Академический Документы
[…] any alleged refusal to bargain with the Amalgamated or for any alleged refusal
The complaint states in general language that, unless the relief prayed for is
granted, Almeida will be required to expend great time, effort and expense to
defend itself against the proceeding which Amalgamated and the state
commission have instituted against it and will therefore suffer irreparable injury
for which it has no remedy at law. However, no specific jurisdictional amount
is pleaded, and the complaint asserts that the district court has jurisdiction over
the subject matter under 28 U.S.C. 1337 reading: "The district courts shall
have original jurisdiction of any civil action or proceeding arising under any
Act of Congress regulating commerce or protecting trade and commerce
against restraints and monopolies." There may be some doubt whether the
present complaint can be said to arise under the National Labor Relations Act,
within the meaning of 28 U.S.C. 1337. Cf. American Federation of Labor v.
Watson, 1946, 327 U.S. 582, 66 S.Ct. 761, 90 L.Ed. 873. Perhaps the complaint