Академический Документы
[…] by the old rule. The government argues that the exclusion of kerosene from the
definition of diesel fuel during this period serves only to exempt sales of
kerosene from automatic taxation upon removal from a terminal, and not from
the new regulations governing the "back-up tax."
19
We agree with the government that the better reading of these texts and
Congress's intent is to exclude kerosene only from taxation upon removal from
a terminal. Indeed, the regulation Pesaturo cites for the proposition that "diesel"
does not include "kerosene," 26 C.F.R. 48.4081-1(a) (1996), makes clear that
this regulatory section only provides definitions "for purposes of the tax on
taxable fuel imposed by section 4081," (emphasis added) and thus has nothing
to say about whether "diesel" includes "kerosene" for the purposes of 4041.
Moreover, a further regulation arising from the 1993 amendments, 26 C.F.R.
48.4041-0 (1996), tellingly entitled "Applicability of regulations relating to