96 L.R.R.M. (BNA) 2086, 82 Lab.Cas. P 10,081
[…] Whether the
(appellees) did or did not commit the offenses with which they were charged is not
an issue before this court. What is in issue is whether or not the procedures followed
by the (Guild) in determining the guilt of and imposing sanctions on (appellees)
comported with the statutory requirements of 29 U.S.C. 411(a)(5)." 384 F.Supp. at
447.
21

The opinion of the district court addresses several separate and independent
components of the disciplinary proceedings against the appellees which failed
to satisfy the requirement of 29 U.S.C. 411(a)(5) that "(n)o member of any
labor organization may be fined, suspended, expelled, or otherwise disciplined .
. . unless such member has been . . . (C) afforded a full and fair hearing." The
court found that the weight of credible evidence supported the appellees'
allegation that immediately prior to the hearing on August 3, 1969, the Guild's
President, a member of the Executive Committee, privately addressed the