32 Fed.R.Serv.3d 804
[…] Sec. 1983 claim lies. Perez-Ruiz v. Crespo-Guillen, 25 F.3d 40, 42 (1st
Cir.1994); Smith v. Massachusetts Dep't. of Correction, 936 F.2d 1390, 1402
(1st Cir.1991); Torres v. Superintendent of Police, 893 F.2d 404, 410 (1st
Cir.1990)

As New Hampshire law apparently affords no remedy for withholding


exculpatory evidence, this claim is subject to Sec. 1983 analysis. See also
Belcher v. Paine, 136 N.H. 137, 612 A.2d 1318, 1322-23 (1992) (applying
Imbler doctrine to malicious prosecution claim under state law.)

10

We recognize that N.H.Rev.Stat.Ann. Sec. 632-A:6, on its face, bans evidence


of prior sexual activity by a prosecutrix in a rape case: "Prior consensual sexual
activity between the victim and any person other than the actor shall not be
admitted into evidence in any prosecution under this chapter." However, the
New Hampshire Supreme Court has read a constitutional limitation into this

statutory ban in statutory rape cases, so as to preserve the statute from infirmity
to constitutional attack. Howard, 121 N.H. at 61, 426 A.2d 457 (state