IN THE SUPREME COURT OF FLORIDA
[…] Id. Through its enactment of section 112.311, the

Florida Legislature intended to extend this principle to every branch of Florida

government. Id. at 60-61. While the language of section 112.311 has been

amended over time, the spirit of the statute is apparent in two opinions from the

State Commission on Ethics.

Prior to its amendment, section 112.313(1) prohibited a public officer from

accepting a gift that "would cause a reasonably prudent person to be influenced in

the discharge of official duties." Citing to this provision, Opinion 75-181, released

72 Although "gift" under section 112.312 does not include "[c]ontributions or expenditures reported pursuant to chapter 1 06, campaign-related personal services provided without compensation by individuals volunteering their time, or any other contribution or expenditure by a political party," a portion of the contributions made by WellCare and its subsidiaries were illegaL This Court should also consider the significant amount of the total contributions, the fact that the contributions were made through the Florida Republican Party and forty-one entities (some from outside of