SUPERIOR COURT OF THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA
[…] This Resolution states, “If
the Ballot Measure [Measure W] is not approved by a majority of the registered voters voting
on the measure, it is the intent of the Board of Supervisors to reject the Ballot Measure, to
repeal the ban on outdoor cultivation of marijuana and to consider and adopt other outdoor
regulations at the next available meeting...”
The Court notes, however, that Resolution 16-082 is not being presented to the voters.
Rather, only Measure W (Resolution 16-038) is being presented to the voters and is the subject
of the present litigation,
Legal Authority
Blections Code §13314 permits a voter to seek a writ of mandate “alleging that an
error of omission has occurred, or is about to occur, in the placing of a name on, or in the
printing of, a ballot, sample ballot, voter pamphlet, or other official matter, or that any neglect
of duty has occurred, or is about to occur. [1] (2) A peremptory writ of mandate shalll issue
only upon proof of both of the following: [4] (A) That the error, omission, or neglect is in
violation of this code or the Constitution. {] (B) That issuance of the writ will not
substantially interfere with the conduct of the election."ees am es wn
10)
11
13)
14
15
16)
17
18}
19)
20]
a1
2|
23
24)
25
27
28|
Elections Code §9160(b) provides: “The county counsel or district attorney shall
prepare an impartial analysis of the measure showing the effect of the measure on the existing