TRAILWAYS OF NEW ENGLAND, INC., Petitioner,
[…] market [the market presumably being capable of supporting only one through
carrier] would be effected.")

23

The Board's analysis and findings in the final part of its decision, dealing with
the reasonableness of the fares, seem adequate, assuming that effect on profits
is the proper test. The validity of this assumption, however, depends upon the

correctness of the rest of the Board's order


24

STALEY, Circuit Judge (dissenting).

25

I find that I am unable to agree with the majority's view as to what is the central
issue before the court.

26

Section 1002(a) of the Federal Aviation Act, 49 U.S.C. 1482(a), provides in


part:

27

"* * * Whenever the Administrator or the Board is of the opinion that any
complaint does not state facts which warrant an investigation or action, such
complaint may be dismissed without hearing. * * *"

28

When the Board relies upon the authority Congress granted it by this section, as
it obviously did in the instant case, it must necessarily exercise its judgment and
discretion. In such cases the courts have consistently held that the scope of