Академический Документы
[…] Congress's intent is to exclude kerosene only from taxation upon removal from
a terminal. Indeed, the regulation Pesaturo cites for the proposition that "diesel"
does not include "kerosene," 26 C.F.R. 48.4081-1(a) (1996), makes clear that
this regulatory section only provides definitions "for purposes of the tax on
taxable fuel imposed by section 4081," (emphasis added) and thus has nothing
to say about whether "diesel" includes "kerosene" for the purposes of 4041.
Moreover, a further regulation arising from the 1993 amendments, 26 C.F.R.
48.4041-0 (1996), tellingly entitled "Applicability of regulations relating to
diesel fuel after December 31, 1993," provides that "[s]ections 48.4041-3
through 48.4041-1714 do not apply to sales or uses of diesel fuel after December
31, 1993." The old rule is contained within that range. The regulation
continues: "For rules relating to the diesel fuel tax imposed by section 4041
after that date, see 48.4082-4," the new rule. Id. In sum, the regulations
provide no support for the proposition that "diesel" should be defined to