Академический Документы
[…] Since appellants contested the factual basis for the charge that they participated
in the Sepulveda conspiracy after attaining their majority, they insist that the
FJDA required a threshold evidentiary hearing on their jurisdictional claim
before they could be subjected to trial as adults.3 We do not agree.
The FJDA defines a "juvenile" as "a person who has not attained his eighteenth
birthday, or for the purposes of proceedings and disposition under this chapter
for an alleged act of juvenile delinquency, a person who has not attained his
twenty-first birthday...." 18 U.S.C. Sec. 5031 (emphasis added). 4 Both Welch
and Driesse were between ages eighteen and twenty-one at the time of their
indictment. "Juvenile delinquency" is defined as "the violation of a law of the
United States committed by a person prior to his eighteenth birthday which
would have been a crime if committed by an adult." Id. (emphasis added).
Thus, the FJDA does not apply to "a defendant who ... is not a juvenile and
who has not committed an act of juvenile delinquency." United States v. Doerr,
886 F.2d 944, 969 (7th Cir.1989).
Our interpretation comports with three basic policy concerns as well. First,