Thos. F. BURNS, on behalf of himself and on behalf of all
[…] jurisdictional amount, is pleaded under 28 U.S.C. Sec. 1332 or Sec. 1331.
2

Both of these cases were originally heard by panels of this Court. In Burns,
which was submitted October 19, 1972, and decided December 27, 1972, a
divided panel affirmed the trial court's determination that it lacked subject
matter jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. Sec. 1348. On January 9, 1973, a different
panel of this Court heard the Fisher case, and on January 15, 1973, orders were
entered in both cases granting a combined en banc hearing.

We hold that jurisdiction may be founded on 28 U.S.C. Sec. 1337, and reverse
and remand for further proceedings.
Section 1348 provides as follows:

4
"The
district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action commenced by
the United States, or by direction of any officer thereof, against any national banking
association, any civil action to wind up the affairs of any such association, and any
action by a banking association established in the district for which the court is held,
under chapter 2 of Title 12, to enjoin the Comptroller of the Currency, or any
receiver acting under his direction, as provided by such chapter.
5 national banking associations shall, for the purposes of all other actions by or
"All
against them, be deemed citizens of the States in which they are respectively
located."
6

The principal question here is the proper interpretation of the final sentence of
this section. The banks claim that this shows an intention of Congress to