MAINE ASSOCIATION OF INTERDEPENDENT
[…] MAIN
asked the state to declare the new Maine regulations unlawful and to enjoin
their enforcement.
2

The Maine Commissioner removed the case to federal court under 28 U.S.C.
Sec. 1441(b), which permits removal of any "civil action of which the district
courts have original jurisdiction founded on a claim or right arising under the ...
laws of the United States." Although AFDC is administered by the state, see 22
M.R.S.A. Sec. 3741, the state's program must conform to federal statutes and
regulations to remain eligible for federal funds. See Social Security Act, 42
U.S.C. Secs. 602, 604. And, the new state rules MAIN challenges were enacted
to conform to changes in the federal regulations implementing 42 U.S.C. Sec.
602(a). See 45 C.F.R. Sec. 233.20(a)(3)(ii)(C) ("No income may be allocated to
meet the needs of an individual who has been sanctioned") and (F) ("lump sum
income" includes "payments in the nature of a windfall"). Thus, MAIN's
challenge to the state rules as arbitrary and unauthorized by the federal statutes
necessarily raises questions of federal law, concerning the proper interpretation