THAMES SHIPYARD AND REPAIR COMPANY, Plaintiff in
[…] Oil Corp. v. FPC, 483 F.2d 1238 (D.C.Cir. 1973)).
102 Not surprisingly, when construing other statutes employing this phrase, this

102 Not surprisingly, when construing other statutes employing this phrase, this
Court has found that the phrase "any and all acts" does not itself grant
independent powers, but merely provides for implementation of the core
purposes of the statute. For example, when construing analogous language
from the Federal Power Act, we concluded:
103 While the Federal Power Act contains a "necessary and appropriate" provision,
see 16 U.S.C. 825h (granting FERC "power to perform any and all acts, and
to prescribe, issue, make, amend, and rescind such orders, rules, and regulations
as it may find necessary and appropriate"), that provision merely augments
whatever existing powers have been conferred on FERC by Congress, without
itself comprising a source of independent authority to act.
104 Boston Edison Co. v. FERC, 856 F.2d 361, 369-70 (1st Cir.1988) (emphasis in