Академический Документы
[…] Instead, the individual complainant
tries a case against the employer, and the Secretary (through the ALJ) acts as
the neutral arbiter of law and factSee Butz, 438 U.S. at 513, 98 S.Ct. 2894 ("
[T]he [ALJ] exercises his independent judgment on the evidence before him,
free from pressures by ... other officials within the agency.").
11
For instance, the United States asserts that the whistleblower provision at issue
has built-in Eleventh Amendment protections that would engender de novo
review of the Secretary's order in any enforcement action. The statute to which
it refers, 42 U.S.C. 6972, is a "citizen suit" provision that allows for private
civil actions for the enforcement of "any permit, standard, regulation, condition,
requirement, prohibition, or order which has become effective pursuant to" the
SWDAId. 6972(a)(1)(A). The provision also limits civil actions against
government entities "to the extent permitted by the eleventh amendment to the
Constitution." Id. Whatever this language may mean in the context of a
privately initiated enforcement action, it has dubious relevance to an