Вы находитесь на странице: 1из 4

Current Affairs Questions by www.smartkeeda.

com
16th & 17th March 2016
Q. Name the person, who is well known for the Game theory, passed away recently.
A. Lloyd Stowell Shapley

B. John von Neumann

C. David Blackwell

D. None of these
Ans. A
Q. Which of the following countries on 12th March 2016 has formally adopted Sustainable
Development Goals?
A. Pakistan

B. Bangladesh

C. Afghanistan

D. India

E. None of these
Ans. D
Q. Htin Kyaw has recently been elected as non-military president of which of the following countries?
A. Indonesia

B. Myanmar

C. Malaysia

D. Sri Lanka

E. None of these
Ans. B
Q. Which of the following persons will posthumously be made saint on 4th September 2016?
A. Mahatma Gandhi

B. Mother Teresa

C. Swami Vivekananda

D. None of these
Ans. B
Q. India on 14th March 2016 has successfully test fired Agni-I ballistic missile. The missile is
A. Surface to surface
E. None of these
Ans. A

B. Air to surface

C. Surface-to air

D. Air to air

Q. On 11th March 2016, which of the following nuclear plants has been shut down after a rupture in
the coolant system?
A. Kudankulam Nuclear Power Plant

B. Kakrapar Atomic Power Station

C. Narora Atomic Power Station

D. None of these

Ans. B
Q. Which one of the following has recently won the 70th Santosh Trophy football title 2016?
A. Railways

B. Maharashtra

C. West Bengal

D. Services

E. None of these
Ans. D
Q. According to news published on 14th March 2016, which of the following countries has decided to
set up an international maritime judicial center?
A. China

B. India

C. Japan

D. Myanmar

E. None of these

Ans. A
Q. Which of the following states tourism has recently won the 'Golden City Gate Award' for its
campaign 'New Worlds'?
A. Delhi Tourism

B. Gujarat Tourism

D. Karnataka Tourism

E. None of these

C. Kerala Tourism

Ans. C
Q. Justice Ajit Singh on 5th March 2016 was sworn in as Chief Justice of which of the following high
courts?
A. Gauhati High Court

B. Manipur High Court

C. Meghalaya High Court

D. None of these
Ans. A
Q. Which of the following persons on 8th March 2016 was conferred with Knight of the Legion of
Honour by the French authorities?
A. Uday Kotak

B. Ratan Tata

C. Anand Mahindra

D. None of these

Ans. C
Q. On 13th March 2016, which of the following High Courts has celebrated 150th foundation day?
A. Mumbai High Court
D. None of these
Ans. C

B. Delhi High Court

C. Allahabad High Court

Q. Name the woman, who has recently been awarded with the 2016 Global Teacher Prize.
A. Maryam al-Mansouri

B. Hanan Al Hroub

C. Oumaya Naji al-Jabara

D. None of these
Ans. B
Q. As per the contract signed on 4th March 2016, India will supply 18 metre gauge diesel electric
locomotives to which of the following countries?
A. Myanmar

B. Bangladesh

C. Sri Lanka

D. Afghanistan

E. None of these
Ans. A
Q. Consider the following statements regarding Clean My Coach service launched by Indian Railways.
1. The service can be availed by sending the message on mobile number 58888.
2. Passengers can also use webpage cleanmycoach.com or android app Cleanmycoach Indian
Railways for logging the request.
Which of the following statements is/are true?
A. Only 1

B. Only 2

C. Both 1 and 2

D. None of these

Ans. C
Q. Consider the following statements regarding recently launched Women Transforming India
campaign in partnership with UN & MyGov by NITI Aayog.
1. As per the campaign NITI Aayog would engage directly with women leaders from across urban and
rural areas of the country.
2. It will collect entries in the form of written essays/stories, preferably accompanied by photographs
that set a context to the narrative.
3. Through the campaign, NITI Aayog seeks to encourage and recognize women who have made a
difference, particularly, by demonstrating leadership in the economic, socio-cultural and
environmental front.
Which of the following statements is/are true?
A. Only 1 and 2

B. Only 2 and 3

C. Only 1 and 3

D. All of the above

E. None of these
Ans. D
Q. Who has recently won the 2016 All England Badminton title?
A. Li Xuerui
Ans. C

B. Lee Chong Wei

C. Lin Dan

D. None of these

Q. Which of the following statements is true regarding Project Mausam, an initiative of Ministry of
Culture?
A. This project aims to explore the multi faceted Indian Ocean World.
B. The project aim is to design and develop a one type of cancer detection system using Infrared Imager.
C. The project aims to encourage young Indians to respond innovatively and independently to
conservation issues which affect the country.
D. None of these
Ans. A
Q. On 10th March 2016, Union Government has recently given its approval to an MoU signed between
India and United Arab Emirates (UAE). The MoU will allow both the countries to fight against
A. Property Crimes

B. Personal Crimes

C. Statutory Crimes

D. Cyber Crime

E. None of these
Ans. D
Q. Name the person, who has recently been appointed as the New Chairman of Law Commission?
A. Shyam Lal Mewara

B. Kumar Sanjay Krishna

C. Balbir Singh Chauhan

D. None of these
Ans. C

Create an account @ Smartkeeda view explanation to all the questions.


Copyrights 2015 | Contagious V