5 ERC 1654, 3 Envtl. L. Rep. 20,698
[…] concluded. Cf. General Transportation Co. v. United States, 65 F.Supp. 981
(D.Mass.), aff'd, 329 U.S. 668, 67 S.Ct. 75, 91 L.Ed. 590 (1946).
6

Once the complete record is before the court, it must determine the adequacy of
the EIS. The relevant legal standards are those of NEPA which specifies
procedures to be used in preparing an EIS for projects subject to that act;2
requires that "presently unquantifiable environmental amenities and values . . .
be given appropriate consideration in decision-making along with economic
and technical considerations", 42 U.S.C. Sec. 4332(2)(B); and mandates the
agency involved to "study, develop and describe appropriate alternatives to
recommended courses of action in any proposal which involves unresolved
conflicts concerning alternative uses of available resources". 42 U.S.C. Sec.
4332(2)(D).

The "detailed statement" required by Sec. 4332(2)(C) serves at least three


purposes. First, it permits the court to ascertain whether the agency has made a
good faith effort to take into account the values NEPA seeks to safeguard. To