Академический Документы
[…] http://www.nyep.uscourts.gov/html/conditions_of_probation.html.
63
advocate the defendant's cause and the more particular duties to consult with the
defendant on important decisions and to keep the defendant informed of important
developments in the course of the prosecution." Strickland, 466 U.S. at 688. Thus,
counsel has at least a professional responsibility to timely inform both the court, as
well as his client, of the significant collateral consequences facing the defendant as
a result of a conviction.
Prosecutors also have responsibilities. Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. 530B(a), "[a]n
attorney for the Government shall be subject to State laws and rules, and local Federal
court rules, governing attorneys in each State where such attorney engages in that
attorney's duties, to the same extent and in the same manner as other attorneys in that
State."
Rule 3.8 of New York's Rules of Professional Conduct provide for "Special
Responsibilities of Prosecutors," which mostly detail the rules for disclosing relevant
information and evidence and dealing with defendants who lack counsel. But