As we have recognized, this statute, like testimonial privileges generally, isto be interpreted. narrowly”). ‘The D.C. spousal testimony privilege contrasts with other statutory privileges in the District which do protect against any disclosure of communications, not merely testimony about them, ‘The physician-patient privilege, for example, codified at § 14-307, provides that “a physician or surgeon or mental health professional... may not be permitted, without the conseat of the client, or of his legal representative, to disclose any information, confidential in its nature, ‘that he hes acquired in attending a élient in a professional capacity ...” Similarly, a D.C. privilege that applies between domestic violence victims and their counselors provides that “[e) domestic violence counselor shall not disclose a confidential communication” except under specific circumstances