42 Fed. R. Evid. Serv. 1341
[…] or aiding and abetting the carrying of, the M-16 during and in relation to the
drug trafficking offense, in violation of 18 U.S.C. Sec. 924(c)(1) and 18 U.S.C.
Sec. 2(a). Section 924(c)(1) provides, in pertinent part:

24
Whoever,
during and in relation to any ... drug trafficking crime ... uses or carries a
firearm, shall, in addition to the punishment provided for such ... drug trafficking
crime, be sentenced to imprisonment for five years, ... and if the firearm is a
machine gun ... to imprisonment for thirty years....
25

18 U.S.C. Sec. 924(c)(1). Section 2(a) provides: "Whoever commits an offense


against the United States or aids, abets, counsels, commands, induces or
procures its commission, is punishable as a principal." 18 U.S.C. Sec. 2(a).

26

The standard of review for sufficiency of the evidence is familiar. "Our task is
to review the record to determine whether the evidence and reasonable
inferences therefrom, taken as a whole and in the light most favorable to the