20 Media L. Rep. 2242
[…] Constitution. Because we find the latter paramount in this case, and in light of
the Supreme Court's decision in Press-Enterprise Co. v. Superior Court of
California, 478 U.S. 1, 106 S.Ct. 2735, 92 L.Ed.2d 1 (1986) ("Press Enterprise
II "), we affirm the district court's decision1 declaring unconstitutional the
closure provision of Rule 23(c) of the Puerto Rico Rules of Criminal Procedure,
P.R.Laws Ann. tit. 34, App. II R. 23(c) (1991).2

To place this case in its legal context, we will first discuss the Supreme Court's
ruling in Press-Enterprise II.

I. PRESS-ENTERPRISE II

Section 868 of the California Penal Code required preliminary hearings to be


open to the public unless "exclusion of the public is necessary in order to
protect the defendant's right to a fair and impartial trial." Cal.Penal Code 868
(West 1985). A defendant charged with 12 counts of murder and subject to the
death penalty requested closure of his preliminary hearing. Defendant's
unopposed motion was granted. At the conclusion of the hearing, the magistrate