Вы находитесь на странице: 1из 2

Todays Top Current Affair Questions by www.smartkeeda.

com
8th March, 2016
Q. Which of the following days was observed on 8th March 2016?
A. International Day of Happiness

B. International Women's Day C. International Romani Day

D. None of these
Ans. B
Q. Union Minister of Women and Child Development has recently launched Mahila e-Haat, an
online marketing platform for women. Who is the Union Minister of Women and Child Development?
A. Maneka Sanjay Gandhi

B. Sushma Swaraj

C. Arun Jaitley

D. Smriti Zubin Irani

E. None of these
Ans. A
Q. A two day National Conference of women legislators was concluded in New Delhi recently. Who
among the following inaugurated the conference?
A. President Pranab Mukherjee

B. Vice President Hamid Ansari

C. Prime Minister Narendra Modi

D. None of these

Ans. A
Q. Name the person, who was inventor of Email, passed away recently.
A. Jarkko Oikarinen

B. Steven Sasson

C. Ray Tomlinson

D. None of these

Ans. C
Q. Melanophidium Khairei, a new species of snake found in the Western Ghats has been named after
which of the following person?
A. Shivkumar Khaire
D. None of these
Ans. B

B. Neelimkumar Khaire

C. Ashwinkumar Khaire

Q. Which one of the following teams has recently won the Pro Kabaddi League 2016?
A. Bengaluru Bulls

B. Patna Pirates

C. Puneri Paltan

D. U Mumba

E. None of these
Ans. B
Q. Which of the following public sector banks India has recently got the preliminary approval to
operate Myanmar?
A. Bank of Baroda

B. State Bank of India

C. Indian Bank D. Syndicate Bank

E. None of these
Ans. B
Q. Name the female poetess, who has recently been awarded with Krutitava Smagra Samman on 6th
March 2016.
A. Padma Sachdev

B. Reetika Vazirani

C. Akka Mahadevi

D. None of these
Ans. A
Q. Capital Local Area Bank has recently got Reserve Bank of Indias licence to operate as
A. Large finance bank

B. Small finance bank

C. Medium finance bank

D. None of these
Ans. B
Q. According to news published on 7th March 2016, Prime Minister Sri Narendra Modi has adopted
which of the following villages in Varanasi under the second phase of Saansad Adarsh Gram Yojana
(SAGY)?
A. Dhanajaypur

B. Gajapur

C. Nagepur

D. Gangkala

E. None of these
Ans. C

Create an account @ Smartkeeda today to view explanation to all the questions.


Copyrights 2015 | Contagious V