32 Fed. R. Evid. Serv. 1164
[…] noting that this was the procedure contemplated by the Jencks Act. See 18
U.S.C. Sec. 3500(c). Defense counsel, reviewing the new information, on each
occasion chose to proceed with cross-examining the witness, recalling none for
additional cross-examination.

15

Assuming, without deciding, that the belatedly disclosed information is


properly considered to be within Jencks,8 we find there was material
compliance with the Act. The Jencks Act by its terms limits disclosure of the
disputed information until after a witness' direct testimony. 18 U.S.C. Sec.
3500(a). The district court then, "in its discretion, upon application of [the]
defendant, may recess proceedings in the trial for such time as it may determine
to be reasonably required for the examination of such statement by said
defendant and his preparation for its use in the trial." 18 U.S.C. Sec. 3500(c).
Defendants made no request for a recess and in fact consistently rejected
repeated offers by the court to take whatever time counsel felt was necessary to
utilize the new material to full advantage. Moreover, with respect to the agents'