You are on page 1of 131

The section contains questions and answers on Software Engineering, UML and their

applications, Object Oriented Analysis & Design, User Interface and Component Level
Designs and Designs of various other Test Cases.
Software Engineering Questions & Answers Software Engineering Ethics 1
This section on Software Engineering MCQs focuses on Software Engineering Ethics 1.
1. Choose the correct option in terms of Issues related to professional responsibility
a) Confidentiality
b) Intellectual property rights
c) Both a & b
d) Managing Client Relationships
View Answer
Answer:c
Explanation: Engineers should normally respect the confidentiality of their employers or clients
irrespective of whether or not a formal confidentiality agreement has been signed.
They should be aware of local laws governing the use of intellectual property such as patents,
copyright, etc.
2. Software engineers should not use their technical skills to misuse other peoples
computers.Here the term misuse refers to:
a) Unauthorized access to computer material
b) Unauthorized modification of computer material
c) Dissemination of viruses or other malware
d) All of the mentioned
View Answer
Answer:d
Explanation: None.
3. Explain what is meant by PRODUCT with reference to one of the eight principles as per the
ACM/IEEE Code of Ethics ?
a) The product should be easy to use.
b) Software engineers shall ensure that their products and related modifications meet the highest
professional standards possible.
c) Software engineers shall ensure that their products and related modifications satisfy the client.
d) It means that the product designed /created should be easily available.
View Answer
Answer:b
Explanation: None.

4. Identify an ethical dilemma from the situations mentioned below:


a) Your employer releases a safety-critical system without finishing the testing of the system.
b) Refusing to undertake a project.
c) Agreement in principle with the policies of senior management.
View Answer
Answer:a
Explanation: None.
advertisements
5. Identify the correct statement: Software engineers shall
a) act in a manner that is in the best interests of his expertise and favour.
b) act consistently with the public interest.
c) ensure that their products only meet the SRS.
d) none
View Answer
Answer:b
Explanation: Software engineers shall act in a manner that is in the best interests of their client
and employer consistent with the public interest and shall ensure that their products and related
modifications meet the highest professional standards possible.Thus options a & c are ruled out.
6. Select the incorrect statement: Software engineers should
a) not knowingly accept work that is outside your competence.
b) not use your technical skills to misuse other peoples computers.
c) be dependent on their colleagues.
d) maintain integrity and independence in their professional judgment.
View Answer
Answer:c
Explanation:None.
7. Efficiency in a software product does not include ________
a) responsiveness
b) licensing
c) memory utilization
d) processing time
View Answer
Answer:b
Explanation: Licensing of a software product comes under corporate part of the software
company.
8. As per an IBM report, 31%of the project get cancelled before they are completed, 53%
overrun their cost estimates by an average of 189% and for every 100 projects, there are 94
restarts.What is the reason for these statistics ?
a) Lack of adequate training in software engineering

b) Lack of software ethics and understanding


c) Management issues in the company
View Answer
Answer:a
Explanation: Option b & c are a part of Software Engineering as a subject,hence option a covers
them both.
advertisements
9. The reason for software bugs and failures is due to
a) Software companies
b) Software Developers
c) Both a and b
View Answer
Answer:c
Explanation: Software companies are responsible for making policies and providing working
atmosphere for the software development, so in turn these companies become a part of software
development process.Bugs from developers side is no new thing. Thus option c answers the
question.
10. Company has latest computers and state-of the- art software tools, so we shouldnt worry
about the quality of the product.
a) True
b) False
View Answer
Answer:b
Explanation: The infrastructure is only one of the several factors that determine the quality of the
product.
Software Engineering Questions and Answers Software Engineering Ethics 2
This section on Software Engineering MCQs focuses on Software Engineering Ethics 2.
1. Which of these are not among the eight principles followed by Software Engineering Code of
Ethics and Professional Practice ?
a) PUBLIC
b) PROFESSION
c) PRODUCT
d) ENVIRONMENT
View Answer
Answer:d
Explanation: rest all are clauses for software ethics, environment does not focus on specific
clause nor its of importace related to question.
2. What is a Software ?
a) Software is set of programs.

b) Software is documentation and configuration of data.


c) Both a and b
d) None of the mentioned
View Answer
Answer:c
Explanation: Software is not just set of program but it is also associated documentation and
configuration of data to make program run.
3. Which of these does not account for software failure ?
a) Increasing Demand
b) Low expectation
c) Increasing Supply
d) Less reliable and expensive.
View Answer
Answer:c
Explanation: Increasing supply will lead to more production and not failure.
4. What are attributes of good software ?
a) Software maintainability.
b) Software functionality.
c) Software development.
d) a and b.
e) a,b and c.
View Answer
Answer:d
Explanation: Good software should deliver the required functinality, maintainability. Software
development is not an attribute but a fundamental.
advertisements
5. Which of these software engineering activities are not a part of software processes ?
a) Software dependence.
b) Software development.
c) Software validation.
d) Software specification.
View Answer
Answer:a
Explanation: Software dependence is an attribute and not an engineering activity for process.
6. Which of these is incorrect ?
a) Software engineering belongs to Computer science.
b) Software engineering is a part of more general form of System Engineering.
c) Computer science belongs to Software engineering.
d) Software engineering is concerned with the practicalities of developing and delivering useful

software.
View Answer
Answer:c
Explanation: Software engineering is a vast sub domain which comes under computer science
which is main domain.
7. Which of these is true ?
a) Generic products and customized products are types of software products.
b) Generic products are produces by organization and sold to open market.
c) Customized products are comissioned by particular customer.
d) All of the above.
View Answer
Answer:d
Explanation: All of them are true.
8. Which of these does not affect different types of software as a whole?
a) Heterogeneity
b) Flexibility
c) Business and social change
d) Security
View Answer
Answer:b
Explanation:Option b & c are a part of Software Engineering as a subject,hence option a covers
them both.
advertisements
9. The fundamental notions of software engineering does not account for ?
a) Software processes
b) Software Security
c) Software reuse
d) Software Validation
View Answer
Answer:d
Explanation:Software validation is an activity for software process and not the fundamental for
engineering.
10. Which of these is not true ?
a) Web has led to availability of software services and possibility of developing highly
distributed service based systems.
b) Web based systems have led to degradance of programming languages.
c) Web brings concept of software as service.
d) Web based system should be developed and delivered incrementally.
View Answer

Answer:b
Explanation: Web based systems has led to important advances in programming languages
Software Engineering Questions and Answers Software Life Cycle Models
This section on Software Engineering MCQs focuses on Software Life Cycle Models.
1. Build & Fix Model is suitable for programming exercises of ___________ LOC (Line of
Code).
a) 100-200
b) 200-400
c) 400-1000
d) above 1000
View Answer
Answer:a
Explanation: Build & Fix Model is suitable for small projects & programming exercises of 100
or 200 lines.
2. RAD stands for
a) Relative Application Development
b) Rapid Application Development
c) Rapid Application Document
View Answer
Answer:b
Explanation: None.
3. Which one of the following models is not suitable for accommodating any change?
a) Build & Fix Model
b) Prototyping Model
c) RAD Model
d) Waterfall Model
View Answer
Answer:d
Explanation: Real projects rarely follow the sequential flow that the Waterfall Model proposes.
4. Which is not one of the types of prototype of Prototyping Model?
a) Horizontal Prototype
b) Vertical Prototype
c) Diagonal Prototype
d) Domain Prototype
View Answer

Answer:c
Explanation: Their is no such thing as Diagonal Prototype whereas other options have their
respective definitions.
advertisements
5. Which one of the following is not a phase of Prototyping Model?
a) Quick Design
b) Coding
c) Prototype Refinement
d) Engineer Product
View Answer
Answer:b
Explanation: A prototyping model generates only a working model of a system.
6. Which of the following statements regarding Build & Fix Model is wrong?
a) No room for structured design
b) Code soon becomes unfix-able & unchangeable
c) Maintenance is practically not possible
d) It scales up well to large projects
View Answer
Answer:d
Explanation: Build & Fix Model is suitable for 100-200 LOC
7. RAD Model has
a) 2 phases
b) 3 phase
c) 5 phases
d) 6 phases
View Answer
Answer:c
Explanation: RAD Model consists of five phases namely:Business modeling,Data
modeling,Process modeling,Application generation and Testing & Turnover.
8. What is the major drawback of using RAD Model?
a) Highly specialized & skilled developers/designers are required.
b) Increases re-usability of components.
c) Encourages customer/client feedback.
d) Both a & c.
View Answer
Answer:d
Explanation: The client may create an unrealistic product vision leading a team to over or underdevelop functionality.Also, the specialized & skilled developers are not easily available.
advertisements

9. SDLC stands for


a) Software Development Life Cycle
b) System Development Life cycle
c) Software Design Life Cycle
d) System Design Life Cycle
View Answer
Answer:a
Explanation: None.
10. Which model can be selected if user is involved in all the phases of SDLC?
a) Waterfall Model
b) Prototyping Model
c) RAD Model
d) both b & c
View Answer
Answer:c
Explanation: None
Object Oriented System Design Questions and Answers Foundations of Object Model 1
This section of our 1000+ Object Oriented System Design MCQs focuses on Foundations of
Object Model 1.
1) The method of design encompassing the process of object oriented decomposition and a
notation for depicting both logical and physical and as well as static and dynamic models of the
system under design is known as:
a) Object- Oriented Programming
b) Object- Oriented Design
c) Object- Oriented Analysis
d) None of the mentioned
View Answer
Answer: b
Explanation: The definition has two important parts. The former part uses the class and object
abstractions to logically structure systems, and the latter uses algorithmic abstractions. The term
object oriented design (OOD) is used to refer any method that leads to object oriented
decomposition.
2) What is the programming style of the object oriented conceptual model?
a) Invariant relationships
b) Algorithms
c) Classes and objects
d) Goals, often expressed in a predicate calculus.
View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Object oriented programming follows a conceptual framework called object model
and is implemented by writing classes and objects to make its style clear unlike procedureoriented language.
3) The essential characteristics of an object that distinguish it from all other kinds of objects and
thus provide crisply defined conceptual boundaries, relative to the perspective of the viewer is
called:
a) Encapsulation
b) Modularity
c) Hierarchy
d) Abstraction
View Answer
Answer: d
Explanation: Abstraction focuses only on the outside view of an object and separates objects
essential behavior from its implementation. It explains what an object does but doesnt explain
how it does.
4) Abstraction is classified into _______ types
a) 4
b) 3
c) 2
d) 1
View Answer
Answer: a
Explanation: Entity abstraction, Action abstraction, Virtual machine abstraction, Coincidental
abstraction
advertisements
5) The process of compartmentalizing the elements of an abstraction that constitute its structure
and behavior is called as
a) Hierarchy
b) Encapsulation
c) Modularity
d) Entity Abstraction
View Answer
Answer: b
Explanation: Encapsulation focuses upon the implementation that gives rise to this behavior and
is mostly often achieved through information hiding i.e., abstraction.
6) Single inheritance, Multiple inheritance, and Aggregation comes under _______
a) Modularity
b) Typing
c) Hierarchy

d) None of the mentioned


View Answer
Answer: c
Explanation: All the three types are the examples of Hierarchy, as it denotes ranking or ordering
of abstractions.
7) In which of the following mechanisms, types of all variables and expressions are fixed at
compilation time.
a) Strong Typing
b) Weak Typing
c) Static Binding/ early binding
d) Dynamic Binding/ late binding
View Answer
Answer: c
Explanation: The memory address of a variable can be statically bound to the variable at compile
time or dynamically at runtime. Likewise, variables in some languages have dynamic types that
change during program execution, while other variables have static types that remain fixed over
the execution of the program. Only the binding of the value determines whether the object is a
variable or something else (such as constant).
8) In which of the following mechanisms, types of all variables and expressions are not known
until runtime
a) Strong Typing
b) Weak Typing
c) Static Binding/ early binding
d) Dynamic Binding/ late binding
View Answer
Answer: d
Explanation: The memory address of a variable can be statically bound to the variable at compile
time or dynamically at runtime. Likewise, variables in some languages have dynamic types that
change during program execution, while other variables have static types that remain fixed over
the execution of the program. Only the binding of the value determines whether the object is a
variable or something else (such as constant).
advertisements
9) Which of the following statements about Persistence is correct?
a) It is the enforcement of the class of an object, such that objects of different types may not be
interchanged, or at the most they may be interchanged only in very restricted ways.
b) It is the property of an object through which its existence transcends time and/or space.
c) It is the property that distinguishes an active object from one that is not active.
d) All of the mentioned
View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Persistence deals with lifetime of data. Persistence saves the state and class of an
object across time or space.
10) What is that concept in type theory in which a single name may denote objects of many
different classes that are related by some common super class referred to ______
a) Monomorphism
b) Type Checking
c) Polymorphism
d) Generalization
View Answer
Answer: c
Explanation: Polymorphism is a feature of object oriented programming that usually takes the
ability of creating an object, or variable, or a function in more than one form. Polymorphism
exists when the features of inheritance and dynamic binding interact.
Software Engineering Questions and Answers Unified Modelling Language
This section on Software Engineering MCQs focuses on Unified Modelling Language.
1. Object oriented analysis and design can be handled by the one who knows UML.
a) True
b) False
View Answer
Answer: False
Explanation: The Unified Modeling Language includes a set of graphic notation techniques to
create visual models of object-oriented software-intensive systems.
2. At Conceptual level Class diagrams should include
a) operations only
b) attributes only
c) both (a) and (b)
d) None of the mentioned
View Answer
Answer: b
Explanation: In software engineering, a class diagram in the Unified Modeling Language (UML)
is a type of static structure diagram that describes the structure of a system by showing the
systems classes, their attributes, operations, and the relationships among objects.
3. Select the statement true for activity diagrams.
a) They can be used to discover parallel activities
b) They are used to depict workflow for a particular business activity
c) Activity diagram do not tell who does what and are difficult to trace back to object models

d) All of the mentioned


View Answer
Answer: d
Explanation: Activity diagrams are graphical representations of workflows of step wise activities
and actions with support for choice, iteration and concurrency.
4. Constraints can be represented in UML by
a) {text}
b) [text] c) constraint
d) None of the mentioned
View Answer
Answer: a
Explanation: Constraints are represented by {text string}.
advertisements
5. What is an object?
a) An object is an instance of a class.
b) An object includes encapsulation of data
c) An object is not an instance of a class
View Answer
Answer: a
Explanation: An object is an instance of a class.
6. What is an abstract class?
a) A class that has direct instances, but whose descendants may have direct instances.
b) A class that has direct instances, but whose descendants may not have direct instances.
c) A class that has no direct instances, but whose descendants may have direct instances.
View Answer
Answer: c
Explanation: An abstract type is a type in a nominative type system which cannot be instantiated
directly.
7. Which of the following are the valid relationships in Use Case Diagrams
a) Generalization
b) Include
c) Extend
d) All of the mentioned
View Answer
8. Which of the following statement(s) is true about interaction diagrams?
a) Interaction diagrams are at their best when they deal with one main design flow and not
multiple variants that can happen.
b) Interaction diagrams are good at designing part or all of one use cases functionality across

multiple objects.
c) Interaction diagrams allow the analyst to show iteration and conditional execution for
messaging between objects.
d) All of these
View Answer
Answer: d
Explanation: Interaction diagram is used to describe some type of interactions among the
different elements in the model. So this interaction is a part of dynamic behaviour of the system.
advertisements
9. UML interfaces are used to:
a) specify required services for types of objects.
b) program in Java, but not in C++ or Smalltalk.
c) define executable logic to reuse across classes.
d) define an API for all classes.
View Answer
10. Referring to the attached diagram, the arrow indicates:
a) Navigability
b) Dependency
c) Association
d) Refers to
View Answer
Answer: a
Explanation: The arrows describe the ways you can navigate
Software Engineering Questions and Answers Building Blocks of UML
This section on Software Engineering MCQs focuses on Building Blocks of UML.
1. Which of the following is a building block of UML?
a) Things
b) Relationships
c) Diagrams
d) All of the mentioned
View Answer
Answer:d
Explanation:All are the building blocks of UML which are further sub-categorized.
2. Classes and interfaces are a part of
a) Structural things
b) Behavioral things

c) Grouping things
d) Annotational things
View Answer
Answer:a
Explanation:Structural things are mostly static parts of a model, representing elements that are
either conceptual or physical.
3.What is a collection of operations that specify a service of a class or component?
a) Use Case
b) Actor
c) Interface
d) Relationship
View Answer
Answer:c
Explanation:The answer is self explanatory.
4. What is a physical element that exists at run time in UML?
a) A node
b) An interface
c) An activity
d) None of the mentioned
View Answer
Answer:a
Explanation:A node represents a computational resource.
5. What can be requested from any object of the class to affect behavior?
a) object
b) attribute
c) operation
d) instance
View Answer
Answer:c
Explanation:An operation is the implementation of a service that can be requested from any
object of the class to affect behavior.
advertisements
6. Which things are dynamic parts of UML models?
a) Structural things
b) Behavioral things
c) Grouping things
d) Annotational things
View Answer

Answer:b
Explanation:These are the verbs of a model, representing behavior over time and space.
7. Which diagram in UML emphasizes the time-ordering of messages?
a) Activity
b) Sequence
c) Collaboration
d) Class
View Answer
Answer:b
Explanation:This diagram is a model describing how groups of objects collaborate in some
behavior over time.
8. Object diagram captures the behavior of a single use case.
a) True
b) False
View Answer
Answer:b
Explanation:Sequence Diagram is responsible for this.
9. If you are working on real-time process control applications or systems that involve
concurrent processing, you would use a
a) Activity diagram
b) Sequence diagram
c) Statechart diagram
d) Object diagram
View Answer
Answer:c
Explanation:A statechart diagram shows a state machine, consisting of states, transitions, events,
and activities.
10. Which diagram shows the configuration of run-time processing elements?
a) Deployment diagram
b) Component diagram
c) Node diagram
d) ER-diagram
View Answer
Answer:a
Explanation:A Deployment diagram shows the configuration of run-time processing elements
and the software components, processes, and objects.
advertisements

11. Which things in UML are the explanatory parts of UML models?
a) Structural things
b) Behavioral things
c) Grouping things
d) Annotational things
View Answer
Answer:d
Explanation:It include a note which is simply a symbol for rendering constraints and comments
attached to an element or a collection of elements.
12. Which of the following term is best defined by the statement:a structural relationship that
specifies that objects of one thing are connected to objects of another?
a) Association
b) Aggregation
c) Realization
d) Generalization
View Answer
Answer:a
Explanation:The answer is self explanatory.
13. What refers to the value associated with a specific attribute of an object and to any actions or
side?
a) Object
b) State
c) Interface
d) None of the mentioned
View Answer
Answer:b
Explanation:In a state chart diagram, effects occur when the attributes value changes
Software Engineering Questions and Answers Diagrams in UML 1
This section on Software Engineering MCQs focuses on Diagrams in UML-1 .
1. Which of the following UML diagrams has a static view?
a) Collaboration
b) Use case
c) State chart
d) Activity
View Answer

Answer:b
Explanation: A use case diagrams captures only the functionality of the system whereas a
dynamic model/view captures the functions as well as the action.
2. What type of core-relationship is represented by the symbol in the figure below?

a) Aggregation
b) Dependency
c) Generalization
d) Association
View Answer
Answer:a
Explanation: The figure is self explanatory.
3. Which core element of UML is being shown in the figure?

a) Node
b) Interface
c) Class
d) Component
View Answer
Answer:d
Explanation: The figure is self explanatory. A component is a modular, significant and
replaceable part of the system that packages implementation and exposes a set of interfaces.
advertisements

4. What type of relationship is represented by Shape class and Square ?

a) Realization
b) Generalization
c) Aggregation
d) Dependency
View Answer
Answer: b
Explanation: The generalization relationship is also known as the inheritance relationship. In the
figure Square is the sub class of super class shape.
5. Which diagram in UML shows a complete or partial view of the structure of a modeled system
at a specific time?
a) Sequence Diagram
b) Collaboration Diagram
c) Class Diagram
d) Object Diagram
View Answer
Answer: d
Explanation: An object diagram focuses on some particular set of object instances and attributes,
and the links between the instances. It is a static snapshot of a dynamic view of the system.
6. Interaction Diagram is a combined term for
a) Sequence Diagram + Collaboration Diagram
b) Activity Diagram + State Chart Diagram
c) Deployment Diagram + Collaboration Diagram
d) None of the mentioned
View Answer
Answer: a
Explanation: Interaction diagram are used to formalize the dynamic behavior of the system.
advertisements
7. Structure diagrams emphasize the things that must be present in the system being modeled.
a) True

b) False
View Answer
Answer: a
Explanation: Since structure diagrams represent the structure they are used extensively in
documenting the architecture of software systems
8. Which of the following diagram is time oriented?
a) Collaboration
b) Sequence
c) Activity
View Answer
Answer:b
Explanation: A sequence diagrams timeline along which tasks are completed
Software Engineering Questions and Answers Diagrams in UML 2
This section on Software Engineering MCQs focuses on Diagrams in UML 2.
1. How many diagrams are here in Unified Modelling Language?
a) six
b) seven
c) eight
d) nine
View Answer
Answer:d
Explanation: The nine UML diagrams include use-case, sequence, collaboration, activity, statechart, deployment, class, object and component.

2. Which UML diagram is shown below?

a) Use Case
b) Collaboration Diagram
c) Class Diagram
d) Object Diagram
View Answer
Answer:a
Explanation: The diagram is self explanatory.

3. Which UML diagram is shown below?

a) Use Case
b) State Chart
c) Activiy
d) Object Diagram
View Answer
Answer:b
Explanation: The diagram is self explanatory.
advertisements

4. Which UML diagram is shown below?

a) Use Case
b) Collaboration Diagram
c) Sequence Diagram
d) Object Diagram
View Answer
Answer:c
Explanation: The diagram is self explanatory.
5. Which UML diagrams symbols are shown below?

a) Deployment diagram
b) Collaboration Diagram
c) Component Diagram

d) Object Diagram
View Answer
Answer:a
Explanation: The diagram is self explanatory.
6. Which UML diagram is shown below?

a) Deployment diagram
b) Collaboration Diagram
c) Object Diagram
d) Class Diagram
View Answer
Answer:d
Explanation: The diagram is self explanatory.
Software Engineering Questions and Answers Object Oriented Design using UML
This section on Software Engineering MCQs focuses on Object Oriented Design using UML.
1. Which of the following is not needed to develop a system design from concept to detailed
object-oriented design?
a) Designing system architecture
b) Developing design models
c) Specifying interfaces
d) Developing a debugging system
View Answer

Answer:d
Explanation:The debugging system is a part of testing phase.
2. Which of the following is a dynamic model that shows how the system interacts with its
environment as it is used?
a) system context model
b) interaction model
c) environmental model
d) both system context and interaction
View Answer
Answer:b
Explanation:The answer is self explanatory.
3. Which of the following is a structural model that demonstrates the other systems in the
environment of the system being developed?
a) system context model
b) interaction model
c) environmental model
d) both system context and interaction
View Answer
Answer:a
Explanation:The context model of a system may be represented using associations. Associations
simply show that there are some relationships between the entities involved in the association.
4. Which of the following come under system control?
a) Reconfigure
b) Shutdown
c) Powersave
d) All of the mentioned
View Answer
Answer:d
Explanation: Functionalities are governed by the system.
advertisements
5. We use _________ where various parts of system use are identified and analyzed in turn.
a) tangible entities
b) scenario-based analysis
c) design-based analysis
d) None of the mentioned
View Answer
Answer:b
Explanation:Use a scenario-based analysis where various scenarios of system use are identified
and analyzed in turn.

6. Which model describes the static structure of the system using object classes and their
relationships?
a) Sequence model
b) Subsystem model
c) Dynamic model
d) Structural model
View Answer
Answer:d
Explanation:Important relationships that may be documented at this stage are generalization
(inheritance) relationships, uses/used-by relationships, and composition relationships.
7. Which model shows the flow of object interactions?
a) Sequence model
b) Subsystem model
c) Dynamic model
d) Both Sequence and Dynamic model
View Answer
Answer:a
Explanation.Sequence model are represented using a UML sequence or a collaboration diagram
and are dynamic models
8. If the system state is Shutdown then it can respond to which of the following message?
a) restart()
b) reconfigure()
c) powerSave()
d) All of the mentioned
View Answer
Answer:d
Explanation:A restart() message causes a transition to normal operation. Both the powerSave()
and reconfigure() messages cause a transition to a state in which the system reconfigures itself
Software Engineering Questions and Answers Analysis Modelling
This section on Software Engineering MCQs focuses on Analysis Modelling.
1. Which of the following is not the primary objectives in the analysis model?
a) describing the customer complaints
b) establishing a basis for the creation of a software design
c) defining a set of requirements that can be validated once the software is built
d) None of the mentioned
View Answer

Answer:d
Explanation:All the options are covered in analysis model.
2. A description of each function presented in the DFD is contained in a ________.
a) data flow
b) process specification
c) control specification
d) data store
View Answer
Answer:b
Explanation:The answer is self explanatory.
3. Which diagram indicates the behaviour of the system as a consequence of external events?
a) data flow diagram
b) state transition diagram
c) control specification diagram
d) workflow diagram
View Answer
Answer:b
Explanation:The state transition diagram represents the various modes of behavior (called states)
of the system and the manner in which transitions are made from state to state.
4. A data model contains
a) data object
b) attributes
c) relationships
d) All of the mentioned
View Answer
Answer:d
Explanation: The data model consists of three interrelated pieces of information: the data object,
the attributes that describe the data object, and the relationships that connect data objects to one
another.
advertisements
5. _________ defines the properties of a data object and take on one of the three different
characteristics.
a) data object
b) attributes
c) relationships
d) data object and attributes
View Answer
Answer:b
Explanation:They can be used to name an instance of the data object, describe the instance, or
make reference to another instance in another table.

6. The __________ of a relationship is 0 if there is no explicit need for the relationship to occur
or the relationship is optional.
a) modality
b) cardinality
c) entity
d) structured analysis
View Answer
Answer:a
Explanation:The modality is 1 if an occurrence of the relationship is mandatory, else 0 for
optional relationship.
7. A _________ is a graphical representation that depicts information flow and the transforms
that are applied as data moves from input to output.
a) data flow diagram
b) state transition diagram
c) control specification
d) workflow diagram
View Answer
Answer:b
Explanation:The basic form of a data flow diagram, also known as a data flow graph or a bubble
chart.
8. A data condition occurs whenever a data is passed to an input element followed by a
processing element and the result in control output.
a) True
b) False
View Answer
Answer:a
Explanation:Standard flow of condition check.
Software Engineering Questions and Answers Component Level Design
This section on Software Engineering MCQs focuses on Component Level Design.
1. Which of the following is not a construct?
a) sequence
b) condition
c) repetition
d) selection
View Answer

Answer:d
Explanation: Sequence implements processing steps that are essential in the specification of any
algorithm. Condition provides the facility for selected processing based on some logical
occurrence, and repetition allows for looping.
2.Which of the following steps is applied to develop a decision table?
a) List all actions that can be associated with a specific procedure
b) List all conditions during execution of the procedure.
c) Define rules by indicating what action(s) occurs for a set of conditions.
d) All of the mentioned
View Answer
Answer:d
Explanation: A decision table includes action stub and a condition stub with a set of rules.
3. _________ is a pidgin(simplified version of a language that develops as a means of
communication between two or more groups that do not have a language in common)
a) program design language
b) structured English
c) pseudocode
d) All of the mentioned
View Answer
Answer:d
Explanation:The difference between PDL and a real programming language lies in the use of
narrative text embedded directly within PDL statements.
4. Which of the following term is best defined by the statement:The ability to represent local
and global data is an essential element of component-level design.?
a) Data representation
b) Logic verification
c) Code-to ability
d) Automatic processing
View Answer
Answer:a
Explanation:The answer is self explanatory.
advertisements
5. A software component
a) Implements some functionality
b) Has explicit dependencies through provides and required interfaces
c) Communicates through its interfaces only
d) All of the mentioned
View Answer

Answer:d
Explanation:All the options identify with features of a software component.
6. Which diagram evolved from a desire to develop a procedural design representation that
would not allow violation of the structured constructs?
a) State transition diagram
b) Box diagram
c) ER diagram
d) None of the mentioned
View Answer
Answer:b
Explanation:None.
7. A __________ executes the loop task first, then tests a condition and repeats the task until the
condition fails.
a) repeat until
b) condition
c) do while tests
d) if then-else
View Answer
Answer:a
Explanation:The answer is self explanatory.
8. Which of the following is not a characteristics of box diagram?
a) functional domain
b) arbitrary transfer of control is impossible
c) recursion is easy to represent
d) providing a notation that translates actions and conditions
View Answer
Answer:d
Explanation:This functionality is covered by UML diagrams.
advertisements
9. The________ is represented as two processing boxes connected by an line (arrow) of control.
a) Repetition
b) Sequence
c) Condition
d) None of the above
View Answer
Answer:b
Explanation:The answer is self explanatory.
10. Which of the following term is best defined by the statement Notation that can be input
directly into a computer-based development system offers significant benefits.?

a) Machine readability
b) Maintainability
c) Structure enforcement
d) Overall simplicity
View Answer
Answer:a
Explanation:Readability is processing input
Software Engineering Questions and Answers User Interface Design
This section on Software Engineering MCQs focuses on User Interface Design.
1. Which of the following is golden rule for interface design?
a) Place the user in control
b) Reduce the users memory load
c) Make the interface consistent
d) All of the mentioned
View Answer
Answer:d
Explanation:These golden rules actually form the basis for a set of user interface design
principles that guide this important software design activity.
2. Which of the following is not a design principle that allow the user to maintain control?
a) Provide for flexible interaction
b) Allow user interaction to be interrupt-able and undo-able
c) Show technical internals from the casual user
d) Design for direct interaction with objects that appear on the screen
View Answer
Answer:c
Explanation:The user interface should move the user into the virtual world of the application.
3. Which of the following is not a user interface design process?
a) User, task, and environment analysis and modeling
b) Interface design
c) Knowledgeable, frequent users
d) Interface validation
View Answer
Answer:c
Explanation:These are the end user for whom the product is being built.

4. When users are involved in complex tasks, the demand on __________ can be significant.
a) short-term memory
b) shortcuts
c) objects that appear on the screen
d) all of the mentioned
View Answer
Answer:a
Explanation:The interface should be designed to reduce the requirement to remember past
actions and results.
advertisements
5. Which of the following option is not considered by the Interface design?
a) the design of interfaces between software components
b) the design of interfaces between the software and human producers and consumers of
information
c) the design of the interface between two computers
d) all of the mentioned
View Answer
Answer:c
Explanation:The answer is self explanatory
6. A software might allow a user to interact via
a) keyboard commands
b) mouse movement
c) voice recognition commands
d) all of the mentioned
View Answer
Answer:d
Explanation:All the mentioned input mediums are available today.
7. A software engineer designs the user interface by applying an iterative process that draws on
predefined design principles.
a) True
b) False
View Answer
Answer:a
Explanation:The statement is true.
8. What incorporates data, architectural, interface, and procedural representations of the
software?
a) design model
b) users model
c) mental image

d) system image
View Answer
Answer:a
Explanation:The requirements specification may establish certain constraints that help to define
the user of the system, but the interface design is often only incidental to the design model.
advertisements
9. What establishes the profile of end-users of the system?
a) design model
b) users model
c) mental image
d) system image
View Answer
Answer:b
Explanation:To build an effective user interface, all design should begin with an understanding
of the intended users, including their profiles of their age, physical abilities, education, etc.
10. What combines the outward manifestation of the computer-based system , coupled with all
supporting information that describe system syntax and semantics?
a) mental image
b) interface design
c) system image
d) interface validation
View Answer
Answer:c
Explanation:When the system image and the system perception are coincident, users generally
feel comfortable with the software and use it effectively
Software Engineering Questions and Answers Test Case Design
This section on Software Engineering MCQs focuses on Test Case Design.
1. What do you understand by V&V in software testing?
a) Verified Version
b) Version Validation
c) Verification and Validation
d) Version Verification
View Answer
Answer:c
Explanation:V&V generally refers to any activity that attempts to ensure that the software will
function as required.
2. In static test techniques, behavioral and performance properties of the program are observed.
a) True

b) False
View Answer
Answer:b
Explanation:Static Analysis Techniques are based solely on the (manual or automated)
examination of project documentation of software models and code.
3. Which granularity level of testing checks the behavior of module cooperation?
a) Unit Testing
b) Integration Testing
c) Acceptance Testing
d) Regression Testing
View Answer
Answer:b
Explanation:Integration testing is the phase in software testing in which individual software
modules are combined and tested as a group.
4. Which test refers to the retesting of a unit, integration and system after modification, in order
to ascertain that the change has not introduced new faults?
a) Regression Test
b) Smoke Test
c) Alpha Test
d) Beta Test
View Answer
Answer:a
Explanation:Regression test seeks to uncover new software bugs in existing functional and nonfunctional areas of a system after changes have been made to them.
5. Which of the following is a black box testing strategy?
a) All Statements Coverage
b) Control Structure Coverage
c) Cause-Effect Graphs
d) All Paths Coverage
View Answer
Answer:c
Explanation:Rest are test strategies of white box testing.
advertisements
6. A set of inputs, execution preconditions and expected outcomes is known as a
a) Test plan
b) Test case
c) Test document

d) Test Suite
View Answer
Answer:b
Explanation:The answer is self explanatory.
7. In which test design each input is tested at both ends of its valid range and just outside its valid
range?
a) Boundary value testing
b) Equivalence class partitioning
c) Boundary value testing AND Equivalence class partitioning
d) Decision tables
View Answer
8. A white box test scales up well at different granularity levels of testing.
a) True
b) False
View Answer
Answer:b
Explanation:A white box test is mostly applicable at unit and integration testing level.
9. When does the testing process stops?
a) When resources (time and budget) are over
b) When some coverage is reached
c) When quality criterion is reached
d) Testing never ends.
View Answer
Answer:c
Explanation:As software testing is an exhaustive process, when the quality assurance is
established and the product is ready to be delivered, testing is stopped.
10. Which of the following is not a part of a test design document?
a) Test Plan
b) Test Design Specification
c) Test Case Specification
d) Test Log
View Answer
Answer:d
Explanation:Test log is a part of testing result document.
advertisements
11. Specifying a set of test cases or test paths for each item to be tested at that level is known as
a) Test case generation
b) Test case design

c) ALL of the mentioned


d) None of the mentioned
View Answer
Answer:c
Explanation:The answer is self explanatory.
12. Acceptance & system test planning are a part of architectural design.
a) True
b) False
View Answer
Answer:b
Explanation:They are a part of requirements engineering, while integration & unit test planning
come under architectural design.
13. PRD stands for
a) Product Requirement Document
b) Project Requirement Document
c) Product Restrictions Document
d) None of the mentioned
View Answer
Answer:a
Explanation:A product requirements document (PRD) is a document written by a company that
defines a product they are making, or the requirements for one or more new features for an
existing product
Software Engineering Questions and Answers Software Design Pattern
This section on Software Engineering MCQs focuses on Software Design Pattern.
1. Which mechanism is applied to use a design pattern in an OO system?
a) Inheritance
b) Composition
c) All of the mentioned
d) None of the mentioned
View Answer
Answer:c
Explanation:Using inheritance, an existing design pattern becomes a template for a new
subclass.Composition is a concept that leads to aggregate objects.
2. Design patterns does not follow the concept of software reuse.
a) True
b) False
View Answer

Answer:b
Explanation:Design patterns allow the designer to create the system architecture by integrating
reusable components.
3. The use of design patterns for the development of object-oriented software has important
implications for
a) component-based software engineering
b) reusability in general
c) All of the mentioned
d) None of the mentioned
View Answer
Answer:c
Explanation:The answer is self explanatory.
4. Which of the following is a design pattern?
a) Behavioral
b) Structural
c) Abstract Factory
d) All of the mentioned
View Answer
Answer:d
Explanation:All the options are design patterns so option d.
5. You want to minimize development cost by reusing methods? Which design pattern would
you choose?
a) Adapter Pattern
b) Singleton Pattern
c) Delegation pattern
d) Immutable Pattern
View Answer
Answer:c
Explanation:The delegation pattern is a design pattern in OOP where an object, instead of
performing one of its stated tasks, delegates that task to an associated helper object.
advertisements
6. You want to avoid multiple inheritance. Which design pattern would you choose?
a) Abstraction-Occurrence Pattern
b) Player-Role Pattern
c) General Hierarchy Pattern
d) Singleton Pattern
View Answer
Answer:b
Explanation:The answer is self-explanatory.

7. The recurring aspects of designs are called design


a) patterns
b) documents
c) structures
d) methods
View Answer
Answer:a
Explanation:A pattern is the outline of a reusable solution to a general problem encountered in a
particular context.
8. Design pattern is a solution to a problem that occurs repeatedly in a variety of contexts.
a) True
b) False
View Answer
Answer:a
Explanation:Each design pattern has a name and use of each pattern has consequences.
9. Which pattern prevents one from creating more than one instance of a variable?
a) Factory Method
b) Singleton
c) Observer
d) None of the mentioned
View Answer
Answer:b
Explanation:In singleton pattern, the class itself is made responsible for keeping track of its
instance.Thus it ensures that no more than one instance is created.
10. Facade pattern promotes weak coupling between subsystem and its clients.
a) True
b) False
View Answer
Answer:a
Explanation:It is one of the patternss benefit.The facade pattern shields clients from subsystem
classes and reduces the number of objects that clients deal with.
advertisements
11. Which design pattern defines one-to-many dependency among objects?
a) Singleton pattern
b) Facade Pattern
c) Observer pattern
d) Factory method pattern
View Answer

Answer:c
Explanation:Observer pattern defines one-to-many dependency among objects so that when one
object changes its state, all its dependents are notified.
12. Facade pattern couples a subsystem from its clients.
a) True
b) False
View Answer
Answer:b
Explanation:A facade can be a single entry point to each subsystem level. It decouples the
subsystem.
13. In factory method pattern, the framework must instantiate classes but it only knows about the
abstract classes, which it cannot initiate. How would one solve this problem?
a) encapsulating the knowledge of which document subclass to is to be created and
b) moving this knowledge out of the framework
c) instantiating the application specific documents without knowing their class
d) All of the mentioned
View Answer
Answer:d
Explanation:Following all the options in order will solve the factory method problem.

SYSTEM ANALYSIS AND DESIGN SET 36


Questions 351 to 360

351.

A measure of the internal strength of a module in a structure chart is called

(a)

Module integrity (b) Module coupling

(d)

Module cohesion (e) Module compatibility.

352.

A diagram that shows the major subsystems in an object-oriented system is called a

(a)

System flowchart
(c) Package diagram

(d)

Subsystem diagram

353.

(b) Design class diagram

(e) Component diagrams.

The designing phase includes the following activities, EXCEPT

(a)

Designing and integrating the network

(c)

Designing the user interface

(e)

Designing the databases.

354.

(c) Module functionality

(b) Designing the application architecture


(d) Designing the project team

A common problem with development projects is scope creep. This refers to

(a)

Rating the importance of each function

(b)

Deferring some functions until later

(c)

Determining the priority of each function

(d)

Requests to add new functions after decisions have been finalized

(e)

All of the above.

355.
(a)

An association class must be created to store the attributes of a ____ relationship among two other classes.
One-to-one

(d) Many-to-many
356.

(b) One-to-many

(c) Many-to-one

(e) One-to-all.

Which approach to development is the most interactive and focuses more on the user and their work?

(a)

Modern structured analysis

(c)

Structured design

(e)

Agent-based analysis.

(b) Information engineering


(d) Object-oriented analysis

357.

Designing the inputs and outputs involved when the user interacts with the computer to carry out a task helps
to create the

(a)

User requirements

(d)

Task boundary

358.

(b) System interface (c) User interface


(e) Database interface.

A ____ is an example of a function or requirement that is well suited to prototyping.

(a)

Non-interactive program that automatically generates orders to suppliers

(b)

Module that schedules deliveries using a complex cost minimization algorithm

(c)

Program that generates thousands of electronic payments per hour

(d)

Technical feasibility for some system functions is uncertain

(e)

None of the above.

359.

A set of classes that are specifically designed to be reused in a wide variety of programs, is referred to as

(a)

Object framework

(b) Foundation classes

(d)

Methodology

(e) All of the above.

360.

(c) Interface classes

____ tests the interaction among components as specified during the high-level (architectural) design phase
of the system development life cycle.

(a)

Driver testing

(b) Integration testing

(d)

Unit testing

(e) Module testing.

(c) System testing

Answers

351.

Answer : (d)

Reason : A measure of the internal strength of a module in a structure chart is called module cohesion.
352.

Answer:

(c)

Reason : A diagram that shows the major subsystems in an object-oriented system is called a package diagram.
353.

Answer : (d)
Reason : Designing the project team is not designing phase activity.

354.

Answer : (d)

Reason : A common problem with development projects is scope creep. This refers to requests to add new functions

after decisions have been finalized.


355.

Answer : (d)

Reason : An association class must be created to store the attributes of a relationship among two other classes
356.

Answer : (d)

Reason : Object-oriented analysis approach to development is the most interactive and focuses more on the user and
their work
357.

Answer : (c)

Reason : Designing the inputs and outputs involved when the user interacts with the computer to carry out a task helps
to create the user interface
358.

Answer : (d)

Reason : A technical feasibility for some system functions is unknown or uncertain is an example of a function or
requirement that is well suited to prototyping.
359.

Answer : (a)

Reason : A set of classes that are specifically designed to be reused in a wide variety of programs, is referred to as
object framework.
360.

Answer : (b)

Reason : Integration testing tests the interaction among components as specified during the high-level (architectural)
design phase of the system development life cycle.

SYSTEM ANALYSIS AND DESIGN SET 1


Questions 1 to 10.
1. Which of the following Information systems are
aimed at improving the routine business activities on
which all organizations depend?

Set 1

(a)

Management Information systems

(b)

Decision support systems

(c)

Transaction processing systems

(d)

Management support systems

Set 2

Set 3

(e)

Transaction Information systems.

Set 4

Set 5

2. Which of the following strategies are adopted if


information requirements are not well-defined?

Set 6

Set 7

(a)

Rapid application development method

(b)

Structured analysis development method

(c)

Systems development life cycle method

(d)

Prototyping method

(e)

Spiral method.

Set 8

Set 9

Set 10

Set 11

3.Structured Programming involves:

Set 12

(a)

functional modularization

(b)

localization of errors

(c)

decentralized programming

(d)

stress on analysis

(e)

stress on requirements gathering.

Set 13

Set 14

Set 15

Set 16

Set 17

4.Which of the following is not a fact-finding


technique?

Set 18

Set 19

Set 20

(a)

Third party enquiry

(b)

Interview

(c)

Questionnaire

(d)

Record reviews

(e)

Observation.

Set 21

Set 22

Set 23

Set 24

Set 25

5. Which of the following questions are useful in


evaluating data flow diagrams?
(a) Are there any unnamed components in the data flow
diagram?

Set 26

(b) Are there any processes that do not receive input?


Set 27

Set 28

(c) Are there any data stores that are input but never
referenced?
(d) Both (a) and (b) above

Set 29

(e) All (a), (b) and (c) above.

Set 30

Set 31

6. In system design and development field what does


spaghetti code mean?

Set 32

(a) programs written in unstructured languages.


Set 33

(b) well structured and well documented code.

Set 34

(c) program code that has many GOTO statements.

Set 35

(d) Both (a) and (c) above


(e) Both (b) and (c) above.

Set 36

7. Which of the following statements is false with


respect to a Data Dictionary?

(a) It is a repository of the elements in a system.


(b) data dictionary and data store both are same
(c) It manages detail
(d) It communicates the common meanings for system
elements and activities.
(e) It documents system features.
8. Match the following and select the correct options
given under
i) physical design A) Documentation
ii) interview

B) Type of output

iii) Input design C) defines design specifications that are to


be coded
iv) Installation procedure D) a data gathering technique
v) report
data

E) Identification and design of interfaces to enter

(a) i-D, ii A, iii-B, iv C, v- E


(b) i-C, ii D, iii-E, iv A, v- B
(c) i-A, ii D, iii-B, iv C, v- E
(d) i-D, ii A, iii-E, iv B, v- C
(e) i-B, ii A, iii-D, iv C, v- E.

9. Cost-Benefit Analysis is performed during


(a) Analysis phase
(b) Design phase
(c) Feasibility study phase
(d) Implementation phase
(e) Maintenance phase.

Answers:

1.Answer :

(c)

Reason: Transactions produce loads of data everyday and


Transaction processing systems aim at improving the routine
business activities.
2.Answer :

(d)

Reason: Prototyping is adopted if information


requirements are not well-defined.
3.Answer :

(a)

Reason: structured programming means splitting the


overall task into well-defined subtasks.
4.Answer :

(a)

Reason: Third party enquiry is not a technique to capture


the requirements of the user.

5.Answer :

(e)

Reason: All the given questions are useful in evaluating


the DFDs.
6.Answer :
Reason:

(d)
extensive use of GOTO leads to spaghetti code.

7.Answer :

(b)

Reason: data dictionary is for storing data about data


where as data store is where actual data is stored .
8.Answer :
Reason:
(b).

(b)
After matching the both sides the correct option is

9.Answer :

(c)

Reason: During the Feasibility study the financial feasibility


is also measured

SYSTEM ANALYSIS AND DESIGN SET 2


Questions 11 to 20
11. Which of the following technique detects transposition errors?
(a) check digit
(b) automatic correction

Set 1

(c) existence test


(d) duplicate processing
(e) limit and range test.

Set 2

Set 3
12. The structure chart derived by studying the flow through the system supports the activity
of
(a) File design

Set 4

(b) Program design


(c) Database design

Set 5

(d) Internal controls design


(e) Output design.

Set 6

13. Which of the following suggests phased implementation of the system?

Set 7
(a)

introduce a new system gradually either by functions or by organizational units.

(b)

procure resources in stages and then introduce the system at once

(c)

Withdraw the existing system gradually

(d)

allow the new system and old system to run parallel for sometime

(e)

Set 8

Set 9

train the users first and then introduce the new system.

Set 10
14. Class is analogous to
(a) object

Set 11

(b) blue print


(c) instance
(d) record

Set 12

(e) entity.

Set 13
15. Which of the following represents the condition of an object at a specific moment in time?
(a) behavior

Set 14

(b) properties
(c) instance

Set 15

(d) state
(e) method.

16. Some object-oriented systems permit a class to inherit its state(attributes) and behaviors
from more than one super class. This is called

Set 16

Set 17

(a) multiple inheritance


(b) inheritance

Set 18

(c) hybrid inheritance


(d) specialization

Set 19

(e) aggregation.

Set 20

Set 21

Set 22

Set 23

Set 24

Set 25

Set 26

Set 27

Set 28

Set 29

Set 30

Set 31

Set 32

Set 33

Set 34

Set 35

Set 36

17. Identify the following who presented the object modeling technique (OMT).
(a) Booch
(b) Jim Rumbaugh ET AL
(c) Jacobson ET AL
(d) Both (a) and (b) above
(e) Both (b) and (c) above

18. Which of the following statements is false with respect to a use case?
(a)

A use case is a scenario for understanding the requirements

(b)

It is an interaction between the users and the system

(c)

It captures the responsibility of the system to its users

(d)

It is used for the requirements analysis

(e)

It represents the flow of activities of various processes in the system.

19. Which type of association does the following diagram depict?

(a) aggregation
(b) composition
(c) specialization
(d) generalization
(e) simple association.

20. Which of the following statements is false with respect to the diagram given below?

(a)

The building is composed of one or more rooms

(b)

An aggregation relationship exists between the building and the room

(c)

A room can have many rooms

(d)

There is a recursive composition in the above diagram

(e)

A room can have 0 or more rooms.

Answers

11.

Answer :

(a)

Reason: Transposition errors occurs due to interchanging of digits which is detected


by check digit technique.
12.

Answer :

(d)

Reason: The structure chart gives information about how strongly two modules are
related and how cohesive is a single module.
13.

Answer :

(c)

Reason: Phased implementation means introducing the new system in parallel to


already existing system and replacing the old system gradually with the new system.
14.

Answer :
Reason:

15.

Answer :
Reason:

16.

Answer :

(b)
Class is analogous to blue print.
(d)
the condition of an object at specific moment of time is called its state.
(a)

Reason: If a class inherits its properties from more than one super class then it is
called multiple inheritance.
17.

Answer :
Reason:

18.

Answer :

(b)
OMT technique is presented by JIM Rumbaugh ET AL.
(e)

Reason: A use case diagram represents the interaction of the user with the system. It
will not detail any flow of events.
19.

Answer :
Reason:

20.

Answer :

(a)
The hollow diamond depicts aggregation which is a part of relationship.
(b)

Reason: option b is false because a composition relationship exists between the


building and the room.

SYSTEM ANALYSIS AND DESIGN SET 3


Questions 21 to 30

21.

22.

Which of the following relationships are used in a use-case diagram?


(a) Communication

(b) Uses

(c) Extends

(d) Both (b) and (c) above

(e) All (a), (b) and (c) above.

Which of the following are UML interaction diagrams?


(a) Activity diagram
(b) sequence diagram
collaboration diagram

(c)

(d) class diagram


(e) Both (b) and (c) above.
23.

The vertical dimension of a sequence diagram represents


(a) time

24.

(d) messages (e) methods.

(b) joins

(c) swimlanes (d) state

(e) note.

Which of the following statements is not true regarding activity diagram?


(a)

A solid filled circle represents the final state

(b)

The final state is shown using so called bulls eye symbol

(c)

Transitions can branch and merge (diamond) alternative computation threads

(d)

Transitions can fork and re-join (bar line) concurrent (parallel) computation threads

(e)
26.

(c) lines

Which of the following component is used to clarify which actor performs which activity in
an activity diagram?
(a) forks

25.

(b) objects

Activity diagram without concurrent processes resembles a conventional flowchart.

Which of the following diagrams model the physical components of the system?
(a) use case diagram

(b) collaboration diagram

(c) class diagram

(d) component diagram

(e) deployment diagram.


27.

Which of the following represent the built-in extensibility mechanism of the UML?
(a) associations
(d) comments

28.

30.

(c) stereotypes

(e) notations.

Noun-Phrase Approach and CRC Approach are used to identify


(a) classes

29.

(b) relationships

(b) Use cases (c) objects

(d) collaborators

(e) Actors.

The testing of software without the knowledge of source code is called


(a) white box testing

(b) black box testing

(d) glass box testing

(e) blue box testing.

(c) gray box testing

The largest percentage of total life cycle cost of software is


(a) analysis costs
(d) coding costs

(b) design costs

(c) maintenance costs

(e) testing costs.

Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Set 6 Set 7 Set 8 Set 9 Set 10 Set 11 Set 12 Set 13
Set 14 Set 15 Set 16 Set 17 Set 18 Set 19 Set 20 Set 21 Set 22 Set 23 Set 24 Set 25 Set 26 Set
27 Set 28 Set 29 Set 30 Set 31 Set 32 Set 33 Set 34 Set 35 Set 36
Answers

21.
Reason:
22.
Reason:
23.
Reason:

24.
Reason:

Answer :

(e)

All the given relationships are used in the use-case diagram.


Answer :

(e)

sequence and collaboration diagrams are called UML interaction diagrams


Answer :

(a)

sequence diagram has two dimensions. The vertical denotes time and the horizontal denotes
objects.
Answer :

(c)

swimlanes are used in activity diagrams to specify which actors are responsible for which

activities.
25.
Reason:
26.
Reason:
27.
Reason:
28.
Reason:
29.
Reason:
30.
Reason:

Answer :

(a)

A solid circle represents the initial state.


Answer :

(d)

Component diagram models the physical components of the system.


Answer :

(c)

Stereo types represent the built-in extensibility mechanism of UML.


Answer :

(a)

Noun-Phrase Method and (RC Approach are used to identify classes.


Answer :

(b)

The testify of software without knowing the source code is called Black-box testing.
Answer :

(c)

maintenance costs form the largest percentage of total life cycle cost of software.

SYSTEM ANALYSIS AND DESIGN SET 4


Questions 31 to 40.

31.

32.

What category of information system determines the sale of an item and a withdrawal from an ATM?
(a)

Management Information System

(b)

Executive Information System

(c)

Decision Support System

(d)

Communication Support System

(e)

Transaction Processing System.

Which of the following is not true regarding the waterfall method?


(a)

Fairly rigid approach

(b)

Can easily go back to previous phases

(c)

Good for traditional type of projects

33.

34.

35.

36.

37.

(d)

Not as good for many of the new types of interactive and highly complex applications

(e)

This approach is less used now.

Which feasibility determines the availability of team and support staff?


(a)

Economic Feasibility

(b)

Cultural Feasibility

(c)

Technological Feasibility

(d)

Schedule feasibility

(e)

Resource Feasibility.

Which among the following is an intangible benefit?


(a)

Maintaining constant staff

(b)

Decreasing operating expenses

(c)

Survival

(d)

Reducing error rates

(e)

Ensuring quicker processing and turnabout.

Which chart is represented by vertical bars?


(a)

PERT

(b)

ROI

(c)

GANTT

(d)

NPV

(e)

CPM.

Which of the model is used for system components?


(a)

PERT chart

(b)

Gantt chart

(c)

Organizational hierarchy chart

(d)

CPM

(e)

DFD.

Which is not used in context level diagram?

38.

(a)

Source

(b)

Destination

(c)

Data flow

(d)

Data Store

(e)

Process.

Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct?


I.

Program modules should be loosly coupled.

II.

Program modules should be highly cohesive.

III. Program modules should be highly coupled.

39.

40.

(a)

Only (I) above

(b)

Only (II) above

(c)

Only (III) above

(d)

Both (I) and (II) above

(e)

Both (I) and (III) above.

Which of the following is not a resource for setting JAD sessions?


(a)

Overhead projector

(b)

Black or white board

(c)

Flip chart

(d)

Adequate work space

(e)

All of the above.

What will help the system analyst to work with users to determine system usage?
(a)

Use case

(b)

Actor

(c)

Class

(d)

Component

(e)

Package.

Answers

31.
Reason:

32.

Answer : (e)
TPS capture and record information about the transactions that affect the organization like the sale of
an item, a withdrawal from ATM etc.
Answer : (b)
Reason:

33.
Reason:
34.
Reason:

35.
Reason:

36.

Cant easily go back to previous phases as each phase would get signed off.

Answer : (e)
Resource feasibility determines availability of team, computer resources, and support staff.
Answer : (c)
Maintaining Constant staff, decreasing operating expenses, reducing error rates and ensuring quicker
processing and turnabout fall into the category of tangible costs which can be measured in terms of
money whereas survival cant me measured.
Answer : (c)
PERT/CPM is represented by rectangles whereas ROI and NPV are Return on investment and net
present value.
Answer : (e)
Reason:

Models to manage the development process are:

PERT / CPM chart

Gantt chart

Organizational hierarchy chart


Whereas DFD model is used for system components.

37.

Answer : (d)
Reason:

38.

Answer : (e)
Reason:

39.
Reason:

In context level diagram data store is not used.

Program modules should be loosly coupled and highly cohesive.

Answer : (e)
Usually JAD sessions are conducted in special rooms, Off-site location may be good, but need access
(phone etc.) to executives and technical staff not present. Resources required are Overhead projector,

Black or white board, Flip chart, adequate work space.


40.

Answer : (a)
Reason:

System analyst uses use case to work with users to determine system usage.

SYSTEM ANALYSIS AND DESIGN SET 5


Questions 41 to 50.

41.

42.

43.

Which UML diagram provides a variety of symbols and encompasses a number of ideas, all to model
the changes which just one object goes through?
(a)

Package

(b)

Object

(c)

State

(d)

Class

(e)

Use Case.

Which relationship specifies an optional behavior?


(a)

A generalization

(b)

An inheritance

(c)

An include

(d)

An aggregation

(e)

An extend.

Which among the following literally means many forms, the concept that different objects can respond
to the same message in different ways?
(a)

Composition

(b)

Encapsulation

(c)

Polymorphism

(d)

Aggregation

(e)

Inheritance.

44.

45.

What do you call, where the Objects hide their inner workings of their operations from the outside world
and from other objects?
(a)

Composition

(b)

Encapsulation

(c)

Generalization

(d)

Polymorphism

(e)

An object.

Which of the following statement is not correct regarding Object Oriented Methodologies?
(a)

Gane and Sarson, Shlaer Mellor and Extreme Programming are object oriented
methodologies

(b)

RUP activities emphasize the creation and maintenance of models rather than paper
documents

46.
I.

(c)

Establishment of the project plan and the architecture is done during the Elaboration phase of
RUP

(d)

During the Elaboration phase, the focus turns towards analysis and design

(e)

During inception, it is common to create an executable prototype that serves as a proof of


concept.

Which of the statement(s) is/are true in relation to Object Oriented concepts?


Encapsulation states that when designing an object, one should separate what he knows about
theobject according to the following:

The minimum information needed to use the object.


The information required to make the object work properly.
II.

In polymorphism an operation can have the same name in different classes, and proceed differently in
each class.
III. Objects communicate with each other through message interactions.
(a)

Only (I) above

(b)

Both (I) and (II) above

(c)

Both (I) and (III) above

(d)

Both (II) and (III) above

(e)
47.

All (I), (II) and (III) above.

Which of the statement(s) is/are correct related to UML 2.0.?

I.

Composite Structure Diagram, Interaction Overview Diagram and Timing Diagram are new in UML 2.0.

II.

A composite structure diagram shows the components of a class as a diagram nested inside a large
class rectangle.

III. UML 2.0 takes the interface concept a step further by allowing one to model the connection between an
interface and a class.

48.

49.
I.

(a)

Only (I) above

(b)

Both (I) and (II) above

(c)

Both (I) and (III) above

(d)

Both (II) and (III) above

(e)

All (I), (II) and (III) above.

Which of the following is not correct regarding diagrams in UML 2.0?


(a)

A Sequence diagram is called a communication diagram in UML 2.0

(b)

Component diagrams are implementation-type diagrams which are used to graphicallyshow the
physical architecture of the software of the system

(c)

One can frame a sequence diagram by surrounding it with a border and adding a compartment
in the upper left corner to contain information that identifies the diagram.

(d)

Framing gives one a quick and easy way to reuse a part of a sequence diagram in another

(e)

A sequence diagram shows the sequence of messages exchanged between the


objectsneeded to carry out the functionality of the scenario.

Which of the statement(s) is/are correct related to UML 2.0.?


Time is represented in a sequence diagram in the vertical direction starting at the top and progressing
towards the bottom.
II.

A Communication diagram is another way of presenting the information in a sequence diagram.

III. The Communication diagram shows the associations among objects as well as the messages which
pass from one object to another.
(a)

Only (I) above

(b)

Only (II) above

(c)

Both (I) and (II) above

50.

(d)

Both (I) and (III) above

(e)

All (I), (II) and (III) above.

Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct in relation to role names in associations between two
classes?
I.

II.

Role names have to be used with association names.

If there is a relationship between Company and Person then one could use Employee or Employer as
role names to convey an employment relationship.
III. The role name is placed on the association near the class that it modifies.
(a)

Only (III) above

(b)

Both (I) and (II) above

(c)

Both (I) and (III) above

(d)

Both (II) and (III) above

(e)

All (I), (II) and (III) above.

Answers

41.
Reason:

42.

Answer : (c)
State diagram encompasses a number of ideas to model the changes which just one object goes
through.
Answer : (e)
Reason:

43.
Reason:

44.
Reason:

45.

An extend relationship specifies an optional behavior.

Answer : (c)
Polymorphism mean many forms that is different objects can respond to the same message in different
ways.
Answer : (b)
In Encapsulation the Objects hide their inner workings of their operations from the outside world and
from other objects
Answer : (a)

Reason:

46.

Gane and sarson shaler mellor discussed on structured aspects rather than on object oriented
programming methodologies.
Answer : (e)
Reason:

47.

Answer : (e)
Reason:

48.

Sequence diagram is a part of interactive diagram.

Answer : (e)
Reason:

50.

All the statements are related to UML 2.0

Answer : (a)
Reason:

49.

All the statements are related to object oriented technologies.

All are appropriate statements with respect to uml 2.0.

Answer : (c)
Reason:

Roles names may or may not be used with associations names.

SYSTEM ANALYSIS AND DESIGN SET 6


Questions 51 to 60

51.

Which of the statement(s) is/are correct related to role/rolenames in associations?


I.

When one class associates with another, each one usually plays a role within that association.

II.

A Role name may be placed on one or both ends of an association line.

III. If Company and Person are two classes in a class diagram that has an association relationship, One
could use an association name called employs or the role names of Employer and Employee to
convey an employment relationship.

52.

(a)

Only (I) above

(b)

Both (I) and (II) above

(c)

Both (I) and (III) above

(d)

Both (II) and (III) above

(e)

All (I), (II) and (III) above.

Some questions related to UML followed by possible answers are given below.

I.

What does it mean for a Use Case to include another Use Case? Including a Use Case means that
one Use Case incorporates the steps of another Use Case.

II.

How do you represent an objects lifeline in a sequence diagram? The lifeline is a dashed line
descending from an object that represents the existence over time of An object.

III. Which of the following UML diagrams give a static view of a system? Class, Object, Use Case, State,
Sequence Only Class, Object and Use Case Diagrams.
Which of the above question-answer combinations is/are valid?

53.

54.

55.

(a)

Only (III) above

(b)

Both (I) and (II) above

(c)

Both (I) and (III) above

(d)

Both (II) and (III) above

(e)

All (I), (II) and (III) above.

Which of the following shows the top level function defined to cover the scope of the application?
(a)

Context diagram

(b)

Decision table

(c)

Data flow diagram

(d)

Flow charting

(e)

Psuedocode.

Which of the following is/are not considered as benefit(s) of prototyping?


(a)

Provide rapid feedback from the user to the designer

(b)

Help validate requirements with fewer errors

(c)

Enhance designer and user understanding of what system should accomplish

(d)

System testing can be automated

(e)

All of the above.

A data store is represented in data flow diagram as


(a)

Rectangle

(b)

Square

(c)

Open rectangle

(d)

Open square

(e)

Ellipse.

56.

57.

58.

59.

60.

the symbol represents


(a)

Aggregation

(b)

Generalization

(c)

Dependency

(d)

Composition

(e)

Association.

Whole Part or Composition relationship represents


(a)

Aggregation

(b)

Inheritance

(c)

Polymorphism

(d)

Stereotype

(e)

Association.

Which of the following represents a person or palce or thing about which some information is gathered?
(a)

Entity

(b)

Attribute

(c)

Data Store

(d)

Data flow

(e)

Data dictionary.

Who is not involved in Requirements definition?


(a)

Client managers

(b)

System end-users

(c)

Client engineers

(d)

Contractor managers

(e)

Software developers.

Which cohesion operates on the same input or output data?

(a)

Communicational

(b)

Temporal

(c)

Procedural

(d)

Functional

(e)

Object.

Answers

51.

Answer : (e)
Reason:

52.
Reason:

53.

Answer : (c)
Class diagrams and use case diagrams give static behavior whereas state and sequence diagrams
show behavioral aspects of the system
Answer : (a)
Reason:

54.

Aggregation represents whole part or composition relationship.

Answer : (a)
Reason:

59.

Generalization is the apt choice.

Answer : (a)
Reason:

58.

Open rectangle is used to represent the data store.

Answer : (b)
Reason:

57.

System testing can be automated is not considered as benefit of prototyping.

Answer : (c)
Reason:

56.

Context diagram shows the top level function of the application.

Answer : (d)
Reason:

55.

All the above statements are related to Role/Role names in associations.

Entity is a person or place or thing about which some information is gathered.

Answer : (e)

Reason:
60.

Software developers are involved in requirements specifications.

Answer : (a)
Reason:

Communicational cohesion operated on the same input or output data.

Questions 61 to 70

61
.

The problem solving approach usually incorporates the following general


steps
I.

Design and implement the best solution.

II.

Analyze and understand the problem.

III. Identify alternative solutions and decide on a course of action.


IV.

Identify the problem.

V.

Identify solution requirements or expectations.

VI.

Evaluate the results.

Select order in which the above mentioned steps should be performed


(a) (II), (IV), (III), (I), (V), (VI)

(b) (IV), (III), (II), (VI), (V), (I)

(c) (III), (IV), (V), (II), (I), (VI)

(d) (IV), (II), (V), (III), (I), (VI)

(e) (III), (II), (I), (VI), (IV), (V).


62
.

Technical feasibility is an evaluation to determine whether


(a) The system can provide the right information for the organizations
personnel
(b)

The existing system can be upgraded to use the new technology

(c)

Any restructuring of jobs will be acceptable to the current users

63
.

64
.

65
.

66
.

(d)

The organization has the expertise to use the new technology

(e)

The technology needed for the proposed system is available.

When requirements go wrong, what could happen from among the


following?
(a)

The system may cost more than projected

(b)

The system may be delivered later than promised

(c)

The system will become unreliable and prone to errors

(d)

The system may not meet user requirements

(e)

All of the above.

Which of the following is a fact-finding technique?


(a)

Systems requirement specification

(b)

Quality assurance

(c)

Sampling of existing documents

(d)

Rapid application development

(e)

Prototyping.

The data dictionary in SDLC contains descriptions of


(a) DFD elements

(b) E-R Diagram

(d) Class Diagram

(e) Decision table.

(c) Use case

Cohesion is a qualitative indication of the degree to which a module?


(a)

Can be written more compactly

(b)

Is connected to other modules and the outside world

(c)

Is able to complete its function in a timely manner

67
.

(d)

Focuses on just one thing

(e)

None of the above.

A_____ is a tabular form of presentation that specifies a set of conditions


and their corresponding actions.
(a) Decision
Table
(b) Decision Tree

(c) Structured English

(d) Data Flow diagram


68
.

(e) E-R diagram.

UML graphical notations can be used not only to describe the systems
components but also to describe a model itself; this is known as a
___________
(a) Model

(b) Stereotypes
(c) Model dependency

(d) Meta-Model
69
.

The requirement definition document is intended for


(a) System endusers
(b) Client engineers (c) Software developers
(d) System architects

70
.

(e) Multiplicity.

(e) Client managers.

Prototyping
(a)

Is most practical for large scale projects

(b)

Emphasizes getting the design right the first time

(c) Is the execution of the standard systems development cycle using


CASE tools
(d) Involves an iterative and interactive development process with
extensive end use involvement

(e)

Cannot be used when the requirements are not clear.

Answers

Answer
61. :

(d)

Reason : The problem solving approach usually incorporates corresponding steps


as Identify the problem, Analyze and understand the problem, Identify
alternative solutions and decide on a course of action, Design and
implement the best solution, Evaluate the results.
Answer
62. :

(e)

Reason : Technical feasibility is an evaluation to determine whether the technology


needed for the proposed system is available.
63. Answer : (e)
Reason : When requirements goes wrong then the system may cost more than
projected, the system may be delivered later than promised, the system will
become unreliable and prone to errors, the system may not meet user
requirements.
Answer
64. :
Reason :
Answer
65. :
Reason :
Answer
66. :
Reason :

(c)
Sampling of existing documents is a fact-finding technique.
(a)
The data dictionary in SDLC contains descriptions of DFD elements.
(b)
Cohesion is a qualitative indication of the degree to which a module

focuses on just one thing.


Answer
67. :

(a)

Reason :
A decision table is a tabular form of presentation that specifies a set
of conditions and their corresponding actions.
Answer
68. :

(d)

Reason :
UML graphical notations can be used not only to describe the
systems components but also to describe a model itself; this is known as a
meta-model.
Answer
69. :

(d)

Reason :
The requirement definition document is intended for system
architects.
Answer
70. :

(d)

Reason :
Prototyping involves an iterative and interactive development process
with extensive end use involvement.

SYSTEM ANALYSIS AND DESIGN SET 8


Questions 71 to 80

71.

72.

Which of the following represents the correct sequence of testing activities?


(a)

Unit testing, system testing, module testing, integration testing, acceptance testing

(b)

Unit testing, volume testing, integration testing, system testing, acceptance testing

(c)

Unit testing, integration testing, system testing, module testing, acceptance testing

(d)

Unit testing, module testing, integration testing, system testing, acceptance testing

(e)

Unit testing, system testing, integration testing, volume testing, acceptance testing.

Which of the following is not a component of CASE Tool?

(a) Diagramming Tools

73.

74.

(b) Code Generators

(c) Information Repository

(d) Debugging Tools

(e) All of the above.

The process of converting a new or revised system design into an operational one is known as
_______________________.
(a) Testing
Quality Assurance

(b) Implementation

(d) Design

(e) Mainteance.

Which one the following is not a form of Decision Table?


(a) Limited-Entry
Extended-Entry

(b)
(c) Mixed-Entry

(d) Double-Entry
75.

76.

(e) All of the above.

Which of the following tool is not used during system analysis?


(a) Data Flow Diagram
Structured English

(c) Structured Chart

(d) Decision Table

(e) Decision Tree.

(b)

Application prototyping follows an organized process or steps that begins with ____________.
(a) Use prototype
Review prototype

(b)
(c) Develop working model

(d) Identify known requirements


77.

78.

(c)

(e) None of the above.

The requirements model consists of four parts:


(a)

Use cases, interface descriptions, class diagram, project scope

(b)

Project scope, use cases, class diagram, context diagram

(c)

Interface descriptions, data model, context diagram, class diagram

(d)

Project scope, use cases, interface descriptions, context diagram

(e)

Project scope, use cases, interface descriptions, class diagram.

____________ are used to group classes together for ease of use, maintainability, and
reusability.
(a) Objects
Cases

(b) Use
(c) States

(d) Packages
79.

(e) None of the above.

An association must
(a) Be described by nouns
(c) Be described by a verb or nouns

(b) Have attributes


(d) Have a 1:M component

(e) Be based on events.


80.

A data dictionary
(a)

Is a book used by programmers to find the definitions of technical terms

(b)

Is the central place where the components of a system are defined

(c)

Helps to avoid ambiguities among different development team members

(d)

Is a computer software tool

(e)

Includes a range of acceptable values for data.

Answers

Answer
71. :
Reason :

Answer
72. :

(d)
Unit testing, module testing, integration testing, system testing and acceptance testing are the
correct sequence of testing activities.
(d)

Reason : Debugging Tool is not a component of CASE Tool.


Answer
73. :
Reason :

Answer
74. :
Reason :
Answer
75. :
Reason :
Answer
76. :

(b)
The process of converting a new or revised system design into an operational one is known as
implementation.
(d)
Double-Entry is not a form of Decision Table.
(c)
Structured Chart is not used during system analysis.
(d)

Reason :

Application prototyping follows an organized process or steps that begins with identify known
requirements.

Answer
77. :
Reason :

(d)
The requirements model consists of project scope, use cases, interface descriptions, context
diagram

Answer
78. :

(d)

Reason :

Packages are used to group classes together for ease of use, maintainability, and reusability.

Answer
79. :

(c)

Reason :

An association must be described by a verb or nouns.

Answer
80. :

(e)

Reason : A data dictionary includes a range of acceptable values for data.

SYSTEM ANALYSIS AND DESIGN SET 9


Questions 81 to 90

81.

82.

Unified modelling language


(a)

Is an object oriented programming language

(b)

Is useful in describing object oriented design models graphically

(c)

Allows to represent multiple views of a system

(d)

Is an object oriented system development methodology

(e)

Is not used to describe the system requirements.

______________ consists of objects with which the user interacts as well as the objects needed
to manage.
(a) Business Layer (b) View Layer
(c) Physical Layer
(d) Network Layer

83.

(e) Access Layer.

The process of looking for patterns to document is called


(a) Pattern
(c) Frameworks

(b) Antipattern

(d) Pattern Template


84.

85.

(e) Pattern mining.

An entity class is a class that


(a)

Does not appear in the class diagram

(b)

Relates to the class diagram

(c)

Exists in the real world and in the class diagram

(d)

Exists in the real world but not in the class diagram

(e)

Exists in the data world but not in the real model.

________identifies functionality (actors and use cases) of the system based on user
requirements.
(a) Software Architect
System Analyst
(c) Designer
(d) End-user

86.

87.

88.

(b)

(e) Tester.

Design patterns are


(a)

Generic problems

(b) Generic solutions to recurring problems

(c)

Common mistakes

(d) Both (a) and (b) above

(e)

None of the above.

________represent a built-in extensibility mechanism of the UML.


(a) Note

(b) Meta model

(c) Stereotype

(d) Class

(e) Model constraints.

Creating an object model from an existing relational database layout is referred to as


(a) Forward engineering

(b) Backward engineering

(c) Reverse engineering

(d) Top-down engineering

(e) Bottom-up engineering.


89.

The most important thing about a class card(CRC card) is that it be


(a)

Measured in centimeters

(b)

Used in portrait orientation to enhance its capacity

(c)

Carefully filled

(d)

Used to record responsibilities and collaborations

(e)
90.

10 15 cm.

A state machine is
(a)

The execution of a particular specified instance

(b)

The execution of a particular class of statechart diagram

(c)

The execution ofa policy by a government behemoth

(d)

The execution of a particular specified statechart diagram

(e)

The execution of a statechart diagram by a specified instance.

Answers

Answer
81. :

(b)

Reason :
Unified modelling language is useful in describing object oriented design models
graphically.
Answer
82. :
Reason :

Answer
83. :
Reason :
Answer
84. :
Reason :
Answer
85. :
Reason :

Answer
86. :
Reason :
Answer
87. :
Reason :
Answer
88. :
Reason :

(b)
View layer consists of objects with which the user interacts as well as the objects needed to
manage.
(e)
The process of looking for patterns to document is called Pattern mining.
(c)
An entity class is a class that exists in the real world and in the class diagram.
(b)
System Analyst identifies functionality (actors and use cases) of the system based on user
requirements.
(d)
Design patterns are generic solutions to recurring problems and generic problems.
(c)
Stereotype represent a built-in extensibility mechanism of the UML..
(c)
Creating an object model from an existing relational database layout is referred to as Reverse

engineering
Answer
89. :

(d)

Reason :
The most important thing about a class card(CRC card) is that it be used to record
responsibilities and collaborations.
Answer
90. :

(e)

Reason :

A state machine is the execution of a state chart diagram by a specified instance.

SYSTEM ANALYSIS AND DESIGN SET 10


Questions 91 to 100

91.

92.

93.

Which of the following statements accurately describe an Information System?


(a)

An Information System is an arrangement of people, data processes, information


representation and information technology that interact to support day-to-day operations in a
business

(b)

An Information System is a contemporary term that describes the combination of computer


technology with telecommunication technology

(c)

An Information System is an arrangement of information representation and information


technology that interacts to support day-to-day operations in a business

(d)

An Information System is an arrangement of data processes, information representation and


information technology that interacts to support day-to-day operations in a business

(e)

An Information System is a contemporary term that describes the combination of information


technology with telecommunication technology.

Which of the following skills is not required by a systems analyst?


(a)

Programming Language skills

(b)

Communication skills

(c)

Technical skills

(d)

Business process re-engineering skills

(e)

Management skills.

The statements given below are associated with the activity of outsourcing. Identify
the correct statement from among them:

94.

95.

96.

97.

(a)

Ownership of IT assets is not transferred to the outsourcer

(b)

Outsourcing is the act of contracting with the outside vendor to assume responsibility for IT
Functions

(c)

Outsourcers do not assume responsibility for an organizations information systems


development

(d)

Outsourcing is done by the organization for which the system is developed

(e)

Outsourcers do not require a systems analyst.

Which of the following is not a step in the linear system development cycle?
(a)

Testing design

(b)

Prototyping

(c)

Requirements definition

(d)

Development

(e)

Post-installation.

Given below are some statements associated with the problem definition phase of the linear model.
Identify the correct statement from among them.
(a)

The problem definition phase produces a document written using technical terminology of the
system analyst

(b)

The problem statement is a document that contains the problems faced by the organization

(c)

The problem definition phase produces a document that is a broad statement of user
requirements

(d)

The problem definition phase does not specify the resources allocated to the project

(e)

The direction of the project is set by the problem definition phase.

Which of the following is not considered as feasibility factor when developing an information system?
(a)

Economic

(b)

Application

(c)

Schedule

(d)

Technical

(e)

Operational.

The four phases of the Systems Development Life Cycle are _____.

98.

99.

100.

(a)

Analysis, gathering, modeling and diagramming

(b)

Construction, installation, testing and converting

(c)

Designing, charting, formatting and structuring

(d)

Planning, analysis, design and implementation

(e)

System request, feasibility, planning and staffing.

The _____ is generated by the department or person that has an idea for a new information system.
(a)

Feasibility analysis

(b)

Gradual refinement

(c)

Project sponsor

(d)

System request

(e)

Work plan.

In which phase of the SDLC is the system proposal developed?


(a)

Analysis

(b)

Design

(c)

Implementation

(d)

Planning

(e)

System delivery.

The primary advantage of the Waterfall Development methodology is _____.


(a)

A version of the system is quickly delivered into the users' hands

(b)

Requirements evolve through users' feedback about the system

(c)

Features and functionality of the system are explored through simple models

(d)

Requirements are completely specified and held relatively constant prior to programming

(e)

There is a long time lapse prior to completion.

Answers

91.

Answer :

(a)

Reason: An Information System is an arrangement of people, data processes, information representation


and information technology that interact to support day-to-day operations in a business. The
remaining choices are irrelevant with respect to information system
92.

Answer :

(a)

Reason: Other than Programming language skills A system analyst should possess communication skills,
Technical skills Business process reengineering skills and management skills.
93.

Answer :

(b)

Reason: Outsourcing is the act of contracting with the outside vendor to assume responsibility for IT
functions.
94.

Answer :

(b)

Reason: Prototyping is not a step in the linear system development cycle whereas it is involved in design
phase.
95.

Answer :

(c)

Reason: Problem statement usually contains user requirements but not the problems faced by the
organization.
96.

Answer :

(b)

Reason: Except Application all other feasibilities factors are considered.


97.

Answer :

(d)

Reason: Planning Analysis design and implementation are the four phases of development life cycle.
98.

Answer :

(d)

Reason: System request is generated by the department or person that has an idea for a new information
system.
99.

Answer :

(a)

Reason: System Proposal is developed in analysis phase.


100.

Answer :

(d)

Reason: D is the right choice all other are not conveying to the meaning of waterfall development
methodology

SYSTEM ANALYSIS AND DESIGN SET 11


Questions 101 to 110

101.

102.

103.

104.

____ is the process of examining the technical, economic, and organizational pros and cons of
developing a new system.
(a)

Committee approval

(b)

Feasibility analysis

(c)

Functionality determination

(d)

Risk analysis

(e)

System request.

The functionality of the system or what the information system will do is called the _____ of the
system.
(a)

Business need

(b)

Intangibles

(c)

Requirements

(d)

Sponsors

(e)

Tangibles.

The four elements commonly found on a system request are _____.


(a)

Economic, organizational, technical and operational feasibility

(b)

Project sponsor, business need, requirements and business value

(c)

Risk analysis, familiarity, project size and cost-benefit analysis

(d)

Training, software, installation and equipment

(e)

Upgrades, licensing fees, repairs and charges.

Each use case describes how the system reacts to a(n) _____ that occurs to trigger the system.

(a)

External entity

(b)

Data flow

(c)

Process

(d)

Data store

(e)

Event.
105.

Outputs from a use case are described on the use case form along with their corresponding _____.

(a)

Data models

(b)

Destination

(c)

Inputs

(d)

Source

(e)

Viewpoint.
106.

When developing use cases, the project team first identifies the _____.

(a)

Managers that supervise the use case department

(b)

Place where the use case occurs

(c)

Time the use case begins

(d)

Triggering event that causes the use case to occur

(e)

Users who perform the use case.


107.

When identifying the major Use Cases, the information needed to identify the Use Cases is
contained in the _____.

(a)

External entity

(b)

JAD session classification

(c)

Major steps for each use case

(d)

Observation form

(e)

Requirements definition.
108.

The . is a construct that helps analysts to work with users to determine system usage.

(a)

Use case

(b)

Actor

(c)

Class

(d)

Component

(e)

Package.
109.

The UML . diagram provides a variety of symbols and encompasses a number of ideas, all
to model the changes which just one object goes through.

(a)

Package

(b)

Object

(c)

State

(d)

Class

(e)

Use Case.
110.

.relationship specifies an optional behavior.

(a)

A generalization

(b)

An inheritance

(c)

An include

(d)

An aggregation

(e)

An extend.

Answers

101.

Answer :

(b)

Reason: Feasibility analysis is the process of examining the technical organizational and economic pros
and cons of developing a new system.
102.

Answer :

(c)

Reason: Requirements say that what system will do and what it should do.
103.

Answer :

(b)

Reason: Remaining all are not apt to the system request.


104.

Answer :

(e)

Reason: Uses cases describe how the system react to an event that occurs to trigger the system.
105.

Answer :

(b)

Reason: Outputs from a usecase are described on the usecase form along with there corresponding
destinations.

106.

Answer :

(d)

Reason: The project team first identifies the triggering event that causes the use case to occur when
developing usecases.
107.

Answer :

(d)

Reason: The observation form should contain the major usecases information.
108.

Answer :

(a)

Reason: Use case is a construct that helps analysts to work with users to determine system
usage.
109.

Answer :

(c)

Reason: State diagram shows how objects change from one state to another which is depicted using state
diagram.
110.

Answer :

(a)

Reason: Extend stereotype indicates optional behaviour in use cases,

Questions 111 to 120

111. . literally means many forms, the concept that different objects can
respond to the same message in different ways.
(a)

Composition

(b)

Aggregation

(c)

Inheritance

(d)

Encapsulation

(e)

Polymorphism.

112. Objects hide their inner workings of their operations from the outside world and
from other objects. This is called ..
(a)

Composition

(b)

Encapsulation

(c)

Generalization

(d)

Polymorphism

(e)

An object.

113. Given below are some statements associated with data flow diagrams. Identify
the correct statement from among them.
(a)

Data flows in a DFD may be bidirectional

(b)

The level 0 DFD only consists of the main process

(c)

The level 0 DFD is the same as the context diagram

(d)

Data can flow directly from a data store to an external agent

(e)

Every process in a DFD must connect to two other processes.

114. Consider the following statements related to UML 2.0.


I.

Composite Structure Diagram, Interaction Overview Diagram and Timing


Diagram are new in UML 2.0.

II.

A composite structure diagram shows the components of a class as a


diagram nested inside a large class rectangle.

III. UML 2.0 takes the interface concept a step further by allowing one to model
the connection between an interface and a class.
Which of the following is correct?
(a)

Only (I) above

(b)

Both (II) and (III) above

(c)

Both (I) and (II) above

(d)

Both (I) and (III) above

(e)

All (I), (II) and (III) above.

115. Consider the following statements in relation to Role names in associations


between two classes:
I.

Role names have to be used with association names.

II. If there is a relationship between Company and Person then one could
use Employee or Employer as role names to convey an employment

relationship.
III. The role name is placed on the association near the class that it modifies.
Which of the following is correct?
(a)

Both (I) and (III) above

(b)

Both (I) and (II) above

(c)

Both (II) and (III) above

(d)

Only (III) above

(e)

All (I), (II) and (III) above.

116. The following statements are related to Role/Role names in associations.


I.
When one class associates with another, each one usually plays a role
within that association.
II.

A Role name may be placed on one or both ends of an association line.

III. If Company and Person are two classes in a class diagram that has an
association relationship, one could use an association name called employs
or the role names of Employer and Employee to convey an employment
relationship.
Which of the following is correct?
(a)

Only (I) above

(b)

Both (I) and (II) above

(c)

Both (I) and (III) above

(d)

Both (II) and (III) above

(e)

All (I), (II) and (III) above.

117. Multiplicity indicators and their meanings.


I.

0..* Zero or More

II.

1..* One or More

III. 0..1 Zero or One


IV.

4..7,9 4,5,6,7 or 9

V.

1-2 1 or 2

Which of the following is correct?


(a)

(I), (II) and (III) above

(b)

Both (II) and (III) above

(c)

(I), (II), (III) and (IV) above

(d)

(I), (II) and (IV) above

(e)

Both (I) and (V) above.

118. RAD Stands for


(a)

Rapid application development tool

(b)

Raid application development tool

(c)

Research application Development

(d)

Research aid design tool

(e)

Rapid analysis and design tool.

119. Which of the following are not CASE facilities?


(a)

Diagramming tools

(b)

Prototyping tools

(c)

Quality management tools

(d)

Description tools

(e)

System analysing tools.

120. The is a group of attributes used to identify a single entity instance.


(a)

Candidate key

(b)

Concatenated key

(c)

Alternate key

(d)

Primary key

(e)

Subsetting criteria.

Answers

111. Answer :

(e)

Reason: Poly-morphism poly means many morphism means forms so e is


the right choice
112. Answer :

(b)

Reason: Encapsulation is nothing but hiding objects inner workings of their


operations from the outside world and from other objects.
113. Answer :

(a)

Reason: Data flows in a DFD may be biderctional.


114. Answer :

(e)

Reason: All the statements are correct.


115. Answer :

(c)

Reason: Role names may be or may not be used with association names.
116. Answer :

(d)

Reason: All the statements are correct.


117. Answer :

(c)

Reason: 1-2 indicates 2


118. Answer :

(a)

Reason: A is the right choice because RAD is Rapid Application


Development Tool

119. Answer :

(e)

Reason:
CASE facilities are
management and description tools.
120. Answer :

Diagramming

prototyping,

quality

(b)

Reason: Concatenated Key is a group of attributes used to indetify a


single entity instance.

SYSTEM ANALYSIS AND DESIGN SET 13


Questions 121 to 130

121.

122.

123.

Traditionally, the only phase of software development where a formal approach is used is
(a)

Programming

(b)

Design

(c)

Requirements

(d)

Planning

(e)

Testing.

Which of the following statements is/are true?


(a)

There is no restriction on multiple associations between the same two classes

(b)

There can be multiple associations between the same two classes, but they should
represent different roles

(c)

Multiple associations between the same two classes is not allowed

(d)

Multiple associations between the same two classes must be aggregated to one

(e)

All of the above.

Which of the following statements accurately describes an Information System?


(a)

An Information System is an arrangement of people, data processes, information


representation and information technology that interact to support day-to-day operations in
a business

124.

125.

126.

127.

(b)

An Information System is a contemporary term that describes the combination of computer


technology with telecommunication technology

(c)

An Information System is an arrangement of information representation and information


technology that interacts to support day-to-day operations in a business

(d)

An Information System is an arrangement of data processes, information representation


and information technology that interacts to support day-to-day operations in a business

(e)

An Information System is a contemporary term that describes the combination of


information technology with telecommunication technology.

Which of the following is not a step in the linear system development cycle?
(a)

Testing design

(b)

Prototyping

(c)

Requirements definition

(d)

Development

(e)

Post-installation.

Which of the following statement is true?


(a)

The problem definition phase produces a document written using technical terminology of
the system analyst

(b)

The problem statement is a document that contains the problems faced by the organization

(c)

The problem definition phase produces a document that is a broad statement of user
requirements

(d)

The problem definition phase does not specify the resources allocated to the project

(e)

The direction of the project is set by the problem definition phase.

Which of the following is not considered during the cost-benefit analysis of an information system
development project?
(a)

Personnel costs

(b)

Computer usage

(c)

Training costs

(d)

Clients staff costs

(e)

Cost of new computer hardware and software.

Which of the following is not a fact finding method?

128.

129.

130.

(a)

Site visits

(b)

Prototyping

(c)

Study of similar systems

(d)

Business analysis

(e)

Joint requirement planning.

Which of the following skill may not be required by a systems analyst?


(a)

Programming Language skills

(b)

Communication skills

(c)

Technical skills

(d)

Business process re-engineering skills

(e)

Management skills.

How data store is represented in a data flow diagram?


(a)

Circle

(b)

Full Open rectangle

(c)

Half open rectangle

(d)

Full open triangle

(e)

Half open triangle.

Which of the following statements associated with data flow diagrams istrue?
(a)

Data flows in a DFD may be bidirectional

(b)

The level 0 DFD only consists of the main process

(c)

The level 0 DFD is the same as the level 1 diagram

(d)

Data can flow directly from a data store to an external agent

(e)

Every process in a DFD must connect to two other processes.

Answers

121. : (a)
Answer
Reason : Traditionally, the only phase of software development where a formal approach is used is
Programming.
122. : (b)
Answer
Reason : There can be multiple associations between the same two classes, but they should represent
different roles
123. : (a)
Answer
Reason : An Information System is an arrangement of people, data processes, information representation
and information technology that interact to support day-to-day operations in a business.
124. : (b)
Answer
Reason : Prototyping is not a step in the linear system development cycle.
125. : (c)
Answer
Reason : The problem definition phase produces a document that is a broad statement of user
requirements.
126. : (d)
Answer
Reason : Clients staff costs is not considered during the cost-benefit analysis of an information system
development project.
127. : (d)
Answer
Reason : Business analysis is not a fact finding method.
128. : (a)
Answer
Reason : Programming Language skills may not be required by a systems analyst
129. : (c)
Answer
Reason : Half open Rectangle is used to represent data store.
130. : (a)
Answer
Reason : Data flows in a DFD may be bidirectional.

SYSTEM ANALYSIS AND DESIGN SET 14


Questions 131 to 140

131.

132.

133.

134.

135.

The objectives for software testing is to


(a)

Determine the productivity of programmers

(b)

Eliminate the need for future program maintenance

(c)

Eliminate every error prior to release

(d)

Uncover software errors

(e)

Determine the capacity of programmers.

The testing technique that requires devising test cases to demonstrate that each program function
is operational is called
(a)

Black-box testing

(b)

Glass-box testing

(c)

Grey-box testing

(d)

White-box testing

(e)

Green box testing.

The testing technique that requires devising test cases to exercise the internal logic of a software
module is called
(a)

Behavioral testing

(b)

Black-box testing

(c)

Grey-box testing

(d)

White-box testing

(e)

Red box testing.

Black box testing is also called


(a)

Specification-based testing

(b)

Structural testing

(c)

Verification

(d)

Unit testing

(e)

Stress testing.

The four principles of Object-Orientation are


(a)

Abstraction, encapsulation, polymorphism and modularity

136.

137.

138.

139.

(b)

Abstraction, polymorphism, modularity and hierarchy

(c)

Encapsulation, polymorphism, hierarchy and modularity

(d)

Abstraction, encapsulation, modularity and hierarchy

(e)

Abstraction, generalization, modularity and hierarchy.

What is UML language?


(a)

Visualizing, specifying, constructing, documenting the artifacts of a software system

(b)

Visualizing, modeling, constructing, documenting the artifacts of a software system

(c)

Visualizing, documenting, modeling, encapsulating the artifacts of a software system

(d)

Visualizing, modeling, constructing, encapsulating the artifacts of a software system

(e)

Visualizing, aggregation, constructing and polymorphism are the artifacts of a software


system.

Which of the followings is not a UML diagram?


(a)

Component diagram

(b)

State-chart diagram

(c)

Deployment diagram

(d)

Broadcast diagram

(e)

Use case diagram.

Which of the following is not a characteristic of an object?


(a)

Identity

(b)

Behavior

(c)

Action

(d)

State

(e)

Method.

What is the other name for Encapsulation?


(a)

Information hiding

(b)

Interface management

(c)

Polymorphism

(d)

Aggregation

(e)
140.

Generalization.

What does a class share?


(a)

Attributes, behavior and operations

(b)

Identity, behavior and state

(c)

Attributes, operations and relationships

(d)

Relationships, operations and multiplicity

(e)

Identity, mannerism and state.

Answers

131. : (d)
Answer
Reason : Uncover software errors is the objective for software testing.
132. : (a)
Answer
Reason : The testing technique that requires devising test cases to demonstrate that each program
function is operational is called black-box testing.
133. : (d)
Answer
Reason : The testing technique that requires devising test cases to exercise the internal logic of a
software module is called white-box testing.
134. : (a)
Answer
Reason : Black box testing is another name for Specification-based testing.
135. : (d)
Answer
Reason : The four principles of Object-Orientation Abstraction, encapsulation, modularity, hierarchy.
136. : (a)
Answer
Reason : The UML is a language for Visualizing, specifying, constructing, documenting the artifacts of a
software system.
137. : (d)
Answer
Reason : The Broadcast diagram is NOT a UML diagram.

138. : (c)
Answer
Reason : Action is NOT a characteristic of an object
139. : (a)
Answer
Reason : Encapsulation is also known as Information hiding
140. : (c)
Answer
Reason : A class is a description of a set of objects that share the same Attributes, operations and
relationships.

SYSTEM ANALYSIS AND DESIGN SET 15


Questions 141 to 150.

141.

142.

143.

Business use-cases and actors together describe


(a)

The static elements of the work in progress

(b)

The dynamic elements of the work in progress

(c)

The logical view of the work in progress

(d)

The business processes that the organization supports

(e)

The physical view of the work in progress.

Business object models describe


(a)

The structure of the business

(b)

How the structural elements are used to fulfill the business use cases

(c)

Both the structure of the business and how those structural elements are used to fulfill the business
use cases

(d)

The business view that the organization supports

(e)

The logical aspects of the business.

Which of the following statements is false?


(a)

Each business use case in business model is mapped to a subsystem in the analysis model

(b)

Each business worker in business model is mapped to a system actor in the analysis model

144.

145.

146.

147.

(c)

Each business entity in business model is mapped to a class in the analysis model

(d)

Each object model in business model is mapped to an interaction diagram in the analysis model

(e)

All of the above.

Which of the following statements is true?


(a)

A class is an encapsulation of an object

(b)

A class represents the hierarchy of an object

(c)

A class is an instance of an object

(d)

A class is an abstract definition of an object

(e)

A class is physical object.

Polymorphism can be described as


(a)

Hiding many different implementations behind one interface

(b)

Inheritance

(c)

Aggregation and association

(d)

Generalization

(e)

Composition.

Which of the following phrase best represents a generalization relationship?


(a)

Is a part of

(b)

Is a kind of

(c)

Is a replica of

(d)

Is composed of

(e)

Is related of.

A subclass inherits is parents is


(a)

Attributes, links

(b)

Attributes, operations

(c)

Attributes, operations, relationships

(d)

Relationships, operations, links

(e)

Methods, links.

148.

149.

150.

Requirement artifacts include


(a)

Use-case model, glossary and supplementary specification

(b)

Use-case model, analysis model and design model

(c)

Use-case model, deployment and component models

(d)

Activity model, glossary and deployment model

(e)

All of the above.

What does an actor represents I in use-case model?


(a)

A role that a human, hardware device, or another system can play

(b)

The same user that can perform several acts

(c)

A physical user regardless of its role

(d)

A physical system or a hardware device together with its interfaces

(e)

A software product.

An initial attempt at defining the pieces/parts of the system and their relationships, organizing these
pieces/parts into well-defined layers with explicit dependencies is called
(a)

Use-case analysis

(b)

Architectural analysis

(c)

Structural analysis

(d)

Dependency analysis

(e)

Documentation analysis.

Answers

Answer
141. : (d)
Reason : Business use-cases and actors together describe the business processes that the organization supports.
Answer
142. : (c)
Reason : Business object models describe Both the structure of the business and how those structural elements are
used to fulfill the business use cases
Answer
143. : (d)

Reason : Each object model in business model is mapped to an interaction diagram in the analysis model
Answer
144. : (d)
Reason : A class is an abstract definition of an object
Answer
145. : (a)
Reason : Polymorphism can be described as Hiding many different implementations behind one interface.
Answer
146. : (b)
Reason : Is a kind of phrase best represents a generalization relationship.
Answer
147. : (c)
Reason : A subclass inherits is parents Attributes, operations, relationships
Answer
148. : (a)
Reason : Requirement artifacts include Use-case model, glossary and supplementary specification.
Answer
149. : (a)
Reason : In use-case model, an actor represents A role that a human, hardware device, or another system can play.
Answer
150. : (b)
Reason : An initial attempt at defining the pieces/parts of the system and their relationships, organizing these
pieces/parts into well-defined layers with explicit dependencies is called Architectural analysis.

SYSTEM ANALYSIS AND DESIGN SET 16


Questions 151 to 160

151.

Which of the following are considered usual steps in systems development life cycle?
(a) Systems Analysis
(c) Testing

(b) Systems Design


(d) Implementation

(e) All of the above.


152.

__________ is the basic objective of systems analysis.


(a) Train managers in mathematical analysis
(b) Understand a complex system and design it in some way

(c) Understand computer hardware by opening the system unit


(d) Implement the system
(e) Run simulation programs.
153.

154.

Which one of the following fact-finding techniques is most useful in collecting quantitative
data?
(a) Interviews

(b) Record reviews

(c) Questionnaires

(d) Observations

(e) Workshops.

Which of the following tool sketches the logical structure of the system based on some
criteria?
(a) Decision Table

(b) Data Flow Diagram

(c) Decision Tree

(d) Structured English

(e) Structured chart.


155.

The data dictionary in SDLC contains descriptions of


(a) DFD elements

(b) E-R Diagram

(c) Use case

(d) Class Diagram

(e) Decision table.


156.

Application prototyping follows an organized process or steps that begins with


___________.
(a) Use prototype
(c) Develop working model

(b) Review prototype


(d) Identify known requirements

(e) Design a prototype.


157.

CASE tools are used_______________


(a) To maintain
(b) To get routine work in a development project done
(c) To train users of the system
(d) As a productivity tool in systems development
(e) Not to automate the implementation phase of a development project.

158.

Which of the following is a combination of data and logic that represents some real world
entity?

(a) Relationship
Method
159.

(b) Object
(e) Class.

(c) Attributes

(d)

During project inception the intent of the task is


(a) Implementing the project
(c) Analysis of the problem

(b) Designing a solution


(d) Programming

(e) Maintenance of the project.


160.

Cohesion is a qualitative indication of the degree to which a module


(a) Interact with other modules
(b) Focuses on just one thing
(c) Is able to complete its function in a timely manner
(d) Is connected to other modules and the outside world
(e) None of the above.

Answers

151.

Answer : (e)
Reason : The basic steps in SDLC is systems analysis, design, testing and implementing.

152.
Reason :

153.

Answer : (b)
The basic objective of systems analysis is understanding a complex system and design it in
some way.
Answer : (c)
Reason : The most useful fact-finding techniques for collecting quantitative data
questionnaire.

154.

Answer : (c)
Reason : Decision Tree sketches the logical structure based on some criteria.

155.

Answer : (a)
Reason : The data dictionary in SDLC contains descriptions of Data Flow Diagram elements.

is

156.
Reason :

157.

Answer : (d)
Application prototyping follows an organized process or steps that begins with identifying
known requirements.
Answer : (d)
Reason : CASE tools are used as a productivity tools in systems development

158.
Reason :
159.

Answer : (b)
The term object means a combination of data and logic that represents some real world entity.
Answer : (c)
Reason : During project inception the intent of the task is analysis of the problem

160.
Reason :

Answer : (b)
Cohesion is a qualitative indication of the degree to which a module focuses on just one thing.

SYSTEM ANALYSIS AND DESIGN SET 17


Questions 161 to 170

161.

Technical feasibility is an evaluation to determine


(a) Whether the system can provide the right information for the organisations personnel
(b) Whether the existing systems can be upgraded to use the new technology
(c) Whether any restructuring of jobs will be acceptable to the current users
(d) Whether the organisation has the expertise to use the new technology
(e) Whether the technology needed for the proposed system is available.

162.

_______________ are not parts of the system. They represent anyone or anything that must
interact with the system.
(a) Use Cases
(e) Classes.

163.

(b) Actors

(c) Components

(d) Packages

Which of the following system test determine the length of time the system uses to process
transaction data?
(a) Recovery Testing
(c) Peak load Test

(b) Performance Time Testing


(d) Procedure Testing

(e) Silk

Testing.
164.

165.

_____________ refers to the process of using software in a live environment in order to find errors.
(a) Verification

(b) Clarification

(d) Validation

(e) Correctness.

(c) Determination

A post-implementation review looks into_____________


(a) Goals achieved vis--vis targets
(b) User friendliness of the system
(c) Realization of cost-benefits
(d) Both (a) and (b) above
(e) (a), (b) and (c) above.

166.

____________is a variation of simple aggregation. It is a strong type of aggregation


(a) Component aggregation
(c) Composition

(b) Inheritance
(d) Association

(e) Multiple Inheritance.


167.

______ refers to the number of subordinate modules controlled by a calling module.


(a) Span of control
(c) Cohesion

168.

(b) Coupling
(d) Integration

(e) Collaboration.

Which of the following activities are included in the OO system development?


(a) Use case driven analysis
(c) Prototyping

(b) Design
(d) Component based development

(e) All of the above.


169.

170.

Which one the following is not a form of Decision Table?


(a) Limited-Entry

(b) Double-Entry

(c) Mixed-Entry
Entry.

(d) Extended-Entry (e) Extended and Mixed-

__________represents a Whole Part or Composition relationship.


(a) Aggregation

(b) Inheritance

(c) Polymorphism

(d) Stereotype

(e) Association.

Answers

161.
Reason :

162.
Reason :

163.
Reason :

164.

Answer : (e)
Technical feasibility is an evaluation to determine whether the technology needed for the
proposed system is available.
Answer : (b)
Actors are not parts of the system .They represent anyone or anything that must interact with
the system.
Answer : (b)
Performance time testing is the system test that determines the length of time system used by
the system to process transaction data.
Answer : (d)
Reason : Validation is the process of using software in a live environment in order to find errors.

165.
Reason :

166.

Answer : (e)
A post - implementation review looks into goals achieved vis--vis targets, user friendliness of
the system and realization of cost-benefits.
Answer : (c)
Reason : Composition is a variation of simple aggregation. It is a strong type of aggregation.

167.

Answer : (a)
Reason : The number subordinates modules controlled by a calling module is called span of
control

168.
Reason :

169.

Answer : (e)
The activities included in the object oriented system development are Use case driven analysis,
Design, Prototyping and component based development.
Answer : (b)
Reason : Double-Entry is not a form of Decision Table.

170.

Answer : (a)

Reason : Aggregation represents a whole part or composition relationship.

SYSTEM ANALYSIS AND DESIGN SET 18


Questions 171 to 180

171.

The main issue in documentation during the __________ phase is to determine what the system
must do.
(a) Analysis

(b) Design

(c) Implementation

(d) Coding

172.

173.

the symbol represents


(a) Aggregation

(b) Generalization

(c) Dependency

(d) Composition

(e) Association.

_____ design is a data-flow-based methodology.


(a) Physical
(d) Object Oriented

174.

(e) Maintenance.

(b) Logical

(c) Structure

(e) Record based.

Which of the following UML diagram provides static structure of a system?


(a) Class diagram

(b) Sequence diagram

(c) State diagram

(d) Collaboration diagram

(e) Activity diagram.


175.

System Testing implies_______________


(a)

Testing changes made in an existing or a new program

(b) Making sure that the new programs do in fact process certain transactions according to
specifications
(c)

Running the system with live data by the actual user

(d) Executing a program to check logic changes made in it and with the intention of finding
errors making the program fail
(e)
176.

Both (a) and (b) above.

_________refers to the number of connections between a calling and called module and the

complexity of these connections.


(a) Module coupling
(c) Evaluation
177.

(d) Cohesion

(c) Problem areas

(b) Information needs


(d) Data storage

(e) All the above.

Which diagram depicts a pattern of messages coming into and going from an object?
(a) Collaboration diagram
(c) Class diagram
diagram.

179.

(e) Collaboration.

Which of the following highlights the feasibility report of an existing system?


(a) Dataflow and processing

178.

(b) Transaction

(b) Sequence diagram


(d) Object diagram

(e) Activity

The process of converting a new or revised system design into an operational one is known as
_______________________.
(a) Testing

(b) Implementation

(c) Quality Assurance

(d) System Analysis

(e) System Design.


180.

The rules and semantics of the UML can be expressed in a form known as
(a) Object modeling language
(c) Object specification language

(b) Object constraint language


(d) Object control language

(e) Object driven language.

Answers

171.

Answer : (a)
Reason : Analysis phase is to determine what the system must do, is the main issue in
documentation.

172.

Answer : (b)
Reason : :

the symbol represents generalization.

173.
Reason :

174.

Answer : (c)
Structured design is a data-flow-based methodology. The approach begins with a system
specification that identifies inputs and outputs and describes the functional aspects of the system.
Answer : (a)
Reason : The UML diagram provides static structure of a system is Class diagram.

175.
Reason :

176.

Answer : (d)
System testing means it is the execution of a program to check logic changes made in it and
with the intention of finding errors- making the program fail. Effective testing does not guarantee
reliability. Reliability is a design consideration.
Answer : (a)
Reason : In module coupling there must be at least one connection between a module and a
calling module.

177.

Answer : (c)
Reason : The feasibility report of an existing system highlights problem areas.

178.

Answer : (a)
Reason : Collaboration diagram depicts a pattern of messages coming into and going from an
object.

179.
Reason :

180.
Reason :

Answer : (b)
Implementation is used to mean the process of converting a new or revised system design into
an operational one as conversion is one aspect of implementation. The other aspects are postimplementation review and software maintenance.
Answer : (b)
The rules and semantics of the UML can be expressed in a form known as Object Constraint
Language (OCL).

SYSTEM ANALYSIS AND DESIGN SET 19


Questions 181 to 190

181.

Which one of the following fact-finding techniques is most useful in collecting quantitative data?
(a)

Interviews

182.

183.

184.

185.

(b)

Record reviews

(c)

Questionnaires

(d)

Observations

(e)

Workshops.

Which of the following focus on output and processing logic?


(a)

Data models

(b)

Data-oriented approach

(c)

Systems development approach

(d)

Process-oriented approach

(e)

Information models.

Which would be the best representation for A customer sending in a payment?


(a)

Data

(b)

Data flow

(c)

Information

(d)

Processing logic

(e)

Data store.

Which of the following is not one of the four major classes of information systems?
(a)

Decision support system

(b)

Collaboration system

(c)

Management information system

(d)

Expert system

(e)

Knowledge system.

Which of the following replicates the decision-making process rather than manipulates
information?
(a)

Management replication system

(b)

Management information system

(c)

Expert system

(d)

Decision support system

(e)
186.

187.

188.

189.

Knowledge Support system.

Which approach to development is the most interactive and focuses more on the user and their
work?
(a)

Modern structured analysis

(b)

Information engineering

(c)

Structured design

(d)

Object-oriented analysis

(e)

Agent-based analysis.

During the analysis phase, the project team


(a)

Describes the functional features of the system chosen for development in the previous
phase

(b)

Studies the organization's current procedures and the information systems used to perform
organizational tasks

(c)

Determines the scope of the proposed systems and produces a specific plan for the
proposed project

(d)

Codes, tests and installs the new system

(e)

All (a), (b), (c) and (d) above.

During implementation, the project team


(a)

Concentrates on the business aspects of the system and tends to be oriented to a high
level of specificity

(b)

Studies the organization's current procedures and the information systems used to perform
organizational tasks

(c)

Determines the scope of the proposed systems and produces a specific plan for the
proposed project

(d)

Codes, tests and installs the new system

(e)

All (a), (b), (c) and (d) above.

Which of the following is not a traditional method of collecting system requirements?


(a)

Interviewing

(b)

Rad

(c)

Observations

190.

(d)

Document analysis

(e)

Fact finding technique.

The UML is a language for


(a)

Visualizing, specifying, constructing, documenting the artifacts of a software system

(b)

Visualizing, modeling, constructing, documenting the artifacts of a software system

(c)

Visualizing, documenting, modeling, encapsulating the artifacts of a software system

(d)

Visualizing, modeling, constructing, encapsulating the artifacts of a software system

(e)

Visualizing, aggregation, constructing and polymorphism are the artifacts of a software


system.

Answers

Answer

Reason

181. A

Interviews fact-finding techniques are most useful in collecting quantitative data.

182. D

process-oriented approach focus on output and processing logic.

183. B

Data flow is the best representation for A customer sending in a payment.

184. B

Collaboration system is not the part of information system.

185. C

Expert system is decision-making process rather than manipulates information.

186. D

Object-oriented analysis approach to development is the most interactive and focuses


more on the user and their work.

187. B

During the analysis phase, the project team studies the organization's current
procedures and the information systems used to perform organizational tasks.

188. D

During the implementation, the project team codes, test, and installs the new system.

189. B

Rapid Application Development (RAD) is not a traditional method of collecting system


requirements.

190. A

The UML is a language for visualizing, specifying, constructing, and documenting the
artifacts of a software system.

SYSTEM ANALYSIS AND DESIGN SET 20


Questions 191 to 200

191.

192.

193.

194.

A class is a description of a set of objects that share the same


(a)

Attributes, behavior and operations

(b)

Identity, behavior and state

(c)

Attributes, operations and relationships

(d)

Relationships, operations and multiplicity

(e)

Identity, mannerism and state.

Which of the following is the official way a system works as described in organizational
documentation?
(a)

Formal system

(b)

Primary system

(c)

Working system

(d)

Value system

(e)

Secondary system.

During the analysis phase, which of the following has as its primary purpose the collection of
system requirements simultaneously from the key people involved with the system?
(a)

Requirements structuring

(b)

Prototyping

(c)

JAD

(d)

Business process reengineering

(e)

Reverse process engineering.

Prototyping is most useful for requirements determination when


(a)

There is a tendency to avoid creating formal documentation

(b)

Multiple stakeholders are involved in the system

(c)

Tools and data are not readily available to rapidly build systems

(d)

User requirements are not well understood

(e)
195.

196.

197.

198.

199.

Multiple system analysts are involved in the system.

Which of the following has disrupted the belief that managers must make all the decisions?
(a)

Distributed databases

(b)

Expert systems

(c)

Advanced telecommunications networks

(d)

Decision support tools

(e)

Knowledge system.

Which of the following UML diagram that emphasizes the structural organization of the objects
which send and receive messages?
(a)

Collaboration diagram

(b)

Sequence diagram

(c)

Activity diagram

(d)

Class diagram

(e)

Use case diagram.

Which of the following represent the capabilities which will be provided to actors by the system?
(a)

Use Cases

(b)

Objects

(c)

States

(d)

Classes

(e)

Packages.

Which of the following relationship between use cases means that the base use case explicitly
incorporates the behavior of another use case at a location specified in the base?
(a)

Inheritance

(b)

Include

(c)

Aggregation

(d)

Association

(e)

Extends.

Which of the following statements is/are the approaches for identifying classes?

200.

(a)

The noun phrase approach

(b)

The common class patterns approach

(c)

The use-case driven approach

(d)

The class responsibilities collaboration (CRC) approach

(e)

All (a), (b), (c) and (d) above.

An Interaction diagram that emphasizes the time-ordering of messages is called as


(a)

Sequence diagram

(b)

Collaboration diagram

(c)

Activity diagram

(d)

State diagram

(e)

Class diagram.

Answers

191.C

A class is a description of a set of objects that share the same attributes, operations and
relationships.

192.A

Formal system is the official way a system works as described in organizational


documentation.

193.C

JAD is the primary purpose the collection of system requirements simultaneously from
the key people involved with the system during the analysis phase.

194.D

Prototyping is most useful for requirements determination when user requirements are
not well understood.

195.D

Decision support tools has disrupted the belief that managers must make all the
decisions.

196.A

UML diagram that emphasizes the structural organization of the objects which send and
receive messages is Collaboration diagram.

197.A

Use cases represent the capabilities which will be provided to actors by the system.

198.B

include is the relationship between use cases means that the base use case explicitly
incorporates the behavior of another use case at a location specified in the base.

199.E

The noun phrase approach, the common class pattern approach, the use-case driven
approach and the class responsibilities collaboration approach are the approaches for
identifying classes.

200.A

An Interaction diagram that emphasizes the time-ordering of messages is called as


Sequence diagram.

SYSTEM ANALYSIS AND DESIGN SET 21


Questions 201 to 210

201.

202.

203.

204.

Which of the following is a measure of the strength of association among objects?


(a)

Cohesion

(b)

Coupling

(c)

Corollary

(d)

Interaction

(e)

Collaboration.

Which of the following represent a built-in extensibility mechanism of the UML?


(a)

Note

(b)

Meta model

(c)

Stereotype

(d)

Class

(e)

Model constraints.

Which of the following is a combination of data and logic that represents some real world entity?
(a)

Relationship

(b)

Object

(c)

Attributes

(d)

Method

(e)

Class.

The rules and semantics of the UML can be expressed in a form known as

205.

206.

207.

208.

(a)

Object modeling language

(b)

Object constraint language

(c)

Object specification language

(d)

Object control language

(e)

Object driven language.

A diagram that shows the hierarchical relationship between the modules of a computer program is
called
(a)

System flow chart

(b)

Design class diagram

(c)

Data flow diagram

(d)

Structure chart

(e)

E-R diagram.

Polymorphism can be described as


(a)

Hiding many different implementations behind one interface

(b)

Inheritance

(c)

Aggregation and association

(d)

Generalization

(e)

Composition.

What phrase best represents a generalization relationship?


(a)

Is a part of

(b)

Is a kind of

(c)

Is a replica of

(d)

Is composed of

(e)

Is related of.

In use-case model, an actor represents


(a)

A role that a human, hardware device, or another system can play

(b)

The same user that can perform several acts

(c)

A physical user regardless of its role

209.

210.

(d)

A physical system or a hardware device together with its interfaces

(e)

All (a), (b), (c) and (d) above.

Which of the following is the multiplicity notation that represents optional many?
(a)

0..X

(b)

1..X

(c)

1..1

(d)

0..*

(e)

1..*.

How is composition represented in a class diagram?


(a)

A circle

(b)

A rounded rectangle

(c)

An ellipse

(d)

A solid diamond

(e)

A solid circle.

Answers

201.B

Coupling is a measure of the strength of association among objects.

202.C

Stereotype is a built-in extensibility mechanism of the UML.

203.B

Object is a combination of data and logic that represents some real world entity.

204.B

The rules and semantics of the UML can be expressed in a form known as Object
Constraint Language.

205.D

A diagram that shows the hierarchical relationship between the modules of a computer
program is called Structure Chart.

206.A

Polymorphism can be described as hiding many different implementations behind one


interface.

207.B

Is a kind of is the phrase best represents a generalization relationship.

208.A

In use-case model, an actor represents a role that a human, hardware device, or another
system can play.

209.D

0..* is the multiplicity notation that represents optional many.

210.D

Composition represented in a class diagram is a solid diamond.

SYSTEM ANALYSIS AND DESIGN SET 22


Questions 211 to 220

211.

212.

213.

214.

From an existing relational database layout; Creating an object model is known as


(a)

Bottom-up engineering

(b)

Top-down engineering

(c)

Backward engineering

(d)

Reverse engineering

(e)

Forward engineering.

Which layer consists of objects with which the user interacts?


(a)

View Layer

(b)

Business Layer

(c)

Access Layer

(d)

Network Layer

(e)

Physical Layer.

For ease of use, maintainability and reusability what are used to group classes together.
(a)

Objects

(b)

Packages

(c)

States

(d)

Use Cases

(e)

None of the above.

During system analysis phase which tool from the following is not used?

215.

216.

217.

218.

(a)

Data Flow Diagram

(b)

Structured English

(c)

Decision Tree

(d)

Decision Table

(e)

Structured Chart.

From the following CASE Tools which is not a component of CASE Tool?
(a)

Diagramming Tools

(b)

Code Generators

(c)

Information Repository

(d)

Debugging Tools

(e)

Both (a) and (b) above.

For specifying a set of conditions and their corresponding actions the following tabular form is used.
(a)

Decision tree

(b)

Decision table

(c)

Structured english

(d)

Data flow diagram

(e)

E-R diagram.

In SDLC the data dictionary contains descriptions of what from the following
(a)

DFD elements

(b)

E-R Diagram

(c)

Use case

(d)

Class Diagram

(e)

Decision table.

Technical feasibility is to determines whether


(a)

The system can provide the right information for the organizations personnel

(b)

The existing system can be upgraded to use the new technology

(c)

Any restructuring of jobs will be acceptable to the current users

219.

220.

(d)

The organization has the expertise to use the new technology

(e)

The technology needed for the proposed system is available.

Chose the correct option from the following with respect to prototyping
(a)

It is most practical for large scale projects

(b)

It emphasizes getting the design right the first time

(c)

It is the execution of the standard systems development cycle using CASE tools

(d)

It cannot be used when the requirements are not clear

(e)

It involves an iterative and interactive development process with extensive end use involvement.

Chose the most correct option for an association


(a)

It must be described by nouns

(b)

It must have attributes

(c)

It must be based on events

(d)

It must have a 1:M component

(e)

It must be described by a verb or nouns.

Answers

Answer

Reason

211. D

Creating an object model from an existing relational database layout is referred to as Reverse
engineering

212. A

View layer consists of objects with which the user interacts as well as the objects needed to manage

213. B

Packages are used to group classes together for ease of use, maintainability, and reusability

214. E

Structured Chart is not used during system analysis.

215. D

Debugging Tool is not a component of CASE Tool.

216. B

A decision table is a tabular form of presentation that specifies a set of conditions and their
corresponding actions

217. A

The data dictionary in SDLC contains descriptions of DFD elements

218. E

Technical feasibility is an evaluation to determine whether the technology needed for the proposed

system is available.
219. E

Prototyping involves an iterative and interactive development process with extensive end use
involvement.

220. E

An association must be described by a verb or nouns.

SYSTEM ANALYSIS AND DESIGN SET 23


Questions 221 to 230

221.

222.

223.

During the cost-benefit analysis of an information system development project, which of the following
is not considered?
(a)

Personnel costs

(b)

Clients staff costs

(c)

Training costs

(d)

Computer usage

(e)

Cost of new computer hardware and software.

Black box testing is also known as


(a)

Unit testing

(b)

Structural testing

(c)

Verification

(d)

Specification-based testing

(e)

Stress testing.

From the followings pick the one which is not a UML diagram?
(a)

Component diagram

(b)

State-chart diagram

(c)

Deployment diagram

(d)

Use case diagram

(e)

Broadcast diagram.

224.

225.

226.

227.

228.

What does a class share?


(a)

Attributes, behavior and operations

(b)

Attributes, operations and relationships

(c)

Identity, behavior and state

(d)

Relationships, operations and multiplicity

(e)

Identity, mannerism, and state.

The business object models describes


(a)

The structure of the business

(b)

How the structural elements are used to fulfill the business use cases

(c)

Both the structure of the business and how those structural elements are used to fulfill the
business use cases

(d)

The business view that the organization supports

(e)

The logical aspects of the business.

To represents a generalization relationship, What phrase is best to use?


(a)

Is a kind of

(b)

Is a part of

(c)

Is a replica of

(d)

Is composed of

(e)

Is related of.

The test cases that are used to demonstrate that each program function is operational is known as
(a)

White-box testing

(b)

Glass-box testing

(c)

Grey-box testing

(d)

Black-box testing

(e)

Green box testing.

Each statement in Column A has to be matched with the most appropriate one from Column B
Column A
(i)

End user

Column B
A

A person who analyses the way the system works and its problems

(ii)

Business Analyst

A person who needs the system to carry out his responsibilities


within the organization

(iii)

User

People responsible for organizing and allocating resources

(iv)

Management

A user who develops some of the computer parts of the system

(v)

System Analyst

A person analyzing a business at the subject level

Which of the following represent the correct matchings?

229.

230.

(a)

(i) & E, (ii) & B, (iii) & C, (iv) & A, (v) & D

(b)

(i) & B, (ii) & C, (iii) & A, (iv) & D, (v) & E

(c)

(i) & C, (ii) & A, (iii) & D, (iv) & E, (v) & B

(d)

(i) & A, (ii) & D, (iii) & E, (iv) & B, (v) & C

(e)

(i) & D, (ii) & E, (iii) & B, (iv) & C, (v) & A.

The below are some statements associated with system development. Identify the Incorrect statement
among them
(a)

A scenario is a description of a process in the subject world

(b)

Terms used in the subject world must be included in a glossary of terms in the requirement
specification

(c)

Subject world and the System world help to bridge the gap between the Usage
world and the Development world

(d)

The design model is associated with the System world

(e)

The development process centres on converting an initial usage world model through
subject and system models, to a computer system.

There is an incorrect statement associated with process descriptions identify it from the
below given
(a)

Data flow diagrams are very effective tools for showing the logic inside the processes

(b)

A decision table can be used to specify the decision logic in a process

(c)

A structured English specification is built using the three fundamental constructs of


structured programming

(d)

Natural English is too imprecise and subject to misinterpretation to be used in specifying


process logic

(e)

Blocking and indentation are used to set off the beginning and ending of constructs
& enhance readability.

Answers

221.B

Clients staff costs is not considered during the cost-benefit analysis of an information system
development project

222.D

Black box testing is another name for Specification-based testing

223.E

The Broadcast diagram is NOT a UML diagram

224.B

A class is a description of a set of objects that share the same Attributes, operations and
relationships

225.C

Business object models describe Both the structure of the business and how those structural
elements are used to fulfill the business use cases.

226.A

Is a kind of phrase best represents a generalization relationship

227.D

The testing technique that requires devising test cases to demonstrate that each program
function is operational is called black-box testing

228.E

As per the options given, the other options are wrong.

229.A

As scenario can never be the description of a process in the subject world

230.A

Data flow diagrams cant represent the logic inside the processes.

SYSTEM ANALYSIS AND DESIGN SET 24


Questions 231 to 240

231.

232.

From the following identify the one which cant be stored in CASE repository.
(a)

Data

(b)

Diagrams

(c)

Knowledge

(d)

Specifications

(e)

Descriptions.

Consider the following Use Case diagram:

What are the system actors in the given Use Case diagram?

233.

(a)

Clerk, Manager, Customer

(b)

Clerk, Manager, Bank network

(c)

Clerk, Manager

(d)

Clerk, Manager, Bank network, Customer

(e)

Manager, Bank network, Customer.

Consider the following five models.


A.

Subject world model

B. System world model

C.

Requirements model

D. Analysis model

E.

Design Model

Considering the above models, which option from the below describe how the system works now in
terms of the subject world, what users need in terms of the subject world and the required computer
system in terms of the system world?

234.

(a)

D, A, C

(b)

A, C, E

(c)

D, C, E

(d)

B, D, C

(e)

B, A, C.

Entities, Attributes and Relationships are associated with


(a)

Logical concepts of data

(b)

Physical concepts of data

(c)

Logical and physical concepts of data

235.

236.

237.

238.

239.

(d)

Persons of an organization

(e)

Both (b) and (d) above.

Towards the failure of a particular systems development projects, which from the following given
factors do/does not necessarily contribute?
(a)

Insufficient testing

(b)

A project that spans multiple departments

(c)

Inadequate or improper systems design

(d)

A lack of top management support

(e)

A lack of management and user involvement.

With respect to viewpoint oriented analysis of a system, which of the following is not an advantage?
(a)

It allows the designer to incorporate different user views and requirements into the system

(b)

It provides an effective way of structuring non-functional requirements

(c)

It helps the analyst to identify conflicts among different view points

(d)

It helps to make different viewpoints independent of one another

(e)

It allows the analyst to identify the users of the system.

From among the following, identify the legal data flows in a data flow diagram.
(a)

External entity to another external entity

(b)

Data Store to a process

(c)

Data Store to an external entity

(d)

External entity to a data store

(e)

Data store to a data store.

To represent processes or work to be done, the shape used in Gane and Sarson representation is:
(a)

A rectangle

(b)

A rounded rectangle

(c)

A square

(d)

A circle

(e)

An ellipse.

Given below are some statements associated with data flow diagrams. Identify the correct statement

among them.

240.

(a)

Data flows in a DFD may be bidirectional

(b)

The level 0 DFD only consists of the main process

(c)

The level 0 DFD is the same as the context diagram

(d)

Data can flow directly from a data store to an external agent

(e)

Every process in a DFD must connect to two other processes.

Which of the following is a fact-finding technique?


(a)

Quality assurance

(b)

Prototyping

(c)

Systems requirement specification

(d)

Sampling of existing documents

(e)

Rapid application development.

Answers

231.C

Because the knowledge cant be stored in the CASE repository.

232.A

Because Bank network can never be an actor.

233.C

The other options are wrong.

234.A

Because Entities, Attributes and Relationships are associated with only logical concepts of
data.

235.B

Towards the failure of a particular systems development projects, a project that spans multiple
departments do/does not necessarily contribute?

236.D

As the other all the options are advantages.

237.B

As the other all the options are illegal.

238.B

The other options are wrong.

239.A

As all the other options are wrong.

240.D

Because, Sampling of existing documents is one of the fact-finding technique.

SYSTEM ANALYSIS AND DESIGN SET 25


Questions 241 to 250

241.

The strongest quality management action that a systems analysis team can perform is
(a) Structured programming

(b) Structured walkthrough

(c) Modular programming

(d) Bottom-up development

(e) Object oriented programming.


242.

Which of the following describes bottom-up design?

(a)

Critical systems identification

(b)

General systems thinking

(c)

Looking at the big picture across the company and breaking it down into smaller parts or
subsystems

(d)

The identification of processes that need computerization as they arise

(e)

All of the above.

243.

Which of the following is not a system conversion strategy?


(a) Direct changeover

(b) Parallel conversion

(c) Deferred conversion

(d) Phase-in conversion

(e) Phase-out conversion.


244.

When should the make-or-buy decision be made?


(a) During a physical system design

(b) Prior to system analysis

(c) During conceptual system design

(d) During system analysis

(e) During a logical system design.


245.

Which among the following is not a level of quality assurance?


(a) Testing
tracking.

246.

(b) Verification

(c) Validation

(d) Observation (e) Bug

The charts which mark significant points in the development of a project are
(a) PERT

(b) Milestone charts

(c) Bar charts

(d) CPM
247.

(e) Structured charts.

Which among the following refers to the strength of the relationship between modules in a system?
(a) Coupling

(b) Cohesion

(c) Span of control


248.

(e) Controlling.

When the question measures what the analyst intended to measure, the question is called:
(a) Closed
Invalid.

249.

(d) Modularity and partitioning

(b) Open-ended

(c) Inconsistent

(d) Valid

Which of these describe a guideline for selecting the output method?

(a)

The frequency of the output is of no concern in the selection of an output method.

(b)

The preferences of the user are the only consideration when selecting an output method.

(c)

The content of the output is irrelevant when selecting an output method.

(d)

The content of the output must be considered as interrelated to the output method.

(e)

The content of the output is relevant when selecting on output method.

250.

(e)

Which among the following is not an activity of requirement determination?


(a) Requirement Anticipation

(b) Requirement Investigation

(c) Requirement Specification

(d) Requirement Gathering

(e) All of the above.

Answers

Answer
241. : (b)
Reason : The strongest quality management action that a systems analysis team can perform is structured
walkthrough.
Answer
242. : (d)
Reason :

The identification of processes that need computerization as they arise describes bottom-up
design.

Answer
243. : (c)

Reason:

deferred conversion is not a system conversion strategy.

Answer
244. : (c)
Reason : The make-or-buy decision be made during conceptual system design.
Answer
245. : (d)
Reason : Observation is not a level of quality assurance.
Answer
246. : (b)
Reason : The charts which mark significant points in the development of a project are milestone charts.
Answer
247. : (a)
Reason : Coupling is the strength of the relationship between modules.
Answer
248. : (d)
Reason : The valid question measures what the analyst intended to measure, the question.
Answer
249. : (d)
Reason : The content of the output must be considered as interrelated to the output method.
Answer
250. : (d)
Reason : Requirement gathering is not an activity of requirement determination.

SYSTEM ANALYSIS AND DESIGN SET 26


Questions 251 to 260

251.

252.

A data dictionary is a part of a larger collection of project information called a


(a) Repository
(c) Metadata file

(b) Data flow diagram

(d) Data structure

(e) Decision table.

Technical detailed specifications of all system elements are the product of


(a) Logical design
(d) Implementation

253.

During the analysis phase, the project team

(b) Physical design


(e) Maintenance.

(c) Analysis

(a)

Describes the functional features of the system chosen for development in the previous phase

(b)

Studies the organization's current procedures and the information systems used to perform
organizational tasks

(c)

Determines the scope of the proposed systems and produces a specific plan for the proposed
project

(d)

Codes, tests, and installs the new system

(e)

None of the above.

254.

255.

Which of the following reflects the project manager's "best guess" of the amount of time an activity
actually requires for completion?
(a) Optimistic time

(b) Pessimistic time

(d) Logical time

(e) Physical time.

(c) Realistic time

Cost reduction and avoidance, error reduction and increased speed of activity are examples of
(a) Intangible costs

(b) Tangible costs

(c) Tangible benefits

(d) Intangible benefits

(e) None of the above.


256.

The willingness and ability of management, employees, customers, suppliers and so-forth of an
organization to operate, use and support a proposed system is known as
(a) Economic feasibility

(b) Cost/benefit analysis

(c) Technological feasibility

(d) Operational feasibility

(e) Specification feasibility.


257.

Which of the following describes the changes made to a system to add new features or to improve
performance?
(a) Corrective maintenance

(b) Adaptive maintenance

(c) Perfective maintenance

(d) Preventive maintenance

(e) Productive maintenance.


258.

Prototyping is most useful for requirement determination

(a)

When there is a tendency to avoid creating formal documentation

(b)

When multiple stakeholders are involved in the system

(c)

When tools and data are not readily available to rapidly build systems

(d)

When user requirements are not well understood

(e)

When multiple stake holders are not involved in the system.

259.

260.

The lowest level of decomposition for a data flow diagram is a


(a) Primitive DFD

(b) Unit DFD

(d) Level-0 DFD

(e) Level-1 DFD.

(c) Context DFD

Which of the following represents the correct sequence of testing activities?

(a)

Unit testing, system testing, module testing, integration testing, acceptance testing

(b)

Unit testing, volume testing, integration testing, system testing, acceptance testing

(c)

Unit testing, integration testing, system testing, module testing, acceptance testing

(d)

Unit testing, module testing, integration testing, system testing, acceptance testing

(e)

Unit testing, system testing, integration testing, volume testing, acceptance testing.

Answers

Answer
251. : (a)
Reason : A data dictionary is a part of a larger collection of project information called a repository.
Answer
252. : (b)
Reason : Technical detailed specifications of all system elements are products of physical design
Answer
253. : (b)
Reason : During the analysis phase, the project team studies the organizations current procedures and the
information systems used to perform organizational tasks.
Answer
254. : (c)
Reason :

Realistic time reflects the project managers best guess of the amount of time an activity
actually requires for completion.

Answer
255. : (c)
Reason : Cost reduction and avoidance, error reduction and increased speed of activity are examples of
tangible benefits.

Answer
256. : (d)
Reason : The willingness and ability of management, employees, customers, suppliers and so-forth of an
organization to operate, use and support a proposed system is known as operational feasibility.
Answer
257. : (c)
Reason :

Perfective maintenance describes the changes made to a system to add new features or to
improve performance.

Answer
258. : (d)
Reason : Prototyping is most useful for requirement determination when user requirements are not well
understood.
Answer
259. : (a)
Reason : The lowest level of decomposition for a data flow diagram is a primitive DFD.
Answer
260. : (d)
Reason : Unit testing, module testing, integration testing, system testing, Acceptance testing.