THAMES SHIPYARD AND REPAIR COMPANY, Plaintiff in
[…] the saving of property. See infra p. 25. Applying such a policy in circumstances
of danger such as these calls for an evaluation of multiple factors that is
anything but purely technical and routine.

43

3. The Scope of 14 U.S.C. 88.

44

Finally, we turn to appellants' contention that the discretionary function


exception does not apply because the Coast Guard acted outside the scope of its
statutorily-granted authority or in derogation of other constitutional and legal
principles. This argument requires us to determine whether 14 U.S.C. 88,
which provides inter alia that the Coast Guard may perform "any and all acts
necessary to rescue and aid persons and protect and save property," permits the
Coast Guard, when it deems such action necessary to protect lives, to compel an
unwilling master to evacuate his vessel.7 This is a novel question in that, while
similar events may have arisen in the past, no federal cases interpreting the