Вы находитесь на странице: 1из 3

Todays Top Current Affair Questions by www.smartkeeda.

com
1st&2nd March, 2016

Q. Martin Crowe passed away recently, was former captain of which cricket team?
A. Australia

B. New Zealand

C. England

D. None of these

Ans. B
Q. Which among the following persons was awarded at the Windham-Campbell Prizes for 2016?
A. Branden Jacobs-Jenkins

B. Abbie Spallen

D. Jerry Pinto

E. None of these

C. Lijo David

Ans. C
Q. Which of the following persons will be conferred with a Lifetime Achievement honour for 2016 at
the upcoming Mahindra Excellence in Theatre Awards (META)?
A. Ratan Thiyam

B. Mukesh Ambani

C. Uday Kotak

D. None of these

Ans. A
Q. Name the person who has recently won the Gold Medal in men's 50km race walk event of the
National Championships.
A. Anil Kumar Prakash

B. Basanta Bahadur Singh Rana

C. Siddhanth Thingalaya

D. None of these
Ans. B
Q. Which of the following towns in Haryana has recently renamed as Saraswati Nagar?
A. Fatehabad
Ans. B

B. Mustafabad

C. Manesar

D. None of these

Q. Who has recently won the Best Actor Award at the Kerala State Film Awards 2015?
A. Dulquer Salmaan

B. Nivin Pauly

C. Prithviraj Sukumaran

D. None of these

Ans. A
Q. Which among the following persons has recently been appointed as the Chairperson of the
National Human Rights Commission (NHRC)?
A. T. S. Thakur

B. H. L. Dattu

C. R. M. Lodha

D. None of these

Ans. B
Q. Which one of the following companies has recently won India's first-ever auction of a gold mine?
A. Vedanta Limited

B. Aditya Birla Group

C. Coal India Limited

D. None of these
Ans. A
Q. Which of the following states in India has become first Digital State after achieving 100%
broadband connectivity of villages?
A. Maharashtra

B. Kerala

C. Tamil Nadu

D. Jharkhand

E. None of these
Ans. B
Q. Who has recently won the FMSCI Motorsports Man of the Year Trophy?
A. Armaan Ebrahim

B. Karun Chandhok

C. Narain Karthikeyan

D. None of these
Ans. A
Q. Joint Training Exercise Lamitye 2016 was recently concluded between which of the following
countries?
A. India and Seychelles

B. India and Japan

C. India and Russia

D. India and China

E. None of these
Ans. A
Q. Which one of the following has recently launched #Positionofstrength campaign to empower
women in India?
A. Twitter
Ans. A

B. Facebook

C. Hike

D. WhatsApp

E. None of these

Q. Name the player, who has recently won 1st All India Open Invitational Snooker Championship
2016?
A. Mahesh Kumar

B. Rahul Sahdev

C. Alok Verma

D. None of these

Ans. B
Q. Which of the following cement making companies has recently acquired Jaiprakash Associates'
cement plants for Rs 16,500 crore?
A. ACC Cement

B. UltraTech Cement

C. Ambuja Cement

D. None of these

Ans. B
Q. Nihal Ahmed Maulavi Mohammed Usman passed away recently, he was former minister of which
of the following states?
A. Tamil Nadu

B. Karnataka

C. Maharashtra

D. None of these

Ans. C
Q. Which among the following was the Chief Guest at 40th Anniversary Celebrations of Indian Civil
Accounts Service?
A. Prime Minister, Sri Narendra Modi
B. Finance Minister, Arun Jaitley
C. Home Minister, Sri Raj Nath Singh
D. President, Pranab Mukherjee
E. None of these
Ans. D

Create an account @ Smartkeeda today to view explanation to all the questions.


Copyrights 2015 | Contagious V

Похожие интересы