USCA1 Opinion
[…] inquiry.
United States v. Sanchez, 943 F.2d 110, 113 n.1
_____________
_______
(1st Cir. 1991).
2. After finding that Mancini had standing to contest the
search and seizure, the district court went on to grant
Mancini's motion to suppress the appointment calendar on the
ground that the affidavit used to acquire the search warrant
omitted certain facts which, if disclosed to the Magistrate,
would have demonstrated a lack of probable cause. On appeal,
the government does not contest this finding. Therefore, the
only issue before us is the standing question.
3. In relevant part, 18 U.S.C.
3731 provides: "An appeal
by the United States shall lie to a court of appeals from a
decision or order of the district court suppressing or
excluding evidence . . . ."
-22

According

to

accepted

the

indictment,

a $2,000

exchange

for

in

payment from

the

issuance

November

real
of

1987,

Mancini

estate developers

certain

certificates

in
of

occupancy for residential apartments owned by the developers.


Prior
investigating
attempted to
At