Ruben CARNERO, Plaintiff, Appellant,
[…] Commission, will supervise and regulate the activities of public accounting
firms. The latter, in turn, are made responsible for auditing public companies.
Unlike the present whistleblower protection provision contained in Section 806,
which makes no reference to foreign entities, Section 106 of the Act deals
expressly with foreign accounting firms, requiring them to register with the
Board if they audit public companies but carving out exceptions tailored to
difficulties inherent in U.S. regulation of overseas professionals. See 15 U.S.C.
7216(c) (2005) (providing that the SEC or the Board may, as it "determines
necessary or appropriate in the public interest or for the protection of
investors," exempt a foreign public accounting firm from the Act). The
accounting provision reflects Congress's recognition that the application of
domestic U.S. regulatory statutes to persons abroad presents problems in
addition to those of purely domestic application, and of the need to address