16 ERC 1593, 11 Envtl. L. Rep. 20,391
[…] allege a distinct and palpable injury renders Puerto Rico's claim under 15
nonjusticiable. See Simon v. Eastern Kentucky Welfare Rights Org., 426 U.S.
26, 39, 96 S.Ct. 1917, 1924, 48 L.Ed.2d 450 (1976); Linda R.S. v. Richard D.,
410 U.S. 614, 617, 93 S.Ct. 1146, 1148, 35 L.Ed.2d 536 (1973). Thus, we
vacate the district court's decision with respect to this claim, and remand with
instructions to dismiss for lack of jurisdiction.26
Restrictions on Fishing
75

"In the interest of the national defense, and for the better protection of life and
property," section 1 of the Army Appropriation Act of 1918 authorizes the
Secretary of the Army "to prescribe such regulations as he may deem best for
the use and navigation of any portion or area of the navigable waters ... under
the jurisdiction of the United States endangered or likely to be endangered by
Artillery fire in target practice or otherwise ...." 33 U.S.C. 3. The sole express
restraint imposed by the statute on the Secretary's power provides "that the
authority conferred shall be so exercised as not unreasonably to interfere with or
restrict the food fishing industry ...." Id. Pursuant to this authority, the Secretary