58 USLW 2571, 29 Fed. R. Evid. Serv. 1011
[…] See
Porcelli, 865 F.2d at 1364-65.
231 The government also argues that the statutory language of Sec. 1963(a)(2)
negates the need for a proportionality instruction. It quotes the provision as
requiring the forfeiture of "any interest in ... property ... of any kind affording a
source of influence over" a RICO enterprise. Brief for Government at 120.

(Emphasis added by the government). This is a highly selective statutory


excerpt, and omits crucial language and punctuation that serve to delineate the
types of interests subject to forfeiture. Quoted correctly, Sec. 1963(a)(2)
provides for the forfeiture of "any interest in, security of, claim against, or
property or contractual right of any kind affording a source of influence over,
any [RICO] enterprise." Interpreted in a manner consistent with its punctuation,
this provision first provides for the forfeiture of any interest in an enterprise;
these are "inside" interests subject to forfeiture regardless of percentage of taint.