Академический Документы
[…] both. (June 25, 1948, ch. 645, 62 Stat. 778 ; May 24, 1949,
ch. 139,s 37,63 Stat. 95 ; Aug. 12,1970, Pub. L. 91-375,$6 (j)
(16)) 84 Stat. 778.)
The issue of proper authority for the opening of mail, which is
raised by 18 1J.S.C. Sec. 1703(b) a b ove, was, until 1960, dealt with
in 18 U.S.C. Sec. 1717(c) : “No person other than a duly authorized
employee of the Dead Letter office, or other person upon a search war-
rant authorized by law, shall open any letter not addressed to him-
self.” This section was repealed in 1960 and recodified in essentially
similar form at 39 U.S.C. 4057. When the Postal Service was reorga-
nized in 1970, Section 4057 was in turn repealed and substantially
recodified at 39 U.S.C. 3623 (d) , which provides in part :
No letter of such a class [i.e., first class] of domestic origin
shall be opened except under authority of a search warrant
authorized by law, or by an officer or employee of the Postal
Service for the sole purpose of determming an address at
which the letter can be delivered, or pursuant to the author-
ization of the addressee.
The only persons who can lawfully open first class mail without a
warrant, in short, are employees of the Postal Service for a very
limited purpose-not agents of the CIA or FBI.
In the face of the Constitution and these statutes, mail was sur-