Вы находитесь на странице: 1из 13

When does a router enter the setup mode?

when the Cisco IOS is missing in flash


when the configuration is missing in NVRAM
when the setup command is run from the user mode
when the boot system command is missing in the configuration

When troubleshooting a connectivity issue for the WAN connection between the headquarters
and a branch office of a customer, the ISP technician verifies the router to ensure that the
router configuration is not altered from the original configuration by the network
administrator of the customer. What equipment type does the router represent?
CPE
POP
IXP
CSU/DSU

Which two statements are true about the c:\> ping command? (Choose two.)
It tests the accessibility of an IP address.
It sends a TCP packet to the destination IP address.
It sends an ICMP echo request packet to the destination address.
It traces the route of a data packet from the source to the destination.
It determines where a packet was lost or delayed during transmission.

Refer to the exhibit. Which part of the routing table identifies the vector component of the
distance vector routing algorithm?
the administrative distance
the gateway of last resort
the IP address of the next hop
the number of hops

Which cable type provides a foil shielding to protect from outside electromagnetic
interference?
STP
UTP
coaxial
fiber-optic
What contributes to the fact that transmitting a file using TCP will take longer than
transmitting the same file using UDP?
UDP does not need to add a header to a data packet.
UDP utilizes a more efficient error checking mechanism than TCP.
The UDP authentication process is faster than the process that is used by TCP.
The TCP verification process adds more transmissions during the file transfer.

Refer to the exhibit. The network administrator is validating a WAN connection design that
supports authentication between the two routers. Which statement is true about the effect of
the current configuration?
The serial connection cannot be established.
The configuration does not meet the design objective.
The clock rate must be configured on both routers.
The serial connection will be established and meet the design objective.

Which protocol defines the types of messages that a client uses to request a web page and the
messages a server uses to respond to those requests?
FTP
TCP
HTTP
HTML

Refer to the exhibit. A PC has an IP address of 192.168.87.30 but is unable to contact a web
server on the Internet. A network administrator is troubleshooting the DHCP configuration on a
Cisco 1841 router. What is the possible error?
The IP address of the PC is outside the network range.
A domain name is required in the DHCP configuration.
The DHCP service has not been activated.
The default-router command needs to be included in the DHCP configuration.
The DHCP pool has not been applied to an active interface.
Which two protocols allow network devices to report their status and events to a centralized
network management device? (Choose two.)
Syslog
Telnet
HTTP
HTTPS
SNMP

What function would a server running the RADIUS protocol provide to a router that is
configured with AAA?
It saves accounting information about who accessed what resource and at what time it was
accessed.
It contains the database that network devices use to authenticate users trying to gain access to
the network.
It lists the commands that a particular user is authorized to execute on the network device.
It contains the MIB that devices use to keep information about themselves and network
performance.

Refer to the exhibit. What method is most commonly employed by large ISPs, such as ISP1,
ISP2, and ISP3, to exchange and maintain routing information?
static routes
IGP protocols
EGP protocols
directly connected routes

Which characteristic describes a function of Data Transfer Process in FTP?


initiates the TCP connection
passes control information to the server
keeps the control system open until closed by the user
closes connection automatically when the file transfer is complete
Which layer of the OSI model handles common protocols and technologies including Ethernet,
WLAN, Wi-Fi, ATM, and PPP?
Layer 1
Layer 2
Layer 3
Layer 4
Layer 7

Refer to the exhibit. A network administrator is troubleshooting the serial connection between
R1 and R2. There is no communication between R1 and R2. Based on the output of the show ip
interface brief command, what is the cause of the problem?
There is a misconfiguration of IP addresses.
There is a mismatch of encapsulation methods.
The no shutdown command has not been issued on R2.
The routing protocols are not compatible.

Refer to the exhibit. There is no dynamic routing protocol that is running on this network. The
network administrator adds a static route via the use of the ip route 192.168.4.0 255.255.255.0
10.1.1.6 command. On which router should the network administrator issue this command?
R1
R2
R3
R4

Refer to the exhibit. What two addresses are the broadcast addresses for network A and
network B? (Choose two.)
Network A broadcast address 192.168.1.32
Network A broadcast address 192.168.1.47
Network A broadcast address 192.168.1.15
Network B broadcast address 192.168.1.207
Network B broadcast address 192.168.1.240
Network B broadcast address 192.168.1.192

Refer to the exhibit. Which subnet mask would accommodate the number of hosts indicated
for all subnets if the major network address was 192.168.25.0/24?
255.255.0.0
255.255.224.0
255.255.255.0
255.255.255.224
255.255.255.240
255.255.255.248

Which AAA process requires users to prove their identity with a username and password to
gain access to a network?
accounting
authorization
authentication
acknowledgment

What happens when a segment is encapsulated into a packet?


Data is converted to bits for transmission.
The destination port number is specified.
A header with logical addresses is added.
A session with a destination is established.

Refer to the exhibit. Both R1 and R2 are performing static NAT translations for their inside
networks. A packet is sent from HostA to the web server. What are the source and destination
IP addresses when the frame is located at position "A" as displayed in the exhibit?
Source: 10.1.1.2 Destination: 172.30.20.100
Source: 10.1.1.2 Destination: 192.168.1.2
Source: 172.30.20.1 Destination: 172.30.20.2
Source: 172.30.20.10 Destination: 172.30.20.100
Source: 172.30.20.10 Destination: 192.168.1.2

A network technician begins troubleshooting by checking the status of the light on the network
interface card on the web server. Which troubleshooting method is the technician using?
top-down
bottom-up
divide-and-conquer
from hardware to software

If the start-up configuration is not found in NVRAM, where will the router look for it next by
default?
flash
ROM
RAM
TFTP server

Which statement correctly describes the importance of an SLA?


It outlines the range of services received by the ISP.
It outlines the process to resolve planned incidents.
It outlines the management, monitoring, and maintenance of a network.
It outlines the termination costs according to the budget cycle of the customer.

What is a characteristic of the EIGRP routing protocol?


It has a hop count limitation that makes it suitable only for small, simple networks that consist of
fewer than 15 hops.
It does not include subnet mask information in routing updates.
It builds the topology table based on all of the advertisements from its neighbors.
It maintains a full database of distant routers and the methods by which they interconnect.

When a user issues the command ping –a 64.102.240.242 in a command prompt window,
which database will a DNS server search for the matching record?
reverse lookup zones
forward lookup zones
domain name search zones
domain address search zones

Which WAN connection provides a dedicated circuit with fixed bandwidth available at all
times?
point-to-point
circuit-switched
packet-switched
cable

When should an ISP helpdesk technician start documentation during the customer
troubleshooting process?
when the issue is resolved
when the technician answers the initial call from the customer who reports a problem
when it is necessary to create a work order so that the onsite technician can visit the customer
site
when the technician cannot resolve the issue and the case needs to be escalated to the next level
technician

A network administrator is asked to design a system to allow simultaneous access to the


Internet for 250 users. The ISP can only supply five public IP addresses for this network. What
technology can the administrator use to accomplish this task?
classful subnetting
variable length subnet masks
classless interdomain routing
port-based Network Address Translation

While troubleshooting a connectivity issue between two directly connected routers, the
network administrator checks the encapsulation settings on the serial interfaces of both
routers. Which layer of the OSI model is the administrator troubleshooting?
application layer
network layer
data link layer
physical layer

Which two statements are correct about the UDP protocol? (Choose two.)
It utilizes a flow control mechanism.
It uses windowing.
It does not provide acknowledgment of receipt of data.
It is a connectionless protocol.
It guarantees the sequential arrival of data packets.

Refer to the exhibit. Router R1 has been configured with the commands that are displayed.
Which password will be used to access the EXEC privileged mode of the router?
password1
password2
password3
password4

What is the function of the service password-encryption command in the Cisco IOS?
encrypts passwords sent over serial interfaces
validates encrypted passwords by the use of an authentication server
encrypts passwords for transmission across insecure networks
prevents passwords in configuration files from being easily read

Refer to the exhibit. Which type of UTP cable should be used to connect Host A to Switch1?
rollover
console
crossover
straight-through
An experienced network technician has decided to use a divide-and-conquer approach to
troubleshooting a network problem. What is an advantage to this approach?
works well for simple problems
quickly resolves user-related issues
easiest to use in a multi-vendor environment
targets the problem layer more quickly than other methods do

Refer to the exhibit. All hosts and router interfaces are configured correctly. Pings to the server
from both H1 and H2 and pings between H1 and H2 are not successful. What is causing this
problem?
RIPv2 does not support VLSM.
RIPv2 is misconfigured on router R1.
RIPv2 is misconfigured on router R2.
RIPv2 is misconfigured on router R3.
RIPv2 does not support private IP addressing.

Refer to the exhibit. A network administrator configures a static default route to the Internet
on RTA. Why does the route not appear in the routing table?
The gateway of last resort is not set.
The serial interface is not operational.
The routing protocol has not been configured.
The default route can only be configured on RTB.
The destination prefix mask should be 255.255.255.255.

Refer to the exhibit. What two facts can be determined from the output of the show ip
protocols command? (Choose two.)
The routing protocol in use on RTA is RIPv1.
RTA is directly connected to four neighbor routers.
The administrative distance of the routing protocol is 120.
RTA will receive the next update from its neighbor in 30 seconds.
The routing protocol is only sending updates out the serial interface.

Which action would a network security administrator take under the principle of least
privilege?
Provide users with access to only necessary resources.
Encrypt all data for transmission across unsecured networks.
Restrict all users except administrators to the lowest privilege level.
Require authentication for access to all resources including files and folders.

After issuing the show interfaces command, a network administrator notices a large number of
CRC errors but few collisions. Which problem could cause this result?
excessive noise
duplex mismatch
incorrect NIC driver
oversize network diameter

Refer to the exhibit. What fact can be determined from the exhibited output?
PPP is enabled on this router.
The bandwidth setting of the interfaces is consistent with a T1 connection.
The serial0/0/0 interface is administratively down.
The default encapsulation is set for the serial0/0/0 interface.
Subnet mask 255.255.255.255 has been configured for the serial0/0/0 interface.

Which three items are considered components of DNS? (Choose three.)


resolvers
hosts file
DHCP client
DNS servers
domain namespace
DNS name translator

A user at a high school sends a DNS request for the FQDN www.cisco.com. The local DNS server
at the school district office checks its cache and finds no record. What will the local DNS server
do next?
send a DNS query to a root DNS server
send a DNS query to a DNS server that manages the HOSTS file
send a DNS query to a DNS server that manages the .com top level domain
send a DNS query to a DNS server that manages the cisco.com top level domain

Refer to the exhibit. As part of the troubleshooting process, a network administrator wishes to
determine the MAC address of H1. The administrator issues a successful ping to H1. Which
Cisco IOS command can now be used to gather the desired information?
show arp
show version
show interfaces
show cdp neighbors
show ip interfaces brief

Which two statements are correct about the ICMP packet that is used by the ping command?
(Choose two.)
It guarantees datagram delivery.
It verifies Layer 3 connectivity.
It acknowledges the receipt of TCP segments.
It determines where a packet is lost on the path from the source to the destination.
It measures the time that elapses between when the request packet is sent and the response
packet is received.
Refer to the exhibit. Which cable path segments require the use of crossover cables?
A, D, F
B, C, E
B, D, E
A, C, F

Which address does a switch use for implementing port security?


the source IP address
the source MAC address
the destination IP address
the destination MAC address

After an unsuccessful ping to the local router, the technician decides to investigate the router.
The technician observes that the lights and fan on the router are not operational. In which
layer of the OSI model is the problem most likely occurring?
transport
network
data link
physical

A small tire retailer requires a low-cost WAN connection to its headquarters in order to
manage its inventory and process customer sales in real time. Which WAN connection type is
best suited to its needs?
SONET
T3
T1
DSL
leased line
Refer to the exhibit. There is no routing protocol configured on either router. Which command will
create a default route on R1 to forward the traffic to R2?
R1(config)# ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 10.1.1.1
R1(config)# ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 192.168.0.2
R1(config)# ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 192.168.0.1
R1(config)# ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 S0/0/1