an slide down the slopes of the driver. This causes the coupling and the driver to rotate 60° in relation to each other. At the same time, the coupling moves 1/4" toward the driver. This movement trips the limit switch which removes power from the feed pump (when feed pump interlock is used) and the main drive motor. This movement also allows the cams on the V-belt pulley to be released from the slots in the coupling as shown in Figure 12b. The bowl and conveyor now rotate at the same speed.

released from the slots in the coupling as shown in Figure 12b. The bowl and conveyor

22

3.6.1 Resetting the G.S. Coupling (R efer to Figures 12c and 12d) 1. Insert a

3.6.1 Resetting the G.S. Coupling (Refer to Figures 12c and 12d)

1. Insert a steel bar into a hole in the coupling and a bar in a slot in the driver.

2. Rotate the bars in opposite directions until the steel balls return to original position. Be sure slots in the coupling line up with the cams on the V-belt sheave (See Figure 12c and 12d). If not, the coupling will not reset.

3. Remove bars and reset limit switch. The conveyor and bowl are now again coupled together.

3.6.2 Testing G.S. Coupling for proper release force (Refer to Figure 13)

1. Place G.S. Coupling torque measuring adapter over coupling assembly. Insert pin in adapter hole through to the hole in the coupling.

2. Place torque wrench socket fitting into socket on adapter.

3. With G.S. Coupling engaged as in Section 3.6.1 turn clockwise and not torque reading at disengagement. Repeat four (4) times. Note smallest reading. This reading should be between 50 and 60 ft.lbs (67.1-81.3 Nm).

4. Repeat step 3 in the counterclockwise direction. Readings should be the same.

23

3.6.3

Adjusting G.S. Coupling release force

Some adjustment is possible by adding or removing spacer washers (Item 98, Diagram 5). Adding washers increases disengagement force and removing decreases force. If proper functioning and force readings cannot be obtained by washer adjustment, replace spring washer group, eleven (11) pieces, (Item 97, Diagram 5).

cannot be obtained by washer adjustment, replace spring washer group, eleven (11) pieces, (Item 97, Diagram

24

3.7

Vibration detection switch

The high speed rotating assembly of the 518 Centrifuge requires near perfect balance for minimum vibration. Should an imbalance cause excessive vibration, the main drive motor and fee pump will be shut off by a vibration detection switch, See (Item 223, Diagram 1). Excessive vibration is usually caused by a solids buildup within the bowl or uneven bowl and /or conveyor wear. The vibration detection switch is mounted on the centrifuge frame. Refer to Appendix for manufacturers information on the vibration switch.

3.8 Fluid Coupling

Bring the large rotating assembly to operating speed would normally take the main drive motor approximately 100 seconds. This would cause the motor to draw excessive current, overheat conductors, trip thermal protectors or overload the power plant. These problems are eliminated by a fluid coupling installed on the main drive motor shaft. The fluid coupling allows the motor to attain speed almost immediately while the bowl assembly is still accelerating. If excessive drag on the bowl causes greater than normal slip, the heat generated will cause a fusible plug in the coupling to melt. This will dump the hydraulic fluid in the coupling and unload the motor before any damage can be done. See Appendix for manufacturers information on the fluid coupling.

3.9 Electrical System

3.9.1 The electrical system on the 414 Centrifuge conforms to the National Electric Code requirements for Class 1, Division 2, Group D.

3.9.2 The electrical system is shown in Diagram 11, Component Placement and wiring Diagram 12 and Schematic in Diagram 14, Cabling is shown in Diagram 13. These diagrams may be used to trace down individual components or wiring circuits. The use of these diagrams will greatly simplify trouble shooting electrical problems.

25

Section 4

Troubleshooting Chart

Problem

Cause

Remedy

Motors do not start

1. No power to unit

1. Restore power

2. Vibration switch not reset

2. Reset vibration switch Section 1.3.1

3. Reset limit switch Section 1.3.1

3. Limit switch on G.S. Coupling tripped

Startup and shutdown vibration

1. Moderate vibration at critical rpm during startup and shutdown

1. None required

Machine vibrates

1. Bowl may be out of balance due to poor cleaning, bowl parts interchanged with another bowl or uneven wear on conveyor or bowl.

2. Vibration damping mounts have lost elasticity.

1. Determine if vibration is due to the causes described.

2. Replace rubber mounts.

Fluid coupling plug melts

1. Excessive amount of solids causing overloading

1. Reduce feed rate

2. Check oil level in coupling

2. Fluid volume or type wrong.

3. Replace oil if in doubt

Noise from gearbox

1. Oil volume low or type wrong

1. Check oil level and oil type, replace if in doubt

2. Worn gears

3. Worn bearings

2. Replace gearbox

3. Replace bearings

Continued disengagement of G.S. Coupling

1. Large accumulation of solids in bowl.

1. Flush bowl

2. Reduce feed rate

 

2. Excessive amount of solids in feed mud.

Solids discharge too wet

1. Feed rate too high

1. Decrease feed rate

2. Conveyor differential too high

2. Change back drive motor sheave to reduce differential See Diagram 1

NOTE

THE ABOVE DESCRIBED ITEMS ARE NOT TO BE CONSIDERED CONCLUSIVE. IF YOU HAVE ANY QUESTIONS, CONTACT SWACO ENGINEERING, HOUSTON, TEXAS, 281-988-1868

26

Section 5

Repair and Overhaul

5.1 Rotating assembly removal

The following procedure is for removal of the rotating assembly. Remember the bearing housings are aligned for each centrifuge frame and should never be interchanged.

1. Open vessel cover.

2. Remove the following parts:

a. Bolts from bearing housing cap.

b. Belt guards, belts and feed tube.

3. Carefully lift the bowl assembly using a hoist and nylon sling. Set bowl on a wooden pallet to prevent rolling. Parts which are Removed should be placed in a clean area to facilitate cleaning and inspection.

5.2 Rotating assembly

5.2.1 Correct Bearing Alignment

The rotating assembly is mounted on two pillow block bearings which are specially aligned. A special alignment shaft is used to align the pillow block housings to the centrifuge frame. This bearing alignment must be performed in Swaco Assembly Shop, in Florence KY.

NOTE

BOWLS CAN BE SWITCHED FROM ONE FRAME TO ANOTHER ONLY WHEN THE PILLOW BLOCK HOUSINGS REMAIN WITH EACH CENTRIFUGE FRAME. WORN BEARINGS CARTRIDGES MAY BE REPLACED.

PILLOW BLOCKS CONTAIN RANDOMLY LOCATED ALIGNMENT PINS THEREFORE A GIVEN SET OF PILLOW BLOCK HOUSINGS WILL ONLY FIT THE ORIGINAL FRAME AS DELIVERED.

27

TAPERED ALIGNMENT PINS ARE USED TO ASSURE PERFECT ALIGNMENT OF BEARING HOUSINGS, IF BEARING HOUSINGS HAVE BEEN REMOVED. ALWAYS INSERT THE ALIGNMENT PINS BEFORE TIGHTENING BEARING HOUSING BOLTS.

INGS, IF BEARING HOUSINGS HAVE BEEN REMOVED. ALWAYS INSERT THE ALIGNMENT PINS BEFORE TIGHTENING BEARING HOUSING

28

29

29

The following sections discuss the dismantling of the rotating assembly. Parts illustrated in the figures are numbered and parenthesized in the instructions.

5.2.2 Removal

The procedure for removing the gearbox is as follows:

(Refer to Figure 15 and 16 for illustrations)

1. Remove the screws (6) connecting the gearbox to the bowl flange (5).

2. Screw in the two screw plugs (7) and back off gearbox from bowl flange (5).

3. The drive shaft (48) of the gearbox is loose on both ends. Be careful not to drop shaft when removing the gearbox.

5.2.3 Disassembly gearbox end

The procedure for disassembling the gearbox end of the rotating assembly is as follows. (Refer to Figure 16)

1. Remove the 16 screws (29) holding the end piece (27) to the bowl. Remove the 4 screw plugs (28). The end piece is removed from the bowl by screwing 4 screws (29) into the screw plug holes and backing off. Care should be taken to protect the roller bearing inner race (31) and the lip seal ring (30).

2. Remove the round nut (1) with pin spanner. Figure 17a illustrates pin spanner.

(31) and the lip seal ring (30). 2. Remove the round nut (1) with pin spanner.

30

3.

Remove the flange (5) facing the gearbox, using the puller if necessary. Figure 17b illustrates flange removal.

puller if necessary. Figure 17b illustrates flange removal. 4. The labyrinth ring (10), roller bearing outer

4. The labyrinth ring (10), roller bearing outer race (13), and spacing ring (15) can be removed by hand. The roller bearing inner race can be removed with the special puller tool (P/N: 96-01-036) as shown in Figure 18. The puller tool is needed since the roller and needle bearing inner races are press fitted. The tool consists of a metal clamp ring with four attaching screws. Push the clamping ring on the inner race and clamp tool tight with screws contacting inner edge of bearing race. Using the puller as shown, pull the inner race from the bowl end piece. Refer to Figure 18 for illustration.

race. Using the puller as shown, pull the inner race from the bowl end piece. Refer

31

5. The fat valve disc (17) is removed after removing the bearing inner race. If the fat valve disc has seized to the end piece (27), remove by using the puller as shown in Figure 19. The claws of the tool should seat against the bearing removal tool. (P/N: 96-01-035)

seat against the bearing removal tool. (P/N: 96-01-035) 5.2.4 Conveyor Removal It is necessary to remove

5.2.4 Conveyor Removal

It is necessary to remove the conveyor for replacement of bearings and seals. Conveyor removal is also necessary to inspect for unusual conveyor wear or imbalance. The following procedures discuss conveyor removal.

1. Remove the gearbox and end piece as discussed in Section 5.2.2, 5.2.3 - Item

1.

2. After removing the gearbox and end piece, the conveyor can be partly pried out. The conveyor can be completely removed using a hoist as shown in Figure 20.

3. Remove feed end piece to facilitate easier assembly of conveyor. See Section 5.2.8 for feed end piece disassembly.

32

5.2.5 Assembly gearbox end Assemble the parts in seque nce as shown in Figure 16.

5.2.5 Assembly gearbox end

Assemble the parts in sequence as shown in Figure 16. Observe the following when assembling.

The lip seal ring (30) of the large conveyor bearing must be mounted on the end piece pivot before mounting the roller bearing inner race (31). Apply ball bearing grease to the lip seal ring. Lubricate the roller bearing with grease listed in Section 3.2.1.

5.2.6 Disassembly large conveyor bearing

The procedure for disassembling the large conveyor bearing is as follows:

Refer to Figure 21 for identification of parts.

1. Prior to disassembly, the bearing holder flange (37) and the conveyor edge should be indexed with a center punch to facilitate alignment when reassembling.

33

2. Remove the screw (38), and set screw plugs (36) from the bearing holder (37). The bearing holder is removed by screwing two jacking screws (P/N: 84-01- 460) into the screw plug threads (36) and backing off. The o-ring (14), roller bearing (31), and snap ring (40) can now be removed. The snap ring (32), o- ring (33), seal lining (34), and lip seal ring (35) may also be removed for

inspection.

3. Using the special T-handle screw (P/N: 96-01-006), Figure 21, back out the thrust ring (41), angular contact ball bearings (42), ball bearing holder (43) and ejector disc (46). Inspect parts and replace if necessary. Figure 18 illustrates the large conveyor bearing and part removal procedure.

4. Item (44) shim is used to adjust axial clearance. None, one or more shims may be found upon disassembly. You should reassemble using same number and thickness shims as originally installed. When replacing a conveyor, shims needed should be determined as shown in Diagram 9.

5.2.7 Assembly Large Conveyor Bearings

Assemble the parts in sequence as shown in Figure 21. Observe the following when assembling.

Fill the ball bearing holder (43) with ball bearing grease before installing the angular contact ball bearing (42) faces the gearbox. If the ball bearing holder (43) cannot be pushed into its seat by hand, use a pipe for a drift and gently tap it in. Be sure the bearing holder bottoms out.

The parts should be assembled in the bearing holder (37) in the following order.

a. Roller bearing outer race (31) with rollers.

b. Snap ring (40) facing roller bearing.

c. Lip seal ring (35) in seal lining (34). Be sure lip seal ring is turned outward.

d. O-ring (33) in groove of seal lining (34).

e. Seal lining (34) in bearing holder (37).

f. Snap ring (32) facing seal lining.

g. O-ring (14) in groove of bearing holder (37).

Apply ball bearing grease to the sealing lip of the seal ring. Apply enough grease around the seal lining so the annular space between the lip seal ring of the lining and the end piece (27) will be filled with grease in final assembly.

34

35

35

36

36

5.2.8

Disassembly Feed End

The procedure for disassembling the feed end of the rotating assembly is as follows. Refer to Figure 22

1. Remove the screws (64) holding the end piece (67) to the bowl. The end piece is removed from the bowl by screwing two of the removed screws into the screw plug (65) threads and backing off the end piece. Care should be taken to protect the roller bearing (54) and the lip seal rings (30/35).

2. Remove the round nut (85) with pin spanner shown in Figure 23. Remove the V-belt pulley (82). The puller, shown in Figure 24, may be needed to remove pulley.

ller, shown in Figure 24, ma y be needed to remove pulley. 3. Loosen the labyrinth
ller, shown in Figure 24, ma y be needed to remove pulley. 3. Loosen the labyrinth

3. Loosen the labyrinth ring (79) and screws (80). Remove the inner labyrinth ring (10) and labyrinth ring (79) by hand.

37

4. Remove the fat valve disc (17), spacing ring (75), ball bearing (77) and spacing sleeve (81) with puller as shown in Figure 25. The claws of the puller should rest against the bearing removal tool (P/N: 96-01-035). Difficulty in removing these parts indicates the spacing sleeve (81) has seized. If so, pull spacing sleeve off by inserting the puller claws in the groove of the spacing sleeve.

the pulle r claws in the groove of the spacing sleeve. 5. To remove the needle

5. To remove the needle bearing inner race (54) use the puller tool as discussed in Section 5.2.3. The snap ring (59), and lock ring (60) need removal for needle bearing inner race removal.

5.2.9 Assembly Feed End

Assemble the parts in sequence as shown in Figure 22. Observe the following when assembling.

1. Apply ball bearing grease to the sealing lip of the lip seal ring (30).

2. Install needle bearing inner race by heating as described in Section

5.2.4.

3. Heat pillow block ball bearings (77) in oil before installing on the end piece pivot. Lubricate the ball bearings with grease. See Figure 3.2

5.2.10 Disassembly Small Conveyor Bearing

The procedure for dismantling the small conveyor bearing is as follows. Refer to Figure 22.

38

1. Remove screws (58). Remove the tapered lock ring (57).

2. Using the jack screws (P/N: 96-01-011) ease out the ejector disc (52).

screws (P/N: 96-01- 011) ease out the ejector disc (52). 3. If necessary the protecting tube

3. If necessary the protecting tube (50) can be removed. Inspect parts carefully and replace if necessary.

5.2.11 Assembly Small Conveyor Bearing

The procedure for assembling the small conveyor bearing is as follows. Refer to Figure 22.

1. If the protecting tube (50) was removed, a new o-ring (49) should be installed. Apply grease on the o-ring before installation.

2. Install the ejector disc (52) observing alignment of pin on flange of protected tube (50).

3. Install shims (53) the number and thickness as those removed.

4. Install the bearing outer race (54).

5. Apply grease on o-ring (33). Install o-ring in the groove of the bearing cavity of the conveyor.

6. Install a new lip seal ring (35) in the seal lining (56). Check that sealing lip is turned the correct way.

7. Install the seal lining (56) by pressing it evenly into its seat. The seal lining should be pressed in straight to prevent damage to the o-ring. Use drift tool (P/N: 96-01-027) to press seal lining into conveyor. See Figure 27.

39

8. Install the lock ring (57). 9. Apply grease to the sealing lip of the

8. Install the lock ring (57).

9. Apply grease to the sealing lip of the lip seal ring. Apply enough grease to entirely fill the annular space between the lip seal ring and end piece when assembled.

5.3

Bowl

5.3.1

Level Regulating Disc (Overflow dams)

The level regulating discs are shown in Figure 28. The discs are mounted to the end piece by three screws. In the 414, discs are used to give a pool radius of 4.52 inch (115 mm) or 4.92 inch (125 mm) and are so marked.

In the 414, discs are used to give a pool radius of 4.52 inch (115 mm)

40

5.3.2

Solids Discharge Bushings

The discharge bushings should be replaced before wear is allowed on the bowl. To remove discharge bushings use a soft drift and a hammer to tap out as shown in Figure 29.

a soft drift and a hammer to tap out as shown in Figure 29. Replace bushings

Replace bushings in pairs only. Replace the defective bushings and the one opposite it.

To install discharge bushings, clean outer surface of new bushings and inner surface seats of the bowl. Apply a thin layer of loctite 270 to the surface of the discharge bushings. Insert bushings into the seat and turn until the loctite is uniformly distributed. Press bushing tightly into place. Handling strength is obtained after 20 minutes and maximum strength after 3 hours. Refer to Figure 30 for installation.

41

5.4 Conveyor 5.4.1 Shimming When installing a new conveyor in a bowl it is necessary

5.4

Conveyor

5.4.1 Shimming

When installing a new conveyor in a bowl it is necessary to obtain the correct clearance between the edge of the conveyor flights and the bowl, in the conical end. It is also necessary to obtain the correct axial clearance between the bowl and the conveyor. This is done by the use of shims or adjusting rings inside the bearing cavity in each end of the conveyor. When bearings and/or seals are changed in a conveyor, the existing shims should be reused. If these shims have been damaged in any way, the same size and number of new shims should be used. See Diagram 9 for determining the shims required.

5.4.2 Installation

1. Bolt the small end piece, Item 67, Figure 22 to the bowl.

2. Insert the conveyor into the bowl, taking care as the protector tube slides through the end piece.

3. Bolt the large end piece, Item 27, Figure 16, to the bowl. If the gearbox flange, Item 5, Figure 16, has been removed, proceed as follows.

42

a. Clean any dirt and grease from the mating surfaces of the large end piece and the flange. Remove any residual Loctite from the splined surfaces of the end piece and the flange.

b. Apply an even coat of Loctite 225/222 on the end piece splines. Install the flange on the end piece.

c. Install lockwasher, Item 2, and the round nut, Item 1, Figure

16.

NOTE: The flange face that bolts to the gearbox must run true to prevent any gearbox runout.

Section 6:

Diagrams and Parts Lists

1. 518 Centrifuge

2. Bowl Assembly

3. Gearbox End Assembly

4. Feed End Assembly

5. G.S. Coupling

6. Frame

7. Vessel

8. Conveyor

9. Shim Selection

10. 350 KPM Gearbox

11. Electrical Assembly

12. Electrical Wiring Diagram

13. Electrical Cabling

14. Electrical Schematic Diagram

15. Feed Pump Electrical Diagram (Typical)

16. Special Tools

43

Diagram 1 (518 Centrifuge) 44

Diagram 1 (518 Centrifuge)

44

Index

Swaco

Description

Qty.

No.

Part No.

76

65-92-328

Terminal Wire 1/0 AWG Ring

2

87

80-73-868

Strap, Braided Scotch

2

124

13-05-393

Nut, Lock Cad Plt. 1/2"-13

4

165

96-10-032

Skid 518 Centrifuge

1

166

96-10-034

Guard, Belt, Feed Tube End

1

167

96-10-035

Guard, Belt, Backdrive End

1

168

96-10-379

Guard, Gearbox

1

169

05-30-117

Bushing 1-3/8" Bore

1

170

05-79-096

Sheave

1

171

31-05-265

Coupling, Drive, Gyrol Size 11.5

1

172

96-10-414

Step Sheave, Motor (4-3V-10.6/4-3V-8.0)

1

 

96-10-417

Step Sheave, Motor (4-3V-12.3/4-3V-9.6)

1

173

96-10-394

Motor Mount Base 25 Hp

1

174

96-10-395

Motor Mount Base 7-1/2 Hp

1

175

50-30-089

Ell, Galv.,2" NPT x 1-1/2" NPT

1

176

96-10-104

Bracket, Limit Switch

1

177

12-20-061

Stud, 3/4" x 10 NC x 5-1/2" GR. 8

1

178

13-05-015

Nut, Hex Blk. 3/4" x 10 NC 2H

8

179

58-59-347

Mount, Shock

4

180

58-95-175

Washer, Head 4-1/4" O.D.

4

181

58-95-176

Washer, Tail 3" O.D.

4

182

05-06-114

Belt, 3V-850 Main Drive

4

183

05-06-126

Belt, 3V-1000 Backdrive

2

184

05-06-119

Belt, 3V-900 Main Drive

4

185

96-10-429

Feed Tube, Standard

1

186

96-50-350

Decal Warning, Shipping

2

187

84-20-207

Decal Swaco

3

188

96-50-345

Decal (Caution), Belt Guards

2

189

96-50-363

Decal Wiring Hookup 414/518

1

190

96-50-361

Decal Sheave Speed Change

1

191

96-50-344

Decal (Caution), On Cover

1

192

13-45-092

Washer, Flat Cad. Plt. 5/8"

 

193

13-45-088

Washer, Flat Cad Plt. 3/8"

56

194

13-45-090

Washer, Flat Cad Plt. 1/2"

4

195

13-45-087

Washer, Flat Cad Plt. 5/16"

2

196

13-45-086

Washer, Flat Cad Plt. 1/4"

2

197

13-45-389

Washer, Lock Cad Plt. 1/4"

6

198

13-45-212

Washer, Lock Cad Plt. 3/8"

10

199

13-05-571

Nut, Hex Cad Plt. 1/4"-20

2

200

13-05-391

Nut, Lock Cad Plt. 3/8"-16

30

Diagram 1 (414 Centrifuge Parts List)

45

Index

Swaco

Description

Qty.

No.

Part No.

202

13-05-395

Nut, Lock Cad Plt. 5/8"-16

10

203

14-54-003

Screw, Hex Head Cap Cad Plt. 1/4"-20 x 5/8"

10

204

14-07-054

Screw, Hex Head Cap Cad Plt. 1/4"-20 x 1"

6

205

14-07-086

Screw, Hex Head Cap Cad Plt. 3/8"-16 x 1-3/4""

8

206

14-07-066

Screw, Hex Head Cap Cad Plt. 5/16"-18 x 3/4"

2

207

84-01-447

Screw, Hex Head Cap Cad Plt. 10 mm x 30 mm

6

208

14-07-140

Screw, Hex Head Cap Cad Plt. 5/8"-11 x 2-1/4"

6

210

13-05-039

Nut, Hex Cad Plt. 1/2"-13

4

211

13-05-037

Nut, Hex Cad Plt 3/8"-16

4

212

13-45-342

Washer, Lock Cad Plt. 1/2"

4

213

13-45-345

Washer, Lock Cad Plt. 3/4"

8

214

13-45-344

Washer, Lock Cad Plt. 5/8"

4

215

96-50-367

Plate, Rotation Indicator

1

220

69-12-050

Motor, 230/460V 60C 25 Hp 1750 rpm

1

 

69-20-023

Motor, 575V 60 Hz 25 Hp 1450 rpm

1

 

69-05-126

Motor, 190/380V 50 Hz 25 Hp 1450 rpm

1

223

75-79-569

Switch, Vibration, Main Reset Robertshaw 365 D 0

1

224

75-69-011

Switch, Limit x Plsn Proff #LSXA3K

1

231

96-09-252

Box Hr Meter w/ Mounting Posts

1

232

24-80-050

Meter, Elapsed Time, 60-260V (AC-DC)

1

 

24-80-063

Meter, Elapsed Time, 120V 50 Hz

1

235

96-12-018

Motor, 230/460V 60C 7.5 Hp 1750 rpm

1

 

69-20-010

Motor 575 60 Hz 7.5 Hp 1750 rpm

1

 

69-05-029

Motor 190/380V 50 Hz 7.5 Hp 1450 rpm

1

Diagram 1 (518 Centrifuge Parts List)

46

Diagram 2 (518 Centrifuge Bowl Assembly) 47

Diagram 2 (518 Centrifuge Bowl Assembly)

47

Index

Swaco

Description

Qty.

No.

Part No.

11

28-40-015

Grease Fitting

2

25

96-10-392

Cleaning Plug

2

26

84-01-324

O-ring

2

27

96-10-149

Large End Piece

1

28

84-01-360

Screw

4

29

84-01-462

SHCS, SS M6 x 12 mm

16

51

84-01-350

Pin

3

58

84-01-452

SHCS, SS M6 x 12 mm

12

62

84-01-372

Pin, Dowel, SS, 6 x 10 mm

1

64

84-01-458

SHCS, SS, M10 x 25 mm

8

65

84-01-357

SHSS, SS, M10 x 16 mm

2

67

96-10-142

Small End Piece

1

68

96-10-316

Bushing

1

83

84-01-269

Key

1

86

96-10-319

Discharge Bushing

16

88*

96-10-249

Overflow Dam 115m

4

89

96-10-309

Bowl Section, Cylindrical

1

90

84-01-460

SHCS, SS, M10 x 40 mm

48

91

96-10-307

Bowl Section, Conical

1

92

14-93-335

SHCS, SS, M8 x 25 mm

1

Diagram 2 (518ntrifuge Bowl Assembly Parts List)

* = 96-10-248

Overflow Dam 125 mm (SPECIAL ORDER)

48

Diagram 3 (518ntrifuge Gearbox End Assembly) 49

Diagram 3 (518ntrifuge Gearbox End Assembly)

49

Index

Swaco

Description

Qty.

No.

Part No.

1

84-01-298

Round Nut 80 mm

1

2

84-01-870

Lock Washer 80 mm

1

3

96-10-315

Bushing

1

4

84-01-370

Pin, Grooved 5/16 x 1 inch

1

5

96-10-148

Flange

1

6

84-01-972

SHCS, SS, M16 x 30 mm

6*

7

84-01-964

SHSS, SS, M12 x 15 mm

3

8

84-01-520

SHCS, M12 x 90 mm

4

9

96-10-431

Washer Spacer

4

10

96-10-399

Ring Labyrinth

1*

11

28-40-015

Grease Fitting

2

12

96-10-145

Bearing Housing

1

13

84-01-034

Cylindrical Roller Bearing SKF NU 1020 M/C3

1

14

84-01-336

O-ring

1

15

96-10-403

Spacer Ring

1

16

84-01-322

Lip Seal Ring

2

17

96-10-354

Fat Valve Disc

1

20

96-10-398

Guard Ring

1

21

96-10-352

Deflector

1

23

84-01-310

O-ring

1

25

96-10-392

Cleansing Plug

2

26

84-01-324

O-ring

2

27

96-10-149

End Piece

1

28

84-01-360

SHSS,, SS, M10 x 25 mm

4

29

84-01-462

SHCS, SS, M10 x 45 mm

16

30

84-01-443

Lip Seal Ring

1

31

84-01-031

Cylindrical Roller Bearing SKF NU 216

1

32

84-01-433

Snap Ring

1

33

84-01-421

O-ring

1

34

96-10-411

Seal Lining

1

35

84-01-405

Lip Seal Ring

1

36

84-01-991

SHSS, SS, M10 x 12 mm

2

37

96-10-377

Bearing Holder

1

38

84-01-454

SHSS, SS, M8 x 20 mm

6

40

84-01-431

Snap Ring

1

41

96-10-406

Thrust Ring

1

42

84-01-023

Ball Bearing SK 7316B

1

43

96-10-378

Ball Bearing Holder

1

Diagram 3 (518 Centrifuge Gearbox End Assembly Parts List)

50

Index

Swaco

Description

Qty.

No.

Part No.

44a

96-10-418

Shim

1

44b

96-10-421

Shim

1

45

84-01-374

Pin

4

46

96-10-359

Ejector Disc

1

47

84-01-968

SHCS, SS, M6 x 40 mm

3

69

84-01-476

SHCS , SS, M5 x 8 mm

1

51

Diagram 4 (518 Centrifuge Feed End Assembly) 52

Diagram 4 (518 Centrifuge Feed End Assembly)

52

Index

Swaco

Description

Qty.

No.

Part No.

8

84-01-520

SHCS, M12 x 90 mm

4

9

96-10-431

Washer Spacer

4

10

96-10-399

Ring Labyrinth

1

11

28-40-015

Grease Fitting

2

14

84-01-336

O-ring

1

16

84-01-322

Lip Seal Ring

1

17

96-10-354

Fat Valve Disc

1

20

96-10-398

Guard Ring

1

23

84-01-310

O-ring

1

30

84-01-443

Lip Seal Ring

1

33

84-01-421

O-ring

2

35

84-01-405

Lip Seal Ring

1

49

84-01-332

O-ring

1

50

96-10-380

Protecting Tube

1

51

84-01-350

Pin

1

52

96-10-360

Ejector Disc

1

53a

96-10-419

Shim

1

53b

96-10-420

Shim

1

54

84-01-027

Needle Bearing INA 85/26

1

56

96-10-410

Seal Lining

1

57

96-10-345

Lock Ring

1

58

84-01-452

SHCS, SS, M6 x 12 mm

8

59

84-01-429

Snap Ring

1

60

96-10-401

Lock Ring

1

62

84-01-372

Pin

1

64

84-01-458

SHCS, SS, m10 x 25 mm

8

65

84-01-357

SHSS, SS, M10 x 16 mm

2

66

84-01-993

Screw, Drive

2

67

96-10-142

End Piece w/Bushing

1

68

96-10-316

Bushing

1

69

84-01-476

SHSS, SS, M5 x 8 mm

2

70

96-10-351

Deflector

1

75

96-10-405

Spacing Ring

1

77

84-01-020

Ball Bearing SKF 6218 M/C4

1

78

96-10-144

Bearing Housing

1

79

96-10-400

Ring Labyrinth

1

81

96-10-425

Spacing Sleeve

1

82

96-10-416

Step Sheave (4-3V-5.6/4-3V-7.4)

1

Diagram 4 (518 Centrifuge Feed End Assembly Parts List)

53

Index

Swaco

Description

Qty.

No.

Part No.

83

84-01-269

Key

1

84

84-01-860

Lock Washer 90 mm

1

85

84-01-300

Round Nut 90 mm

1

87

84-01-371

Dowel , SS, M5 x 18 mm

1

Diagram 4 (518 Centrifuge Feed End Assembly Parts List)

54

Diagram 5 (518 Centrifuge G.S. Coupling 350 KPM Gearbox) 55

Diagram 5 (518 Centrifuge G.S. Coupling 350 KPM Gearbox)

55

Index

Swaco

Description

Qty.

No.

Part No.

 

93 84-01-970

SHCS, BLK, M8 x 20 mm

5

 

94 96-10-430

Washer

1

 

95 96-10-357

Driver

1

 

96 96-10-140

Coupling Assy.

1

 

97 84-01-884

Spring Disc.

11

 

98 84-01-891

Washer 7/8 x 1-11/64

1*

 

99 96-10-334

Clamp Ring Driver Brass Back Drive Cent.

1

 

100 96-10-408

Screw

3

 

101 84-01-428

Snap Ring

1

 

102 84-01-036

Ball Bearing

2

 

103 96-10-369

Ring Spacer

1

 

104 96-10-415

Sheave

1

 

105 96-10-365

Adapter Sheave

1

 

106 84-01-369

Pin

1

 

107 96-10-130

Gearbox

1

 

108 84-01-485

SHCS, SS, M8 x 30 mm

4

* Refer to Section 3.6.3 for quantity used.

Diagram 5 (518 Centrifuge G.S. Coupling 350 KPM Gearbox Parts List)

56

Diagram 6 (518 Centrifuge Frame) 57

Diagram 6 (518 Centrifuge Frame)

57

Index

Swaco

Description

Qty.

No.

Part No.

8

84-01-520

SHCS, BLK., M12 x 90 mm

8

9

96-10-431

Washer Spacer

8

11

28-40-015

Grease Fitting

1

12

96-10-145

Bearing Housing

1

73

96-10-304

Frame

1

78

96-10-144

Bearing Housing

1

110

96-10-384

Conical Pin

2

111

84-01-292

Nut Hex Plt. M12

2

112

84-01-466

SHCS, PLT., M16 x 65 mm

4

113

84-01-872

Clamping Washer

1

114

96-10-312

Welded Bracket

1

115

14-07-529

SHCS, SS, 1/2-13 NC x 2-3/4

4

163

84-01-447

SHCS, SS, M10 x 30 mm

6

164

96-10-383

Pin

2

Diagram 6 (518 Centrifuge Frame Parts List)

58

Diagram 7 (518 Centrifuge Vessel) 59

Diagram 7 (518 Centrifuge Vessel)

59

Index

Swaco

Description

Qty.

No.

Part No.

116

96-10-372

Gasket

1

117

84-01-350

Pin

2

118

84-01-464

SHCS, PLT., M12 x 35 mm

4

119a

96-10-107

Vessel

1

119b

120

14-07-467

SHCS, SS, 5/8-13 x 2-3/4

4

121

84-01-464

SHCS, SS, M12 x 35 mm

4

122

96-10-396

Protecting Cover

1

123

96-10-385

Hinge Pin

2

124

13-05-404

Nut Lock SS 5/8-13 NC

4

Diagram 7 (518 Centrifuge Vessel Parts List)

60

Diagram 8 (518 Centrifuge Conveyor) 61

Diagram 8 (518 Centrifuge Conveyor)

61