United States Court of Appeals
[…] erroneous in two respects.
statutory

provision,

20

First, International claims that a

U.S.C.

1099c-1(b)(3),

on

its

face

required the Secretary to allow the school to "cure its error


absent a pattern of error and absent fraud or misconduct related
to the error."

And second, International argues that it did cure

its 90/10 error by infusing cash into the school with the $1.5
million loan from the owner, similar to the tack Gibson took, such
that its 90/10 violation also should have been forgiven.
First, we easily dispose of the claim that 20 U.S.C.
1099c-1 required the Secretary to allow International to cure its

- 28 -

default.

To be sure, 1099c-1(b)(3) provided that "the Secretary

shall

permit

the

institution

to

correct

or

cure

an

administrative, accounting, or recordkeeping error if the error is


not part of a pattern of error and there is no evidence of fraud
or misconduct related to the error."
implementing
institution's

regulation
violation

provided,
that

(Emphasis added).
however,

resulted

in

that
the

The

"[i]f

final

an

audit

determination . . . results from an administrative, accounting, or


recordkeeping error, and that error was not part of a pattern of