Вы находитесь на странице: 1из 2

History Questions based on General Knowledge by

www.smartkeeda.com
Q. Jallianwala Bagh Massacre took place in which of the following cities?
A. Hyderabad

B. Bombay

C. Amritsar

D. None of these

Ans. C
Q. Consider the following statements regarding Constituent Assembly of India.
1. It was accepted by the British in August 1940.
2. It became an official demand of the Indian National Congress in 1935.
Which of the following statements is/are true?
A. Only 1

B. Only 2

C. Both 1 and 2

D. None of these

Ans. C
Q. Who among the following were also called Red Shirts?
A. Mambers of the Azad Hind Fauj

B. People led by Rani Gaidinliu

C. Khudai Khidmatgars

D. None of these
Ans. C
Q. Which among the following persons was associated with the Indian Independence League?
A. Jawahar Lal Nehru

B. Mahatma Gandhi

C. Jayaprakash Narayan

D. Rash Behari Bose


Ans. D
Q. Who favoured the Arctic Home theory of the Aryans?
A. Pargiter
Ans. C

B. A.C. Das

C. B.G. Tilak

D. Jacobi

Q. Who was the other Congress leader who joined with Motilal Nehru to start the Swaraj Party in
1923?
A. B.G. Tilak

B. Chittaranjan Das

C. M.K. Gandhi

D. G.K. Gokhale

Ans. B
Q. Who was the Viceroy at the time of Quit India Movement?
A. Lord Mountbatten

B. Lord Wavell

C. Lord Lin Lithgow

D. Lord Irwin

Ans. C
Q. Who gave the title of Mahamana to Madan Mohan Malviya?
A. Dada Bhai Naurozi

B. Gopal Krishna Gokhale

C. Mahatma Gandhi

D. Bal Gangadhar Tilak

Ans. C
Q. Who founded the Naujawan Bharat Sabha?
A. B C Pal

B. G Subramania lyer

C. Sardar Bagat Singh

D. Rukmani Lakshmipath

Ans. C
Q. Which of the following tribes is associated with the Tana Bhagat movement?
A. Oraon

B. Munda

C. Santhal

D. Kondadora

Ans. A

Create an account @ Smartkeeda today to view explanation to all the questions.


Copyrights 2015 | Contagious V