Ruben CARNERO, Plaintiff, Appellant,
[…] securities of which are registered under section 12 of that Act (15 U.S.C. 781),
or that is required to file reports under section 15(d) (15 U.S.C. 78o(d)), or that
files or has filed a registration statement that has not yet become effective under
the Securities Act of 1933 (15 U.S.C. 77a et seq.), and that it has not
withdrawn." The definition of "issuer" is thus slightly broader than the
definition of companies subject to the whistleblower protection provision, since
it includes any company that has not yet become listed on a U.S. securities
exchange

15 U.S.C. 78j-1(m)(4) provides:


Complaints.Each audit committee shall establish procedures for(A) the
receipt, retention, and treatment of complaints received by the issuer regarding
accounting, internal accounting controls, or auditing matters; and (B) the
confidential, anonymous submission by employees of the issuer of concerns
regarding questionable accounting or auditing matters.

Section 307 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act directs the SEC to "issue rules, in the
public interest and for the protection of investors, setting forth minimum
standards of professional conduct for attorneys appearing and practicing before