Академический Документы
[…] permanent." Id. at 4.
Firearm Possession (18 U.S.C. 922)
26
"A felony conviction in federal and state courts bars an individual from serving
as either a grand juror or a petit juror unless the person's civil rights have been
restored, which can only be achieved through a pardon." Id.
Ms. Nesbeth has never resided in New York. Any period of supervised release
or probation will be administered in Connecticut, where she has always resided. 57
Thus, in addition to whatever federal collateral consequences she will suffer, she will
also be subject to collateral consequences under that state's laws. 58 The Addendum
57
The Court will, with the permission of the District of Connecticut, transfer
jurisdiction of Ms. Nesbeth's supervision to that district. See 18 U.S.C. 3605
("A court, after imposing a sentence, may transfer jurisdiction over a probationer
or person on supervised release to the district court for any other district ... with
the concurrence of such court.").
Certain collateral consequences imposed under Connecticut law will
certainly apply to Ms. Nesbeth. For example, Connecticut law disqualifies an
58
27
did not address them, but I have identified some which are either currently applicable
or-given Ms.