TRAILWAYS OF NEW ENGLAND, INC., Petitioner,
[…] as between air carriers participating therein which shall not unduly prefer or
prejudice any of such participating air carriers.
"(b) No air carrier or foreign air carrier shall make, give, or cause any undue or
unreasonable preference or advantage to any particular person, port, locality, or
description of traffic in air transportation in any respect whatsoever or subject
any particular person, port, locality, or description of traffic in air transportation
to any unjust discrimination or any undue or unreasonable prejudice or
disadvantage in any respect whatsoever." 49 U.S.C. 1374.

Section 1002 provides in relevant part:


"(a) Any person may file with the Administrator or the Board, as to matters
within their respective jurisdictions, a complaint in writing with respect to
anything done or omitted to be done by any person in contravention of any
provisions of this chapter, or of any requirement established pursuant thereto. If
the person complained against shall not satisfy the complaint and there shall
appear to be any reasonable ground for investigating the complaint, it shall be
the duty of the Administrator or the Board to investigate the matters
complained of. Whenever the Administrator or the Board is of the opinion that
any complaint does not state facts which warrant an investigation or action,
such complaint may be dismissed without hearing. * * *
"(b) The Administrator or Board, with respect to matters within their respective
jurisdictions, is empowered at any time to institute an investigation, on their
own initiative, in any case and as to any matter or thing within their respective