103 L.R.R.M. (BNA) 2255, 87 Lab.Cas. P 11,800
[…] union where no valid finding has been made that the union represents the
desires of a majority of employees in an appropriate bargaining unit.

40

Petition for enforcement denied, and the order of the Board is set aside.

Sitting by designation

Section 158(a) states:

"It shall be an unfair labor practice for an employer


(1) to interfere with, restrain, or coerce employees in the exercise of the rights
guaranteed in section 157 of this title;
(5) to refuse to bargain collectively with the representatives of his employees,
subject to the provisions of section 159(a) of this title."
Section 159(a) states:
"Representatives designated or selected for the purposes of collective
bargaining by the majority of the employees in a unit appropriate for such
purposes, shall be the exclusive representatives of all the employees in such
unit for the purposes of collective bargaining in respect to rates of pay, wages,
hours of employment, or other conditions of employment . . .."
2

The ALJ found that some crushed stone from the Wrentham quarry is also
processed at the company's gravel plants

Testimony at the hearing differed radically regarding the import of this


agreement. Company president Antonio Lorusso maintained this agreement