THAMES SHIPYARD AND REPAIR COMPANY, Plaintiff in
[…] Arizona, 437 U.S. 385, 392, 98 S.Ct. 2408, 57
L.Ed.2d 290 (1978) ("Numerous state and federal cases have recognized that
the Fourth Amendment does not bar police officers from making warrantless
entries and searches when they reasonably believe that a person within is in
need of immediate aid.") (internal footnotes omitted) (citing cases); see also
Wayne v. United States, 318 F.2d 205, 212 (D.C.Cir.1963) (Burger, J.) ("The
need to protect or preserve life or avoid serious injury is justification for what
would be otherwise illegal absent an exigency or emergency.").
10

See, e.g., 14 U.S.C. 2 ("Primary Duties") (stating, inter alia, that the Coast
Guard "shall administer laws and promulgate and enforce regulations for the
promotion of safety of life and property on and under the high seas and waters
subject to the jurisdiction of the United States covering all matters not
specifically delegated by law to some other executive department" and "shall
develop, establish, maintain, and operate, with due regard to the requirements
of national defense, aids to maritime navigation, icebreaking facilities, and
rescue facilities for the promotion of safety on, under, and over the high seas