42 Fed. R. Evid. Serv. 1341
[…] See United States v. Torres- Maldonado, 14 F.3d 95, 101 (1st Cir.) ("On
appeal, we will not infer either that the jury found guilt based on a theory upon
which it was not instructed, or that the jury would have found guilt had it been
given a Pinkerton instruction."), cert. denied, --- U.S. ----, 115 S.Ct. 193, 130
L.Ed.2d 125 (1994)

Appellants Gonzalez-Valentin and Pava-Buelba have incorporated all


arguments made by the other appellants not inconsistent with those otherwise
made in their briefs. Our review of the issues applies therefore to their appeals
as well

Section 3501(a) provides, in pertinent part, that "[b]efore such confession is


received in evidence, the trial judge shall, out of the presence of the jury,
determine any issue as to voluntariness." 18 U.S.C. Sec. 3501(a)

Faced with a similar challenge the Ninth Circuit has held that the change in
statutory language was not substantive and that the requirement that the firearm
be linked to the crime was already implicit in the statute. "Though the