SUPERIOR COURT OF THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA
[…] printing of, a ballot, sample ballot, voter pamphlet, or other official matter, or that any neglect
of duty has occurred, or is about to occur. [1] (2) A peremptory writ of mandate shalll issue
only upon proof of both of the following: [4] (A) That the error, omission, or neglect is in
violation of this code or the Constitution. {] (B) That issuance of the writ will not
substantially interfere with the conduct of the election."ees am es wn
10)
11
13)
14
15
16)
17
18}
19)
20]
a1
2|
23
24)
25
27
28|
Elections Code §9160(b) provides: “The county counsel or district attorney shall
prepare an impartial analysis of the measure showing the effect of the measure on the existing
aw and the operation of the measure, The anallysis shall include a statement indicating
whether the measure was placed on the ballot by a petition signed by the requisite number of,
voters or by the board of supervisors. The analysis shall be printed preceding the arguments
for and against the measure. The analysis may not exceed 500 words in length.”
Burden of Proof
Elections Code§13314 simply requires proof that (1) an error, omission, or neglect is in
violation of this code or the Constitution and (2) that issuance of the writ will not substantially
interfere with the conduct of the election." This means proof by evidence more likely than