Wone proposed 4 potential compromise whereby Defendant Price produces his emails with his co-Defendants ‘and others who are not counsel to any Defendant but does not produce emails sent 1 or from counsel. Defendant Price has not to date agreed to this proposed compromise, Zaborsky on the basis of the spousal testimony privilege, which is governed by statute in the District of Columbia, All of the withheld Price-Zaborsky emails over which Defendant Price is claiming the spousal privilege were sent in the weeks and months immediately surrounding Robert Wone’s murder. See Razi Aff, Bx. 13. Section 14-306 of the D.C. Code provides, in relevant part, that: (@) In civil and criminal proceedings, a spouse or domestic partner is competent but not compellable to testify for or against their spouse or domestic partner. (&) In civil and criminal proceedings, a spouse or domestic partner is not competent to testify as to any confidential communications made by one to the other during the marriage of domestic partnership. D.C. Code § 14-306 (eraphases added), Section 14-306 “completely abrogates the common law ‘rule” on the spousal privilege.