United States Court of Appeals
[…] the 90/10 rule during the 2002 fiscal year.

Id. at *1-2.

Thus,

the hearing officer concluded, Gibson was liable for the $186,000
it received in fiscal 2003.

Id.

Gibson appealed to the DOE Secretary. Id. The Secretary


reversed the FAD, concluding that although the donation did not
count as revenue, "requiring [Gibson] to repay $186,958 because
[it] exceeded the 90/10 calculation by $3,850 is not in accord
with [Gibson's] effort to execute corrective measures to bring the
institution within compliance of the 90/10 rule."

Id. at *2.

The

Secretary relied on 34 C.F.R. 668.113(d),18 which he interpreted

18

34 C.F.R. 668.113(d) (1998) provided:


(1) If an institution's violation that
resulted in the final audit determination . .
. results from an administrative, accounting,
or recordkeeping error, and that error was not
- 26 -

as

granting

him

the

"authority

to

accept

an

institution's

corrective measures in the administration of Title IV funds when


in

my

judgment

such

measures

'eliminate

liability' sought by [the DOE] . . . ."

the

Id.

basis

for

the

Specifically, the