Вы находитесь на странице: 1из 3

Turnera subulata

1
2
3
4

Category: herbaceous perennials and shrubs


Common Name: White Alder/ Bunga Delapan
Family: Passifloraceae
Origin: Africa, North America, and South America

5 Plant
a
b
c
d
e
f

6
7
8
9

Characteristics
Size: reaches about 2 ft. high
Form: low compact bushes
Texture: soft
Colour: evergreen with white flower
Leaf: roughly oval in shape with toothed edges, white small hairy
Flower: wide band of white around the outer edge, yellow in the
middle, and a distinct brown eye
g Fruit: hairy capsule containing seeds with white arils
Plant Care: well-drained site in full sun
Plant in Design: nice low shrub or ground cover
Other uses: particularly leaves possess significant capacity to scavenge
free radicals and reduce oxidants.
Other species: Turnera ulmifolia (Yellow alder)

Dieffenbachia amoena Tropic snow


1. Category: poisonous ornamental leaves/shrubs

2. Common Name: Tropic Snow Dumbcane


3. Family: Araceae
4. Origin: West Indies, Brazil
5. Plant
a.
b.
c.
d.
e.

6.
7.
8.
9.

Characteristics
Size: Height 6ft
Form: spreading, robust
Texture: course, bold
Colour: evergreen
Leaf: large, oblong, and cream or light yellow with deep green spots
and stripes in bands along the veins and border
Flower: white flowers
Fruit: small green bud, insignificant
Care: Shade, Well drained, Moist
in Design: commonly cultivated as a houseplant, for its decorative

f.
g.
Plant
Plant
leaves
Other uses: Ornamental leaves. Tropical, Exotic. Its sap is poisonous
Other species: Dieffenbachia amoena Tropic Marianne

Codiaeum variegatum
1.
2.
3.
4.

Category: evergreen shrub


Common Name: garden croton, puding
Family: Euphorbiaceae
Origin: southern Asia, Indonesia and other Eastern Pacific islands

5. Plant
a.
b.
c.
d.
e.

6.
7.
8.
9.

Characteristics
Size: grows to 10 ft. (3.1 m) tall
Form: upright, robust
Texture: course, bold
Colour: evergreen/various
Leaf: large, thick, leathery, shiny evergreen leaves, alternately
arranged, various coloured
f. Flower: tiny inconspicuous star-shaped yellow flowers
g. Fruit: small green bud, insignificant
Plant Care: bright light or partial shade, moist, humus-rich, but welldrained soil
Plant in Design: attractive hedges and potted patio specimens, valued
for their striking foliage
Other uses: Ornamental leaves. Tropical, Exotic. Its sap is poisonous
Other species: Codiaeum variegatum 'Spirale'