16 ERC 1593, 11 Envtl. L. Rep. 20,391
[…] 30

P.R.Laws Ann. tit. 33, 1365 provides in pertinent part:


Anything which is injurious to health, or is indecent or offensive to the senses,
or is an obstruction to the free use of property, so as to interfere with the
comfortable enjoyment of life or property by an entire community or
neighborhood, or by any considerable number of persons, or unlawfully
obstructs the free passage or use, in the customary manner, of any navigable
lake, river, bay, stream, canal or basin, or any public park, square, street or
highway is a public nuisance(.)

31

42 U.S.C. 4903(b) provides in pertinent part:


(b) Each department, agency, or instrumentality of the executive, legislative,
and judicial branches of the Federal Government
(1) having jurisdiction over any property or facility, or
(2) engaged in any activity resulting, or which may result, in the emission of
noise,
shall comply with Federal, State, interstate and local requirements respecting
control and abatement of environmental noise to the same extent that any
person is subject to such requirements.

32

The doctrine of sovereign immunity bars suit against a federal agency eo


nomine in the absence of an express congressional waiver. See United States v.
Testan, 424 U.S. 392, 96 S.Ct. 948, 47 L.Ed.2d 114 (1976); United States v.