UNITED STATES of America, Appellee,
[…] then placed in a Qualified Jury Wheel, the source from which grand and petit
juries are ultimately selected

The municipalities which the report indicated were not represented in the
Master Jury Wheel for the Eastern Division were Andover, Barnstable,
Bedford, Bellingham, Boxford, Braintree, Bridgewater, Brockton, Cambridge,
Canton, Carlisle, Clinton, Fall River, Georgetown, Holden, Lincoln, Lynn,
Malden, Millis, New Bedford, Newton, Scituate, Watertown and Weymouth

It also appears that defendant's motion to dismiss was not timely filed. Section
1867(a) of the Act requires that such a motion be filed "before the voir dire
examination begins, or within seven days after the defendant discovered or
could have discovered, by the exercise of diligence, the grounds, therefor,
whichever is earlier." The motion was filed on April 28, 1978, nine days after
the indictment and eight days after the appointment of defendant's present
counsel. Appended to the government's brief is a copy of a memorandum filed
by defendant's counsel on January 9, 1978 in support of a similar motion to