Jerome FEINSTEIN, Plaintiff-Appellant,
[…] malpractice, error or mistake against a provider of health care" to be heard
"within fifteen days after the defendant's answer has been filed" by a
tribunal consisting of a single justice of the Superior Court, and a
physician1 and an attorney authorized to practice in the Commonwealth.
The physician and attorney are selected by the single justice from lists
prepared by the Massachusetts Medical Society and the Massachusetts Bar
Association.

At the hearing before the malpractice tribunal, the plaintiff is required to make
an "offer of proof" of the evidence supporting his or her claim. Section 60B
offers examples of admissible evidence2 and authorizes the tribunal to subpoena
witnesses or records for either party or on its own motion. After presentation of
the evidence, the tribunal must determine whether "the evidence presented if
properly substantiated is sufficient to raise a legitimate question of liability
appropriate for judicial inquiry or whether the plaintiff's case is merely an
unfortunate medical result." Mass.Gen.Laws ch. 231, 60B. The
Massachusetts Supreme Judicial Court has ruled that the tribunal's function is
"to evaluate (the evidence offered by the plaintiff) in the manner in which a
judge presiding at a civil trial would do 'in ruling on a defendant's motion for