Академический Документы
[…] which,
on
motion
for
summary
judgment,
upheld
the
IRS's
The court
Court did not reach the issue of valuation of the facade easement
and so did not impose any accuracy-related penalties on the
Kaufmans, reasoning that the court should "not now be required to
invest the time and effort necessary to resolve the difficult
factual questions of intent and value presented by" the IRS's claim
that the Kaufmans had acted negligently or unreasonably in claiming
the deduction.
The IRS had argued, and the Tax Court had agreed, that
the conveyance of the easement did not comply with 26 C.F.R.
1.170A-14(g)(6), the "extinguishment provision." That provision
requires that "when a change in conditions
gives rise to the extinguishment of a
perpetual
conservation
restriction
[by
judicial proceeding], the donee organization,
on a subsequent sale, exchange, or involuntary
conversion of the subject property, must be
entitled to a portion of the proceeds at least
-12-
We also noted
Id.
for
clients
and
for
patron
all
interested
in
the Tax Court, rejected Hanlon's analysis, see id. at 14, 30-35,
opined that the donation of the facade easement would not result in
a diminution in property value for several reasons.
First, he
Id. at 14,
difficulty
marketing
or