Академический Документы
[…] they
were
sold
to
the
public
as
-44
On April
Bohai,
under one
one
count charging
count charging
counts
29, 1993,
a federal grand
jury indicted
violations
of conspiracy under 18
of
18
U.S.C.
18 U.S.C.
U.S.C.
371,5
2320,3
542,4
two
charging violations
of 18 U.S.C.
1957.6
The
defendants
2320 did
not
give
denied
hearing and,
the
of their acts.
in an
defendants'
government ensued.
On
them constitutionally
order
The
adequate
district court
dated October
motion.
Negotiations
February 17,
1994, Bohai
29, 1993,
with
the
entered a
542 respectively.
The agreement
The district
____________________
3. 18 U.S.C.
2320 provides that "whoever intentionally
traffics or attempts to traffic in goods or services and
knowingly uses a counterfeit mark" may be subject to fine and
imprisonment.
4. 18 U.S.C.
542 prohibits the importation of goods
means of false or fraudulent practices.
by
5. Counts two
and four
of
the indictment
alleged,
respectively, conspiracy to traffic in counterfeit goods and