C. The Blended System i, 2005 and 2008 EIRs Plaintiffs argue the proposed “blended system” is not consistent with the Bond Act because it fails to comply with the Authority’s certified Environmental Impact Reports of November 2005 and July 9, 2008, as required by section 2704.04, subdivision (a)? Because the Legislature has mandated the blended system via SB 557 (enacting § 2704.76), neither party argues that this issue is not ripe for review. Accordingly, the Court considers whether the statutorily mandated blended system violates the Bond Act as approved by the voters. Section 2704.04, subdivision (a) provides, “Itis the intent of the Legislature by enacting this chapter and of the people of California by approving the bond measure pursuant to this chapter to initiate the construction of a high-speed train system that connects the San Francisco Transbay Terminal to Los Angeles Union Station and Anaheim, and links the state's major population centers, including Sacramento, the San Francisco Bay ‘Area, the Central Valley, Los Angeles, the Inland Empire, Orange County, and San Diego consistent with the authority's certified environmental impact reports of November 2005 and July 9, 2008.” (emphasis added.) This section, Plaintiffs argue, evidences the Legislature and voters’ intent and expectations that the HSR system will be consistent with the 2005 and 2008 EIRs.