Академический Документы
[…] "The defendant reported no illegal drug use," and to her mother's knowledge,
her daughter "has never used illegal drugs, consumed alcohol, or required substance
abuse treatment." Id. at iJ36.
22
Ms. Nesbeth was released on January 7, 2015, a day after her arrest, on a
$50,000 unsecured bond and has been at liberty ever since. She has been fully
compliant with her conditions of release.
B. The Collateral Consequences
Addendum, at 1.
The Addendum then sets forth a host of other federal statutory and regulatory
proscriptions for drug-related felony convictions:
Under 21 U.S.C. 862, for a period of up to one year for drug possession and
up to five years for drug distribution, Ms. Nesbeth will be ineligible "for the issuance
of any grant, contract, loan, professional license, or commercial license provided by
an agency of or appropriated by funds of the United States." Id.
Under 42 U.S.C. 13661 and 24 C.F.R. 5.855, Ms. Nesbeth and her
23
"An individual convicted of a felony offense can be barred from working for
a hospice if the conviction was within three years and the applicant would have